Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 285 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 40m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Slater (first Minor)
2 David Learmonth
3 Kath Downs
4 C John Warboys
5 John Slater
6 Maurice Downs (C)
On New Year's Day

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter & Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 2h 50 (15cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Dennis Ellisdon
2 John W Stephenson
3 John Armstrong
4 Paul J Bloomfield
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Ewan Bhamrah Harley
7 Anthony J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First blows in the method: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5047.0061

Essex Association
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary V
Thursday, 3 January 2008 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7 M)
Disley D, Morning Star, College Exercise TB, Bourne, Norwich, Annable's London, Cambridge S
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Clive B Moore
6 Thomas G Scase
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0139

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 45m (9–3–1)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Carol Brown
2 Peter Eves
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera (C)
6 Colin Chapman
For Epiphany Carol Service.
With the best wishes to John Steed for a speedy recovery.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Debbie Hill
4 Bradley Hill
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Hempstead, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 8 January 2008 in 2h 51 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
Lightfoot, Alnwick, Carlisle, London, York, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Clive B Moore
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0139

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 January 2008 in 2h 25 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1) London,Wells 2) York 3) Westminster 4) Beverley,Surfleet 5) Cambridge,Ipswich 6) Bourne 7) Norwich
1 Peter L Wood
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0162

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2008 in 46m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Lambert
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Belcham (C)
6 John Woollard
1st away from cover: 1. Rung in memory of Stewart Gibson, a long-time member of the Open University SCR

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 17 January 2008 (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5)
256 each of R,S,N,C,Y 39 COM's
Composed by Morrison
1 David E Culham
2 Barbara Hollis
3 Gillian Sparling
4 Anne Bray
5 Gordon Slack
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 January 2008 in 3h 9 (17cwt)
5184 Victoria Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Richard F Prime
2 David E Rothera
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Clive B Moore
5 Michael A Mills
6 John Roberts
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Adrian G Semken
First in method by all and for Assn.
100th together: 3 & 7.
100th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0189

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 2h 44 (11)
5120 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by P S Muchlinski
1 Sue Page
2 Daniel J Smith
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 James L Towler
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Alex B Garratt
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
250th peal in the tower - 4
Circled tower - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 45m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Mark Robbins
2 Beth Johnson
3 Rowena Marshall
4 Vic Dale
5 Maria Jorysz
6 Alan Ball
7 Ian Jorysz (C)
8 Paul Trueman

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 39m (6–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maurice Downs
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 Ian Finlayson
5 C John Warboys (C)
6 Bob Harrington
After Parish Communion Service

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 43m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valarie Darkins
2 Janice Watkins
3 Pip Darkins
4 Ted Tennant
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Alistair M Donaldson (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Steve Hunter
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Clive Garraway
5 David Belcham
6 Dennis Stott
7 Andrew Martin
8 Stephen Nash (C)
1st in method: 4

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5056 Frankley Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Peter L Wood
5 Clive B Moore
6 John Roberts
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian G Semken
First in method by all.
400th for Association and completes S Major alphabet: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0241

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 56 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Lawrence Beal
2 David Belcham
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Simon Smith
5 Andrew Martin
6 Steve Hunter
7 John Harpole (C)
8 Douglas Bowles
To celebrate the marriage of Simon Smith and Christina Kelly at this church on January 19th.
1st peal: 8.
1st inside: 4.
1st on 8 as conductor
£2
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 39m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valarie Darkins
2 Don Mills
3 Libby Laurence
4 David Learmonth
5 Andy Smith
6 Daniel Smith (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (30m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Bampton, Twineham, St Ouen, Rev St Julian, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire,Herefordshire
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Andrew Martin
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby
Most methods: 2

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Claire Malone-Lee
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Bradley Hill
6 Peter Smith

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 2h 49 (11)
5056 Versailles Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Marion H Wood
3 Peter L Wood
4 Richard F Prime
5 Michael A Mills
6 T George Hull
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Alan P Mayle
First Peal in the method; 1, 2, 3, 5, 7,
Completes alphabet of Surprise Major methods to a peal, 3
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 2h 38 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Alnwick, Carlisle, London, Netherseale, York, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Michael A Mills
6 Clive B Moore
For Candlemas; circled tower: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0241

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 45m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fiona Chapman
2 Mark Robbins
3 Vic Dale
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Beth Johnson (C)
6 John Harpole
7 Richard Pearson
Minor with 7 covering

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Simon Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Douglas Bowles

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 4 February 2008 in 2h 54 (12cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
(17m: 896 Ashtead; 672 Cassiobury; 448 London; 224 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 153 com, atw)
1 Clive B Moore
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 John Armstrong
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Get well compliment to John Roberts.
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0265

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 45m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles (7m)
Stedman, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martins, St Simons, Grandsire, Plain bob
1 Anne Porter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Chris Parker
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 3h 2 (17)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Richard F Prime
2 Roger G R Collins
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Terry Earle (C)
5 James L Towler
6 T George Hull
7 David E Rothera
8 Daniel J Smith
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Christopher McCarthy
First Of Quedgeley Royal 4, 8
40th Anniversary of 1st Peal 2
300th peal for the association 9
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0265

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Alan Gisby
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Dennis Stott
1st in method: 2. 2400th QP: 4

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 45m (18)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Libby Lawrence (1st of Caters)
2 Lawrence Carter (1st in m)
3 Kath Downs
4 Allen Cansdale
5 C John Warboys
6 Terry Earle
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Anthony Blackshaw
9 Jonathan Thompson
10 Glen Dodsworth
Compliments to Alan May, local ringer, on his birthday.

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 2h 42 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Terry Earle
2 Marian H Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Peter L Wood
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0289

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 2h 49 (11–2–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Annable's London, Alnwick, Newcastle, Bourne, Beverley, York, Eastwood
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Alan M Barber
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Colin F Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0289

Essex Association
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 3h 3 (21–1–23)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Fred Bone
2 John A Hall
3 Mary Bone
4 T George Hull
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Dennis A Hewitt
7 Christopher Payne
8 Leon G Thompson
9 Clive J Stephenson (C)
10 James Laken
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 31 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Hilary N Donoghue
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Colin F Chapman (C)
Arranged and rung as a 60th Birthday compliment to Chris J Tucker from Downham who was unfortunately unable to ring due to a hand injury. 1100th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0289

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire 360, Plain Bob 480 & Grandsire 420
1 Adam Sloman
2 Peter Eves
3 Carol Brown
4 Peter Brisley
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Most methods: 1.

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 41m (16cwt)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valarie Darkins
2 Valarie Fullman
3 Libby Laurence (C)
4 Pip Darkins
5 Ted Tennant
6 Richard Nice

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bradley Hill
2 Debbie Hill
3 Marian Wood
4 Kath Downs
5 Peter Smith
6 Peter Wood
7 Maurice Downs
8 Richard Dunhill (C)
Debbie Hill 1st in method

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Chester,Munden (2) London,Wells (3) York,Durham (4) Allendale,Fryerning,Westminster (5) Beverley,Surfleet (6) Cambridge,Ipswich (7) Norwich
1 Sue Page
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 James L Towler
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin (C)
1200th QP: 4

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 49m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Ian Finlayson
3 C John Warboys
4 Bob Harrington
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
For Ash Wednesday Service

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 2h 59 (12cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (15m)
(448 each Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Wembley; 224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Cambridge, Ealing, Oxfordshire, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
1 Clive B Moore
2 John Armstrong
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 John S Rank
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
7 David E Rothera
8 Fred J P Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Essex Association
Earls Colne, Essex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 27 February 2008 in 45m (14–0–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Slowman
2 Peter Wood
3 Kath Downs
4 Peter Smith
5 Allen Cansdale
6 David Learmonth
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Terry Earle

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5152 Toppesfield Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 John A Hall
2 Terry Earle
3 Andrew P Smith
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
First peal on the bells
First peal in method:
x.38.x.14.x.58.x.36.x.1234.x.1458.x.16.34.78 (12)
Rung in memory of John Turner, brother to Vic Turner (tower captain at Toppesfield) who passed away 12 years ago
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0337

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lyn Benson
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
!st of surprise: 2. 100th together 2 & 4. Rung for Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Lin Ould
2 Queenie Brown
3 Debbie Hill
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Bradley Hill
6 Alistair Donaldson
7 Peter Smith
8 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 2h 57 (12cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 David E Rothera
7 John Armstrong
8 Fred J P Bone
First of 23-spliced: 3,4,5,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0337

Essex Association
High Ongar, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 7 March 2008 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Beverley, Annable's London, York, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Michael A Mills
4 T George Hull
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Fred J P Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 43m (9–0–8 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Porter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 David Belcham
5 David Sloman
6 John Harpole (C)
1st QP of treble bob: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 March 2008
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
400th QP on the bells: 3

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Queenie Brown
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Bradley Hill
4 Debbie Hill
5 David Learmonth
6 Ian Hamilton

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Emily Mayo
3 Bob Harrington
4 C John Warboys
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
1st inside: 2.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 2h 54 (11)
5184 Aldgate Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Hilary N Donoghue
2 Terry Earle
3 Peter L Wood
4 James L Towler
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David E Rothera
7 T George Hull
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 2h 39 (10cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: College Exercise TB, College Bob IV D, Annable's London, Bourne, York, Ipswich Camnbridge S)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Clive B Moore
5 John S Rank
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Champ
2 Adam Sloman
3 Andrew Brewster
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Phil Stephens (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Palm Sunday. First inside: 2. 150th QP on the bells: 3.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 2h 49 (11)
5088 Lord Of The Rings Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.2053)
1 Sue Page
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David M Hengeli
6 Alex Garratt
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 45m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Mark Robbins
2 Maria Jorysz
3 John Cousins
4 Vic Dale
5 Beth Johnson (C)
6 Alan Ball
7 Ian Jorysz
8 Paul Trueman
First major conducting - 5.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 David Belcham
5 Lydia Roberts
6 John Harpole
For Evensong on Palm Sunday

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 March 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson No 30 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
1st in method by all. For Palm Sunday

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 52m (16–1–14 in F)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Sheena Booth
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Trevor Izod
Rung half-muffled for the Rayleigh Combined Churches Good Friday service at Holy Trinity

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob & 780 Grandsire
1 Roger Bailey
2 Peter Eves
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Carol Brown
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Neil Pasmore
For Taizé Easter Praise.
[BD]

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2008 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of: Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Stephen Nash
5 Andrew Martin (C)
175QP: 1. For Easter

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Vicky LeFevre
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter G Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st Surprise Minor on Treble - Lin
1st in Method 5 - David

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 24 March 2008 in 2h 26 (14)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 Paul A Cammiade
5–6 Brian G Meads
7–8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0443

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Clements
2 Adam Sloman
3 Phil Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Tricia Stephens
On Low Sunday. For the launch of the Tower Roof Appeal by the Friends of Writtle Parish Church earlier in the day.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Drayson
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Derek Jolly
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
Plain Bob & Cambridge Surprise
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
Most minor methods: 2

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 46m (18 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan May
2 Kath Downs
3 Andrew Taylor
4 Jonathan Thompsom
5 C John Warboys
6 David Learmonth
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Brian Meads

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 31 March 2008 in 2h 58 (12cwt)
5152 Plutonium Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 John Roberts
2 Richard F Prime
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Clive B Moore
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
6 David E Rothera
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m by all and for Assciation.
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0415

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 45m (18 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kath Downs
2 Marian Wood
3 Libby Lawrence
4 Peter Smith
5 Allen Cansdale
6 Peter Wood
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 C John Warboys
1st in method 1. Golden Wedding compliment to John and Jennifer Warboys (5th April). Belated 70th birthday compliment to Kath Downs. 75th birthday compliment to Allen Cansdale.

Essex Association
Chigwell, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: 2 exts Cambridge S, Plain B, 1 ext Kent, Oxford TB, St Clements CB)
1 Sue Ashdown
2 Dennis A Hewitt
3 Rona Joiner
4 John W Stephenson
5 Clive J Stephenson
6 Matthew Rayner (C)
Rung as a farewell to the Rector, the Rev'd Peter Trendell with best wishes for his retirement.
1st peal on the bells since rehanging and retuning.
950th peal: 2.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0441

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 42m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Kath Downs
3 David Learmonth
4 Bob Harrington
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Ian Finlayson
Golden Wedding compliment to John and Jennifer Warboys.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 April 2008 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 John Harpole
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Andrew Martin
1st in principle: 1 & 5

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 52m (34–2–22)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Peter Eves
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 John Steed
9 Maurice Downs
10 Colin Chapman
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 April 2008 (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Peter Smith
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Richard Dunhill
5 Andrew Martin
6 John Harpole (C)
7 Lydia Roberts (cover)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Claire Malone-Lee
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Bradley Hill
6 Ian Hamilton

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 April 2008 in 2h 40 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (2m)
(2m: (1-10) Grandsire (11-14) Plain B (15-24) Grandsire (25-28) Plain B (29-38) Grandsire (39-42) Plain B)
1 Clive B Moore
2 John Armstrong
3 Adrian G Semken
4 Raymond G Jones
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
On the 50th anniversary of Raymond G Jones' first peal, rung on the treble, here, on 15th April 1958.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0521

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Marys
Wednesday, 16 April 2008 in 2h 31 (8)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, York, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Sue Page
2 Christine Drake
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 James L Towler (C)
30th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Christine and Derek Drake.
First 7 Surprise - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0521

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas & All Saints
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 2h 49 (16cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
(J.J. Parker's 12 Part)
Composed by J J Parker
1 Brian G Meads
2 James L Towler
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 Matthew J Bayley
7 Jake C Suett (C)
8 Ian D Hamilton
Rung to celebrate the Queen's birthday.
First peal inside: 6.
First of grandsire triples inside: 4.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0545

Essex Association
Margaretting, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian W Patmore
2 Wendy Godden
3 Cecile Cross
4 Vicki L Chapman (C)
5 Richard Saddleton

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 2h 49 (11)
5056 Tockenham Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Sue Page
2 Josephine A Brown
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alex Garratt
6 James L Towler
7 Peter G Brown
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Jessie Kippin of Downham.
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0652

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Lydia Roberts
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (30m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Bampton, Twineham, St Ouen, Rev St Julian, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Clive Garraway
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Gordon Lucas
225th on the bells: 3

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 2h 57 (12)
5088 Barkway Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Terry Earle
2 Katrina A Bond
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Richard F Prime
7 Roger G R Collins
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
1400th peal - 8. To mark 35 years since the conductor's first peal (Higham,Suffolk 25 April 1973).
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 in 47m (15–3–12 in E)
1260 St George Bob Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Sue Stephens
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Peter Chapman (C)
1st in Method - Debbie (3)

Essex Association
Little Waltham, Essex
St Martin
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 (12)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Linda Clements
2 Carol Brown
3 Hazel Steed
4 Dennis Withams
5 John Steed
6 Colin Chapman (C)
For St George's Day and South-Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 April 2008 in 43m (16cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jean Lewis
2 Janice Watkins
3 Libby Laurence
4 Pip Darkins
5 Daniel J Smith (C)
Cirlced tower to QPs: 4

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 April 2008 in 3h 17 (22cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Ann Clinton
3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Katrina A Bond
5 David L Sparling
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 Roger G R Collins
8 John A Hall
9 Adrian G Semken
10 James L Towler
11 Colin F Chapman
12 Adrian C Malton (C)
First on 12 - 1; first in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0545

Essex Association
Great Waltham, Essex
SS Mary and Lawrence
Saturday, 26 April 2008 in 52m (22–2–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Janice Spalding
3 Peter Eves
4 Carol Brown
5 Phil Stephens
6 Tony Spurgeon
7 Christopher Newton
8 Andrew Brewster (C)
In celebration of the life of Humphrey Lyttleton 1921-2008, who died the previous day. For South-East District Quarter Peal Week.
[Donation £2.20]

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 26 April 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St George Bob Minor
1 Ian Finlayson
2 Debbie Hill
3 Bradley Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st in method for 2 & 3

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 50m (31–2–12)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Christina Brewster
2 Peter Eves
3 Peter Brisley
4 Tricia Stephens
5 Cecile Cross
6 Phil Stephens
7 Vicki Chapman
8 Andrew Brewster
9 Chris Newton
10 Colin Chapman (C)
First Bob Royal: Tricia Stephens.
A tribute to Diana Day, retiring as Churchwarden afer 16 years loyal service.
For South-East District Quarter Peal Week.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Elliot Hughes
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Douglas Bowles
For Evensong

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 2h 46 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each Collins, Orsett, Lightfoot, London, Ipswich, Netherseale, Surfleet
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Ian D Cresshull
Diamond wedding anniversary compliment to David and Jean Collins. David is tower captian of Manuden.
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0545

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Champness
2 Alan Cansdale
3 Bradley Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Dan Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 29 April 2008 in 43m (10–3–16)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Holden
2 Pat Cross
3 Mike Worboys
4 Roger Woodcock
5 Nick Tovey
6 Colin Chapman (C)
For South-east District Quarter Peal Week.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 April 2008 in 2h 32 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Extents: 1) Cunecastre, 2) Chester,3)Munden, 4) Beverley, 5) Surfleet, 6) Netherseale, 7) Cambridge
1 Michael A Mills
2 Marian H Wood
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter L Wood
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 James L Towler
In thanksgiving for the life of Violet Louise Gowlett, aunt of ringer of the 4th
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Essex Association
Littlebury, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 2 May 2008 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Minor (7 M)
Annable's London, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge Surprise, St Clement's, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Clive B Moore
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Fred J P Bone
6 Adrian G Semken
First inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Penny Drayson
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lyn Benson
4 David Belcham
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
552 Paul-Rhyl-Thorne-Fyfield and 720 Ripley-Luton-Broomfield
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
900th QP: 5

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 46m (14–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin Wakeford
2 Peter Eves
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera
6 Hazel Steed
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 David Lloyd
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1.
For Evensong.
Rung in South-Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 53m (34–2–22)
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Hazel Steed
3 Carol Brown
4 Sue Page
5 Sue Rothera
6 John Steed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Yvonne Towler
9 Colin Chapman
10 Jim Towler
11 Adrian Malton
12 Brian Meads
Rung following Evensong by a "Not the National 12-Bell Striking Contest" Local Band.
For South-Eastern District Quarter Peal Fortnight, with ten district members and two regular visitors.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire Malone-Lee
2 Lin Ould
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Bradley Hill
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Loughton, Essex
St John Baptist
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 3h 1 (18)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Elizabeth C Rayner
2 Clive B Moore
3 John Cousins
4 James A Laken
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 Dennis A Hewitt
7 John A Hall
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung in memoriam Eric J Cross, 1923 - 2008, steeplekeeper here until his death, whose ashes were interred during the peal
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 10 May 2008 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Woollard
2 Bernard Sadler
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Cathryn Corns
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Lawrence Beal
1st away from cover: 1. Rung to celebrate the 92nd birthday of Ivy Patrick, mother of the 4

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 John Harpole
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill
6 David Belcham (C)
1st in method by all. For evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 46m (12–2–0)
1260 Doubles (4m)
4 extents Grandsire, 2 each St Simon's, St Martin's, 2.5 Plain Bob
1 Neil Bromley
2 Vicky LeFevre
3 Bill Griffith-Jones
4 David Learmonth
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 George Bellingham-Smith

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Rd
Monday, 12 May 2008 in 2h 27 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Brian G Meads
3–4 Paul A Cammiade
5–6 John G Harpole
7–8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First handbell peal for 20 years - 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0651

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 15 May 2008
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Steven Clarke
2 Gillian M Sparling
3 Anne R Bray
4 John F Malster
5 Neil Avis
6 Philip Erith
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
First in method - 6

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 17 May 2008 in 45m (11)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Kath Downs
2 Ted Tennant
3 Allen Cansdale
4 C John Warboys
5 Libby Lawrence
6 Peter Smith
7 Peter Wood
8 Maurice Downs (C)
First of Major inside : 2.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 40m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Jim Laken
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Hampstead, Greater London
Christ Church
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 48m (24)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Eves
2 Kath Downs
3 Carol Brown
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera (C)
6 Maurice Downs
7 Adrian Malton
8 Brian Meads
By members of the Chemsford Cathedral Sunday evening Service band, with compliments to Brian on his election as Master of the Essex Association.

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 43m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pip Darkins
2 Janice Watkins
3 Ted Tennant
4 Libby Laurence
5 Daniel Smith (C)
6 Richard Nice

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
75th together: 5 & 6. For morning service

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 50m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Bradley Hill
2 Debbie Hill
3 Peter Smith
4 C John Warboys
5 Roy Threadgold
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st in method 2

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 19 May 2008 in 46m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Queenie Brown
2 Kath Downs
3 Bradley Hill
4 Debbie Hill
5 C John Warboys
6 Libby Laurence
7 Maurice Downs
8 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Terling, ESSEX
All Saints
Friday, 23 May 2008 in 2h 49 (11)
5056 Old Codgers Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Peter L Wood
2 James L Towler
3 Michael A Mills
4 Terry Earle (C)
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 T George Hull
7 Richard F Prime
8 Alan P Mayle
First peal in the method
Dedicated to the "older" fraternity of ringers 1 to 7.
Old Codgers SM: X38X14X58X1236X1234X38X16.34.78 lh 12
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0649

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles (4m)
360 Simon's, 360 Martin's, 360 Plain bob, 180 Grandsire
1 Elliot Hughes
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Simon Smith
5 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (34m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Chavasse, Maltby, Mongomeryshire, Callender, Bampton, Twineham, St Ouen, Rev St Julian, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods: 2

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 46m (13–0–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Holden
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Andy Bennett
4 Jenny Bennett
5 Peter Chapman
6 Vicki Chapman
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Brian Patmore
The annual quarter peal to celebrate Patmore family birthdays.
First Grandsire: 1.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Spencer Croucher
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 June 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Simeon Bayton
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 46m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Valerie Fullman
2 Queenie Brown
3 Debbie Hill
4 Kath Downs
5 Peter G Smith
6 Maurice Downs
7 Richard Dunhill (C)
8 Claire Malone-Lee

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 June 2008 in 3h 8 (15)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by comp D F Morrison
1 John W Stephenson
2 Dorothy M Morgan
3 John Armstrong
4 Clive B Moore
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 David E Rothera
7 Michael A Mills
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
For the 55th anniversary of the coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II
First in method : 2
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0721

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 June 2008 in 44m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Doubles (4m)
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Peter Knight
5 David Sloman (C)
6 John Woollard
Rung to celebrate the winning of the Founders' Prize by the Prittlewell Ringing Centre

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 14 June 2008 in 2h 53 (11–1–21)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1 Debbie Hill
2 Bradley D Hill
3 Tom R Childs
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Charlotte M Smith
6 Alan S Smith
7 Clive G Smith
8 Peter G Smith
9 Richard M Dunhill
10 David A Childs
Rung by family and friends to celebrate Peter's 70th birthday and with congratulations to Peter & Pat for their Ruby wedding earlier this year.
First peal: 3
First on 10: 1 & 2
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0746

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 45m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Beth Johnson
2 Maria Jorysz
3 Vic Dale
4 Alan Ball
5 Mark Robbins
6 Ian Jorysz (C)
7 Paul Trueman
8 Richard Pearson
Rung to celebrate Ian Jorysz becoming Rural Dean

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rebecca Fuller
2 Kath Downs
3 C John Warboys (C)
4 John Slater
5 Alan Coates
6 Maurice Downs
Rung before the Favourite Hymns Service at the end of the Rayne Yesteryear Festival weekend.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (7m)
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Dennis Stott
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Andrew Martin
Most methods inside: 2

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 2h 51 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
Lightfoot; Carlisle; London, Wells; York, Durham; Beverley, Surfleet; Norwich; Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Retirement compliment to Rev Canon Gillian Greenslade, Rector of Great & Little Easton, Broxted, Tilty & Chickney, whose last service was held this morning
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0746

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 16 June 2008 in 2h 52 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1–2 Brian G Meads
3–4 Paul A Cammiade
5–6 John G Harpole
7–8 Daniel J Smith
9–10 Alan P Mayle (C)
First on 10 in hand - 7-8 & 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0723

Essex Association
Woodford, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 2h 51 (8cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 James Laken
2 Heather A Rayner
3 Elizabeth C Rayner
4 Jillian Laken
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 John Cousins
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 John A Hall
Rung to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the tower and as a farewell to the Rector, Revd Geoffrey Smith, moving after 10 years to become Rector of St John's, Loughton.
First in the method: 4.
50th together: 7 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0793

Essex Association
Kirby-le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 2h 49 (10)
5050 Sparky Delight Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Susan Page
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Ralph N Earey
6 David I Stanford
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 David L Sparling
With the band's best wishes to our dear friend Sparky as he enters his "next decade"
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0746

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 54m (31–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Christina Brewster
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Cecile Cross
4 John Macefield
5 Peter Eves
6 Tony Spurgeon
7 James Hustler
8 Andrew Brewster
9 Phil Stephens (C)
10 Andy Champ
For Writtle Gardens Open Day in aid of the tower roof appeal. A birthday compliment to Tricia (today). First on 10: 10.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Spencer Croucher
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Jim Laken
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 June 2008 (11–0–27)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simeon Bayton
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
5 Tim Bayton
6 Stephen Nash (C)
100th QP together: 4 & 6

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 3h 6 (24–1–7)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 James L Towler
4 Andrew C Taylor
5 Jon Waters
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 John G Harpole
9 Brian G Meads
10 Daniel J Smith
Specially arranged to celebrate the ordination to the priesthood of the Reverend Judith Sweetman, curate of St Peter's, by the Bishop of Colchester at Coggeshall this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0746

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Peter G Smith
4 Debbie Hill (C)
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Bradley Hill

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 25 June 2008 in 2h 48 (10)
5056 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Richard F Prime
3 Peter L Wood
4 Michael A Mills
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 T George Hull
8 Daniel J Smith
For the Feast of St. John the Baptist.(The previous day)
Birthday compliment to Dan Smith
First in method 2,3,4,7,8
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0746

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 28 June 2008 in 2h 34 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
7-Methods: 1) York, 2) Ipswich, 3) Beverley, 4) Bourne, 5) Surfleet, 6) Cambridge, 7) Norwich
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Peter L Wood
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 T George Hull
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Brian G Meads
In celebration of the 25th anniversary of the ordination as a priest, of Father John Corbyn, vicar of this parish
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0769

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 40m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda May
2 Debbie Hill
3 Wendy Earle
4 Terry Earle
5 Jonathan Thompson (C)
6 Maurice Downs
In celebration of the 25th anniversary of the ordination as a priest, of Father John Corbyn, vicar of this parish

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius
1 Lawrence Beal
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 John Harpole
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith
For Evensong

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 July 2008 in 2h 52 (11)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Richard F Prime
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Terry Earle (C)
5 T George Hull
6 Michael A Mills
7 David E Rothera
8 Alan P Mayle
Birthday compliment to Michael Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0769

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 4 July 2008 in 2h 30 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
London, Ipswich, Westminster, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Hilary N Donoghue
2 Terry Earle
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 John G Harpole
In thanksgiving for the life of Jessie M. Kippin a member of the band at Downham from 1997 to 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0793

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 5 July 2008
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (38m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Chavasse, Maltby, Montgomeryshire, Denbighshire, Glamorgan, Cardiganshire, Rev St Faith, Rev Union, St Ouen, Boveney, Eton, Bedfont, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, St Hilary, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Rung for evensong in celebration of the ordination of the Revd Robert Lane as Priest.
Most methods as C: 5

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Pasmore
2 Christina Brewster
3 Adam Sloman
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. A welcome to Susan Iskander and her family as she begins her Curacy at All Saints and congratulations to Tony Ripton on his election as Churchwarden. 50th quarter peal: 4. First away from cover: 1
[BD]

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 37m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Raymond G Jones
2 Helen L Harpole
3 Patricia M Davidson
4 Ian G Davidson
5 John G Harpole (C)
6 Trevor E Church
Rung for Evensong on the Patronal Festival and to mark the forthcoming retirement of The Rev Canon Paul Brett (Rector).

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 52m (34–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Arr CFC after DEH
1 Jim Reed
2 Peter Eves
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera
6 Vicki Chapman
7 Maurice Downs
8 Jon Waters
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 David Lloyd
For Patronal Festival Evensong.
Congratulations to Andrew Jackson on graduating from the University of Nottingham with a BSc(Hons) in Environmental Science.
Birthday Anniversary compliment to Anne Edwards LXV.
First quarter on the bells since rehanging.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 11 July 2008 in 2h 34 (7–3–0)
5040 Doubles (5 Methods)
10 extents Stedman, 8 extents each Grandsire, St Simons, St. Martins and Plain Bob
1 James L Towler
2 James Laken
3 Paul A Cammiade (C)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Christopher J Tucker
A 60th Birthday compliment to Chris Tucker. A 65th Birthday compliment to Jo Horton. First peal of Doubles - 2. Circled the tower - 1. 1500th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5075.0817

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (42m)
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby
Most methods: 2,5 & 6

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 46m (18 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 C John Warboys
2 Kath Downs
3 Libby Lawrence
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Jon Waters
6 Andrew Taylor
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Anthony Blackshaw
9 Jonathan Thompson
10 Ted Tennant (1st on 10)

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 14 July 2008 in 2h 26 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1–2 Paul A Cammiade
3–4 Brian G Meads
5–6 John G Harpole
7–8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First of TB in hand 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Essex Association
Ilford, Greater London
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 2h 36 (7cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Ashdown
2 Georgia Halstead
3 Jane K A Hough
4 Anthony M Faulkner
5 J Richard Hough (C)
6 Dennis Ellisdon
Sponsored to raise money for Georgia Halstead to travel to India representing the Girl Guides to teach English to children there this summer.
First peal: 2 (aged 15).
£5
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 49m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Harry Martin
3 Charlie Martin
4 Gordon Lucas
5 John Harpole
6 Dennis Stott
7 Andrew Martin
8 Stephen Nash (C)
50th on the bells: 1

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 2h 41 (11)
5088 Odyssey Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No. 2056
1 Daniel J Smith
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 David L Sparling
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Brian G Meads
6 Colin F Chapman
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
First in Method for all & For Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Penny Drayson
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Darren Osborne
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham (C)
7 Douglas Bowles (cover)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 48m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Dennis Stott
2 Charlie Martin
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Clive Garraway
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Stephen Nash
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 40m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
1 Jim Laken
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 John Harpole
6 Douglas Bowles
In appreciation of Gavin Brown's 20 years as organist, on the occasion of his last service as organist before retiring.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 July 2008 in 2h 26 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) London (2) Westminster,Allendale,Fryerning (3) Beverley,Surfleet (4) Netherseale (5) Cambridge,Ipswich (6) Bourne (7) Norwich
1 Terry Earle
2 Richard F Prime
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0889

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 August 2008 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Brewster
2 Andy Champ
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 James Hustler
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. First inside: 2. 50th quarter peal on the bells.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 August 2008 in 41m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Don Stoneman
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 August 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Great Berry Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash
Method rung for the first time and named.
x34x14x12x1236x12x1236x12x36x12x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Tillingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Monday, 4 August 2008 (9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Eaton
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Jean Thorogood
4 David Mason
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Rodney Welham
On newly restored bells. In memory of Betty Eaton who died 29th November 2006 and bequeathed the money for restoration. Betty Eaton would have been 100 on this day.

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary V
Wednesday, 6 August 2008 in 3h 4 (17)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's transp of Thurstans'
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Penny M Browne
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Clive B Moore
First of Stedman Triples - 1,2,3,6. Circled tower - 8. First peal for 28 years - 3. Birthday compliment to Emily Browne
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0913

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 8 August 2008 in 49m (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Only One "f" In Ofsted Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
1st in principle by all

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Appleby Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Peter Smith
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Richard Dunhill
6 David Belcham (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 10 August 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each: Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Monday, 11 August 2008 in 2h 34 (14)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by Stephen H Wood
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 Brian G Meads
5–6 Paul A Cammiade
7–8 Alan P Mayle (C)
400th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 11 August 2008 in 2h 53 (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 M)
224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chesterfield, Ealing, Ickleton, Immingham, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Lithium, London, Oxfordshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley & Yorkshire; 160 changes of methods; all the work)
Composed by Arr A C Malton from T G Pett
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Matthew E Rayner
First of 23-spliced - 8; 1500th peal - 6;
this arrangement rung for the first time;
wedding compliment to Matthew Bidwell & Emma Jewson, married on 26th July
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0914

Essex Association
Goldhangar, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 13 August 2008 in 43m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liam Cann
2 Marion Barrett
3 Christine Drake
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Jim Towler (C)
6 David Newman
First quarter at first attempt - 1

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 2008 in 2h 43 (11)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Jon Waters
2 James L Towler
3 Carol Brown
4 Colin F Chapman
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Alex B Garratt
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0990

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 21 August 2008 in 2h 50 (7cwt)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D.F.Morrison (No.250)
1 David E Culham
2 Marion H Wood
3 Anne R Bray
4 Peter L Wood
5 David E Rothera
6 Michael A Mills
7 Paul A J Bray
8 George E Thoday (C)
For the 60th Anniversary of G. Noel Orman's First Peal - 21.8.1948 in this tower.
First in method:2
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0990

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 22 August 2008 in 2h 31 (4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 M)
(One extent each Annable's London, Norwich, Bourne, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 John Cousins
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian G Semken
First of 7-surprise - 3;
birthday compliment to Heather Semken of Coggeshall.
Retirement compliment to Rev Robert Rose, vicar of Bentley Common, Kelvedon Hatch & Navestock
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0965

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 August 2008 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
14 Methods: 1) Beighton, Redcar, Pattiswick 2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning 3) Chester, Munden. 4)Beverley, Surfleet 5) Cambridge, Ipswich 6) Bourne 7)Norwich
1 Roger H Dorking
2 James L Towler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0965

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 August 2008 (16–1–14 in F)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Simon Smith
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Jim Laken
6 David Belcham (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden wedding anniversary of Phil & Olive Coward (Phil is a former ringer)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Queenie Brown
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 29 August 2008 in 2h 48 (11)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 T George Hull
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1037

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas the Apostle
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 Minor
7 extents, 1 of St Clements College Bob and 2 each of Kent TB, Cambridge S and Plain Bob
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Mary Bone
3 Vicki L Chapman
4 Andrew C Taylor
5 Stephen J Nash
6 Brian G Meads (C)
Rung by the present and immediate past Masters, Secretaries and Treasurers of the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0990

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 46m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Lin Ould
2 Queenie Brown
3 Peter Smith
4 David Learmonth
5 Debbie Hill
6 Libby Laurence
7 Bradley Hill
8 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Harry Martin
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st of surprise: 2

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 September 2008 (18–0–0)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Adrian Malton (C)
3 John Armstrong
4 Rowena Marshall
5 Steve Nash
6 Tony Faulkner
7 Clive Stephenson
8 David Potter
9 Colin Chapman
10 Brian Meads

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 51m (34–2–2)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 David Rothera (C)
2 Peter Eves
3 Kath Downs
4 Hilary Donoghue
5 Sue Rothera
6 David Lloyd
7 John Steed
8 Hazel Steed
9 Maurice Downs
10 David Fifield
Rung to celebrate the wedding on Saturday 23 August of Lindsay Spence and Christopher Smith and to thank John and Yvonne Spence for raising in excess of £1,000 for the Cathedral Bell Fund. 79th Birthday Anniversary compliment to Peter Eves.

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 3h 7 (22)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 John A Hall
2 Nick Eldred
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Penny M Browne
5 Katrina A Bond
6 James J Watkins
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Brian G Meads
First of suprise - 4
First in method - 2, 6
Rung to welcome Revds David & Jenny Tomlinson and their children Clare and Rebecca to Saffron Walden
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1085

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 44m (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 David Sloman
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Peter Knight
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Lesley Pinks
1st QP: 6. Circled tower: 1

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Debbie Hill
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Richard Dunhill
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Andrew Martin
1st of surprise major: 2. For Evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Andrew Martin
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Harry Martin
Most methods inside: 2

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 19 September 2008 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Lionel S Woods
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Paul J Bloomfield
4 Dennis A Hewitt
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 John Armstrong
7 Colin G Wright
8 John A Hall
Rung on the centenary of the birth of the late Frank V Gant, Essex Association Secretary and Treasurer for 11 years and Ringing Master at Hornchurch for 30 years.
First peal for 45 years: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1061

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 20 September 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan Gisby
2 Harry Martin
3 Charlie Martin
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Dennis Stott
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire Doubles & 480 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Stephens
2 Adam Sloman
3 Christina Brewster
4 James Hustler
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Taize Style Eucharist Service. Most methods inside: 2.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Laken
2 Lawrence Beal
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Don Stoneman
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham (C)
Celebrating the 70th birthday of Spencer Croucher, ringer at Rayleigh

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 September 2008 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Coryton Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash
Method rung and named.
x34x14x12x1236 x12x1236.12x12.1236x12 x14x34x le12

Essex Association
Castle Hedingham, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 2h 40 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) London (2) Beverley (3) Ipswich (4) Surfleet (5) Bourne (6) Cambridge (7) Norwich
1 Peter G Smith
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Jon Waters
4 James L Towler
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Brian G Meads
To mark the retirement of Revd Des Kelly, 14 years Vicar of Castle & Sible Hedingham, and a keen supporter of ringing during his ministry.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1133

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 46m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Queenie Brown
2 Bradley Hill
3 Marian Wood
4 Debbie Hill
5 Roy Threadgold
6 C John Warboys
7 Peter Woods
8 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st in Method 2

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 3h (18)
5040 September Alliance Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alistair M Donaldson
2 Terry Earle
3 Andrew P Smith
4 James L Towler
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Brian G Meads
To mark the retirement of Revd Des Kelly, 14 years Vicar of Castle & Sible Hedingham, and a keen supporter of ringing during his ministry.
First peal in the method by all and for the association.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1133

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Don Stoneman
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Jim Laken
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)
For evensong. 2450th QP: 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Richard Dunhill
3 Lin Ould
4 Debbie Hill
5 Jonathan Thompson
6 Bradley Hill (C)
1st Conducting on Minor, Bradley Hill (6)

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 3h 21 (31–2–12)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Arranged by C F Chapman
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Carol Brown
3 Philip E Stephens
4 C James Hustler
5 Andrew P Brewster
6 James L Towler
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 Christopher G Newton
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
For Writtle Harvest Festival. On Association Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1109

Essex Association
Toppesfield, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 2h 56 (14)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Frank E Warboys
5 John Armstrong
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m - 6 & 7; for Association Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1109