Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 65 matching performances.

Saint James' Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Sunday, 2 January 2005 in 2h 52 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 changes each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 Changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Rosemary H K Brooke
2 George Brown
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Philip J Earis
6 Oliver R Hall
7 Roger Bailey
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
30th birthday compliment To Miles Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Saint James' Guild
Ilford, Essex
St Mary V
Sunday, 30 January 2005 in 2h 43 (7)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 changes each Rutland, Superlative, Belfast, Lincoln, Dorchester, Lessness, Lindum, Yorkshire, Cambridge, Glasgow, Cassiobury, London, Pudsey, Adelaide, Ealing, Brighton, Eccleston, Cornwall, Watford, Chesterfield, Wembley, Lincolnshire, Bristol. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by R A Pearce
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Jennifer E Butler
4 Roger Bailey
5 George Brown
6 Philip J Earis
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Saint James' Guild
Wandsworth, Gr London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Monday, 31 January 2005 in 2h 56 (15)
5024 Derwent College Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Graham A C John
4 Colin M Turner
5 Alan Regin
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Saint James' Guild
Willesden
St Mary
Monday, 7 February 2005 in 2h 18 (8)
5024 No Hope Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Alan D Flood
2 Brian Bladon
3 David J Dearnley
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 Susan L Apter
7 Alan Regin
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Saint James' Guild
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 3h 15 (25–1–1)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(1280 Superlative (No 2) 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3): 101 changes of method: all the work)
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 David J Dearnley
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Susan L Apter
6 Alan D Flood
7 Tim J Peverett
8 David G Hull
9 Simon J L Linford
10 John P Loveless (C)
Rung in fond memory of Chris Leach, died 14.2.95
This composition rung silent on these bells was possibly his finest ringing achievement. The last course will always be: "Stupid Simon Linford Stupid Simon Linford Splendid Christopher Leach"
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0234

Saint James' Guild
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 3h 17 (32–0–20)
5000 Orion Nebula Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (no 2)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Ruth Curtis
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Richard S Starkie
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Alan Regin
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Saint James' Guild
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 3h 7 (18–0–24)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (no 4)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Richard S Starkie
7 David C Brown (C)
8 George H Campling
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Ian R Fielding
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Saint James' Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 14 February 2005 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by P Border
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Colin M Turner
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 David J Dearnley
5 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Paul N Mounsey
First blows in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Saint James' Guild
London
St Mary-le-Bow
Thursday, 17 February 2005 in 3h 22 (42)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (No.11)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 George Brown
5 David C Brown
6 David J Sheppard
7 John P Loveless
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Rung to mark the 20th anniversary of the formation of the St. James' Guild
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0433

Saint James' Guild
Royston, Hertfordshire
49 King Street
Saturday, 19 February 2005 in 3h (15)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Alex F Byrne
11–12 Paul N Mounsey
First of treble dodging Maximus in hand: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0235

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 21 February 2005 in 2h 29 (12)
5024 Kenmore Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 David J Dearnley
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Colin M Turner
6 Alan Regin
7 Frank W Rivett
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in the method.
Kenmore S Major
c 3-5.4-2-23-34-345.2-4.5
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0234

Saint James' Guild
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 7h 22 (17–2–15)
12080 Cat's-Eye Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Matthew J Hilling (C)
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Robert W Lee
7 David R Mitchell
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Alan Regin
10 George H Campling
Umpires: Peter F Town, Joanne R Fielding, Pauline Campling, Martin J Kirk and David A Town.
The longest peal rung on the bells and in the method (subject to ratification by the CC Records Committee)
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0331

Saint James' Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 3h 1 (10–2–22)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (Smith's 23)
23 methods: 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Dale A Winter
2 George Brown
3 Caroline C House
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Philip J Earis
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0309

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 7 March 2005 in 2h 37 (12)
5024 Eton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alan Regin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
In thanksgiving for the life of Edna Tibbetts (1910 - 2005), Richard's mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0309

Saint James' Guild
Wymondham, Norfolk
Abbey Church of SS Mary the Virgin and Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 12 March 2005 in 3h 6 (26–2–2)
5160 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Pauline Campling
4 John Cornock
5 David C Brown
6 George H Campling (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Richard S Starkie
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
First peal of Bristol S Royal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0309

Saint James' Guild
Stradbroke, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 3h (20–1–10)
5080 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Pauline Campling
5 David C Brown (C)
6 John Cornock
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
9 George H Campling
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0309

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 18 April 2005 in 2h 33 (12)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 David J Dearnley
5 Colin M Turner
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
A welcome to Revd Guy Buckler as Rector of Bushey.
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0454

Saint James' Guild
Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 19 April 2005 in 3h 21 (17)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by D C Brown from a 17280 by B D Price
1 Penelope V J Sharpe
2 Simon R Holden
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 John P Loveless
6 Marc Hart
7 Roy LeMarechal
8 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of David Buckley
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0574

Saint James' Guild
Tavistock, Devon
St Eustachius
Saturday, 23 April 2005 in 3h 6 (24–0–5)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling (no 6)
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Simon J Davies
3 Pauline Campling
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Simon R Holden
8 Ian K Bushell
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
For St George's Day
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0454

Saint James' Guild
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 April 2005 in 11h 35 (17–1–6 in E)
17280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 John P Loveless
6 Marc Hart
7 Roy LeMarechal
8 Alan Regin
The longest peal of London Surprise Major yet rung.
Rung to the memory of Eric Carl Elstob (1943 - 2003); for over a quarter of a century, Eric worked towards the restoration of this church, serving as Treasurer, Chairman and as President of The Friends of Christ Church Spitalfield.
Umpires: Roger Bailey, Stephen J G Mitchell, Brian D Price, Joanna K Dorling, Derek E Sibson, Linda M Garton, Ian Roulstone.
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0470

Saint James' Guild
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 4 June 2005 in 3h 10 (13)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Colin M Turner
2 Gillian H Knox
3 George Brown
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Caroline E House
6 James W Belshaw
7 David C Brown (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Birthday compliment to Anthea Unsworth and 30th anniversary of learning to ring in this tower on this bell for the ringer of the third.
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0599

Saint James' Guild
Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Sunday, 5 June 2005 in 3h 20 (17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Licolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N Smith
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 George Brown
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Linda M Garton
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Philip J Earis
7 John P Loveless
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0599

Saint James' Guild
South Lopham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Monday, 6 June 2005 in 3h 6 (21)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
(35m: 240 each Hull, Lincoln, Stamford, Westminster, Wooler; 216 each Rossendale, Wearmouth; 168 Lightfoot; 120 each Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York; atw, no 65s at backstroke)
Composed by R A Pearce
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0599

Saint James' Guild
Carleton Rode, Norfolk
All Saints
Monday, 6 June 2005 in 2h 23 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-6) 504 Warkworth; 360 Norwich; 288 Bacup; 216 each Bamborough, Kelso, Lightfoot, London; 144 Rossendale; 96 each Berwick, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Morpeth, Newcastle, Northumberland; 72 each Allendale, Annable's London, Cambridge, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Ipswich, Lincoln, Munden, Netherseale, Norfolk, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster; 48 each Beverley, Bourne, Primrose, Sandiacre, Whitley; 24 each Alnwick, Canterbury, Hull, Surfleet, Wooler, York; (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
Composed by J S Warboys Arr from P A B Saddleton (1-6)
1 Margaret Whiteley
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0599

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 20 June 2005 in 2h 39 (12)
5088 Corda Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 David J Dearnley
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Roger Baldwin
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0648

Saint James' Guild
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 July 2005 in 2h 48 (11–1–1)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Susan L Apter
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Pauline Campling
5 Andrew J Graham (C)
6 John Cornock
7 David J Baverstock
8 Alan D Flood
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0696

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 25 July 2005 in 2h 27 (12)
5024 St James Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
Rung for the Patronal Festival
First peal in the method.
St James:b.38-58.14-58-36-34-18.36.12-18
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Saint James' Guild
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas
Saturday, 30 July 2005 in 3h 10 (20–2–8)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling (no 2)
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Pauline Campling
5 Clive G Smith
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Alan Regin
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Saint James' Guild
Clun, Shropshire
St George
Sunday, 31 July 2005 in 2h 59 (13–2–1)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 methods)
(1280 Superlative no 2, 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge and London no 3, with 101 changes of method and all the work)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Pauline Campling
2 Richard S Starkie
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Alan Regin
6 Clive G Smith
7 Claire F Edwards
8 George H Campling
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Saint James' Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 13 August 2005 in 2h 33 (13–2–3)
5088 Irish Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Susan L Apter
3 Alan D Flood
4 John Cornock
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Derek J Thomas
8 George H Campling (C)
700th tower for a peal: 8
200th peal together: 2, 8
Ringing World page reference: 4923.0850

Saint James' Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 August 2005 in 3h 5 (19–0–6)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (no 4)
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Alan D Flood
3 Susan L Apter
4 John Cornock
5 Benjamin D Constant
6 R Owen Battye
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Richard S Starkie
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
2,000th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4923.0850

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 15 August 2005 in 2h 37 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Four Methods: 1280 each London, Cambridge, Superlative, 1184 Bristol, 110 com and atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 George Brown
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 David J Dearnley
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4924.0871

Saint James' Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgehsire
SS Mary and Michael
Sunday, 11 September 2005 in 2h 52 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 changes Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Alice Pearson
2 Cecilia E C Pipe
3 David J Pipe
4 Linda M Garton
5 George Brown
6 Philip J Earis (C)
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Frank W Rivett
Most methods: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0966

Saint James' Guild
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of SS Peter and Wilfrid
Saturday, 17 September 2005 in 3h 5 (23–0–24)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Pauline Campling
3 David C Brown
4 John Cornock
5 Susan L Apter
6 R Owen Battye
7 Alan D Flood
8 Alan Regin (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0966

Saint James' Guild
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 September 2005 in 2h 48 (17–2–15)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 methods)
(1280 Superlative no 2, 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge and London no 3, with 101 changes of method and all the work)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Geoffrey R Gardner
2 Pauline Campling
3 Alan D Flood
4 Susan L Apter
5 John Cornock
6 Richard S Starkie
7 George H Campling
8 Ian G Campbell
9 David C Brown (C)
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0966

Saint James' Guild
York
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 18 September 2005 in 3h 2 (18–1–21)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (no 5)
1 Gillian H Knox
2 David C Brown (C)
3 Pauline Campling
4 Susan L Apter
5 Richard S Starkie
6 John Cornock
7 Alan D Flood
8 George H Campling
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0966

Saint James' Guild
City of London
St Olave, Hart Street
Monday, 19 September 2005 in 2h 58 (11)
5376 Crutched Friars Surprise Major
Composed by 24 Course Block
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Alan Regin
5 Alan D Flood
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Ian K Bushell
First peal in the method.
Crutched Friars:h 36x38.14x58x16x14x58.16x36.18
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0966

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 19 September 2005 in 2h 33 (12)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Colin M Turner
2 David J Dearnley
3 Brian Bladon
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Frank Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4929.0990

Saint James' Guild
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
Millcroft Campanile
Saturday, 1 October 2005 in 2h 37 (15lbs)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D J Pipe
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 Michael P A Wilby
3 Elizabeth A Orme
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 David J Pipe (C)
6 Oliver R Hall
7 Patrick L H Brooke
8 Phillip M Orme
9 Philip J Earis
10 Cecilia E C Pipe
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming Christening of Alfred George Wilgress Pipe
Heaviest tenor to a peal: 10
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1112

Saint James' Guild
Wandsworth, SW 15
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Monday, 3 October 2005 in 2h 43 (15)
5088 Thetford Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Stephen A Wheeler
4 Susan L Apter
5 Colin M Turner
6 David J Dearnley
7 Alan D Flood
8 Alan Regin
A compliment to Geoffrey Dorling on his 70th birthday.
First peal in the method.
Thetford D Major
mx, -3-4.5-2.36-2-1.36.4-1
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1015

Saint James' Guild
Wye, Kent
SS Gregory & Martin
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 3h 2 (19–1–8)
5082 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Pauline Campling
2 Simon J Davies
3 Susan L Apter
4 Alan D Flood
5 John Cornock
6 Ian K Bushell
7 George H Campling
8 Alan Regin (C)
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1038

Saint James' Guild
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 3h 2 (20–0–10)
5184 Heptonstall Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Pauline Campling
3 John Cornock
4 Susan L Apter
5 Alan D Flood
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Alan Regin
8 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1038

Saint James' Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 changes of method, all the work and each lead different)
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 George Brown
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Jennifer E Butler (C)
5 Philip J Earis
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1038

Saint James' Guild
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 2h 56 (19–3–26)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling (no 4)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John Cornock
4 Pauline Campling
5 Susan L Apter
6 George H Campling (C)
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1038

Saint James' Guild
Limehouse, London
St Anne
Monday, 10 October 2005 in 2h 57 (13)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Paul N Mounsey (C)
3 David J Dearnley
4 Susan L Apter
5 John H Fielden
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Alan D Flood
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1038

Saint James' Guild
Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 11 October 2005 in 3h 6 (17–1–10)
5184 Victory Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Colin M Turner
4 David J Dearnley
5 James W Belshaw
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Alan Regin
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
To mark the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar. The first peal in the method.
Victory Surprise Major
e -3-45-2.5.6-2-5-2.36.1
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1135

Saint James' Guild
St Laurence-in-Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 15 October 2005 in 2h 56 (14–1–19)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters (no 295)
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 John Cornock
5 Clive G Smith
6 Ian K Bushell
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Richard S Starkie
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4932.1063

Saint James' Guild
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 October 2005 in 3h 21 (32–0–20)
5184 Black Sheep Alliance Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 John Cornock
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Clive G Smith
7 Richard S Starkie
8 George H Campling (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4932.1063

Saint James' Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 16 October 2005 in 5h 5 (9)
10080 Spliced Surprise Major
(45 m: 224 each Adelaide, Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Cornwall, Cray, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Ealing, Essex, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lessness, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Preston, Pudsey, Richmond, Rutland, Sonning, Superlative, Sussex, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading, Yorkshire, atw)
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Sally A Mason
2 George Brown
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 Philip J Earis
6 David C Brown (C)
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 17 October 2005 in 2h 33 (12)
5024 Abbots Langley Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
First peal in the method.
Abbots Langley: e-38-14-56-16-34-1238-12.36.18
In memory of Trevor Bailey,who rehung these bells in 1970.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1132

Saint James' Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Saturday, 22 October 2005 in 3h 5 (19)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 methods)
1280 Yorkshire; 1240 each of Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Pauline Campling
2 Alan D Flood
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Susan L Apter
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Oliver D Cross
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling
700th peal: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4933.1086

Saint James' Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Monday, 21 November 2005 in 2h 40 (6–3–26)
5088 E=Mc² Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Nigel C Smith
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Colin M Turner
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
Rung on the 100th anniversary of the publication of Einstein's paper "Ist die Tragheit eines Korpers von seinem Energiegehalt abhangig", or "Does the inertia of a body depend upon its energy-content?"
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0012

Saint James' Guild
St Albans, Hertfordshire
9 Falstaff Gardens
Thursday, 24 November 2005 in 3h 8 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 J Robert Johnson
9–10 Philip J Earis
11–12 Patrick L H Brooke
First of Maximus in hand: 9-10.
First of Bristol Maximus in hand: 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1222

Saint James' Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Friday, 25 November 2005 in 2h 56 (23–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Pauline Campling
2 John Cornock
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Clive G Smith
5 Susan L Apter
6 Alan D Flood
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 George H Campling
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1222

Saint James' Guild
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 26 November 2005 in 2h 52 (7–0–18)
5162 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Susan L Apter
2 Alan D Flood
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Pauline Campling
5 John Cornock
6 Clive G Smith
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1222

Saint James' Guild
Braintree, Essex
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 26 November 2005 in 2h 45 (11–1–21)
5040 Riggwelter Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 John Cornock
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Susan L Apter
4 Pauline Campling
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Clive G Smith
7 Alan D Flood
8 Ian G Campbell
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Paul F Curtis
The first peal in the method.
Riggwelter S Royal:
-3-4-5-6-2-38.4.56-7.4.56.4.9 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1222

Saint James' Guild
Prittlewell, Essex
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 3h 2 (17–3–6)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by G H Campling (no 4)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Pauline Campling
3 Ruth Curtis
4 John Cornock
5 Susan L Apter
6 Clive G Smith
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling (C)
To celebrate the birth of Daniel Thomas Cole Spencer, a son to Eliza and Geoff.
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1222

Saint James' Guild
Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 29 November 2005 in 2h 55 (17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Cumberland Row, Malpas, Anodyne, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Essex, Lessness, Superlative, Richmond, Northampton, Ditchling, Tellurium, Cassiobury, Silchester, Kalashnikov, London, Cray, Yeading, Double Dublin, Belfast, Thetford, Gimp, Bristol; 161 changes of method, all the work
Composed by P J Earis
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Jennifer E Butler
3 David J Pipe (C)
4 George Brown
5 Philip J Earis
6 Ian R Fielding
7 David C Brown
8 Alan Regin
This composition rung for the first time
Anodyne = a &56.3.56.4-2-36-4-5-56-5
Kalashnikov = k &56.34.5.4.5.2.56.3-4-5-4.56.1
Gimp = g &56-5.4-5-3-2-5-4-3
ZED: Bring out The Gimp.
MAYNARD: I think The Gimp's asleep.
ZED: Well, I guess you'll just wake him up then, won't you?
Maynard opens a trap door in the floor.
MAYNARD (yelling in the hole): Wake up!
Maynard reaches into the hole and comes back holding onto a leash. He gives it a rough yank and, from below the floor, rises the gimp.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Saint James' Guild
Royston, Hertfordshire
49 King St
Wednesday, 14 December 2005 in 3h 3 (15 in C)
5040 Rigel Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 David J Pipe (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
9–10 Paul N Mounsey
11–12 Alex F Byrne
Ringing World page reference: 4942.0035

Saint James' Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 19 December 2005 in 2h 30 (12)
5088 Ridge Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 David J Dearnley
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Colin M Turner
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Alan Regin
8 J Alan Ainsworth
In memory of John H Hunt, who conducted Kath's first peal in 1951.
First peal in the method.
Ridge:c.38-38.16-56-16-34-58.14-14.78
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0084

Saint James' Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
St James' Cathedral
Wednesday, 28 December 2005 in 3h 26 (28)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1280 Superlative No 2, 1240 London No 3, Bristol, Cambridge, 101 com, atw)
Composed by Comp Robert C Kippin
1 George Brown
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 David Dearnley
4 Andrew J Graham
5 Michael J Trimm
6 David C Brown (C)
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 John P Loveless
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059

Saint James' Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 2h 52 (10–2–22)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 David J Dearnley
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Simon R Holden
8 Alan Regin
On the occasion of the Guild's Grand High Feast.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059

Saint James' Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 3h 59 (32)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Comp Stephen Chandler
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Margaret A Whiteley
3 Gwen Rogers
4 David C Brown (C)
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Philip Rogers
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059

Saint James' Guild
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 December 2005 in 3h 21 (29–2–13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Rosemary H K Brooke
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Alan T Winter
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 John P Loveless
8 Simon R Holden
9 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
10 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059

Saint James' Guild
Ickleton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 30 December 2005 in 3h 8 (18–2–21)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 27)
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Heather A Kippin
3 David J Dearnley
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Andrew J Graham (C)
6 Robert C Kippin
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Paul N Mounsey
In memory of Richard Griggs, a ringer at Ickleton for nearly 50 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0059