Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 464 matching performances.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Pearson
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
Rung half muffled leading up to 2 minutes silence at 11am, and finishing with a dying fall. 100th QP in this tower: 6. Northern District QP month.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 in 50m (15–0–0 in E)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 David Culham
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Band met 10:50am to mark 2 minutes silence by the war plaques in the church, Rung half muffled to remember the fallen.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 in 3h (13–1–2 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by N J Pitstow arr
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Clare L Veal
3 James A Smith
4 David E Rothera
5 Neil V Avis
6 George J Vant
7 George M Salter
8 Ian J Culham (C)
Rang half muffled on Armistice day.
First of Major as Conductor.
4 - 1950th Peal.
6 - First in method.
Ringing World page reference: 5457.1179

Essex Association
Willingale, Essex
St Christopher
Thursday, 12 November 2015 in 43m (7–3–9 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Kerwin
2 Gerald Pearson
3 Clive Moore
4 Scott Kerwin
5 Roger Collins (C)
6 Patrick Draper
Rung to celebrate the life and ringing of Anne Wilkinson, of Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 13 November 2015 in 43m
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 David Learmonth
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Di Carpenter (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
First in method as conductor
For Northern District Quarter Peal month

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 November 2015 in 41m (8–1–4 )
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky LeFèvre
2 David Learmonth
3 Pip Darkins
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Ian Cresshull
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
For Northern District Quarter Peal month

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 November 2015 in 43m (7 )
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Di Carpenter
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Frank Warboys
4 John Elliott
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
First in method 4
For Northern District Quarter Peal month

Essex Association
Castle Hedingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 November 2015 in 46m (11–1–21 )
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Di Carpenter
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Ian Cresshull (C)
For Northern District Quarter Peal month

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 14 November 2015 in 42m (11–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Di Carpenter
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Ian Hamilton
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
After meeting just seven for the monthly District Advanced Practice, with thanks to Maurice Downs for standing down.
For Northern District Quarter Peal month.

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 15 November 2015
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Peter Rayner
2 Heather Rayner
3 Liz Rayner
4 Anthony Brickell
5 Matthew Rayner (C)
6 Susanna Rance
Rung for the victims of the Paris terror attacks.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 November 2015 in 43m (10–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicki Elliott
2 Helen M Hughes
3 Maurice Downs
4 John G J Elliott
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 John Randall
Rung half-muffled in memory of Christine Mary Drake of Tollesbury and with sympathy for the events and suffering in Paris this weekend.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 15 November 2015
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Linda Ranby
3 Janet Edwards
4 Andrew Dickinson
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Brian Meads (C)
On the front six.
Rung during district quarter peal month.
First Cambridge inside: 2.

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 15 November 2015 in 3h 4 (12)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 3004)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Stephen A Waters
5 James L Towler
6 Alan P Mayle
7 George M Salter
8 Ian J Culham
Half-muffled, remembering those who were killed in Paris this week. Also to commemorate Jim and Yvonne's 46th Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5458.1204

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 18 November 2015 in 46m (18–1–0)
1440 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Ian Hamilton
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Angela Pannell (C)
5 Pip Darkins
6 Helen Branagh
6: First Quarter Peal
2,3,4: First in method
For Northern Quarter Peal month

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 48m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Lin Ould
2 Peter Chapman
3 Linda Ranby
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Peter Smith
6 David Hengeli
7 Matt Bayley
8 Bradley Hill
9 Maurice Downs (C)
10 Jonathan Thomson
First on 10 : 3. First in method : 1, 4. For evensong. During Northern District Quarter Peal month.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 November 2015
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
120 St Simon's, 120 St Martin's, 360 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Val Calvert
2 Yvonne Towler
3 Ian Calvert
4 Jim Towler
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Andrew Hood
In memory of Christine Drake who passed away 16/10/15. Rung on what should have been her 60th birthday. A friend to the Great Totham ringers and sadly missed.

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 27 November 2015 in 45m (15–2–22)
1260 Doubles (1p, 4m)
60 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 240 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's
1 Cherry Threadgold
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Wood
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 Graham Tobbell
For Northern District Quarter Peal Month

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 November 2015 in 2h 56 (15–1–6 in F)
5056 Halstead Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Ian J Culham
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 David L Sparling
5 Andrew R C Kelso
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
For St Andrew's Day,and to welcome Rev Katie de Bourcier who was installed as Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector Designate) on 10th November.
Remembering Peter Mayle who passed away 2 years ago this day.
First peal in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 5460.1256

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire x 900 and Plain Bob x 360
1 Christina Brewster
2 Andy Champ
3 Steven Turner
4 Carol Brown
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Advent Sunday. The ringer of the 4th celebrates 50 years this month since they first handled a bell.
[BD]

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 18m (10–2–15 in G)
600 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Locke
2 Pam Avis
3 Neil Avis
4 Steven Clarke
5 Philip Erith
6 Ian Culham (C)
For Advent Service
Rung after a lost quarter attempt

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 45m (18¼ in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maurice Downs
2 Laurence Carter
3 Pip Darkins
4 Michael Brewster
5 Alan Mayle (C)
6 Roy Threadgold
Specially arranged and rung in memory of Jack H Brett, a former ringer at this church, who recently passed away.
Rung during the Northern District quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Alan Gisby
5 Nicholas Allen (C)
6 David Buckley

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1280 Stedman Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby
First in method for all the band

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jochen Culemann
2 Ann Powell
3 Andrew Kelso
4 John Keeble
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Richard Cornish
First quarter peal at first attempt - 1.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 November 2015 (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Turner
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Mary Coe
4 Val Banwell
5 Brian Lord (C)
Rung to celebrate Advent Sunday

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 43m (11–1–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gareth Davies
2 Peter G Smith
3 Lin Ould
4 Maurice Downs
5 Bradley Hill
6 Richard Ould
7 Debbie Hill c
1st at 1st attempt Gareth Davies. Conducted from the side by Debbie Hill.
For St Michaels Christmas Experience. For District Quarter Peal Month.

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 December 2015 in 2h 42 (10–3–22)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (13m)
7 Extents; 1) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull 2) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Cambridge 3) Bourne, Caithness 4/5) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Cambridge, Bourne, Ipswich 6) Beverly, Surfleet 7) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Ingatestone.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 George J Vant
2 Colin F Salter
3 Yvonne Towler
4 James L Towler
5 George M Salter (C)
6 Ian J Culham
First whole peal of Spliced as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0083

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 December 2015 (15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St. Simon's and St. Martin's
1 Peter Wood
2 Marian Wood
3 Annemarie Adams
4 Sarah Holland
5 Roy Threadgold (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dr Colin Reynolds, sacristan, server and PCC member at this church who died the previous day.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Wednesday, 2 December 2015 (24–1–7 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David E Culham
2 Ian J Culham
3 Penny Sloman
4 Chris McCarthy
5 Anne R Bray
6 Thomas R Sharp (C)
7 David Sloman
8 Roger Collins
9 Neil J Avis
10 Paul A J Bray
First of Surprise Royal as conductor

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Marys
Saturday, 5 December 2015 in 2h 56 (7cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Neil V Avis
7 Andrew R C Kelso
8 Colin F Chapman
9 Alan P Mayle
10 James L Towler (C)
To celebrate the life of Christine Drake, local Ringer since 1993 & Tower Captain from 2006-2013.
Ringing World page reference: 5460.1256

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 December 2015 in 43m (10–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Steven Clarke
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
For the Christmas fayre being held in the church.

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 December 2015 in 47m (18–0–9 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each of Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, London and Bristol
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Peter Sloman
2 Nigel S D Taylor
3 Penny Sloman
4 John G Harpole
5 Stephen G Halliwell
6 David Sloman
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Stephen J Nash (C)
1st 8 Spliced :- 3 and 5.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 5 December 2015 (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Claude Wallis
3 Di Carpenter
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey
First Quarter Peal inside : 2

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 6 December 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Clive B Moore
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Margaret French
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French
Rung in memory of Patrick Utting, father of 4 and father-in-law of 6 whose funeral took place on 24th November 2015

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 December 2015 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
240 each St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund, 300 Grandsire
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garroway
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 6 December 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1320 Doubles
120 St Nicholas, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Lukas Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Peter Wood
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Jon Wallis
First treble to multi-method QP: 1. Rung for Evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 December 2015 (14–2–5 in F )
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Andrew Taylor
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Hazel Steed
4 John Harpole
5 John Steed
6 Maurice Downs
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Colin Chapman
Rung immediately after Evensong and in loving memory of Anne Lloyd, a regular member of the Cathedral congregation and the wife of David Lloyd, a Cathedral ringer. The band also express their condolences to David and his family.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 9 December 2015 in 15m (9–0–22 in G)
360 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Sparling (C)
2 Mandy Miles
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Ruth Clarke
5 David Wendon
6 Roger Carey-Smith
Longest lenght rung inside, Second ringer.

Essex Association
Bildeston, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 9 December 2015 in 2h 59 (14–0–25 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Westminster, Wells, Cambridge, Hull, Primrose, London, Norwich.
1 David E Rothera
2 George E Thoday
3 George J Vant
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5462.0011

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 December 2015 in 2h 42 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's no 2 variation of Thurstans'
1 Neil V Avis
2 Ian J Culham
3 Clare L Veal
4 David G Salter
5 Colin F Salter
6 Simon JT Smith
7 Margaret H Ross (C)
8 George J Vant
First peal of Stedman in the tower
First peal of Stedman Triples: 2&3
Completes Stedman Family, Doubles to Cinques: 2
25th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5462.0011

Essex Association
Willingale Doe, Essex
St Christopher
Saturday, 12 December 2015 in 2h 38 (7–3–9 in A)
5040 Doubles
5m: 8 ext each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, 10 ext Grandsire
1 Ian D Kerwin
2 Roger G R Collins
3 Mary Bone
4 Stephen C Wood
5 Fred Bone (C)
6 Kieran A L Kerwin
1st on the bells. 1st peal: 6. 1st away from cover: 1. 75th for the Association: 2. 200th together: 3, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5462.0011

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 December 2015 in 2h 28 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (32m)
(1) Northumberland, Carlisle, Whitley (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (3) Newcastle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 James L Towler
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Maureen Jones, a stalwart ringer at this church 1998-2015. Maureen answered the recruitment campaign asking for new ringers to learn for the Millennium
Ringing World page reference: 5463.0033

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 December 2015 in 43m (6–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin Page-Jones
2 Amanda Hazell-Rayner
3 Phil Harrison
4 Chris Bailey
5 Raymond Jones (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of Barbara Ince-Jones who rang at All Saints for many years

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 13 December 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Perry French (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 December 2015 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J P Wiggins
2 Beth Johnson
3 Paul Wiggins
4 David Reed
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
First quarter for Joel Wiggins (aged 11); congratulations to John and Julie Church on their 25th Wedding Anniversary and to Beth and Ian Johnson on their 40th Wedding Anniversary.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 December 2015 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 James Laken
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Nicholas Allen

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 December 2015 in 42m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Alan Gisby
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First in method: 2 & 3

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 December 2015 in 3h 37 (37–1–7 )
5088 Yorkshire Surprse Maximus
Composed by Alex W Tatlow
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 David L Sparling
3 Stephen J Nash
4 Ian J Culham
5 David E Rothera
6 John G Harpole
7 Fred Bone
8 Stephen C Wood
9 Nigel S D Taylor
10 Matthew E Rayner (C)
11 Brian G Meads
12 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung in memory of Don Cobb, John Armstrong and Adrian Semken, life vice presidents of the Essex Association, all of whom passed away during 2015. The band included the current master and the 4 surviving past masters, and 3 other members of the Association’s Management Committee.
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0083

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 19 December 2015 in 3h 20 (35)
5000 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Clare L Veal
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 David E Rothera
6 David G Salter
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Thomas G Scase
9 Colin F Salter
10 James L Towler
11 Brian G Meads
12 Ian J Culham
200th peal: 12
First Little Bob Maximus: 2,3,5,9,10,11 and 12
First Little Bob on any number on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5463.0033

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 20 December 2015
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liz Rayner
2 Heather Rayner
3 Cathy Buchanan
4 Ant Brickell
5 Peter Rayner
6 Matthew Rayner (C)
Rung prior to carol service.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 December 2015 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan Shedel
2 John Harpole
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Ray G Jones
5 Beth Johnson (C)
6 Alan Moody
For Lessons and Carols Service

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 December 2015 (16–1–14 in F)
1292 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Buckley
2 Mark Buckley
3 Alan Gisby
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Simon Smith

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 20 December 2015 in 39m (6–1–18)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Jordan Beamish
2 Helen Harpole
3 Steve Nash
4 Andrew Beech
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Alan Gisby
For Christmas Carol service. 1st away from tenor - 1

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 21 December 2015 in 50m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Neil Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Bryan Morrissey
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung on the birthday of Noel Orman who would of been 82 today,
Ruth & Sarah Clarke would like to be associated with this Quarter peal.

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 21 December 2015 in 2h 54 (13 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy
1 Simon J T Smith
2 George M Salter
3 Ian J Culham
4 Craig P Homewood
5 George J Vant
6 Brian G Meads
7 Colin F Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First Yorkshire: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5464.0057

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 21 December 2015 in 2h 43 (9–2–14 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods - 1 extent each London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Westminster, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Ian J Culham
2 George M Salter
3 Craig P Homewood
4 Simon J T Smith
5 George J Vant
6 Brian G Meads (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5464.0057

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Tuesday, 22 December 2015 in 47m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Carey-Smith
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Pam Avis
For the annual Carol Service

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 23 December 2015 in 2h 54 (10–3–22 in F)
5040 Doubles
6 Methods: 1,2) Grandsire. 3-10) Plain Bob. 11-18) Eynesbury Bob. 19-26) St Osmund Bob. 27-34) St Simons Bob. 35-42) St Martin's Bob.
1 James L Towler
2 Neil V Avis
3 John E Keeble
4 Ian J Culham (C)
5 George J Vant
6 Martin Piper
This Peal is dedicated to the life of Margaret Cook, who died on 9th October 2015 after a short illness. She had been the Organist at this Church for 52 years and was devoted to the life of the church and its music. She is sadly missed.
First peal; 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5464.0057

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 December 2015 in 3h 6 (19–3–2 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald Morrison (no. 157)
1 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
2 James L Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Andrew B Mills
Rung in memory of Christopher Hoare, Adrian Semken, Christine Drake and Edward Coulson. Also to commemorate the casting of the 7th bell, 400 years ago (1615-2015).
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0129

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Friday, 25 December 2015 in 22m (15–0–0 in E)
720 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Lesley Barrell
3 Neil Avis
4 Steven Clarke (C)
5 Chris Lamb
6 Pam Avis
Rung at 10am On Christmas morning

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 26 December 2015 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan Gisby
2 Andrew Beech
3 John Cousins
4 John G Harpole
5 Charlie Martin
6 Stephen G Halliwell
7 Andrew R Martin
8 Stephen J Nash (C)
Traditional ringing 'in memoriam' Harriett Maria Gardner on this her birthday.
Also, in loving memory of Eddie Jones, Grandfather of 5, who passed away on 5 December and who enjoyed listening to the bells of St Michael's from his garden.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 December 2015 in 2h 21 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15 Methods)
1 - Chester, Munden. 2 - London, Wells. 3 - York Durham. 4 - Beverley, Surfleet. 5 - Cambridge, Ipswich. 6 - Bourne, Caithness. 7 - Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Ian J Culham
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0083

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Tuesday, 29 December 2015 in 3h 14 (24)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Clare L Veal
3 George J Vant
4 Neil V Avis
5 Brian E Whiting
6 George M Salter
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Laura M Davies
9 Brian G Meads
10 Ian J Culham
First on 10: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0083