Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 78 matching performances.

Cambridge University Guild
Liverpool, Merseyside
32 Brampton Drive
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 55m (17 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
Believed to be the fastest peal ever rung. First and last minimus for all the band.

Cambridge University Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 3h 20 (35–2–23)
5140 Double Resurrection Cyclic Bob Royal
Composed by Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
1 A Robin Guy (Jesus)
2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3 Timothy R Poole (Trinity)
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5 Trevor H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
6 Anthony H G Parry (Homerton)
7 Philip J Earis (Clare)
8 S Clarke Walters (Pembroke)
9 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
10 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
First of Cyclic Royal: 1,3,5,6,8,9, and for the Guild. The longest peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 16 January 2003 in 2h 50 (10–3–1)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 J Robert Johnson (Clare)
2 Nicola D Baxter (Selwyn)
3 Charles H Isitt (Sidney Sussex)
4 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
5 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
7 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
8 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
First in method: 2,3,4,7
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0127

Cambridge University Guild
Longstanton, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Friday, 24 January 2003 in 2h 36 (7–2–11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3 Nicola D Baxter (Selwyn)
4 Kate L Langley (Trinity Hall)
5 Charles H Isitt (Sidney Sussex)
6 Henry N Lockwood (Pembroke)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton) (C)
8 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
First surprise: 6 Rung by a resident student band, on the 50th anniversary of the first Guild peal of Surprise by a resident band: LONGSTANTON,Cambs All Saints Sat Jan 24 1953 2h45 (7) 5056 Cambridge Surprise Major Comp. Charles Middleton (Johnson's variation) 1 D L R Turk (Newnham) 2 P A F Chalk (Selwyn) 3 R B Morris (Clare) 4 J H Fielden (St Catharine's) 5 A R Guy (Jesus) 6 F E Roberts (Selwyn) 7 C M P Johnson (Selwyn) 8 W J Ridgman (Queens') (C) The first Guild peal of Surprise by a resident band
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 2h 27 (18 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
First in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 44m (10–3–1)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Grace Clements
2 Jonathan Shanklin
3 Kate Langley
4 Jill Galloway
5 Andrew Tibbetts
6 Christian Burrell
7 Peter Hinton
8 Philip Earis (C)
First on eight: 1

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Thursday, 30 January 2003 in 47m (18 in G)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
(SMSW,SM,SMSW)*2
1–2 Philip Earis
3–4 Jill Galloway
5–6 Andrew Tibbetts (C)
7–8 Christian Burrell
First quarter in hand: 7-8 First Yorkshire in hand: 3-4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady & English Martyrs
Thursday, 6 February 2003 in 3h 37 (31–2–5)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
2 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
3 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
4 David E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
5 Philip J Earis (Clare)
6 Dickon R Love (St John's)
7 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity)
8 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
300th Peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 7 February 2003 in 1h 56 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(1)Netherseale, Lightfoot (2)Annable's London, Rossendale (3)Norwich (4)Westminster, Allendale (5)Cambridge, Ipswich (6)Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7)Cambridge, Primrose
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 1h 55 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
(1) Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford (2) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth (3) Primrose, Berwick, Hexham (4) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Westminster, Allendale (7) Norwich
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most Surprise in hand for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 1h 52 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
(1) London, Wells, Cunecastre (2) Cambridge (3) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (4) Cambridge, Primrose, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Westminster, Allendale (7) Norwich
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Thursday, 20 February 2003 in 1h 50 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
(1) London, Wells, Cunecastre (2) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (3) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Allendale (7) Norwich
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods for the Guild in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 21 February 2003 in 1h 57 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (26m)
(1,2) Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (J S Warboys) (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (5) Durham, York (6,7) Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Westminster, Allendale, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (F T Blagrove)
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6, as conductor and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Benet's
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 44m (13–3–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Claire Thomson
2 Tim Butler
3 Jill Galloway
4 Richard Smith
5 Christian Burrell
6 Philip Earis (C)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 1h 57 (13 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (25m)
(1) Kelso (2,3) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Sufleet, Warkworth (J S Warboys) (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre (5) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (6,7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Westminster (F T Blagrove)
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Rung after consulting GACJ's random number generator.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Tuesday, 25 February 2003 in 1h 55 (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
(1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (2,3,4) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (P A B Saddleton) (5,6) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth (J S Warboys) (7) Cambridge, Primrose
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6, as conductor and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Tuesday, 25 February 2003 in 1h 56 (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1,2,3) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (P A B Saddleton) (4,5) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth (J S Warboys) (6) York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6, as conductor and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 2h (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (33m)
(1) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (3,4,5) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (P A B Saddleton (Trinity)) (6,7) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth (J S Warboys (Sidney Sussex))
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6, as conductor and for the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Thursday, 27 February 2003 in 1h 55 (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (39m)
(1,2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (J S Warboys (Sidney Sussex)) (3,4,5) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (P A B Saddleton (Trinity)) (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6 as conductor and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Thursday, 27 February 2003 in 2h (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3,4,5) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (6,7) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth Composed by: P A B Saddleton (Trinity) & J S Warboys (Sidney Sussex)
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
500th Peal: 3-4
Most methods in hand: 1-2, 5-6 as conductor and for the Guild.
Believed to be the youngest band to ring the Standard 41 Surprise Minor (all 21 or under) and the first time it has been rung in hand for a university society.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 28 February 2003 in 1h 54 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3,4,5) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (6,7) Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth Composed by: P A B Saddleton (Trinity) & J S Warboys (Sidney Sussex)
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Rung to throw MBD off the scent.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 2h 53 (17 in A)
5040 Double Resurrection Cyclic Bob Royal
Composed by AJWT No 5
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 J Robert Johnson (Clare)
7–8 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
9–10 Philip J Earis (Clare)
First peal of a cyclic method in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 1h 53 (13 in E)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
3–4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
First treble-dodging in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 47m 10s (9 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Minimus
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
Believed to be the fastest peal ever rung.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 10 March 2003 in 1h 42 (14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Thursday, 13 March 2003 in 1h 43 (14 in D)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 14 March 2003 in 1h 53 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Canterbury (2) Morpeth (3) Whitley (4) Wooler (5) London (6) Wells (7) Kelso
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Rung on the weekend of the CUG Dinner
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 14 March 2003 in 1h 55 (14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1–2 C K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
3–4 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 P J Earis (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 3h 28 (32–1–11)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
1 A Robin Heppenstall (Selwyn)
2 Sue J Rothera (Trinity Hall)
3 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
4 Robin O Hall (Sidney Sussex) (C)
5 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
7 Trevor H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
10 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
Rung on CUGCR Dinner Day
2000th peal by the Guild
First in method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Cherry Hinton, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 49 (10–2–4)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian G Vincent (Downing)
2 Henry N Lockwood (Pembroke)
3 David J Lynch (Trinity)
4 Andy L Smith (Fitzwilliam)
5 Kate L Langley (Trinity Hall) (C)
6 Richard P I Lewis (Jesus)
Rung on CUGCR Dinner Day First Peal: 4 First in method: 2 First Surprise as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 45 (10–3–1)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Lucy A Weston (Homerton)
2 Claire L Thomson (Girton)
3 Charles H Isitt (Sidney Sussex)
4 Ian J Wells (Corpus Christi)
5 F Anthony N Finch (Trinity)
6 Paul K Williamson (Trinity)
7 David E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
8 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity) (C)
Rung on CUGCR Dinner Day First in method: 2,3,4
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 58 (19–0–6)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Simon C Farrar (Jesus) (C)
2 Nicola D Baxter (Selwyn)
3 Hugh Neill (St Catharine's)
4 Anthony H G Parry (Homerton)
5 Ellis N Thomas (St John's)
6 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
7 Mark A S Jones (Trinity)
8 Philip A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
9 Mungo B Stacy (King's)
10 Vivian Nutton (Selwyn)
Rung on CUGCR Dinner Day First in method: 2,6
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 2h 18 (17 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by arr Andrew J W Tibbetts
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Philip A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Rung on CUG Dinner Weekend. First Surprise inside in hand: 3-4 First Surprise major as conductor: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 1h 59 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (3,4) Norwich, Primrose (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Beverley, Sufleet, Hexham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1–2 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Most methods: 1-2
150th peal of minor & 50th peal of minor in hand: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't's
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 3h 5 (13–3–3)
5040 Plain Minor (6m)
(1) Double Dunkirk Bob (2,3) Double Cambridge Cyclic Bob (4) Double Bob (5) Double Canterbury Pleasure Bob (6) Double Court Bob (7) Double Oxford Bob
1 Philip J Earis (Clare)
2 Richard A Smith (Clare)
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
4 Steve M Jones (Darwin)
5 J Robert Johnson (Clare)
6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
22nd birthday compliment to Claire L Thomson (Girton).
Rung for the first time:
Double Dunkirk Bob 36.14x36.14.36 le 14 = 135642
Double Cambridge Cyclic Bob x14x16x56x36x16x12 = 134562
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 1h 53 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, Norfolk, Hull (2) Norfolk (3) Hull (4) Primrose (5) Ipswich (6) Bourne (7) Cambridge
1–2 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
3–4 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 24 March 2003 in 1h 45 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (32m)
(1,2) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet (3) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Annable's London (4,5) Norwich, Stamford (6,7) Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 26 (18 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by arr AJWT
1–2 Philip A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
3–4 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
50th peal in hand: 1-2 A birthday compliment to Dickon Love (St John's)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 1h 44 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
(1,2,3) Bamborough, Netherseale, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Westminster, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale (P A B Saddleton) (4) Durham, York (5) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (6) Primrose, Berwick, Hexham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0397

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Friday, 11 April 2003 in 2h 37 (10–3–1)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 Superlative; 1216 London; 107 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 J Robert Johnson (Clare) (C)
2 Joanne S Johnson (Clare)
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
4 Richard A Smith (Clare)
5 Matthew J Clark (Fitzwilliam)
6 Simon C Farrar (Jesus)
7 Philip J Earis (Clare)
8 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
First peal at tower on 12th attempt: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 43 (18 in D)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Stephen M Jones (Darwin)
3–4 Martin J Bright (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
First peal of surprise in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 18 (18 in D)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Ian J Wells (Corpus Christi)
1st Treble Dodging in hand: Rapunzel 100th peal as Conductor: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 2h 57 (18 in G)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
5–6 Martin J Bright (Clare) (C)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
9–10 Ian J Wells (Corpus Christi)
A 22nd birthday compliment to Andrew Tibbetts First treble-dodging royal: 1-2,7-8,9-10
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 2h 40 (18 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com, atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Martin J Bright (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Philip J Earis (Clare)
First spliced surprise major in hand: 1-2, 7-8 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew Great
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 45m (10–3–1)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Liz Galloway
2 Peter Hinton
3 Charles Isitt
4 Kate Langley
5 Ian Wells
6 Andy Smith
7 Christian Burrell (C)
8 Philip Earis
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew Great
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 40m (10–3–1)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 Beverly, 600 Cambridge
1 Nik Baxter
2 Jill Galloway
3 Kate Langley
4 Andy Smith
5 Christian Burrell (C)
6 Martin Bright

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 2h 54 (18 in G)
5076 Erin Caters
Composed by A E Holroyd (Queens')
1–2 J Robert Johnson (Clare) (C)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
5–6 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
7–8 Martin J Bright (Clare)
9–10 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Believed to be the first peal on a 'cyclic magnificent six' plan: http://math.berkeley.edu/~holroyd/comps/e9.txt
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0855

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't's
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 45m (13–3–3)
1350 Mersey Ferry Treble Jump Minor
Composed by arr AJWT
1 Ian J Wells
2 Frank H King
3 Philip J Earis
4 Richard A Smith
5 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II. Mersey Ferry Treble Jump Minor: (13)4.(35)-(64)3.(42)- 123456 ------ 231465 324615 236451 326145 312654 136245 ------ The first method with no treble-fixed falseness.

Cambridge University Guild
London
24 Evershot Street
Monday, 9 June 2003 in 3h 6 (16)
5184 Stedman Caters
Composed by J M H Hunter
1–2 J M H Hunter (Trinity) (C)
3–4 S C Walters (Pembroke)
5–6 K J Darvill (St Katharine's)
7–8 V Nutton (Selwyn)
9–10 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Monday, 9 June 2003 in 2h 40 (13 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5–6 Martin J Bright (Clare) (C)
7–8 Nicola D Baxter (Selwyn)
First peal in hand: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew Great
Tuesday, 10 June 2003 in 44m (10–3–1)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carys Underdown
2 Jill Galloway
3 Charles Isitt
4 Kate Langley
5 Richard Smith
6 Henry Lockwood
7 Christian Burrell (C)
8 Ian Wells
First on 8 for the treble ringer.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Wednesday, 11 June 2003 in 2h 2 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) York, Durham (2) Bourne, Netherseale (3) Hull, Annable's London (4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (5) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (6) Primrose, Berwick, Hexham (7) Norwich
1–2 Christian K Burrell (Sidney Sussex)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Most methods: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Cambridge University Guild
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 54 (36–3–7)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(1 x 2160, 4 x 720)
1 Dickon R Love (St John's)
2 Christine R Hill (Jesus)
3 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
4 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
5 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
6 Peter W Hill (Hughes Hall)
A 21st birthday compliment to HRH Prince William of Wales, and a welcome to Matthew Owen Hall, born 18th June.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0707

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Tuesday, 24 June 2003 in 2h 55 (10–3–1)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J W Tibbetts
1 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
2 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
3 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
4 Martin J Bright (Clare)
5 Stephen M Jones (Darwin)
6 Richard A Smith (Clare)
7 Philip J Earis (Clare)
8 Simon C Farrar (Jesus)
To congratulate Robin and Dorothy Hall on the birth of Matthew Owen Hall, and Philip Armstrong and Hazel Rothera on the birth of Toby James Armstrong.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Cambridge University Guild
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 3h 21 (29–2–13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AJWT
1 Ian J Wells (Corpus Christi)
2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
4 Martin J Bright (Clare)
5 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
7 Brian M Meads (Corpus Christi)
8 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0877

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Hertford Street
Sunday, 13 July 2003 in 3h 5 (18)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers (Emmanuel) arr JRJ
1–2 Joanne S Johnson (Clare)
3–4 Patrick L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Adam P Shepherd (Queens')
7–8 J Robert Johnson (Clare) (C)
9–10 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
11–12 Philip J Earis (Clare)
First on 12 in hand: 1-2, 11-12
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0734

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 2h 28 (18)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Martin J Bright (Clare)
5–6 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
7–8 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
First peal in the method in hand by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0879

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 1h 47 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (40m)
(1-5) Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Westminster, Allendale (6) Annable's London, Rossendale (7) Cambridge, Primrose
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Arranged and rung to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the record peal of 40320 Plain Bob Major, rung at Loughborough Bellfoundry on July 27th, 1963.
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0880

Cambridge University Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
44 Green Lane
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 1h 46 (13E)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (19 methods)
(1) Burslem D, Waltham D (2) Elston D, Clarence D (3) Kirkstall D (4) Burnaby D (5) London Victory D (6) Surfleet S, Hexham S, York S, Durham S, Beverley S, Berwick S (7) Ipswich S, Norfolk S, Cambridge S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Hull S
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
First peal in the house.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0833

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 2h 25 (19)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew J W Tibbetts
1–2 Martin J Bright (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 J Robert Johnson (Clare)
7–8 Alexander E Holroyd (Queens')
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0855

Cambridge University Guild
Warnford, Hampshire
Our Lady
Monday, 18 August 2003 in 2h 48 (12–2–10 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1,3) Plain Bob.St Clements CB (2) St Clements CB (4) Plain Bob (5-7) 2160 Cambridge S.
1 F E Roberts (Selwyn)
2 M R Baker (Girton)
3 R A Smith (Clare)
4 D J Lynch (Trinity)
5 V Nutton (Selwyn)
6 J D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
For CU Peal Week 2003
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0201

Cambridge University Guild
Privett, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 18 August 2003 in 2h 51 (12)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Richard H Youdale (Emmanuel)
2 Alan J Griffin (Trinity)
3 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel)
4 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
5 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
6 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity) (C)
7 J Roderick N Lebon (Selwyn)
8 Brian G Meads (Corpus)
Rung on an as yet unreported Guild Week
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0031

Cambridge University Guild
New Alresford, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 August 2003 in 2h 59 (15–3–18 in E)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
2 K J Darvill (St Katharine's)
3 P K Williamson (Trinity)
4 V Nutton (Selwyn)
5 J D Shanklin (Magdalene)
6 JRN Lebon (Selwyn)
7 PAB Saddleton (Trinity)
8 B G Meads (Corpus Christie) (C)
100th together -5,7. For CU Peal Week 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0201

Cambridge University Guild
Upper Clatford, Hampshire
All Saints
Thursday, 21 August 2003 in 2h 44 (9–0–16 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each London, Beverley S, 2160 Cambridge S, 2 extents Plain Bob
1 AR Guy (Jesus)
2 N D Baxter (Selwyn)
3 IJ Wells (Corpus Christie)
4 AL Smith (Fitzwilliam)
5 M J Bright (Clare)
6 J D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
First Minor - 2. Most methods - 4. For CU Peal Week 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0201

Cambridge University Guild
Old Alresford, Hampshire
Old Alresford Place
Friday, 22 August 2003 in 2h 7 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 AJ Griffin (Trinity) (C)
3–4 P W Hill (Hughes Hall)
5–6 B G Meads (Corpus Christi)
First in hand and as conductor - 1-2. For CU Peal Week 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0201

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hants.
St Michael
Saturday, 23 August 2003 in 3h 6 (16–1–15)
5080 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (#1)
1 Jillian E Galloway
2 Robin O Hall (C)
3 Philip A F Chalk
4 Nicola D Baxter
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 A Robin Heppenstall
7 Richard H Youdale
8 Martin J Bright
9 Peter W Hill
10 Brian G Meads
Rung with the Guild's very best wishes to John Gipson, Honorary Member of the Guild, for his 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0104

Cambridge University Guild
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary
Monday, 25 August 2003 in 3h 41 (50–2–21)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
1 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3 Philip J Earis (Clare)
4 Bernard H Taylor (Trinity)
5 Nicola D Baxter (Selwyn)
6 Chris H Rogers (Emmanuel) (C)
7 Stephen M Jones (Darwin)
8 S Clarke Walters (Pembroke)
9 Martin J Bright (Clare)
10 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
11 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (Gonville & Caius)
12 Peter W Hill (Hughes Hall)
First on 12: 5. 400th peal of Stedman: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Wednesday, 24 September 2003 in 2h 20 (17 in G)
5168 Plain Bob Major
Composed by AJWT
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
7–8 Ian J Wells (Corpus Christi)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0999

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 19 October 2003 in 1h 50 (14D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-5) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6,7) Warkworth, Annable's London
Composed by (1,3) J S Warboys (2,4,5) P A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Patrick L H Brooke (Caius)
First peal of Minor in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1072

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
The Ringing Chamber, St Mary
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 1h 32 (13E)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1118

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
The Ringing Chamber, St Mary
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 1h 30 (11G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1118

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
The Ringing Chamber, St Mary
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 1h 30 (14D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Cambridge, Ipswich (2) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (3) Durham, York (4) Cambridge, Primrose (5,6) Primrose, Berwick, Hexham (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1118

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
The Ringing Chamber, St Mary
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 1h 33 (14D)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(1) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (2) Ipswich (3) Bourne (4) Cambridge, Ipswich (5) Cambridge (6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (7) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)

Cambridge University Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
The Ringing Chamber, St Mary
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 1h 43 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Carlisle (2) Northumberland, Carlisle, Sandiacre (3,4) Cambridge (5) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (6,7) Ipswich, Cambridge
1–2 Philip J Earis (Clare)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Jonathan C Hetherington (Homerton)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 20 November 2003 in 2h 36 (10–3–1)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter R King
1 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
2 Kate L Langley (Trinity Hall)
3 Patrick L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
4 Philip J Earis (Clare)
5 Christopher M P Johnson (St John's)
6 Richard A Smith (Clare)
7 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene)
8 Peter R King (Trinity) (C)
To mark the 25th anniversary of the Treble's first peal and the Tenor's first as conductor, in which 1,3,7,8 rang the same bells
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1187

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Friday, 21 November 2003 in 1h 49 (13E)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (18m)
(1-3) Carlisle S, Glastonbury D, Chester S, Munden S; Cambridge S, Waltham D, Primrose S, Burslem D, Berwick S, Hexham S, Beverley S, Surfleet S; Cambridge S, Beverley S, Surfleet S (4) Bourne S, Netherseale S (5) Cambridge S, Norfolk S, Ipswich S, Primrose S (6) Hull S (7) Norwich S
1–2 Jillian E Galloway (New Hall)
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's) (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis (Clare)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0152

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Tuesday, 2 December 2003 in 42m (10cwt)
1250 London Surprise Major
1 Ian J Wells
2 Nik D Baxter
3 Frank H King
4 Matthew D Dawson
5 Christopher M P Johnson
6 Peter D Hinton
7 Stephen J Ward
8 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
First in method 4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't's
Tuesday, 30 December 2003 in 3h 2 (13–3–3)
5040 Minor (7m)
Extent 1 Mersey Ferry, comp AEH; 2 Double Stromboli Bob, comp trad; 3 Richard's False Course, comp RAS; 4 Spliced Arlesey Bob and Helen Bob, comp AEH; 5 Great Grandsire, comp AEH; 6/7 Plain Bob, arr AEH & RAS
1 R A Smith (Clare)
2 F H King (Churchill)
3 A E Holroyd (Queens')
4 P J Earis (Clare)
5 J R Johnson (Clare) (C)
6 J D Shanklin (Magdalene)
New methods:
Double Stromboli Bob 3.1.25.1.4.5, le 2 (135264);
Richard's False Course -4-3-3-23-4-1 (152346);
Great Grandsire -1-1-1, le 4 (123564).
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0081