Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 464 matching performances.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 24 May 2015 in 43m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
(1p/4m: 300 Stedman; 240 each Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons, Plain)
1 Beth Johnson
2 Helen Harpole
3 Mark Robbins
4 Alan Ball
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Tracey Taylor
For Evensong on Whit Sunday. Farewell compliment to Rev Ian and Maria Jorysz, leaving South Weald after 19 years for a new ministry in Manchester.
Most doubles: 3,4. 1st cover: 6

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 May 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Alan Gisby
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Simon Smith
Rung for Pentecost
Also in celebration of the life of George Ratcliff, 24/05/1915-22/12/2002 and in memory of John Condon from Waterford, believed to be youngest serving soldier killed in the Great War who died on 24/05/1915 aged 14

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 24 May 2015 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Blackburn
2 Julia Ibbotson
3 Heather Semken
4 Andrew Dickinson
5 Simon Ward (C)
6 Derek Woodroffe

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 May 2015 in 46m (13–0–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachel Chapman
2 Jenny Bennett
3 Jo Elliott
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Andy Bennett
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
The annual quarter peal to celebrate Patmore family birthdays. First on eight: 3.

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 25 May 2015 in 48m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 Ros Skipper
3 Peter Sloman
4 Rosemary Wright
5 Phil Briant
6 Phil Harrison
7 Stephen Halliwell (C)
8 John Lambert
Treble - First Triples, 2 - First Grandsire Triples

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Saturday, 30 May 2015 in 2h 44 (10–3–2 in F)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
(1 extent each Norwich S, Beverley S, Bourne S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, St Clement's CB, Plain B)
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 G Mary Coe
3 George E Thoday
4 Neil V Avis
5 John G Harpole
6 Simon J T Smith (C)
Rung in memory of Pte William Stanley Souter, loyal Mistley ringer, killed in action during WW1 on 30th May 1915.
Ringing World page reference: 5436.0676

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 May 2015 in 40m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Margaret French
3 Janice Spalding
4 John Cousins
5 Fred Goodwin
6 Jim Towler (C)
Wedding compliment to Annabel Bunting & Christopher Wood married here today. Also wedding compliment to Georgie Sayer & David Utting, brother of 2nd, married at Cressing Temple today. Perry French would like to be associated with this Quarter, as unable to ring due to ill health.
£3

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 31 May 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Luke Knott
1st quarter peal 6. 400th quarter peal 5.Jointly conducted by 3,4 and 5. Wedding compliment to David (brother of 5) and Georgie Utting, married at Cressing Temple on 30th May, 2015. Perry wishes to be associated with this quarter peal as he was unable to ring due to ill health at present.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 31 May 2015 in 22m (9–0–22 in G)
720 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Ruth Clarke
3 Gill Sparling
4 David Wendon
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
For evening communion service.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 May 2015 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1300 6 Plain Doubles
240 Rev Canterbury, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 St Osmund, 240 Eynesbury, 100 Plain Bob
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Simon Smith

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 4 June 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan V Gilder
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
75th birthday compliment to Ray Jones (Tower Captain).

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 4 June 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ros Skipper
2 James Laken
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Nicholas Allen
Rung for the Deanery Service
First in method as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 6 June 2015 in 53m (38.3.21)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Annette Hall
2 Mary Bone
3 June Mackay
4 Jane M Walters
5 David Harris
6 Alastair Stracey
7 Roger Collins (C)
8 Nick Hughes
9 John A Hall
10 Gary Howard

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 7 June 2015 in 42½ (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Samuel Beech
2 Clare Beech (Mother)
3 Stephen Nash (Uncle)
4 David Sparling (Essex Course Tutor)
5 Andrew Beech (Father) (C)
6 Brian Beech (Granddad)
First quarter peal at first attempt: 1 (aged 12)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
St Mary and St Clement
Saturday, 13 June 2015 in 30m
30 Minutes Of Call Changes
1 Wendy Upson
2 Sue Evans
3 Sheena Bigland
4 Ian Kerwin (C)
5 Peter Upson
6 John Mumford / Bryany Bartram (C)
Rung to celebrate the 800th Anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta.

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Crick
2 Cathy Buchanan
3 Anthony Brickell
4 Liz Rayner (C)
5 Matthew Rayner
6 Peter Rayner
Rung for the 800th Anniversary of the signing of the Magna Carta. First quarter away from cover 1.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 June 2015
Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 9, Bob Minor
1 Caroline Andrews
2 Amanda Beggs
3 Lynne Kent
4 Joan Miller
5 Steve Miller
6 Roger Pascoe
7 Jane Walters (C)
8 Connor Harmer
9 Dave Knott
10 Luke Knott
Rung to celebrate the 800th Anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta.
All Waltham Abbey ringers wish to be associated with this celebration.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 June 2015 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (12 M)
60 Huntspill, 120 each of New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, 120 spliced Eynesbury & St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Andrew Martin (C)
5 Stephen Nash

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 25m
800 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily Thompson
2 Helen Hughes
3 John Elliott
4 Vicki Elliott
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 John Randall
800 changes for Magna Carta. longest length so far, 1. longest on inside bell, 2. First 800 changes for whole band.

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 3h 3 (14)
5800 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Jon Waters
5 Neil V Avis
6 James L Towler
7 Brian G Meads
8 Ian J Culham
Specially arranged for the 800th anniversary of the signing of the Magna Carta.
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0723

Essex Association
Castle Hedingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Kerrison
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Peter Smith
5 William Pannell
6 Angela Pannell (C)
In celebration of the 800th Anniversary of the sealing of the Magna Carta.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 17 June 2015 in 22m (9–0–22 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Ruth Clarke
3 Steven Clarke
4 Sarah Clarke
5 David Wendon
6 David Sparling (C)
For the 800th anniversary of the signing of the Magna Carta.
Rung on a practice night.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 June 2015 in 43m (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Page
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Janice Spalding
4 Ann Woolley
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 Christina Brewster
8 Yvonne Towler (C)
70th Birthday Compliment to Sue Page (Yesterday).
£4

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 June 2015 in 45m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Sarah Chin-a-Loy
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 David Sloman (C)
First of minor inside: 2
Rung to commemorate the 200th anniversary of Wellington's victory at the Battle of Waterloo, 18/06/1815

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 19 June 2015 in 40m (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Sloman
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Alan Gisby
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 David Sloman
Rung to commemorate the 800th anniversary of the signing of Magna Carta and as a compliment to David Sloman on his 70th birthday.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 2h 42 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor
1,Woodbine Delight, 3,Primrose Surprise, 2,4,6,Cambridge Surprise, 5,Bourne Surprise, 7,Norwich Surprise
1 Stuart Hawes
2 James L Towler
3 Steven E Clarke
4 Daniel Denton
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Simon A Rudd (C)
To mark 200th anniversary of battle of Waterloo.
80th Peal on the bells
Most surprise & circled the tower, 3rd ringer
Ringing World page reference: 5439.0748

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 43m (9–1–20 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Linda Ranby
2 Simon Ward
3 Terry Earl (C)
4 Andrew Dickinson
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Brian Meads
To mark 200th anniversary of battle of Waterloo. Also a first quarter peal in a treble bob method for Linda Ranby

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 15m (10–2–15 in G)
240 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Kenny
2 Ruby Hills
3 Julie Mantle
4 Sarah Clarke
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Ruth Clarke
To commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
60 changes of Grandsire, 120 changes each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, St. Remigius, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St. Martin, St. Simon, St. Osmund and Eynesbury.
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Wilson
3 David Belcham
4 Ian Calvert
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Rung for the Church Summer Fete and for the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 David Learmonth
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung as a wedding compliment to Kimberly Clarke and Kristopher Bickmore after their marriage at this church today.
Also to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 45m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Knight
2 Emma Pinnock
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Cathryn Corns
6 David Sloman (C)
Rung to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the signing of Magna Carta
First QP inside: 2

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 2015 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Meah
2 Andy Henderson
3 Christina Brewster
4 Carol Brown
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung as part of the Opening Ceremony for Writtle Gardens Open Day and for Fathers Day. Also rung to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta (15 June 1215); to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo (18 June 1815) and especially rung to the memory of William Thomas Brewster of Writtle, Driver, Army Service Corps, GHQ. Killed in Action 12th June 1915, aged 24. Great Uncle of 5. Buried at Longueness (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, France. His name liveth for evermore.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 2015 in 2h 44 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) London, Wells (2) Primrose (3) Bourne (4) Ipswich (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Cambridge (7) Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 James L Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 David M Hengeli
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
1750th peal, 600th as conductor and 200th as conductor for the association - 6.
Most methods - 5.
A 70th birthday compliment to Sue Page former member of the Sunday peal band.
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0721

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 21 June 2015 (10½)
800 Grandsire Doubles
1 David E Culham (C)
2 Martin Jones
3 Mary Coe
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil V Avis
6 David Thurlow
For Morning service and the 800th anniversary of the signing of the Magna Carta

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 2015 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (8m)
1 Gordon Lucas
2 David Belcham
3 Alan Gisby
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Andrew Martin (C)
Rung to celebrate the arrival of the news of Wellington's victory over Napoloeon at the Battle of Waterloo.
First of spliced doubles: 3
Circled the tower: 4

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Wednesday, 24 June 2015
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, St. Simons, Plain Bob
1 Peter Wood (C)
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Marian Wood
4 Sarah Holland
5 David Learmonth
Rung half-muffled in memory of Len Horsnell, former Churchwarden and Treasurer of this church

Essex Association
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Wednesday, 24 June 2015 in 1h 46 (12F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 George J Vant
First peal "in-hand" 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0699

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 June 2015 in 42m (8–2–2 )
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Pimblett
2 Gerald Pearson
3 Kieran Kerwin
4 Ian Kerwin
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 James Pimblett

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Friday, 26 June 2015 in 45m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Minor
720 Single Oxford.540 Plain Bob
1 Diane Arnold
2 Philip Erith
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Roger Carey- Smith
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Stephen Cheek
For the Flower Festival. Birthday compliment Susan Orriss

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 26 June 2015 in 45m (12–0–20)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kate Champness
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Alistair Donaldson
8 Peter G Smith
First in method for all.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 June 2015 in 2h 27 (9–2–21 in G)
5040 Doubles
(25m : 2 extents of Grandsire, 1 extent of Chevasse, Maltby, Montgomeryshire, Callender, Bampton, Twineham, St Ouen, Fifield, 2 extents of Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Huntspill, New, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley, St Remigius, St Martin, St Simon, Eynesbury, St Osmund)
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Ian J Culham
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Nigel S D Taylor
5 Stephen J Nash (C)
6 John G Harpole
Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Alison and Stephen Nash married in this church on 30 June 1990.
Most Doubles : 2, 4 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0697

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 June 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Steve Miller
Jointly conducted by 3,4 and 5. Rung to mark the 15th Anniversary of the Ordination of the Revd Peter Smith, Rector of Waltham Holy Cross, celebrated today.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 June 2015 (37–1–7)
720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jillian Laken
2 Amanda Beggs
3 Margaret French
4 Dave Knott
5 James Laken
6 Perry French (C)
Rung in support of 'Strike Back' against Blood Cancer

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicola Stark
2 Beth Johnson
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Dr Ellie Pridgeon
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Father Ossie Trellis of St Thomas, Brentwood.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Smith
2 Ros Skipper
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 41m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Di Carpenter
2 Kate Champness
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First in method : 2

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 48m (24–1–7 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Back 8
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Alison Bayley
3 Andrew Dickinson
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Simon Ward
6 Matthew Bayley
7 Stephen A Waters
8 Brian Meads (C)
A first quarter peal 8 bell method for (1)

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 July 2015 in 50m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Lesley Barrell
3 Pam Avis
4 David Wendon
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Congratulations to Ashley Avis son of third ringer on graduating from Loughborough University, with a 2:1 BSc (Hons) DIS Sports Technology
Also remembering all those on Friday 26th June.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 July 2015 in 15m (10–2–15 in G)
600 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Kenny
2 Ruby Hills
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Joy Locke
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Ruth Clarke
Longest ringing, treble ringer

Essex Association
Bradwell juxta Mare, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 4 July 2015 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (9 methods)
60 changes of Grandsire, 240 changes each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and Plain Bob, 120 changes each of Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, St. Remigius, St. Martin, St. Simon and St. Osmund
1 David Cobb
2 Richard Wilson
3 David Quinnear
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung for the Bradwell Pilgrimage

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 45m (15–3–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Goodes
2 Sue Page
3 Sue Stephens
4 David Hengeli
5 Simon Ward
6 John Taylor
7 Peter Chapman (C)
8 John Elliott
Rung this day for the Ordination to the Priesthood of the Rev Susan Malam and to welcome the Rev Alex Jeewan as Deacon

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 5 July 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Philip Denton
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
First on treble to Grandsire Doubles 1 and to mark her 1st anniversary to bell ringing. Also rung to welcome Sebastian Charles Turner born 28 June, 2015 and to celebrate the Christening of Princess Charlotte this day.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Alan Gisby
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 5 July 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lukas Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Ian Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Linda Bullough
For Evensong and to celebrate the Baptism of Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana Cambridge. £3

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 54m (34–2–22 in C)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Maurice Downs
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Liz Rayner
4 Timothy Stanford
5 David Rothera (C)
6 Andrew Taylor
7 Andrew Kelso
8 John Harpole
9 Colin Chapman
10 Matthew Rayner
Rung following Evensong.

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 44m (13–0–19 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Duncan Anderson
2 Jane Eastall
3 Teresa Meadows
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Peter Chapman
6 John Everett
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
Rung prior to the Ordination of Priests at Boreham by the Rt Revd John Wraw, Bishop of Bradwell. Sue Howlett, Assistant Curate at Boreham, was one of the four deacons who were ordained Priest at this service.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Wednesday, 8 July 2015 (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Des Thorne
To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the London 7/7 Bombings

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 July 2015 in 41m (6–2–4 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Sayer
2 Val Calvert
3 Ann Powell
4 Janice Spalding
5 Ian Calvert (C)
6 Mary Bayliss
65th Birthday compliments to Brian Sayer and his wife Pat Sayer

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 12 July 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Perry French (C)
Jointly conducted by 3,4,5 and 6. Rung as a birthday compliment to Margaret French (5).

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 July 2015 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Cathryn Corns (C)
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Simon Smith
6 Lydia Roberts
Rung for the Rochford Deanery Songs of Praise service

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 12 July 2015 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Grandsire, 240 each of Rev Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Andrew Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Stephen Nash (C)
5 Cathryn Corns
6 David Belcham
For Morning Service and to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Britain

Essex Association
Chelmsford Cathedral, Essex
Sunday, 12 July 2015
1253 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Helen Harpole
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Julia V Montague Jones
4 Hilary Donoghue
5 Penny A Sloman
6 Nigel S D Taylor (C)
7 Andrew Beech
8 Stephen G Halliwell
9 David Sloman
10 John Harpole
11 Stephen J Nash
12 Peter Sloman
First Stedman Cinques: 7 & 8.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 13 July 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Di Carpenter
4 Ian Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Patricia Cresshull
Rung half muffled in memory of George Hance of this parish, killed in action by a sniper on this date in 1915.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 17 July 2015 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Carson
3 Ian Calvert
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Rung for the service of Licensing and Installation of Susan Iskanda as Priest-in-charge of All Saints Springfield.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 17 July 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher C M Pain
2 John Cousins
3 Alan Moody
4 Mark Robbins
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 Robin Page-Jones
To congratulate Pauline Sweetingham on her Bishop's Distinction in her Cristian Studies Course.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 July 2015 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns (C)
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Simon Smith
6 Alan Gisby
First QP: 1

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 July 2015 in 39m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Church
2 Paul Wiggins
3 David Reed
4 Bryan Shedel
5 Raymond G Jones
6 John Harpole (C)
Compliment to Jill and Gerald Evans on their golden wedding anniversary

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 July 2015 in 46m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily Thompson
2 Janet Edwards
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Peter Smith
5 John Elliott (C)
6 David Learmonth
Rung for the Year 6 School Leavers of Kelvedon St Mary's Primary Academy. 1st QP 1. Daughter of 3. Sister of School Leaver Isobel in 6L.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 July 2015 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charmane May
2 Brian Holden
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Charles Cope (C)
5 Graham Lennard
6 Mark Button
First quarter inside - 5. Rung in memory of Philip Bailey, friend of the tenor ringer

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 26 July 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Gerald Pearson
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
Rung as a farewell to Kate McPherson, assistant organist at Waltham Abbey.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 July 2015 in 2h 49 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5088 Wimbish Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.2617)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Jon Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Donald E Cobb, Association Master 1975-1982 and a Life Vice President of the Association since 1982, who passed away on 14th July 2015.
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5443.0844

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 July 2015 in 48m (21cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Val Banwell
3 Anne Turner
4 Mary Coe
5 Tracey Southgate
6 Philip Chandler
7 Brian Lord (C)
8 Steve Goddard
Belated 18th Birthday wishes to Rachael Chapman niece of 5, best wishes To Emma Stirland and Richard Dean married in Portsmouth yesterday and the band's best wishes to Anne for her forthcoming birthday.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 30 July 2015 in 49m (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret French
2 Caroline Andrews
3 Jane Walters
4 Clive B Moore
5 John A Hall
6 Barry Fisher
7 Roger Collins (C)
8 Perry French
Rung half muffled in memory of Don Cobb, former Tower Captain at Waltham Abbey and past Master of the Essex Association, whose funeral was today

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Marys
Thursday, 30 July 2015 in 40m (7)
1296 Tollesbury Delight Minor
1 Val Calvert
2 Christine Drake
3 Janice Spalding
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Ian Calvert
6 Jim Towler (C)
First Quarter in the method for all the band.
Remebering Robert W Leavett, Tower Captain here from 1955-1993.
First quarter on the bells since refurbishment by Nicholsons.
£3

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 August 2015 in 45m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Bourne Surprise and Plain Bob Minor
720 Bourne & 540 Plain Bob
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Pam Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Tom Sharp
5 Steven Clarke
6 David Sparling (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 2 August 2015 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 12 Plain Doubles
Grandsire, Huntspill, New Bob, St Vedast, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alwyn Brock
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 2 August 2015 in 40m (12–0–20 )
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 360 each St Simon's and St Martin's, 240 Plain Bob
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kate Champness
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Peter G Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson (C)
6 David Dempsey
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 2 August 2015 in 53m (34–2–22 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Adams
1 Hazel Steed
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Rebecca Steed
4 John Steed
5 Peter Chapman
6 Andrew Taylor
7 Maurice Downs
8 Matthew Bayley
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 John Harpole
Rung following Evensong.
Belated 18th Birthday anniversary compliment to Rachel Chapman and Congratulations to Rebecca Steed who gained a First at Nottingham University and now joins the working classes.
Also remembering Donald E Cobb, Life Vice-President and Past Master of the Essex Association, who died recently.

Essex Association
Colne Engaine, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 in 2h 44 (9–2–7 in G)
5040 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Clare L Veal
3 George E Thoday
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Ian J Culham
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
A first wedding anniversary compliment to Ian & Claire Culham. Also a compliment to Martin Jones & Vince Lungley who were married the previous day.
175th peal - 5
475th peal for the Association - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5443.0844

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 6 August 2015 in 44m (12–0–20 )
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Alistair Donaldson
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung half-muffled in memory of Walter Wren of Felsted, killed in action on the evening of 6th August 1915. He was one of 241 men of the Essex Regiment who died that day in attacks on Sulva Bay.
Remembering also Hiroshima on the 70th anniversary of the dropping of the first atomic bomb.

Essex Association
Great Hallingbury, Essex
St Giles
Friday, 7 August 2015 in 2h 49 (10–2–15 in G)
5040 Doubles
6 Methods: 1,2) Grandsire. 3-10) Plain Bob. 11-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-26) Eynesbury Bob. 27-34) St Martin's Bob. 35-42) St Simons Bob.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Jon Waters
3 George M Salter
4 Ian J Culham (C)
5 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5443.0844

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 7 August 2015 in 47m (12–0–20 )
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Di Carpenter
4 Gerald Pearson
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Peter G Smith
7 Alistair Donaldson (C)
8 Patricia Cresshull
First in method 3 and 4 and as conductor

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 8 August 2015 in 45m
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 Rev Canterbury, 480 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 180 Grandsire
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Stephen Halliwell
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 August 2015 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 240 Eynesbury, 240 St Osmund, 300 Plain Bob
1 Ros Skipper
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns (C)
5 Lydia Roberts

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Meah
2 Andy Champ
3 Andy Henderson
4 Steven Turner
5 Carol Brown
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Specially rung for the forthcoming marriage of Sarah Champ, daughter of 2, and Nathan Pears on 15th August 2015 with best wishes from all the band for their future happiness.
[BD]

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 15 August 2015 in 45m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Patricia Cresshull
2 Di Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 John Pearson
Rung for the 70th anniversary of VJ Day, the end of World War II.

Essex Association
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 August 2015 in 3h 14 (21)
5070 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Nigel S D Taylor
4 Neil V Avis
5 Andrew R C Kelso
6 Brian G Meads
7 Simon J T Smith
8 Ian J Culham
Specially arranged for the 70th anniversary of VJ Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5445.0892

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 August 2015 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christina Brewster
2 Phil Stephens
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Carol Brown
5 Steven Turner
6 Neil Pasmore
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Especially rung to the memory of Lieutenant Robert Cecil Woodhouse of Longmeads, Writtle, Royal Horse Artillery. Killed in Action at Hooge in Flanders on 14th August 1915, aged 21. Commemorated at Birr Cross Roads Cemetery, Belgium. His name liveth for evermore. Also rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VJ Day and as a 21st birthday compliment to Ruby Maris Stephens, granddaughter of 2 & 3 (14th August 2015).
[BD]

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 16 August 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Margaret French
3 Caroline Andrews (C)
4 Jane Walters (C)
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French (C)
Rung for VJ day

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 August 2015 in 2h 49 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5088 Dedham Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.641)
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 David L Sparling
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
To commemorate the 70th anniversary of VJ Day.
100th peal together - 2 & 7
First peal in the method by all except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5445.0892

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 17 August 2015 in 45m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Sparling
2 Ruth Clarke
3 Gill Sparling
4 Sarah Clarke
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
First quarter peal, Treble ringer,
All Thorrington & Sunday service band,
& to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VJ Day.

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 17 August 2015 (11–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Doubles (4m)
360 each St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, 180 Grandsire
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Hilary Donoghue
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Stephen Halliwell (C)
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 August 2015 in 2h 52 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 York Surprise Minor
Composed by R. Bailey
1 Simon J T Smith
2 James L Towler
3 Ian J Culham
4 Jon Waters
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 George M Salter
2300th peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0913

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 23 August 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Caroline Andrews (C)
4 Jane Walters (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Perry French (C)
450th quarter 3. Jointly conducted by 3,4,5 and 6. Rung for Evensong.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 August 2015 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Simon Smith

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Monday, 24 August 2015 in 42m (4–1–17 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pattie Folkson
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Alwyn Brock
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 John Cousins
6 Alan Moody
First quarter on an inside bell by (3)

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 29 August 2015 in 2h 27 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (26m)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull (7) Norwich
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
2300th tower bell peal - 2
100th peal on the bells since their augmentation to 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5447.0937

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 August 2015 in 3h 11 (18)
5060 Stedman Caters
Composed by DF Morrison & DP Hilling
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Anne S Pratt
3 David E Rothera
4 Michael J Palmer
5 David P Hilling (C)
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 David J Dearnley
8 Alan J Frost
9 Jeremy R Pratt
10 Clive J Stephenson
Rung in celebration of the Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 27 August of John and Blanche Stephenson.
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0913

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 50m (31–2–12 in D)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Heather Rayner
3 Anne Bray
4 Paul Cammiade
5 Christina Brewster
6 John Harpole
7 John Taylor
8 Paul Bray
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Matthew Rayner
1st blows in method - 3,6

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 30 August 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Clive B Moore
3 Caroline Andrews (C)
4 Jane Walters
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
First as conductor 3. Rung in memory of Peter Laws, former Tower Captain and uncle of 3

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary's
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Church
2 John Harpole
3 Alan Moody
4 Ray G Jones
5 Beth Johnson (C)
6 Chris Bailey
Rung half muffled in memory of Kay Cullen, who taught for many years at St Mary's Primary School, Shenfield. Sue Matthews wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Alan Gisby
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne Turner
3 Val Banwell
4 Lesley Barrell
5 Steve Goddard (C)
6 Ian Busby
First Quarter 6

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 September 2015 in 41m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janice Spalding
2 Ann Powell
3 Philip Spalding
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Andrew Hood
£3

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 September 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Hazell-Rayner
2 Alan Moody
3 Bryan Shedel
4 Chris Bailey
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment on the retirement of Rev. Bob Wallace, Rector of Hutton 1997-2015

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 3 September 2015 (10–3–2 in F)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 360 Gransire, 240 St Simon, 240 St Martins, 120 Eynesbury, 240 plain Bob.
1 Pam Avis
2 Mary Coe
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Rhona I H McEune
5 David E Culham (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung for Quarter Peal month.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Thursday, 3 September 2015 in 2h 37 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Durham, Orsett, Wells, Netherseale, Hull, Allendale & Munden
1 Roger H Dorking
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a compliment to Paul A Cammiade on his 60th birthday.
100th peal on these bells - 5
100th peal together - 5 & 6
An Acrostic Peal of Downham.
Ringing World page reference: 5448.0961

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Friday, 4 September 2015 in 43m (10–3–2 in F)
1260 Doubles
60 Plain Bob, 240 St Simon, 240 St Martins, 240 St Osmund, 240 Eynesbury, 240 Gransire.
1 David Thurlow
2 Pam Avis
3 Mary Coe
4 Neil V Avis
5 David E Culham (C)
6 Robin Rowley
Rung for the wedding of Helen McCracken and Mark Kemp at this church.

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Friday, 4 September 2015 in 47m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane Arnold
2 Susan Orriss
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Rhone McEune
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Roger Carey- Smith
Rung to celebrate the ruby wedding of Tony & Brenda Sparling and the 100th anniversary of the Womens Institute. Birthday compliments to Diane Arnold and James Tidman (18th).Rung for the Essex Association North Eastern Districts quarter peal month

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 4 September 2015 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Alan Gisby
5 Stephen Halliwell (C)
6 Don Stoneman

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 September 2015 in 47m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Norwich Surprise Minor and Plain Bob Minor
720 Norwich Surprise & 540 Plain Bob
1 Steven Clarke
2 Pam Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 David Sparling
Remembering with deep affection, Charlie Reede, St. Patrick's Cathedral and St. George's, Dublin who passed away on 26th August 2015 in his 90th year. Long time friend to Neil & Pam Avis, The face of ringing in Ireland for so many years. He will be sadly missed.
For Quarter peal month

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 6 September 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Coonor Harmer
7 Perry French
Rung to congratulate 6 on his GCSE results and to wish him well on the next stage of his career.

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 September 2015 (10–2–16 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Banwell
2 Lynda Lee
3 David Lee (C)
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord
Rung for NE Essex Quarter Peal month.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 September 2015 in 40m (6–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Ann Powell
3 Philip Spalding
4 Janice Spalding
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Frank Delderfield
Rung to congratulate Frank Delderfield on being awarded the British Empire Medal (BEM) in the Queen's Birthday Honours 2015 for services to Great Totham and Maldon communities. The medal was presented at an investiture on 04/09/2015.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 September 2015 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 6 September 2015 in 53m (24–1–7 in D)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Julia Jones
2 Heather Rayner
3 Anne Bray
4 Paul Cammiade
5 John Taylor
6 John Harpole (C)
7 David Rothera
8 Paul Bray
9 Brian Meads
10 Nigel Taylor

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 September 2015 in 46m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob Minor
720 St Clements 540 Plain Bob
1 Anne Turner
2 Evelyn Revee
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Gill Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
A year to the day our great friend, Peter Barnes, passed away.
Great friend to all the band and is greatly missed.
Ruth Clarke & David Lee would like to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 7 September 2015 (12–0–20)
1344 Single Oxford Bob Major
1 Clive Moore
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Hamilton
7 Ian Cresshull
8 Alistair Donaldson
First in method for all except 7

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 in 2h 42 (10–3–2 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods; 1) London, 2) Wells, 3) Fryerning, 4) Ingatestone, 5) Caithness, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich.
1 David E Rothera
2 Neil V Avis
3 George J Vant
4 David G Salter
5 Colin F Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung to mark HM Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning British monarch.
First 7 Surprise; 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5449.0987

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 ext each Chester, London, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Ian J Culham
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Mary Bone
5 Andrew R C Kelso
6 Fred Bone (C)
Rung to celebrate HM Queen Elizabeth II becoming our longest-reigning monarch
Ringing World page reference: 5449.0987

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 9 September 2015
63 Call Changes
63 Changes
1 Gerald Pearson (C)
2 Angela Everson
3 Edna Halls
4 Denis Everson
5 Michael Ronan
Rung to mark the Queen's 63 year reign

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Pearson
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
Rung to mark the occasion of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning British Monarch.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
All Saints, Shrub End
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 in 42m (4–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pauline Millatt
2 Margaret Harvey
3 Sarah Cook
4 Trevor Fincken
5 David Millin (C)
6 Terry Poulter
Rung to Commemorate the Queen becoming the longest reigning monarch in British history, also for NE Essex Quarter Peal month.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 in 50m (13–1–2 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lesley Barrell
2 Pam Avis
3 Rhona McEune
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Philip Erith
6 Thomas Sharp
7 David Culham (C)
8 Des Thorne
Rung to celebrate HM Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning monarch in British history.
Also for quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 10 September 2015 in 42m (10–3–2 in F)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin Jones
2 Mary Coe
3 Rhona I H McEune
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian J Culham
6 George J Vant (C)
Rung to mark HM Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning British monarch.

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 September 2015 in 47m (14–1–13 in F♯)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jo Elliott
2 Linda Benson
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Cecile Cross
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Ken Elliott
To celebrate Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest-reigning British Monarch. God Save the Queen.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 September 2015 (11–2–5)
1260 Doubles
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Charmane May
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Graham Lennard
For St Mary's 'Celebration of Marriage' weekend

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 September 2015 in 22m (9–0–22 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Ruth Clarke
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Pam Avis
6 Gill Sparling (C)
Rung for evening service & for the flower festival weekend
All lady's band

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 September 2015 (10–2–16 in G)
1260 Doubles
2 Methods.
1 Evelyn Reeve
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Valerie Banwell (C)
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord
1st as Conductor in more than one method.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 September 2015 in 41m (10–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John G J Elliott
2 Helen M Hughes
3 Janet Edwards
4 Peter G Smith
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 Vicki Elliott
Congratulations to Helen on her first quarter on an inside bell and to celebrate the long reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Front 6.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
All Saints, Shrub End
Wednesday, 16 September 2015 in 42m (4–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Heyhoe
2 Pauline Millatt
3 Val Wass
4 Margaret Harvey
5 David Millin (C)
6 Terry Poulter
Rung to celebrate the Golden wedding of John and Paula Coleman, members of this church.
Also rung for NE Essex Quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
4 Cambrai Road
Saturday, 19 September 2015 (10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Harm Jan A de Kok
3–4 George M Salter (C)
5–6 Ian J Culham
First in hand 5-6.
For NE Essex quarter peal month.
Rung in place of the peal attempt at St Mary le Tower.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
4 Cambrai Road
Saturday, 19 September 2015 (10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ian J Culham
3–4 Harm Jan A de Kok
5–6 George M Salter (C)
For NE Essex quarter peal month.
300th quarter peal 1-2.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 September 2015 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Turner
2 Richard Wilson
3 Richard Carson
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung in celebration of HM The Queen becoming the longest reigning British monarch and to mark the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain.
175th Quarter together: 4 and 5

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 21 September 2015 (10–2–16 in G)
1260 Doubles
5 Methods.
1 Valerie Banwell
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Barry Gibbons
4 David E Culham
5 Brian Lord (C)
Rung on the 75th anniversary of the total destruction of the old church on this site and the Beehive public house by enemy action.

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 21 September 2015 in 40m (10–3–22 in F)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman. 240 Grandsire. 240 Plain Bob. 240 St Simons. 240 St Martins. 120 St Osmund. 120 Eynesbury.
1 George E Thoday
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 Harm Jan A de Kok
4 Ian J Culham (C)
5 George J Vant
6 Martin Piper
Rung for NE Essex Quarter Peal Month.

Essex Association
Langham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 21 September 2015 in 39m (9–2–0 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Valerie Banwell
3 George J Vant
4 Stephen Garner
5 Harm Jan A de Kok
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for NE Essex Quarter Pel month.
6; 300th Tower bell Quarter Peal.
1; 325th Quarter Peal.

Essex Association
Great Horkesley, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 21 September 2015 in 40m (16 in F)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Stephen Garner
3 Philip G Erith
4 Ian J Culham
5 Harm Jan A de Kok
6 George J Vant (C)
Rung for NE Essex Quarter Peal Month.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
All Saints, Shrub End
Monday, 21 September 2015 in 33m (4–1–14 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 George E Thoday
3 David E Culham
4 Harm Jan A de Kok
5 George J Vant
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for NE Essex Quarter Peal Month.

Essex Association
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 September 2015 (21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Lynda Lee
4 Valerie Banwell
5 David E Culham
6 David Lee
7 Brian Lord (C)
8 Barry Gibbons
Birthday compliment to Margaret Roberts for today.
Also for NE Essex Quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Friday, 25 September 2015 in 50m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Gill Sparling
3 Roger Carey-Smith
4 David Sparling
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Steven Clarke
Remembering David Rutledge, brother to Pam Avis who passed away unexpectedly on 15th September 2015 aged 53 years, May he rest in peace.
For quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 September 2015 in 40m (8–0–0 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
st. osmund st. simons.st.martins. eynsbury.plain bob.grandsire
1 Lynda Lee
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Val Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord C
6 David Lee
Rung for Quarter peal Month N/east Essex.also for the three churches apple fest.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 September 2015 in 50m (7–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne Turner
2 Gillian Sparling
3 Rhona McEune
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil Avis
6 Roger Carey-Smith
7 Bryan Morrissey (C)
8 Mandy Miles
For Harvest Festival and quarter peal month

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
SMV
Sunday, 27 September 2015
1260 Doubles
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Charmane May
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Mark Button
For Harvest Festival and in memory of Private William J Hedges who died on 27 August 1915 in the First World War

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 27 September 2015 in 2h 38 (8–3–1 in A♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S. Bruce
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Stephen J Nash
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Matthew J Bayley
7 David M Hengeli
8 James L Towler (C)
In celebration of the lives of Ken Perry (Tower Captain) and Ron Cook, ringers at Goldhanger.
First of Surprise - 6
375th as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5450.1009

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 27 September 2015 in 39m (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Pavely
2 Julia V Jones
3 Nigel S D Taylor
4 David C Bath
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 Christopher J Tucker
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jean and Ray Pavely and for the visit of John, Bishop of Bradwell for a confirmation service.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 27 September 2015 (10cwt)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire,PB,St Osmond, Eynsbury,St Simon and St Martin
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Val Banwell
4 Neil Avis
5 Brian Lord (C)

Essex Association
Tillingham, Essex
Thursday, 1 October 2015 in 47m (8½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Hanson
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Jean Thorogood
4 Tony Eaton
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Mike Cooper
Jean Thorogood's 60th Birthday, Sue Hanson's first Quarter

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 22m (9–0–22 in G)
600 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Gill Sparling
3 Steven Clarke
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Paul Stannard
6 David Sparling (C)
Birthday wishes to Janet for on her 80th Birthday (28/9/35) who learnt to ring at Thorrington and mother of fifth ringer.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 October 2015 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Hilary Donoghue
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 4 October 2015 in 44m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lukas Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Jon Wallis
For Evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 4 October 2015 in 55m (34–2–22 in C)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
View composition
1 John E Steed
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Vicki L Chapman
4 John P W Taylor
5 David E Rothera
6 Matthew J Bayley
7 Maurice E Downs
8 John G Harpole
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Brian G Meads
Rung immediately following Harvest Festival Choral Evensong.
First Royal: 6.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 7 October 2015 in 20m (10–2–15 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Anne Turner
3 Joy Locke
4 Steven Clarke (C)
5 Pam Avis
6 Neil Avis
For St Osyth day 2015

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 9 October 2015 in 2h 43 (10–3–16 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 8
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 David E Culham
3 George E Thoday
4 Ian J Culham
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Rung to mark the Licensing of Rev. Sam Norton and Rev. Patrick McEune as the parishes of West and East Mersea, Peldon, Gt. Wigborough and Lt. Wigborough join with the parishes of East Donyland, Fingringhoe, Abberton with Langenhoe to form one Mission and Ministry Unit.
Ringing World page reference: 5452.1058

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 9 October 2015 in 2h 51 (11 in G)
5040 Minor
3 extents Cambridge Surprise, 4 extents Plain Bob
1 David G Salter
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 George E Thoday
4 Ian J Culham
5 Neil V Avis
6 Brian G Meads (C)
Rung for the Blessing of the new ring of 8 at North Creake, Norfolk, with which members of the band are associated.
Ringing World page reference: 5452.1058

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 October 2015 in 2h 55 (16)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison/ Middletons
1 David E Rothera
2 John P W Taylor
3 James L Towler (C)
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Timothy M D Stanford
6 David M Hengeli
7 Matthew J Bayley
8 Brian G Meads
Rung as a compliment to the Reverend Derek Clark ordained Priest on Sunday 27th September 2015 by the Bishop of Chelmsford at the Cathedral. To serve as a Local Deployed Priest at Hatfield Peverel St Andrews with Ulting All Saints and Wickham Bishops St Bartholomew with Little Braxted St Nicholas.
Ringing World page reference: 5452.1058

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 2015 in 47m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 2 Plain Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Roy S Sciver
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Peter Knight
5 David Sloman (C)
Rung in memory of Henry George Smith, Friend and Yeoman of this parish.
Most methods: 2, 850th QP: 3

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 11 October 2015 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob x 480 and Grandsire x 780
1 Christina Brewster
2 Carol Brown
3 Steven Turner
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Courtney Mandell
Rung to the memory of Lance Serjeant Martin Vail Green of Montpelier Farm, Writtle, 7th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment. Killed in Action 27th September 1915, aged 21. Commemorated at Loos Memorial, France. Also Midshipman Lancelot Daniel Edward Gooch of Hylands House, Writtle. Died 4th October 1915 on HMS Implacable off Malta, aged 18. Buried in St Mary's Churchyard, Widford. Their names liveth for evermore. Also rung in memory of Margaret Anelli, much loved member of the church and community, who passed away on 10th October. First quarter peal at the first attempt (aged 15): 6
[BD]

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 11 October 2015 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
60 changes of Grandsire, 240 changes each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St. Nicholas, Plain Bob and St. Simon and 120 changes each of Winchendon Place and St. Martin
1 Nick Ingham
2 Charles Cope
3 David Quinnear
4 Richard Wilson
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung to celebrate the Wedding of Michael Turner and Janet Miller this day. Michael is a Springfield ringer.
Most methods: 2

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 11 October 2015 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Nash (C)
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Alan Gisby
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 11 October 2015
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Pearson
2 Kate Champness
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Di Carpenter
5 Patricia Cresshull
6 David Learmonth
7 Ian Cresshull (C)
8 David Dempsey
Rung immediately before the united benefice (Felsted & Lt. Dunmow) service to offer thanks for, and to celebrate the opening of, the Smylie Hall.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 12 October 2015 in 47m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Anne Turner
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
To mark the Centenary of the death of Edith Cavell, who was shot by a German firing squad on 7am on this day in 1915.
"Ask Father Gahan to tell my loved ones later on that my soul, as I believe, is safe, and that I am glad to die for my country."

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 12 October 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Peter Smith
4 Brian Meads
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung half muffled immediately before the funeral of Anthony Lacey of this parish. Also in memory of James Marshall and James Tyrell, both killed this day in 1915 at the battle of Loos.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 October 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan V Gilder
2 Paul Wiggins
3 John Cousins
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
A compliment to Canon Dr Paul Betts on becoming a Licensed Lay Minister.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Tuesday, 13 October 2015 (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marian Wood (C)
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Peter Wood
4 Peter Upson
5 Sarah Holland
6 Amanda Boon
Rung half-muffled prior to a Requiem Mass for Gillian Helena Morrell, Churchwarden of this parish who died on 27th September.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 in 47m (9–0–22 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Joy Locke
3 Sarah Clarke
4 David Wendon
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 in 2h 44 (10–3–2 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Extent of each, London, Wells, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Westminster, Cambridge
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 George J Vant
3 Cherril C Spiller
4 James L Towler
5 Neil V Avis
6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0129

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 in 45m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Wood
2 Marian Wood
3 Roy Threadgold
4 Peter Upson
5 Nick Holland (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gillian Helena Morrell, Churchwarden, whose funeral and Requiem Mass took place the previous day.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 October 2015 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (4m)
120 x St Martin's, 120 x St Simon's, 480 x Plain Bob and x 540 Grandsire
1 Christina Brewster
2 Carol Brown
3 Steven Turner
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung for the Blessing of the Marriage of Allan and Jo Ellis at Writtle on 17th October, with the towers best wishes. Also in memory of Christine Drake of Tollesbury who sadly passed away on 16th October after a long battle with cancer.
[BD]

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 18 October 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
Rung as a compliment to the Revd Dr Joyce Smith, Associate Vicar at Waltham Abbey, recently made a Canon

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 October 2015 in 2h 46 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (arr G M Bradshaw)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 David L Sparling
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Edmund James Russell (died 05/09/1915), Alexander Stevens (died 18/09/1915) and Ernie Algar (died 13/10/1915) all of this parish who gave their lives in the service of their King and Country. Their names liveth for evermore.
Also remembering Christine Drake of Tollesbury who sadly passed away on Friday after a long battle with cancer.
Ringing World page reference: 5455.1132

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 19 October 2015 in 49m (12–0–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Browne
2 Linda Bullough
3 Bryany Bartram
4 Megan Ellis
5 Roger Collins (C)
6 Stephen Spencer
First quarter inside for 4

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 20 October 2015 (10–1–16 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire/Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wendy Olley
2 Ron Brown
3 John Cousins
4 Alan Moody
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Colin Tilbrook
A farewell compliment to Ronnie Crighton, tower captain at St Nicholas, as he leaves for his 'retirement' in Lincolnshire.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 October 2015 in 44m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Pam Avis
3 Vicki Elliott
4 John G J Elliott
5 David E Culham
6 Neil V Avis
7 Ian J Culham (C)
8 Roy Threadgold
Rung following the funeral of Christopher K G Hoare, former bell ringer and Churchwarden, with thanks for his many years of support to the bell ringers of Kelvedon.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 24 October 2015 in 2h 25 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (19 Methods)
1. Bacup 2. Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham 3. Warkworth 4. London, Wells 5. Lightfoot 6. Chester, Munden 7. Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Bourne.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
100th peal on the bells - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5454.1106

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 24 October 2015 in 2h 54 (12–0–20 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Linda M Bullough
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 David O Learmonth
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Ian D Cresshull
7 Brian G Meads (C)
8 Patricia J Cresshull
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the installation of the John Warner & Sons ring of eight bells, recast in 1915 from the original five.
First on 8: 1.
First Grandsire: 2,3.
First Grandsire Triples: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5455.1125

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 October 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Alan Gisby
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Rung to commemorate the 600th anniversary of the Battle of Agincourt

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 25 October 2015 in 40m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Anne Turner
3 Angela Blakeway
4 Mary Coe
5 Brian Lord (C)
For the 600th anniversary of the Battle of Agincourt

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Friday, 30 October 2015 in 50m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Norwich Surprise and Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Gill Sparling
3 Pam Avis
4 Neil Avis (C)
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 November 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Joan Miller
3 Caroline Andrews
4 Clive B Moore
5 Jane Walters (C)
6 Steve Miller
Rung in memory of Patrick Utting, who died on 31st October, 2015. Father of Margaret French and father-in-law of Perry French,both members of the Waltham Abbey band, who all wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 1 November 2015 in 46m (10–2–15 in G)
1260 Bourne Surprise and Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Carey-Smith
2 Pam Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke
6 David Sparling (C)
For All Saints Day

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 November 2015 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beth Johnson
2 John Harpole
3 David Reed
4 Bryan Shedel
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
Rung half muffled in memory of Jill Evans, past treasurer and member of Shenfield band. Also for St Mary's annual memorial service.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 November 2015
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John W Stephenson
2 Ros C Skipper
3 Elaine Woolward
4 Gavin Carpenter
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Paul J Bloomfield (C)
Rung to welcome Elaine's newest grandson Max Oliver Muir, born 22nd October

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 November 2015 (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Claude Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 John Elliott
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 David Dempsey
For Evensong - and for Northern District QP month

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 November 2015 in 47m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Woodbine Delight and Plain Bob Minor
720 Woodbine Delight 540 Plain Bob
1 Roger Carey-Smith
2 Pam Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Steven Clarke
5 Neil Avis
6 David Sparling (C)
Rung half muffled for the fallen
First in method, second ringer.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 November 2015 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Steven J Turner
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Andrew P Brewster
5 David M Hengeli
6 James L Towler (C)
First Peal - 2
1,500th Peal and 100th Peal on the Bells - 1
For Remembrance Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5457.1179

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 November 2015 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (5m)
120 x Stedman, 120 x St Simons, 120 x St Martins, 360 x Plain Bob and 540 x Grandsire
1 Christina Brewster
2 Carol Brown
3 Steven Turner
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday. Also rung to the memory of Charles William Gardener of Writtle, Driver, Army Service Corps. Died in University War Hospital, Southampton on 9th November 1915, aged 21. Buried in the churchyard here. His name liveth for evermore.
[BD]

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 8 November 2015 in 48m (15–3–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maryanne Bayley
2 Christine Goodes
3 Sue Stephens (C)
4 Eric Teverson
5 Harry Yarwood-Gowers
6 Graham Wingrove
Rang for Remembrance Sunday during quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 8 November 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
7 Connor Harmer
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 November 2015 in 10m (10–2–15 in G)
300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Kenny
2 Ruby Hills
3 Julie Mantle
4 Sarah Clarke
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung half muffled for morning service

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 November 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 John Cousins
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Alan Moody
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 November 2015 in 46m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Andrew Taylor
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Jim Towler
5 Matthew J Bayley
6 David M Hengeli
7 Brian G Meads (C)
8 John G J Elliott
For Remembrance Sunday. Part of Northern District QP month.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 8 November 2015 (24–1–7 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Linda Ranby
3 Andrew Dickinson
4 Peter Smith
5 Tom Sharp
6 Simon Ward
7 Brian Meads (C)
8 Andrew Taylor
During district quarter peal month.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 November 2015 in 10m (11–1–21 in F♯)
300 Plain Bob Minor
1 Phil Kelly
2 Queenie Brown
3 Lin Ould
4 Peter Smith
5 Bradley Hill
6 Maurice Downs (C)
Rung half muffled during the procession across the town for the Civic Remembrance Service in the the Church.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 November 2015 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
60 Grandsire, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Paul Wiggins
4 John Harpole (C)
5 Raymond G Jones
6 Chris Bailey
To celebrate Alwyn's 60th birthday

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 in 46m (10–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Rhona McEune
2 Mandy Miles
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Steven Clarke (C)
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 David Wendon
Rung half muffled for the fallen, first inside to two methods, second ringer.

Essex Association
Leytonstone, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 (12–3–23 in G)
1260 St Martins/bob Doubles
Two methods, St martins doubles (480) and Plain bob doubles (780) Nathan Jones conductor
1 June Gray
2 Michael Wareing
3 Anna Scott
4 Andrew Bond
5 Nathan Jones (C)
6 Sherry Moran
For Armistice Day

Essex Association
Great Waltham, Essex
SS Mary and Lawrence
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 in 3h 10 (23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 James L Towler
3 James A Smith
4 Stephen A Waters
5 George J Vant
6 Brian G Meads
7 George M Salter
8 Ian J Culham
First Triples: 5
Rung on Armistice Day in memory of 12260 Private Charles Frederick Matthams 9th Bn Essex Regiment, a loyal Great Waltham ringer, killed in action on the 8th of October 1915, aged 24.
Ringing World page reference: 5457.1179

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 in 47m (7–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob Minor
720 Single Oxford & 552 Plain Bob
1 David Wendon
2 Barry Gibbons
3 Pam Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung half muffled for the fallen & to mark 70 years since the end of WW2.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 (15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cherry Threadgold
2 Marian Wood
3 Annemarie Adams
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Peter Wood (C)
6 Nick Holland
Rung half-muffled for remembrance. Also rung for the Northern District quarter peal month