Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 443 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 10m (10cwt)
60 call Changes
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Ruby Hills
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Joy Locke
5 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
6 Mandy Miles
Rung at 12am to welcome 2014

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Hamilton
2 John Elliott
3 Bryan Morrissey
4 David Learmonth
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 Helen M Hughes
For New Year and to celebrate the birth of a son to Vicki and John Elliott on Christmas Day.

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
St Augustine
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 3h 3 (16)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 George E Thoday
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Jon Waters
5 Ian J Culham
6 David L Sparling
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Essex Association
Great Wakering, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 2h 34 (8¼ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods; 1) Appleby. 2) Terling. 3) Westminster. 4) Fryerning. 5) Caithness. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 George E Thoday
4 Jon Waters
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
250th Peal; 4.
50th Essex Tower to a peal; 5
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0081

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 46m (31–2–12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Andrew Brewster
2 Carol Brown
3 Christopher Newton
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Helen Harpole
6 Christina Brewster
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 John Harpole
9 Stephen Bailey
10 Jon Waters
Rung as a farewell compliment to Revd Michael D Jones following his last Service as Vicar of All Saints Writtle. With all good wishes to Michael and Di on their retirement.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 45m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Alan Gisby
3 Doug Bowles
4 David Belcham
5 Cathryn Corns
6 Darren Osborne (C)
7 Tony Lowe (cover)
175th together: 5&6

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 6 January 2014 in 48m (18–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 James Laken
3 Peter Sloman
4 David Sloman
5 Phil Harrison
6 Stephen Halliwell (C)
7 John Harpole
8 John Woollard
Rung for the Epiphany service

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 8 January 2014 in 2h 40 (10¾)
5040 Minor
3 Methods; 1-2) Oxford Treble Bob. 3-4) Kent Treble Bob. 5-7) Plain Bob.
1 David E Culham
2 G Mary Coe
3 George E Thoday
4 Neil V Avis
5 Jon Waters
6 Ian J Culham (C)
100th Peal on the bells.
Replicating the first Peal on the bells on the 13th April 1904.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0081

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Ss
Friday, 10 January 2014 in 2h 40 (9)
5040 S Minor
9m: (1) Annable's London, (2) Bourne, Caithness, (3) London, (4) Ipswich, (5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Mary Bone
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Circled tower for 4th time: 3. 275th for the Association: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0113

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 43m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Gisby
2 David Belcham
3 Ros Skipper
4 Peter Knight
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 John Lambert

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 43m (14–1–3)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (10 m)
128 each: Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
Composed by Don F Morrison (no.106)
1 Maria Jorysz
2 Helen Harpole
3 Ian Jorysz
4 Steve Nash
5 Nigel Taylor
6 Paul Bloomfield
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Paul Trueman
For Evensong

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 47m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Darren Osborne (C)
2 David Belcham
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Doug Bowles
5 Simon Smith
6 Jim Laken
First on Back 6 by 4

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
420 Grandsire, 240 St Simon's Bob, 240 St Martin's Bob and 360 Plain Bob
1 Anne V Turner
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 G Mary Coe
4 Martin C Jones
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 Pam G Avis

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 35m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda A Stewart
2 Roger H Dorking
3 Julia V Jones
4 Paul A Cammiade (C)
5 Nigel S D Taylor
6 Christopher J Tucker
First quarter peal and with compliments for her 60th birthday - 1.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 42m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Thurlow
2 Mary Coe
3 George J Vant
4 David E Culham
5 John Keeble
6 Ian J Culham (C)
3; First of Surprise Inside.

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 45m (9cwt)
1320 Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Gill Sparling
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Barry Gibbons
5 David Sparling
6 Steven Clarke (C)
With special permission from Rev'd Scott.
In Memory of James "Jim" Steady, Who rang every Sunday morning at this tower until it closed, a great & good friend to all the band, will be sadly missed by all that knew him.
Noel Orman would like to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 2h 59 (18–1–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Paul A J Bray
2 George E Thoday
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 James L Towler
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Ian J Culham
9 Alan P Mayle (C)
10 Brian G Meads
100th different tower for a peal: 1.
First of Cambridge Royal: 3.
Yvonne's 1,119th peal for the Association.
Jim & Yvonne Tolwer are now the two leading peal ringers for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Essex Association
Black Notley, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 2h 33 (5–3–26)
5040 Doubles
6 Methods: 1,2) Grandsire. 3-10) St Simons Bob. 11-18) St Martin's Bob. 19-26) St Osmund Bob. 27-34) Eynesbury Bob. 35-42) Plain Bob.
1 Jon Waters
2 Ian J Culham (C)
3 Rhona I H McEune
4 George E Thoday
5 Paul A J Bray
Rung to Celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Chelmsford Diocese.
Birthday Compliment to Rhona.
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 2h 46 (11)
5088 70th Birthday Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 4234)
1 Terry Earle
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a compliment to Jim Towler in anticipation of him celebrating his 70th birthday on 27th January.
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 43m (16–1–14)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Peter Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Richard Dunhill
5 David Belcham
6 Darren Osborne
7 Andy Martin
8 John Harpole (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Pat Smith

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 46m (10–0–13)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Bloomfield
2 Chris Pain
3 Lionel Woods
4 John Stephenson
5 Paul Trueman
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Alan Street

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 2h 31 (5–1–2 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods; 1) London. 2) Wells. 3) Primrose. 4) Caithness. 5) Fryerning. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Jon Waters
5 George E Thoday
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Minor (2 Methods)
720 St Clement's College Bob, 540 Plain Bob
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Pam G Avis
3 G Mary Coe
4 George J Vant
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 John Keeble

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 39m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Wiggins
2 Beth Johnson
3 Alan Moody
4 John Cousins
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
6 Chris Bailey
A 70th birthday compliment to Bill Hindley, a ringer at St Mary's

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 45m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Pat Cresshull
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Learmonth
7 Ian Cresshull
8 David Dempsey
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the Chelmsford Diocese.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 52m (10cwt)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Locke
2 Lynda Lee
3 Pam Avis
4 David Lee
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung On The 80th Birthday Of Peter G. Barnes,
Great Friend To All The Band.

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 2h 59 (14–1–13 cwt)
5088 Fordham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Stephen A Waters
2 Ian J Culham
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 Colin F Salter
7 George M Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method for the Association.
To mark the 100th anniversary of the Chelmsford Diocese.
Birthday compliment to 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0162

Essex Association
Colchester, Shrub End, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 20m (4cwt)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Pauline Millett
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Trevor Fincken
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung On The 80th Birthday Of Peter G. Barnes,
Great Friend To All The Band.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 51m (31–2–12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jon Waters
2 Sue Page
3 Christina Brewster
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Helen Harpole
6 Andy Sutherland
7 John Harpole (C)
8 David Hengeli
9 Jim Towler
10 Andrew Brewster
A 70th birthday compliment to Jim Towler (27 January 2014). To mark the centenary of the Diocese of Chelmsford. Circled the 10 to quarter peals: 1.
[BD]

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 46m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Val Banwell
4 Mary Coe
5 Steve Goddard
6 Brian Lord (C)
Rung to wish Peter Barnes a happy 80th birthday.

Essex Association
Langham, Essex
St Mary V
Monday, 27 January 2014 in 1h 42 (9 cwt)
3120 Minor
1440 of each; Oxford TB, Kent TB 240 of Plain Bob.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 David E Culham
5 George E Thoday
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung on the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells 27/1/1914
In the same methods.
Peal attempt called round due to the indisposition of one of the band.
70th birthday compliment to jim for today.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 28 January 2014 in 2h 18 (4)
5040 Minor
7m: 1 ext each Norwich, Cambridge, Ipswich S; Kent, Oxford TB; Plain, St Clement's B
1 Peter L Wood
2 Peter G Smith
3 Mary Bone
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0162

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 50m (10cwt)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Joy Locke
2 Anne Turner
3 Roger Carey-Smith
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
In memory of James "Jim" Steady, Rung after the funeral at Great Bentley, good friend and ringer to all the band.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 45m (15cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Pam Avis
2 Barry Gibbons
3 Steven Clarke
4 David Culham
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Roger Carey-Smith
Ring to celebrate the 80th birthday of Peter G. Barnes on 26th January
First in method, third ringer.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Friday, 31 January 2014 in 2h 33 (5)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, Bourne, Caithness, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Richard F Prime
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Mary Bone
5 Neil V Avis
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Friday, 31 January 2014 in 43m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Turner
2 Gerald Pearson
3 Wendy Godden
4 Clive Moore
5 Charmane May (C)
6 Carol Wilkinson
~Rung to celebrate the arrival of Freddie Jones, a new cousin for the Conductor.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary's
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Steven Clarke
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Joy Locke
5 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
6 Mandy Miles
In memory of James "Jim" Steady, Born in the village and live here all his life, also bellringer at this tower for many years.
Great friend to all the band.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 39m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Drake
2 Liam Cann
3 Janice Spalding
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Andrew Kelso
6 Jim Towler (C)
First quarter of minor inside, and rung on his 21st birthday - 2.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 41m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (4m)
120 St Simons, 120 St Martins, 480 Plain Bob and 540 Grandsire
1 Joy Madigan
2 Carol Brown
3 Christina Brewster
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Laurie Cansdale
For Candlemas. Especially arranged as a 60th birthday compliment to David Wakeling (31 January 2014), a former ringer here.
[BD]

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 43m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Al Sacco
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Helen Harpole
4 Mark Robbins
5 Alan Ball (C)
6 John Cousins
First of minor: 1. First of minor as conductor: 5.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 44m
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Darren Osborne
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 Doug Bowles
6 David Belcham (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 50m (18–0–0)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Jim Laken
2 John Stephenson
3 Jillian Laken
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Chris Pain
6 Andrew Barham
7 Andrew Smith
8 Simon Greenwood
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
To congratulate Leonie Hughes and Chris McCaughren on their engagement. First quarter since the installation of the new ninth bell. Andrew Barham helped with the hanging of the new bell.

Essex Association
Langham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 February 2014 in 2h 51 (9 cwt)
5040 Minor
Being two 720's of Kent and Oxford Treble Bob and three 720's of Plain Bob.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 David E Culham
5 George E Thoday
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells 27/1/1914.
In the same methods.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
S Mary
Tuesday, 4 February 2014 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 S Minor
12m: (1) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (2) London, Wells, (3) Bourne, Caithness, (4) Beverley, Surfleet, (5) Ipswich, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Peter G Smith
2 James L Towler
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Mary Bone
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 6 February 2014 in 44m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
6 Methods: 60) Grandsire. 240 each) St Simons Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob.
1 David E Culham
2 Martin Jones
3 Mary Coe
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Pam Avis

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
S Augustine
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 46m (16–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Darren Osborne
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Helen Harpole
5 Richard Dunhill
6 John Harpole
7 Colin Chapman
8 Steve Nash (C)
700th quarter: 5. To celebrate Darren's 40th birthday

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 44m (16–1–14)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 David Belcham
3 Jim Laken
4 John Cousins
5 Steve Nash
6 Darren Osborne
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Richard Dunhill
1st in m: 4. To celebrate Darren's 40th birthday

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 47m (18–0–09)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Jim Laken
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Cathryn Corns
5 John Cousins
6 Darren Osborne
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Steve Nash
9 John Harpole
10 Peter Sloman
1st inside on 10: 4. 1st caters: 6. To celebrate Darren's 40th birthday

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
S Laurence & All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 41m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Ros Skipper
3 Peter Knight
4 Alan Gisby
5 John Harpole
6 Darren Osborne (C)
1st inside - 2. To celebrate Darren's 40th birthday

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 44m (11–2–24)
1260 Plain Triples (2 methods)
588 Plain Bob, 672 St Simons Bob
Composed by Darren Osborne
1 John Cousins
2 Jim Laken
3 John Harpole
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Steve Nash
7 Darren Osborne (C)
8 Alan Gisby
1st spliced Triples: 3. To celebrate Darren's 40th birthday

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 Jim Laken
7 Darren Osborne (C)
8 Doug Bowles

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 45m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 Anne V Turner
3 Martin C Jones
4 G Mary Coe
5 Neil V Avis
6 David E Culham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 51m (34–2–22 in C)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Arranged by .
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Kath Downs
3 Sue Rothera
4 David Rothera
5 Hazel Steed
6 John Steed
7 Andrew Taylor
8 Maurice Downs
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Matthew Bayley
For evensong.
Rung to welcome the Very Revd Nicholas Henshall, installed as Dean of Chelmsford on Sunday 2nd February.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All SS
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 2h 51 (11)
5056 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Richard F Prime
2 Mary Bone
3 Peter L Wood
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Fred Bone (C)
1st in m: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 in 2h 39 (10–3–2cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
1) London, Wells. 2) Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk. 3) Cranford, Howlett End. 4) Appleby, Terling, Beighton, Redcar, Pattiswick. 5) Caithness, Zealot. 6) Beverley, Surfleet. 7) Ingatestone, Allendale, Mountnessing, Margaretting, Westminster, Fryerning.
1 Neil V Avis
2 Jon Waters
3 Ian J Culham
4 George M Salter
5 Colin F Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Most methods: 2,3.
Congratulations to Kelly & Jon Keeble on the arrival of their first child Amelia.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 13 February 2014 in 44m (10¾)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Mary Coe
2 Diane Arnold
3 Neil V Avis
4 Pam Avis
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 David E Culham
First in method; 2
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mary for yesterday.

Essex Association
Stansted, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Mary Bone
3 Annemarie Adams
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Fred Bone
6 James Watkins (C)

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 39m (7cwt)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kate Champness
3 Peter G Smith
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
First in method : 2

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 2h 55 (11–1–13)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox (23 course block)
1 Terry Earle
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 David L Sparling
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Alan P Mayle
Specially arranged and rung in memory of Howard Egglestone, who died on 17th February 2013. Howard learnt to ring in Essex.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0233

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Ingham
2 Charles Cope
3 Richard Wilson
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung for Education Sunday.
675th quarter and 300th on the bells: 5

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Ros Skipper
4 David Belcham
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 Doug Bowles
3 - 1st Grandsire Doubles inside

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 49m (24–1–7)
1295 Erin Caters
Composed by John Hyden
1 Adrian Semken
2 Stephen Wood
3 Mary Bone
4 Paul Bray
5 John Hall
6 Brian Meads
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Fred Bone
9 Steve Nash
10 Andrew Brewster
By staff and friends of the 2014 Essex Ringing Course. 1st Erin Caters as C.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary V
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 2h 49 (11½)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 John G Harpole
3 Jon Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Ian J Culham
6 James L Towler
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
To mark the Centenary of the Diocese of Chelmsford
75th together 3 & 6
200th for EACR : 7
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 42m (10¾)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Mary Coe
2 Pam Avis
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jo Elliott
2 Anne Turner
3 Wendy Godden
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Charmane May
6 C John Warboys (C)
Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Chelmsford Diocese.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Martin Jones
2 Pam Avis
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Steven Clarke (C)
80 years ago to the day, Sir Edward Elgar died.
First in method for all.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 42m (11¼ cwt)
1260 Doubles
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 John Latham
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Mark Button
5 Richard Godden
6 Graham Lennard
For United Service of Morning Worship (at the URC Chapel) and to celebrate the Centenary of Chelmsford Diocese

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 44m (8¾)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John G J Elliott
2 Janet Edwards
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Andrew Taylor (C)
A welcome to the Reverend Simon Garwood to the Benefice of Kelvedon and Feering.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne Turner
3 Val Banwell
4 Steve Goddard
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Brian Lord

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 23 February 2014 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Pryke
2 Rhona McEune
3 Laurie Main
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Ian MacPherson

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 24 February 2014 in 42m (8¾ )
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrian G Semken
2 David Learmonth
3 Roy Threadgold
4 Jim Towler (C)
5 John G J Elliott
6 Bryan Morrissey
Rung as a special Birthday compliment to Michael Bainbridge, with thanks for all his support and encouragement to the bell ringers of Kelvedon.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 2h 35 (5)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each York, London, Westminster, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Mary Bone
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 45m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Patricia Cresshull
2 Peter G Smith
3 Jonathan Thompson
4 C John Warboys
5 Ian Cresshull
6 Terry Earle
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 David Learmonth
Rung on the 30th anniversary of Jonathan's first quarter peal. Glen Dodsworth and Kath Downs wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 David Thurlow
3 David E Culham
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
First in method;2

Essex Association
Wivenhoe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 2h 27 (7 cwt)
5040 Minor
7 Methods; 1) Cambridge Surprise, 2) Kent Treble Bob, 3) Oxford Treble Bob, 4) St Clements College Bob, 5) Buxton Bob, 6) Childwall Bob, 7) Plain Bob.
1 Adrienne M F Wood
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 Colin F Salter
4 Ian J Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung In celebration of Ron and Isabel Hook Diamond Wedding Anniversary (Parents of 1 and 2) - 27/2/2014.
80th Birthday compliment to Ian Valentine, Ringer at Wivenhoe - 2/3/2014.
To commemorate the re-opening of The Greyhound and the Black Buoy pubs in Wivenhoe.
125th Peal; 4.
Completes NE District of EACR to peals; 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0316

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 43m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jeanne Defries
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Mark Robbins
4 Alan Ball
5 Paul Trueman (C)
6 Al Sacco
First quarter: Treble

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2014 (7–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan Shedel
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Paul Wiggins
4 David Reed
5 Raymond Jones
6 Stephen Nash
Compliment for Margaret Bailey's 70th Birthday.
First minor inside: 3.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 43m
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
Minor with a cover - Bell 2 missed out
1 Doug Bowles
2 David Belcham
3 Alan Gisby
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Nick Allen
6 Darren Osborne (C)
7 Tony Lowe
First in method - 3

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 48m (14–2–5 in F)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Kath Downs
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Sue Rothera
4 John Steed
5 Hazel Steed
6 Maurice Downs
7 David Rothera
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong. First in the method: 2. Birthday compliment to 8.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 2h 28 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Chester, Munden; (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (4) Primrose, Norfolk; (5) York, Durham; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 David Hengeli
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
75th peal on the bells: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 45m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob, St Martins and Grandsire Doubles
600 Plain Bob, 600 st Martins, 60 Grandsire.
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 David Culham
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Des Thorne
Rung half muffled for the sad passing of one of the supporters for the Hythe Church,
rung as the funeral cars passed the church.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steven Turner
2 Christina Brewster
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
To mark the 70th anniversary of the Ordination of Canon Stanley Walker at Liverpool Cathedral on 5th March 1944, father of 2 and father-in-law of 5. First quarter peal at first attempt: 1. 100th together: 3 & 5.
[BD]

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 42m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Taylor
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Mark Robbins
4 Alan Ball
5 Paul Trueman (C)
6 Dion Laycock
First quarter: 1. First as cover: 6.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All SS
Tuesday, 11 March 2014 in 2h 50 (11)
5026 Painswick Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 3062)
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 Ian J Culham
8 Fred Bone (C)
1st blows in m: 3, 7. 1st in m as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 12 March 2014 in 2h 41 (10¾)
5040 Minor
7 Methods; 1) London Surprise, 2) Bourne Surprise, 3) Caithness Surprise, 4) Cambridge Surprise, 5) Kent Treble Bob, 6) Oxford Treble Bob, 7) Norwich Surprise.
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Clare L Veal
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Neil V Avis
5 Jon Waters
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Birthday compliment to David Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 2h 26 (5–1–2)
5040 Minor
7 Methods: 1ext each Oxford, Kent TB, Norwich, Surfleet, Primrose, Beverley, Cambridge S.
1 Steven E Clarke
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 David M Hengeli
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 x Grandsire, 480 x Plain Bob. 3 x com.
1 Steven Turner
2 Andy Champ
3 Christina Brewster
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dennis A Hewitt who passed away on 11th March 2014.
[BD]

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 47m (8–0–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter J Rayner
2 Heather A Rayner
3 Cathy Buchanan
4 Anthony J Brickell
5 Matthew E Rayner (C)
6 Susanna Rance
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dennis A. Hewitt who passed away on 11th March 2014.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 March 2014 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Joy Locke
3 Steven Clarke
4 Anne Turner
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Pam Avis
Rung for St Patrick's Day

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 18 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Hazell-Rayner
2 Beth Johnson
3 John Cousins
4 Chris Bailey
5 Raymond Jones (C)
6 Paul Burke
To celebrate the 100th birthday today of Norman Machin, parishioner at this church.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Val Banwell
3 Pam Avis
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Carson
3 Richard Wilson
4 Charles Cope
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 44m
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 David Belcham
2 Peter Smith
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 John Harpole
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Andy Martin
8 Darren Osborne (C)
1st in method as (C)

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie Dunmow
2 Adrian Semken
3 David Hengeli
4 John Elliott
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 John Randall
Birthday compliment to the Conductor.
First Quarter Peal - 6.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 (21–0–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David E Culham
2 George M Salter
3 George E Thoday
4 Colin F Salter
5 Jon Waters
6 Neil V Avis
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Ian J Culham

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 50m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val Banwell
2 Pam Avis
3 Barry Gibbons
4 David Lee
5 Steven Clarke
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
41 Years ago to the day Noel Coward died, aged 73
(26th March 1973).

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Thurlow
2 Mary Coe
3 Pam Avis
4 Martin C Jones
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung on the 51st anniversary of Dr Beeching's report into the Railways, also to mark the 20th anniversary of the Maiden flight of the Eurofighter Jet.
20th Bithday compliment to Lucia Mokrášová.

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
StAugustine
Friday, 28 March 2014 (16)
1260 Doubles
480 Stedman Doubles, 480 Grandsire Doubles, 300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Rolf
2 Penny Sloman
3 Anne Porter
4 Stephen Halliwell (C)
5 David Sloman
6 Phil Harrison
In memory of Betty Porter

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 43m (8cwt)
1320 St Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Pam Avis
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung Prior Mothering Sunday Service.
First For St Martins, Second Ringer.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 44m
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
rang on the back 7 with tenor covering
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Alan Gisby
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Jim Laken
6 David Belcham
7 Darren Osborne (C)
8 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 2h 36 (6–3–16)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 1) London, 2) Ipswich, 3) Primrose, 4) Bourne, 5) Caithness, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich.
1 George J Vant
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 John E Keeble
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung To mark the birth of Amelia Willow Keeble, daughter of fifth ringer, born 8th February 2014.
Also for Mothering Sunday.
100th peal for the Association; 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0387

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 1 April 2014 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each London, Ipswich, Caithness, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 Neil V Avis
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 3 April 2014 in 44m (10¾)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Thomas R Sharp
3 Mary Coe
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
175th Quarter Peal on the bells; 6
1st in method; 2,4.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire x 600 and Plain Bob x 660
1 Steven Turner
2 Jon Waters
3 Christina Brewster
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Passion Sunday. Also rung in memory of Andrew Sully who was tragically killed in a Yak 52 which crashed at nearby Cooksmill Green on Saturday 29th March. Andrew lived locally, was a regular in the Wheatsheaf, and was well known to many of the band. Our thoughts and sympathies are with his family at this very difficult time.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Darren Osborne (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Nick Allen
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham
7 Doug Bowles
8 Tony Lowe
Dedicated to Gordon Lucas, who was unable to join us this evening on the event of his 80th Birthday. Happy Birthday from everyone at Holy Trinity, Rayleigh. Thank you for all your help over the years.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 51m (34–2–22 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Peter Eves
2 Kath Downs
3 Sue Rothera
4 Andrew Taylor
5 David Rothera
6 Peter Chapman
7 Matthew Bayley
8 Maurice Downs
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Vicki Chapman
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 2h 46 (10¾)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods; 1) London, 2) Wells, 3) Cranford, 4) Primrose, 5) Fryerning, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Jon Waters
3 Clare L Veal
4 Neil V Avis
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Birthday compliment to George Pipe.
175th for Essex Association; 2
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 50m (15cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Locke
2 Sue Orriss
3 Sarah Clarke
4 Pam Avis
5 David Wendon
6 Steven Clarke (C)
60th Birthday Wishes To Barry Bloyce.

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 49m (14–2–14)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 John Harpole
2 Clare L Veal
3 George M Salter (C)
4 George E Thoday
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray
7 Jon Waters
8 Brian G Meads
Birthday compliments to 6.
Celebrating the birth of Alfred John Munnings.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 46m
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Peter Smith
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
First in method as conductor: 6

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Minor
720 Oxford Treble Bob, 540 Plain Bob
1 Martin Jones
2 G Mary Coe
3 Frances Hill
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil Avis (C)
6 Philip Erith
Rung in memory of Edna Latimer, Grandma of (3) who died 19 March 2014 aged 97.

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 45m
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Alison Bayley
2 Ruth Monks
3 Sue Stephens
4 Anna Bayley
5 Jake Suett
6 John Taylor
7 Peter Chapman
8 Matthew Bayley (C)
For Easter and in memory of Rosemary Mann 21/12/21 - 15/4/14. Grandmother to 2,4,and 8, Stepmother to 1. First major as conductor. First major inside 2.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Laken
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Ros Skipper
5 Nick Allen
6 Darren Osborne (C)

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 45m (19–3–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet Edwards
2 Bryan Morrissey
3 Vicky Le Fèvre
4 David Learmonth
5 David Rothera
6 David Hengeli
7 Andrew Taylor (C)
8 Maurice Downs
For Easter and a birthday compliment to Isobel Thompson

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 50m (15cwt)
1440 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Pam Avis
3 Roger Carey-Smith
4 Neil Avis
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Steven Clarke (C)
For:-
Easter Day,
The Queen's Birthday
& Part of "Ringing For England".

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Monday, 21 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicole Young
2 Jane Walters (C)
3 Margaret French
4 Richard Hough
5 Jane Hough
6 Perry French
Rung to celebrate Easter. Also the 23rd Wedding Anniversary on 20th April of ringers 3 and 6.

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 2h 55 (15 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods; 1) London, 2) Wells, 3) Fryerning, 4) Bourne, 5) Caithness, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Jon Waters
4 Brian G Meads
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Paul A J Bray
Rung for St George's Day on the closest bank holiday.
88th birthday compliment to H.M Queen Elizabeth 11.
1,250th Peal together; 1,2.
Completes circle; 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0544

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Martins x 120, Plain Bob x 1140
1 Steven Turner
2 Andy Henderson
3 Christina Brewster
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For St George's Day. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight. First quarter peal for about 30 years: 2
[BD]

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 45m (10cwt)
1320 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steven Clarke (C)
2 Joy Locke
3 Mary Coe
4 Val Banwell
5 Barry Gibbons
6 Des Thorne
For St George's Day
Part of "Ringing For England"
3 of 4

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 42m (11–2–5)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 John Latham
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Ken Elliott
Rung in honour of England and St George. Also for SE District Quarter Peal fortnight

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 2h 20 (5–1–2 cwt)
5040 London Surprise Minor
7 extents.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Jon Waters
4 Ian J Culham
5 Colin F Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method: 3,4,5.
For St George's Day and to mark William Shakespeare 450th anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0493

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 50m (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Lesley Barrell
3 David Wendon
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Des Thorne
For St George's Day At St George's Church
Part of "Ringing For England"
4 of 4
First Full Quarter of Grandsire, Third Ringer.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary's
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne Turner
2 Mary Coe
3 Val Banwell
4 Steven Clarke
5 Barry Gibbons
6 Roger Carey-Smith
7 David Culham (C)
8 Des Thorne
For St George's Day
Part of "Ringing For England"
2 of 4

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 35m (4–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Millett
2 Anne Turner
3 Val Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Mary Coe (C)
6 Pam Avis
For St George's Day.
Part of "Ringing For England".
1 of 4.
Ringing also heard on BBC Essex Radio, Live.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 24 April 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Pam Avis
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Mary Coe
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Southminster, Essex
St Leonard
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 2h 51 (11–2–2)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 David E Rothera (C)
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Mary Bone
5 John G Harpole
6 Fred Bone
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Brian G Meads
To mark the Feast of St. George the Martyr, to be celebrated this year on April 28th.
1850th peal : 2
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0517

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Sunday, 27 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Margaret French
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Caroline Andrews
5 John A Hall
6 Perry French
Rung in memory of Dennis Hewitt of St Mary's Church,Walthamstow, who died on 11th March 2014 and was a friend of Waltham Abbey. Barry Fisher wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 2h 46 (11)
5088 Thallium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 6652)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the association
25th peal together - 1 & 7
100th peal on the bells - 8
25th peal on the bells - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 44m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne V Turner
3 Pam Avis
4 G Mary Coe
5 Stephen W Goddard
6 Brian Lord (C)
For St George day Service and Civic Reception.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jackie Cornell
2 Heather Semken
3 Janet Edwards
4 Andrew Dickenson
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Adrian Semken (C)
First quarter for treble.
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Wednesday, 30 April 2014 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clive Moore
2 Margaret Padgett
3 Diane Carpenter
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Gerald Pearson
6 C John Warboys (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 1 May 2014 in 44m (10¾)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Diane Arnold
2 Mary Coe
3 Pam Avis
4 David E Culham
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Ian J Culham (C)
First of treble bob; 1
First in method; 5

Essex Association
Leigh-on-Sea, Essex
St Clement
Friday, 2 May 2014 in 44m (10–1–21)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mo Venus
2 Penny Sloman
3 Helen Harpole
4 Peter Wycherley
5 Trevor Church
6 John Harpole (C)
7 David Sloman
8 Phil Harrison
Rung to celebrate the life of Betty Neale, following her requiem mass at St James the Great, Leigh-on-Sea, earlier this day. Betty was churchwarden of St Clement's between 1990 and 2002, a friend to ringers and purveyor of excellent ringers teas.

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 2014 in 46m (18–0–09)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Peter Sloman
2 Helen Harpole
3 Penny Sloman
4 Steve Halliwell
5 Paul Cammiade
6 Steve Nash
7 David Sloman
8 John Harpole (C)
1st in m - 3

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 3 May 2014 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (27m)
(1) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Annables London, Rossendale, Stamford (3) London, Wells (4) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne
1 David M Hengeli
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Believed to be the 10,000th peal rung for the Essex Association.
In memory of Alan Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5383.0666

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 41m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Martins x 120, Plain Bob x 480, Grandsire x 660
1 Andy Henderson
2 Christina Brewster
3 Jon Waters
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
To celebrate the life of Sister Pauline of the Canonesses of the Holy Sepulchre who sadly passed away on Good Friday (18 April). Her life dedicated to the service of others. May her memory ring out loud in all of our hearts. R.I.P. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight. 75th together: 4 & 6.
[BD]

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 42m (14–1–3)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Beech
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Paul Cammiade
4 Helen Harpole
5 John Harpole
6 Steve Nash (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 42m (12–0–20)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 David Learmonth
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
For Evensong.
First in method : 2, 3 and 4

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 46m (14–2–5 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hazel Steed
2 Peter Eves
3 Kath Downs
4 John Steed
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Maurice Downs
7 Vicki Chapman
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary's
Tuesday, 6 May 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Wiggins
2 John Cousins
3 Alan Moody
4 John Armstrong
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 John Church
For the visit of HM The Queen to Chelmsford Cathedral on celebration of 100 years of the Diocese; also in loving memory of Gladys Cole, a much missed mother, nana and wife.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 9 May 2014 in 2h 32 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7- extents; 1) London, 2) Beighton, Appleby, Terling, 3) Cambridge/Ipswich, 4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, 5) Beverley/Surfleet, 6) Bourne, 7) Norwich.
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Mary Bone
5 Neil V Avis
6 Fred Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0541

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 45m (9–0–8)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain bob
1 David Belcham
2 Ros Skipper
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Peter Knight
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 Cathryn Corns
10th QP: 2

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Sunday, 11 May 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 David Knott
4 Caroline Andrews
5 Margaret French
6 Perry French (C)
Rung to celebrate Susan John's 60th year and to wish a speedy return to good health and quarter peal ringing to Barry Fisher and Jane Walters.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 May 2014 in 45m (16–1–14)
1250 Lusitania Surprise Major
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Peter Smith
4 Darren Osborne
5 Lydia Roberts
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Andy Martin
8 John Harpole (C)
1st in my by all. Remembering the RMS Lusitania which was sunk off the coast of Ireland on May 7th 1915 with the loss of 1195 lives.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 11 May 2014 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Minor
3 Methods; Buxton Bob, St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Anne V Turner
2 Martin C Jones
3 Pam Avis
4 David E Culham
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung in thanks giving for the life of Janet Rowley a former ringer at this tower for many years, who passed away earlier this week.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Tuesday, 13 May 2014 in 42m
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Gerald Pearson
2 Mary Bone
3 Frank Warboys
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Clive Moore
6 C John Warboys (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 in 2h 50 (10¾)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods; 1) Newbourne, 2) Netherseal, 3) Cranford, 4) Primrose, 5) Mountnessing, 6) Westminster, 7) Norwich.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung in thanks giving for the life of Janet Rowley a former ringer at this tower for many years and David Reeve who both passed away recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 45m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Coe
2 Rhona I H McEune
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Pam Avis
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung in thanks giving for the life of David Reeve who passed away this week.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Friday, 16 May 2014 in 2h 28 (5)
5040 Minor
7m: 1 ext each Cambridge, Ipswich S; Kent, Oxford TB; Norwich S; Plain, St Clement's B
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Mary Bone
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 Fred Bone (C)
700th peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
S Andrew
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 2h 41 (8)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, each called differently
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Evelyn R M Reeve
3 David E Culham
4 Barry E Gibbons
5 Brian A Lord
6 James A Smith (C)
60th anniversary of first peal: 4
61st anniversary of first peal: 2
In memory of David J Reeve
Ringing World page reference: 5386.0743

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 3h 12 (18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J.Carter
1 David L Sparling
2 Paul J Bloomfield
3 Jillian Laken
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Dennis Ellisdon
6 David E Rothera
7 Simon J O Head
8 William J Stungo
9 Clive J Stephenson (C)
10 Peter J Sippitt
First peal on the new ninth bell, installed in January 2014 and cast in memory of Frank Gant and Colin Wright. Rung as a tribute to Frank and Colin by some of their ringing friends. The ringers of 9 and 10 were taught to ring by Frank Gant.
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0590

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 41m (14–1–3)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
120 Grandsire; 240 St Simon's; 240 St Martin's; 660 Plain Bob
1 Dion Laycock
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Bryan Shedel
4 Mark Robbins
5 Paul Trueman (C)
6 Ray Jones

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 41m (10¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steven Turner
2 Christina Brewster
3 Richard Wilson
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Jon Waters
Rung for Sandon Open Gardens.
First Minor: - 1

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 3h 25 (34–2–22 in C)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 James A Smith
2 Matthew E Rayner
3 Stephen J Nash
4 Nigel S D Taylor
5 David E Rothera
6 Vicki L Chapman
7 John G Harpole
8 Andrew R C Kelso
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Stephen C Wood
11 Brian G Meads
12 Ian J Culham
Arranged and rung to mark the centenary of the first peal on the bells, in the same method, on 16 May 1914. The 250th recorded peal in the tower. To celebrate the centenary of the formation of the Diocese of Chelmsford.
Ringing World page reference: 5385.0719

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 22 May 2014 (10¾)
1260 1 P, 5 Methods Doubles
60 Stedman and 240 each of Eynesbury, St. Simons, St. Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Lesley Barrell
2 Mary Coe
3 Pam Avis
4 Neil V Avis (C)
5 David E Culham
Rung after meeting short for spliced minor

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 23 May 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kath Downs
2 Janet Edwards
3 David Learmonth
4 Maurice Downs
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Adrian Semken (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mary Susan Elliott, following the funeral Service.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 23 May 2014 in 41m (7–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Pavely
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Linda M Benson
4 Roger H Dorking
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 Barbara A Leigh
First Quarter Peal at first attempt and 70th birthday compliment 1.
Best wishes for a speedy recovery to Mike Hallett.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Saturday, 24 May 2014 in 2h 56 (15cwt)
5040 Minor
1 Ext Each;- Single Oxford Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Buxton Bob, Norwich Surprise, St Clements College Bob, Oxford Treble Bob & Plain Bob.
1 Neil V Avis
2 Steven E Clarke
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 Jon Waters
6 Ian J Culham
To Mark The Centenary Of The Chelmsford Diocese
Circled The Tower, Treble Ringer
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0590

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 2h 47 (11)
5152 Digbeth Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 David L Sparling
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ruby wedding anniversary compliment to Jenny Parris (ringing master at Terling) and her husband Alan on1st June.
100th peal - 7
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0637

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 44m
1260 Helen Bob Minor
1 Jim Laken
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 Darren Osborne (C)
7 Tony Lowe
First in method for all. First blows in method 2

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 45m
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 Stedman, 120 Plain Bob, 120 St Martins, 120 St Simons, 120 Eynesbury, 120 St Osmund, 120 Rev Canterbury, 120 Winchendon Place, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Huntley Place, 120 St Remigius
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Darren Osborne
5 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Mary Coe (C)
3 Anne Turner
4 Pam Avis
5 Steve Goddard
For Sunday Service

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 42m (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Chapman
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Jenny Bennett
5 Peter Chapman
6 Andy Bennett
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
A Family Quarter Peal. Rung to celebrate the centenary of the Diocese of Chelmsford.

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Monday, 26 May 2014 in 3h 1 (15–1–0)
5058 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No.1013)
1 Steven E Clarke
2 James L Towler
3 Jon Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Julian Colman
6 Nathan B Colman
7 Simon J T Smith (C)
8 Ian J Culham
To mark the Centenary of the Diocese of Chelmsford.
Also a birthday compliment to Nathan Colman.
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0590

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Wednesday, 28 May 2014 in 46m (15cwt)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Lesley Barrell
2 Pam Avis
3 Bryan Morrissey (C)
4 Steven Clarke
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Paul Bray
106 Years Ago To The Day Ian Fleming Was Born
125th As Conductor.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 May 2014 in 2h 53 (13–1–2 cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter M Wilkinson
1 Thomas R Sharp
2 Ian J Culham
3 Clare L Veal
4 Jon Waters
5 Colin F Salter
6 Neil V Avis
7 David G Salter (C)
8 George M Salter
25th together: 4,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5381.0613

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 30 May 2014 in 44m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Maria Loughenbury
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st of surprise: 2

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 41m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicole Brooks
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Mark Robbins
4 Alan Ball
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Paul Trueman
First quarter of minor: treble

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary's
Sunday, 1 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Church
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Paul Wiggins
4 Ray G Jones
5 John Cousins
6 John Harpole
An 80th birthday compliment to Laurie Turner, past ringer of this tower.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 1 June 2014
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Charles Cope
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Mark Button
5 Richard Godden
6 John Latham
For Parish Eucharist celebrating the 20th Anniversary of the Ordination of women priests

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 46m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Pearson
2 Kate Champness
3 Di Carpenter
4 Patricia Cresshull
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Peter G Smith
7 Ian Cresshull
8 David Learmonth
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 June 2014 in 43m (19–3–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen M Hughes
2 Charles Cope
3 David Hengeli (C)
4 Adrian G Semken
5 Andrew Brewster
6 John Randall
Rung on the back six in memory of David Shreeve whose funeral was held one year ago here.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 5 June 2014 in 44m (10¾)
1260 Doubles (1 p, 5m)
60 Stedman, 240 each of Eynsbury, St. Simons, Grandsire 360 St. Martins and 120 Plain Bob
1 Pam Avis
2 David E Culham
3 Mary Coe
4 Rhona I H McCeune
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 David Thurlow
On the eve of the 70th anniversary of D Day

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 June 2014 in 3h 20 (31–2–12)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by C W Roberts / E C S Turner / W Ayre
1 Carol Brown
2 Philip E Stephens
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Andrew P Brewster
5 Christopher G Newton
6 Jon Waters
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 David L Sparling
9 Stephen A Waters
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
Especially arranged for the 10th anniversary of the Dedication of the new bells (5 June), the 70th anniversary of D-Day (6 June) and as a retirement compliment to Tony and Barbara O'Boyle after 16 years as landlord and landlady of The Wheatsheaf (2 June). 50th together: 3 & 4. 25th Peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0637

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 June 2014 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Steven Turner
3 Phil Stephens
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Pentecost. First inside: 2.
[BD]

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Sunday, 8 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Caroline Andrews
3 Margaret French
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Roger Pascoe
6 Perry French (C)
For Pentecost and to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the D-Day landings in June 1944. 3 and 6 300th quarter together.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 8 June 2014 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 240 each Eynsbury, St Simons, St Martins and Plain Bob.
1 Anne V Turner
2 G Mary Coe
3 Pam Avis
4 Rhona I H McEune
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 Martin C Jones
For Pentecost

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 10 June 2014 in 2h 31 (5)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, Bourne, Caithness, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Richard F Prime
2 James L Towler
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Mary Bone
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Fred Bone (C)
100th together: 1, 2. 200th for the Association: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0637

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 13 June 2014 (10–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 June 2014 (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 John Woollard
4 Peter Knight
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Halliwell (C)
First of minor: 3

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Bone
2 Dorothy Morgan
3 Ro Kelsell
4 Clive Moore
5 Fred Bone
6 Gary Howard (C)
Rung for evening service on Father's Day. 300th quarter peal and first as conductor: 6.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 44m (10–3–7)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ros Skipper
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st of treble bob: 1

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2014 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
2 exts. each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St. Nicholas, Plain Bob and St. Simon 1 ext. each of Winchendon Place and St. Martin and 1/2 ext. of Grandsire
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Wilson
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Ian Calvert
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Daniel Howell
Rung for the church summer fete.
25th together 1 and 5

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 43m (9–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Gisby
2 Nic Allen
3 Simon Smith
4 David Belcham
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 43m (11–0–27)
1260 11plain Doubles
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martin, St Simon, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Plain bob
1 Ros Skipper
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods: 1

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 25 June 2014 in 42m (13)
1264 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Eastall
2 David E Culham
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Michael A Mills
5 Thomas R Sharp
6 Tom Childs
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 John Everett
Rung following a service to celebrate 500 years of TRINITY HOUSE in the presence of HRH The Princess Royal, Master of Trinity House

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Wednesday, 25 June 2014 in 46m (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Turner
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Neil Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Pam Avis
Birthday Wishes to Janet Edwards.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Friday, 27 June 2014
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Charmane May
2 Charles Cope
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Mark Button
5 Richard Godden
6 John Latham
For our Church's Heartbeat Festival Weekend and to welcome the Revd. Bert and Mrs Lucille Keller to Little Baddow and to the Interim Ministry of the URC Chapel

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St.Nicolas
Saturday, 28 June 2014 (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Lee
2 Christine Goodes
3 Sue Stephens (C)
4 Eric Teverson
5 Peter Chapman
6 Harry Yarwood-Gowers
Rung prior to Medieval Fayre.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 28 June 2014 in 51m (34–2–22 in C)
1259 Plain Bob Caters
Arranged by C F Chapman
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Cecile Cross
3 Rebecca Steed
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera
6 Hazel Steed
7 Maurice Downs
8 John Steed
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Vicki Chapman
Rung for the services of Ordination of Deacons at Chelmsford Cathedral today.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 28 June 2014 in 51m (34–2–22 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sue Rothera
2 Rebecca Steed
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Hazel Steed
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Maurice Downs
7 Matthew Bayley
8 John Steed
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 John Everett
First on 10 at first attempt: 3.
Rung for the services of Ordination of Deacons at Chelmsford Cathedral today.

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 29 June 2014 (37–1–7 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan John
2 Joan Miller
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Dave Knott (C)
5 Margaret French (C)
6 Steve Miller
Jointly conducted by 3,4 and 5. Rung to mark the 15th Anniversary of the Ordination of the Revd Peter Smith, Rector of Waltham Holy Cross, celebrated today.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 22m (10Cwt)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Clarke
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Joy Locke
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Steven Clarke
6 Roger Carey-Smith (C)
For St Peter & St Paul Day &
For Armed Forces Day.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 46m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Helen Harpole
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Jim Laken
6 John Harpole
7 Stephen Nash
8 Darren Osborne (C)
Rang and Dedicated to the memory of Laura Jane Osborne, wife of (C) who passed away on 6th June 2014 aged 39, after a long battle with illness. Thank you to everyone for ringing this superb quarter peal.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 29 June 2014
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 John Latham
2 Mark Button
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Graham Lennard
For our Church's Heartbeat Festival Celebration Service and 70th birthday compliment to Wendy

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 46m (11–0–27)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Andrew Martin
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Charlie Martin
7 Stephen Nash (C)
8 Darren Osborne
Rung to celebrate the arrival of our new curate, Fr Justin Hutcherson

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 1 July 2014 in 2h 27 (5)
5040 S Minor
7m: 1 ext each Norwich, London, Wells, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Mary Bone
4 Michael A Mills
5 David M Hengeli
6 Fred Bone (C)
In memory of Charles Rutledge, whose funeral took place today in Dublin. Charles was a former ringer at St George's Dublin and father of Pam
Avis and father in law to Neil Avis who was to have rung today. 1st in 7 Surprise: 5. 200th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5386.0741

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 1 July 2014 in 45m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Clive Moore
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Gerald Pearson
5 Peter Smith
6 C John Warboys (C)
A 70th Birthday compliment to Wendy Godden.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary's
Wednesday, 2 July 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Wiggins
2 Alan Moody
3 Bryan E Shedel
4 John Armstrong
5 Ray Jones (C)
6 John M Church
Rung to commemorate the life of Roy Prockter, brother-in-law to 5th ringer, and to the continued recovery of Roy Pittman, our steeple-keeper, after his accident.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 July 2014 in 42m (9–2–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Beech
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Andrew Beech (C)
4 Brian Beech
5 Stephen Nash
6 Chris Tucker
Rung as a birthday compliment to Ron Brown who celebrates his 90th birthday tomorrow, 6th July. Ann Beech and Alison Nash would like to be associated with this quarter.