Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 300 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire Malone-Lee
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Queenie Brown
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Debbie Hill (C)
6 Bradley Hill

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 49 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Terry Earle
2 Josephine A Brown
3 James L Towler
4 Peter G Brown
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
25th peal, all treble dodging major at Terling and all rung with Jim Towler - 7
Birthday compliment to David M Hengeli
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 3h (17–1–15)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Comp : M Maughan
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 John Armstrong
5 Clive B Moore
6 John S Rank
7 Ian D Cresshull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First peal in method : 3 and 7
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 39m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Dorking
2 Lyn Benson
3 Roger Dorking
4 Phil Stephens
5 Paul Cammiade (C)
6 Chris Tucker
In thanksgiving for the life of Denis Thompson of Okehampton who died on 12th December 2008. Rung by some of his friends in Essex at Downham where he learned to ring.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 January 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Simon Smith
5 Lawrence Beal
6 John Harpole (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
1st minimus inside: 2

Essex Association
Dagenham, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 8 January 2009 in 2h 56 (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
224 each Huddersfield, Whalley, Malpas, Belfast, Bristol, London, Essex, Caterham, Buckfastleigh, Yeading, Chertsey, Sussex, Colnbrook, Sonning, Moulton, Richmond, Newcastle, Willesden, Chesterfield, Northampton, Claybrooke, Newlyn, Pudsey
Composed by Steven D Chandler
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 John W Stephenson
3 Colin G Wright
4 Paul J Bloomfield
5 David J Sheppard
6 David E Rothera
7 Anthony J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton
ATW 160 COM
First peal of Steven Chandler's 23 Spliced by all except 5 and 7, and for the Association. 70th birthday compliment to David E Rothera
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 9 January 2009 in 2h 34 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 extents: 1) London, 2) York, 3) Beverley, 4) Ipswich, 5) Surfleet, 6) Bourne, 7) Cambridge
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Rowena Marshall
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Rung to celebrate the life of Denis Thompson, who learned to ring at this tower, and was a loyal member of the local band, who was laid to rest earlier this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 20 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Sue Page
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 James L Towler
4 Stephen A Waters
5 David M Hengeli
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung to welcome Neve Bernice Last, granddaughter of Jim & Yvonne Towler, born 05/01/09. Special birthday wishes to David Rothera (70th) and David Hengeli who also share the same birthdates.
25th peal of surprise and first of minor - 5.
25th peal together - 2 & 5
1450th peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Essex Association
Chigwell, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 10 January 2009 (8)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Tony Faulkner
2 Geoff Walker
3 Paul Cammiade
4 Matthew Rayner
5 John Harpole
6 Brian Meads (C)
Rung after meeting short for a peal attempt, with thanks to Geoff for being willing to stay a little longer than he intended.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 January 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Braunstone Surprise Major
1 Peter Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Richard Dunhill
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Andrew Martin
For Evensong. 1st blows in method: 2

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 3h 30 (34)
5070 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 George W Pipe
2 Susan Page
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Linda C Rothera
5 Janet E Carless
6 John Armstrong
7 Christopher H Rogers (C)
8 David E Rothera
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Matthew E Rayner
11 Brian G Meads
12 Colin F Chapman
Arranged and rung as a 70th birthday compliment to David Rothera (5 Jan.), and also to Ian Holland (3 Jan.).
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire Malone-Lee
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Queenie Brown
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Debbie Hill (C)
6 Bradley Hill

Essex Association
Steeple Bumpstead, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 16 January 2009 in 2h 50 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor
(London, Annable's London, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Clive B Moore
3 John S Rank
4 Michael A Mills
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 2h 52 (11)
5088 Ruby Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.2267)
1 Sue Page
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Jon Waters
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Daniel J Smith
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Specially arranged as a Ruby Wedding anniversary compliment to Marilyn and Robin Tugwell of Terling.
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 46m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rowena Marshall
2 Roger Butt
3 Vic Dale
4 Beth Johnson
5 Mark Robbins
6 Maria Jorysz
7 John Cousins
8 Paul Trueman (C)
Rung for Confirmation Service

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 January 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Clive Garraway
5 Darren Osborne
6 David Belcham
7 Andrew Martin
8 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 45m
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John Elliott
2 Kath Downs
3 Janet Edwards
4 Carol Brown
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Maurice Downs
7 Brian Meads (C)
8 Adrian Semken
For Choral Evensong and in memory of local ringer Linda Wood, sister of 3, buried on Friday.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 19 January 2009 in 41m (7)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rhona Whittaker
2 Marion Barrett
3 Janice Spalding
4 Robbi Whittaker
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 Rorie Ash
First Quarter Peal on the first anniversary of first ringing lesson - 6.
A 60th Birthday Compliment to David Spalding.
1320 changes for 1320th Quarter peal - 5

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 19 January 2009 in 2h 50 (14)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.366)
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 John G Harpole
5–6 Paul A Cammiade
7–8 Brian G Meads
9–10 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal of TB Royal in hand 1-2, 3-4 & 9-10.
Completes the Kent TB family in hand (Minor to Maximus) 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0156

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 January 2009 in 2h 31 (9)
5040 Minor (7m)
(London S., Double Court Bob, Annable's London S., St Clement's Bob, Norwich S., Single Oxford Bob, Cambridge S.)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Clive B Moore
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian G Semken
300th peal - 4; 50th together 4 & 6. Pre-birthday compliment to Rowena
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Essex Association
Loughton, Essex
St John Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 3h 5 (18)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 John A Hall
2 John W Stephenson
3 John Cousins
4 John Armstrong
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m - 3; 400th peal - 5. With the best wishes of the rest of the band to Rowena Marshall, on the occasion of her 60th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 3h 9 (21–0–17)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Terry Earle
2 George W Pipe
3 Neil V Avis
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 Brian G Meads
6 Russell A Brown
7 Alan P Mayle
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Debbie Hill
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Bradley Hill
5 Bob Harrington
6 C John Warboys (C)
To mark C J Warboys 62 years ringing

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Thurrock Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
x34x14x12x36.34x34.56.34x34.36x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magd
Monday, 26 January 2009 in 2h 50 (12)
5088 Uranus Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Frank E Warboys
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Clive B Moore
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m by all and for Assn. 100th peal - 7; 1500th peal - 8; 100th together - 3 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 2h 33 (5)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Adam L Sloman
3 Philip E Stephens
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 Andrew P Brewster
6 James L Towler (C)
First peal at first attempt - 2 (Age 13)
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0177

Essex Association
Kirby-Le-Soken, Essex
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1320 All Saints Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Clarke
2 Jean Oehlrich
3 Anne R Bray (C)
4 Andrew Burgoyne
5 Paul A J Bray
6 Douglas Faircloth
First in method:all

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 February 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Mucking Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 in this method which we have named. First in method by all.
x34x14x12x1236.34x34.56.34x34.1236x12x14x34x. le12

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 4 February 2009 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Minor (10 Methods)
1) London S 2) Double Court 3) York S 4) Beverley, Surfleet 5) Double Oxford, St Clements 6) Cambridge, Ipswich 7) Norwich S
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 James L Towler
3 Terry Earle
4 T George Hull
5 Michael A Mills
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
1350th peal for the association - 2
An 80th birthday compliment to Peter Mayle, father of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Peter Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole
7 Richard Dunhill
8 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 February 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Billericay Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Martin
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash
7 Darren Osborne (cover)
Method was rung and named Foulness Surprise Minor but it was later discovered that there was already a method named Foulness Surprise Major so this method was renamed Billericay Surprise Minor.

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 48m (18 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Glen Dodsworth
2 Andrew Taylor
3 Kath Downs
4 Janet Edwards
5 Peter Smith
6 C John Warboys
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Anthony Blackshaw
9 Jonathan Thompson
10 David Learmonth
First on 10: 10

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 9 February 2009 in 2h 57 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (18 Methods)
448 each Ashtead, Jersey, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge; 224 each Aldenham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ealing, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Oxfordshire, Superlative, Wembley & Yorkshire. 160 changes of method; all the work
Composed by Arr A C Malton from T G Pett
1 Clive B Moore
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 David E Rothera
6 John S Rank
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0202

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 2h 48 (10)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Susan Page
2 Terry Earle
3 Richard F Prime
4 Peter L Wood
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 T George Hull
8 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 2009 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Lambert
2 Peter Knight
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman
6 John Woollard

Essex Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 3h 4 (16–3–11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R I Allton (arr AMB)
1 Richard F Prime
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Terry Earle
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 Christopher N McCarthy
8 James L Towler
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Brian G Meads
In memory of Ruth Barber, the conductor's mother, who died on 22 December 2008 and rung on what would have been her 94th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0225

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Jim Laken
4 Jillian Laken
5 Simon Smith
6 John Harpole (C)
For evensong, and for Rachel and Stephen Smith, married earlier this day, daughter of Spencer Croucher, a Rayleigh ringer

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Oozedam Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Roger Butt
2 Beth Johnson
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Vic Dale
5 Alan Ball
6 Ian Jorysz
7 Paul Trueman (C)
8 Richard Pearson

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 22 February 2009 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Brenda Clayden's Birthday
1 Jean Allen
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Tony Eaton
4 Jean Thorogood
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 John Pryke

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 in 39m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Ian Finlayson
3 C John Warboys
4 Bob Harrington
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
For Ash Wednesday Service.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 27 February 2009 in 2h 57 (11)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Peter L Wood
3 Liz Griffith - Jones
4 Maurice E Downs
5 Richard F Prime
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 T George Hull
8 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0279

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary's
Friday, 27 February 2009 in 45m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Christina Brewster
2 Cecile Cross
3 Carol Brown
4 Nick De Keyser
5 Tony Spurgeon
6 Andrew Brewster
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Brian Holden
First of Stedman - 6, First on Tenor Behind.
60th Birthday Complement to Nick De Keyser, and Birthday Complement to Chris Newton.

Essex Association
Thorrington (Red Brick House), Essex
Sunday, 1 March 2009
1264 St Clements College Bob Major
1–2 Gillian M Sparling
3–4 David L Sparling (C)
5–6 Paul A J Bray
7–8 Anne R Bray
First in method in hand for all.
17th Birthday Compliment to Claire Turner (daughter of 7-8).

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Maria Jorysz
2 Raymond Jones
3 Mark Robbins
4 Vic Dale
5 Alan Ball
6 John Cousins
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 Richard Pearson

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Don Stoneman
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 David Belcham
5 Simon Smith
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Gowler
2 Rhona Whittaker
3 Graham Snow
4 Robbi Whittaker
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 Rorie Ash
For Choral Evensong on St David's Day.
First quarter peal away from cover - 1.

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 48m (18–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 John Stephenson
3 Chris Pain
4 Philip Denton
5 Gavin Lee
6 Andrew Smith
7 Nick Allen
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For Evensong. First in method: 4

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Coalhouse Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method:
x34x14x12x36.34x1234.1256.34.12.1234.36x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m (14–2–5)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Kath Downs
2 Hazel Steed
3 Peter Eves
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Carol Brown
6 John Steed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Maurice Downs
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 March 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Debbie Hill
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Peter Smith
6 David Belcham
7 Andrew Martin
8 John Harpole (C)
With best wishes to Richard and Sarah Dunhill on the birth of James Robert earlier today. With thanks to Cathryn replacing Richard at short notice

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laurence Carter
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Alan May
4 David Kerrison
5 Allen Cansdale (C)
6 Alistair Donaldson
Rung on the front six as a Farewell to Rev. James Ridge Curate at this Church. Angela Hirst & Val Fullman wish to be associated with this Quarter.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 March 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Messing Surprise Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Monday, 9 March 2009 in 2h 36 (7–3–0)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 James Laken
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
In memory of Jessie M Kippin, 1909-2008 rung on the centenary of her birth.
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0384

Essex Association
Wickham St Pauls, Essex
Wednesday, 11 March 2009 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Lewis
2 Peter Olley
3 Libby Laurence
4 Ted Tennant
5 Daniel Smith (C)
First inside: 2
Rung to celebrate Peter's 11th birthday which was on the 3rd March.

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 March 2009 in 3h (13)
5152 Nettleham Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Michael A Mills
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Terry Earle
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 James L Towler
6 T George Hull
7 David E Rothera
8 Alan P Mayle
To mark the 40th anniversary of the Churches Conservation Trust.
The conductor's first and last two peals have been rung in towers vested in the Trust (three different towers!)
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 2h 53 (15)
5040 Minor (7 M)
One extent each Ipswich S., Kent T.B., Double Oxford, Double Court Bob, Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., Plain Bob
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Adrian G Semken
3 Michael A Mills
4 Stephen J Nash
5 Philip H Erith
6 Colin F Chapman
Specially arranged to mark the 50th anniversary of Adrian Semken's election to the Essex Association at a meeting here on 14th March 1959. Circled tower - 2 & 5.
Rung in memoriam Bernard W Fairhead, former master of the Association, who died on 12th March
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Essex Association
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 3h 17 (27)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by A M Barber
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Terry Earle
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David L Sparling
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 John A Hall
In memory of Bernard Fairhead, a Life Vice President and Past Master of the Association, who died on 12 March.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 15 March 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Don Stoneman
1st QP at 1st attempt: 1. For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Darren Osborne
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st in method: 3

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 41m (6–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jack Lincoln
2 John Stephenson
3 Michael Warren
4 Philip Denton
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Anthony Ammerlaan
Rung on the front six, for evening service.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Queenie Brown
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Debbie Hill (C)
6 Peter Smith

Essex Association
Tillingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Annable's London, Norwich, Beverley, York, Bourne, Ipswich
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian G Semken
Rung in memoriam Bernard W Fairhead
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Essex Association
Chelmsford Cathedral, Essex
St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 55m (34–2–22)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by trad
1 John Steed
2 Carol Brown
3 Sue Page
4 Sue Rothera
5 Hazel Steed
6 John Armstrong
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Paul Cammiade
9 Jon Waters
10 Brian Meads
11 Adrian Malton
12 Jim Towler

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 2h 32 (8)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7 methods: 1 extent each Kent TB, Oxford TB, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, St. Clements CB, Plain B)
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Anne R Bray
3 Neil V Avis
4 John F Felgate
5 Michael A Mills
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Half-muffeld In Memoriam Bernard W Fairhead; Life Vice-President and past Master of the Essex Association. By a band from the NE District where Bernard's work and support for ringing over the past 55 years will be greatly missed. David Sparling would like to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Neil Pasmore
2 Christina Brewster
3 Phil Stephens
4 Tricia Stephens
5 Adam Sloman
6 Christopher Newton
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Mothering Sunday. First Triples away from Cover: 1. 10th Quarter Peal: 5.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 2h 50 (11)
5056 Rosemary Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Terry Earle
2 Sue Page
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 David M Hengeli
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method.
Specially arranged in memory of Rosemary Judge, who passed away on 7th February 2005.
1970th peal (a significant Essex total): 6
Rosemary S Major: -38-1456-12-16-34-58-34-58 (f)
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 50m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Don Stoneman
Rung half-muffled in memory of Ivy May Patrick who died 19th March, mother of the ringer of the 2nd

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Crays Hill Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Wickham St Paul, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 26 March 2009 in 2h 49 (9 cwt)
5040 9m Doubles
2 exts Stedman, 5 of each: Grandsire, All Saints, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St. Simon, St. Martin, Plain Bob
1 Libby Laurence
2 James L Towler
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Adrian G Semken
5 Daniel J Smith (C)
First peal of Doubles: 1&5
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0381

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 3h 6 (21)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3562)
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Cecile Cross
5 John Armstrong
6 Jon Waters
7 Stephen A Waters
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Linda Wood of Feering.
Circled tower - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 46m (10–0–04)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Neil Pasmore
2 Christina Brewster
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Adam Sloman
6 Carol Brown
7 Andrew Brewster
8 Phil Stephens (C)
First Major: 1, 4 & 5.
[BD]

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 29 March 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st spliced surprise and most surprise minor: 2. Most methods as C: 6

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 48m (18–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Butt
2 Paul Bloomfield
3 Chris Pain
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Philip Denton
6 John Stephenson
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Anthony Ammerlaan
For evening service, and to mark the 70th birthday of the Rev. Hugh Dibbens, who was vicar of this parish until his retirement in 2006.

Essex Association
Gt Totham, Essex
St Peters
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 40m (7)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bernard Taplin
2 Christine Drake
3 Janice Spalding
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Mick Edwards
6 Jim Towler (C)

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magd
Monday, 30 March 2009 in 2h 58 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley & Yorkshire; 160 changes of method; all the work
Composed by T G Pett
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 John Armstrong
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 John S Rank
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred J P Bone
200th together - 1 & 2
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 30 March 2009 in 2h 21 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 John G Harpole
5–6 Paul A Cammiade
7–8 Brian G Meads (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 3h 15 (31–2–12)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional (15-course block reduced)
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Terry Earle
4 Carol Brown
5 Cecile Cross
6 Christopher G Newton
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 James L Towler
9 Adrian G Semken
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
400th peal for Association: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Andy Champ
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Phil Stephens
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Palm Sunday.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Buckley
2 Penny Drayson
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Trevor Izod
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 April 2009 (18–0–0)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Paul Bloomfield
2 Jill Wright
3 Rowena Marshall
4 Liz Hull
5 Colin Wright
6 Clive Stephenson (C)
7 Chris Pain
8 John Stephenson
9 Nick Allen
10 George Hull
For evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 49m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Buckland Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
1st in principle by all

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 53m (18–0–0)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 John Stephenson
2 Andrew Smith
3 Letitia Hughes
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Gavin Carpenter
6 Leonie Hughes
7 Chris Pain
8 Alan Street
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Philip Denton
For evening service on Easter Day, and with congratulations to Leonie Hughes, who celebrated her twenty-first birthday on 3rd April.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 12 April 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Darren Osborne
1st minimus: 4. For Easter Day

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary V
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 2h 50 (14–1–13)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Carol Brown
2 David E Rothera
3 Cecile Cross
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 Stephen A Waters
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Jon Waters
To mark the installation of the Revd Alan Comfort as Team Rector at Great Baddow.
Ringing World page reference: 5114.0461

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Monday, 13 April 2009 (9–0–8 in A)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Martin Newman
5 Peter Sloman
6 David Sloman (C)
1st of minor: 1, 3250th QP: 2. A birthday compliment to the ringers of 2 (6th April), 3 (10th April) & 5 (8th April)

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 39m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Ian Hamilton
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Bob Harrington
6 Andrew Taylor (C)
Rung immediately following the retirement Service of Revd. Philip Meader, Rector of Rayne for 13 years, and his wife Veronica.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (3m)
600 Simons, 480 Martins, 180 Plain bob doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Lawrence Beal
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Nevendon Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 20 April 2009
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 John Harpole
3–4 Dan Smith
5–6 Paul Cammiade
7–8 Brian Meads (C)

Essex Association
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Tuesday, 21 April 2009 in 2h 52 (8)
5088 Yardley Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 John Armstrong
7 John S Rank
8 Thomas G Scase
First in method by all and for Association;
150th peal - 3; 250th for Assn - 5;
rung to clebrate John Roberts' 75th birthday tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0487

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 39m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Spooner
2 Michael Warren
3 Philip Harrison
4 Victor Dale
5 Raymond Jones (C)
6 Philip Denton
For St. George's Day, and to mark the 75th anniversary today of the dedication of the church in a neighbouring parish, St. George the Martyr, Brentwood.

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 2h 42 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, Annable's London, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich & Cambridge
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Penny M Browne
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of Minor - 2;
for St George's Day and 83rd birthday compliment
to David Collins, Tower Captain.
Ringing World page reference: 5116.0513

Essex Association
Fryerning, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 39m (8–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emer Wilson
2 Christina Brewster
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Phil Stephens
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Andy Champ
For St George's Day and for South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight. 175th together 4 & 5.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Bradley Hill
St George's Day

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 23 April 2009 (13)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Stephen Cheek
2 Gillian M Sparling
3 Paul A J Bray
4 Gordon Slack
5 Neil V Avis
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
For St. George's Day

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 April 2009 in 2h 52 (15)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S Jenner (arr from)
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Terry Earle
4 Michael A Mills
5 David L Sparling
6 Paul A J Bray
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5123.0683

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 42m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Phil Stephens
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Adam Sloman (C)
6 Roger Bailey
First as conductor (Aged 13): 5. 125th together: 1 & 4. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 April 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Simon Smith
5 Jim Laken
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong and congratulations to Trevor Church on completing the London Marathon in 4 hours 1 minute, raising money for Little Havens Hospice

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 26 April 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Rawreth Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method. 275th QP: 3

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas, Apostle
Wednesday, 29 April 2009 in 2h 46 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Beverley, Netherseale, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Clive B Moore
2 Frank E Warboys
3 John Cousins
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 John Armstrong
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung to welcome Revd Mark James, to be inducted this evening as rector of Bentley Common, Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Essex Association
Margaretting, Essex
St Margaret
Thursday, 30 April 2009 in 44m (10–1–20)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire & 540 Plain Bob
1 Emer Wilson
2 Christina Brewster
3 Carol Brown
4 Colin Chapman
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
75th Quarter Peal as Conductor. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Pleshey, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 1 May 2009 in 47m (11–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Adam Sloman
3 Laurie Main
4 Revd Nick De Keyser
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 43m (10–0–04)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christina Brewster
2 Yvonne Towler
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Jim Towler
5 Colin Chapman
6 Andrew Brewster (C)
First Surprise as Conductor. 25th together 5 & 6. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 45m (19–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andy Champ
2 Christina Brewster
3 Geoff Upsdell
4 Peter Brisley
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Neil Pasmore
First Quarter Peal for 45 years: 3. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 May 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
660 St Martins, 600 St Simons
1 Mark Buckley
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Douglas Bowles
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 49m (18–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 John Stephenson
3 Leonie Hughes
4 Philip Denton
5 Len Bullock
6 Chris Pain
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
For evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Childerditch Surprise Minor
1 Darren Osborne
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Andrew Martin
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Ould
2 Queenie Brown
3 Peter Smith
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Bradley Hill
6 Richard Ould
Richard Ould's 1st QP for 10 yrs

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 May 2009 in 44m (12–0–0)
1260 Doubles (2m)
900 Plain Bob & 360 Grandsire
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Christina Brewster
3 Angie Pannell
4 Phil Stephens
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
Most methods: 3. 100th together: 1 & 5. A wedding compliment to Angie and William who were married here on 28/03/09. For South Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Farnham, Essex
St Mary V
Friday, 8 May 2009 in 2h 51 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 M)
London, Cunecastre, Netherseale, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Adrian G Semken
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0730

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 45m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Brian Meldon
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Peter G Smith
2 Debbie Hill
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 John Harpole
6 Richard Dunhill
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin (C)
1st blows in method - Debbie (2)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 10 May 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Pigstye Green Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Andrew Martin
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 47m
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Kath Downs
2 Margaret Smith
3 Janet Edwards
4 Christine Drake
5 Peter Wood
6 Brian Meads (C)
7 Maurice Downs
8 Adrian Semken
9 John K Smith
10 Andrew Taylor
For the Colchester Area Festival Evensong

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 May 2009 in 3h 11 (21)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 T George Hull
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0609

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
Friday, 15 May 2009 in 45m
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Carol Brown
3 Cecile Cross
4 Peter Eves
5 Christina Brewster
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Tony Spurgeon (C)
8 Jon Waters

Essex Association
Kirby-le-soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 2h 43 (9–3–1)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Ann R Bray
2 Phillip G Eirth
3 John F Malster
4 Neil V Avis
5 Stephen Cheek
6 Paul A J Bray
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 David L Sparling
A 60th birthday compliment to Stephen Cheek
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 2h 23 (5–1–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each: Ipswich, Norwich, Wells, Orsett, Redbourn, Terling, Hull
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Brian G Meads
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
An acrostic peal of Inworth.
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Spencer Croucher
4 Don Stoneman
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 46m (18–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lionel Woods
2 Pauline N Brown
3 Elaine Woolward
4 Roger Butt
5 Philip Denton
6 John Stephenson
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Alan Street
For evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Tilbury Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
7 Andrew Martin (cover)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method. 1250th QP: 4. 100th as C:6

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 May 2009 in 43m (6–3–3 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Stephenson
2 Margaret Waller
3 Pauline N Brown
4 Philip Denton
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Adam Carpenter
Rung on the front six, for Ascension Day.

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 23 May 2009 in 2h 38 (10)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
1-Extent each: Oxford TB, Ipswich Surprise, Beverley Surprise, Kent TB, Surfleet Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise
1 Terry Earle
2 Richard F Prime
3 Peter L Wood
4 T George Hull
5 James L Towler
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in honour of the retiring Poet Lauriate- Andrew Motion, after 10 years in that office. Andrew spent much of his early life in Stisted and his family were great supporters and benefactors of this parish church, for more than 70 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0609

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 May 2009 (9–2–21 in G)
1272 Sinister Surprise Minor
1 Paul Bray
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Sloman
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 in this method which we have named.
x34x14.12x12.1236.34x34.56.34x34.1236.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Harwich, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 May 2009 in 66m
2009 Grandsire Doubles
1 Martin Jones
2 Andrew C Bennett
3 Jenny Bennett
4 Tracey Southgate
5 Bryan Morrissey (C)
6 Guy Nelson
40th Birthday Compliments to Treble-(04/05/09), 3-(06/05/09) & 5-(19/05/09). Also a wedding compliment to John Evison and Wendie Ciesielski, married today at St Nicholas

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Saturday, 23 May 2009 in 2h 47 (11)
5040 Minor (7m)
College Bob IV D., College Exercise, Oxford T.B., Annable's London, Norwich, Bourne S., Single Oxford B.
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Clive B Moore
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Colin F Chapman
Rung to welcome the Rev Canon Ivy Crawford licensed on 14th May as Priest-in-Charge of Great & Little Easton, Tilty, Broxted & Chickney. 50th birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0609

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 May 2009 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Quire Green Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 May 2009 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
660 Plain bob, 600 Grandsire
1 Mark Buckley
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Don Stoneman
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 May 2009 (18–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rowena Marshall
2 John Stephenson
3 Elaine Woolward
4 Leonie Hughes
5 Chris Pain
6 Gavin Lee
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Alan Street
For evening service, and to celebrate the christening of Darcy Drew Noller, to take place on 7th June.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 31 May 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Chadwell Surprise Minor
1 Darren Osborne
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method: x34x14x12x36x1234.34.1256.34.1234x1 236x12x14x34x LE12.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 31 May 2009 in 3h 27 (34–2–22 in C)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Stephen A Waters
2 George W Pipe
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Cecile Cross
5 Thomas G Scase
6 John Armstrong
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Jon Waters
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Colin F Chapman
11 Nigel J Newton
12 Brian G Meads
Arranged and rung to mark Adrian Malton's 50th birthday. Also congratulations to Amanda Richmond of Suffolk on her achievement of climbing Mount Everest.
Ringing World page reference: 5121.0635

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 2 June 2009 in 3h 4 (15)
5088 Radlett Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association; completes 4th S Major alphabet - 8. For the 56th anniversary of the coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0659

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary V
Thursday, 4 June 2009 in 2h 45 (8)
5040 Plain Minor (2 Methods)
4 extents Single Oxford Bob; 3 Plain Bob
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Linda M Bullough
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Hugo L Tracey
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First attempt - 2; first of minor and first 'inside' - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0659

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 6 June 2009 in 3h 11 (26–1–23)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by arr R LeMarechal from A M Tyler
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Elizabeth C Rayner
4 Roger G R Collins
5 John P Colliss
6 Graham J Wright
7 Malcolm M Powell
8 Adrian G Semken
9 Brian G Meads
10 John A Hall
Arranged and rung to the fond memory of Michael J Thomas, 1938 - 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0659

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 6 June 2009 in 43m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 John Harpole
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Hawes
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 7 June 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Pleshey, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 7 June 2009 in 44m (11–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Phil Stephens
3 Laurie Main
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
Rung immediately prior to the Service of Thanksgiving Celebrating the Centenary of the Dedication of the Chelmsford Diocesan House of Retreat at Pleshey. Laurie Main is the current Retreat House Manager.
[BD]

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 7 June 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Catherine Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Darren Osborne
5 David Belcham
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 June 2009 in 42m (6–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Stephenson
2 Len Bullock
3 Philip Denton
4 Roger Butt
5 Gavin Lee
6 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung on the front six for evening service on Trinity Sunday, and to commemorate the 65th anniversary of the D-Day landings in Normandy.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 7 June 2009 in 52m (34cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sue Rothera
2 Kath Downs
3 Martin Wakeford
4 Cecile Cross
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 John Steed
9 Peter Eves
10 David Rothera
For Evensong on Trinity Sunday.

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 June 2009 in 46m (13cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kath Childs
2 John Everett
3 Jo Elliott
4 Peter Napier
5 Peter Childs (C)
6 Ken Elliott
In thanksgiving for the life of Peter Brown, Churchwarden, who died on 21 May and for Doug Reed, a very good friend to St Andrew’s, Boreham, who died this day.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 8 June 2009 in 2h 26 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 John G Harpole
5–6 Paul A Cammiade
7–8 Brian G Meads (C)
200th peal for the Association: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0661

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 8 June 2009 in 2h 54 (15)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Penny M Browne
4 John Roberts
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 John Armstrong
7 David E Rothera
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method - 3; rung to the memory of James Burbery who died on 22nd May, aged 35, whose funeral is to be held here tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0659

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 June 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
200th QP together: 1 & 3, 4 & 5

Essex Association
Bobbingworth, Essex
St Germain
Friday, 19 June 2009 in 2h 51 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 M)
London, Annable's London, Norwich, Beverley, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John S Rank
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Adrian G Semken
Ringing World page reference: 5124.0707

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 2009 in 47m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Neil Pasmore
2 Phil Stephens
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 James Hustler
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Anthony John Butt 'Tony', 26th March 1936 - 11th June 2009, whose funeral took place here on the previous Friday. Tony was a parishioner and non-ringer who greatly assisted with the Writtle Bell Augmentation project.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 2009 in 2h 44 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.4)
1 Terry Earle
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David M Hengeli
6 Brian G Meads
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
21st birthday compliment to Daniel J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0730

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 June 2009 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1356 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug Bowles
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Don Stoneman
5 David Belcham (C)
6 James Laken
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 June 2009 (18–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Stephenson
2 Margaret Waller
3 Letitia Hughes
4 Gavin Carpenter
5 Lionel Woods
6 Andrew Smith
7 Clive Stephenson (C)
8 Michael Warren
In memory of the late Ron Waller, husband of Margaret, whose 80th birthday would have been tomorrow.
First quarter peal on eight bells: 2 and 8.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 June 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Kelshall Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
1st in principle by all

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 June 2009 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lin Ould
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Bradley Hill (C)
6 Richard Ould
Debbie Hill's 20th Wedding Anniversary

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 June 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Don Stoneman
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Trevor Izod
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 28 June 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Herongate Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin
100th together: 5 & 6. Contains what we believe to be the first 720 rung in this method: x34x14x12x36x34.1234.1256.34.1234.12 .36x12x14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary V
Monday, 29 June 2009 in 2h 45 (8)
5040 Plain Minor (7 Methods)
(Double Bob, St Clement's, Childwall, Double Oxford, Thelwall, Single Oxford, Plain Bob)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Linda M Bullough
3 Penny M Browne
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Liz Griffith-Jones
6 Clive B Moore
Most methods - 2; first of 7-Plain - 2,3,4.
For St Peter's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0753

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 July 2009 in 2h 37 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
London, Surfleet, Annable's London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Carol Brown
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0753

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 July 2009 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 5 July 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Battlesbridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash
Contains what we believe to be the 1st 720 rung in this method
x34x14x12x36.12 .1234.34.1256.1234.34x36x12x14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 July 2009 in 50m (18–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Butt
2 Heather Rayner
3 Gavin Carpenter
4 Philip Denton
5 John Stephenson
6 Gavin Lee
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Clive Stephenson (C)
Rung to congratulate Gavin Carpenter on achieving a first class honours degree (computer science; embedded systems and robotics) from the University of Essex.
Roger Butt and Clive Stephenson's 400th quarter peal together.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 5 July 2009 in 52m (34–2–22 in C)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 David Lloyd
2 Hazel Steed
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 John Steed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Andrew Taylor
9 Maurice Downs
10 Colin Chapman
For Evensong, and to celebrate Petertide Ordinations at the Cathedral earlier today. Birthday Anniversary compliment to Anne Edwards of the Cathedral Band.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 11 July 2009 in 45m (9–0–8 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Porter
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Peter Knight
5 David Belcham
6 David Sloman (C)

Essex Association
Little Baddow (St Mary the Virgin), Essex
Sunday, 12 July 2009 (11–02–05)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Charmane May
3 Jo Elliott
4 Brian Holden
5 Wendy Godden (C)
6 Graham Lennard

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 12 July 2009 (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (20m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Most spliced minor by all

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 July 2009 (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennifer Dark
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Jim Laken
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Peter Sloman
6 Stephen Halliwell
7 David Sloman (C)
8 Phil Harrison
Rung for the Bradwell Episcopal Area's Farewell Eucharist for the Right Revd John Gladwin, Lord Bishop of Chelmsford. 300th QP: 2

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 July 2009 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Jim Laken
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lydia Roberts (C)
6 Don Stoneman
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 July 2009 in 50m (6–3–3 in B♭)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pauline N Brown
2 John Stephenson
3 Philip Denton
4 Margaret Waller
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Anthony Ammerlaan
Rung on the front six, for evening service. We got carried away, past 1260...

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 July 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Ivy Heath Surprise Minor
1 Clive Garraway
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Andrew Martin
Believed to contain the 1st 720 rung in this method:
x34x14.12x12.1236x12x1256x12x36.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 20 July 2009 in 42m (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
600 Grandsire; 660 Plain Bob
1 Roger Butt
2 John Armstrong
3 Philip Harrison
4 Bryan Shedel
5 Raymond Jones (C)
6 Philip Denton
Rung half muffled in memory of Jean Thomas (mother of Revd David Thomas, Rector of Shenfield) on the day of her funeral service.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 25 July 2009 in 39m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gareth Bayard
2 Julia J Jones
3 Roger H Dorking
4 James Laken
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 Christopher J Tucker
First quarter at first attempt - 1.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 July 2009 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Plain Bob & 480 Grandsire
1 Emer Wilson
2 Christina Brewster
3 Cecile Cross
4 James Hustler
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
250th Quarter Peal: 5. 125th together: 5 & 6. Congratulations to Sarah Brewster (BSc (Hons) in Psychology with Counselling), daughter of 5, and Jonny Martin (BSc (Hons) in Architectural Technology) who graduated at Huddersfield University earlier this month.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 July 2009 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Jim Laken
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 26 July 2009 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Jury Hill Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Believed to contain the first 720 rung in this method:
x34x14.12x12.1236x1234x1256x1234x36.12x12.14 x34x le12

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 August 2009 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Laurie Cansdale
3 Phil Stephens
4 James Hustler
5 Christina Brewster
6 Andrew Brewster (C)
For Evensong. First Plain Bob Minor as Conductor. A 21st Birthday compliment to Sarah, daughter of 6 and step-daughter of 5 (29 July).
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 August 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles (3m)
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 August 2009 in 53m (18–0–0)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Rowena Marshall
2 Paul Bloomfield
3 Letitia Hughes
4 Roger Butt
5 Gavin Carpenter
6 Leonie Hughes
7 Gavin Lee
8 Andrew Smith
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Alan Street
For evensong, and to celebrate Gavin Carpenter's 21st birthday (on 31st July.)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 August 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Fambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Darren Osborne
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Believed to contain the 1st 720 rung in this method:
x34x14x12x36.341234x1256. x1234.34.1236x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 2 August 2009 in 2h 58 (11)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Terry Earle
3 Janice S Spalding
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Maurice E Downs
7 Tony Spurgeon
8 James L Towler (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Joe & Mary Roast who were married at this Church on August 5th 1959.
100th Peal on the bells - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5130.0856

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 2 August 2009 in 46m (14–2–5 in F)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
(2 methods: 640 Cambridge, 610 Yorkshire, 8 com, atw)
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Hazel Steed
3 John Steed
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera
6 Andrew Taylor
7 David Lloyd
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong. First Spliced Surprise Major: 7.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 August 2009 in 2h 52 (11)
5056 Lambourne End Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Terry Earle
2 Peter L Wood
3 Richard F Prime
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 T George Hull
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Joe & Mary Roast who were married at Danbury on August 5th 1959
First peal in the method by all
1550th peal - 5
350th peal for the association - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5132.0901

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 6 August 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Darren Osborne

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 7 August 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Kent Hill Surprise Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Darren Osborne
6 Stephen Nash
950th QP: 6. Believed that this contained the first 720 rung in this method:
x34x14.12x12.1236.34 .1234x1256x1234.34.36.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 8 August 2009 in 45m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Porter
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Sharon Jones
Rung to celebrate the wedding anniversary of David and Penny Sloman who were married on this day 39 years ago

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 August 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Dry Street Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Darren Osborne
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
Believed to contain the first 720 rung in this method:
x34x14.12x12.1236.34.12.34.1256.34.12.34.36.12x12. 14x34x le12

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 August 2009 in 3h 11 (18–0–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M.C.W. Sherwood
1 Michael Moreton
2 John Stephenson
3 Irene Rich
4 John Armstrong
5 Paul Bloomfield
6 George Hull
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Clive Stephenson
9 Stephen Nash
10 Stephen Pocock
With best wishes to Barry Hobson (Vicar of Hornchurch) and Mary Klarner, whose marriage service will take place tomorrow at St. Andrew's.
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0925

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 August 2009 in 2h 50 (11)
5088 Ruby Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.2267)
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Terry Earle
3 Sue Page
4 Daniel J Smith
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David M Hengeli
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Liz and Clive Twin of Terling
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1069

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 August 2009 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Don Stoneman
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 August 2009 in 49m (18–0–0)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gavin Carpenter
2 Jim Laken
3 Jillian Laken
4 Matthew Rayner
5 Chris Pain
6 Donald Heath
7 Len Bullock
8 John Stephenson
9 Clive Stephenson (C)
10 Philip Denton
Rung following the marriage service of Barry Hobson (Vicar of Hornchurch) and Mary Klarner this afternoon, with congratulations and best wishes from all the ringers.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 22 August 2009 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Eastwoodbury Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Believed to contain the first 720 rung in this method.
x34x14.12x12.1236. 34.12x1256x12.34.36.12x12.14x34x le12

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 August 2009 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 Jim Laken
7 John Harpole (C)
Celebrating David Belcham's 70th birthday and evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 23 August 2009 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Hawkwell Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Believed to contain the 1st 720 rung in this method
x34x14.12x12.1236x1234.34.1256.34.1234x36.12x12.14x34x LE 12

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 August 2009 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Bradley Hill
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Peter Smith
6 Phil Kelly
1st QP for 6, to mark Claire moving to Oxford

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 25 August 2009 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
York, London, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Terry Earle
3 Richard F Prime
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 James L Towler (C)
To Celebrate the return of the Ashes.
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0925

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 2009 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Andy Champ
3 Phil Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Christina Brewster
For the Joint Service with Cooksmill Green, URC, Highwood and Roxwell. Birthday compliments to Jackie, wife of 2 (30 Aug), and 3 (31 Aug). Also the bands congratulations to the ringers' local, The Wheatsheaf, which has been voted Essex CAMRA Pub of the Year 2009.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 2009 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 2 Methods Minor
1, 3, 5, 7 Plain Bob; 2, 4, 6 Cambridge Surprise
1 George E Harrington
2 Carol E Taylor
3 C John Warboys
4 Kathleen M Downs
5 Maurice E Downs
6 Andrew D Downs (C)
Rung by past and present members of the local band to mark the 30th anniversary of the first peal by the present local band (9th Sep 1979). Ringers of 2, 4, 5, 6 rang the same bells; the peal was Andrew's first peal. George (Bob) Harrington rang his first peal on the treble in 1954.
Ringing World page reference: 5134.0949

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 August 2009 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Don Stoneman
2 Mark Buckley
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham (C)
5 Simon Smith
6 Lydia Roberts
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 August 2009 in 44m (6–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Waller
2 Gavin Carpenter
3 Michael Warren
4 Philip Denton
5 Clive Stephenson (C)
6 Adam Carpenter
Rung on the front six for evening service.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 30 August 2009 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Ashingdon Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Dennis Stott
6 Darren Osborne
7 Andrew Martin (cover)
Believed to contain the 1st 720 in this method:
x34x14.1 2x12.36x12x1256x12x1236.12x12.14x34x LE12

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 3 September 2009 in 2h 21 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
1) Chester, Munden 2) London, Wells 3) Berwick, Hexham 4) York, Durham 5) Westminster, Allendale 6) Beverley, Surfleet 7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Alistair M Donaldson
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
25th peal - 1.
To mark 70 years since the outbreak of World War II
Ringing World page reference: 5137.1021