Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 333 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 2 January 2011 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st Durham: 2,4,& 5

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 2 January 2011 in 44m
1260 Doubles
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 John Pearson
2 Di Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung for Evensong

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 January 2011 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Michael A Mills
2 Terry Earle
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Peter L Wood
5 Richard F Prime
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 James L Towler (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Terry and Wendy Earle.
Birthday compliments to David Hengeli, and Neve Last (granddaughter of 6 & 8), both this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0086

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Stephen Nash
5 David Belcham
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First in method: 2; 450th on the bells: 1

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Monday, 10 January 2011
1296 Combined Kent and Oxford
Composed by Roy Threadgold
1 Roy Threadgold (C)
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Marian Wood
5 Peter Wood
6 Ian Hamilton
First in method: 2 and 3 (Oxford)
First in combined: 2, 3, 4, 6

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Friday, 14 January 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Kelly
2 Lin Ould
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter G Smith
5 Bradley Hill (C)
6 Richard Ould
Rung in celebration of the 10th Anniversary of Rev Charles Mason's Institution as Vicar at St Michael's, Braintree

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 January 2011 in 2h 49 (11)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Terry Earle
2 Sue Page
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 James L Towler
7 David L Sparling
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0157

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 45m (8–1–4)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Esther Pilgrim
2 Kate Champness
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Pip Darkins
5 David Learmonth
6 Ian Hamilton
For evening service

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Stephen Nash (C)
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Dennis Stott
6 Darren Osborne
First in method inside: 4

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m
1260 Doubles
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Heather Morecombe
2 Di Carpenter
3 David Wallis
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung for the annual Service of Dedication at which we also said farewell to Emmanuel Mutemi as he returns to Kenya after working so successfully with our young people during the past year.

Essex Association
Felsted (Holy Cross), Essex
Friday, 21 January 2011
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Kate Champness
2 Sue Stephens
3 Allen Cansdale
4 David Learmonth
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Debbie Hill (C)
7 Peter G Smith
8 Vicky LeFèvre
First in method for 2,4,5 and 6. Also first as conductor in method.

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 23 January 2011 in 48m (21)
1280 Little Bob Minor
1 Angela Blakeway
2 Anne Turner
3 Mary Coe
4 Robert Woodde-Walker
5 Tracey Southgate
6 Brian Lord (C)
7 Peter Barnes
An engagement compliment to Emma Chapman and Matthew Jones, 22/1/11. Love and best wishes to you both xxx

Essex Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 24 January 2011 in 2h 52 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16 methods)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Double Dublin, Ealing, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley
Composed by Timothy Pett
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Mary Bone
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Penny M Browne
5 John W Stephenson
6 John S Rank
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred J P Bone
Most methods of surprise major: 2 & 4
Rung as a birthday compliment to Rowena L Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0133

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 January 2011 in 2h 28 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Extent each of Appleby, Ipswich, Beverly, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Terry Earle
2 Peter L Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
Birthday compliment to the Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0133

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christina Brewster
2 Mark Spurgeon
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Carol Brown
5 Alex Garratt
6 Andrew Brewster (C)
For Evensong. Congratulations to Andrew who was elected Tower Captain on 25th January. First minor inside: 2. 275th Quarter Peal: 6. 75th Quarter Peal: 3.

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 47m (11–1–22)
1260 Spliced Plain Bob Minor and Plain Bob Doubles
720 of Plain Bob Minor spliced with 540 of Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by R Threadgold
1 R Threadgold (C)
2 Susan Tobbell
3 Esther Pilgrim
4 Cherry Threadgold
5 Peter Smith
6 Ian Hamilton

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shiela Shilton-Brown
2 Beth Johnson
3 Vic Dale
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Paul Trueman (C)
6 Paul James
For Confirmation Service and the first visit to this church of our new Bishop.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First in method inside: 4

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 54m (11–1–22)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ian Hamilton (C)
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Esther Pilgrim
4 Pip Darkins
5 Cherry Threadgold
6 Roy Threadgold
First in method: 4
First as conductor in method: 1
For Christingle service

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 February 2011 (18–0–0 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jim Laken
2 Pauline N Brown
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Roger Butt
5 Chris Pain
6 John Stephenson
7 Andrew Smith
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung for evening service, and to celebrate Pauline and Peter Brown's 40th wedding anniversary today. Pauline's 50th quarter peal.
The first quarter peal on the refurbished clappers, which were installed last Thursday.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 44m
1260 Doubles
Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 John Pearson
2 Debbie Hill
3 Kate Champness
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence
Saturday, 12 February 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Anne Porter
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Darren Osborne
6 David Sloman (C)
First of minor inside: 2

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 49m (11–1–22)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Angie Pannell
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Debbie Hill
4 Cherry Threadgold
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First to Treble Bob: 1
First in method: 3
First as conductor in method: 6

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
first in method: 2 & 5; 100th on the bells: 2

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Queenie Brown
3 Lin Ould
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Peter G Smith
6 Bradley Hill
In celebration of Q Brown's (2) 80th birthday.

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Sunday, 13 February 2011
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Debbie Hill
2 Peter G Smith
3 June Mackay
4 Dee F Smith
5 Hannah M Campbell
6 James Bench-Capon
7 Paul S Seaman (C)
8 Roderick Johnstone
9 Richard C Smith
10 Bradley Hill
1st in method for 3 and 6.
150th quarter peal for 1

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 14 February 2011 in 2h 22 (4–1–21)
5040 Surpise Minor (7 methods)
I extent each Annables London, London, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Richard F Prime
2 Peter L Wood
3 Mary Bone
4 Clive B Moore
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Fred J P Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0207

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 February 2011 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Undershaft Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Darren Osborne
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
First of Undershaft: 1,3,4,&5. 3400th QP: 2

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 22 February 2011 in 43m (12–0–2)
1440 Baden-Powell Delight Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Marian Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Peter Wood
5 Peter Smith
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First blows in method for all
Rung in celebration of World Thinking Day

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
Wednesday, 23 February 2011 in 42m (11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8.
1 Andrew Brewster
2 Sue Page
3 Terry Earle
4 Jo Strong
5 Christina Brewster
6 Yvonne Towler
7 David Hengeli
8 Jim Towler (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 27 February 2011 in 2h 45 (11)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Simon J Tolliday
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
A birthday compliment to the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5214.0313

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 March 2011 in 2h 40 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 ext each London, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Peter L Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Richard F Prime
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Michael A Mills
70th birthday compliment to Roger H Dorking of Downham, Essex.
First of 7 S Minor: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5212.0257

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Friday, 4 March 2011 (15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Smith
4 Nick Holland
5 Ian Hamilton
6 Peter Wood (C)
First quarter of Minor 1.
A belated 80th Birthday compliment to Queenie Brown of Braintree who learnt to ring in this tower.

Essex Association
Felsted (Holy Cross), Essex
Friday, 4 March 2011
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Kate Champness
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Peter G Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Debbie Hill (C)
First in method for 2,4,5 and 6 and first as conductor.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Friday, 4 March 2011 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Bullough
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 Penny Browne (C)
5 Debbie Hill
6 Allen Cansdale
7 Peter G Smith
8 David Learmonth
First Triples as C.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2011 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Alex Garratt
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Andy Champ
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
100th quarter peal as Conductor: 5
[BD]

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 6 March 2011 (12–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Morecombe
2 John Pearson
3 Kate Champness
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung for Evening Prayer. £2

Essex Association
Chigwell Row, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2011 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 John Armstrong
2 Elizabeth C Rayner
3 Christopher N McCarthy
4 David E Rothera
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 Brian G Meads
Specially arranged as a Ringing World Centenary peal, to commemorate a peal of minor rung at this tower on March 11th 1911 which was published in the first edition of the RW. The 1911 peal was also the first in the tower.
1,650th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0282

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 March 2011 in 48m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Woollard
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Penny Sloman
4 Anne Porter
5 Peter Sloman
6 David Sloman
7 Stephen Halliwell (C)
8 John Lambert
Rung by a local band to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Bernard and Jose Sadler, ringers at this church for 65 years. First Quarter Peal on the new bells

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 March 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Chittock
2 C John Warboys
3 Bob Harrington
4 Ian Finlayson (C)
5 Peter Smith
6 Ian Hamilton
Rung for the Ash Wednesday Service.
Amanda Chittock First Quarter

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 March 2011 (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 John Grainger
2 Lawrence Beal
3 David Field
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Peter Sloman
6 Tom Sharp
7 Stephen Halliwell
8 Gerry Bacon
9 Oliver Cross
10 David Sloman (C)
Rung preceding the Diamond Wedding Anniversary service for Bernard and Jose Sadler with congratulations from all Prittlewell ringers and friends. First of Royal on the new bells

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 12 March 2011 in 44m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen McBride
2 David Sloman
3 Peter Knight
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Darren Osborne (C)
6 John Woollard
1st QP on treble: 1; 50th a c: 5. Rung to celebrate the 60th wedding anniversary of Bernard and Jose Sadler, local ringers for over 60 years

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 2011 in 3h (21cwt)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 486)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Stephen D Pettman
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 James L Towler
6 Neil V Avis
7 David L Sparling
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Retirement compliment to Revd Fred and Mrs Jane Woods and on their move to Otley, Suffolk.
Also remembering Alan Parrott, ringer at this tower, who died on 8th March 2011.
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0337

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 44m (11–1–22)
1260 Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Debbie Hill
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First blows in method for all
Rung to celebrate the christening of Emily Beth Tabor

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 2h 55 (13cwt)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Mary Bone
3 Penny Browne
4 Ann Clinton
5 Richard F Prime
6 Roger G R Collins
7 John A Hall
8 Fred Bone (C)
For the Centenary of The Ringing World, and to commemorate the peal rung on Friday, 17th March 1911 (5056 New Cambridge S Major by G Lindoff), which appeared in issue 1 of The Ringing World.
1st in m: 3,4,7.
£8
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0282

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 44m (11–1–5 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simeon Bayton
2 Darren Osborne
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Peter Smith
7 John Harpole
8 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Darren Osborne
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method: 2, 3 & 4

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 March 2011 in 38m (6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Kath Downs
3 Maurice Downs
4 Bob Harrington
5 C John Warboys (C)
6 Dennis Taylor
For Dennis and Barbara Taylor's Golden Wedding. Rung after a wedding.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 March 2011 in 2h 34 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Peter L Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
300th peal as conductor for the Essex Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0337

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 15 March 2011 in 42m
1272 March Delight Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Marian Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Peter Wood
6 Ian Hamilton
First in method for all; a slightly belated birthday compliment to Marian Wood.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 17 March 2011 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shiela Shilton-Brown
2 Beth Johnson (C)
3 Vic Dale
4 Mark Robbins
5 John Harpole
6 John Cousins
7 Paul James
With tenor cover - for the visit of the Bishop

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
Thursday, 17 March 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheena Bigland
2 Di Carpenter
3 Jo Pimblett
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 James Pimblett
50th birthday compliment to James Pimblett

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
Friday, 18 March 2011
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Sue Butler
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Dianne Cermak
4 Clive Moore
5 Liz Griffith-Jones (C)
6 Greg Cermak

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Leonard-at-the-Hythe
Friday, 18 March 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 Anne R Bray
3 Peter G Barnes
4 Paul A J Bray
5 Stephen A Cheek (C)
6 Steven Clarke
In affectionate memory of Alan Parrott (died 8th March 2011), ringer at this tower and clock winder for the last two years. Rung by a band of Present & Past Officers of the NE District of EACR.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 19 March 2011 in 2h 44 (11cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Terry Earle
2 Peter L Wood
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David L Sparling
6 James L Towler
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Belated 70th birthday compliment to Roger Dorking of Downham.
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0337

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 20 March 2011 in 42m (8–1–4)
1260 Sts Simon,martin and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ellie Jolley
2 Kate Champness
3 Pip Darkins
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 David Learmonth
First quarter peal: 1 (aged 14)
Rung for evening service

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Thursday, 24 March 2011
1260 Doubles
360 St. Martin's; 360 St Simon's; 540 Plain Bob
1 Amanda Boon
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Smith
4 Peter Wood (C)
5 Michael Mills
6 Roy Threadgold
Rung to mark the centenary of the Ringing World

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 March 2011 in 46m
1260 Gransire Doubles
1 John Henry
2 Laurence Carter
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Pip Darkins
5 Angela Pannell (C)
6 William Pannell
For the Civic service and for the 2nd wedding anniversary of 5 & 6.

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Sunday, 27 March 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Kelly
2 Lin Ould
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter G Smith
5 Bradley Hill
6 Richard Ould
Rung for the visit of Bishop Stephen Cottrell for the dedication of the re-ordering works.

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 31 March 2011 in 46m
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Angela Pannell (C)
2 David Learmonth
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Pip Darkins
5 Ian Hamilton
6 William Pannell
1st in method, 2
1st in method as condutor, 1

Essex Association
Ridgewell, Essex
Friday, 1 April 2011 in 41m
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Charlotte Mackle
2 Angela Pannell
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Pip Darkins
5 Roy Threadgold (C)
6 William Pannell
1st quarter on these bells since refirbishment.
1st in method, 2 & 4

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 1 April 2011
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Di Carpenter
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Kate Champness
4 Sue Stephens
5 Peter Chapman (C)
6 Peter Smith
First in variation : 3

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Friday, 1 April 2011 in 41m
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Debbie Hill
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Peter Smith
6 Patrick Draper
First in variation for all.

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 47m (11–1–22)
1260 Doubles (6 Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain, Sts Simon, Martin and Osmund Bob Doubles
1 Ian Hamilton (C)
2 Angela Pannell
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Will Pannell
2: First blows in method (St Osmund) & most in methods

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 38m (6)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Ester Pilgrim
2 Kath Downs
3 Peter Smith
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Adrian Semken
6 Maurice Downs (C)
Rung after Mothering Day Service.

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Marys
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Elliott
2 Vicki Bennett
3 Mike Goodchild
4 Jon Waters
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Katie Dunmow
First Quarter - 6
First Quarter on the rehung bells.
For Mothering Sunday.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Monday, 4 April 2011 (15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Wood (C)
2 Marian Wood
3 Libby Laurence
4 Bob Harrington
5 Peter Smith
6 Peter Chapman
7 Roy Threadgold
8 Graham Tobbell
Rung half-muffled in memory of Reg. Dixon of High Easter, prior to his Requiem Mass at St. Katharine's, Little Bardfield. Alistair Donaldson wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 April 2011 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Clive B Moore
3 Mary Bone
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 Fred Bone (C)
400th Surprise: 4.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0389

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
Friday, 8 April 2011 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary Bone
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Peter Smith
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Patrick Draper
6 Ian Cresshull
7 Fred Bone (C)
8 Peter Chapman

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
Friday, 8 April 2011 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Mary Bone
3 Peter Smith
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 C John Warboys
6 Peter Chapman
7 Fred Bone (C)
8 Patrick Draper

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 43m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Doubles (4m)
St Martins, St Simons, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Theresa Church
2 Peter Knight
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Anne Porter

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 43m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicki Bennett
2 Steve Waters
3 Jim Towler
4 Jonathan Waters
5 David Hengeli
6 Adrian Semken
7 Andrew Taylor (C)
8 Mike Goodchild
First on the 8 since the recent rehanging

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 April 2011 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
Wells, London, York, Durham, Bourne, Cambridge & Norwich
1 Peter L Wood
2 Michael A Mills
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Richard F Prime
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 James L Towler (C)
In Memoriam Roderick W Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0631

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 14 April 2011 in 44m
1320 Oswald Delight Minor
1 Di Carpenter
2 Peter Smith
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Michael Mills
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First in method for all

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 48m (11–1–22)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Esther Pilgrim (C)
3 Roy Threadgold
4 David Learmonth
5 Cherry Threadgold
6 Vicky LeFèvre
2: First as Conductor in method
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Kiley Threadgold.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Ernest Nelson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Maurice Downs
5 C John Warboys (C)
6 Dennis Taylor
For Palm Sunday. Rung during the procession across the village, with a donkey, which ended with the Service of Holy Communion.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 47m (18–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Stephenson
2 Michael Warren
3 Pauline N Brown
4 Margaret Waller
5 Philip Denton
6 Chris Pain
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Alan Street
For evening service on Palm Sunday.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Martin
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash
1st in method and 450th QP: 3

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 23 April 2011 in 43m
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
St George Bob & The Dragon Bob Minor
1 David Wallis
2 Di Carpenter
3 Sue Stephens
4 Peter Smith
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Hamilton
First in methods 2 & 6; first in method The Dragon Bob 3. First spliced as conductor.
For St George's Day.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 23 April 2011 in 46m (12–0–20)
1260 Puff The Magic Dragon Bob Minor
1 Sue Stephens
2 Kate Champness
3 Debbie Hill
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Peter Smith
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First in Method for all
Rung in celebration of St George's Day

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 48m (11–1–22)
1344 Very Easy Treble Bob Major
Composed by Roy Threadgold
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Marian Wood
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Cherry Threadgold
6 Vicky LeFèvre
7 Peter Wood
8 Roy Threadgold (C)
First in method for all.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 April 2011 (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark Buckley
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Jim Laken
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Douglas Bowles
For Evensong. (Wrongly published in RW 22/7/2011 as being rung on 17/4/2011)

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 42m (8–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ellie Jolley
2 Kate Champness
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Pip Darkins
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 Vicky LeFèvre
Rung for service

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Beighton Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Darren Osborne
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash
1st in method by all. Rung for Easter Day

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 46m (11–1–22)
1260 St Clement's College and Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Hamilton (C)
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Cherry Threadgold
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Angela Pannell
First in method (St C): 6
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William to Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey today.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ryan Finlayson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson (C)
5 Maurice Downs
6 C John Warboys
Rung by members of the local band to celebrate the wedding of Prince William to Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey earlier today.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 42m (11–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Button
2 Wendy Godden
3 Charmane May (C)
4 Vicki Crispin
5 Richard Godden
6 Jo Elliott
For the Royal Wedding.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Beighton Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William to Miss Catherine Middleton

Essex Association
Kirby-Le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 David L Sparling
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 John Felgate
5 Andrew Burgoyne
6 Thomas Sharp
7 Anne R Bray (C)
8 Claire J Turner
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey earlier today.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 12 (18cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Mary Bone
2 John Armstrong
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Jillian Laken
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 John W Stephenson
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Paul J Bloomfield
9 Colin G Wright
10 Clive J Stephenson (C)
Rung during the wedding of HRH Prince William of Wales and Miss Catherine Middleton, the new Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
First peal of Royal: 4.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0579

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 46m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Clive Moore
3 Penny Browne
4 Linda Bullough
5 Vicky LeFevre
6 Dorothy Morgan
7 John Hall
8 Roger Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey today.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrews
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Henry
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Valerie Darkins
4 David Kerrison
5 Pip Darkins
6 Ian Hamilton
7 Angela Pannell (C)
8 William Pannell
To celebrate the wedding on this day of HRH Prince William to Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey.
First in triples (1). First as conductor in method and triples (7).

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 41m (7)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Powell
2 Janice Spalding
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Michael Edwards
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Simon Gowler
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Catherine Middleton and Prince William.
Birthday compliment to Michael Powell.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marian Wood
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Susan Tobbell
4 Michael Mills
5 Peter Wood (C)
6 Amanda Boon
First quarter inside 2.
Rung to celebrate the Marriage of HRH Prince William to Miss Catherine Middleton.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Pearson
2 Di Carpenter
3 David Wallis
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 David Dempsey
Rung for the wedding this day of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton. £3

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Ould
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Lin Ould
5 Bradley Hill (C)
6 Peter G Smith
First quarter away from cover 1.
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William to Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey today.

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pattie Folkson
2 William Chandler
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 John Cousins
6 Alan Moody
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton.

Essex Association
Basildon, Essex
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 46m (11–2–24)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Helen Harpole
2 Hilary Donoghue
3 Roger Butt
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Rowena Marshall
6 Jim Laken
7 John Harpole
8 Steve Nash (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
Stedman Doubles, St. Simons, St. Martins, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles.
1 John Mumford
2 Hugh Maddams
3 Penny Browne
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Roger Collins (C)
6 Patrick Draper
Rung to celebrate the wedding today of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 2h 44 (11cwt)
5040 Tiggrrr Alliance Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 1748)
1 Peter L Wood
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Peter G Brown
4 James L Towler
5 David L Sparling
6 Paul A J Bray
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0579

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Peter Smith
3 David Learmonth
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Ian Hamilton
Rung in celebration of the marriage of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
First of Surprise as conductor.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 41m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 x Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 David Meah
2 Christina Brewster
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 James Hustler
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
A Pearl Wedding Anniversary compliment to Joy and Mike Madigan (2 May 1981).
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 42m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Chittock
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Maurice Downs (C)
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Kath Downs
6 Dennis Taylor
Rung by members of the local band to mark the Wedding on Friday of Prince William to Miss Catherine Middleton.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 43m (16)
1260 Doubles (4m)
540 Grandsire, 240 each Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Simon Smith
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Doug Bowles
Dedicated to the memory of Professor Richard Holmes CBE, TD, JP

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 43m (13, 3/4 cwt)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Miss Zoe Munson
2 Mrs Tracey Southgate
3 Mrs Jan Rice
4 Martin Jones
5 M Guy Nelson (C)
6 Ed Munson
As a compliment to Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on their marriage, 29th April 2011 at Westminster Abbey.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Redcar Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First in method by all

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 1 May 2011
1500 Mixed Doubles
1p/5m: 2 1/2 ext Stedman, 2 ext each of Grandsire (Morris' 240), Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's and St Martin's Doubles.
1 Kate Champness
2 Diane Carpenter
3 Peter Smith
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
For Choral Evensong. £3

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 40m
1260 3 Methods Doubles
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Heather Semken
2 Janet Edwards
3 Andrew Taylor (C - Grandsire)
4 Adrian Semken (C - Plain Bob)
5 Brian Meads (C - Stedman)
6 Derek Woodroffe
Rung as a wedding compliment to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge from the Coggeshall Band.

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's), Essex
Sunday, 1 May 2011
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Claire Ould
2 Lin Ould
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter G Smith
5 Bradley Hill (C)
6 Richard Ould
First in method for 2.
In celebration of Lin Ould's (2) 60th birthday.

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 May 2011 in 2h 47 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB, Ipswich, Cambridge S, Plain B, St Clements CB)
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Ian D Cresshull (C)
In memory of David Collins (1926 - 2010).
Clive Moore wishes to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0564

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Wednesday, 4 May 2011 in 43m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Cousins
2 William Chandler
3 Pattie Folkson
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 Alan Moody
6 Rowena L Marshall
Rung half muffled in memory of Frank Southwood, former church warden and ringer at this church.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Friday, 6 May 2011 in 45m (12–0–20)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 David Learmonth
5 Peter Smith
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
First in variation for all

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 May 2011 in 2h 23 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Page
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 David M Hengeli
4 Paul A J Bray
5 Simon J Tolliday
6 James L Towler (C)
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of John Garland, Father of our Rector, Reverend Dr Chris Garland.
1100th peal together 2 & 6.
50th peal 3.
50th peal in the Tower
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0537

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 7 May 2011
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire, 960 plain bob
1 Marion Squier
2 Anne Porter
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 John Harpole (C)
6 John Woollard
Most doubles inside: 2

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christina Brewster
2 Laurie Cansdale
3 Carol Brown
4 Christopher Newton
5 Andrew Brewster
6 Adam Sloman (C)
First Minor as Conductor (aged 15). 75th together: 2 & 5. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 May 2011
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
600 Cambridge, 682 Yorkshire
1 Peter Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Lydia Roberts
5 John Harpole
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Darren Osborne
8 Andrew Martin (C)
First spliced Major: 7

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 40m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Powell
2 Marion Barrett
3 Janice Spalding
4 Tony Spurgeon
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Jim Towler (C)
First of Minor - 1.
Rung for SE District quarterpeal fortnight.

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
Sunday, 8 May 2011
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 Anne R Bray
3 Thomas Sharp
4 Andrew Burgoyne
5 Stephen Cheek
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
For the Service of Thanksgiving for restoration work on the tower.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Redcar Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Stephen Nash
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
7 Darren Osborne (cover)
1st in method: 4 & 6

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All saints
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 in 41m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Maureen Jones
3 Janice Spalding
4 Jean Mullane
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Philip Spalding
First Quarter Peal - 6
Rung for District Quarter Fortnight.

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Marys
Thursday, 12 May 2011 in 43m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley McKoughlin
2 Mike Bell
3 Nan Gibson
4 Marion Barrett
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 Richard Cornish
First Quarter - 1
Rung for District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rose Holden
2 Sue Page
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Jim Towler
5 David Hengeli (C)
6 Colin Cutler
First Quarter at first attempt - 1
First unassisted Quarter - 6
For District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2011 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Brown
2 Neil Pasmore
3 Mark Spurgeon
4 Alex Garratt
5 Adam Sloman (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight
[BD]

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Sunday, 15 May 2011 in 42m (11–1–22)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
May Day, April Day, Plain Bob, St Simon's and St Martin's Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Esther Pilgrim
3 Roy Threadgold (C)
4 Cherry Threadgold
5 James Benton
6 Ian Hamilton

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2011 in 2h 44 (11)
5088 M Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3463)
1 Janice S Spalding
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 Simon J Tolliday
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Yvonne Towler's 1000th peal for the Association the first lady to reach this total.
100th peal on the bells - 3.
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Sue Page wishes to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0605

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
Sunday, 15 May 2011 in 46m (8–1–4)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Ellie Jolley
4 Ian Hamilton (C)
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Pip Darkins
3: First inside

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 16 May 2011 in 41m (10)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Spurgeon
2 Mary Roast
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Michael Green
5 Cathy Ovenden
6 John Macefield
7 Tony Spurgeon
8 Jim Towler (C)
Rung to celebrate Mary Roasts 60 years as a ringer at Danbury.
Also rung for the District Quarter Peal Fortnight.
Joe Roast sat in the belfry, and would like to be associated with this Quarter Peal

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 56m (18–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Porter
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Philip Denton
6 Lawrence Beal
7 David Sloman (C)
8 Peter Sloman
Rung half-muffled in memory of Richard Holmes CBE, TD, JP. A true officer and gentleman who brought military history alive. He will be much missed by all his family and friends.

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 45m
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Sue Hirst
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Pip Darkins
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Angela Pannell (C)
5: First in method as conductor

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 May 2011 in 48m (10–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel K Chapman
2 Jenny A K Bennett
3 Vicki L Chapman (C)
4 Tracey E Southgate
5 Andy C Bennett
6 Brian W Patmore
A family Quarter peal. 125th Quarter: 2

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Meah
2 Joy Madigan
3 Christina Brewster
4 Christopher Newton
5 Adam Sloman
6 Neil Pasmore
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
First Triples away from cover: 1. First Triples inside: 2. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight
[BD]

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 2h 55 (12–0–9)
5104 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Dorothy M Morgan
4 Mary Bone
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Fred J P Bone
8 William D Drury (C)
Rung in memory of Elisabeth Drury, Grandma of the conductor, who died yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0605

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Pattiswick Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Darren Osborne
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)
7 Andrew Martin (cover)
First in method by all

Essex Association
Black Notley, Essex
Sunday, 22 May 2011
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire (360), St Martin's (360), St Simon's (240), Plain Bob Doubles (300)
1 Linda Ould
2 Marian Wood
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter G Smith
5 Peter Wood
Rung for the Black Notley Church Flower Festival.

Essex Association
Felsted (Holy Cross), Essex
Monday, 23 May 2011
1260 May Day Doubles
1 D Hill (C)
2 Di Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 David Wallis
5 Peter G Smith
6 Allen Cansdale
First in method for 3 and 4.
First as conductor.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 23 May 2011 in 41m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Debbie Hill (C)
2 Di Carpenter
3 Kate Champness
4 David Wallis
5 Alan Cansdale
6 Peter Smith
1st as Conductor in method - Debbie (1)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 May 2011 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Belcham
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas (C)
5 Simon Smith
6 Douglas Bowles
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 29 May 2011 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Pattiswick Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method inside: 3 & 6

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 May 2011 in 2h 42 (10)
5040 Minor
10 methods:- 1) Beighton, Appleby, Terling, 2) Norwich, 3) Beverley, 4) Cambridge, 5) Kent TB, 6) Oxford TB, 7) St. Clements & Plain Bob
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler
Rung in celebration of the silver wedding anniversary for Roger & Anne Dorking of Downham Essex.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0653

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 June 2011 in 3h 6 (15cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Ann Clinton
4 Dennis Ellisdon
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 David E Rothera
7 Richard Sales
8 Fred Bone (C)
To celebrate the centenary of the Thaxted Morris Men, and rung at the start of the Thaxted Centenary Ring Meeting.
50th peal: 3.
50th as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0653

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 4 June 2011 in 2h 48 (12)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F A Holden
1 Maurice E Downs
2 Peter L Wood
3 David O Learmonth
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Peter Smith
6 Michael A Mills
7 James L Towler
8 Brian G Meads (C)
First of Major: 3.
First peal on the bells since re-hanging.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0653

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence
Saturday, 4 June 2011 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
720 Grandsire doubles 540 Plain bob doubles
1 Louise Meldon
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 John Harpole
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Anne Porter
First quarter peal (aged 12): treble

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Simon Smith
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Jim Laken
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Douglas Bowles
Rung to celebrate an earlier visit from the Bishop of Chelmsford after the completion of the tower and church windows restoration project

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 48m (11–0–27)
1320 Luffenhall Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns (C)
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash
First principle as conductor: 1

Essex Association
Kirby-le_soken, Essex
Monday, 6 June 2011
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jean Oehlrich
2 Anne R Bray
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Thomas R Sharp
6 John F Felgate
7 Andrew M Burgoyne
8 Paul A J Bray (C)
To mark the Institution of The Revd Mark Daniel James Holdaway
as Rector of the Benefice of Kirby-le-Soken with Great Holland,
rung immediately prior to the Service of Institution.

Essex Association
Felsted (Holy Cross), Essex
Monday, 6 June 2011
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Lin Ould
2 Kate Champness
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Wood
5 Patrick Draper
6 Richard Ould
First in variation for 3, 4 and 5.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 June 2011 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (9M)
1. Beighton, Appleby, Terling, 2. Ipswich, 3. Bourne, 4. Beverly, 5. Norwich, 6. Surfleet, 7. Cambridge.
1 Richard F Prime
2 Peter L Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
600th Peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0653

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2011 in 49m (10–3–7)
1320 Meesden Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
Rung for morning service and as part of the Essex Association quarter peal fortnight. First QP in principle by all.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 13 June 2011 in 2h 22 (4cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Burnaby, Elston D, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich S)
1 Marian H Wood
2 Michael A Mills
3 Mary Bone
4 Peter L Wood
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
Birthday compliment to 4.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 5227.0677

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 June 2011 in 2h 45 (11)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard F Prime
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Peter L Wood
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Michael A Mills
6 David M Hengeli
7 Simon J Tolliday
8 James L Towler (C)
First of Cambridge Major - 4
50th for Association - 6
Birthday compliment to - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5227.0677

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 June 2011 in 50m (22)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Roger Collins
2 David Baverstock
3 Jane Walters
4 Ann Clinton
5 Ann Evans
6 James Laken
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Gerard Clinton
9 C John Warboys
10 John Hall
11 Adrian Semken
12 Ian Cresshull
First Quarter Peal in Method (3).
First Quarter Peal on 12 (12).

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 41m
1280 Cambridge surprise Major
1 Jim Laken
2 Jillian Laken
3 Simon Greenwood
4 Roger G Butt
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 John Cousins
7 David Sloman
8 Paul J Bloomfield (C)
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 45m
1296 Cambridge surprise Minor
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Simon Greenwood
5 Alan Moody
6 Paul Bloomfield (C)
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 17 June 2011 in 44m (11–0–27)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon place, St Nicholas, Huntley place, St Remigius, Plain bob, St Martin, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Catherine Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garroway
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 Dennis Stott
Rung for the Essex Association Southern District quarter peal fortnight

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 18 June 2011 (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain bob
1 Ethan Markwood
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Penny Sloman
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 John Woollard
First quarter peal: 1 (age 13)
Rung for the Essex Association Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 45m (16–1–14)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 Cathryn Corns
6 David Belcham (C)
Rung for Evensong and as part of the Southern District of the Essex Association quarter peal fortnight. 150th QP on the bells: 5

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 47m (18–0–0)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Jim Laken
2 Gavin Carpenter
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Simon Greenwood
5 Chris Pain
6 Nick Allen
7 Andrew Barham
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
First in method 2

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beth Johnson
2 Amanda Hazel-Rayner
3 Andrew Beech (C)
4 Alan Moody
5 Christopher Bailey
6 Jonathan Lee
Rung for the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pattie Folkson
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Anna Biddulph
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 Alan Moody
6 John Cousins
Ist quarter inside for Anna Biddulph.
Rung for the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
Monday, 20 June 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Beech
2 Andrew Beech (C)
3 Michael Warren
4 Matthew Scott
5 Chris Bailey
6 Jack Lincoln
Rung as part of the Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Monday, 20 June 2011 in 46m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
780 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob.
1 John Cousins
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Ronald J Brown
4 Alan Moody
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
6 Christopher Bailey
Rung for the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 20 June 2011 in 42m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexandra Underwood
2 Renee Page-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 Alan Moody
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
Rung for the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 in 41m (7–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 John Cousins
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Alan Moody
5 Simon Greenwood (C)
6 Chris Tucker
Rung for the Essex Association Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 2011 in 2h 37 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge and Norwich
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung for the start of the Stisted Village Festival Day
In memory of Renee Armstrong.
Terry Earle wishes to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0749

Essex Association
Rochford, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 June 2011 in 41m (4–0–9)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
540 Plain bob and 720 Grandsire
1 Don Stoneman
2 Peter Sloman
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Sloman
6 Brian Meldon
Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4 & 5.
Rung for the Essex Association Southern District quarter peal fortnight. The band wish to associate local ringers Anne Banton & David Timmins with this QP.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 26 June 2011 (10–3–7)
1272 Gilpin Green Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First blows in method for all.
Rung for Morning Service and as part of the Essex Association Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Annables London, London, Ipswich, Beverly, Surfleet, Cambridge & Norwich
1 Peter L Wood
2 Richard F Prime
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 James L Towler
5 Michael A Mills
6 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0725

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 47m (13, 3/4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles, With 6, 7 and 8 Cover
1 Zoe Munsen
2 Frances Hill
3 Martin Jones
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Mary Coe (C)
6 Steven Clarke
7 Dave Culham
8 Ed Munsen
Conducted by Mary Coe. Rung immediately before the Harwich Festival Service. The band would like to dedicate this quarter peal to Anna Rendell-Knights, retiring as Chairman of the Harwich Festival Trust after 14 years. Wishing her much love and thanks for her support to all at St Nicholas and the Town in general over the years. We would also like to offer our congratulations to the Harwich Electric Palace, one of the oldest surviving purpose built cinemas in the UK which is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Darren Osborne
3 Clive Garraway
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)
7 Gordon Lucas (cover)

Essex Association
Braintree (St Michael's)
Sunday, 3 July 2011
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Queenie Brown
2 Debbie Hill
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Tom Sharp (C)
6 Bradley Hill
7 Peter G Smith
8 Ian Finlayson
First in method for 6.
Rung in celebration of Ian Finlayson's 50th birthday.
Rung in memory of Marion Hamilton, mother of Ian Hamilton (4).
Rung to wish the Wigmore family every success in the future (John Wigmore, the Curate leaving St Michael's).

Essex Association
Kirby-le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 9 July 2011 in 2h 48 (9)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Peter L Wood
2 Anne R Bray
3 Richard F Prime
4 David L Sparling
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal of Bristol - 5
Specially arranged as a 70th birthday compliment to Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0773

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 July 2011 (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Porter
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns (C)
5 Darren Osborne
6 John Woollard
1st in method as conductor
75th QP together: 4 & 5

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 July 2011 in 45m (10–3–7)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
Methods rung were: Jury Hill, Ivy Heath, Watery Lane, Dry Street, Eastwoodbury, Hawkwell, Kent Hill, Ghyllgrove, Ashingdon, Young's End, Shotgate, Westcliff, Fiddler's Hamlet, Ulting, Cessland, Xesse, Old Turncole, Ugley Green, Ballard's Gore, Paglesham, Stonebridge, Two Tree Island, Canvey Island, Potton Island, Valiants, Rushley Island, Zider Pass, New England Island
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 July 2011 in 46m (18–0–0)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey)
1 Gavin Lee
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 John Stephenson
6 Simon Greenwood
7 Andrew Barham
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung for evening service.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 July 2011 in 2h 44 (11)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Richard F Prime
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Peter L Wood
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 Roger G R Collins
8 James L Towler (C)
First in Method - 3
50th together 6 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0773

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 13 July 2011 (13, 3/4)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Tracey Southgate #
2 M Guy Nelson
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Neil Avis
5 Mary Coe
6 Dave Culham
7 Ian Culham
8 Paul AJ Bray (C)
# 1st of Surprise Major. The band would like to dedicate this quarter peal to Anna Rendell-Knights, retiring as Chairman of the Harwich Festival Trust after 14 years. Wishing her much love and thanks for her support to all at St Nicholas and the Town in general over the years. We would also like to offer our congratulations to the Harwich Electric Palace, one of the oldest surviving purpose built cinemas in the UK which is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year. Also, birthday compliments to Ian Culham and Rachel Chapman for 14th July.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Thursday, 14 July 2011
1260 Mixed Doubles
5 ext Plain Bob, 5 1/2 ext Grandsire
1 Kate Champness
2 Di Carpenter
3 C John Warboys
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung half-muffled immediately before the funeral service today of Phil Willis, ringer, choir member, warden and verger, who died on 14th June aged 86.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 40m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Aaron Chittock (14)
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Dennis Taylor
First quarter : 1, after 12 1/2 months from starting to handle. Belated wishes to Rebecca & Geoff Fuller (Ruby Wedding), and to Ian Finlayson (50). Rung after the Service at the end of 24 1/2 hours continuous reading from all the books of the Bible to mark the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Smith
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Tony Lowe
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 44m (8–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ellie Jolley
2 Janice Watkins
3 Kate Champness
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 Pip Darkins
Dedicated to Joy Beer, who died on 20 April 2011 aged 88 years and to Diane Watkins (sister-in-law to Janice) who died on 13 June aged 65 years.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 49m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Henry
2 Angie Pannell
3 Valerie Darkins
4 Allen Cansdale
5 David Kerrison
6 Peter G Smith
7 Laurence Carter (C)
8 Will Pannell
Rung in Celebration of the life of Doreen Middleton former Tower Captain.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 July 2011 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
Rhyl, Thurrock, Paul, St Erth, Nevendon, Mucking, Buttsbury, Tilbury, Hullbridge, Lelant, Ludgvan, Rawreth, Oozedam, Childerditch, Chadwell, Fambridge, Wallasea Island, Havengore Island, Bridgemarsh Island, Northey Island, Great Cob Island, Cobmarsh Island, Pewit Island, Bramble Island, Ray Island, Rat Island, Cindery Island, Hedge End Island, Horsey Island, Skippers Island
1 Clive Garraway
2 Darren Osborne
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Most methods: 2

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 July 2011 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1. Hatfield, Redcar, Pattiswick 2. Beighton, Appleby, Terling 3. London 4. Beverly 5. Surfleet 6. Norwich 7. Cambridge
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Peter L Wood
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0798

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 23 July 2011 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Darren Osborne (C)
7 Andrew Martin (cover)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 24 July 2011 in 2h 46 (11)
5056 Porton Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Sue Page
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 David L Sparling
5 Neil V Avis
6 James L Towler
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Specially arranged in memory of William Donald Gomer (1999-2011)
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0893

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 24 July 2011 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kath Downs
2 Lewis Williams
3 Bob Harrington
4 Ian Finlayson (C)
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Maurice Downs
For Andrew and Carol Taylor's Silver Wedding. Rung after morning Service. Lewis William's First Qtr inside. (Aged 13)

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 26 July 2011 in 2h 43 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1. Hatfield, Redcar, Pattiswick 2. Beighton, Appleby, Terling 3. London 4. Beverly 5. Surfleet 6. Norwich 7. Cambridge.
1 Peter L Wood
2 Richard F Prime
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5233.0820

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 31 July 2011 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andy Champ
2 Christina Brewster
3 Jo Strong
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Peter Brisley
6 James Hustler
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
A Silver Wedding compliment to Andy and Jackie Champ (9 August 1986). With congratulations from the band and all the other Writtle ringers. Believed to be the 150th quarter peal: 8
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 July 2011 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Lim Laken
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael's
Sunday, 31 July 2011
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 David Learmonth
5 Angela Pannell
6 Peter G Smith

Essex Association
Downham, Eesex
St Margaret
Friday, 5 August 2011 in 42m (7–3–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Peter Sloman
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 David Sloman (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 August 2011 in 47m (18–0–0)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Pudsey
1 Roger Butt
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Chris Pain
6 Simon Greenwood
7 John Stephenson
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
50th Quarter (6)
For evening service

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 7 August 2011 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 91 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Dennis Stott
1st in method by all the band. 1350th QP: 4

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 7 August 2011
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Ian Finlayson
2 Kate Champness
3 Peter G Smith
4 David Learmonth
5 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
For Evensong.
201st Quarter Peal : 4

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 9 August 2011
1320 Hempsted Bob Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Kate Champness
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Esther Pilgrim
5 Angela Pannell
6 Ian Hamilton
First in method for all.
A birthday compliment to Pauline Barnes, mother of the conductor, 90 today.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 13 August 2011 in 42m (9–0–8)
1260 Plain Doubles (3m)
360 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 660 Plain Bob
1 Lawrence Beal
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns (C)
5 Peter Knight
6 Brian Meldon

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Thurrock Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st in method: 4; 350th together: 2 & 3

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 August 2011 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
London, Wells, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Richard F Prime
3 Vicky LeFevre
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
50th Peal together 2 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0893

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 August 2011 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5088 Rosemary Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3605)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 Paul A J Bray
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a 60th birthday compliment to Rose Holden, local ringer. 50th peal together: 1 & 4 and 2 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5238.0941