Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 503 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 January 2012 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Minor
Grandsire & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Ralf
2 Roger G Butt
3 Phill Harrison
4 John Armstrong
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
Last ring on the bells before major works start; and for the recovery of Renee Page-Jones.

Essex Association
South Ockendon, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 42m (3–3–9)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Philip Denton
2 Rowena Marshall
3 David Sloman
4 Jillian Laken
5 Paul Trueman
6 Simon Greenwood
7 John Stephenson
8 John Harpole (C)
In memory of Kevin Madden, former priest of the Brentwood Diocese. First Quarter Peal on the bells.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 46m (10–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Narelle Arnold
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Jo Elliott
4 Richard Cecil
5 Michael Worboys (C)
6 Ken Elliott
First Quarter 1.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 38m (10¾)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Claire J Turner
2 Anne R Bray
3 Mary Coe
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for Epiphany
First in method as (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 47m (18–0–0)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Simon Greenwood
5 Chris Pain
6 Paul Bloomfield
7 John Stephenson
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
In memory of Peter Brown

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First in method: 2

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 48m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alyson Browning
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Peter Knight
6 David Sloman (C)

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Sunday, 15 January 2012
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Threadgold
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Angela Pannell
4 Ian Hamilton
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 Will Pannell
First in method: 2

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Sunday, 15 January 2012
1260 Plain Spliced (4m) Doubles
1 Jim Laken
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Valerie Darkins
3 Pip Darkins
4 David Newton
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 Will Pannell
First in method: 4
For evening service

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 40m (10¾)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Dave Thurlow
2 David E Culham
3 Roger Carey-Smith
4 Claire J Turner
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 January 2012 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Stisted, College Bob IV, Old Oxford, Willesden D, College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk, Norbury TB)
1 Marian H Wood
2 Mary Bone
3 Peter L Wood
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 Fred Bone (C)
Belated birthday compliment to Terry Earle. 50th together: 4 & 5.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0138

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 2h 40 (10¾)
5040 Mistley Surprise Minor
1 x 720, 3 x 1440
1 David E Culham
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Ian J Culham
4 George E Thoday
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First Peal in Method
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0162

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 2h 50 (11)
5152 Staindrop Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
A 40th Birthday compliment to David Hengeli, & 60th to Jenny Parris – both local ringers.
First peal in the method for the association and by all except 4
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0186

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 36m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robin Rowley
2 Charles Crooks
3 Frances Hill
4 David E Culham
5 Guy Nelson
6 Ian J Culham (C)
100th Q Peal 5
First in Method 3

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 January 2012 in 2h 36 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 ext each London;Wells;Ipswich;Beverley;Surfleet;Cambridge;Norwich.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Peter L Wood
5 Richard F Prime (C)
6 Michael A Mills
A birthday compliment to Jim Towler
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0162

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
St Augustine
Thursday, 26 January 2012 in 51m (16–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne Porter
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Darren Osborne
6 Peter Sloman
7 David Sloman
8 Stephen Halliwell (C)
First of major: 1

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st in method: 2 & 6

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
Sunday, 29 January 2012
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 Anne R Bray (C)
3 Claire J Turner
4 Paul A J Bray
5 Frances Hill
6 David Culham
7 John Felgate
8 Ian J Culham
First in method:3

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 3h 21 (31cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Susan Page
2 Christopher G Newton
3 David L Sparling
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Jon Waters
8 David M Hengeli
9 John A Hall
10 Clive J Stephenson (C)
Rung for the 60th anniversary of the Accession to the Throne of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (6th February).
First on 10: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
SS Peter, Paul and Osyth
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 2h 35 (10)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Ipswich S, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Single Oxford B, Double Oxford B and Plain Bob
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Mary Coe
3 David E Culham
4 Ian J Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
200th peal - 5
To mark World Cancer Day 2012
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0241

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 40m (6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kath Downs
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 C John Warboys (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Peter Wood
6 Maurice Downs
Rung to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Monday, 6 February 2012
1260 Mixed Doubles
120 St Simon's, 480 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Kate Champness
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Peter Chapman
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung in celebration of the 60th anniversary of HM The Queen's Accession to the throne.
With thanks to Peter for standing in at very short notice. £3

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 38m (10¾)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Dave Thurlow
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Frances Hill
4 David E Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for Mass

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 48m (24–0–12)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Stephen Beckingham
1 Alison C Evans
2 Ro Kelsell
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Gary Howard
5 Clive Moore (C)
6 Mike Slowe
7 Will Drury
8 Gerald Pearson
Rung for Evensong and a birthday compliment to Bev Howard, wife of 4.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2012 (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method by all

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 47m (18–0–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Rutland and Yorkshire S Major
1 Gavin Carpenter
2 Roger Butt
3 John Stephenson
4 Chris Pain
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Matthew Rayner
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 2h 51 (11cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Peter L Wood
2 Mary Bone
3 Richard F Prime
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 Michael A Mills
8 Fred Bone (C)
£4
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m.1ext each London, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Richard F Prime (C)
6 Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0241

Essex Association
Wethersfield
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Angela Pannell (C)
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Esther Pilgrim
5 William Pannell
6 Roy Threadgold
5: First inside

Essex Association
Rayleigh
Sunday, 19 February 2012
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Mark Buckley
4 Simon Smith
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Doug Bowles

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 February 2012
1260 Doubles (3m)
New Bob, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Kate Champness
3 Pip Darkins
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Newton
For Evensong.
First of New Bob 2,3 & 4 and first as cover.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 44m (11–2–5)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Lennard
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Jo Elliott
5 Richard Godden
6 Andrew Smiley

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 50m (18–0–0)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 John Stephenson
2 Lionel Woods
3 Chris Pain
4 Roger Butt
5 Andrew Beech
6 Neil Booth
7 Nick Allen
8 Simon Greenwood
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
To congratulate Neil Booth and Cheryl Pearce on their recent engagement

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 38m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernard Taplin
2 Marion Barrett
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Janice Spalding
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Frank Delderfield
Rung in memory of Tim Hawkins, Father of Lindsey Phillips Local Ringer. Lindsey sat in the belfry for the duration of the Quarter.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 February 2012 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First in method: 4&5

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 23 February 2012 in 42m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Arnold
2 Dave Thurlow
3 David E Culham
4 Paul A J Bray
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Steven Clark
Rung in thanks giving for the life of Marion Julia Rowley Died on the 17th Feb 2012 aged 62

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
Friday, 24 February 2012 (15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cherry Threadgold
2 Marian Wood
3 Viv Hamilton
4 Peter Smith
5 Peter Wood (C)
6 Roy Threadgold
Rung half-muffled in memory of Teddy Mickley, prior to his funeral.

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Saturday, 25 February 2012 in 44m (11–1–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Peter Wood
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Angela Pannell
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
2: First in method
5: 50th QP and first in method
Rung in memory of Teddy Mickley

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Saturday, 25 February 2012 in 2h 45 (15cwt)
5104 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 James L Towler
5 David E Culham
6 Ian J Culham
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle
First on the bells since restoration work.
20th birthday compliment to Claire Turner.
First Double Norwich: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0273

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 2h 45 (11)
5152 Fifty Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David L Sparling
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged to mark the conductor's forthcoming 50th birthday on Feb 28th.
400th peal for the association - 8
First peal in the method by all and for the association
PDF Page Link
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Sunday, 26 February 2012
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Doug Bowles
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Amanda Wicks (1st Q)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2012 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Bangor Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash
First in method: 1,2,3,4 & 5

Essex Association
Inworth, essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 February 2012 in 2h 38 (5cwt)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
London, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 Peter L Wood
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Mary Bone
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Harold W Rogers.
50th peal on the bells - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 46m (16–1–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Anne Porter
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Penny Sloman
6 Stephen Halliwell
7 David Sloman (C)
8 Peter Sloman
First in method: 2

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 37m (10¾)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Anne R Bray
3 Neil V Avis
4 Stephen A Cheak
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung for John Beale's 19th Birthday!
First in method 5

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
(St. Mary and St. Michael
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 37m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Warren
2 Frances Hillelgate
3 Mary Coe
4 David E Culham
5 John F Felgate
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for St Davids Day
100th Q Peal 6

Essex Association
Great Horkesley, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 2h 30 (16)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents called differently
1 Stephen A Cheek
2 David E Culham
3 David L Sparling
4 Ian J Culham
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Paul A J Bray
Retirement compliment to Rev Colin Horseman and his wife Penny, after 42 years in the ministry and 13 years at Great Horkesley.
First peal on the bells since 1984.
1600th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0322

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Andy Champ
3 James Hustler
4 Christopher Newton
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
25th Quarter Peal: 2. 100th together: 4 & 7. 25th together 2 & 7. A farewell compliment to Jo, Mike and James Strong with the towers best wishes on their move to Peterborough.
[BD]

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 49m (24–0–12)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Comp
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Ro Kelsell
3 Mary Bone (C)
4 Clive Moore
5 Nick Highes
6 Gary Howard
7 Fred Bone
8 Will Drury

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 47m (18–0–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Rutland and Pudsey S Major
1 John Stephenson
2 Jillian Laken
3 Roger Butt
4 Chris Pain
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Trueman
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 2h 40 (10cwt)
5040 Minor
7m: 720 each Cambridge S, Ipswich S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Norwich S, St Clements CB, Plain B.
1 Peter G Smith
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Marian H Wood
4 Peter L Wood
5 Richard F Prime
6 Michael A Mills (C)
25th Peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 45m (10¾)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Mary Coe
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Valerie Banwell
4 David E Culham
5 Cpl Ian J Culham (C)
6 Claire J Turner
Rung half muffled in memery or Pte Wade, Pte Wilford, Pte Frampton, Pte Kershaw, Cpt Harhey & Sgt Coupe all Killed in Afghanistan on Tuesday 6 March 2012. RIP

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 March 2012 in 41m
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Wendy Godden
2 Allen Cansdale
3 JoAnne Rutter
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Peter G Smith
6 Clive Moore (C)
Rung in memory of John Bullough, ringer at Radwinter, and with best wishes to Linda.

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 March 2012 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Allen Cansdale
2 Wendy Godden
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Clive Moore
5 Janet C Garnett (C)
6 Peter G Smith
First in method: 2
First as Conductor
Rung in memory of John Bullough, Radwinter Ringer, and with best wishes to Linda.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 44m (10¾)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Paul A J Bray
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Valerie Banwell
4 David E Culham
5 Philip G Erith
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for Mass & Prince Edward's Birthday.
First in method 2

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 2h 58 (19–3–2)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Michael Semken
3 Stephen A Waters
4 James L Towler
5 David M Hengeli
6 Jon Waters
7 Brian G Meads (C)
8 John G J Elliott
First Peal on the bells since the re-rehang following augmentation in 2006.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0322

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 44m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ethan Markwood
2 Anne Porter
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 John Lambert

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 44m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ethan Markwood
2 Anne Porter
3 David Belcham
4 Carhryn Corns
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 John Lambert

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andy Champ
2 Christina Brewster
3 James Hustler
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Adam Sloman
6 Neil Pasmore
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Following a successful bid at a fun auction for Church funds this quarter peal was especially arranged to celebrate the 70th birthday, on 17th March 2012, of Joanna Wren of St Johns Road, Writtle. 100th quarter peal on the bells.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 38m (10¾)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Frances Hill
2 David E Culham
3 Tomas R Sharp
4 Guy Nelson
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
To Mark Englands Victory over the French in the Six Nations Today.
First in method 6.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 48m (18–0–0)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Debbie Malin
3 John Armstrong
4 John Stephenson
5 Stephen Jakeman
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Clive Stephenson
8 Andrew Barham (C)

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 16 March 2012
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Will Pannell
2 Pip Darkins
3 Angela Pannell
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
Rung on the 100th Anniversary of the death of Captain Lawrence E. G. Oates of Gestingthorpe Hall, whose family funded many restorations of adjacent St Mary's Church including re-casting and re-hanging the bells in 1902.
He was a member of Scott's ill-fated Antarctic expedition, and died a day before his 32nd birthday, walking out into a blizzard in an attempt to save the others.
In memory of a very gallant gentleman.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 2h 58 (11–1–13)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each: Rutland, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Pudsey; 576 each: Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative; 384 London; 143 com
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 John Cousins
2 Helen L Harpole
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Maria T Jorysz
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Paul R Trueman
7 John G Harpole (C)
8 Stephen J Nash
1st Spliced Surprise Major: 2, 6 and C. Compliment to Maria and Ian Jorysz on their 50th birthdays, and to John Cousins on his 65th.
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0346

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 3h 1 (18cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 John Armstrong
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 John W Stephenson
4 Christopher C M Pain
5 David G Hull (C)
6 James L Towler
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Philip Rogers
Rung to mark the centenary of the record peal of 15264 Bristol rung at Hornchurch in 1912.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0374

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2012
1320 Accountancyisa Delight Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Ann Evans
4 Alistair Donaldson
5 Ian Hamilton
6 Peter L Wood (C)
Compliment to the accountant from the rest of the band !
First in method for all.

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 2h 36 (7cwt)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 David E Culham
2 Anne R Bray
3 Neil V Avis
4 Michael A Mills
5 Ian J Culham
6 Stephen A Cheek
7 David A Potts (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
Rung for St. Patrick’s Day.
First in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0371

Essex Association
Gosfield, Essex
St Catherine
Saturday, 17 March 2012
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kate Champness
3 Peter L Wood
4 Ann Evans
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
First in method - 2
First in method as conductor.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 41m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Ellanor Collop
3 James Hustler
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Mothering Sunday. First quarter peal inside: 2 (aged 12).

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clarie Turner
2 Sarah Clarke
3 Roger Carey-Smith
4 Ian Culham
5 Steven Clarke
6 Paul Bray (C)
Rung for Mothering Sunday, 750th quarter peal Tenor ringer

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 43m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug Bowles
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 David Belcham
First in method: 2

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 48m (18–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Margaret Waller
3 Letitia Smith
4 John Stephenson
5 Simon Greenwood
6 Chris Pain
7 Andrew Smith
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
1st Quarter of Major, 2
For Mothering Sunday

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 March 2012
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Pip Darkins
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Angela Pannell
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 Will Pannell
Rung before the Commemorative Service; part of the centenary celebrations in honour of Captain Lawrence Oates, a village resident, who died in the famous Scott Antarctic expedition exactly 100 years ago.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Monday, 19 March 2012
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sue Stephens
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter G Smith
4 Peter Wood
5 David Learmonth
6 Peter Chapman (C)
First Q as Treble Bob: 1; First in method: 5; First as conductor: 6. £3

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 39m (10¾)
1260 childwall Bob Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Mary Coe
3 Valerie Banwell
4 David E Culham
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung In Memory of Captain Rupert Bowers Who was killed in Afghanistan yesterday.
First Blows In Method 3
First In Method 5

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Arnold
2 Valerie Banwell
3 Frances Hill (C)
4 David Thurlow
5 Roger Cary-Smith
6 Tracey Southgate

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 2h 46 (11)
5088 Wedding Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2787)
1 Sue Page
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 David L Sparling
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung to celebrate the weddings yesterday of Steve Goddard (former local ringer) and Liz Steele, and Brian Holden (District Treasurer) and Barbara Hyde.
300th peal on the bells – 5
First peal in the method for the association and by all except 3
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0371

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 40m (10¾)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Martin Jones
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Jan Rice
4 David Thurlow
5 Guy Nelson
6 Ian J Culham (C)
First blows in method by all the band.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
S Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 25 March 2012 (24)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Vicky LeFèvre
2 Stephen A Cheek
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Clive Moore
5 Peter G Smith
6 Thomas R Sharp (C)
7 John P W Taylor
8 David Sloman
9 Michael A Mills
10 Ian Hamilton
First of Caters as conductor

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 41m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kath Downs
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Ryan Finlayson
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 C John Warboys
1st inside : 3. Rung by members of the local band after a wedding.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles (3m)
480 St Simons, 480 St Martins, 300 Plain
1 Anne R Bray (C)
2 Claire J Turner
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Ian J Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Thomas R Sharp
For the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Kathy & Robert Dowsett (1.4.12)
50th Q Peal 2
Most Methods 2

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 John Harpole
3 Neil Pasmore
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Adam Sloman
6 Tony Spurgeon
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 James Hustler
On Palm Sunday. Especially arranged to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Ron (a former ringer here) and Rose Wakeling, members of the congregation (29 March). Also a birthday compliment to the treble ringer (2nd April). 25th quarter peal: 5. 25th quarter peal of Plain Bob Triples as conductor.

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Sue Tobbell
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Angela Pannell (C)
5 William Pannell
6 Graham Tobbell
Rung to celebrate the 1st National Carnivorous Plant day being celebrated on 2nd April 2012.
2, 4, 5 First in method

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 47m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beth Johnson
2 Sheila Shilton-Brown
3 Vic Dale
4 Mark Robbins
5 Paul Trueman (C)
6 Maria Jorysz
First inside 2.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark Buckley
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 David Belcham

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 38m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Martin Jones
3 Mary Coe
4 Thomas Sharp
5 David E Culham
6 Ian J Culham (C)
rung for Palm Sunday

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 46m (18–0–0)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew Smith
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Roger Butt
5 John Stephenson
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 6 April 2012 in 50m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Drayson
2 Mark Buckley
3 James Laken
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Cathryn Corns
Traditional half muffled ringing for Good Friday

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Martin Jones
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Mary Coe
4 David E Culham
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Paul A J Bray
Rung for Easter Sunday,

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 51m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John G J Elliott
2 Andrew Taylor
3 Jon Waters
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Andrew D Downs
6 Brian Meads (C)
Rung on back six, for Easter.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 52m (18–0–0)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Paul Bloomfield
2 Andrew Smith
3 Letitia Smith
4 Leonie Hughes
5 John Stephenson
6 Philip Denton
7 Chris Pain
8 Simon Greenwood
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Emma Louise Shearmur and Richard Gerry Campbell on 31st March 2012

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 April 2012 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 exts: (1) Primrose S (2) London S (3) Ipswich S (4) Netherseale S (5) Bourne S (6) Cambridge S (7) Norwich S)
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Peter L Wood
4 James L Towler
5 Richard F Prime
6 Michael A Mills
For Festival of Easter.
To mark the 100th Anniversary Of the Titanic Sailing from Southampton, on it's tragic Maiden Voyage.
50th peal together: 3 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0504

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 48m (9–0–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen McBride
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Knight
Rung half-muffled in memory of Dr Alex Stone, 1970-2012, who died on 12th April. Many of his friends and colleagues came to sit in the church and remember Alex while the quarter peal was rung. Rest in peace Alex.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 James Hustler
3 Carol Brown
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung to mark the centenary of the sinking of RMS Titanic on 15th April 1912. Also for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight. 175th together: 1 & 5.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 2h 52 (11)
5184 Thurcaston Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2013b)
1 Peter L Wood
2 Terry Earle
3 Richard F Prime
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 Michael A Mills
8 Fred Bone (C)
1st in m by all, and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 39m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Spalding
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Jean Mullane
5 Ian Calvert
6 Jim Towler (C)
First of Minor - 1
For SE District Quarter Peal Week.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 April 2012 in 39m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gary Turner
2 Marion Barrett
3 Janice Spalding
4 Jean Mullane
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Yvonne Towler
First Quarter - 1
Rung for SE District Quarter Peal Week.

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Broadhurst
2 Mike Bell
3 Nan Gibson
4 Marion Barrett
5 Ian Calvert (C)
6 Richard Cornish
Rung to commemorate the 40th Wedding Aniversary of Marion & Greg Barrett.
Ian Calvert's First Quarter Peal as Conductor in Essex.
Essex Association South-East District Quater Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
The Holy Trinity
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 2h 32 (4)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods. 1 ext each: London; Wells; Netherseale; Bourne; Ipswich; Cambridge; Norwich
1 Michael A Mills
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Patricia J Cresshull
5 Richard F Prime (C)
6 Ian D Cresshull
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Broadhurst
2 Marion Barrett
3 Nan Gibson
4 Richard Cornish
5 Ian Calvert (C)
6 Val Calvert
Rang to celebrate the 86th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
First Quarter Peal Inside 4.
Essex Association South-East District Quarter Peal Fornight.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 43m (11)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Philip Saunders
2 Janice Spalding
3 Susan Rothera
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Richard Wilson
6 John Steed
7 David Hengeli
8 Jim Towler (C)
First of Major - 5
Rung on the Queens Birthday.
SE District Quarter Peal Week.

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Gt St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 3h 11 (24)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Mary Bone
2 Rosemary E Kelsell
3 E Jane Sibson
4 John S Rank
5 Derek E Sibson
6 Gary Howard
7 William D Drury
8 Fred Bone (C)
With the best wishes of the band to Rev Canon Robert and Mrs Elizabeth Sibson, retiring after nine years in the parish of Sawbridgeworth.
1st peal at 1st attempt: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 41m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara A Leigh
2 Roger H Dorking
3 Paul A Cammiade (C)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Nigel S D Taylor
6 Christopher J Tucker
Birthday compliment to Barbara Leigh.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Andy Champ
3 Christina Brewster
4 Carol Brown
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Adam Sloman (C)
8 Roger Bailey
An 86th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen (21 April) and for St George's Day (23 April). 1st Triples as conductor. 25th together: 2 & 3. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 2h 46 (11)
5056 Saint George's Day Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 David L Sparling
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
400th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 45m (10¾)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
Reverce Canterbury Plesure 360, Plain 300, St Simons 360, St Martins 240
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Martin Jones
3 Frances Hill
4 Mary Coe
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung for:- St Georges Day,Queens birthday, Shakespears birthday.

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 42m (7–0–0)
1260 2m/1v - April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob Doubles
4 ext Reverse Canterbury 2 ext April Day 4.5 ext Plain Bob
1 Esther Pilgrim
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Angela Pannell
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 William Pannell
An 86th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen (21 April).
First in v: 2
First in multi-doubles: 2

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Monday, 23 April 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Sue Stephens
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Peter G Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Peter Chapman
Rung for St. George's Day.

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter & St Paul
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Locke
2 Anne Turner
3 Mary Coe
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Gillian Sparling
6 Peter Barnes (C)
Rung at 11am, For St Georges Day 2012.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Santry
2 Richard Carson
3 Richard Wilson
4 Andrew Britter
5 Philip Saunders (C)
6 David Quinnear
For Saint George's Day and EACR SE District QP Fortnight

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison (365)
1 David E Culham
2 Michael A Mills
3 Ian J Culham
4 Jed Flatters
5 Neil V Avis
6 Stephen A Cheek
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
Rung for St George's Day.
1st in the method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
Wednesday, 25 April 2012 in 47m (14)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John S Rank
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Wood
4 Mary Bone
5 Penny Browne
6 John Armstrong
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 Fred Bone
A Compliment to Peter & Marian Wood on their forthcoming Golden Wedding Anniversary.

Essex Association
Stratford St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 April 2012 in 2h 50 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(1 x 1440, 5 x 720)
1 George E Thoday (C)
2 Mary Coe
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 David E Culham
5 Neil A Avis
6 Ian J Culham
Rung for ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Bell
2 Mick Edwards
3 Nan Gibson
4 Ian Calvert (C)
5 JP Lodge
6 Jane Wells
Rung to celebrate the lives of Janet Frost 13th April 2012 and Elizabeth Jeffery 21st April 2012.
First Quarter Peal Inside 5.
Essex Association South-East District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 William Pannell
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Angela Pannell (C)
For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight
Also a congratulations to Kerry and Paul Baker on the birth of their son Edmund Alfred Baker on 19 February 2012.

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peters
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 40m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Liam Cann
3 Janice Spalding
4 Simon Gowler
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Philip Spalding
First inside - 2.
Rung for SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Broomfield, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 43m (11–0–18)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob and 780 Grandsire
1 Linda Clements
2 Dennis Withams
3 Christina Brewster
4 Colin Chapman
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 John Steed
For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
Friday, 27 April 2012 (9)
1296 Ipswich and Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Wood
4 Michael Mills
5 Yvonne Towler
6 James Towler
A Golden Wedding Compliment to Peter and Marian Wood (28th April).

Essex Association
Thorpe le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 28 April 2012 in 2h 31 (9½)
5040 Minor (5 methods)
1 extent each of Single Oxford Bob, Double Bob, Double Oxford Bob; 2 extents each of St Clements College Bob, Plain Bob
1 John F Felgate
2 David E Culham
3 Ian J Culham
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 David L Sparling
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
For the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Peter & Marion Wood
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0526

Essex Association
South Ockendon, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 28 April 2012 in 2h 46 (3–3–9)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 John Armstrong
2 Jim Laken
3 John Harpole
4 Jillian Laken
5 John Stephenson
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
To celebrate the 60th anniversary of the parish of The Holy Cross, South Ockendon (RC). First peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 April 2012 in 43m (14)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Wilson
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Hazel Steed
4 Cecile Cross
5 Ian Calvert
6 Philip Saunders
7 John Steed
8 Colin Chapman (C)
First in method: 6. For South East District QP Fortnight.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ellanor Collop
2 Christina Brewster
3 Mark Spurgeon
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung prior to the Joint District Service. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Ingham
2 Richard Wilson (C)
3 Philip Saunders
4 Andrew Britter
5 David Quinnear
6 Michael Turner
For EACR SE District QP Fortnight

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 43m (10¾)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Thurlow
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Martin Jones
4 Mary Coe
5 David E Culham (C)
6 Frances Hill
Rung For Edna Latimer 96th Birthday (Grandmother of 6)

Essex Association
St Leonards at the Hythe, Essex
Friday, 4 May 2012 in 50m (15cwt)
1440 Kent Treble Bob
1 Anne Turner
2 Lesley Barrell
3 David Culham
4 Steven Clarke
5 Barry Gibbons
6 Peter Barnes (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Rosemary Oliver rung on the day of her funeral, having close connection's with St Leonard's at the Hythe,Frank Oliver (husband)was tower captain for many years.
Also for the sad pasting of Roy Dewsbury, a close friend of the band.
Past and Present Hythe Band

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 44m (11–1–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William Pannell
2 Cherry Threadgold
3 Angela Pannell
4 Viv Hamilton
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Hannah Burton and Benjamin Just. £BD

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane Arnold
2 Thomas R Sharp
3 Vicky De-Vries
4 Janet Rice
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
1st Q Peal of Minor Diane Arnold

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Viv Hamilton
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Angela Pannell (C)
5 William Pannell
6 Roy Threadgold

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 38m (10–0–15)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by trad
1 Lesley Steed
2 John Steed
3 Hazel Steed
4 Nigel Humphries
5 David Steed
6 Colin Chapman (C)
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the forthcoming Silver Wedding Anniversary of Hazel and John Steed, married at St Dunstan's Cheam on 9 May 1987.
300thQ: 3.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 44m (14–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheila Shilton-Brown
2 Vic Dale
3 Mark Robbins
4 Beth Johnson
5 John Cousins
6 Paul Trueman (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 48m (18–0–0)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Simon Greenwood
2 Leticia Smith
3 Gavin Carpenter
4 Roger Butt
5 Chris Pain
6 Paul Bloomfield
7 Alan Street
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Sunday, 6 May 2012
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Sue Tobbell
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Graham Tobbell
5 Nick Holland (C)
6 Amanda Boon
A Golden Wedding Compliment to Peter and Marian Wood (28th April).

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 44m (14–2–5)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Maurice Downs
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Liz Rayner
4 Cecile Cross
5 Sue Rothera
6 Andrew Taylor
7 David Rothera
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong.
A compliment to Hazel and John Steed on their forthcoming Silver Wedding Anniversary on 9 May.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
Sunday, 6 May 2012 (11)
1280 St. Clement's College Bob Major
1 Kate Champness
2 Marian Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 David Learmonth
5 Peter G Smith
6 Thomas R Sharp
7 Ian Hamilton
8 Peter Wood (C)
First quarter in the method by all except 3; first quarter in the method as conductor.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 7 May 2012 in 42m (14–1–3)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
60 Grandsire; 1200 Plain Bob
1 Georgie M Sainsbury
2 Maria T Jorysz
3 John G Harpole (C)
4 Ian H Jorysz
5 Paul R Trueman
6 Helen L Harpole
First quarter: treble

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 May 2012 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (5m)
(5m: 1 ext each Bourne S, Oxford TB; 2 exts Kent TB; 1 ext Norwich S; 1440 Cambridge S)
1 John F Felgate
2 David E Culham
3 Thomas R Sharp
4 Philip G Erith
5 George E Thoday (C)
6 Ian J Culham
Rung in memory of Roy Dewsbury and to commemorate VE Day.
25th peal: 1.
75th peal: 3.
First of all Treble Dodging Minor 3,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 9 May 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 David E Culham
2 Stephen A Cheek
3 Neil V Avis
4 Michael A Mills
5 Ian J Culham
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Rung in Memory of Roy Dewsbury.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 40m (10¾)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 David Thurlow
2 Jean Oehlrich
3 Mary Coe
4 David E Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for Harm Jan de Kok's 16th Birthday.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2012 (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Marion Squier
3 Peter Knight
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Hawes
1st 'inside': Marion Squier

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara A Leigh
2 Roger H Dorking
3 Paul A Cammiade (C)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Nigel S D Taylor
6 Christopher J Tucker
60th birthday compliment to Barbara Leigh.
Also to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5275.0573

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Rayner
2 Peter Rayner
3 Matthew Rayner
4 Liz Rayner
5 Anthony Brickell (C)
6 Ben Gaigher
Rung for Christian Aid week and choral evensong.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 45m (16–1–14)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Peter Smith
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Darren Osborne
8 Andrew Martin (C)
400th QP together: 1&4

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 39m (10¾)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Frances Hill
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Mary Coe
4 David E Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
25th Q Peal on the Bells 5
50th Q Peal on the Bells 3

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 48m (18–0–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Rutland, Yorkshire, Superlative, Cambridge, Lincolnshire
1 Roger Butt
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 John Stephenson
5 Chris Pain
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 45m
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Frank Warboys
2 Pat Cresshull
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Clive Moore
6 Ian Cresshull (C)

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 40m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Clive Moore
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Frank Warboys
5 Ian Cresshull (C)
6 Pat Cresshull

Essex Association
Gosfield, Essex
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 43m
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Pat Cresshull
3 Ian Cresshull
4 C John Warboys
5 Carol Wilkinson
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Joy Locke
3 Steven Clarke
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Roger Carey Smith
6 Bryan Morrissey C
In Memory of Roy Duesbury past ringing and Tower Captain Here.
For Ascension Day & Christian Aid Week 2012

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 May 2012 in 44m (13,3/4 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
To welcome the ECC Sparks Will Fly in Essex Champion Marina Mightier as she steps ashore the historic Halfpenny Pier at Harwich. Two hundred children, specially chosen from the Harwich Schools’ Carnival then lead Marina through the town in a grand procession to The Green. Here, Marina and her entourage performed a ceremony in celebration of their safe arrival on dry land.
1 Anne Turner
2 Mary Coe
3 Tracey Southgate
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Janet Rice
6 Neil Avis
7 Bryan Morrissey (C)
8 Alasdair MacKenzie
43rd birthday compliment to Bryan, and Alasdair’s first of Triples. With thanks to Mary for giving up some of her valuable holiday packing time x

Essex Association
Terling , Esex
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2012 in 2h 42 (11)
5088 May Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3463)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0622

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 May 2012 in 43m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Doug Bowles
2 David Belcham
3 James Laken
4 Simon Smith
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Don Stoneman

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 May 2012
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Kate Champness
3 Pip Darkins
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Will Pannell
For Evensong.
Compliment to Donald Darkins, father of Pip and father-in-law of Valerie, who celebrated his 80th birthday on May 17th.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 May 2012 in 53m (18–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Chris Pain
2 Simon Greenwood
3 Leticia Smith
4 John Stephenson
5 Lionel Woods
6 Leonie Hughes
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Alan Street
9 Andrew Smith
10 Clive Stephenson (C)
An 80th birthday compliment for Shirley Attack (May 23rd)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 23 May 2012 in 37m (10¾)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Claire J Turner
2 Anne R Bray
3 David E Culham
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
To congratulate West Ham UTD on promotion to the Premiership.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 24 May 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1260 Minor
Pinehurst and Plain bob minor
1 Richard Cottee
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Valerie Banwell
4 David E Culham
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung for the Birthday of Valerie Banwell Tomorrow.

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 2h 45 (14)
5056 Toppesfield Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman (arr AMB)
1 Richard F Prime
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Neil V Avis
4 James L Towler
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 John A Hall
8 Christopher N McCarthy
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0622

Essex Association
Little Bromley, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 2h 36 (6)
5040 Minimus (11 methods)
20 extents each St Nicholas, Rev St Nicholas, Canterbury, Rev Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Single Court, Rev Court, Double Court and Plain Bob; 15 extents each Rev Bob and Double Bob
1 Ian J Culham
2 Paul A J Bray
3 Brian G Meads
4 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
First of Minimus 1 & 3
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 2h 47 (14cwt)
5050 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr C F Chapman from BYROC
1 Cecile Cross
2 Colin G Wright
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David L Sparling
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Jon Waters
To celebrate 50 years of membership of the Essex Association by Steve Waters on the anniversary of his election at Great Baddow on 26th May 1962.
175th peal: 8.
200th recorded peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0622

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 26 May 2012 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 The Stumbles Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First blows in method for all the band. Method rung and named:
34x36.14x12x1236x12x1256x12x1236.12x12.14.36x34 LE12

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 27 May 2012 in 52m (31–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Christina Brewster
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Adam Sloman
5 Neil Pasmore
6 Tony Spurgeon
7 Andrew Brewster
8 Jim Towler (C)
9 Christopher Newton
10 James Hustler
Especially arranged as a 70th birthday compliment to Tony (29 May). Also for Whit Sunday.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 May 2012 in 44m (16–1–14)
1260 Two Plain Doubles
240 St Simons, 1020 Plain bob
1 Doug Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Simon Smith
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Cathryn Corns (C)
6 Tony Lowe

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 27 May 2012 in 36m (10¾)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Thurlow
2 Paul A J Bray
3 David E Culham
4 David G Salter
5 George M Salter
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Circled tower :2

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 May 2012 in 47m (18–0–0)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Armstrong
2 Jim Laken
3 Roger Butt
4 Jillian Laken
5 Chris Pain
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Andrew Barham
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Wishing a speedy recovery to John Stephenson.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 27 May 2012
1260 Doubles (768 cover)
Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 John Pearson
2 Di Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Richard Ould
7 George Bellingham-Smith
8 David Dempsey
Rung before the Dedication Service to celebrate the return of services to Holy Cross after an absence of nearly 8 months following the completion of the re-ordering work.
First on 8 : 1 & 6

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 30 May 2012 in 38m (10¾)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 David Thurlow
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Michael A Mills
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian J Culham (C)
6 Paul A J Bray
Rung to Celebrate the Diamond Jubille of HM Queen Elizabeth 11

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 31 May 2012 in 41m (10¾)
1260 Doubles (6 methods 1 variation)
St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Kennington, St Simon's, St Martin's and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean A Oehlrich
2 Mary Coe
3 Lesley Barrell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 David E Culham (C)
6 David Thurlow
Rung to Celebrate the Diamond Jubille of HM Queen Elizabeth 11

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 31 May 2012
1250 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Claire J Turner
2 Stephen A Cheek (C)
3 Michael A Mills
4 George E Thoday
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Andrew M Burgoyne
7 Ian J Culham
8 Brian G Meads
Rung in celebration of HRH Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee, marking 60 years on the throne.
1st blows in method: 6 & 7
125th Quarter Peal: 7

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 1 June 2012 in 48m (21)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne V Turner
2 Peter Barnes
3 Valerie Banwell
4 Daviv E Culham
5 Neil V Avis
6 Ian J Culham
7 Bryan Morrissey (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 3h 23 (32cwt)
5060 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr Colin F Chapman
1 Christopher G Newton
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Stephen A Waters
4 David L Sparling
5 Jon Waters
6 Christina D A Brewster
7 Andrew P Brewster
8 David M Hengeli
9 John G Harpole
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
Arranged and rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Circled the ten to peals: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Rayner
2 Peter Rayner
3 Anthony Brickell
4 Liz Rayner
5 Matthew Rayner (C)
6 Graham Foat
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II, patron of this parish.

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 45m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Bromley
2 Marian Wood
3 John Gilbert
4 Peter Wood
5 Stuart Gilbert (C)
6 Richard Hughes
First quarter peal as conductor. Rung to celebrate the Queen's Diamond Jubilee.

Essex Association
St John's Leytonstone
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
For Queens Diamond Jubliee
1 June Gray
2 Michael Wareing
3 Ben Gaigher
4 Anna Scott
5 Nathan Jones (C)
6 John Sanderson
First Quarter for John Sanderson

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 2h 34 (10¾)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
720 each; Ipswich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Double Oxford Bob, Pinehurst, St Clements College Bob, Buxton and Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Frances Hill
3 Neil V Avis
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Kirby-le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 2h 49 (9)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Jean A Oehlrich
2 Anne R Bray (C)
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Thomas R Sharp
6 Ian J Culham
7 Michael A Mills
8 Paul A J Bray
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. First attempt:1. First in method:6. First as C for 30 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 2 June 2012 (9–0–8)
1260 7 Doubles
240 Stedman, 120 St Martins, 120 St Simons, 120 St Osmund, 120 Eynesbury, 240 Plain bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Penny Sloman
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Darren Osborne
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Michelle Shorter-Bowen
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth. 1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 47m (24¼)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Heather Semken
2 Marian Wood
3 Vicki LeFevre
4 Pat Cresshull
5 Peter Smith
6 Janet Edwards
7 Peter Wood
8 Brian Morrissey
9 Ian Cresshull
10 Adrian Semken (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 50m (31–2–12)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Christina Brewster
3 Tony Spurgeon
4 Vicki Chapman
5 James Hustler
6 Colin Chapman
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Andy Champ
Rung prior to the Service of Thanksgiving for the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II and during the Picnic on the Green. The tenor bell was given by Chelmsford Borough Council to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 44m (14–1–3)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sheila Shilton-Brown
2 John Cousins
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Vic Dale
5 Mark Robbins
6 Alan Ball
7 Paul Trueman
8 Ian Jorysz (C)
First of major: 1
In celebration of the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ryan Finlayson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson
5 C John Warboys (C)
6 Maurice Downs
For the Diamond Anniversary Festival Service of the Coronation of HRH Queen Elizabeth the second. 3: represented the Guides at the Coronation; 5, 6: rang for the Coronation.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Henry
2 Angela Pannell (C)
3 Allen Cansdale
4 David Newton
5 William Pannell
6 Valerie Darkins
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
50th Quarter: 6

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 June 2012 (15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne R Bray (C)
2 Tracey Southgate
3 John Felgate
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Roger Carey-Smith
6 Claire J Turner
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 2h 55 (16)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Oxford TB; 2 extents each Cambridge S, Kent TB and Plain Bob
1 Pip Darkins
2 Peter G Smith
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Jon Waters
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Alistair M Donaldson
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II and as part of the centenary events in honour of Captain Lawrence Edward Grace 'Titus' Oates, a village resident, who perished on the famous Scott Antarctica expedition in 1912.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
South Ockendon, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 2h 42 (3–3–9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by SJ Beckingham and AD Pink
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Jon Waters
4 Philip Denton
5 Thomas R Sharp
6 June Mackay
7 Simon Greenwood
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second. First peal inside, 4. First as conductor for the Association, 8. The band sends Get Well wishes to John Stephenson, who was to ring in this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Janice Watkins
4 Pip Darkins
5 Angela Pannell (C)
6 David Newton
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Ridgewell, Essex
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 46m
1260 Doubles (4m)
2 ext each of Winchendon Place and St Nicholas Bob 3 ext of St Simon's Bob and 3.5 ext of St Martin's Bob
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Cherry Threadgold
3 Angela Pannell
4 Pip Darkins
5 Roy Threadgold (C)
6 William Pannell
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 4 June 2012
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's Bob & Grandsire
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Maurice Downs
5 David Learmonth
6 David Dempsey
Rung to start the village celebrations of the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 48m (11–2–24)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Darren Osborne
2 Jillian Laken
3 Hilary Donoghue
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Tom Pinnock
6 Helen Harpole
7 Jim Laken
8 John Harpole (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Also to welcome Isabelle Cathryn Louise Pinnock, born 17th May 2012. 1st in method: 5.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 43 (8cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Mary Coe
4 Barry Gibbons
5 David E Culham
6 Bryan Morrissey (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
300th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
St John's Leytonstone
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 50m
1260 Stedman, Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob Doubles
For Queens Diamond Jubliee
1 Michael Wareing (C)
2 Sue Ashdown
3 Ben Gaigher
4 Ian Boyce
5 Nathan Jones
6 June Gray
First in 5 methods, Sue Ashdown, Ben Gaigher, Ian Boyce

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 31 (7–0–20)
5040 Minor
7 methods (720 each: Oxford TB, Kent TB, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob)
1 Raymond G Jones
2 John Cousins
3 Darren F Osborne
4 Simon J Greenwood
5 Stephen J Nash
6 John G Harpole (C)
In cebration of the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Also, compliment to Margaret and Laurie Turner on their Golden Wedding Anniversary, who were married at this church on June 9th 1962.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 41m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ryan Finlayson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson
5 C John Warboys
6 Maurice Downs (C)
1 : First of Minor. To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee Of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Kirby-le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean A Oehlrich
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Thomas R Sharp
5 Andrew M Burgoyne
6 John Felgate
7 Anne R Bray (C)
8 Claire J Turner
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 42m (10–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie Dunmow
2 David Hengeli (C)
3 Vicki Bennett
4 Jon Waters
5 Mick Edwards
6 Helen M Hughes
On the front six, for the Queen's Diamond Jubilee, following the planting of an Ash tree in the churchyard for the occasion.

Essex Association
Castle Hedingham, Essex
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 47m
1260 Doubles (2m)
3 ext of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place and 7.5 ext of Plain Bob
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Valerie Darkins
3 William Pannell
4 David Newton
5 Angela Pannell (C)
6 Pip Darkins
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
First Multi-method inside: 2, 3 & 4
First in method: 2 (Reverse Canterbury)

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anna Biddulph
2 William Chandler
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 John Cousins
6 Alan Moody
First of minor for 1.
Rung by the Sunday service band to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth 2nd.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
S Mary V
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 50 (13 cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Paul A J Bray
2 Jon Waters
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian J Culham
6 James L Towler
7 Stephen A Cheek
8 Brian G Meads (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
First in method: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 7 June 2012 in 42m (10¾)
1320 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Anne V Turner
2 Anne R Bray
3 David E Culham
4 Neil V Avis
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
First in method 6

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 2012
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Scott Finlayson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson (C)
5 Maurice Downs
6 C John Warboys
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee Of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 9 June 2012 in 45m (10¾)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 Anne V Turner
3 Martin Jones
4 David Thurlow
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Ian J Culham (C)
Rung For Mass
40th as (C) 6

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 9 June 2012 in 2h 48 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by D F Morrison No 2153
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Paul A J Bray
3 Janice S Spalding
4 Andrew P Brewster
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 James L Towler (C)
8 Liam Cann
First peal - 8. 150th peal for the Assoiation - 2. Rung for the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth 11.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0772