Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 474 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Thursday, 3 January 2013 in 2h 45 (8–0–10 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Westminster, Primrose, Netherseale, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Rhona I H McEune (Bradwell on Sea)
2 Ian J Culham (Mistley)
3 Brian G Meads (Coggershall)
4 Jon Waters (Kelvedon)
5 George M Slater (Ipswich the Wolery)
6 George E Thoday (Ardleigh) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Essex Association
Great Ilford, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 January 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Foat
2 Johnathan Stokes
3 Simon O'Connor
4 Andrew Bond
5 Matthew Stokes (C)
6 Julie Etches
First as conductor.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 3h 6 (21)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 4775)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Jon Waters
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 48m (11–1–22)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 William Pannell
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Angela Pannell
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of loyal church member Jean Murphy
2: First in method

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 48m (18–0–0)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Roger Butt
2 Paul Bloomfield
3 John Stephenson
4 Jill Wright
5 Chris Pain
6 Jim Laken
7 Colin Wright
8 Simon Greenwood
9 Andrew Barham
10 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 50m (31–2–12)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Roger Butt
2 Helen Harpole
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Jim Laken
5 Ian Jorysz
6 John Harpole (C)
7 Steve Nash
8 Richard Trueman
9 Nigel Taylor
10 Paul Trueman

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7)
One extent each of Chester, Munden, London, Bourne, Netherseale, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Ian J Culham
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Neil V Avis
4 Jon Waters
5 Paul A J Bray
6 George E Thoday (C)
175th peal for the Associaiton 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 50m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Dickens
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Peter Knight
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 John Woollard
Circled tower: 5

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 44m (16–1–14)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2 m)
672 Yorkshire, 578 Cambridge
Composed by Anthony G Parry
1 Peter Smith
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Andy Martin

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 40m (10¾)
1296 Caithness Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Mary Coe
3 Martin C Jones
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
3; First blows in method.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 51m (18–0–0)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Rebecca Woolward
2 John Stephenson
3 Elaine Woolward
4 Letitia Smith
5 Roger Butt
6 Chris Pain
7 Simon Greenwood
8 Andrew Smith
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Gavin Lee

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2013 (15cwt)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Thomas R Sharp
2 Martin C Jones
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Anne R Bray
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
1st in method; - 2

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Valerie Darkins
2 William Pannell
3 Pip Darkins
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Angela Pannell (C)
6 Richard Nice
Rung before the Plough Sunday Service

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 46m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 John Pearson
3 Di Carpenter
4 David Learmonth
5 Ian Hamilton
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
8 George Bellingham-Smith
First of Triples inside - 2
50th QP as Conductor

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 17 January 2013 in 41m (10¾)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 Martin C Jones
3 David E Culham
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
First Blows in Method - 2
200th Quarter Peal - 6

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
Friday, 18 January 2013 in 38m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kath Downs
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Maurice Downs
4 Peter Smith
5 C John Warboys (C)
6 Roy Threadgold
Rung half muffled before the funeral of Jean Lancaster, wife of David who has been organist at the Church for over 60 years.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) London, Wells (2) York, Durham (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (5) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (6) Bourne, Caithness (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 David M Hengeli
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
90th birthday compliment to Francis Cammiade.
75th peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Essex Association
Burnham on Crouch, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 2h 42 (10–0–15)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
720 each,Westminster, Netherseale, Primrose, Cambridge, Bourne, Caithness and Norwich.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Frederick J P Bone
3 Jon Waters
4 Brian G Meads
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung as a belated birthday compliment to Rhona.
First of 7 Surprise as (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0133

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 David Meah
3 Christopher Newton
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Adam Sloman (C)
6 Laurie Cansdale
First inside: 2.
[BD]

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 46m (11)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 William Pannell
2 Cherry Threadgold
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Angela Pannell
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
Rung in memory of Eileen Tillbrook of this Parish, who regrettably passed away this week

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 20 January 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John M Church
2 Sue Matthews
3 Roger G Butt
4 Beth Johnson
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Paul Wiggins
For United Service for Week of Prayer for Christian Unity. In memory of Nicola Langton. 2-First quarter inside.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 41m (10¾)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 David E Culham
3 Ian J Culham
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Neil V Avis
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey.

Essex Association
Takeley, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 2h 56 (13–0–0)
5040 Minimus (11m)
15 extents each Single Court and Rev Court; 20 extents each Double Court, St Nicholas, Rev St Nicholas, Plain Bob, Rev Bob, Double Bob, Canterbury, Rev Canterbury, Double Canterbury.
1 Ian J Culham
2 George M Salter
3 Paul A J Bray
4 Brian G Meads
First Peal on the Bells,
Jointly conducted by all the band,
Remembering Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0257

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Roy Threadgold
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Ian Cresshull
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First blows in method: 2
First in method: 6
Rung for Australia Day

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 51m (18–0–0)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Roger Butt
2 John Stephenson
3 Philip Denton
4 Chris Pain
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Gavin Carpenter

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 46m (18 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Patricia Cresshull
2 Ian Hamilton
3 Peter G Smith
4 Vicki LeFèvre
5 Angela Pannell
6 Jonathan Thompson
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 John P WTaylor
9 Brian Meads
10 Ian Cresshull
First of caters inside : 5.

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 2h 37 (9)
5040 S Minor
8m: 1 ext each Netherseale, Caithness, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet, Norwich
1 Peter G Smith
2 Mary Bone
3 Terry Earle
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Circled tower for 3rd time: 3. In memory of Marion Booth.
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0157

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 in 40m (10¾)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 Martin C Jones
3 Neil V Avis
4 G Mary Coe
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
First in method 2

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 30m (10cwt)
1020 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katlin Morrissey
2 Bryan Morrissey (C)
3 Neil Avis
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke
6 Pam Avis
Remembering All The People That Lost Their Lives In The 1953 Floods.
The Longest The Treble Ringer Has Rung For & A Very Good Effort.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 39m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Valerie A Banwell
3 David E Culham
4 Martin C Jones
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung to mark the 60th Anniversary of the Great Flood of 1953.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 47m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Ellanor Collop
3 Joy Madigan
4 Jon Waters
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Candlemas. 50th Birthday compliment to Ruth Wakeling, former ringer here. Also rung for the 25th anniversary of the death of Herbert Edwards (30 January 1988), former tower captain here and father of Joy. First triples inside: 2.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 45m (6)
1440 2 Methods Minor
720 Cambridge S, 720 Plain Bob
1 Brian Meads
2 Angela Pannell
3 Vicky Le Fèvre
4 Peter G Smith
5 Ian Hamilton
6 Maurice Downs (C)
For the 60th anniversary of the 1953 east coast floods.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 52m (18–0–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge and Rutland S Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Jillian Laken
3 John Stephenson
4 Chris Pain
5 Jim Laken
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2013 (15cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Pamela G Avis
2 Anne R Bray
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Neil V Avis
5 George M Salter
6 John F Felgate
7 Ian J Culham
8 Paul A J Bray (C)
For Service

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 2h 36 (5 )
5040 Surprise Minor
7m. 1 ext each: London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Michael A Mills
2 James L Towler
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Richard F Prime (C)
6 Fred Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 2h 39 (9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (2) London, Wells (3) Primrose, Norfolk (4) York, Durham (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (6) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Terry Earle
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0229

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen M Hughes
2 Vicki Elliott
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 David Hengeli (C)
5 John Elliott
6 Katie Dunmow
A Farewell compliment from the local ringers and their supporters to Fr David Reynish on his move to Bexhill-on-Sea.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2013 (9–0–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ros Skipper
2 Anne Porter
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 John Woollard
1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Matthews
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Amanda Hazel-Rayner
4 Ray G Jones
5 Chris Bailey
6 Alan Moody
1 and 3 : First in minor. A 90th birthday compliment to Adeline Smith, mother-in-law of Chris Bailey.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary V
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 3h 2 (19¾ cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A S Burbidge
1 Jon Waters
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 David M Hengeli
5 Stephen A Waters
6 George M Salter
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 John G J Elliott
First Grandsire 4 & 6
Rung with best wishes to Fr. David Reynish B.Ed. leaving Kelvedon to become priest in charge at Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 48m (18–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Simon Greenwood
2 John Stephenson
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Roger Butt
5 Gavin Lee
6 Alan Street
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Gavin Carpenter
First in method, 6.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All SS
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 in 2h 54 (11)
5088 Barham Delight Major
Generated by BYROC
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 Michael A Mills
8 Fred Bone (C)
To mark the resignation of Pope Benedict XVI. 1st in m for all and by the Association. 250th peal for the Association: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (2,3) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn (4) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull (5) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
1500th peal for the association - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0229

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Meah
2 Andy Champ
3 Christina Brewster
4 Helen Harpole
5 Jon Waters
6 Neil Pasmore
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
In memory of Howard W Egglestone, a former SE District ringer, who died earlier today. 125th quarter as conductor.
[BD]

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Joan Miller
2 Caroline Andrews
3 Jane Walters (C)
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 David Knott
6 Steve Miller
Rung in memory of Doreen Pearson, member of the North-West District of the Essex Association.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Aragog Surprise Major
Generated by BYROC
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Remembering Howard W Egglestone, an Essex lad who learnt to ring at Boreham in 1949, who died earlier today.
750th peal - 4
75th peal for the association - 7
First peal in the method by all and for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0336

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 45m (14–1–3)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Cousins
2 Steve Nash
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Helen Harpole
5 David Sloman
6 Nigel Taylor
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong. 65th birthday compliment to Paul Bloomfield. Circled tower - 2.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 in 2h 35 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (9)
7 extents; 1) London; 2) Wells; 3) Cambridge,Ipswich; 4) York; 5) Bourne; 6) Beverley, Surfleet; 7) Norwich.
1 Peter Smith
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Michael A Mills
6 George E Thoday (C)
100th peal together 3,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0229

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 (10¾)
1440 Surprise Minor
720 each; Fryerning and Westminster.
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 G Mary Coe
3 Neil V Avis
4 Jon Waters
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 21 February 2013 (10¾)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 G Mary Coe
3 Martin C Jones
4 Neil V Avis
5 Philip Erith
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung in memory of James McConnell, who's funeal was today.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Friday, 22 February 2013 in 47m (10cwt)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Martin Jones
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Barry Gibbons
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Celebrating 350 years since bells 3 & 4 where cast by Miles Graye.

Essex Association
St Leonards at the Hythe, Essex
St Leonards
Friday, 22 February 2013 in 43m (15cwt)
1272 Kent Treble Bob
1 Pam Avis
2 Anne Truner
3 Neil Avis
4 George Salter
5 Steven Clarke
6 Chris Lamb (C)
Celebrating 86 years since the bells were rehung and 573 years since the 4th bell was cast by William Chamberlain.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard at the Hythe
Friday, 22 February 2013 in 43m (15cwt)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Pam Avis
2 Anne Truner
3 Neil Avis
4 George Salter
5 Steven Clarke
6 Chris Lamb (C)
Celebrating 86 years since the bells were rehung and 573 years since the 4th bell was cast by William Chamberlain.

Essex Association
Great Ilford, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Foat
2 Jonathan Stokes
3 Ann Clay
4 Matthew Stokes (C)
5 Andrew Bond
6 Elizabeth Stokes
First Quarter for Tenor

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Wiggins
2 Beth Johnson
3 Alan Moody
4 David Reed
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John Church
Treble - first quarter away from tenor. For evensong.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 49m (18–0–0 in E♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Pauline N Brown
2 John Stephenson
3 Roger Butt
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Chris Pain
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 24 February 2013 (21–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne V Turner
3 G Mary Coe
4 Valerie A Banwell
5 P G Barnes
6 B A Lord (C)
Rung for morning service. Also in thanks for the life of Richard Gladwin, brother of our ringing friend Ruth Clarke.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of S Mary V, S Peter & S Cedd
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 55m (34–2–22)
1320 Erin Cinques
1 Hilary Donoghue
2 Julia Jones
3 Paul Cammiade
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Helen Harpole
6 Peter Sloman
7 John Harpole (C)
8 David Sloman
9 John Cousins
10 Nigel Taylor
11 Steve Nash
12 Paul Trueman
For Evensong. Rung by a Southern District band during the Centenary year of the installation of Chelmsford's 12 bells. Birthday compliment to 12. 1st on 12 - 5, 6. 1st on 12 as C. 1st Erin Cinques by all except 10. 1100th QP - 11

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 28 February 2013 (10½)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Martin C Jones
3 Valerie A Banwell
4 Philip G Erith
5 Neil V Avis
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung to mark the end of the Papacy of Pope Benedict XV1
The quarter peal pulled off at 8pm the exact time Pope Benedict left office.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Friday, 1 March 2013 in 41m (10¾)
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
60 Grandsire, 120 each ; Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmond, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury Plesure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius and Huntley Place.
1 Claire J Turner
2 Anne R Bray
3 Paul A J Bray
4 David E Culham
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Neil Culham
Engagement compliment to Claire Turner and Ian Culham 26/02/13.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 40m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 Carol Brown
2 Christina Brewster
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Especially arranged in thanksgiving for the life of Letitia Harvey who passed away on 4th February 2013, aged 97 years. Letty loved the sound of these bells.
[BD]

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Andy Champ
3 Christina Brewster
4 Carol Brown
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Jon Waters
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment (26 February 2013): 2. 100th quarter peal: 5.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (3m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 Tony Lowe
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 48m (18–0–0)
1250 Johannesburg Surprise Major
1 Jim Laken
2 Jillian Laken
3 John Stephenson
4 Roger Butt
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Chris Pain
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
First blows in method for the whole band. Wishing Sheila Bullock a speedy recovery and get well soon.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 600 Plain B
1 Kate Champness
2 John Pearson
3 Di Carpenter
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung for Choral Evensong. Most methods inside: 2

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 2h 51 (14cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew C D Mayes
1 Cecile Cross
2 Thomas G Scase
3 James L Towler
4 Jed Flatters
5 Jon Waters
6 Ian J Culham
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
An engagement compliment to Ian Culham and Claire Turner, also to welcome Isobelle Rachel Lane(born 13/1/13) granddaughter of Cecile Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 45m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 Peter Knight
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Halliwell (C)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 46m (10–0–04)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Helen Harpole
3 John Harpole
4 Carol Brown
5 Christopher Newton
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Mothering Sunday. Also rung to celebrate the birth of Isla on 4th March, daughter of Stephen and Brie Bailey, a sister for Esme and Noah. First in the method for all. 125th quarter peal on the bells. 50th together: 4 & 7.
[BD]

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sophie Ann Olley
2 David Reed
3 Beth Johnson (C)
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones
6 John M Church
1: First away from tenor; 2: first in method; 5: 500th quarter. Celebrating the safe recovery of James Church from road traffic accident.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 49m (18–0–0)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Letitia Smith
2 John Stephenson
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Andrew Beech
5 Roger Butt
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Chris Pain
8 Andrew Smith
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
For Mothering Sunday. First Grandsire Caters, 8.

Essex Association
Chelmsford Cathedral, Essex
Sunday, 10 March 2013
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 David E Culham
2 Gillian M Sparling
3 Neil V Avis
4 Anne R Bray
5 Thomas R Sharp
6 Stephen A Cheek
7 Michael A Mills
8 Ian J Culham
9 David L Sparling (C)
10 Paul A J Bray
Rung by a NE District Band during the Centenary year of the installation of Chelmsford's 12 bells.
Rung on the back 10 bells

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All SS
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 in 2h 53 (11)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle
3 Mary Bone
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 Michael A Mills
8 Fred Bone (C)
100th together for the Association: 3, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 2h 40 (10¾)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
720 each, Ingatestone, Fryerning, Bourne, Caithness, Primrose, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 James L Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 Jon Waters
5 Frederick J P Bone
6 Ian J Culham (C)
To Celebrate the birth of Ester Rose Hill, daughter of Mistley ringer Frances Hill.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 14 March 2013 (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dominique Erith
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Philip Erith
4 Richard Cottee
5 Neil V Avis
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung to Welcome Pope Francis

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Gerald Pearson
2 Pat Cresshull
3 Diane Carpenter
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 C John Warboys
6 Clive Moore (C)
Rung in fond memory of Doreen Pearson, ringer at Hatfield Heath.

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St Georges
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 44m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Miles
2 Sue Orriss
3 Derek Bloyce
4 David Wenden
5 Barry Bloyce
6 Phil Erith (C)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 3h 21 (31–2–12)
5040 Wye Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 David L Sparling
6 Christopher G Newton
7 John G Harpole
8 Jon Waters
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Matthew E Rayner
75th peal: 2. First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 2h 46 (11)
5088 Highclere Castle Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.6423)
1 Terry Earle
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 David L Sparling
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by and for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 42m (14–1–3)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Hilary Donoghue
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Helen Harpole
4 John Cousins
5 Steve Nash
6 Ian Jorysz
7 Paul Trueman
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong on Passion Sunday. 1st in m for all except 8.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 45m (16–1–14)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge & Yorkshire
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Darren Osborne
8 Andrew Martin (C)
Rung to celebrate the 40th birthday of Rosanna Luke, daughter of 3

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 48m (18–0–0)
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Paul Bloomfield
2 Chris Pain
3 John Stephenson
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Andrew Barham
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Andrew Smith
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
First Double Norwich CB - 7.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew's
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 47m
1260 3 Doubles
4.5 of Plain Bob, 3 of St Simon's Bob, 3 of St Martin's Bob
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Allen Cansdale
3 William Pannell
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Angela Pannell (C)
6 David Kerrison
Rung before the Civic service.

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 in 2h 49 (9)
5040 S Minor
10m: (1) London, Wells; (2) Bourne, Caithness; (3) Cambridge, Ipswich; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Cambridge; (6) Westminster; (7) Norwich
1 Richard F Prime
2 Mary Bone
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Neil V Avis
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 21 March 2013 (7–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Armstrong
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Roger G Butt
4 Ray G Jones
5 John Cousins
6 Alan Moody
For the enthronement of Justin Welby as Archbishop of Canterbury. Also as a compliment to Ron Brown, awarded a Civic Lifetime Achievement Award by Brentwood Borough Council for his services to bell ringing.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 43m (10¾)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Thomas R Sharp
2 G Mary Coe
3 Neil V Avis
4 Ian J Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 George E Thoday (C)
Rung to celebrate the Enthronement of the 105th Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, His Grace, The Most Reverend and Right Honourable Father in God, Justin Portal Welby.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Friday, 22 March 2013 in 45m (10–1–16)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Peter Sloman
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 David Sloman (C)
First in method: 3,4,5 & 6

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kath Downs
2 Scott Finlayson
3 C John Warboys
4 Ian Finlayson (C)
5 Maurice Downs
6 Ryan Finlayson
First inside : 2. Rung during the Palm Sunday walk across the village.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Jim Laken
5 David Belcham
6 Douglas Bowles
7 Darren Osborne (C)
8 Tony Lowe
For Evensong. 1st in method: 6

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 39m (8)
1260 Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons and Plain Bob
1 Gary Turner
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 John Keeble
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Frank Delderfield
Rung with best wishes of the band and all the Local Ringers to David & Chris Kemsley (Local Ringers) on the occasion of their Golden Wedding.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 42m (10¾)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vick de-Vries
2 Valerie Banwell
3 Paul A J Bray
4 G Mary Coe
5 Martin C Jones
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung Muffled for Maundy Thursday.
Circled the tower to Quarter Peals: 5.

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 45m (11–1–22)
1260 Mixed Doubles
240 spliced St Simon's and St Martin's, 480 St Simon's and 540 St Martin's
1 Ian Hamilton (C)
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Esther Pilgrim
4 Cherry Threadgold
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Viv Hamilton
Rung for Easter, and as a belated 18th birthday compliment to Esther

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Heather Rayner
2 Peter Rayner
3 Cathy Buchanan
4 Anthony Brickell
5 Liz Rayner (C)
6 Matthew Rayner
For Easter.
First minor inside 4.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 42m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Doug Bowles
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 44m (6–3–3)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Double Court Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nick Allen
2 John Stephenson
3 Neil Booth
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Simon Greenwood
6 Clive Stephenson (C)
For Easter Sunday. First Double Court, 3.

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 50m (8–1–4)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Kate Champness
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Pip Darkins
5 William Pannell
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
For Easter. First in method: 5.

Essex Association
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 2h 34 (9¾ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Wells. 3) Primrose. 4) Margaretting. 5) Cambridge. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael A Mills
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Jon Waters
4 David G Salter (C)
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham
Circled tower to Peals 4,
Peal 3 of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Essex Association
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 2h 41 (9½ cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew B Mills
1 Ian J Culham
2 George M Salter
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Jon Waters
8 David G Salter (C)
Peal 4 of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Essex Association
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 2h 25 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Westminster. 2) Allendale. 3) Beverley. 4) Surfleet. 5) Bourne. 6) Caithness. 7) Norwich.
1 Ian J Culham
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Colin F Salter
4 David G Salter
5 Jon Waters
6 George M Salter (C)
1st 7 Surprise as (C)
25th together 1,5
Peal 1 of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Essex Association
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 2h 32 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Ingatestone. 3) Fryerning. 4) Primrose. 5) Cambridge. 6) Zealot. 7) Norwich.
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Colin F Salter
3 David G Salter
4 Jon Waters
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)
200 Peal on the Bells,
50th for Association 6,
25th together 1,4
Peal 2 of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Evans
2 Beth Johnson
3 Vic Dale
4 Alan Moody
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
In memory of Norman Reeves, a Christian gentleman.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 45m
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kate Champness
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Alistair Donaldson
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
First in method - 2

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 49m (10–0–04)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Christina Brewster
3 Helen Harpole
4 Carol Brown
5 John Harpole
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Jon Waters
8 Adam Sloman (C)
First Major: 1. First Major as Conductor: 8. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 43m (10¾)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin C Jones
2 Vick de-Vries
3 G Mary Coe
4 Philip Erith
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
1st of Surprise Minor Inside; 2

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 50m (18–0–0)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Gavin Carpenter
2 John Armstrong
3 John Stephenson
4 Jillian Laken
5 Jim Laken
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheila Stanbrook
2 Di Carpenter
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Cresshull
For Evensong.

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 April 2013 in 45m (19–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Stuart Hodges
3 Geoff Upsdell
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Andy Champ
First quarter peal for at least 28 years: 2. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Stansted , Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Kerwin
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Penny Browne
4 Pat Cresshull
5 Ian Cresshull (C)
6 Gerald Pearson
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1.
For NW District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 46m (9–3–20)
1272 Navestock Heath Surprise Minor
Notation: x34x14.12x12.1236x12x1236x12x36.12x12.14x34x12
1 Peter Sloman
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 David Sloman (C)
Method rung for the first time and named.
First blows in method: 5, 6
Rung to celebrate the birthdays of 1, 2 & 3 which all fall this week

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 2h 42 (10¾)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14 methods: 1) Chester, Munden. 2) London, Wells. 3) Beverley, Surfleet. 4) Westminster, Allendale. 5) Ingatestone, Fryerning. 6) Bourne, Caithness. 7) Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Jon Waters
2 Ian J Culham
3 George E Thoday
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Colin F Salter
6 George M Salter
First of spliced and Most Methods: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5322.0405

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 11 April 2013 in 42m (10¾)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Martin C Jones
4 George E Thoday
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
To Mark the Death of Baroness Thatcher.
100th Quarter Peal; 3

Essex Association
Ford End, Essex
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 12 April 2013 in 37m (4–2–16)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob and 780 Grandsire
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Christina Brewster
3 Neil Pasmore
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung by a band consisting of three members of the team that undertook work on the bells in 2011/12: 3, 5 & 6. 200th quarter peal together: 2 & 5. First quarter peal away from Writtle (aged 13): 1. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 April 2013 (11¼ cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Philip Saunders
2 Hazel Steed
3 Janice Spalding
4 Richard Wilson
5 Cecile Cross
6 John Steed
7 David Hengeli
8 Brian Meads (C)
Rung for E.A.C.R. SE District QP fortnight and 88th birthday compliment to Kathleen Saunders mother of the treble ringer.
First in method: - 4

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 40m (6–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Scott Finlayson
2 Kath Downs
3 C John Warboys (C)
4 Andrew Taylor
5 Maurice Downs
6 Ryan Finlayson
Rung immediately following the Wedding of Rebecca Miles and Stuart Tarbert.

Essex Association
Purleigh, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 2h 39 (9–3–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London, Westminster, Caithness, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Michael A Mills
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Jon Waters
5 Ian J Culham
6 Colin F Chapman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0462

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gemma Crouchman
2 Mary Bone
3 Diane Carpenter
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Fred Bone (C)
6 John Hall
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1.
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Carpenter
2 Ian Lawrence
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Mary Bone (C)
5 Fred Bone
6 John Hall
First Quarter Peal for 16 years: 2.
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 47m (15 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 William Panell
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Peter G Smith
5 John Felgate
6 Ian Hamilton
7 Angela Pannell (C)
Rung as an 80th. Birthday Compliment to Allen

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 44m
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Peter G Smith
3 William Pannell
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Angela Pannell (C)
Rung half muffled in memoriam of Norman (Billy) Holmes ringer of this tower for over 70 years and of which Tower Captain for over 40 years, who pass away peacefully on 2 January 2013. Rung before the interment service.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 50m (31–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Christina Brewster
2 Ellanor Collop
3 Hazel Steed
4 Vicki Chapman
5 John Steed
6 Adam Sloman
7 Colin Chapman
8 Steve Nash
9 Andrew Brewster (C)
10 Jon Waters
First on 10 (aged 13): 2. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 40m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rose Holden
2 Sue Page
3 Jenny Parris
4 Steve Goddard (C)
5 David Hengeli
6 Helen Hughes
7 Colin Cutler
Rung with 6 and 7 covering and for SE district QP fortnight.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Turner
2 Richard Carson
3 Richard Wilson
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Nick Ingham
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tim Elliott, former ringer at this tower, and 70th birthday compliment to Andrew Britter, also for E.A.C.R. SE District QP fortnight. 1st Q away from cover:- 1

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Stark
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 David Reed
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones
6 Paul Wiggins
A 96th birthday compliment to Sue Matthew's father, Frank Heath.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 39m (10¾)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Philip Erith
2 G Mary Coe
3 Martin C Jones
4 David E Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 in 2h 50 (11)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No1645)
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Mary Bone
4 Richard F Prime
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David Hengeli
8 Fred J P Bone
A commemoration of the life of Margaret Thatcher
70th birthday compliment to Philip J Rothera. Phil was instrumental in the augmentation of Terling from 6 to 8 in 1969
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0464

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard's at the Hythe
Wednesday, 17 April 2013 in 47m (15cwt)
1260 St Clement Collage Bob and 720 Plain Bob Minor (540m)
1 Pam Avis
2 Anne Truner
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
Rung in memory of The Baroness Thatcher, LG OM PC FRS, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1979-1990.
Rung on the afternoon of the funeral.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 18 April 2013 (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin C Jones
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Pam G Avis
4 Lesley Barrel
5 Neil V Avis
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung for the Feast of St Laserian.

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Thursday, 18 April 2013 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Quarter Peal
1 Jean Allen
2 Jean Thorogood
3 Tony Eaton
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Ian MacPherson

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George the Martyr
Friday, 19 April 2013
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David N Wenden (C)
2 James Tidman
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Philip G Erith
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Desmond H Thorne
Rung as a farewell compliment to Father Robert Farrell M.A., retiring as vicar of this church

Essex Association
Tendring, Essex
St Edmund King and Martyr
Saturday, 20 April 2013 in 2h 26 (6cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15 methods: 1) Chester, Munden. 2) London, Wells. 3) Beverley, Surfleet. 4) Westminster, Allendale, Margaretting. 5) Ingatestone, Fryerning, Margaretting. 6) Bourne, Caithness. 7) Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Paul A J Bray
2 George M Salter
3 Jon Waters
4 Colin F Salter
5 Ian J Culham
6 David G Salter (C)
250th peal: 1
Most Surprise Minor methods: 5.
Rung in memory of Dennis Bowen, local ringer who sadly passed away on 5th January 2013.
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0486

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 April 2013 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kieran Kerwin
2 Mary Bone
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Dorothy Morgan
5 Roger Collins (C)
6 John Hall
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1.
Rung for NW Essex District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 April 2013 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Scott Kerwin
2 Mary Bone (C)
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Dorothy Morgan
5 Roger Collins
6 John Hall
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1.
Rung for NW Essex District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2013
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
(1) London, Wells, Cunecastre (2) Annables London, Rossendale, Stamford
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle) (C)

Essex Association
Harbury, Warwicks
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2013 in 3h 4 (12)
5056 70th Birthday Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Susan Page
2 Hazel M Rothera
3 Linda C Rothera
4 Susan J Rothera
5 Janet E Carless (nee Rothera)
6 Brian J Rothera
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Philip J Rothera
Arranged and rung to mark Phil's big birthday on 16th April. Also a birthday compliment to Brian (44 on 13th April) and 40th birthday compliment (30th March) to Malcolm, who to the surprise of his (sad?) Dad, chose to go skiing for the weekend rather than ringing this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5325.0509

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 40m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire and 780 Plain Bob
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Carol Brown
3 Jon Waters
4 Neil Pasmore
5 Adam Sloman (C)
6 David Meah
For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Downton Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 6439)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A J Bray
4 Neil V Avis
5 James L Towler
6 Ian J Culham
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
For the Birthday of HM The Queen. Also to mark 40 years since the conductor's first peal (Higham, Suffolk 25/4/1973).
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0533

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne Turner
2 Martin Jones
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Steven Clarke (C)
6 Des Thorne
Rung For HM Queens Birthday
Also To Rev'd Peter Mann Of Harwich church on becoming a Non-Residential Canon By the Bishop this very afternoon.
First for conductor.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
2 exts each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St. Nicholas, Plain Bob and St. Simon. 1 ext each of Winchendon Place and St. Martin and 1/2 ext. Grandsire
1 Richard Carson
2 Richard Wilson
3 David Quinnear
4 Ian Calvert
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 Michael Turner
Rung for the birthday of H.M. The Queen also for E.A.C.R. SE District QP fortnight

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 44m (6–3–3)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon Greenwood
2 Philip Denton
3 John Stephenson
4 Gavin Lee
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Tony Ammerlaan

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 47m (18)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Peter Smith
3 Pat Cresshull
4 Angela Pannell
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Vicky LeFévre
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Ian Cresshull
9 Brian Meads
10 Jonathan Thompson
To mark the 87th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, and also Jonathan's birthday.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 43m (12–0–20)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Allen Cansdale
2 Kate Champness
3 Angela Pannell
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Hamilton
Rung for St George's Day.
Also 90th birthday compliment to Philip Hawthorne, Tower Captain at Felsted for over 10 years.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter-ad-Vincula
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian Meads
2 Janet Edwards
3 David Hengeli
4 Michael Mills
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 Derek Woodroffe
For St George's Day

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 24 April 2013
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jan Rice
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Martin Jones
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Rung as a compliment to Rev'd Canon Peter Mann of Harwich, on his installation as a Non-Residentiary Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral by the Bishop of Chelmsford on Sunday 21st April. Guy Nelson, Paddy O'Toole, Penny Verrier, Zoe and Ed Munson and Janet Mann also wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 25 April 2013 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
180; Grandsire, 360 each; Plain Bob, St Simon's and St Martin's.
1 Pam G Avis
2 Vick de-Vries
3 G Mary Coe
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Philip Erith
Rung for ANZAC Day,

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 April 2013 in 3h 6 (18–0–09)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Maria T Jorysz
2 Helen L Harpole
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Stephen G Halliwell
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 R Andrew Sutherland
7 Nigel S D Taylor
8 John G Harpole (C)
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Stephen J Nash
First peal on the bells. Rung to celebrate the silver wedding anniversary of Helen and John Harpole on April 30.
Ringing World page reference: 5325.0509

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Matthews
2 David Reed
3 Beth Johnson (C)
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones
6 Paul Wiggins
To welcome Jude Arthur Robert Matthews, grandson of Sue, born on 17 April. Also for Deanery Choral Evensong.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 April 2013 in 48m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Simon Smith
2 Jim Laken
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lydia Roberts
6 David Belcham
7 Darren Osborne (C)
8 Tony Lowe
For Evensong

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 28 April 2013 in 44m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin C Jones
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 G Mary Coe
4 David Thurlow
5 David E Culham
6 Philip G Erith (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 2013 in 47m (18–0–0)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gavin Lee
2 John Stephenson
3 Elaine Woolward
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Chris Pain
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Trueman
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
First Q Surprise, 3. 100th Quarter, 6.
Rung to celebrate the marriage of James Prior and Miss Mollie Johnston on 28th April 2013.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 28 April 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung for morning service
1 P G Barnes
2 Anne V Turner
3 Angela Blakeway
4 G Mary Coe
5 B A Lord cond
6 Zena R Wooler

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 May 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Evans
2 Vic J C Dale
3 John Cousins
4 John Armstrong
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 Bryan E Shedel
Rung half-muffled in memory of John Evans, whose funeral was earlier this day.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 2 May 2013 (10¾)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Richard Cottee
3 Paul A J Bray
4 David E Culham
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)
2: First Of Surprise.

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
Saturday, 4 May 2013 in 42m
1260 4m Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Stephen Spencer
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Diane Carpenter
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Roger Collins (C)
6 Linda Bullough
Rung for the Radwinter Church Coffee Morning.
Also for the NW Essex District Quarter Peal Challenge,
First on treble for 17 years - 1.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 May 2013 in 2h 58 (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(7 extents)
1 Jon Waters
2 John G J Elliott
3 Cecile Cross
4 David E Rothera
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Brian G Meads (C)
50th peal on the bells.
50th peal of Minor: 1.
On the back 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0533

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 43m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicole Brooks
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Vic Dale
4 Paul Trueman
5 Mark Robbins (C)
6 Alan Ball
First as conductor

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug Bowles
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 Darren Osborne (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 49m (6–3–3)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gavin Lee
2 Simon Greenwood
3 John Stephenson
4 John Armstrong
5 Chris Pain
6 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 8 May 2013 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Turner
2 Lesley Barrel
3 Richard Cottee
4 Neil V Avis
5 David E Culham
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Felsted
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 8 May 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Patricia Cresshull
4 Ian Cresshull
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung immediately before the funeral service of Rose (Ricky) W M Bryant, long serving member of this church and of its choir.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 9 May 2013 in 38m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
240; St Simons 300; St Martins 720; Plain Bob
1 Claire J Turner
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 David E Culham
4 Richard Cottee
5 Ian Culhan (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung for Ascension

Essex Association
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 11 May 2013 in 3h 4 (21)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 Richard F Prime
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Terry Earle
5 Neil V Avis
6 Stephen W Goddard
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Roger G R Collins
9 Stephen C Wood
10 John A Hall
To commemorate the 70th anniversary of the Dam Busters (617 Squadron) raid on the Ruhr Dams on the night of May 16th/17th 1943. A tribute to the flying skills and bravery of the Lancaster crews who carried out that raid, and in special remembrance of the crews who did not return home.
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0577

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 11 May 2013 (9–0–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 David Belcham
3 John Woollard
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Knight
First in method: 3

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Lee
2 Beth Johnson
3 Bryan Shedel
4 Chris Bailey
5 Ray G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
Dedicated to the ordination of Rev. Lisa Kerry as a minister of the Baptist Church, previously Minister in Training at Hutton and Shenfield Union Church.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 45m (16–1–14)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Smith
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Andrew Martin
8 Darren Osborne (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Doubles
60; Stedman, 240 Each; St. Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Simons Bob. 360; St. Martins Bob. 120; Plain Bob
1 Pam G Avis
2 David E Culham
3 Neil V Avis
4 George M Salter (C)
5 Ian J Culham
5; 150th Quarter Peal on the Bells.
For Service.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 16 May 2013 in 44m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caitlin Morrissey
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Pam G Avis
4 G Mary Coe
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Bryan Morrissey
Rung to Celebrate the 70th Anniversary of the Dam Busters Raid.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
Thursday, 16 May 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Prevost
2 Pat Cresshull
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Ian Cresshull
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 Gerald Pearson
First Quarter Peal: 1
Rung for NW Essex District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Wivenhoe, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 2013 in 43m (7cwt)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrienne Wood
2 George Salter
3 Neil Avis
4 Steven Clarke
5 Katherine Salter
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
15 Years Ago Since The Bells Were Rehung By Whites Of Appleton, Treble Ringer Headed The Rehang, Fourth Ringer Was One Of The Helpers.
Remembering Dicky Furminger, Malcolm Oliver & Bernard Fairhead

Essex Association
Theydon Garnon, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2013 in 2h 50 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each of London, Westminster, Norwich, Caithness, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Ian J Culham
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Jon Waters
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
70th anniversary of the Dambusters
200th peal:6
25th together: 4,5
25th peal of 7 surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0577

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 May 2013 in 2h 48 (11)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler (C)
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 David L Sparling
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0581

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 May 2013 in 44m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m 4v)
180 Plain bob, 240 Kennington, 240 April Day, 120 Rev Canterbury, 240 Southrepps, 240 Clifford's Pleasure
1 Doug Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Darren Osborne (C)
5 David Belcham
6 Tony Lowe
Most variations: 2,3,5

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 19 May 2013 in 40m (6 cwt)
1272 Minimus
240 Each: Double Bob, Reverse Bob, Plain Bob, Single Court. 312; Double Court.
1 Pam G Avis
2 G Mary Coe
3 Neil V Avis
4 Ian J Culham
For Pentecost Service,
1; First Quarter Peal of Minimus,
Jointly Conducted.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 19 May 2013
1260 Doubles
600 PB, 660 Grandsire
1 Sheila Stanbrook
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 Ian Hamilton
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
For Felsted School's Annual Founder's Day Service.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 19 May 2013 in 51m (34–2–22)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Janet Edwards
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Kath Downs
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Angela Pannell
7 Roy Threadgold
8 John Taylor
9 Maurice Downs (C)
10 Ian Cresshull
11 Brian Meads
12 Jonathan Thompson
For Pentecost Evensong. 1st on 12: 5,6,12. 1st cinques: 3. 1st cinques inside: 10. 1st Grandsire cinques: 4. 1st on 12 as conductor. Kath Downs has now been ringing for 60 years.
Rung by a Northern District Band during the Centenary year of the installation of Chelmsford's 12 bells.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Ss
Tuesday, 21 May 2013 in 2h 36 (5)
5040 S Minor
9m: (1) Wells, (2) Beighton, Appleby, Terling, (3) London, (4) Ipswich, (5) Bourne, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 Mary Bone
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
In memoriam Tudor P Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5335.0752

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 22 May 2013 in 2h 37 (10¾cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15 methods: 1) Beighton, Pattiswick, Redcar. 2) Appleby , Terling. 3) Beverley, Surfleet. 4) Cambridge, Ipswich. 5) Westminster, Allendale. 6) Fryerning, Ingatestone. 7) Bourne, Caithness.
1 David E Culham
2 George M Salter
3 Jon Waters
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
1st spliced as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0581

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 23 May 2013 (10¾)
1260 Doubles (6 methods)
60 stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Eynsbury, St. Martins, St. Simons and Plain Bob
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Pam Avis
3 David E Culham
4 Mary Coe
5 Neil V Avis (C)
6 Richard Cottee
In memory of Drummer Lee Rigby brutally murdered 22/5/13

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 24 May 2013 in 47m (14–1–3)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by John Hyden
1 Hilary Donoghue
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Sloman
6 Steve Halliwell
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Alan Gisby
By the Southern District retirees band... with one interloper in full-time employment. 1st Erin - 2. 1st Erin Triples - 1,4,5,6,7

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Saturday, 25 May 2013 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Martin Jones
3 Steven Clarke
4 Roger Carey-Smith
5 Neil Avis
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
100 Years Since William Henry Slimon M.D Past Away, A Founder Of Clacton Hospital.
First In Method Second Ringer
Thanks To Treble Ringer For Standing In At Last Minute.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 25 May 2013 in 44m (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Di Carpenter
2 Kate Champness
3 Sheila Stanbrook
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 May 2013 in 40m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Christina Brewster
2 Andy Champ
3 Carol Brown
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Jon Waters
For Trinity Sunday. Most methods: 2. 25th together: 2 & 4. Rung with the best wishes of the band and all tower members as a get well compliment to Christopher Newton, a Writtle ringer.
[BD]

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 May 2013 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (2) London, Wells, Cunecastre (3) Annables London, Rossendale, Stamford (4) Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet (5) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5329.0605

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 May 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Zena Wooller
2 Anne V Turner
3 Peter Barnes
4 Mary Coe
5 Val Banwell
6 Brian Lord (C)
Wishing Val a very happy Birthday On Saturday

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 May 2013 in 44m (8)
1440 Minor
720 each; Single Oxford and Double Oxford.
1 John Keeble
2 G Mary Coe
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Jon Waters
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham (C)

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 May 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Carpenter
2 Janice Lambeth
3 Linda Bullough
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 Patrick Draper
First Quarter Peal at First Attempt: 2.
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Challenge.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 June 2013 in 3h 21 (31–2–12)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Helen L Harpole
2 David E Cloake
3 Stephen J Nash
4 Jon Waters
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 John G Harpole (C)
9 David L Sparling
10 Stephen J Bailey
Rung to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II. A get well compliment to Chris Newton, who was due to ring in the peal, with the best wishes of the band. 500th Peal: 9. 25th Peal: 1. First Plain Bob Royal as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5332.0679

Essex Association
Great Parndon, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 1 June 2013
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Diane Carpenter
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Mary Bone
4 Clive Moore
5 Mike Slowe
6 Roger Collins (C)
First in method: 5.
Rung for NW Essex District Quarter Peal Challenge.
Also to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 1 June 2013 in 49m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
240 Rev Canterbury, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Grandsire, 300 plain bob
1 Tony Dickens
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Peter Knight
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 David Belcham
650th QP: 4

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 43m (10cwt)
1440 Double Oxford Bob and Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Roger Carey-Smith
3 Brian Meads
4 Neil Avis
5 Steven Clarke
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
Celebrating 60 Years Since Queen Elizabeth Took The Oath At Westminster Abbey In 1953.
"God Save The Queen"

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 John Everett
2 Richard Wilson
3 Teresa Meadows
4 Charles Cope
5 Ian Calvert
6 Philip Saunders (C)
Rung for the 60th Anniversary of the Coronation of Her Majesty the Queen.
First in m:- 3
350th Q as Conductor
25th together 4 and 6

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 46m (16–1–14)
1296 Reverse Monkton Treble Bob Minimus
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 David Belcham
5 Tony Lowe (cover)
1st treble bob minimus: 1
First in method: 2,3,4

Essex Association
Kirby Le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 2h 39 (9cwt)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian J Culham
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Colin F Salter
5 Jon Waters
6 Paul A J Bray
7 David G Salter (C)
8 George M Salter
First of Superlative: 4
225th peal: 5
Rung to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5332.0678

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 3 June 2013 in 47m (9cwt)
1440 Single Oxford Bob, 540 St Clements College Bob and 360 Plain Bob Minor (540m)
1 Pam Avis
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Barry Gibbons
4 Neil Avis
5 Bryan Morrissey
6 Steven Clarke (C)
Celebrating 60 years Since HM Queen Elizabeth Took Her Oath At Westminster Abbey on 2nd June 1953.
Ruth Clarke & Noel Orman Would Like To Be Associated With This Quarter Peal.
First For The Conductor.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 June 2013 in 2h 53 (19cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
no.2 Composition
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Mary Bone
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne Towler
4 David Hengeli
5 Fred Bone
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Brian Meads (C)
8 John G J Elliott
Rung in memory of David Shreeve(2001-2013)following his funeral service at this church.
150th Peal together: 1 & 5; 75th Peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5331.0654

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Ss
Friday, 7 June 2013 in 2h 41 (9)
5040 S Minor
11m: (1) Allendale, Fryerning, Westminster, (2) Beighton, Appleby, Terling, (3) Bourne, (4) Ipswich, (5) Beverley, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Terry Earle
2 Mary Bone
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
150th together: 2, 6. 50th together: 5, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5331.0654

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 44m (14–1–3)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Harpole
2 Maria Jorysz
3 John Cousins
4 Alan Ball
5 Mark Robbins
6 Darren Osborne
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 Paul Trueman

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Pam G Avis
3 Frances Hill
4 G Mary Coe
5 Martin C Jones
6 Philip Erith (C)
For Evening Service, Also to wish Prince Philip a Happy Birthday tomorrow and a speedy recovery from his operation.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 39m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam G Avis
2 G Mary Coe
3 George Vant
4 Neil V Avis
5 John Keeble
6 Ian J Culham (C)
For Service and as a Birthday compliment to John Keeble,
3; First Quarter Peal of Minor.

Essex Association
Little Horkesley, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 2h 43 (10–2–16 in G)
5040 Doubles
8 M/P: 1-5) Stedman. 6-10) Grandsire. 11-15) St Nicholas Bob. 16-20) Winchendon Place. 21-25) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 26-30) St Simon's Bob. 31-36) St Martin's Bob. 37-42) Plain Bob.
1 David E Culham
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Neil V Avis (C)
4 Ian J Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the bells (8/6/1963) The same methods were rung and the ringers of 1 and 3 rang the same bells in the original peal. James L Towler wishes to be associated with this peal being the only other surviving ringer from the original peal.
4; 75th Peal.
4,5; 50th Together.
2; Most Doubles Methods.
Ringing World page reference: 5331.0654

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 42m (6–3–3)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gavin Carpenter
2 Philip Denton
3 Chris Pain
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Simon Greenwood
6 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 9 June 2013 in 40m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara E Leigh
2 Julia V Jones
3 Roger H Dorking
4 Paul A Cammiade (C)
5 Nigel S D Taylor
6 Christopher J Tucker
Congratulations on the birth of Isla Odessa Mailer, 01/07/2012 and 90th birthday compliments to Irene Ethel Leigh 01/01/1923 and Francis Cammiade 24/01/1923.