Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 464 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Thursday, 1 January 2015
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Philip Denton
5 Mike Slowe
6 Perry French
To welcome the New Year

Essex Association
Stanford-le-Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 1 January 2015 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ros Skipper
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Alan Gisby
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Richard Dunhill
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Tony Lowe
1st of triples inside: 4
Rung to welcome in 2015

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Friday, 2 January 2015 in 44m (15–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Sue Orriss
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Rhona McEune
5 Roger Carey- Smith
6 David Wenden (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Bevan Willgress ringer at this tower and good friend to many.

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 January 2015 in 2h 56 (14)
5090 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 George E Thoday
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Jon Waters
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal on the bells following recent rehanging
Specially arranged and rung on the 90th anniversary to the day of the first peal on the bells following recasting and rehanging on ball bearings.
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0261

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 January 2015 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lukas Wallis
2 Di Carpenter
3 Ian Cresshull
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey
First Quarter Peal : 1
700th Quarter Peal : 5

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 43m
1260 Spliced Doubles (49m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Chevasse, Maltby, Montgomeryshire, Cardiganshire, Glamorgan, Denbighshire, Bampton, Twineham, St Ouen, Bedfont, Eton, Boveney, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, Chesham, Ockham, Broughton, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, Itchingfield, Chipstead, Oakley, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Somerset, Westmoreland, Surrey, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, Longford, Hascombe, Thornborough, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Huntingdonshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, St Martins, St Simons, Rugby, Slapton, Merton
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Ring for the Epiphany Service
49 doubles rung to celebrate Andrew Martin's 49th birthday

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 53m (34–2–22 in C)
1297 Grandsire Cinques
Arranged by Colin F Chapman
1 Cecile Cross
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Rebecca Steed
4 Hazel Steed
5 David Rothera
6 Peter Chapman
7 John Steed
8 Matthew Bayley
9 Maurice Downs
10 Andrew Kelso
11 Colin Chapman (C)
12 Andrew Taylor
Rung following Evensong to celebrate the life of Peter Humphries of Cheam, father of 4, grandfather of 3 and father-in-law of 7.
First Grandsire Cinques: 8.

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 in 50m (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Bloomfield
2 James Laken
3 Paul Norman
4 Anthony Brickell
5 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
6 Martin Sutcliffe
7 Colin Wright
8 Peter Rayner
Rung half-muffled prior to the funeral of Joseph Lemard, verger of this parish for many years.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Friday, 9 January 2015 in 45m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Padgett
2 Gerald Pearson
3 Diane Carpenter
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Clive Moore
6 C John Warboys (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Friday, 9 January 2015 in 45m
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Gerald Pearson
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Margaret Padgett
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 45m (16–1–14)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Andy Martin
8 John Harpole (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 44m
1272 Coldstream Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st QP in method: 3

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 12 January 2015 (8 cwt in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Lord
2 Michael Warren
3 David Culham
4 Neil Avis
5 Barry Gibbons (C)
6 John Pallant
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the treble ringer's first quarter peal by a band which included the three surviving ringers and which was conducted by the nephew of the conductor of the 1965 quarter. Remembering Edward Leggett, John Avis and Harry Warren of the original band.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 13 January 2015 in 2h 27 (5)
5040 S Minor
14m: (1) Beighton, Pattiswick, (2) London, Wells, (3) York, (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, (6) Beverley, Surfleet, (7) Bourne, Caithness
1 Richard F Prime
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Neil V Avis
6 Fred Bone (C)
100th together: 1, 4
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 44m
1296 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Di Carpenter
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
First in method 3, 5 & 6

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 43m
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Ian Cresshull
3 David Learmonth
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First in method 3 & 6

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 16 January 2015
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Sue Stephens
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 David Learmonth
7 Alistair Donaldson (C)
8 Peter Chapman
First in method for all

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 45m (37–1–7)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Dave Knott
6 Steve Miller
Rung by a local band to celebrate the Centenary of the augmentation of the balls to 12 in December 1914. Barry Fisher, Perry French, Joan Miller and members of the band wish to be associated with the quarter peal.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 46m (14–1–3)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 John Cousins
2 Helen Harpole
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Ian Jorysz
5 Steve Nash
6 Alan Ball
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong. 1st in m: 6. To mark the conclusion of the conductor's second term as master of the Southern District.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Simon Smith
4 David Belcham
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe
First in method as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 47m (15–0–0)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins and Plain Bob
1 Di Arnold
2 Philip Erith
3 George Thoday
4 Steve Cheek
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Des Thorne
Rung by the sunday service band in memory of Bevan Willgress a loyal member of the local band.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 18 January 2015 (34–2–22)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by trad
1 Peter Chapman
2 Sue Page
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Liz Rayner
5 Linda Rothera
6 Hazel Steed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 John Taylor
9 Andrew Kelso
10 Mike Pollard
11 Colin Chapman
12 Brian Meads
Ring following Choral Evensong, and in memory of Philip Rothera, who died on 13 January aged 71. Phil was tower captain at Terling for many years, and was heavily involved in their augmentation to 8 in 1969. He also rang regularly at Chelmsford Cathedral, including 31 peals on the bells, and rang the tenor of the back 8 to a peal of Yorkshire S. Major in April 1982.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 3h 20 (31–2–12)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Helen L Harpole
3 John G Harpole
4 Carol Brown
5 Stephen A Waters
6 Stephen J Nash
7 Andrew R C Kelso
8 Christina D A Brewster
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Jon Waters
Specially arranged to welcome the Revd Joanne Jones, Priest-in-Charge at Writtle with Highwood and her family to the village.
In memory of Philip Rothera, past Tower Captain at Terling, who died on 13th January aged 71.
In celebration of the life of Marjorie Thorogood, aunt of 1, who died on 12th January aged 104.
25th together: 1 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0235

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 44m (7–0–27)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne Turner
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Gillian Sparling
4 Neil Avis
5 Tom Sharp
6 Roger Carey-Smith
7 Paul Bray (C)
8 Mandy Miles
In thanks and celebration for the Ministry of the Reverend Pat Prestney to the church and village of Great Bentley
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the funeral of Sir Winston Churchill

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 2h 47 (11–1–13)
5088 Westerfield Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.3650)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Andrew R C Kelso
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
To celebrate the life of Jean Hengeli, mother of 7, who passed away on 27th December 2014. Prior to a special Songs of Praise to congratulate Les Doe (former ringer) on completing over 60 years as verger.
25th peal together - 6 & 7
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0162

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 45m (10–2–15)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Sparling
2 Joy Locke
3 Steven Clarke (C)
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Des Thorne
Thanksgiving for the life of Bevan Willgress, great friend to all the band.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Simon Smith
2 James Laken
3 Ros Skipper
4 Nicholas Allen
5 Cathryn Corns
6 Lydia Roberts (C)
7 David Belcham
8 Tony Lowe
800th quarter peal: 5

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Val Banwell
3 Angela Blakeway
4 Brian Lord (C)
5 Steve Goddard
6 Anne Turner
In memory of Phil Rothera.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Reynolds
2 Julia Ibbotson
3 Janet Edwards
4 Andrew Dickinson
5 Brian Meads (C)
6 Andrew Taylor
For Choral Evensong. Farewell to Penny and John Bonham. First Quarter - 1.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Monday, 26 January 2015 in 46m (9–3–20)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
1 John Cousins
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Ronald J Brown (C)
4 Alan Moody
5 Raymond Jones
6 Christopher Bailey
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and work of Rev. Frances Drake whose funeral took place at this church on Saturday 24th January 2015.

Essex Association
Thorington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 2h 41 (9–0–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
Seven methods: 1) London. 2) Bourne. 3) York. 4) Beverley. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Steven E Clarke
2 David L Sparling
3 Neil V Avis
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Colin F Salter
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
Rung to mark the 110th anniversary of the first peal rung on these bells, which was called by George A Andrews Great Grandfather of the conductor and Great Great Grandfather of 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0161

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 February 2015 (37–1–7)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 David Knott
5 Margaret French
6 Steve Miller
For evensong

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 February 2015 (7–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Harpole
2 Sue Matthews
3 Andy Sutherland
4 Ray G Jones
5 Beth Johnson (C)
6 John Harpole
First Minor inside - 2. Rung in thanksgiving for the life and work of Rev. Frances Drake, who died at the beginning of January, much loved by many in the local area.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 45m
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Simon Smith
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Tony Lowe
First QP away from cover: 1

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 2h 31 (4–1–21)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each London, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Diane E Carpenter
2 David G Pearson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Mary Bone (C)
5 Matthew S Pearson
6 Fred Bone
1st on 6 - 5. 1st as C. Rung in memory of Doreen Pearson, mother of 2 and grandmother of 5, and of John Bullough.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0162

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 February 2015
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky LeFèvre
2 Kate Champness
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Ian Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 John Pearson
Rung for Evensong

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 43m (13–0–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Duncan Anderson
2 Jane Eastall
3 Teresa Meadows
4 Charles Cope
5 Peter G Smith
6 John Everett
7 Peter Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
First Quarter Peal Treble. With get well wishes to Harry Yarwood-Gowers

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 4 February 2015 in 22m (9–0–22)
540 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Sarah Clarke
3 *
4 Joy Locke
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung after practice night
* bell left out

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 4 February 2015 in 47m (9–0–22)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Gill Sparling
3 Pam Avis
4 Philip Erith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Rachel Jelley (nee Orman), Ringer at this tower for many years and great friend to all the band.
Rung half muffled

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 45m (9–0–22)
1260 Buxton Bob and Plain Bob Minor
720 Buxton Bob 540 Plain Bob
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Gill Sparling
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Peter Russell-Smith, who past away last evening,
brother of fourth ringer

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 2h 53 (11)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Susan Page
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Stephen W Goddard
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 Alan P Mayle
7 David M Hengeli
8 James L Towler (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Philip J Rothera by a band of Essex Ringers, who had collectively rung more than 1,000 Peals with him, using one of his favourite compositions. Phil was Tower Captain at Terling during the 60's, 70's, & 80's, and pioneered the augmentation to 8 in 1969. He taught ringers of 3 & 7 to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0235

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 45m (16–1–14)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alan Gisby
2 Peter Smith
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts
6 John Harpole
7 Richard Dunhill
8 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peters
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 43m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Spalding
2 Ann Powell
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Janice Spalding
5 Ian Calvert
6 Jim Towler (C)
70th Birthday compliment to Ann, and her first of Minor inside.
Congratulations to Chris & David Kemsley (Local Ringers) on the birth of a Grandaughter Lily Grace.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 44m (11–0–27)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Nash (C)
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Clive Garraway
5 Alan Gisby
6 David Belcham
Circled tower as conductor: 1

Essex Association
St Leonards Southminster, Essex
Tuesday, 10 February 2015 (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung on the front five of eight
1 Hilary Hildred - Darfield Yorks
2 David Hildred - Darfield Yorks
3 Laurie Main - Bradwell Essex
4 Don Ramsey - Tillingham Essex
5 Ray Jones - Hutton Essex (C)
6 Mike Cooper - Tillingham Essex
7 Graham Snow - Purleigh Essex
8 Tony Eaton - Tillingham Essex
To celebrate the installation of the Rev. Peter Begley as Priest -in-Charge of Southminster and Steeple

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 20m (9–0–22)
720 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Joy Locke
3 Sarah Clarke
4 David Sparling
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Geoffrey Catchpole, long time supporter of Thorrington church who funeral service is at this church tomorrow.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 43m (11)
1260 Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Page
2 Wendy Godden
3 Yvonne Towler
4 David Hengeli
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Richard Godden
In affectionate memory of Phil Rothera. Also remembering Bill Brown, Father of Peter & Keith, who died just before his 95th birthday two days ago.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 February 2015 in 2h 22 (4–1–21)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, Caithness, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Richard F Prime
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Mary Bone
4 James L Towler
5 Graham R D Lay
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London 2) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Sandiacre 3) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn 4) Bamborough, Bacup 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham 6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning 7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0261

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 40m (9–0–8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Anne Porter
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 David Sloman (C)
First in method: 3

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 46m (15–3–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Sue Stephens
4 Peter Smith
5 David Rothera
6 John Taylor (C)
7 Matthew Bayley
8 Graham Wingrove
As a compliment to the Rev'd Derek Clark  ordained Deacon at Chelmsford Cathedral 29th November, 2014.Also a welcome to the Rev'd Hilary Le Seve on her installation as Priest in Charge; Wickham Bishops & Little Braxtedin the Witham Deanery 3rd February, 2015. 

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 15 February 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Connor Harmer
2 Jane Walters (C)
3 Margaret French
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Mike Slowe
6 Steve Miller
1st on treble 1. For evening service

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 44m (10–3–7)
1272 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Hilary Donoghue
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First in method for all the band

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 (9–0–22 in G)
720 Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Ruth Clarke
3 David Culham
4 Gill Sparling
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
For Ash Wednesday Service.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 47m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Linda Bullough
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Learmonth
7 Ian Cresshull
8 Patricia Cresshull
600th Quarter Peal : 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 February 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Beth Johnson
3 Alan Moody
4 John Cousins
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
To welcome Alexander Vohmann, first grandchild of John and Kathy Pattison, fellow ringers at Shenfield

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Carson
3 David Quinnear
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Rung to mark the 100th birthday of Barbara Lake on 8/2/15 a longstanding member of the congregation at All Saints.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Leigh
2 David Belcham
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Alan Gisby
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Nicholas Allen
1st of minor: 1

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 47m (21cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne Turner
3 Val Banwell
4 Mary Coe
5 Tracey Southgate
6 Neil Avis
7 Brian Lord (C)
8 Steve Goddard
For Sunday Service.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 48m (24–1–00)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laurence Carter
2 John Taylor
3 Andrew Taylor
4 Matt Bayley
5 Simon Ward
6 Brian Meads (C)
On back 6. For Choral Evensong. After meeting short for Major.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 52m (34–2–22 in C)
1265 Stedman Caters
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Cecile Cross
3 Linda Rothera
4 Hazel Steed
5 John Steed
6 Andrew Kelso
7 Maurice Downs
8 John Harpole
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 John Everett
Specially arranged and rung following Evensong to celebrate the life of Pam Humphries of Cheam, mother of 4 and mother-in-law of 5.
Peter Eves wishes to be associated with this quarter.
301st quarter: 1 & 201st together 1 & 9.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 in 52m (13¼)
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Pam G Avis
2 Lesley Barrell
3 George J Vant
4 David E Culham
5 Philip G Erith
6 Neil V Avis (C)
7 Brian A Lord
8 Steven Goddard
Birthday compliment to Claire Culham

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 2h 24 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (32m)
(1) Northumberland, Whitley, Carlisle (2) Newcastle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden (3) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Neatherseale, Annables London (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
A get well compliment to Dick Prime. Rung as a birthday treat for the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0355

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 1 March 2015 (10–2–15 in G)
1280 Little Bob and Plain Bob Minor
560 Little Bob & 720 Plain Bob
1 Joy Locke
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Pam Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Steven Clarke
For the joining of benefice between St Osyth & Great Bentley
also for st David's day.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Alan Gisby
3 David Belcham
4 Simon Smith
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe
Rung for evensong and in memory of Lawrence Beal who died on Friday and was a local ringer for 60 years, many of them as a member of this band.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alwyn Brock
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Alan Gisby
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First of minor: 1
1200th QP: 5

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 44m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Claude Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Jon Wallis
Rung for Evensong and St David's Day

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 56m (34–2–22 in C)
1319 Grandsire Cinques
Arranged by Colin Chapman
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Hazel Steed
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Cecile Cross
5 John Steed
6 Timothy Stanford
7 John Harpole
8 Maurice Downs
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Andrew Kelso
11 Brian Meads
12 Matthew Bayley
Rung following Evensong.
Congratulations and best wishes from the Cathedral ringers and friends to John & Emma Taylor on the birth of their son Daniel on 16 February.
First on 12 at first attempt: 3. First Grandsire Cinques: 6. 1200th QP: 7.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 2h 47 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Angrave
1 Peter G Smith
2 Terry Earle
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Neil V Avis
8 Fred Bone (C)
With the best wishes of the band to Dick Prime for a speedy recovery
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0284

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 4 March 2015 (9–0–22 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Joy Locke
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Gill Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
rung after practice night.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
Friday, 6 March 2015 in 44m
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Padgett
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Gerald Pearson
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 40m (6–2–4 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Sayer
2 Nan Gibson
3 Christine Drake
4 Andrew Kelso (C)
5 Janice Spalding
6 Eleanor Payne
In memory of Raymond, Alf and Leonard Sayer, family of the treble and past ringers at the church
1 - 1st quarter peal
3 - 200th quarter peal

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 46m (15–3–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter Chapman
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Sue Stephens
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 John Taylor
6 Matt Bayley
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Graham Wingrove
For Evensong. Arranged and rung to welcome Daniel, first son to John and Emma Taylor, born on 16 February. 85th birthday anniversary to Tom Monk. First Stedman Triples: 6.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 60m (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Double Bob Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Mary Bone
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Jane Walters (C)
6 Perry French
7 Heather McNaughton
8 Philip Denton
9 David Knott
10 Mike Slowe
11 John A Hall
12 Ian Kerwin
First in method for all. First on 12-1,2,6,7,9,10,12. First inside on 12-8. First as conductor on 12-5.Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the augmentation of Waltham Abbey bells to 12 and to welcome Barry Fisher as President of the Waltham Abbey Society of Change Ringers. The whole band wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 March 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire and Bob Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Church
2 Beth Johnson
3 David Reed
4 Paul Wiggins
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
150th quarter for 6. First Grandsire for 4. First quarter with more than one method for 3 and 4.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 45m (9–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Peter Smith
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Lawrence Beale and Adrian Semken

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 41m (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Val Calvert
3 Janice Spalding
4 Ian Calvert
5 John Keeble
6 Jim Towler (C)
First Cambridge inside - 2.
Rung in memory of Adrian Semken.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 14 March 2015
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Pearson
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Linda Ranby
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Vicky LeFèvre
Rung half muffled for the life of Arthur Holmes of this village, killed in action 14 March 1915.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 March 2015 in 43m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Pinnock
2 Peter Knight
3 Cathryn Corns (C)
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 John Woollard

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
300 Plain Bob, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 240 Eynesbury, 240 St Osmund
1 Alwyn Brock
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Alan Gisby
5 Andrew Martin (C)
6 Cathryn Corns
Most methods: 1

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 47m (10–2–15 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Joy Locke
2 Anne Turner
3 Gill Sparling
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Steven Clarke
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
For St Patrick's Day

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Philip G Erith
2 Stephen A Cheek
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Tom Sharp
5 Neil V Avis
6 Steve Goddard
7 David E Culham (C)
8 Des Thorne
In Memory Adrian Semken, founder of the Essex Ringing Course who learnt to ring at this tower

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 46m (15–3–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet Edwards
2 Peter Chapman
3 Sue Stephens
4 Harry Yarwood - Gowers
5 John P W Taylor
6 Eric Teverson
7 Matthew Bayley (C)
8 Graham Wingrove
Rung for the dedication of the Girlguiding Witham Division Standard
BD

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 2h 52 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.1948)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 David L Sparling
3 Andrew R C Kelso
4 Colin F Chapman
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in memory of Sue Rothera who was a supporter of the monthly surprise practices at Terling for many years and rang 10 peals here. Also remembering Adrian G Semken and G Noel Orman, Life Vice-President and Life Member respectively of the Essex Association who both passed away recently.
25th peal together - 1 & 8
Yvonne & Jim Tower would like to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5428.0484

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Anne Turner
3 Angela Blakeway
4 Val Banwell
5 Steve Goddard
6 Brian Lord (C)
Remembering Noel Orman, Adrian Semken and Sue Rothera.
First Plain Bob Minor Inside-3

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 23 March 2015 in 50m (9–0–22 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Anne Turner
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Gill Sparling
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Noel Orman
A great asset to Thorrington church & tower for over 70 years, choir member, cross bearer for 60 years, churchwarden, sexton & tower captain.
Rung by Sunday morning band past and present.
May he Rest In Peace.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Wednesday, 25 March 2015 in 44m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Andrew Dickinson
3 Janet Edwards
4 Andrew Taylor
5 Simon Ward
6 Brian Meads (C)
Rung on the day of the Thanksgiving Service for Adrian Semken, former Tower Captain.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 27 March 2015
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Diane Carpenter
2 Kate Champness
3 David Learmonth
4 Peter Chapman
5 Peter G Smith
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
8 Alistair Donaldson
First in method as conductor

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 27 March 2015
1296 Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob and Little Bob Minor Spliced
1 Kate Champness
2 Alistair Donaldson
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Ian Cresshull
6 Roy Threadgold (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 27 March 2015
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 David Learmonth
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter Chapman
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Peter G Smith
7 Alistair Donaldson (C)
8 Ian Cresshull
In celebration of the engagement of Chris Smith (son of 6) and Alice Wylie. First in method for 2, 4, 5 and 7 (and as conductor).

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 March 2015 (13–1–2)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Generated by SMC32
1 Lucy B J Williamson
2 David G Salter
3 George E Thoday
4 Colin F Salter
5 George M Salter
6 George J Vant (C)
7 Stephen Goddard
8 Brian G Meads
First Major as Conductor.
Remembering Sue Rothera, Adrian Semken, G Noel Orman.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (5m)
120 x Stedman, 240 x St Simons, 240 x St Martins, 240 x Plain Bob and 420 x Grandsire
1 Christina Brewster
2 Steven Turner
3 Carol Brown
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung to mark the centenary of the 1/4th Battalion Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry leaving Writtle for France on 29th March 1915. The Ox & Bucks arrived in Writtle on 25th August 1914 having marched from Oxford over several days and were billeted around the village. They were made up to war establishment and spent time on long marches, range practice, trench digging and field day and night operations. The Ox & Bucks received orders to entrain for embarkation on 29th March 1915 and when 29 Officers and 991 other ranks marched out of the village the entire population was assembled round the Green to see them off and wish them well. They embarked on SS Onward at Folkestone bound for Bolougne eventually fighting on the Western front and being savagely mauled on the Somme in 1916.
Also in thanksgiving for the life of Dr John Armstrong. Most methods: 2. [BD]

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 29 March 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Dave Knott
6 Steve Miller
Rung to mark the re-interment of King Richard III at Leicester Cathedral on 26 March,2015 and for peace and reconciliation.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 43m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dion Laycock
2 Ros Skipper
3 Mark Robbins
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Paul Trueman
First quarter of minor: 1

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 March 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire and Bob Doubles
480 Grandsire, 780 Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Beth Johnson
3 David Reed
4 Paul Wiggins
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
With thanksgiving for the life of John Armstrong, died 27 March, a good friend to Shenfield Tower.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 David Belcham
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe
Ring for Palm Sunday

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 55m (34–2–22 in C)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Rebecca Steed
3 Linda Rothera
4 Liz Rayner
5 Hazel Steed
6 Cecile Cross
7 John Taylor
8 Matthew Bayley
9 John Steed
10 Andrew Kelso
11 Colin Chapman (C)
12 Brian Meads
Arranged and rung following Choral Evensong in loving memory of Sue Rothera, a loyal member of the Cathedral band for over 40 years.
Also in memory of John Armstrong, who died on 27 March.
First Maximus: 8.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 3 April 2015 in 48m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Ros Skipper
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 James Laken
7 Simon Smith
8 Tony Lowe
Rung half-muffled for the Good Friday service

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 3 April 2015 in 41m (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara A Leigh
2 Julia V Jones
3 Roger H Dorking
4 Paul A Cammiade (C)
5 Nigel S D Taylor
6 Christopher J Tucker
Rung half-muffled in memory of Irene Ethel Leigh, mother of Barbara, who died 17th March 2015 aged 92.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 April 2015 in 46m (9–0–22 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor and Plain Bob Minor
720 Double Oxford Bob & 540 Plain Bob
1 Pam Avis
2 Gill Sparling
3 Neil Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Thanksgiving for the Life of Noel Orman.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 5 April 2015 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (25 M)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)
600th QP together: 2&3

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 45m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Waters
2 Yvonne Towler
3 David Hengeli
4 Bryan Morrissey
5 Jim Towler
6 Brian Meads
7 Andrew Taylor (C)
8 John Elliott
For Easter

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 2h 55 (15–0–0 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
360 each: Warkworth, Ipswich, Chester, Berwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Munden, Stamford, Westminster, York, Lightfoot, Norfolk, Wearmouth, Netherseale.
Composed by J.W Spiller
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Cherril C Spiller
3 Neil V Avis
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Alan P Mayle
For Easter Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0379

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 April 2015
1260 Doubles
4 methods: Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's & Plain Bob
1 Dominique J R Erith
2 Lesley Barrell
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Philip G Erith
5 David N Wenden (C)
6 Desmond H Thorne
For Easter, and to celebrate the christening of Félicity Sophie Warwick Erith, grand-daughter of 1 & 4, at Maisons-Laffitte, Paris on 29th March 2015

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Jane Walters (C)
3 Clive B Moore
4 Gerald Pearson
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French
7 Connor Harmer
First quarter 1. Rung in memory of John Armstrong. The ringers of Waltham Abbey wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 10 April 2015 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
240 St Simons, 240 St Osmund, 240 St Martins, 240 Eynesbury, 300 Plain bob
1 Brian Meldon
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Honywood Community Science School
Friday, 10 April 2015 in 50m (14 in D)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Roger Bailey
1–2 James J Watkins
3–4 Matthew E Rayner
5–6 Paul L Cammiade
7–8 John Harpole
9–10 Daniel J Smith (C)
Rung during the 25th Essex Ringing Course and in memory of Adrian Semken, founder of the course.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Honywood Community Science School
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 35m (14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 James J Watkins
3–4 John R Peverett (C)
5–6 George J Vant
Rung during the 25th Essex Ringing Course in memory of Adrian Semken, founder of the course.
First in method in hand: 5-6.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 12 April 2015 in 43m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ros Skipper
2 Al Sacco
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Mark Robbins
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Dion Laycock
First quarter inside: 2

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 12 April 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 John Latham
5 Richard Godden
6 Ken Elliott
For Evensong and Thanksgiving for two Lt Baddow men, Privates Albert Lodge and Edward Barker, who gave their lives 100 years ago in the Great War. Also for SE District QP Fortnight. First quarter inside - 4

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
Sunday, 12 April 2015 in 39m
1260 5 Doubles Method (1 principle)
60 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's & Plain Bob
1 Val Calvert
2 Ian Calvert
3 John Keeble
4 Emily Ashton
5 Janice Spalding (C)
6 Andrew Hood
Rung for Evensong and SE district quarter peal fortnight. 5 - most methods as Conductor

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 12 April 2015 in 54m (34–2–22 in C)
1282 Swindon Surprise Royal
1 Rebecca Steed
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Hazel Steed
4 David Rothera
5 John Harpole
6 Nigel Taylor
7 John Steed
8 Stephen Nash
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Brian Meads
Rung following Evensong. First in method: 2,3,5,7.
For South-East District Quarter Peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 15 April 2015 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Henderson
2 Andy Champ
3 Christina Brewster
4 Steven Turner
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 17 April 2015 in 50m (9–0–22 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Carey-Smith
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Neville Whittell
4 Phil Erith
5 Neil Avis
6 Alan Mayle (C)
Rung directly after the service & burial at Thorrington of Noel G Orman, 70 years ringer, 60 years cross bearer, 60 years Sexton at Thorrington, a great asset to the church & tower who will be sadly missed by all that knew him.
May He Rest In Peace.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 48m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Julia Jones
3 Beth Johnson
4 Penny Sloman
5 Maria Jorysz
6 Mark Robbins
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Raymond G Jones
1st on 8 - 1. Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 46m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Raymond G Jones
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Anne Porter
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 James Laken
6 David Sloman
7 Stephen J Nash (C)
8 Michael J Warren
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 45m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Paveley
2 Marion Squier
3 Maria Jorysz
4 John Harpole
5 Nigel Taylor (C)
6 Mark Robbins
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 43m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Barbara Leigh
3 Ros Skipper
4 Penny Sloman
5 Andrew Beech (C)
6 Julia Jones
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 40m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
(Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon, St. Nicholas, Huntley, St. Remigius, St. Martin, St. Simon, Eynesbury, St. Osmund, Plain Bob)
1 Linda A Stewart
2 David Sloman
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Nigel S D Taylor
5 Stephen J Nash (C)
6 James Laken
Rung as part of the Southern District Quarter Peal Day With-a-Difference.

Essex Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 3h 15 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Mary Bone
4 Neil V Avis
5 David E Rothera
6 Nicholas D Hughes
7 Matthew J Bayley
8 Graham R D Lay
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Andrew P Brewster
First on 10: 7. With the best wishes of the band to Dick Prime, who arranged this peal attempt, for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0457

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 19 April 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French
Rung to celebrate the silver wedding of Trevor and Lynne Routledge and in memory of Lynne's father.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 2h 48 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5088 Roding Valley Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.641)
1 David L Sparling
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
A compliment to Yvonne Towler who rang her first peal 50 years ago. (Goldhanger, 9th April 1965).
100th peal together - 5 & 7
50th peal together - 4 & 7
First peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.
Ringing World page reference: 5429.0505

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 41m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1250 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Maria Jorysz
2 Helen Harpole
3 Ian Jorysz
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Alan Ball
6 Nigel Taylor
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong. 1st in m - 5. Birthday compliment to 8

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 4 Plain Doubles
180 Grandsire, 120 St Martins, 120 St Simons, 840 Plain Bob
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Alan Gisby
4 Simon Smith
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 April 2015 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Button
2 Charles Cope
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 John Latham
5 Richard Godden
6 Graham Lennard
For Family Service and in thanksgiving for the Baptism of baby Aiden Mitchell. Also for SE District QP Fortnight

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 14 Plain Doubles
60 Grandsire, 120 Huntspill, 120 New Bob, 120 Blaisdon,120 St Vedast, 120 Winchendon, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Huntley Place, 120 St Remigius, 120 Plain Bob, 120 spliced St Martins/St Simons/Eynesbury/St Osmund
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Andrew Martin
500th QP as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 19 April 2015 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Thorpe
2 Don Ramsey (Eastbourne)
3 Laurie Main
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Ian MacPherson

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 April 2015 in 40m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Calvert
2 Philip Spalding
3 Janice Spalding
4 Jean Mullane
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Jim Towler (C)
For District Quarter Peal Week

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Wednesday, 22 April 2015 (8)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sarah Holland
2 Marian Wood
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 David Learmonth
5 Peter Wood (C)
6 Roy Threadgold
A slightly early celebration of St. George's Day.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 April 2015 in 3h 3 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var)
1 Ian J Culham
2 George J Vant
3 Mary Bone
4 George E Thoday
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Clare L Veal
7 Neil V Avis
8 Fred Bone (C)
Circled tower: 1. 1st Major inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5428.0481

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 44m (10–0–04)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andy Henderson
2 Steven Turner
3 Christina Brewster
4 John Harpole
5 Andrew Brewster
6 Colin Chapman (C)
For St George's Day. Especially rung to the memory of Private Percy Jones of Writtle, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment. Killed in Action at Ypres on 24th April 1915, age unknown. Buried at Strand Military Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium. His name liveth for evermore. First Treble Bob: 1. First Surprise: 2. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 45m (10–2–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steven Clarke (C)
2 Joy Locke
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 George M Salter
6 Des Thorne
For St George's Day
5th of 5.
Ringers 1,3,4 & 5 have rung in all 5 quarter peals.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 360 Plain Bob, 360 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Eynesbury.
1 David E Culham
2 George Vant
3 Pam Avis
4 Gill Sparling
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Neil V Avis
Rung for St George's Day

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 34m (10–3–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George J Vant
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 Clare L Veal
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Rung for St George's Day (6 of 8)

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 45m (10–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Clare L Veal
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Ian J Culham (C)
5 Brian G Meads
Rung for St George's Day (2 of 8)

Essex Association
Little Bromley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 38m (6½ in A)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Mary Coe
2 Clare L Veal
3 Neal T Dodge
4 George J Vant (C)
Rung for St George's Day (4 of 8)

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 April 2015 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Graham Lennard
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Brian Holden
Rung on St George's Day as part of the Ringing for England campaign. Also for SE District QP Fortnight

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 48m (10–3–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Clare L Veal
3 Rhona I H McEune
4 Ian J Culham
5 George J Vant
6 Brian G Meads (C)
Rung for St George's Day (5 of 8)

Essex Association
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 47m (9–3–1 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne R Bray
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 George J Vant
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Clare L Veal
6 Thomas R Sharp
7 Ian J Culham
8 Brian G Meads (C)
Rung for St George's Day (7 of 8)

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 43m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Cresshull
2 John G J Elliott
3 Vicki Elliott
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 John Randall
For St George's Day. Front six.

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 45m (15–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Coe
2 Clare L Veal
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Rhona I H McEune
5 George J Vant
6 Ian J Culham (C)
7 Brian G Meads
Rung for St George's Day (1 of 8)
100th Quarter Peal: 3

Essex Association
Great Horkesley, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 42m (16 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian J Culham
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 Clare L Veal
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Brian G Meads
6 George J Vant (C)
Rung for St George's Day (3 of 8)

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 44m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Des Thorne
2 Sue Orriss
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Roger Carey- Smith
5 David Wenden
6 Philip Erith (C)
First Quarter Minor 1 Rung for St Georges day

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 50m (7–0–27 in A♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson (andrew rawlinson)
1 Bryan Morrissey
2 George M Salter (C)
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Neil Avis
5 Pam Avis
6 Roger Carey-Smith
7 Steven Clarke
8 Des Thorne
For St Georges & Remembering Noel Orman, a supporter at this tower.
4th of 5.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 23 April 2015 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Squier
2 Cathryn Corns (C)
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Peter Sloman
6 Alan Gisby
Rung for St George's Day
550th together: 2&4

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 50m (21–0–17 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Carey-Smith
2 Tracey Southgate
3 David Culham
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Stephen Goddard
7 George M Salter (C)
8 Steven Clarke
For St George's Day
1st of 5
200th Tower bell quarter for 7th ringer

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 50m (15–0–0 in E)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Roger Carey-Smith
3 Stephen Goddard
4 George Salter
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Steven Clarke (C)
For St George's day & Remembering Noel Orman
2nd of 5

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
North Station Car Park
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 22m (11 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 George J Vant (C)
3–4 George M Salter (C)
Rung for St George's Day (8 of 8)
Jointly Conducted

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
All Saints, Shrub End
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 40m (4–1–14 in E♭)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Tracey Southgate
3 George Salter
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke
6 Bryan Morrissey C
For St George's Day & best Wishes to Father Nicolas
3rd of 5

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 24 April 2015 in 44m
1296 Annables London Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Cresshull
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First in method : 2

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 24 April 2015 in 43m
1260 Puff The Magic Dragon Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Ian Cresshull
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
First in method for all the band

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 24 April 2015 in 46m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Marian Wood
2 Kate Champness
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Di Carpenter
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Alistair Donaldson (C)
8 Peter G Smith
First in method : 2

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 2h 37 (9–0–22)
5040 Minor
5 Minor: 1) Norwich Surprise. 2) Single Oxford Bob. 3,4) Double Oxford Bob. 5,6) St Clement's College Bob. 7) Plain Bob
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Steven E Clarke
3 Philip G Erith
4 David L Sparling
5 Katharine J Salter (C)
6 Colin F Salter
300th peal: 6.
100th tower bell peal: 3
Rung to celebrate the life of G Noel Orman who recently passed away. He was a faithful servant of Thorrington church being a ringer for 70 years and sexton and cross bearer for 60 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0553

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 2h 24 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
(1) Bacup, Bamborough (2) Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Sandiacre (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull
1 James L Towler
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5429.0505

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jon Waters
2 Steven Turner
3 Carol Brown
4 Neil Pasmore
5 Andrew Brewster
6 Christina Brewster (C)
To commemorate the centenary of the start of the Gallipoli Campaign (25th April 1915). Especially rung to the memory of Lance Corporal James Robert Brewster of Writtle, 1st Battalion, Essex Regiment. Killed in Action at Gallipoli on 28th April 1915, aged 29. He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Helles Memorial, Turkey. His name liveth for evermore. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Turner
2 Richard Carson
3 David Quinnear
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung for the Annual Parochial Church meeting, for the 50th anniversary of the opening of The Pennine Way in memory of Tom Stephenson whose idea it was, and for the Essex Association S.E. District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 11 Plain Doubles
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Lydia Roberts
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Rhyl Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First in method: 3 & 5
300th together: 3&6

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne Turner
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Val Banwell
5 Stephen Goddard
6 Brian Lord (C)
For St George Civic Service.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 April 2015 in 46m (13–1–2)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew Durham
1 Claire J T Culham
2 David E Culham
3 George E Thoday
4 Anne R Bray
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 George M Salter (C)
7 Ian J Culham
8 Paul A J Bray
Rung to mark the 10th birthday of Perkins Culham Esquire who is a valued supporter and guide dog trainer, although not a ringer he has always had a lead in supporting social events, mainly in tidying.
Angus and Charlie Culham Esquire wish to be associated with this special quarter peal.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 30 April 2015 in 31m (10–3–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne R Bray
2 George M Salter
3 George J Vant
4 Paul A J Bray
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 David E Culham
Rung to check the calibration of the tower clock.
Fastest Quarter Peal on the Bells.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 1 May 2015 in 41m (6–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
900 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Ann Powell
3 Ian Calvert (C)
4 Jim Towler
5 Janice Spalding
6 Philip Spalding
2: Most methods

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 50m (9–0–22 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Neil Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke
6 David Sparling (C)
To celebrate the birth of a daughter to Their Royal Highnesses Prince William & Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, born this morning.
First in method, fourth ringer.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 15m (10–2–15 in G)
280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Kenny
2 Ruby Hills
3 Ruth Clarke
4 Joy Locke
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Sarah Clarke
To celebrate the birth of a daughter to Their Royal Highnesses Prince William & Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, born this morning.

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 47m (18–0–9 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Andrew Beech
2 Penny Sloman
3 Helen Harpole
4 John Harpole
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 David Sloman
7 Nigel Taylor
8 Stephen Nash (C)
1st 6 spliced, 2 & 5.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 2h 57 (12–0–20 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Jon Garthon (attributed)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 David L Sparling
6 Ian J Culham
7 Paul A J Bray
8 David O Learmonth
First PB Triples: 1,6
To commemorate the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal, rung on this day in 1715 at St Peter Mancroft, Norwich, using what is believed to be the same composition.
Rung half-muffled in memory of Harry Tipler of Felsted, who was killed in action on this day in 1915 at the Second Battle of Ypres.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0555

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 3 May 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Joan Miller
3 Margaret French
4 Jane Walters (C)
5 Dave Knott
6 Perry French
Rung as a birthday compliment to 1, in celebration of the birth of Charlotte Elizabeth Diana, Princess of Cambridge and to mark the licensing this day of the Revd Joyce Smith as Vicar of the Benefice of Waltham Holy Cross, High Beach and Upshire. The band of Waltham Abbey wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 St Osmund Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Alan Gisby
4 David Belcham
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe
First in method: 3
First in method as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 44m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Taylor
2 Vicki Elliott
3 Peter Smith
4 Maurice Downs
5 John G J Elliott (C)
6 John Randall
Rung to celebrate the birth of a daughter to the Duke & Duchess of Cambridge on Saturday 2nd May 2015.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 May 2015 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 17 Plain Doubles
60 Grandsire, 120 Lancashire/Hertfordshire/Nottinghamshire/Herefordshire spliced, 120 Suffolk/Shropshire/Worcestershire/Warwickshire spliced, 120 each of Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 David Belcham

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 4 May 2015 in 42m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maria Jorysz
2 Dion Laycock
3 Mark Robbins
4 Paul Trueman
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Alan Ball
First quarter inside: 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 May 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John M Church
2 John Cousins
3 Bryan Shedel
4 Alan Moody
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
To welcome Princess Charlotte of Cambridge and a compliment to James and Giesela Bailey on their recent marriage (son and daughter-in-law of 6).

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 8 May 2015 (11–1–13 in F♯)
252 Plain Bob Triples
Also Plain Hunt Triples and Call changes on 8
1 Rose Holden
2 Sue Page
3 Sue Farrell
4 Kath Downs
5 Jo Brown
6 Peter Brown
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Colin Cutler
Started at 11 am to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Chin-a-Loy
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Penny Sloman
5 Hilary Donoghue
6 David Sloman (C)
7 Stephen Halliwell
8 Alan Gisby
First of triples: 1
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VE Day

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 2h 43 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods. 1 extent each London, Wells, Durham, Ipswich, Caithness, Primrose, Norwich.
1 George J Vant
2 Clare L Veal
3 Ian J Culham
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Brian G Meads (C)
Specially arranged to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0602

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 44m (19–3–2 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bryan Morrissey
2 Vicki Elliott
3 John G J Elliott
4 Maurice Downs
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 John Randall
Rung to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of VE Day. Front 6.

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 45m (21–1–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 G (Bob) Harrington
2 C John Warboys
3 Christopher Watson
4 Jim Brown
5 Colin Holman
6 Frank E Warboys (C)
To mark the 70th Anniversary of VE Day. As a teenager, Frank Warboys (6) rang on the original VE Day in 1945

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 44m (15–0–0 in E)
1260 Doubles
300Grandsire,960plain
1 Phillip Erith
2 Diane Arnold
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Stephen Cheek
5 David Wenden (C)
6 Des Thorne
Congratulations To Diane Arnold on her degree in psychology from the open university, For V E day

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christina Brewster
2 Andy Champ
3 Steven Turner
4 Andy Henderson
5 Carol Brown
6 Neil Pasmore
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 David Meah
Rung to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of VE Day. First triples: 3. First triples inside: 4.
[BD]

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 2h 39 (10–2–15 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents: 1 extent each: Durham, Beverley, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge, Bourne, Primrose.
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Stuart J Hawes
3 Cherril C Spiller
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 Jon Waters
6 Ian J Culham
Most methods and first Surprise -2. Rung to celebrate the 70th anniversary of VE Day. Tracey Southgate would like to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0602

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 May 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan V Gilder
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray Jones
6 John Church
To commemorate the 70th Anniversary of VE Day. First quarter - 1.

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 43m (8–2–2 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isobel Brooks
2 Bill Griffith-Jones
3 Jo Pimblett
4 James Pimblett
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 Sheena Bigland
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VE day. First quarter:1, first inside:4. First quarter by the Sunday service band.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 41m (8–3–1 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Cecile Cross
3 Peter C Smith
4 Emily S Ashton
5 David M Hengeli
6 Neil V Avis
7 James L Towler
8 Andrew R C Kelso (C)
To commemorate the 70th Anniversary of Victory in Europe Day

Essex Association
Woodford, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 45m (10–2–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
To celebrate the birth on 2nd May 2015 of HRH Princess Charlotte of Cambridge. By a band of regular Sunday Service ringers
1 Dennis Ellisdon
2 Jan Stenton
3 Kate Walker
4 Philip Petchey
5 Andrew Barham (C)
6 Michael Lovejoy
3- First inside

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French (C)
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Caroline Andrews (C)
5 Dave Knott (C)
6 Connor Harmer
1st as cover bell 6. Jointly conducted by 2,3,4 and 5. Rung for the 70th Anniversary of VE Day. The bells were also rung at 11 am on Saturday, 9th May by members of the local band who all wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (8 methods)
300 changes of Plain Bob, 240 changes of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and 120 changes each of Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, St. Remigius, St. Martin, St. Simon, St. Osmund.
1 Michael Turner
2 Richard Wilson
3 David Quinnear
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Nick Ingham
Rung for the 70th Anniversary of V.E. Day.
150th QP together 2 and 5.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Brindle
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Alan Moody
4 Paul Wiggins
5 Ray Jones
6 John Church
First quarter - Amy Brindle (aged 12). For the 150th anniversary of St Mary's Primary school where Amy was a pupil until last year.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 42m (7–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mandy Miles
2 Joy Locke
3 Steven Clarke
4 Gillian Sparling
5 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
6 David Wenden
In memory of Noel Orman - friend, loyal supporter and mentor to the Great Bentley band. Also rung as part of the 70th anniversary celebrations of VE day.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Wood
2 Wendy Upson
3 Marian Wood
4 Peter Upson
5 Nick Holland (C)
6 Amanda Boon
Rung by members of the Sunday Service band to celebrate the 70th Anniversary of VE Day.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 44m (12–0–20)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 David Learmonth
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
Rung prior to morning service to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of Victory in Europe Day.

Essex Association
Dagenham, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 13 May 2015 in 2h 56 (14–3–9)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Stephen J Nash
2 James L Towler (C)
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul J Bloomfield
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred Bone
8 Ian J Culham
100th Anniversary (today) of George Isaac Playle - Dagenham Ringer - falling in The Great War.
Remembering John Armstrong.
125th for Association - 8
Circled the tower - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0556

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 14 May 2015 in 43m (10–3–2 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m 1p)
60 of Stedman, 600 of Grandsire and 600 of Plain Bob
1 Pam G Avis
2 Martin C Jones
3 G Mary Coe
4 Neal V Avis
5 George J Vant (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung for the Ascension Day service.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 14 May 2015 in 46m (12–0–20 )
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lukas Wallis
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Jon Wallis
Rung half-muffled in memory of Joseph Radley and Charles Brock, both residents of Felsted, who were killed in action on 13th May 1915 and 14th May 1915 respectively.

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 May 2015 in 42m (8–2–2 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dianne Cermak
2 Penny Browne
3 Gerald Pearson
4 Greg Cermak
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 Patrick Draper
A farewell compliment to Dianne and Greg on their return to the US.

Essex Association
Leytonstone
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 May 2015 in 45m
1260 Grandsire/bob Doubles
540 Grandsire Doubles, 720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Gray
2 Anna Scott
3 Ben Gaigher
4 Michael Wareing
5 Nathan Jones (C)
6 Sherry Moran
Rung To Commemorate The 70th Anniversay of V.E Day

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 May 2015 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Beggs
2 Joan Miller
3 Margaret French
4 Jane Walters (C)
5 Dave Knott
6 Steve Miller
For Evening Prayer

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 May 2015 in 38m (7–0–20)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian Davidson
2 Patricia Davidson
3 Helen Harpole
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Laurence H Turner
6 John Harpole (C)
To celebrate the ruby wedding anniversary of Pat and Ian Davidson, married at this church on 29 March 1975

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 May 2015 in 42m (10–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Champness
2 Christina Brewster
3 Richard Wilson
4 Phil Saunders
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Andy Henderson
Arranged for Sandon Open Gardens. Also rung in memory of Sue Champness, mother of Nick, who passed away on 17th April 2015. First quarter peal at first attempt: 1 (aged 12)
[BD]

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 20 May 2015 in 25m (9–0–22 in G)
720 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Erith
2 David Wendon
3 n/a
4 Sarah Clarke
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung on practice night