Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 12 matching performances.

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 22 January 2024 in 41m (11–2–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katie Pendelberry
2 Alex J Parsons (C)
3 Alice L Gambles
4 Holley F Wakeling
5 Helena E Barker
6 Henry J Saunders-Fitton
Rung to commemorate the life of Colin Knight Lewis (1939-2024), grandfather of Holley Wakeling.
Special thanks to Katie Pendelberry for her role representing engineers, a field which Colin dedicated much of his life to.
Also thanks to Richard Usherwood and Alistair White-Horne for their involvement prior to the quarter.
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0351

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 41m (15–0–22 in F)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Jadd Virji
Arranged by AJP
1 Holley F Wakeling
2 Alice L Gambles
3 Helena E Barker
4 Timothy C Jenkins
5 Alex J Parsons (C)
6 Alistair White-Horne
For Dinner Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0351

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 3 February 2024 in 2h 39 (11–2–6 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Craig M Robertson
2 Alice L Gambles
3 Richard J Usherwood
4 Helena E Barker
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Alistair White-Horne (C)
First peal at first attempt for Alice.
First peal for Helena.
Rung for dinner day.

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 3 February 2024 in 2h 42 (7–1–12 in A)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by Christopher J Poole (No. 2)
1 Alex F Byrne (C)
2 W Nigel G Herriott
3 Christopher J Poole
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Martin J Cansdale
6 Henry D Coggill
7 John P W Taylor
8 Simon A Bond
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 James C Marchbank
For dinner day

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 19 February 2024 in 44m (11–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lauren B Porthouse
2 Ella Caulfield
3 Craig M Robertson (C)
4 Adam Paksy
5 Alice L Gambles
6 Henry J Saunders-Fitton
First away from cover: 1.
First for the Society: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0351

Oxford University Society
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 February 2024 in 2h 54 (16–2–10 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Henry D Coggill
6 Martin J Cansdale
7 Alex F Byrne (C)
8 Simon A Bond
Rung to congratulate Lucile M Corby (née Hubbert; St Anne's 1942), the oldest and most senior member of this Society on her 100th birthday anniversary today.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0207

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 4 March 2024 in 42m (11–2–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ella Caulfield (C)
2 Laura Martin
3 Charlotte M Simpson
4 Alice L Gambles
5 Helena E Barker
6 Lauren B Porthouse
First of grandsire: 3
First quarter as conductor
Rung by a female resident band for International Women's day
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0231

Oxford University Society
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 30 March 2024 in 47m (18–2–22 in E♭)
1358 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Alex J Parsons
1 Holley F Wakeling
2 Ella Caulfield
3 Alice L Gambles
4 Helena E Barker
5 Finian Bassford
6 Alex J Parsons (C)
7 Alistair White-Horne
8 Wilfred Lamont
First on 8 inside - 2
First on 8 - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0376

Oxford University Society
Trellech, Monmouthshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 4 April 2024 (7–1–8 in A)
120 Naan Bread Surprise Minor
Composed by The one course wonder
1 Laurence J B Odell
2 Adam D Rebick
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 James C Marchbank (C)
5 John P W Taylor
6 Craig M Robertson
In celebration of the Mango House of Chepstow’s large garlic naan.

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 4 May 2024 in 40m (7–1–12 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
288 Durham; 192 Cambridge; 144 Ipswich, Norfolk; 96 Beverley; 72 Bourne, Hull, Primrose, York; 48 Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet; 46 com.
Composed by John S Warboys (SUQP07)
1 Craig M Robertson (C)
2 David L Thomas
3 Alex J Parsons
4 Peter W Spain
5 Alistair White-Horne
6 Jonathan C Mills
Least leng in these methods: 5.
50th together: 1 & 4.
For Star Wars Day.

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 4 May 2024 in 42m (7–1–12 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ella Caulfield (C)
2 Holley F Wakeling
3 Richard Usherwood
4 Jacob C W Hubbard
5 Helena E Barker
6 Lauren B Porthouse
First quarter inside: 4
In memoriam Alastair McArthur, a Suffolk ringer and relative of the 6th.

Oxford University Society
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 6 May 2024 in 40m (11–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Benjamin Tozer
2 Charlotte M Simpson
3 Ella Caulfield
4 Richard Usherwood (C)
5 Jonathan C Mills
6 Lauren B Porthouse
Dedicated to Phoebe, Max and Tangle Usherwood