Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 40 matching performances.

Cambridge University Guild
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 43m (9–1–26)
1344 Grandsire Major
Composed by B J Willetts
1 Kate Langley (C)
2 Rebecca Melen
3 Luke Smith
4 Matt Dawson
5 Charles Isitt
6 Andy Smith
7 Dale Winter
8 Leigh Simpson
First in method by all.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 2h 51 (13.3.3)
5040 Minor
7m: 1 extent each of Oxford TB, Norwich S, Double Oxford Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain Bob.
1 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
2 John Pratt (Jesus)
3 Richard E Brown (Peterhouse)
4 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
5 Andrew L Smith (Fitzwilliam)
6 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall) (C)
First Attempt: 3
Rung to congratulate Richard Andrewes and Neil Petersen on their Civil Partnership.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Cambridge University Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary & Michael
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 2h 45 (10)
5152 Desperate Housewives Surprise Major
Composed by L D G Simpson (arr O R Hall)
1 Richard A Smith (Clare)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
4 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
5 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
7 Philip J Earis (Clare)
8 Oliver R Hall (Homerton) (C)
First peal in the method
Desperate Housewives:
-38-14-12-38.14-34.58.14-14.58 le12
To congratulate Cambridge University Guild member Jonathan Shanklin (Magdalene), discoverer of the hole in the ozone layer, on being awarded
the Polar Medal
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Cambridge University Guild
Long Clawson,
The Old Vicarage
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 2h 38 (size 15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 S C Walters (Pembroke)
3–4 W S Croft (Trinity Hall) (C)
5–6 T H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
7–8 A R Heppenstall (Selwyn)
9–10 R A G Inglis (Selwyn)
A birthday compliment to Christopher M P Johnson, the Guild President.
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0130

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 2h 43 (10–3–1)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
4 Matthew D Dawson (Magdalene)
5 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
7 Oliver R Hall (Homerton) (C)
8 Andrew L Smith (Fitzwilliam)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringers of the 6 (20 on the 19th) and 8 (22 on the 23rd).
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't's
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 42m (13–3–3)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Stedman, St Simons Bob, St Martins Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andy Smith
2 Kate Langley
3 Jonathan Shanklin
4 Luke Smith
5 Chruistian Burrell (C)
6 Andrew Davison
Rung for "Christian Unity" and the Westminster Whale.

Cambridge University Guild
Oxford, Oxon.
32 Chilswell Road
Friday, 3 February 2006 in 2h 18 (15C)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Monkey
1–2 Harry Winter (Christ's)
3–4 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
5–6 Robin O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare) (C)
100th peal with the Guild: 1-2.
A compliment to the Oxford University Society on the eve of their Annual Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0179

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't's
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 43m (13–3–3)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Luke Smith
2 Jo Lewis
3 John Pratt
4 Richard Lewis
5 Andy Smith (C)
6 Oliver Hall

Cambridge University Guild
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 3h 13 (29–2–13)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Kate L Langley (Trinity Hall)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
4 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
5 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
7 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall) (C)
8 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
9 Patrick L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
10 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (Gonville & Caius)
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Cambridge University Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
Trumpington, SS Mary & Michael
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 46 (10cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Var.
1 V Nutton (Selwyn) (C)
2 K L Langley (Trinity Hall)
3 J E Galloway (New Hall)
4 D J Lynch (Trinity)
5 C K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
6 H Winter (Christ's)
7 G R D Lay (Trinity)
8 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0601

Cambridge University Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 3h 29 (34–3–16)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (Gonville & Caius) (C)
3 Tessa K Beadman (Girton)
4 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
5 Philip J Earis (Clare)
6 Nicholas M W Haggett (Selwyn)
7 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
8 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
9 Mungo B Stacy (King's)
10 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity)
11 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
12 Robin O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
Rung on Guild Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0601

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 42m (13–3–3)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Kate L Langley
2 Andrew L Smith
3 Richard E Brown
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 Luke T W Smith (C)
6 Leigh D G Simpson
Rung by the Junior Officers.
50th together: 1 & 2
50th Quarter: 6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 2h (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) London, Wells (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (3) Beverley (4) Norwich (5) Surfleet (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge
1–2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3–4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5–6 Oliver R Hall (Homerton) (C)
First handbell peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5397.1019

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 2h (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) London, Wells (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (3) Beverley (4) Norwich (5) Surfleet (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge
1–2 Jennifer E Butler
3–4 Philip J Earis
5–6 Oliver R Hall (C)
First handbell peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5397.1019

Cambridge University Guild
Lea, Lincolnshire
10 Willingham Road
Tuesday, 9 May 2006 in 2h 12 (14)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 S C Walters (Pembroke)
3–4 T H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
5–6 W S Croft (Trinity Hall) (C)
7–8 A F Scholfield (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0527

Cambridge University Guild
Lea, Lincolnshire
10 Willingham Road
Tuesday, 9 May 2006 in 5h 32 (14)
5088 Oxford Little Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1–2 S Clarke Walters (Pembroke)
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
5–6 William S Croft (Trinity Hall) (C)
7–8 Alan F Scholfield (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0527

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St
Thursday, 8 June 2006 in 2h 17 (18 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by G Wilfred Slack
1–2 J Robert Johnson (Clare)
3–4 David C Brown (Darwin) (C)
5–6 Barry R M Johnson (Jesus)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Possibly the first time this composition has been rung in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0668

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 44m (13–3–3)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dale A Winter
2 Alan T Winter
3 Richard E Brown
4 Rebecca L Melen
5 Luke T W Smith (C)
6 Kate L Langley
Circled the tower: 6
To mark the Guild's successful exploratory restoration of a Sainsbury's trolley anti-theft device.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Great
Saturday, 17 June 2006 in 3h 23 (27–0–13)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (No.1)
1 Kate L Langley (Trinity Hall)
2 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
3 Philip J Earis (Clare)
4 Jennifer E Butler (Clare) (C)
5 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
7 Robert B S Oakeshott (Clare)
8 Dale A Winter (St John's)
9 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
10 Nicholas M W Haggett (Selwyn)
11 Paul S Seaman (Selwyn)
12 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
Ringing World page reference: 4970.0716

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Monday, 19 June 2006 in 2h 48 (13–3–3)
5040 Minor
6m: 1 extent each Norwich Surprise, Beverley Surprise, Double Oxford Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise; 2 extents Plain Bob.
1 John Pratt (Jesus)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
4 Richard E Brown (Peterhouse)
5 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
6 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0645

Cambridge University Guild
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 July 2006 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Chadwick
2 Margery Wratten
3 Mary Lynch
4 Liz Coke
5 Liz Evans
6 Hugh Evans
7 David Lynch (C)
8 David Greenaway
First triples: 1

Cambridge University Guild
Rettendon, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 43m (8–1–7)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alexander Watt
2 Christine Northeast
3 Anthony Parry (C)
4 Robin Guy
5 Leigh Simpson
6 Brian Meads
Rung for Morning Service during Cambridge University Guild Week.

Cambridge University Guild
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 3h 27 (34–2–22)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
1 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
2 A Robin Heppenstall (Selwyn)
3 Vivian Nutton (Selwyn)
4 Christopher M P Johnson (St John's)
5 J Roderick N Lebon (Selwyn)
6 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel) (C)
7 Matthew D Dawson (Magdalene)
8 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
9 Philip J Earis (Clare)
10 Richard H Youdale (Emmanuel)
11 Peter W Hill (Hughes Hall)
12 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
First of Stedman and of Cinques: 7,8
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 21 August 2006 in 2h 47 (10–3–16)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each of Carlisle, Wells, Norwich, London, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3 Vivian Nutton (Selwyn)
4 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
5 Matthew D Dawson (Magdalene)
6 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 21 August 2006 in 2h 56 (10–1–24)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: 2688 Superlative, 2496 Bristol, 60 com atw)
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ian G Vincent (Downing)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare) (C)
3 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel)
4 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
5 A Robin Guy (Jesus)
6 J Roderick N Lebon (Selwyn)
7 Richard H Youdale (Emmanuel)
8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Rung on the Cambridge University Guild Week
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 22 August 2006 in 52m (31–2–12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 M Susan Threlfall
3 Matthew D Dawson
4 A Robin Guy
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Claire Y Barlow
7 Dale A Winter
8 James R Taylor
9 Luke T W Smith (C)
10 Anthony H G Parry
Rung on Cambridge University Guild Week.

Cambridge University Guild
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
Saint Andrew
Tuesday, 22 August 2006 in 45m (12–2–9)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Eric Roberts
2 Christopher Johnson
3 Barbara Le Gallez
4 Ian Vincent
5 Karen Lebon
6 Nicholas Small
7 Roderick Lebon (C)
8 Anthony Parry
Rung on Cambridge University Guild Week.

Cambridge University Guild
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 22 August 2006 in 2h 47 (12–0–9)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Alexander S Watt (Pembroke)
2 Matthew D Dawson (Magdalene)
3 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5 David J Lynch (Trinity)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene)
7 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
8 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Thaxted, Essex
S John Bapt
Thursday, 24 August 2006 in 3h 15 (15–0–2)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton (10-part)
1 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity) (C)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Andrew Johnson (Trinity Hall)
4 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
5 David E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
6 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel)
7 Richard H Youdale (Emmanuel)
8 Vivian Nutton (Selwyn)
First Stedman Triples: 2, 4
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Great Easton, Essex
St John & St Giles
Thursday, 24 August 2006 in 2h 47 (11–2–10)
5040 Minor
7m: 1 extent each of Braintree Delight, Double Court Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Double Oxford Bob, London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise.
1 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
2 Dale A Winter (St John's)
3 Alan J Griffin (Trinity)
4 Ian G Vincent (Downing)
5 Philip J Earis (Clare)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 25 August 2006 in 38m (4–1–21)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 James R Taylor
2 Anthony H G Parry
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Ian G Vincent
5 David J Lynch
6 Luke T W Smith (C)
Rung on Cambridge University Guild Week.

Cambridge University Guild
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Saturday, 26 August 2006 in 3h 10 (24–1–7)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 J Roderick N Lebon (Selwyn)
2 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
3 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene)
7 Ian G Vincent (Downing)
8 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel) (C)
9 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
10 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
Rung for the church flower festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 2h 54 (13–3–3)
5040 Minor
6m: 1 extent each of St Clement's College Bob, Plain Bob, London Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Norwich Surprise; 2 extents of Cambridge Surprise.
1 Dale A Winter (St John's)
2 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
3 Barbara I Le Gallez (St Edmund's)
4 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
5 William T Winter (Clare)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Jonathan Shanklin and Phillip Orme.
Ringing World page reference: 4982.1005

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 46m (14 cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 changes of Norwich S, 600 changes of Cambridge S, with one change of method
1 William T Winter
2 John Pratt
3 Dale A Winter
4 Luke T W Smith
5 Jonathan D Shanklin
6 Alan Winter (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Nicholas Kelly.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thursday, 16 November 2006 in 55m (32)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each: Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Rebecca L Melen (Magdalene)
2 Tessa K Beadman (Girton)
3 Jennifer E Butler (Clare) (C)
4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5 Dale A Winter (St John's)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
7 Richard A Smith (Clare)
8 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Edward King and Martyr
Wednesday, 22 November 2006
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian D Threlfall (Trinity)
2 Peter J G Long (Robinson) (C)
3 Claire Y Barlow (Newnham)
4 Christine H Northeast (Newnham)
5 Tom W Ridgman (Wolfson)
6 William T Winter (Clare)
To mark the 107th birthday today of Philip Mayne, MA. He is believed to be the oldest member of the University of Cambridge and the only surviving officer of the Great War.
This birthday compliment is now rung annually and is organised by David Newland (Selwyn), son-in-law of Philip; he was unable to ring as he was at the birthday party during the quarter peal.

Cambridge University Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Friday, 1 December 2006 in 2h 49 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Carlisle (2) Wells (3) Beverley (4) London (5) Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Dale A Winter (St John's)
2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3 Tessa K Beadman (Girton)
4 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
5 Philip J Earis (Clare) (C)
6 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1225

Cambridge University Guild
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Friday, 29 December 2006 in 2h 39 (11–2–24)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
960 Rutland, 768 Bristol, 576 Cambridge, London, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Charles H Isitt (Sidney Sussex)
2 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
3 Jennifer E Butler (Clare) (C)
4 Robin Shipp (Peterhouse)
5 Philip A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
6 Andrew L Smith (Fitzwilliam)
7 Matthew D Dawson (Magdalene)
8 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
25th this year: 8
50th this year: 3
Rung at the start of Guild New Year 2006/7
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0060

Cambridge University Guild
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 December 2006 in 43m (9–1–14)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Charles H Isitt
2 Tessa K Beadman
3 Leigh D G Simpson
4 Mary K Lynch
5 Jennifer E Butler
6 David J Lynch
7 Stephen J Ward
8 Luke T W Smith (C)
Rung on Guild New Year.

Cambridge University Guild
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
61 Galileo Gardens
Sunday, 31 December 2006 in 2h 18 (14Eb)
5184 Oxford TB Major
Composed by SMC32
1–2 Jennifer E Butler (Clare)
3–4 Philip A Abbey (Corpus)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity, C)
7–8 Leigh D G Simpson (Robinson)
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0086