Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 450 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 44m (8–0–0 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
plain bob doubles
1 Lynda Lee
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Vicky De-Vries
4 David Lee
5 Barry Gibbons (C)
6 Nick De-vries
rung as a 60th compliment to Vicky de-Vries Margaret Roberts wishes to be associated with this Quarter peal.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Clare Beech
2 William Beech
3 John Cousins
4 Samuel Beech
5 Andrew Beech
6 John Harpole (C)
To welcome 2019. 1st in method - 2. 25th together - 2 & 5

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 40m (4–1–17 in C♯)
1260 Doubles
7 methods: 300 Grandsire, 120 each Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, 240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, 120 Plain Bob)
1 John Cousins
2 John Harpole
3 Andrew Beech (C)
4 Clare Beech
5 Samuel Beech
6 William Beech
To welcome 2019. Most methods - 5. 1st as cover. 25th together - 2 & 4

Essex Association
High Ongar, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 2h 54 (11–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Wells, Ipswich, Annable’s London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Ian J Culham
2 Nicola J Turner (C)
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Colin M Turner
5 Alan Regin
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0110

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 2h 30 (6–3–9 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
1) London, 2) Bourne, 3) Westminster, 4) Caithness, 5) Fryerning, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich.
1 David E Rothera
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian J Culham (C)
With the band's best wishes to David Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0085

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 January 2019 (9–0–22 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dominique Erith
2 Pam Avis
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Philip Erith
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Belated Birthday Wishes to Evelyn Reeve

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 2h 18 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells (4) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 David M Hengeli
2 Neil V Avis
3 James L Towler
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Birthday compliment to 1
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0110

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 David Buckley
Rung for Epiphany.
First in method 2 & 3. 3000th QP: 4

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 47m (14–2–5 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Cecile Cross
4 Peter Chapman
5 Hazel Steed
6 Brian Meads
7 John Taylor
8 Colin Chapman (C)
Rung following Choral Evensong.
An 80th birthday anniversary compliment to David Rothera for yesterday.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 January 2019 in 2h 53 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1 Neil V Avis
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 George E Thoday
4 David L Sparling
5 James L Towler
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian J Culham
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Charles H Ablitt of Stratford St Mary
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Alan Gisby
5 David Buckley
6 Stephen Nash (C)
100th QP together: 2&3

Essex Association
Havering atte Bower, Greater London
St John
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 3h 4 (16–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1,2) Oxford TB (3,4) Cambridge S (5,6,7) Plain Bob
1 George E Thoday
2 Alan Regin
3 James L Towler
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 3h 32 (34–2–22 in C)
5080 Spliced Maximus (2m)
(40 Cambridge Alliance, 5040 Cambridge Surprise, 1 com)
Arranged by Colin F Chapman
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Anthony J Bloomfield
3 John P W Taylor
4 Cecile Cross
5 David L Sparling
6 Vicki L Chapman
7 David E Rothera
8 John G Harpole
9 Stephen C Wood
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
11 Matthew E Rayner
12 Ian J Culham
A belated 80th birthday compliment to David Rothera, following an unsuccessful attempt on 5th January. Also fondly remembering Sue Rothera, who would have been in this peal had she still been with us.
First Cambridge S Maximus: 8.
Method rung for the first time:
Cambridge Alliance Maximus: &-3T-14-125T-36-147T-58-169T-3450-145T-3T lh f.
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Susan V Gilder
3 Beth Johnson (C)
4 Paul Wiggins
5 David Reed
6 Mark Robbins
To celebrate the life of Michael Reed, father of David, who died 3rd December 2018, aged 99.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 20 January 2019 (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Calvert
2 Philip Spalding
3 Clare Gebel
4 Andrew Kelso
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Sarah Scannell
First QP - 6; 70th Birthday congratulations to David Spalding for tomorrow. Also, birthday wishes during January to Philip Spalding, Ian Calvert, Cliff Ellams and Jim Towler.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 January 2019 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1269 Plain Doubles (2m)
480 Plain bob, 789 Grandsire
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Buckley
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 John M Church
Most methods: 3
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday yesterday of Mary Cartledge, a life-long resident of Fobbing

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael's
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 47m (11cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gareth Davies
2 Ellie Gray
3 Lin Ould
4 Debbie Hill
5 Ellis Whitehouse
6 Peter G Smith
Bradley Hill [c] from the side. For evening Worship. Dedicated to the memory of Fay Ellen Waud nann of Ellie Gray[2] who passed away on 2-1-2019, also to celebrate the 80th birthday of her Husband Barry Waud on 17-1-19

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours, Basildon Bell Tower
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 43m (11–2–24 in G)
1280 Double Dublin Surprise Major
1 John Cousins
2 Helen Harpole
3 Nigel Taylor
4 Julia Taylor
5 Andrew Beech
6 Clive Stephenson
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
Retirement compliments to Revd Cannon Martin Wood, Mission and Ministry Advisor to the Bishop of Bradwell and to Phyll Wood, lay minister at St Martin's; also to Alison Nash who has retired after 10 years as secretary of the Southern District of the EACR.
1st in method - 5. 25th on the bells - 8

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 52m (22–2–24 in D)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
View composition
1 Hazel Steed
2 Paul Cammiade
3 Cecile Cross
4 Liz Rayner
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Andrew Kelso
7 David Rothera
8 David Hengeli
9 Stephen Nash
10 Colin Chapman (C)
11 Brian Meads
12 Nigel Taylor

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hilary C Walls
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Mike Slowe
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French
For evening service

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 John Harpole (C)
2 Beth Johnson
3 Ian P Stockwell
4 Stephen J Nash
5 Mark Robbins
6 Paul Wiggins
First in method: 3 and 5.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (10–3–2 in F)
600 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Avis
2 G Mary Coe
3 Frances Hill
4 David E Culham
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 David Thurlow
For Holocaust Memorial Day and for Morning Service.

Essex Association
St Christopher's Willingale, Essex
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles, conducted by the ringers on bells 2,3,4,5.
1 Pat Ormes
2 Sue Evans (C)
3 Kieran Kerwin (C)
4 Scott Kerwin (C)
5 Ian Kerwin (C)
6 Martin Sweeting
The first quarter peal rung at Willingale by a band of all Willingale ringers. This quarter peal was rung in the memory of Jane Jackson, dedicated supporter of the restoration of the Willingale bells.

Essex Association
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 45m (21 in E)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and plain bob.
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Lynda Lee
4 Barry Gibbons
5 David Lee (C)
6 Val Banwell
Birthday compliment to Lynda Lee.

Essex Association
Ilford, Essex
Wednesday, 30 January 2019
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jill Wright
2 Mary Bone
3 C Stephenson
4 T Jones
5 C Wright
6 P Norman
7 D Ellisdon (C)
8 F Bone
Remembering Paul & Maureen Bloomfield who are seriously ill.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 44m (10–0–16)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
420 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place & 600 Plain Bob
1 Helen M Hughes
2 Andrew Taylor
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Roy Threadgold
5 John G J Elliott (C)
6 John Randall
Rung for Candlemas and in memory of Gill Nicholson, mother of Liz Garwood.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 41m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 John Cousins
5 David Buckley
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 3 February 2019 (12–0–20)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, 300 Plain Bob
1 John Pearson
2 Di Carpenter
3 David Learmonth
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Jon Wallis
For Evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 55m (34–2–22 in C)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
View composition
1 Hazel Steed
2 Jon Waters
3 Cecile Cross
4 Liz Rayner
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Andrew Kelso
7 Brian Meads
8 David Hengeli
9 Stephen Nash
10 Colin Chapman (C)
11 Matthew Rayner
12 Nigel Taylor
Rung for the Epiphany and Candlemas Service.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 4 February 2019 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob, 300 St Martin's Bob
1 Rachael Marshall
2 Michael Warren
3 William Beech
4 Samuel Beech
5 Andrew Beech (C)
6 Clare Beech
First quarter for 13 years: 1
First quarter by an all local band for over 10 years.
50th quarter: 4
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Cath Warren, mother of 2.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
9A Church Street
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 40m (14 in D)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1–2 David L Sparling
3–4 Andrew R C Kelso
5–6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
In memory of Peter J Eves Life Vice President of the Essex Association of Change Ringers who died 4th February 2019.
First of Surprise in hand 3-4.

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
St Mary and St Clement
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 2h 41 (9–0–13 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Chester, Stalmamikama, Dylan Thomas, Ipswich, Durham, Cambridge, Norwich S.)
1 Ian J Culham
2 George E Thoday
3 Jeremy W Spiller
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Fred Bone
6 Colin F Chapman (C)
In memory of Peter J Eves, Life Vice President of the Essex Association, who died on 4th February aged 89 years.
To mark the 67th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II's ascension to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0388

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 43m (8–0–0 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, grandsire, plain bob.
1 Lynda Lee
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Vicky De-Vries
4 David Lee
5 Barry Gibbons (C)
6 Nick De-vries
Rung in Memory of Bob, A Faithful and Loving Companion of Nick and Vicky De-Vries His Presence will be missed in many towers, Especially at Wormingford and Nayland.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 3h 6 (18–0–0 in E♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(Standard 8)
Composed by Richard I Alton
1 Jillian Laken
2 M Louise Booth
3 Colin G Wright
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Andrew D Hodgson
6 Jon Waters
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 Clive J Stephenson (C)
Remembering and in thanksgiving for the lives of Maureen Bloomfield (passed away 31/1/19), Peter Eves (4/2/19) and Phil Tookey (8/2/19).
Most methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 45m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Di Arnold
2 Dominique Erith
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Philip Erith
70th Birthday compliments to Lesley Barrell,Birthday compliments to Dominique Erith and David Wenden

Essex Association
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 in 3h 9 (17–1–1 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Jeremy W Spiller
2 Cherril C Spiller
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Simon J T Smith
5 David L Sparling
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 James L Towler
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Ian J Culham
Rung to the memory of Walthamstow ringer, Private Arthur Bullock of the Westmorland & Cumberland Yeomanry, Service No. 315973, who died on 14th February 1919, aged 34.
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0207

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 47m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Martin Jones
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
In sadness but in thanksgiving for the life of Mr John Farrow,
Longest resident in the village and lived his full 89 years in the village, from running a small garage, to running Farrows engineering company with his brother Roy.
John, over the years, has done alot for Thorrington church and has seen alot of changes in his years in the village.
He will be dearly missed by all that knew him, a true gentleman and family man.
" May this boat sail him gently to his maker"
First in St Clements, second ringer.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 2h 47 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.250)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Jon Waters
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Peter J Eves, Life Vice President of the Essex Association, who died on 4th February aged 89 years.
Rung on the eve of the funeral in Ballygally, Northern Ireland of Gerard Joseph (Gerry) McGarel (aged 23 years), nephew of 1 and 4, who sadly died in The Royal Papworth Hospital on 11th February 2019.
300th together - 5 & 8
75th together - 1 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0388

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
300 St Martins, 960 Plain bob
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 John M Church

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 43m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Robbins
2 Susan V Gilder
3 Beth Johnson
4 Ian P Stockwell
5 Mark Robbins (C)
6 John M Church
First quarter for treble, aged 11.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula (Training room)
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 35m (Size 15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Matthew E Rayner
3–4 Paul A Cammiade (C)
5–6 Gill M Sparling
For Essex handbell training day.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula (Training Room)
Saturday, 23 February 2019 (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Simon Ward
3–4 Andrew R C Kelso
5–6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
For Essex handbell training day.

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 45m (8–0–6 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon G O'Connor
2 Elizabeth C Rayner
3 Matthew E Rayner (C)
4 Paul T Crick
5 Anthony J Brickell
6 Susanna Rance
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Donald Heath, who was a regular visitor and helper here.

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 43m (10–2–16 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman (60) St.Simons (240) St. Martins (240)Plain bob (240)Grandsire (480)
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Val Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding of David and Marjorie Culham, Brian Lord celebrates fifty years as Tower captain.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 February 2019 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Richard Godden
5 Graham Lennard
6 Michael Auker
For United Eucharist Service. In memory of Privates William Rose and Herbert King, also Flt. Sub Lt. Mosely Woodhouse, all Little Baddow men who gave their lives in 1917. Qp could not be rung on their centenary as the church roof was being replaced. Birthday compliments to Charmane May and Michael Auker: 6 (20 today) First quarter inside: 5

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 42m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Church
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 David Buckley (C)
First of minor as conductor: 6

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 47m (24–1–7 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Bradley Hill
3 Ellie Gray
4 Debbie Hill
5 Janet Edwards
6 Peter G Smith
7 Simon Ward (C)
8 Jochen Culemann
Dedicated to Peter Eves, life vice president and former treasurer of Essex Association of Change Ringers. Also, first in method for 3.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 58m (34–2–22 in C)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
View composition
1 Christina Brewster
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Hazel Steed
4 Cecile Cross
5 David Rothera
6 David Sparling
7 John Taylor
8 John Steed
9 Andrew Kelso
10 Colin Chapman (C)
11 Stephen Nash
12 Brian Meads
Arranged and rung in memory of Peter J Eves, who died on 4th February in his 90th year, member of this Cathedral band since 1951, Life Vice President of the Essex Association of Change Ringers and its first Treasurer (1964-77).

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 44m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Ould
2 Gareth Davies
3 Ellie Gray
4 Debbie Hill
5 Ellis Whitehouse (C)
6 Peter Smith
First quarter as conductor for Ellis (5)
Rung with happy birthday wishes to Ellis, 09/01/19, Linda (1) 20/02/19, and Gareth (2) 24/02/19.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 43m (7–0–27 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Ian Patch
3 Gina Brown
4 Robin Rowley
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
Remembering Jim Steady, a much loved and greatly missed member of the Great Bentley band who sadly passed away 5 years ago.
1st 1/4 peal in method Ian Patch

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Randall
2 Helen Hughes
3 Andrew Taylor
4 Peter Smith
5 John G J Elliott (C)
6 Robert Wood
John Randall First Quarter Ringing the Treble
Dedicated to the memory of James Martin Page (Jim)

Essex Association
South Ockendon, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 36m (3–3–9 in D)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 John Merivale
2 Cathy Merivale (C)
3 Deborah Webb
4 Terry Thornhill
5 Carmen Archer
In celebration of the life of Donald Heath R. I. P

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 50m (13–1–9 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Andrew Kelso
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Paul Cammiade
4 David Sparling
5 Stephen Nash
6 David Hengeli
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Andrew Brewster
In memory of Peter J Eves, 1929-2019, rung open immediately following his funeral service here and during his commital at Chelmsford Crematorium. Peter was a Life Vice-President of the Essex Association and the band comprised fellow LVPs and current Officers.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 46m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Martins and Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Avis
2 Barry Gibbons
3 Val Banwell
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Mandy Miles
For Church coffee morning

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 42m (6¾ in B♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Philip Spalding
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Ian Calvert
5 Andrew Kelso
6 Jim Towler (C)
In fond memory of Joyce Alma Spalding, mother of David. Passed away 19th January 2019 aged 98.
Grandmother & mother-in-law of 1 & 2.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Stephen Nash
5 David Buckley (C)
6 John M Church
Rung in celebration of the life of Dr Cliff Ludman (9/10/1940-27/02/2019). Rest in peace, my friend.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 47m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Di Carpenter
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 David Learmonth
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Alistair Donaldson
8 Jon Wallis
Rung for Evensong.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 William Beech
2 Rachael Marshall
3 Clare Beech
4 Samuel Beech
5 Andrew Beech (C)
6 Michael Warren
25th quarter on the bells: 4
With best wishes to Ann & Brian Beech on their 58th wedding anniversary today.

Essex Association
Great Parndon, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 2h 35 (9–1–0 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Fryerning, Norfolk, Rossendale, London, Durham, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 Christopher N McCarthy
6 Ian J Culham
For Ash Wednesday. 1750th for the Association -2
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 43m (8–0–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Lynda Lee
4 Brian Lord (C)
5 David Lee
6 Barry Gibbons
Rung to celebrate the 79th birthday of Barry Gibbons also to celebrate Brian Lord 50 years as tower captain of Lt.Horkesley.

Essex Association
Willingale Doe, Essex
St Christopher
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 2h 49 (7–3–9 in A)
5040 Doubles
5m: 8 ext each Plain B, Reverse Canterbury B, St Simon's B, St Martin's B, 2x240 and 6 ext Grandsire
1 Sue Evans
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Mary Bone
5 Fred Bone (C)
6 Ian D Kerwin
1st peal at 1st attempt: 1. Belated 70th birthday compliment to 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 8 March 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
240 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary C Walls
2 Beverley Watkins
3 Rhiannon Atkins
4 Janice Spalding
5 Jane Walters (C)
6 Linda Sager
Rung to mark International Women’s Day

Essex Association
Theydon Garnon, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 8 March 2019 (13–3–3 in F)
600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beverley Watkins
2 Susan John
3 Amanda Beggs
4 Rowena Marshall
5 Jane Walters (C)
6 Margaret French
Rung to mark International Women’s Day

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 41m (4–1–17 in C♯)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Gail Farrow
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Pattie Folkson
4 Alan Moody
5 John Cousins (C)
6 John M Church
A farewell to Rev. Mark James, retiring Rector of the Benifice of Bentley Common, Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock. Birthday compliment to William Chandler, ringer at Bentley Common.

Essex Association
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 1h 48 (13E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Ian J Culham
First in hand 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0284

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (26–1–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susanna Rance
2 Elizabeth C Rayner
3 Heather A Rayner
4 Paul T Crick
5 Anthony J Brickell (C)
6 Carolyn Corben
In memory of Donald Heath who supported the ringing at West Ham for many years, rang in the conductor's first quarter and in the first quarter that was called by the conductor
First quarter at first attempt (6)

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 10 March 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary C Walls
2 Margaret French
3 Gerald Pearson
4 Dave Knott
5 Connor Harmer
6 Perry French (C)
Rung In Memory of Andrew van Gortel, who died prematurely on 8th February 2019. Close friend of 2 and 6 and with condolences to his family

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 2h 50 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 David L Sparling
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 David M Hengeli
8 James L Towler (C)
2000th peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 42m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Thorpe
4 David Buckley
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby
First QP in method: 3

Essex Association
Wickford, Essex
39A Friern Gardens
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 33m (10 in A)
1320 Surprise Minor (6 Methods)
720 Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull. 600 Cambridge
1–2 David L Sparling
3–4 John G Harpole
5–6 Paul A Cammiade (C)

Essex Association
Heydon, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 in 2h 23 (6–1–6 in C)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1*240 Grandsire (L Morris) and 4 extents each of Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
2 Jon Waters
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Colin F Chapman
5 Ian J Culham
50th Doubles as conductor. First on the bells since May 1989.
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 14 March 2019 (15–0–10 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alison E Looser
2 Janet P Looser
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Anne R Bray
5 Roger L Coley
6 John L Girt
7 Paul A J Bray
8 David L Sparling (C)
First on 8 - 1.
Specially organised to celebrate Janet's 50 years of ringing. Rung at the Tower and on the bell where she learned to ring.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1344 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Robert Oakeshott
1 James Laken
2 Steve Nash
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Nigel Taylor
5 Steve Halliwell
6 Andrew Beech
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
1st in method by all. To celebrate the birth of Eddie Wallace Van Assen, first grandchild for Nigel Taylor. 25th together - 1,6

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 3h (14–1–13 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Cornelius Charge
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew P Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 Jon Waters
8 Clive J Stephenson (C)
A short touch to celebrate the 200th Anniversary of the 'Quarter Peal' of 10,080 changes of the same method rung on 7th March 1819.
125th Peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0331

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 42m (10–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
60 changes of Grandsire, 720 changes of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and 480 changes of Plain Bob
1 David Quinnear
2 Daniel Howell
3 Karen Glover
4 Charles Cope
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
21st birthday compliment to the ringer of the second for 28/2/19

Essex Association
South Ockendon, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 37m (3–3–9 in D)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 William Beech
2 Clare Beech
3 Samuel Beech
4 Andrew Beech
5 Clive J Stephenson
6 Jonathan C Mills (C)
Rung to commemorate the life of Laura Patricia Mills, Grandmother of Jonathan, on the 100th anniversary of her birth.
225th Quarter Peal: 2

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 17 March 2019 (10–3–2 in F)
240 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Thurlow
2 G Mary Coe
3 Martin C Jones
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil V Avis (C)
Rung for morning service and Saint Patrick's day.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Monday, 18 March 2019 (34–2–22 in C)
220 Grandsire Cinques
1 Mike Cowling
2 Liz Rayner
3 Hazel Steed (C)
4 Peter Chapman
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Carol Brown
7 David Rothera
8 John Steed
9 Matthew Bayley
10 Colin Chapman
11 Matthew Rayner
12 David Hengeli
Rung on Practice Night in fond memory of Sue Rothera who died 4 years ago today.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 22 March 2019 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Belcham
4 David Thorpe
5 David Buckley (C)
6 Oliver Lee

Essex Association
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 22 March 2019 in 1h 45 (13E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0332

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
St Augustine
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 47m (16–0–18 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
640 each Cambridge and Yorkshire, 18 com
1 John Church
2 Paul Cammiade
3 John Harpole
4 Trevor Church
5 Nigel Taylor
6 Andrew Beech
7 Paul Trueman
8 Stephen Halliwell (C)

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 2h 47 (11–2–5 in A♭)
5088 Mororlessness Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.1191)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Neil V Avis
4 David L Sparling
5 James L Towler
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0377

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 48m (10–1–21 in G)
1344 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson
1 Paul Trueman
2 Julia Taylor
3 Nigel Taylor
4 Paul Cammiade
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 Trevor Church
7 Andrew Beech
8 John Harpole (C)
First of St Clement's Major for all.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 48m (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Clare Beech
2 David Buckley
3 Simon Smith
4 William Beech
5 Samuel Beech
6 Andrew Beech
7 John Cousins
8 John Harpole (C)
For the AGM of the Friends of Holy Trinity. 1st Major inside - 2. 50th together - 5,6

Essex Association
Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 48m (18–2–19 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ruth Jakeman
2 Tony Faulkner
3 Janice Spalding
4 Roger Pascoe
5 John P Adams
6 John A Hall
7 Andrew P Barham (C)
8 Andrew Henderson
Rung in memory of Donald Heath. Jane Walters would like to be associated with this quarter.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alwyn Brock
3 John M Church
4 John Cousins
5 David Buckley (C)
6 Alan Gisby
Rung for morning service and a birthday compliment to John Church

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael's
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gareth Davies
2 Peter G Smith
3 Ellis Whitehouse
4 Ellie Gray
5 Bradley Hill
6 Debbie Hill (C)
For Evening Worship. In Loving memory of Sheila I.Smith of Biggleswade Sister-in-Law of ringer of 2nd. Birthday wishes to Debbie Hill 12th March and Karen Gray mother of ringer of 4th

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 31 March 2019 (10–3–2 in F♯)
360 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Avis
2 G Mary Coe
3 Sue Orriss
4 Martin C Jones
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 David Thurlow
For Mothering Sunday

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
9A Church Street
Sunday, 31 March 2019 in 40m (14 in D)
1344 Plain Major (2 Methods)
672 St Clements College Bob, 672 Plain Bob
1–2 David L Sparling
3–4 Andrew R C Kelso
5–6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
7–8 Gillian M Sparling

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 31 March 2019 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 plain bob
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Thorpe
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 David Buckley
Rung for the United Benefice service on Mothering Sunday.
Most methods: 3

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 1 April 2019 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Michael Warren
2 William Beech
3 Clare Beech
4 Samuel Beech
5 Andrew Beech (C)
6 Steve Ashley
25th quarter together: 2 & 3
First in variation: 2, 3 & 4

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael's Church
Monday, 1 April 2019 in 46m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Minor Spliced Little Bob Minor
1 Ellie Gray
2 Debbie Hill
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Ellis Whitehouse
5 Bradley Hill
6 Simon Ward (C)
In memory of Keith Flint, lead singer of Prodigy. Also rung to celebrate Mothering Sunday.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 43m (10–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
60 changes of Grandsire, 600 changes each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and Plain Bob
1 David Quinnear
2 Daniel Howell
3 Karen Glover
4 Charles Cope
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Celebrating the life of Joan Margaret Quinnear 10/4/31 to 9/1/19 Mother of 1. Also remembering Andrew John Quinnear 24/3/83 to 3/9/14 Son of 1.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 41m (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Scannell
2 Ian Calvert
3 Clare Gebel
4 David Hengeli
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Andrew Hood
For Evensong. 1st quarter on the treble

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 42m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Nash (C)
4 David Buckley
5 John Cousins
6 John M Church
First in method: 4

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 55m (34–2–22 in C)
1282 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
View composition
1 David Rothera
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Hazel Steed
4 John Steed
5 Stephen Nash
6 John Taylor
7 Andrew Kelso
8 Colin Chapman (C)
9 Brian Meads
10 Matthew Rayner
Rung following Evening Prayer.

Essex Association
St christopher's Willingale, Essex
Monday, 8 April 2019 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire
Composed by Fred Bone
1 Gemma Chrouchman
2 Sue Evans
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Mary Bone
5 Fred Bone (C)
6 Ian Kerwin
First for Sue Evans (2)

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Tuesday, 9 April 2019 in 2h 49 (8–3–1 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 James L Towler (C)
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 David M Hengeli
8 David L Sparling
Yvonne's 54th Anniversary of her first peal here at Goldhanger on 09/04/1965.
Conductors 2468th peal!
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0403

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 10 April 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather McNaughton
2 Amanda Beggs
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Mike Slowe
5 Clive B Moore
6 Margaret French
Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of 3.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 April 2019 in 2h 53 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A. P. Heywood
1 Jon Waters
2 Neil V Avis
3 George E Thoday
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 James L Towler
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Nigel Gale
8 Ian J Culham
100th together 1,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0403

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 11 April 2019 in 45m (11–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Stephen Halliwell
5 David Buckley (C)
6 Joshua Cooper
First QP: 6
Rung for the 71st birthday of 3

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 12 April 2019 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Buckley (C)
6 John M Church
Rung to welcome Freddie Bloxham, born 3 April 2019, to Sarah and Jamie

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 14 April 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley Watkins
2 Amanda Beggs
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
For Palm Sunday. Also rung to welcome Charlie Burns, born on 22nd February 2019 to Louise and Matthew Burns. Louise is a member of the local band.

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 42m (11–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Gisby
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Thorpe
4 David Buckley
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Simon N Ward
1st quarter: - 6.
Cathryn Corns would like to be associated with the quarter peal.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 10m (10–2–15 in G)
240 Grandsire Minor
1 Christine Kenny
2 Joy Locke
3 Julie Mantle
4 Sarah Clarke
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung for Palm Sunday service

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 April 2019 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Richard Godden
5 John Everett
6 Michael Auker
For Palm Sunday. Also belated commemoration of the centenary of the deaths in WW1 of three Little Baddow men - Private Joseph Gamble, Royal Sussex Regt (29/4/1918); Lt Jesse Berridge MC Royal Engineers (24/5/1918 and Capt Lionel Woodhouse RFC RAF (27/9/1918) 100th Quarter - 2

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Alwyn Brock
4 Alan Gisby
5 David Buckley (C)
6 John M Church
Rung for the Palm Sunday service

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling
7 minutes of tolling the eighth of the ten
Tolled in solidarity with Notre Dame Cathedral following the disastrous fire.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–0–0 in B♭)
240 Doubles

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (8–0–0 in B♭)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre Dame.
Rung by the Sunday Services Band. Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre Dame.

Essex Association
Wivenhoe, Essex
St Mary’s
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 15m
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
For Notre Dame

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (9–0–22 in G)
394 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Ruth Clarke
3 David Wendon
4 Sarah Clarke
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung in solidarity following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral.

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (15–0–2 in E♭)
Tolling
In solidarity with Notre Dame. Tolling for 7 minutes at 7:00pm. No 6 bell: 9-3-4 in G
1 Trevor Haynes

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (11–1–13 in F♯)
Thirty Minutes Of Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sue Page
2 Colin Cutler
3 Rose Holden
4 Peter Rothera
5 Emily Breen
6 Maurice Downs
7 Kath Downs
8 Alex Bessent
9 Joanna Law
10 David Hengeli
Tenor sounded at 7.00pm for seven minutes to show the Nation's solidarity with France, followed by thirty minutes R&C on open bells to celebrate the remarkable survival of so much of Notre Dame.

Essex Association
Tendring, Essex
St Edmund King and Martyr
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (6–2–17 in A)
Call Changes
1 Susan Patch
2 Gina Brown
3 Christine Bowen
4 Helen Bridgman
5 Ian Patch
6 Richard Cottee
Rung at 7 pm in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre Dame.

Essex Association
South Benfleet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (11–3–14 in G)
Tolling
Rung by David Roberts at 7pm

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Susan Sherrington
3 Ian Hamilton
7 minutes of Tolling

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (7–0–20 in A♭)
Rounds Call Changes and Tolling
Rung in solidarity with Notre-Dame Paris following the devastating fire on Monday 15th April 2019
1 Kathy Pattison
2 Sue Matthews
3 John Pattison
4 Susan V Gilder
5 David Reed
6 Ian Stockwell (C)
7 Bill Hindley
8 Nicola Stark

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (16–1–14 in F)
Tolling
8 James Laken
Tolling for 7 minutes in solidarity with the people of France.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10–3–2 in F♯)
Tolling
6 Martin C Jones
For Notre Dame.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (11–2–5 in A♭)
Tolling
Tenor bell tolled for 7 minutes
8 Graham Lennard
As a mark of solidarity with the people of France after the devastating fire at Notre-Dame Cathedrale

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 10m (10–1–21 in G)
Call Changes
!0 minutes call changes on 5
1 Sandra Markham
2 Mary Folley
3 Judith Williams
4 Steve Jefferies
5 Trevor E Church (C)
Solidarity with Notre Dame

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 2h 26 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(1) Chester, Munden (2) London, Wells (3) York, Durham (4) Beverley, Surfleet (5) Bourne, Caithness (6) Cambridge, Ipswich (7) Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 Ian J Culham
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in solidarity with the people of Paris following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral.
300th peal together - 2 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0448

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (5–1–2 in B)
Tolling
6 Jim Towler

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10–1–16 in F♯)
Tolling
Bell rung by Shane Richards

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–2–22 in G)
Tolling
6 Janet G Rice
For Notre Dame.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (7–0–27 in A)
Tolling
1 Sue French
2 Mandy Miles

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (14–1–13)
Tolling
Tolling a single bell for 7 minutes at 7pm.
6 Jo Elliott (C)
For the people of Paris in sympathy following the fire at Notre Dame on 15 April 2019.

Essex Association
Grays, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (10–3–16 in G)
Tolling
8 Simon Ward
Tolling for 7 Minutes at 7pm in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral on Monday 15th April 2019

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (8–3–1)
Rounds on 8
1 Clare Gebel
2 Vicki Hipwell
3 Barbara Wilson
4 Sarah Scannell
5 Barry Unger
6 Henry Evans
7 Bob Christy
8 Lizzie Lawrence
9 Kim Reason
10 Jeff Reason
11 Malcolm Holmes
Rung in solidarity with Notre Dame Cathedral. Barry Unger served as a captain in the fire brigade in a team that was seconded to Paris in the late 70s

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (11–0–27 in A♭)
Tolling
8 David Buckley
Tolling for 7 minutes at 7:30pm in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre Dame Cathedral

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 10m (9–0–8 in A)
Tolling
In support of 'Notre Dame' ringing
1 Martin Newman
2 Helen McBride
3 Colin Hall

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (7–3–0 in A♯)
Tolling
Tenor tolled at 7pm for 7 minutes.
13 Nigel Taylor
Chris Tucker tolled the tenor for 7 minutes as a gesture of sympathy with the people of Paris, following the conflagration at Notre Dame de Paris.

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10–1–24 in A♭)
Tolling, Backrounds, Firing, Etc
Tolling, minor 5 call changes, backrounds on 8, firing the eight.
1 Cathy Ovenden
2 Ann Roder
3 Freja Steinke
4 Emily Watts
5 Caroline Watts
6 Nick Steinke
7 Stuart Bird
8 Mike Ovenden
Ringing in solidarity on Thursday 18th April 2019 following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019.

Essex Association
Chigwell, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–0–15 in G)
Tolling, Rounds, Call Changes and General Ringing
Tenor tolled by Christopher Parry. Others taking part were:
1 Ann Greenaway
2 Susan Bowyer
3 Pauline Murray
4 Maxine Parry
5 Christopher Parry
6 Graham Foat
In response to call from Archbishops of Caterbury and York to ring bells as a mark of solidarity following the devastating fire at Notre Dame Cathedral. Tenor tolled for 7 minutes from 7pm, followed by a short period of open ringing.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling The 10th For 7 Minutes Followed By 240 Grandsire Doubles on The Middle 6 - All Half-Muffled
1 Hazel Steed
2 John Steed
3 Vicki Chapman
4 David Rothera
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 David Lloyd
10 Colin Chapman
At 7pm, ringing as a mark of solidarity following the devastating fire at Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris.

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (18–1–15 in E♭)
Tolling
Chris Bailey was the toling ringer

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (11–1–21 in F♯)
170 Tolling
Tolling 170 times in 7 mins in solidarity with Notre Dame, following the fire 15.04.19.
10 Ellis Whitehouse
Tolling 170 times in 7 mins in solidarity with Notre Dame, following the fire 15.04.19.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m
Tolling
Tolling Tenor for 7 minutes for Notre Dame

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 19 April 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret French
2 Clive B Moore
3 Jane Walters
4 Dave Knott
5 Roger Pascoe
6 John A Hall
7 Andrew P Barham (C)
8 Perry French
Rung half muffled for Good Friday. 500th quarter peal 1.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 19 April 2019 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Carter (BN1886 (Vol V) p211)
1 James Laken
2 Lydia M Roberts
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 Vicki L Chapman
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Ian D Cresshull
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 John M Church
Half-muffled for Good Friday.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley Watkins
2 Amanda Beggs
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Clive B Moore
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
For Easter Sunday and the tragedies of Holy Week, particularly Notre Dame and Sri Lanka. Also a birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (10–2–15 in G)
600 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mandy Miles
2 Joy Locke
3 Steven Clarke (C)
4 Sarah Clarke
5 Roger Carey-Smith
ring in solidarity after the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral
and for Easter day before Easter Service.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ray G Jones
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Emily Brooks
4 Ian P Stockwell
5 Mark Robbins
6 John M Church
First quarter inside: 3; Birthday compliment to Colin de Cruz 60 years young and partying within the sound of the bells.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (10–3–2 in F♯)
720 Grandsire Doubles
1 G Mary Coe
2 Sue Orriss
3 Martin C Jones
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung for Easter Day and Saint George's Day.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Richard Godden
5 Graham Lennard
6 Michael Auker
For Easter Day and SE District RingFest. Also as a 93rd birthday compliment to HM The Queen

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2019 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alwyn Brock
3 David Belcham
4 David Buckley
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby
Rung for the Easter Day service and HM The Queen's 93rd birthday

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 April 2019 in 43m (10–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ellie Gray
2 Vicki Elliott
3 Bradley Hill
4 David Hengeli
5 John Elliott
6 Brian Meads (C)
Rung for Easter and for HM Queen's 93rd Birthday. Also in solidarity with Notre Dame, Paris.

Essex Association
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 April 2019 in 46m (21 in E)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire (660) plain bob (600)
1 Lynda Lee
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Val Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 David Lee (C)
6 Christopher Lee
Rung for Easter Sunday and a birthday compliment for David Lee.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 44m (8–0–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
grandsire
1 Lynda Lee
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Vicky De-Vries
4 Brian Lord (C)
5 Barry Gibbons
6 David Lee
rung for St. Georges day.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Double and Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin Jones
2 Pam Avis
3 Neil Avis
4 David Wendon
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
For St George's Day and HM Queens Birthday

Essex Association
Tendring, Essex
St Edmund King and Martyr
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 37m (6–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Patch
2 Gina Brown
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Richard Cottee
6 David Culham (C)
Celebrating St George's day. 1st quarter peal on treble Ian Patch

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 43m (10–2–16 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Stedman (60)St. Simons(240)St.Martins (240) April Day (240) Plain Bob (240)Grandsire (240)
1 Val Banwell
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Vicky De-Vries
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord (C)
Rung for St. Georges Day.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Jo Elliott
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Brian Holden
5 Richard Godden
6 Michael Auker
For St George's Day and SE District RingFest. Also remembering the people of Sri Lanka as they mourn the loss of so many on Easter Day, the majority of them Christians attending Easter services

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (10–3–22 in F)
Call Changes
Devonshire Peal
1 Jo Jones
2 Kirsty Spencer
3 Diana Piper
4 Andrew Bright
5 Derek Chaplin
6 Martin Piper (C)
Rung for St Georges Day and also to celebrate the first wedding anniversary of Kirsty and Rob Spencer on the same day.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 43m (5–1–2 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Mullane
2 Philip Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 John Latham
5 Janice Spalding
6 Jim Towler (C)
First Quarter of Minor - 4.
Rung for SE District RingFest & St Georges Day.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 41m (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
240 Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's & Grandsire; 300 Plain Bob
1 Barbara Wilson
2 Emily Ashton
3 Jim Towler
4 Ian Calvert
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Sarah Scannell
Rung to congratulate James Bettley of Great Totham on his appointment as High Sheriff of Essex 2019-20. Also for SE District RingFest and St George's Day.
1 & 6: 1st multi-method quarter peal.

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (15–1–0 in F♯)
Call Changes and Plain Bob Doubles
Call changes on 8 & plain bob doubles
1 Sarah Brown
2 Matthew Brown
3 John Connell
4 Simon Mann
5 Jamie Mann
6 Mike Stone
7 Sarah Knights
8 Bruce Nights
Celebrating St George's day. Rung by a band comprised entirely of Great Tey ringing members

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 45m (15–0–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Sue Orriss
3 Gina Brown
4 Robin Rowley
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Roger Carey Smith
For the patronal festival

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (7–0–27 in A)
Call Changes
1 Janice Porter
2 Ann Haslam
3 Sue French
4 Fiona Gosling
5 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
6 Mandy Miles
Celebrating St George's day

Essex Association
Tillingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 44m (9 cwt in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Hanson
2 Yvonne Towler
3 Jean Thorogood
4 Laurie Main
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 George Welham
In memory of Ellen Nora Thorogood, mother of 3 who died April 3rd 2019 aged 100 years. For SE District Quarter-peal Day with a Difference.

Essex Association
Tillingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 44m (9 cwt in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
1 Wendy Hooper
2 Brian Clayden
3 Laurie Main
4 Philip Saunders
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 Vicki Elliott
For SE District Quarter-peal Day with a Difference.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 April 2019 (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Roger Carey-Smith
3 David Wendon
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
To Entertain the walkers in the blue bell woods
Also
Thanksgiving for the Life of Janet who learnt to ring at Thorrington.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emily Brooks
2 Penny Sloman
3 Nigel Taylor
4 Alwyn Brock
5 Paul Cammiade (C)
6 Andrew Beech
First of Minor: 1
To celebrate the wedding anniversary yesterday of Alwyn & Adrian Brock.
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 of St Martin's, 240 of St Simon's, 360 each of Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sarah Robbins
2 Stephen Nash (C)
3 William Beech
4 Penny Sloman
5 David Sloman
6 Andrew Beech
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 of Grandsire, 120 each of Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martin's, St Simon's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 David Sloman
2 John Harpole
3 William Beech
4 Stephen Halliwell
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Michael Warren
Most methods: 3
82nd birthday compliment today to Brian Beech, a local ringer.
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, 360 of Grandsire, 420 of Plain Bob
1 Emily Willson
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Stephen Halliwell
4 Mark Robbins
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Trevor Church
Compliment to Jean Brock, mother-in-law of 2, for her 90th birthday.
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 42m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily Willson
2 Barbara Leigh
3 Beth Johnson (C)
4 Julia Taylor
5 John Cousins
6 Chris Bailey
Welcome Tony Lowe (Rayleigh) back to ringing.
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 2019 (10–1–16 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily Brooks
2 Julia Taylor
3 Paul Cammiade
4 Samuel Beech (C)
5 Nigel Taylor
6 Clare Beech
First as Conductor.
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Burnham on Crouch, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 41m (10–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Holden
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Daniel Howell
5 David Hengeli
6 Philip Saunders (C)
For SE District Quarter-peal Day with a Difference

Essex Association
Burnham on Crouch, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 45m (10–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Wilson
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Tony Eaton
5 Richard Wilson (C)
6 John Wright
For SE District Quarter-peal Day with a Difference

Essex Association
Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 46m (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor (2 Covers)
1 Tony Eaton
2 Hazel Steed
3 John Steed
4 Richard Wilson
5 Stuart Hodges
6 Colin Chapman (C)
7 Clare Gebel
8 Brian Clayden
First Minor: 1. For SE District Quarter-peal Day with a Difference

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 28 April 2019 (9–0–22 in G)
420 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Gill Sparling
4 David Sparling
5 Steven Clarke (C)
To Welcome Bishop Roger Morris To Thorrington for morning service.
Rung on the back five.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 41m (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vanessa Ellams
2 Philip Spalding
3 John Elliott
4 Ian Calvert
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Clare Gebel
First quarter peal at first attempt - 1; 25th as conductor - 5; Rung for Evensong and SE District RingFest

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 28 April 2019 (21–0–17 in E♭)
Plain Bob Triples, Rounds and Call Changes
1 Val Banwell
2 G Mary Coe
3 Martin C Jones (C)
4 Matthew Brown
5 Pam G Avis
6 Neil V Avis (C)
7 Philip G Erith
8 Simon Mann
9 Sarah Brown
10 Helen Bridgman
11 Stephen Garner
12 Richard Cottee
Ringing before and after the St George’s Day Civic Service

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 43m (24–1–7 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jochen Culemann
2 Debbie Hill
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Peter G Smith
5 Simon Ward
6 Brian Meads (C)
Rung for evensong

Essex Association
Wivenhoe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 in 43m (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Sherratt
2 Bryan Morrissey (C)
3 Adrienne Wood
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Richard Cottee
6 Fred Sherratt
50th Birthday compliment (2)
Promotion to Interim Deputy Dean at Anglia Ruskin University (6)
89th Birthday compliment to Mother, Isabel Hook (3)

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 in 45m (11–3–13 in G)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Hazel Steed
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Janice Spalding
4 Carol Brown
5 Ann Woolley
6 Cecile Cross
7 Christina Brewster
8 Yvonne Towler (C)
Rung for SE District RingFest

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 in 2h 25 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(1) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (2) Netherseale (3) London, Wells (4) Durham, York (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 David L Sparling
3 James L Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0512

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 3 May 2019 in 47m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debbie Hill
2 Ellie Gray
3 Lin Ould
4 David Learmonth
5 Ellis Whitehouse
6 Peter G Smith
7 Bradley Hill (C)
8 Richard Ould
To celebrate the birth on 17.4.19 of Ottilie Violet Smith Daughter of Chris and Alice Smith and Grand Daughter of Peter Smith [6]

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 May 2019 in 45m (11–2–5 in A♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 James Laken
2 Paul Cammiade
3 John Cousins
4 Stephen Halliwell
5 Nigel Taylor
6 David Sloman
7 Andrew Beech
8 John Harpole (C)
First in method: 3,7
Part of the SE District RingFest.

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 May 2019 in 42m (10–1–24 in A♭)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 John Cousins
2 James Laken
3 John Harpole
4 Paul Cammiade
5 Andrew Beech
6 David Sloman
7 Stephen Halliwell
8 Nigel Taylor (C)

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 44m (10–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
1 Nick Ingham
2 Ian Calvert
3 David Quinnear
4 Daniel Howell
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Rung for Evening Service and for the EACR SE District RingFest

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 May 2019 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Cathryn Corns
3 John M Church
4 David Buckley
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Steve Ashley
Most doubles inside: 3
400th together: 2 & 5

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 Doubles (1p/ 5m)
60 Stedman, 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob
1 David Learmonth
2 Di Carpenter
3 Gareth Bennett
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Jon Wallis
Rung for Evensong.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each of Netherseale, York, Durham, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Stephen J Nash (1998-2008)
2 John G Harpole (2014-2018)
3 Andrew R C Kelso (2018-)
4 Paul A Cammiade (1987-1993)
5 David L Sparling (1993-1998)
6 Brian G Meads (2008-2014) (C)
By the present and past Masters of the Association.
Remembering Peter J. Eves, Life Vice-President 1977-2019.
Circled tower: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0486

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 45m (14–2–5 in F)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
View composition
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Carol Brown
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Peter Chapman
5 David Hengeli
6 John Taylor
7 Jon Waters
8 Colin Chapman (C)
Rung following Choral Evensong.
For SE District RingFest.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 in 45m (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Elliott
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Mike Worboys
4 Richard Cecil
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 Ken Elliott
Specially arranged and rung by a local band in memory of Nick Tovey, ringer and tower captain at this tower for many years, who died on 16 March.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 in 2h 26 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (20 Methods)
1: Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York and Durham 2: Carlisle 3: London and Wells 4: Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne and Hull 5: Netherseale 6: Westminster, Allendale and Fryerning 7: Norwich
1 Stephen A Waters
2 James L Towler
3 David L Sparling
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 Colin F Chapman
A compliment to the newly elected Life Vice-Presidents and Life Members of the Essex Association of Change Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0512

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 9 May 2019 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Di Carpenter
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Ian Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Jon Wallis
Rung in celebration of the life of Jill Dempsey, wife of a long standing member of our band, David, following her funeral today. George Bellingham-Smith, Kate Champness and Alistair Donaldson wish to be associated with this Quarter.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
9A Church Street
Friday, 10 May 2019 in 52m (14in D)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1–2 Paul A Cammiade (C)
3–4 Andrew R C Kelso
5–6 David L Sparling
7–8 John G Harpole
9–10 Gillian M Sparling
First of Treble Bob Royal in hand - 3-4 and 9-10.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 12 May 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Hilary C Walls
2 John Cousins
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Clive B Moore
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding of Sandra and Joseph Hogan, aunt and uncle of 1, on 1st March 2019.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 44m (7–0–27 in A)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
360 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Grandsire & 420 Plain bob
1 Martin Jones
2 Gina Brown
3 Adrienne Wood
4 Richard Cottee
5 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
6 Mandy Miles
Celebating the safe delivery of Archie Harrison Mountbatten-Windsor to the Duke & Duchess of Sussex

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 51m (34–2–22 in C)
1277 Grandsire Caters
View composition
1 Peter Smith
2 Carol Brown
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Cecile Cross
5 David Rothera
6 Peter Chapman
7 John Taylor
8 Matthew Bayley
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Andrew Taylor
For Choral Evensong with the collation and installation of the Revd Christopher Burke as Archdeacon of Barking and Revd Ruth Patten as Archdeacon of Colchester.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 13 May 2019 in 46m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Phil Kelly
2 Ellie Gray
3 Lin Ould
4 Debbie Hill
5 Bradley Hill (C)
6 Peter G Smith
To celebrate the birth of Zara Joy Ferguson, 1st Grandchild for Phil [1] and Pippa Kelly. 1st away from cover 1. 1st in method 3.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
9a Church Street
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 in 42m (15C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Paul A Cammiade
3–4 David L Sparling
5–6 John G Harpole
7–8 Andrew R C Kelso (C)
1st touch on the bells, Whitechapel 2019. 1st as conductor in hand

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 18 May 2019 in 45m (10–3–2 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Hill (C)
2 Jenny Bennett (C)
3 Tracey Southgate (C)
4 Martin Jones (C)
5 Bryan Morrissey (C)
6 Andy Bennett (C)
Family, friends and 50th. Rung to celebrate 50th Birthdays for 2 (6th May), 4 (4th May) and 5th (19th May). Treble called the 60, then each ringer called 2 x 120's. Birthday compliment also to 3 (1st May). The band would like to thank Frances for stepping in at short notice to treble for us

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 19 May 2019 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary C Walls
2 Susan John
3 Jane Walters
4 Clive B Moore
5 Dave Knott (C)
6 Margaret French
For Evening Prayer

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 46m (13–1–9 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Carter (BN1886 (Vol V) p211)
1 Rachel Chapman
2 Jenny Bennett
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Andy Bennett
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
The annual quarter peal celebrating Patmore family birthdays. A 50th birthday compliment to Jenny Bennett.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carolyn McAllister
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)