Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 311 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 45 (11–1–21)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Peter G Smith
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Debbie Hill
4 Tom R Childs
5 Alan S Smith
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 Clive G Smith
8 David A Childs
Rung by family and friends with best wishes to Pat Smith, for her recent birthday.
First on 8: 4
First of Cambridge: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 46m (18–0–0)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Liz Hull
2 Paul Bloomfield
3 Roger Butt
4 Rowena Marshall
5 Chris Pain
6 John Stephenson
7 George Hull
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 January 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Ugley Green Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Martin
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Darren Osborne
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Method rung and named
x34x14.12x12.1236.34.12.34.1256.34.12.34.1236x1 2x14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 46m (14–2–5)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Kath Downs
2 Peter Eves
3 Martin Wakeford
4 Sue Rothera
5 Cecile Cross
6 Vicki Chapman
7 Maurice Downs
8 Colin Chapman (C)
With the best wishes of the Cathedral Band to Vice Dean Walter King and his wife Pamela on their forthcoming retirement (6 Jan)
Birthday compliment to David Rothera (5 Jan).

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fiona Chapman
2 Beth Johnson
3 Vic Dale
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Paul Trueman
7 John Cousins
Rung with 7 covering. In celebration of the re-opening of the village pub, The Tower Arms.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 10 January 2010 (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Peter Smith
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lydia Roberts
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Andrew Martin
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 46m (18–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Hull
2 John Stephenson
3 Roger Butt
4 Chris Pain
5 Nick Allen
6 George Hull
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Philip Denton
For evening service.
Rung also to celebrate two birthdays: Chris Pain's 70th (a long-serving Hornchurch ringer) and Jean Bullock's 90th (a friend of the Hornchurch ringers, and sister of Jim and Len Bullock, Dagenham ringers.)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 2h 48 (11)
5184 Fillongley Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Terry Earle
2 Peter L Wood
3 T George Hull
4 Michael A Mills
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
1500th peal - 8
First peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 2h 47 (11)
5088 Grampian Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.3785)
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Terry Earle
3 Jon Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Brian G Meads
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Mick Kennedy (Lt Baddow, died 3rd January); John Avis (Layer de la Haye, died 4th January); Anne Edwards (Chelmsford, died 6th January); and John Mardon (Sproughton, Suffolk formally of Purleigh died 12th January.)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 42m (6–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jack Lincoln
2 Lionel Woods
3 Michael Warren
4 John Stephenson
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Philip Denton
Rung on the front six, for evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Stephen Nash
4 Clive Garraway
5 Darren Osborne
6 Dennis Stott
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Hadstock, Essex
St Botolph
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 37m (2–3–13)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Penny Browne
2 Liz Griffith Jones
3 Peter Smith
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Fred Bone (C)
First in method (3)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Spencer Croucher
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Jim Laken
6 Simon Smith
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Trevor Izod
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 January 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Old Turncole Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
250th on the bells: 6
First QP in method: x3 4x14.12x12.1236x12.34.1256.34.12x1236x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 in 2h 41 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 - Extents:- 1) Beighton, 2) Appleby, 3) Terling, 4) King Edward, 5) Norwich, 6) Bourne, 7) Cambridge
1 Richard F Prime
2 Peter L Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Michael A Mills
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 James L Towler
Birthday compliment - 6
200th peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0169

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Emer Wilson
3 C James Hustler
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
First inside: 2. A wedding compliment to Lisa Wilson, sister of 2, and James Roberts on their forthcoming marriage at Formby Hall on Saturday 6th February.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon Smith
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Jim Laken
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 January 2010 (18–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Jillian Laken
3 Paul Bloomfield
4 Roger Butt
5 John Stephenson
6 Nick Allen
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Michael Warren
Rung to congratulate Len Bullock (a Dagenham ringer) on his 80th birthday.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 31 January 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Ballards Gore Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
First QP in the method.
x34x14.12x12.1236.34.12x1256x12.34.1236x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 43m
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Liz Griffith Jones
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Mary Bone
4 Penny Browne
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Fred Bone (C)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andy Champ
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Nick De Keyser
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Phil Stephens
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. A Diamond wedding anniversary compliment to Jonathan and May Fulbeck of this Parish (28 January).
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Bob Harrington
4 Kath Downs
5 C John Warboys
6 Maurice Downs (C)
Rung after morning Service by members of the local band to celebrate Rebecca's 60th birthday.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 2010 (18–0–0)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Nick Allen
2 Liz Hull
3 Jim Laken
4 Roger Butt
5 George Hull
6 John Stephenson
7 Paul Trueman
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Nash
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas
6 David Belcham
7 Darren Osborne
8 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method inside: 7

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
St Mary and St Clement
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 43m
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Liz Griffith Jones
2 Vicky Le Fevre
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Ann Evans
5 Frank Warboys
6 Clive Moore (C)
1st blows in method (2).

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 40m
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Liz Griffith Jones
3 Vicky Le Fevre
4 Frank Warboys
5 Ann Evans
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 48 (11)
5056 Guiseley Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 James L Towler
4 T George Hull
5 Richard F Prime
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Michael A Mills
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 51m (31–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Phil Stephens
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Cecile Cross
5 Christina Brewster
6 Brian Meads
7 Andrew Brewster
8 Colin Chapman
9 Jim Towler (C)
10 Neil Pasmore
First on 10: 10 (aged 14). Rung immediately prior to a concert in Church, organised by the Friends of Writtle Parish Church, in celebration of the completion of work on the Church tower. [BD]

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 34 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor
Norwich, London, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Terry Earle
3 Stephen A Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
Rung in memorium Anne Edwards a faithful servant of the Essex Association and a friend of Downham tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 43m (11 5cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Janet Hegner
2 Mark Button
3 Charles Cope
4 Richard Godden
5 Wendy Godden (C)
6 Brian Holden
For Evensong. In Memoriam, Mick Kennedy - a popular member of the local band who died suddenly on 3 January 2010 aged 63.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 February 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st in method: 2; 1st in method as C: 6

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peters
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 38m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion Barrett
2 Pat Cross
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Janice Spalding
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Jim Towler (C)
Rung in Memory of John Mardon of Sproughton, formerly of Purleigh, who would have been 90 this week. Christine Drake who could not ring, would like to be associated with this Quarter.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 42m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Vic Dale
2 Helen Harpole
3 Maria Jorysz
4 John Cousins
5 Mark Robbins
6 John Harpole
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 Paul Trueman
Run as a half century birthday compliment to Paul Trueman.
First Surprise Major 5.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1356 Plain Minor (2m)
600 St Clements College Bob Minor, 756 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Jim Laken
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Paglesham Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
First QP in the method x34x14.12x12.1236x1234.34 .1256.34.1234x1236x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 42m (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
660 Grandsire; 600 Plain Bob
1 Simon Higgins
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Renée Page-Jones
4 John Cousins
5 Raymond Jones (C)
6 Philip Denton
With best wishes to the Rev. Eileen Lockhart, curate of this parish, and her family, and especially congratulations to her daughter, who has recently given birth to twins.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 2h 38 (11)
5088 Longstanton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2056
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Jon Waters
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung on the Conductors Birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 40m (6–2–5)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Kath Downs
3 Andrew Taylor
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Bob Harrington
First in method: 1, 4. After morning Service

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 48m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Belcham
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Jim Laken
5 Simon Smith
6 Lawrence Beal
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Don Stoneman
1st of triples inside: 2. Rung for Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Stonebridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Method rung and named:
x34 x14.12x12.1236.34.1234x1256x1234.34.1236x12x14x 34x le12
250th together: 2 & 3

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 5 March 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Canvey Island Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236x12x1256x12x1236.12x 12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 54 (15–3–12)
5080 Plain Bob Major
(2m: 5072 Plain, 8 Little, 2 com)
Composed by J Clatworthy arr C F Chapman
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Matthew J Bayley
5 Andrew P Brewster
6 David M Hengeli
7 Maurice E Downs
8 Colin F Chapman (C)
Especially arranged and rung to celebrate Tom Monk's 80th birthday anniversary the previous day. Tom has been a ringer at Witham for many years.
First Major: 4; First Plain Major: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0293

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 39m (6–2–5)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jonathan Thompson
2 Kath Downs
3 C John Warboys
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Bob Harrington
Rung after morning Service.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mark Buckley
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 John Harpole
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 7 March 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Darren Osborne
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Nash (C)
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Dennis Stott
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 11 March 2010 in 40m
1260 Gransire Doubles
1 Sue Hirst
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Pip Darkins
5 Angela Pannell (C)
For South Eastern District quarter peal fortnight. Dedicated to the wedding of Kerry Goodrum (ringer at this tower to) Paul Baker. First quarter 1

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Meah
2 Christina Brewster
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Phil Stephens
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1 (aged 15). For the South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight. A 'Bon Voyage' to Roger and Anne who depart next week for a three month trip 'down under'.

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h 48 (7–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Terry Earle
4 Cecile Cross
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Jon Waters
7 T George Hull
8 Paul A Cammiade
9 Stephen A Waters
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 42m (11–1–13)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rebeccca Steed
2 Sue Page
3 Sue Rothera
4 Janice Spalding
5 Cecile Cross
6 Vicki Chapman
7 Hazel Steed
8 Christina Brewster (C)
A District Ladies Band. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight and for Mothering Sunday.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 39m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Parris
2 Sue Page
3 David Hengeli
4 Richard Godden
5 Steve Goddard (C)
6 Helen Hughes
21st Birthday Compliment to Rebekah Hughes.
Rung as part of SE district Quarter Peal Fortnight.
For Mothers Day.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 48m (16–1–14 in F)
1344 St Valentine Bob Major
1 Lawrence Beal
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Peter Smith
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lydia Roberts
6 David Belcham
7 Andrew Martin
8 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Two Tree Island Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Andrew Martin
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236x1234x1256x1234x1236.12x12.14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 41m (6–3–3 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Waller
2 John Stephenson
3 Pauline N Brown
4 Philip Denton
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Adam Carpenter
Rung on the front six for evening service on Mothering Sunday, and also as a 70th birthday compliment to Ray Rogers, a member of the Hornchurch band.
(An attempt to ring a quarter peal for Ray last Sunday evening, Grandsire Triples on the back eight, failed after 35 minutes owing to a broken clapper.)

Essex Association
Epping, Essex
St John
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 50m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lorraine Cunningham
2 Jane Walters
3 Jane Hough
4 Sandra Lee
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 Len Bullock
7 Richard Hough (C)
8 Peter Milan
Rung in memory of Janet Crabb, Tower Captain of Epping Upland, who died on 9th March, 2010 and will be greatly missed. 1st of Triples 1.

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 3h 7 (17)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Fenwick
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Mary Bone
5 John W Stephenson
6 Clive B Moore
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred Bone
80th birthday compliment to the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 48m
1296 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Liz Griffith Jones
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Penny Browne
4 Mary Bone
5 Gerard Clinton
6 Ann Clinton
7 Frank Warboys
8 Fred Bone (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Janet Crabb, former Tower Captain of Epping Upland, Essex.

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 43m
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Mary Bone
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Penny Browne
4 Liz Griffith Jones
5 Ann Clinton
6 Gerard Clinton
7 Frank Warboys
8 Fred Bone (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Janet Crabb, former Tower Captain of Epping Upland, Essex.

Essex Association
Little Waltham, Essex
St Martin
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 42m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
420 Grandsire Doubles, 840 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charmane May
2 Sue Page
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Graham Snow
5 Steve Goddard
6 Brian Holden
For SE Distirct Quarter Peal fortnight and Girl Guide Centenary Year. Get-well compliment to Dennis Withams of this tower.

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Thorogood
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Tony Eaton
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 John Pryke
Celebration of St. Patrick's Day

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 18 March 2010 in 43m
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 C John Warboys
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Liz Griffith Jones
4 Peter Smith
5 Michael Mills
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
240 Grandsire & 1020 Plain Bob
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Neil Pasmore
3 Christina Brewster
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Adam Sloman (C)
6 Phil Stephens
Most methods as Conductor (Aged 14). For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 59 (15cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Richard F Prime
2 Nicholas D Hughes
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 T George Hull
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Clive B Moore
7 Michael A Mills
8 Fred Bone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andy Champ
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster
6 Phil Stephens (C)
First Minor: 1. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 2h 46 (11)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 1948)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Terry Earle
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in memory of William Pye to mark the 75th anniversary of his death (18 March 1935). His 1969th and last peal was Cambridge S Major.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 47m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Marion Wood
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Pip Darkins
5 David Kerrison
6 Peter Wood
7 C J Warboys
8 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First on 8 for Treble. First of Major for 4. Rung for Civic Service.

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 43m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Aaron
2 Peter Napier
3 Jo Elliott
4 Brian Patmore
5 Steve Goddard (C)
6 Ken Elliott
Rung as part of South East district quarter peal fortnight.
For Spring.

Essex Association
Nazeing, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alistair Donaldson
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Liz Griffith Jones
4 Vicky LeFevre
5 C John Warboys
6 Michael Mills (C)
Rung in memory of Janet Crabb, former Tower Captain of Epping Upland, and long-term ringer at Nazeing.

Essex Association
Great Parndon, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 43m
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Vicky LeFevre
2 C John Warboys
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Liz Griffith Jones
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Michael Mills (C)

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 42m
1260 3m Doubles (st Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob)
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Bill Griffith Jones
3 Penny Browne
4 Patrick Draper
5 Clive Moore (C)
6 Liz Griffith Jones
Most methods inside (4)
2150th Quarter Peal (5)
325th Quarter Peal as Conductor (5)
555th Quarter Peal (2)

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Browne
2 Clive Moore
3 Sheena Bigland
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Liz Griffith Jones (C)
6 Patrick Draper
First Quarter inside (3)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 3h 13 (18–0–0)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A. Knights
1 Rowena Marshall
2 Paul Bloomfield
3 James Laken
4 John Stephenson
5 John Armstrong
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Anthony Faulkner
8 Owen Webster
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 John Hall
Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of Donald Heath on 30th March, mainly by friends from the SW. District of the Essex Association. With thanks for his contribution to and support for local towers over many years.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 2h 50 (11–1–13)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Susan Page
2 James L Towler
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 David M Hengeli
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Neil M Pasmore
For Palm Sunday. 700th peal: 5. First on 8: 8. First Triples: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Vic Dale
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Helen Harpole
4 Alan Ball
5 Mark Robbins
6 Paul Trueman
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 John Harpole

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Alistair Donaldson
2 Pip Darkins
3 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
4 Ian Hamilton
5 Angela Pannell
6 Valerie Darkins

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 42m (11 5cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Janet Hegner
2 Charmane May
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Richard Godden
6 Mark Button
For Palm Sunday. Rung to welcome Revd. Clive Ashley as Priest in Charge of the parishes of Little Baddow and Sandon, Essex

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Plain Doubles (10m)
120 Rev. Canterbury, 120 Winchendon Place, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Huntley Place, 120 St Remigius 240 Plain Bob, 120 St Martins, 120 St Simons, 120 Eynesbury, 120 St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns (C)
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
1st as conductor: 2

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (18–0–0)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Hull
2 James Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Colin Wright
5 John Stephenson
6 George Hull
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For evensong on Easter Sunday, and in memory of Eileen Chilcott.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 49m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David Kerrison
2 Alan May
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Peter G Smith
5 Pip Darkins
6 Vicky LeFevre
7 Angela Pannell
8 Alistair Donaldson (C)
Rung for Easter Sunday and as a farewell to the Rural Dean, Rev Geoff Bayliss and his wife Mary. First in method for 7.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Potton Island Surprise Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Darren Osborne
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x 1236x12.34.1256.34.12x1236.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 4 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Vicky LeFevre
3 Viv Hamilton
4 Stephen Bailey
5 David Learmonth
6 Ian Hamilton (C)
Rung for Easter Sunday, immediately after main service. Welcome to ringer of 4 - first Q in Essex (and UK?).

Essex Association
Feering, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 45m (18–0–00)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carol Taylor
2 Marylon Coates
3 Kath Downs
4 Andrew Taylor
5 Alan Coates
6 Andrew Downs
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 John Elliott
For Easter and in memory of Edith Lewzey (1916 to 2010) Grandmother of 8. 450th quarter - 4. First in method inside - 2.

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 45m
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Brian Meads
2 Steve Waters
3 Cecile Cross
4 David Rothera
5 Jon Waters
6 Chris Newton
7 Colin Chapman
8 Matthew Rayner (C)
30th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Cecile and Martin Cross.
First of Bristol Major - 6

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 2h 41 (7–3–5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each King Edward, Bourne, Surfleet, Beverley, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Michael A Mills
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Clive B Moore
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Richard F Prime (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 in 2h 20 (5)
5040 7m Surprise Minor
1 ext each: 1) London 2) Primrose 3) Surfleet 4) Norwich 5) Beverley 6) Ipswich 7) Cambridge
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Terry Earle
3 James L Towler
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Jon Waters
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
1st of 7m Surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0593

Essex Association
Kirby Le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 3h (9 cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Armiger Trollope
1 Matthew S Brown
2 Terry Earle
3 Peter J Eves
4 James L Towler
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Katharine J Salter (C)
8 David G Salter
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the then record peal of 22,400 Plain Bob Major. Peter Eves and Howard Egglestone rang the same bells that day. Matthew Brown and Katharine Salter are grandchildren of Frank Lufkin and Alan Andrews who rang in the original peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0597

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Church
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Raymond G Jones
6 John Armstrong (C)
For Open Door, Evensong. Last Quarter before the clappers are removed for reconditioning.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 40m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kath Downs
2 Marylon Coates
3 Alan Coates
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Maurice Downs
6 Andrew Taylor (C)
Rung after morning Service. In memoriam Tony Nevill, who died today. Father-in-Law of the son of 2 & 3.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Valiants Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.34.12.34.1256.34.12.34.123 6.12x12.14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 17 April 2010 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Darren Osborne
4 John Woollard
5 David Belcham (C)
6 John Lambert
1st QP inside: 4

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 45m (10–0–04)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Neil Pasmore
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Phil Stephens
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Carol Brown
7 Christina Brewster
8 Andrew Brewster (C)
First Major: 2. To welcome Emilia Jane and Luke Eden Webb, born on 25 March, first grandchildren to 6 and in celebration of the engagement of Sarah Brewster and Jonny Martin on 30 March, daughter of 7 & 8.
[BD]

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 42m (10¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Brian Holden
5 Richard Godden
6 Richard Cecil
Foe Evening Taize service. Rung to welcome the Revd. Clive Ashley as Priest-in-Charge of the parishes of Sandon and Little Baddow

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 April 2010 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 41m (6–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Waller
2 John Stephenson
3 Gavin Lee
4 Philip Denton
5 Nick Allen
6 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung on the front six, for evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 April 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Belcham
2 Stephen Nash
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Dennis Stott
7 Darren Osborne
8 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 in 3h 3 (15)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 768 each Rutland, Bristol, London. 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 144 com
Composed by N Smith
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Mary Bone
3 Penny M Browne
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 John W Stevenson
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred Bone
First Spliced S Major: 3
150th peal for the Association: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St George Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Peter Smith
3 Vicky LeFevre
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 David Learmonth
6 Alistair Donaldson
1st in Method and 1st as Conductor in Method - Debbie (4)

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 43m (6)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lewis Williams
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Bob Harrington
4 C John Warboys
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
Specially organised for St Georges Day

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 23 April 2010 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Lawrence Beal
2 Penny Sloman
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lydia Roberts
6 Jim Laken
7 David Belcham
8 David Sloman (C)
Rung for St George's Day

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 46m (11½cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Charmane May
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 Brian Holden
6 Graham Lennard
For England and St George. Rung to welcome Sophie Ann May and Luke Harmer, niece and cousin respectively of (2)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Rushley Island Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
200th together: 2 & 5. Rung for St George's Day. Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.34.12x1256x12. 34.1236.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 2h 32 (5)
5040 Minor
7 Extents in 5 Methods:- 1) Ipswich Surprise, 2) Cambridge Surprise 3) Kent TB, 4) Oxford TB, 5) St Clements, 6) & 7) Plain Bob
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Marion H Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler
For St. George of England Day
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0521

Essex Association
West Ham, London
All Saints
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 3h 8 (26–1–23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Cecile Cross
5 David E Rothera
6 Colin G Wright
7 Jon Waters
8 Philip R Goodyer
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 2h 49 (11)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Jon Waters
2 Terry Earle
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 David M Hengeli
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Simon J Tolliday
8 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 44m (11½cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Brian Holden
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charles Cope
5 John Foster
6 Richard Godden
For Evening Communion service. Rung to welcome Madison Jessica Treherne, first grandchild of (3) and (6)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 April 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Zider Pass Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
400th as C: 6. Completes the Surprise Minor alphabet for all the band. Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236x1234.34.1256.34.1234x1236.12x12.14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 30 April 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 New England Island Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.34.1234x1256x1234.34. 1236.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Duxford, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 44m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Bill Griffith Jones
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Ann Evans
6 Michael Mills (C)

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
St Mary and St Clement
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 44m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Bill Griffith Jones
3 Ann Evans
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Michael Mills (C)

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 3h 24 (37)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Christopher N McCarthy
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Thomas G Scase
6 James L Towler
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Stephen A Waters
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Brian G Meads
11 Matthew E Rayner
12 Peter W Hill
Specially arranged to mark the 950th anniversary of the consecration of the church.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0524

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 42m (6cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lewis Williams
2 Kath Downs
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Bob Harrington
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 Maurice Downs
First of Grandsire : 1. Rung after morning Service.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 May 2010 (18–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Roger Butt
2 Letitia Smith
3 Pauline N Brown
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Gavin Carpenter
6 Andrew Smith
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Alan Street
Rung for evensong.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 May 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Havengore Island Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Martin
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.12x12.1256. 12x12.36x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 2 May 2010 (12)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 ext. St Simon's, 4 ext. Plain Bob, 5 1/2 ext. Grandsire
1 Kate Champness
2 Marian Wood
3 Pip Darkins
4 Richard Dunhill
5 David Learmonth (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith
Rung for Evening Prayer. £1.80

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Lin Ould
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Bradley Hill
6 Richard Ould
For David & Laura Childs 25th wedding anniversary

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 (18–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Hull
2 Jillian Laken
3 Jim Laken
4 Roger Butt
5 Chris Pain
6 Nick Allen
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 George Hull
Rung prior to a special service.

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 41m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Debbie Hill
2 Kate Champness
3 Sue Stephens
4 Peter Chapman
5 Ian Hamilton (C)
6 Peter Smith
1st in Method - Debbie (1)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 41m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Sue Stephens
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Peter Smith
6 Peter Chapman
1st in Method and as conductor in Method - Debbie (4)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 May 2010 (18–0–0)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Liz Hull
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Roger Butt
5 Chris Pain
6 John Stephenson
7 George Hull
8 Clive Stephenson (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 May 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Ickleford Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
1st in principle by all. 100th on the bells: 1

Essex Association
Gosfield, Essex
St Catherine
Tuesday, 11 May 2010 in 42m
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Bill Griffith Jones
3 Liz Griffith Jones
4 Ann Evans
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Michael Mills (C)
First in method: 5 & 6

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 47m
1260 Methods Of Doubles (5m)
Stedman Doubles, Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles, St Martins Doubles
1 Ian Hamilton (C)
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Angela Pannell
6 Pip Darkins
First in method of Stedman and St Martins and most methods 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 46m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
St Simons Doubles, St Martins Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lin Ould
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Bradley Hill
6 Richard Ould

Essex Association
Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 2h 56 (15–2–14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Kate J Desbottes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Anthony M Faulkner
4 Jonathan R Slack
5 Edward G Mould
6 John W Stephenson
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 James A C Prior *
* 1st peal.
For the 600th anniversary of the foundation of this church, and the 300th anniversary of St Edward's Schools.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0569

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 16 May 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (50m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Most methods: 2, 5 & 6; most minor methods: 3 & 4

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 16 May 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor Beale
2 Kate Champness
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Angie Pannell
5 Peter Smith (C)
6 David Learmonth
Congratulations to Trevor on his first quarter. Rung to celebrate a Service of Confirmation led by the Rt. Rev. Christopher Morgan, Bishop of Colchester.

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 46m (13–1–9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Bennett
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Andy Bennett
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 Brian Patmore
The annual quarter peal to celebrate Patmore family birthdays.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 41m (6–2–5 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Debbie Hill (C)
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Bob Harrington
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Ould

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 May 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (42m)
Jury Hill, Ivy Heath, Watery Lane, Dry Street, Eastwoodbury, Hawkwell, Kent Hill, Ghyllgrove, Ashingdon, Youngs End, Shotgate, Westcliff, Fiddlers Hamlet, Ulting, Cessland, Xesse, Old Turncole, Ugley Green, Ballards Gore, Paglesham, Stonebridge, Two Tree Island, Canvey Island, Potton Island, Valiants, Rushley Island, Zider Pass, New England Island, Paul, St Erth, Nevendon, Mucking, Buttsbury, Tilbury, Hullbridge, Lelant, Ludgvan, Rawreth, Oozedam, Childreditch, Chadwell, Fambridge
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods as C:6. the 700th QP on the bells. Most minor and 300th on the bells: 3

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Sunday, 23 May 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire, St. Martin's, St Simon's & Plain Bob
1 Heather Morecombe
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 David Dempsey
Rung for Felsted School's Annual Founder's Day Service. Congratulations to Debbie - most methods as conductor. £1.80

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary-the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 May 2010 in 2h 40 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 1) London; 2) Netherseale; 3) Ipswich; 4) Bourne; 5) Beverley; 6) Cambridge; 7) Norwich
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 James L Towler
3 Richard F Prime
4 T George Hull
5 Clive B Moore
6 Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0593

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 47m (15–3–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Ann Villar
2 Kath Downs
3 Sue Stephens
4 Alison Bayley
5 Peter Chapman
6 Maurice Downs
7 Matthew Bayley (C)
8 Graham Wingrove
For Evensong on Trinity Sunday
1st In Triples Mary Ann Villar
1st Triples as Conductor

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 May 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Wallasea Island Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.1 2.34.12.1256.12.34.12.36x12x14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 45m (18–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Letitia Smith
3 Leonie Hughes
4 Philip Denton
5 Chris Pain
6 John Stephenson
7 Andrew Smith
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung for evening service on Trinity Sunday.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 5 June 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Andrew Martin
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Dennis Stott
7 Stephen Nash
8 Darren Osborne
1st inside on 8: 2. 1st in method: 2. 1300th QP: 6

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 June 2010 (18–0–0)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Liz Hull
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 John Stephenson
5 Chris Pain
6 George Hull
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung for evening service

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 June 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11p)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Darren Osborne
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
1st multi-principle QP: 3. Most principles: 1 & 5

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 11 June 2010 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Treble Bob Minimus (8m)
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Andrew Martin
Most minimus: 2 & 3

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 47m (11)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jenny Parris
2 Sue Page
3 Kath Downs
4 Jon Waters
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Maurice Downs
7 Jim Towler (C)
8 Helen Hughes
A compliment to Les (Verger and former Tower Captain) and Hilda Doe on their Diamond Wedding

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Amanda Hazell-Rayner
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Mark S Robbins
5 Raymond G Jones
6 Tim Bayton (C)
First quarter away from home tower for 4.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St M V and All Saints
Sunday, 13 June 2010
1260 Doubles (12 Principles)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Darren Osborne
5 Stephen Nash
6 Alan Gisby
Most principles for 1, 3,4,5,6.
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 53m (18–0–0)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 John Stephenson
2 Letitia Smith
3 Roger Butt
4 Nick Allen
5 Neil Booth
6 Philip Denton
7 Chris Pain
8 Gavin Lee
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
For evening service, and to bid farewell to Liz and George Hull, who have recently moved to Yorkshire, with thanks for their many years of service to ringing at Hornchurch and neighbouring towers. Also to mark George's 70th birthday: congratulations!

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Essex
Tuesday, 15 June 2010 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Spooner
2 Andrew Beech (C)
3 Matthew Scott
4 Michael Warren
5 Christopher Bailey
6 Chris Tucker
Rung as part of the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 40m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Mary Bone
3 John Cousins
4 Roger G Butt
5 Alan Moody
6 Fred Bone (C)
First in method for 5.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 42m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
Winchendon Place, St Simons and Plain bob.
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Mark S Robbins
4 Maria T Jorysz
5 Paul R Trueman (C)
6 Paul James
First quarter peal for 6.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 45m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger G Butt
2 Mary Bone
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John Cousins
5 Fred Bone (C)
6 Alan Moody
First quarter of surprise for 6.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 49m
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Fred Bone
2 John Cousins
3 Mary Bone
4 Roger G Butt
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 John C Harpole
7 Paul R Trueman
8 Paul J Bloomfield (C)
First in method for 2.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 42m (10cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Charles Cope
2 Vicki Crispin
3 Hazel Steed
4 Richard G Wilson
5 John Steed
6 Andrew Brewster (C)
Rung for the Church Summer Fete

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christina Brewster
2 Carol Brown
3 Christopher Newton
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 James Hustler
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Writtle Gardens Open Day. To welcome Charlotte Lucy Brown, born on 2 June, third grandchild to 2. 190th together: 6 & 7. 150th together: 1 & 6.
[BD]

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 June 2010
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Nash
4 Clive Garroway
5 David Belcham
6 Darren Osborne
7 Dennis Stott
8 Andrew Martin (C)
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 40m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain bob.
1 Pattie Folkson
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Alan Moody
4 Ronald J Brown
5 John Cousins (C)
6 Anna Biddulph
Rung as a farewell to Ellie Goldsmith, curate for four year, who is going to take up her new post at Warley All Saints.
Most doubles as conductor.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 21 June 2010 in 45m
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John Cousins
2 Roger G Butt
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 James Laken
6 Rowena L Marshall
7 John C Harpole
8 Clive B Moore (C)
Birthday compliment to Prince William.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Orsett, Essex
St Giles and All Saints
Monday, 21 June 2010 in 47m
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Roger G Butt
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John Cousins
5 James Laken
6 John C Harpole (C)
First blows in method for 2 and 5.
Birthday compliment to Prince William.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 21 June 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexandra Underwood
2 Roger G Butt
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
First quarter for 1.
Birthday compliment to Prince William.
Rung as part of the Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 22 June 2010 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pattie Folkson
2 Roger G Butt
3 Ronald J Brown (C)
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Christopher Bailey
6 John Cousins
Rung to welcome Mia Lucy Bailey, a new grand daughter for the ringer of the 5th, who was born in Australia yesterday.
Also as a farewell to Ellie Goldsmith, curate for four years, who is going to take up her new post at Warley All Saints.
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
Wednesday, 23 June 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 John Cousins (C)
6 Christopher Bailey
Congratulations to Julia Butt, daughter of 4th ringer, appointed as Proffessor.
Also rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Thursday, 24 June 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Hall
2 Martin Newman
3 Don Stoneman
4 Peter Knight
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Helen McBride
For the St Laurence and All Saints church art exhibition.
Also rung for the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.
First away from cover for 1.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
S.M.V. and All Saints
Friday, 25 June 2010
1272 Bridgemarsh Island Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Darren Osborne (C)
1600th on bells for 2.
325th on bells for 3.
1st surprise as conductor.
First length rung in this method.
First blows in method by all.
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 25 June 2010
1260 Plain Doubles (11 methods)
1 Darren Osborne
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garroway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Don Stoneman
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St M V and All Saints
Sunday, 27 June 2010
1272 Northey Island Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Rung as part of the Essex Southern district quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Renee Page-Jones
2 Jennifer Nunn
3 Amanda Hazel-Rayner
4 Chris Bailey
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
6 Frank Southwood
Rung as part of the Essex Southern District quarter peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Pampisford, Cambridgeshire
Wednesday, 30 June 2010 in 41m
1320 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Clive Moore
3 Frank Warboys
4 Ann Evans
5 Michael Mills
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Derrick Lee of Pampisford.

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 30 June 2010 in 42m (6–3–9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Stephens
2 Christina Brewster
3 Neil Pasmore
4 Adam Sloman
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
[BD]

Essex Association
Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Wednesday, 30 June 2010 in 43m
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Alistair Donaldson
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Frank Warboys
4 Ann Evans
5 Michael Mills
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 July 2010 (18–0–0)
1280 Pudsey Suprise Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Jillian Laken
3 Liz Rayner
4 Jim Laken
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 Chris Pain
7 John Stephenson
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For Evensong, and with best wishes to Rev. Norman Arnold, Associate Minister in this parish, on his retirement.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 July 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
Friday, 9 July 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Linda Bullough
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Patrick Draper
5 Penny Browne
6 James Watkins (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 11 July 2010 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Great Cob Island Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
400th QP: 2. 1st blows in method for all. Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.1234x12.1256. 12x1234.36x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
Tuesday, 13 July 2010 in 51m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Penny Browne
2 Ann Clinton
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Ann Evans
5 C John Warboys
6 Alistair Donaldson
7 Gerard Clinton
8 James Watkins (C)

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
Friday, 16 July 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gaynor Potter
2 Marian Wood
3 Peter Wood
4 Bob Harrington
5 Stuart Gilbert
6 Michael Mills (C)
A Golden Wedding compliment to Gaynor and Don Potter.

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
Friday, 16 July 2010 in 42m
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Liz Griffith Jones
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Penny Browne
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Michael Mills
6 Clive Moore (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 17 July 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (15m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Phil Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Christopher Newton
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 David Meah
First on 8: 8 (aged 15). First Triples: 1.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 2h 51 (11)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 987)
1 Stephen A Waters
2 James L Towler
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Simon J Tolliday
6 Jon Waters
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 David M Hengeli
60th birthday compliment to Stephen A Waters
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0841

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 39m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ernest Nelson
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Bob Harrington
4 Kath Downs
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Ian Finlayson
First attempt: 1. Rung after Morning Service to welcome Revd Dr Julie Nelson as Rector of the Parish.

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 42m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Fullman
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Valerie Darkins
4 Pip Darkins
5 Alistair Donaldson (C)
6 William Pannell
Rung for Evensong.
3: 1st QP in method.
6: First Quarter Peal.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 July 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (16p)
Kelshall, Ickleford, Fairlands valley, Buckland, Panshanger, Odsey, Nuthampstead, Meesden, Luffenfall, Orpheus, Chipping, Ofsted,Gosmore, Dane End, Haultwick, Eastwick
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
Most principles and spliced principles by all and by a Langdon Hills band

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
Tuesday, 20 July 2010 in 43m
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Liz Griffith Jones
2 Clive Moore
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Penny Browne
5 Frank Warboys
6 Michael Mills (C)

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
Tuesday, 20 July 2010 in 42m
1272 Spliced Cambridge/Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Penny Browne
2 Frank Warboys
3 Liz Griffith Jones
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Michael Mills
6 Clive Moore (C)
First Spliced Minor as Conductor (6).

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 22 July 2010 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret French
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Liz Griffith Jones
4 Gerald Pearson
5 Barry Fisher
6 Clive Moore (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival of the Church of St Mary Magdalene, Harlow Common.

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 43m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Vic Dale
2 Beth Johnson
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Rowena Marshall
5 Alan Ball
6 John Harpole
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 Paul Trueman
A 90th birthday compliment to Bill Wilford, Reader at St Peter's South Weald

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Cobmarsh Island Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Darren Osborne (C)
Method rung and named:
x34x14x12x1236.1 2.34.1234.1256.1234.34.12.36x23x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 47m (18–0–0 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Pauline N Brown
3 Jim Laken
4 Philip Denton
5 John Stephenson
6 Gavin Lee
7 Nick Allen
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For evening service. Pauline's first QP in the method. Congratulations to Roger, celebrating his 74th birthday today.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Debbie Hill
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Pip Darkins
6 Allen Cansdale
7 Brian Meads (C)
8 David Kerrison
First of Grandsire for Treble & 5 inside.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 31 July 2010 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Pewit Island Surprise Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)
7 Darren Osborne (cover)
250th together: 4 & 5
Method rung and named:
x 34x14x12c1236.1234.34.12.1256.12.34.1234.36x12x1 4x34x le12

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 1 August 2010 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Treble Bob Minimus (14m)
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Darren Osborne
4 Dennis Stott
Most minimus methods: 2 & 3

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 2 August 2010 in 3h 4 (13cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
(12m: 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Yorkshire; 224 Cambridge; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Timothy Pett
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Mary Bone
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 John W Stephenson
6 Clive B Moore
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred J P Bone
Most S Major methods: 2.
1,600th peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0841

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
Tuesday, 3 August 2010 in 46m
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Clive Moore
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Penny Browne
6 Michael Mills
7 Alistair Donaldson
8 C John Warboys (C)
First in method (3).

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
Friday, 6 August 2010
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ian Hamilton
2 Kath Downs
3 Debbie Hill
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Allen Cansdale
6 C John Warboys
7 Maurice Downs
8 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First Quarter of Surprise Major as Conductor (8)

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 August 2010 (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Penny Sloman
3 Katherine Sloman
4 John Grainger
5 Peter Sloman
6 Mary Cross
7 Richard Sloman
8 Peter Eves
9 Oliver Cross
10 David Sloman (C)
1st Royal: 1. Rung on the 60th anniversary of the record peal of 12,740 PB Royal. Peter Eves rang the 8th bell on both occasions. Also a 40th wedding anniversary compliment to Penny and David Sloman (8th August). Last quarter on the bells before replacement.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 7 August 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
2600th QP: 1

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
Saturday, 7 August 2010 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Vicky LeFèvre
3 Linda Bullough
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Alistair Donaldson (C)
6 Alice Edgeworth

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 August 2010 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andy Champ
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Christina Brewster
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens (C)
8 Roger Bailey
A farewell from the band to Phil and Tricia who are leaving the village for a new life in Wareham. Phil has been Tower Captain here for over 15 years. 50th together: 5 & 7.
[BD]

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 8 August 2010 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Raymond Jones
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Beth Johnson
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Vic Dale
6 Paul Trueman
7 Ian Jorysz
8 Alan Ball (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Dinah Chandler, the wife of the Verger at St Paul's Church, Bentley Common.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 August 2010 (18–0–0)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jim Laken
2 Jillian Laken
3 Roger Butt
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Chris Pain
6 John Stephenson
7 Colin G Wright
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung for evensong.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 August 2010 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Dane End Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
ist in principle by all

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 August 2010 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 - Methods: 1) London; 2) Ipswich; 3) Bourne; 4) Beverley; 5) Cambridge 6) Surfleet; 7) Norwich
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Peter L Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Richard F Prime
6 Michael A Mills
1400th peal for the association - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5184.0889

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 13 August 2010 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (15m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Darren Osborne
5 David Sloman
6 Lawrence Beal
Most methods: 4,5 & 6

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence
Saturday, 14 August 2010 in 43m (9–0–8)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain bob and Grandsire doubles
1 Marion Squier
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Knight
1-first QP on the treble.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 August 2010 in 2h 46 (11)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Carter
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Terry Earle
3 Alan P Mayle (C)
4 Jon Waters
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 James L Towler
8 Simon J Tolliday
Circled tower - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0913

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 August 2010 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Haultwick Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Alan Gisby
1st in principle by all