Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 280 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12-Part
1 Matthew S Brown
2 Susan Page
3 James L Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 David L Sparling
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 Roger H Dorking
Rung to mark the 10th Anniversary of the death of Frank Lufkin. Friend to all of the band, Matthew's Grandfather and Roger's Father-in-Law, but most important of all, a fine gentleman. Rung on the same bells as those for his last peal.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Phil Stephens
2 Peter Eves
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Carol Brown
5 Peter Brisley
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
A farewell compliment from the bellringers to our Curate the Revd Mike Aston and his wife June as Mike prepares to take his new post as Priest-in-Charge of St Mary and St Edward, West Hanningfield on 16 January.
[BD]

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 January 2007 in 40m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Chaplin
2 Maureen Jones
3 Janice Spalding
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Jim Towler (C)
First quarter away from tenor-1

Essex Association
Isleworth, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 48 (16cwt)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Harold W Rogers
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Colin G Wright
4 Terry Earle
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 John A Hall
8 Ken Warner
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 Anthony M Faulkner
Belated compliment to the ringer of the 9th on achieving 50 years membership of the London County Association and for the 50th anniversary of his first peal (rung at Isleworth on 10th Nov. 1956) a peal attempt in November 2006 having been lost.
£5
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0116

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 January 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Jim Laken
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 John Harpole
6 Andrew Martin (C)
For Evensong. 1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Alan Gisby
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 15 January 2007 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 John Armstrong
2 Wendy Hooper
3 Renee Page-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Raymond G Jones
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
90th birthday compliment to Betty Finch, parishioner.
First peal for 46 years: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0164

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 January 2007 in 3h 7 (15cwt)
5152 Zinc Surprise Major
Composed by I Butters
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John W Stephenson
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Associaton.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0164

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 January 2007 in 46m (14–1–13)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah Troubridge
2 Sue Spurgeon
3 Phil Stephens
4 Cecile Cross
5 Christina Brewster
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Tony Spurgeon (C)
8 Jon Waters
First in the method: 3 & 6.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 2h 45 (11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Terry Earle
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Sue Page
4 Colin F Chapman
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Daniel J Smith
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First of Bristol- 6.
First of Bristol as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 43m (16)
1259 Grandsire
1 Valerie Darkins
2 Ted Tennant
3 Pip Darkins
4 Libby Laurence
5 Alistair M Donaldson (C)
6 Daniel J Smith

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 January 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Bradley Hill
2 Debbie Hill
3 Kath Downs
4 C John Warboys
5 David Learmonth
6 Peter Smith
7 Maurice Downs
8 Richard Dunhill (C)
Bradley's 1st QP on 8

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 22 January 2007 in 2h 52 (12cwt)
5088 Maulden Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 John S Rank
6 Clive B Moore
7 Richard F Prime
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 26 January 2007 in 1h 29 (4cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(1 ext each Morning Star, College Exercise TB, College Bob IV D, Netherseale S, Oxford TB, London, Cambridge S)
1 Peter L Wood
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Adrian G Semken
4 Roger G Butt
5 Liz Griffith-Jones
6 Clive B Moore
Circled tower: 3.
Circled tower twice: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 2h 20 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Brian G Meads
2 James L Towler
3 Simon J Tolliday
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Circled tower - 2.
Birthday compliment to James L Towler.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (11m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Stephen Nash
3 Steve Hunter
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Most minor methods by all

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
Monday, 29 January 2007
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Barylski
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 James Watkins
4 Patrick Draper
5 Nick Eldred (C)
6 Bryany Bartram
Donation £5

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 2 February 2007 in 3h 10 (15cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Diane E Carpenter
2 Clive B Moore
3 Peter L Wood
4 John Roberts
5 David E Rothera
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Michael A Mills
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of TB Major: 1.
First in m: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0191

Essex Association
Kirby-Le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 48 (9)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 Daniel J Smith (C)
2 Michael A Mills
3 Andrew M Burgoyne
4 Anne R Turner
5 David L Sparling
6 Paul A Bray
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0191

Essex Association
Chigwell Row, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 55 (14–0–11)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Tim Joiner
2 Heather A Rayner
3 Louise S Price
4 John Cousins
5 Elizabeth C Rayner
6 John W Stephenson
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Matthew E Rayner (C)
First Surprise: 1.
First in method: 2.
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0191

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter & St Cedd
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 3h 3 (14cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Jake C Suett
7 Richard F Prime
8 Adrian G Semken
On the middle eight; for Cathedral gift-day.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0191

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Simms
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Phil Stephens
4 Christopher Newton
5 Peter Brisley
6 Christina Brewster
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. A belated 70th birthday compliment to the ringer of the Tenor (21 January). 50th as Conductor.
[BD]

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 February 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (26m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods as C: 5

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 47m (14)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Lloyd
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Sue Rothera
4 Jim Reed
5 David Rothera
6 Hazel Steed
7 John Steed
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 February 2007 in 2h 31 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 ext each York, Beverley, Annable's London, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 James J Watkins
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Essex Association
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 3h 25 (34–3–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 John A Hall
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Susan J Rothera
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Neil V Avis
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Jon Waters
9 Alan P Mayle
10 James L Towler
11 Colin F Chapman
12 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 38m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Slater
2 Ian Finlayson
3 John Slater
4 C John Warboys
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
First of minor: 1. After morning Service.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 February 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Jim Laken
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lawrence Beal
6 John Harpole
7 Steve Hunter
8 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Hunter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Alan Gisby
5 Dennis Stott
6 Steve Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 11 February 2007 (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (2m)
St Simons & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lin Ould
2 Bradley Hill
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Claire Malone-Lee
1st Spliced for Bradley

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 56 (11)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Sue Page
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Maurice E Downs
7 Tony Spurgeon
8 James L Towler (C)
Remembering E W Dick Roast on the 100th anniversary of his birth. Dick was largely instrumental in having these bells recast and augmented in 1967. Joe and Mary Roast & Peter Eves wish to be associated with the peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0242

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 15 February 2007 (13cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David E Culham
2 Barbara Hollis
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Philip G Erith
5 Donald M Mills
6 George E Thoday (C)
7 John F Malster
8 Michael Hollis

Essex Association
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 16 February 2007 in 2h 53 (8cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 John Roberts
4 Roger G Butt
5 Thomas G Scase
6 James J Watkins
7 Jonathan J F Stokoe (C)
8 Adrian C Malton
First on 8: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0242

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andy Champ
2 Phil Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Christopher Newton
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
1st in the method: 1. A 30th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Tony and Barbara O'Boyle of the Wheatsheaf PH (the ringers pub)
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 February 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Sarah Pye
3 Julie Hunter
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham
7 Steve Hunter (C)
8 Trevor Izod
1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 February 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Hunter
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Di Carpenter
2 Marian Wood
3 Debbie Hill
4 Alan Cansdale
5 Peter Smith
6 C John Warboys
7 Peter Wood
8 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st in Method - Debbie (3)

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 3h 27 (38)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R Dennis
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Robert Dennis (C)
3 Ann White
4 John Armstrong
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 George E Thoday
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Maurice E Downs
9 Brian G Meads
10 James L Towler
11 Stephen A Waters
12 John I White
1100th peal: 2. Th celebrate the 50th anniversary of a peal at Waltham Abbey in which John Armstrong and Terry Earle rang their firsts of Stedman Cinques. Terry Earle organised this anniversary peal but was prevented from taking part due to indisposition. The band sends best wishes for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (30m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods as C. 50th together 1 & 3

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
Sunday, 25 February 2007
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kevin Nicholas
2 Hugh Maddams
3 Bryany Bartram
4 Nick Eldred
5 John Mumford
6 James Watkins (C)
For the 40th Wedding Anniversary of Robin & Sheela Plumridge who live in the village

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 39 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Surfleet, Lightfoot, Primrose, Netherseale, Ipswich, Annable's London, Cambridge)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Roger G Butt
4 Clive B Moore
5 James J Watkins
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0291

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 28 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Cambridge & Norwich
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Daniel J Smith
4 James L Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0312

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Phil Stephens
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Christina Brewster
6 Christopher Newton (C)
For Choral Evensong. First Minor: 1.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 39m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Slater
2 Charlotte Slater
3 Kath Downs
4 John Slater
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 Ian Finlayson
1st inside 2. Rung after morning Service. To mark John's birthday the previous day.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 March 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Hunter
4 Simon Smith
5 David Belcham
6 Jim Laken
7 Steve Hunter (C)
8 Trevor Izod
1st of triples away from cover: 1

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (34m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Steve Hunter
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
Most methods as C: 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
St Simons & St Martins
1 Libby Laurence
2 Bradley Hill
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Ted Tennant

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 11 March 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Luton, Ripley, Broomfield
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Stephen Nash
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Hunter
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 12 March 2007 in 2h 53 (12cwt)
5152 Natrium Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 John Roberts
5 John S Rank
6 Clive B Moore
7 T George Hull
8 Fred J P Bone
First in m by all and for Assn.
100th together: 3 & 6.
200th for Association: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0338

Essex Association
Orlingbury, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 2h 46 (10cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(Marple D, Netherseale S, Morning Star TB, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Annable's London S, London S)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0338

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 15 March 2007 in 2h 20 (4cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(London, Lightfoot, Annable's London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Peter L Wood
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Roger G Butt
5 Michael A Mills
6 T George Hull
Rung to welcome Eliza May Agnes Hull, born on 13th March.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0338

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 March 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (26m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 47m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 C John Warboys
2 Bradley Hill
3 Di Carpenter
4 Debbie Hill
5 Peter Smith
6 Alistair Donaldson
7 Allen Cansdale
8 Richard Dunhill (C)
Bradley 1st inside Major

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 March 2007 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Terry Earle
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Kathleen M Downs
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Richard F Prime
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Birthday compliment to Kath Downs.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0365

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 March 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas Bowles
2 John Harpole
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Jim Laken
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Steve Hunter
Rung as an 18th birthday compliment to Francesca Kingston

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 25 March 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (12m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Steve Hunter
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Most minor methods by all

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Bradley Hill
3 Debbie Hill
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Barkingside, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 2h 46 (10cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N Pitstow
1 Andrew P Smith
2 Heather A Rayner
3 Elizabeth C Rayner
4 Ewan Bhamrah-Harley
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 Dennis A Hewitt
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 Matthew E Rayner
Rung immediately before a 'Songs of Praise' service to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the dedication of the church and at which the Rt Revd David Hawkins, Bishop of Barking, preached.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 2h 26 (5–1–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each: London, York, Netherseale, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 John G J Elliott
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 T George Hull
5 James L Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
A birthday compliment to Wendy Earle and a 60th Birthday compliment to Peter G. Brown.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0394

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 30 March 2007 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (14m)
(14m: 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Wembley; 224 each Aldenham, Cambridge, Ealing, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 160 com, atw)
Composed by Arr from T G Pett
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 T George Hull
4 John Roberts
5 David E Rothera
6 John Armstrong
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most spliced: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0394

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 23 (5)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each London S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, Beverley S, Kent TB, St Clements CB & Plain Bob
1 Josephine A Brown
2 Peter G Brown
3 James L Towler
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
To mark the safe arrival of Erica Gwendoline Smith on 15th March 2007, 5th grandchild of the ringers of 1 & 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0394

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Annable’s London, Beverley, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Matthew E Rayner
First of Minor: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0394

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 48m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Roger Bailey
2 Laurie Cansdale
3 Andrew Brewster
4 Christina Brewster
5 Phil Stephens (C)
6 Andy Champ
For Palm Sunday.
[BD]

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 40m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Rayner
2 Heather Rayner
3 Elizabeth Rayner
4 Tim Joiner
5 Anthony Brickell
6 Matthew Rayner (C)
For Palm Sunday.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Simon Smith
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Jim Laken
6 Steve Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Alan Gisby
For Pal Sunday. 1st in principle: 1

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 6 April 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Plain Doubles (2m)
1 Julie Hunter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Steve Hunter
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Jim Laken
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 April 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jim Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Don Stoneman
4 David Belcham
5 Steve Hunter (C)
6 Trevor Izod
In memory of Peggy Izod, aunt of 6th ringer

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 April 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Belcham
For Easter Sunday. 1st of minimus: 1

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 2h 48 (11)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 33)
1 Terry Earle
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Sue Page
5 Alex Garrett
6 James L Towler
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
50th peal, first of London and completes the standard 8 - 7. First of London as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 44m (16)
1260 St. Simons Doubles
1 Val Fullman
2 Pip Darkins
3 Daniel J Smith
4 Libby Laurence
5 Alistair M Donaldson (C)
6 Ted Tennant
First in M: 2,4

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 15 April 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (8m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 45m (11)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Di Carpenter
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Ian Hamilton
4 Kath Downs
5 Viv Hamilton
6 David Learmonth
7 Andrew Taylor
8 Maurice Downs (C)
First of Major: 2. For evening Service.

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 April 2007 in 2h 41 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(London, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Dorothy Morgan
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Get-well compliment to Liz Griffith-Jones, home from hospital today.
First of 7-surprise and first since 1978: 2.
250th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas the Apostle
Friday, 20 April 2007 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Plain B)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Roger G Butt
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John Cousins
5 Peter L Wood
6 Michael A Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Double Court, Double B, Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Cambridge S, Plain B, Kent TB)
1 Barry D Bloyce
2 Philip G Erith
3 David N Wenden
4 Adrian G Semken
5 David L Sparling
6 Simon A Rudd (C)
Rung on the Centenary of the first peal in the tower.
£5.40
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0519

Essex Association
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 3h 24 (27–2–5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 John A Hall
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Carol Brown
4 John Armstrong
5 David E Rothera
6 Jon Waters
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Alan P Mayle
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 50m (31–2–12)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Hazel S Steed
4 Susan J Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Philip E Stephens
7 Christopher G Newton
8 Christina D A Brewster
9 David E Rothera
10 Colin F Chapman (C)
First Treble Bob Royal: 1. First Surprise Royal inside: 6.
For South East District Quarter Peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 April 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Jillian Laken
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Jim Laken
7 Steve Hunter
8 David Belcham (C)
Rung in memory of Alfed House and with thanksgiving for his time at Rayleigh (1956-1977). He conducted the conductor's first quarter peal (11/4/1956). 100th QP: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 48m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Luton, Ripley, Broomfield
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Steve Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 April 2007 in 2h 34 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Wells, Netherseale, Bourne, Primrose, Ipswich, London, Cambridge)
1 John W Stephenson
2 Peter L Wood
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
For St Geroge’s Day; on the 20th anniversary of Roger Butt’s first peal, here, on 23rd April, 1987.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 April 2007 in 49m (19–0–0)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Andy Champ
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Phil Stephens
200th Q: 5. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Ingatestone, Essex
SS Mary and Edmund
Friday, 27 April 2007 in 46m (10cwt)
1272 Minor (2m)
552 Kent TB; 720 Plain B.
1 John Steed
2 Richard Saddleton
3 Bryan Shedel
4 Jon Waters
5 Tony Spurgeon
6 Colin Chapman (C)
For South East District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 28 April 2007 in 45m (11–1–13)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Spurgeon
2 Mary Roast
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Janice Spalding
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 Ann Woolley
8 Christina Brewster (C)
First Surprise and First Major as Conductor: 8. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Roger Bailey
2 Laurie Cansdale
3 Peter Eves
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 David Simms
A special compliment to Derek Judd on the day of his retirement as Churchwarden at this church having served for 25 years. For SE District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 42m (6–2–5 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Debbie Hill
3 John Slater
4 Ian Finlayson
5 David Learmonth
6 C John Warboys

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lin Ould
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Great Leighs, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 May 2007 in 43m (12cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
600 Plain, 600 Old, 80 mixed.
1 Angie Hirst
2 Carol Brown
3 John Steed
4 Jon Waters
5 Colin Chapman (C)
For South East District Quarter Peal Fortnight

Essex Association
Pleshey, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 3 May 2007 in 42m (11–3–25)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 John Steed
2 Mick Edwards
3 Edwin Parsons
4 Alex Garratt
5 Colin Chapman (C)
For South East District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Margaretting, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 4 May 2007 in 43m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Wendy Godden
3 Carol Brown
4 Mick Edwards
5 Jon Waters (C)
First QP of doubles as conductor
For South East District QP Fortnight

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 5 May 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlie Martin
2 Harry Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Nash (C)
1st minor: 2

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 May 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Steve Hunter
6 Jim Laken
7 David Belcham
8 John Harpole (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (2p)
Erin & Stedman
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Stephen Nash
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Alan Gisby
1st in more than one principle)

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 53m (34–2–22)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Jim Reed
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 John Steed
8 Maurice Downs
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 David Rothera
For Evensong.
A birthday compliment to Jenny Bennett.
For South East District Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 May 2007 in 2h 56 (17cwt)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Clive B Moore
2 John W Stephenson
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 David E Rothera
6 John Armstrong
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m: 3,4,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0565

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
130 Tilkey Road
Wednesday, 9 May 2007 in 2h 6 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5–6 Brian G Meads
1st in hand: 1
1st in hand as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 2h 48 (11)
5152 Dancing Dicks Delight Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Terry Earle
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Roger G R Collins
4 Christina D A Brewster
5 T George Hull
6 James L Towler
7 Brian G Meads
8 Alan P Mayle
Rung in memory of Brian Murray (father of Yvonne Towler) who died on Sunday 6 May aged 85.
First peal in the method.
Dancing Dicks Delight Major
- 38 - 1456 - 1256 - 18 - 12 - 58 - 36 - 58. lh12.
(Dancing Dicks is located at OS ref 795 139)
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0565

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Coates
2 Martin Newman
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Andrew Martin
5 Allen Cansdale (C)
6 Lawrence Beal
Rung as a compliment to Gordon Lucas on being elected as a Life Member of the Essex Association of Change Ringers

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 May 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Hunter
4 Spencer Croucher
5 Simon Smith
6 David Belcham
7 Steve Hunter (C)
8 Jim Laken

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 May 2007 in 2h 58 (11cwt)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Marian H Wood
3 Clive B Moore
4 John W Stephenson
5 John Roberts
6 T George Hull
7 Michael A Mills
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m - 2 & 7.
75th peal: 2.
100th together: 1 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 17 May 2007 in 2h 36 (10)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
One Extent of London Surprise, Single Oxford Bob, Kent TB, St Clements CB, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob, Oxford TB
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Allen W Cansdale
4 Jon Waters
5 James L Towler
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Rung in Memory of Brian Murray (Father of Yvonne) who died on Sunday 7th May, aged 85
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 17 May 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Belcham (C)
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Steve Hunter
7 John Harpole
8 Douglas Bowles
For Ascension Day

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Friday, 18 May 2007 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Morning Star, College Exercise TB, Annable's London, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Ipswich, Cambridge S)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Roger G Butt
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Circled tower: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 May 2007 in 44m (14–1–13)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Sue Spurgeon
2 Cecile Cross
3 Christina Brewster
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Tony Spurgeon (C)
6 Jon Waters
1st in the method: 4
[BD]

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Friday, 18 May 2007 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Allen
2 Wendy Hooper (Burnham on Crouch)
3 Tony Eaton (Tillingham)
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 John Pryke
First quarter John Pryke

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 46m (13–0–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Jenny Bennett
3 Peter Childs
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Andy Bennett
6 Brian Patmore
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 John Everett
First Grandire Triples: 6.
Rung to celebrate Patmore family birthdays.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 48m (10–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Peter Eves
4 Carol Brown
5 Christina Brewster
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens (C)
8 Roger Bailey
To celebrate the official opening of the Writtle Scout Centre.
[BD]

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 2h 42 (11)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Daniel J Smith
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Alex B Garrett
6 James L Towler
7 Brian G Meads
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Completes the standard 8 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 May 2007 in 2h 50 (11)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 T George Hull
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0617

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 23 May 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Spencer Croucher
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Simon Smith
5 James Laken
6 David Belcham (C)

Essex Association
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 24 May 2007 in 3h 15 (21cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's transp of Thurstans'
1 John W Stephenson
2 John Armstrong
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 David E Rothera
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 T George Hull
On the conductor's birthday.
First in method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0617

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 26 May 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Harry Martin
2 Charlie Martin
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 27 May 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob
1 Catherine Gisby
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
Most methods inside: 2

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 May 2007 (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne Porter
2 Christine Allman
3 David Sloman
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Andrew Martin
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Peter Sloman
Rung to congratulate Cathryn Corns on her election as an Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians
1st ot triples: 1

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 31 May 2007 in 3h 5 (15cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Clive B Moore
2 John W Stephenson
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Jonathan J F Stokoe
7 Michael A Mills
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in methods by all except 1 & 3; rung to the memory of John Bull, 1928 - 2006, former tower captain and Squire of the Thaxted Morris Ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0665

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 46m (16–1–14 in F)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Jim Laken
5 John Harpole
6 Steve Hunter (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Toft, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m: Annable's London, York, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Roger G Butt
4 Clive B Moore
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0666

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Timmins
2 Peter Knight
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Don Stoneman
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Anne Porter
Rung half-muffled in memory of Jean Hall, a Founder ringer at this tower. 1st away from cover: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 10 June 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
360 Grandsire, 120 St Osmund, 120 Eynesbury, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 180 Plain Bob
1 David Belcham
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Dennis Stott
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
Most methods inside: 2

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 14 June 2007 (15)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Stephen Clarke
2 Gillian Sparling
3 Gordon Slack
4 John F Malster
5 Neil Avis
6 George E Thoday (C)
7 Paul A J Bray
8 David Sparling
The Conductor's birthday

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 2h 51 (12cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: St Clement’s, Kent TB, Double Court, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, Oxford TB, Plain B)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Marian H Wood
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Peter L Wood
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Michael A Mills
70th birthday compliment to Peter Wood (13th June).
50th for Association: 5.
Circled tower three times & 50th peal on the bells: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0690

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Frankley Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4
1 Jon Waters
2 Terry Earle
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alex B Garratt
6 Brian G Meads
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment to Catherine J Towler & Steven J Last, married at Inworth.
Circled Tower - 1
First in method for Association
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0690

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Pearson
2 Vic Dale
3 Beth Johnson
4 Paul Trueman
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Alan Ball
First quarter - 1

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 June 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Lydia Roberts
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Hunter
4 David Belcham
5 Steve Hunter (C)
6 Lawrence Beal
Rung as a welcome to Alice Bowles, born on 13th June 2007

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Hill
2 Di Carpenter
3 Alan Cansdale
4 Peter Smith
5 Maurice Downs
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 June 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
360 Grandsire, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 120 Eynesbury, 120 St Osmund, 180 Plain Bob
1 Jim Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 David Belcham
4 John Harpole
5 Steve Hunter (C)
6 Simon Smith
Rung as a compliment to the Rev Nick Rowan following his ordination earlier today

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 25 June 2007 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
(11m: 672 Yorkshire; 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 John W Stephenson
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
6 John Armstrong
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Alan P Mayle
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0713

Essex Association
Walthamstow, London
St Mary
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 3h 8 (19)
5057 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Jane K A Hough
2 Michael P Moreton
3 John W Stephenson
4 Dennis Ellisdon
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Colin G Wright
7 J Richard Hough
8 Dennis A Hewitt
9 Clive J Stephenson
10 John A Hall
A compliment to Dennis Hewitt on the eve of his 70th birthday.
300th peal 1, 1050th peal 5
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1048

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 2h 56 (16–1–14)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee (no 2)
1 Terry Earle
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 David E Belcham
5 David Sloman
6 John G Harpole
7 James Laken
8 Peter G Giles
Rung in memory of Alfred J House who was a member of the Rayleigh band from 1954 - 1978.
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0739

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 July 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (15m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Rev Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Huntspill, New Bob, St Vedast, Blaisdon
1 Jim Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Hunter
4 David Belcham
5 Steve Hunter (C)
6 Derek Jolly
2350th QP: 4. Most methods: 2

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Thursday, 5 July 2007 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Minor (14m)
(14m: Beverley & Surfleet, London & Wells, Cambridge & Ipswich S, Kent & Oxford TB, Childwall & St Clement's, Double & Single Oxford, Plain & Double B)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Marian H Wood
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Peter L Wood
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Michael A Mills
Birthday compliment to Michael Mills.
Ringing World page reference: 5022.0761

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 July 2007 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, St Simon's, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Phil Stephens
3 Christopher Newton
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
To mark the dedication of the new lights and stained glass window by the Bishop of Bradwell, the Rt Revd Dr Laurie Green, at this morning's Service. Most methods as Conductor.
[BD]

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 July 2007 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 David Belcham
5 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Chigwell, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 8 July 2007 in 42m (8–0–15)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Sue Ashdown
2 Heather Rayner
3 Elizabeth Rayner
4 Peter Rayner
5 Geoff Walker
6 Matthew Rayner (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 July 2007 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and PB Doubles
1 Bryan Shedel
2 Roger G Butt
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 John Armstrong
5 Raymond G Jones (C)
6 John M Church
Rung half muffled, immediately after the funeral in loving and special memory of David Curtis. Organist and Choir master for 50 years and St Mary's School Headmaster.

Essex Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 July 2007 in 47m (11–2–5)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Wendy Godden
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Ann Woolley
4 Emma Chapman
5 John Macefield
6 Mark Woolley
7 Tony Spurgeon
8 Colin Chapman (C)
Especially arranged and rung by family and friends to congratulate Emma Chapman on her graduation from the University of Nottingham with a 2.1 in German.
75th quarter: 1.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 14 July 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Anne Porter
3 David Belcham
4 Stephen Halliwell
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Peter Knight
In thanksgiving for the life of Mary Knight, mother of the ringer of the 6, who passed awayy on the previous evening. 1st doubles inside: 2

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 2h 47 (11)
5280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Terry Earle
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Daniel J Smith
4 Jake C Suett
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 Brian G Meads
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First of Glasgow 3,4 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 50m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (26m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
6 Alan Gisby

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 45m (16cwt)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Henry
2 Val Fullman
3 Pat Healy
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Daniel J Smith (C)
6 Pip Darkins
175th QP: 5

Essex Association
Cavendish, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 16 July 2007 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 6m Minor
((1) Cambridge S (2)Double Court (3) Oxford TB (4) St. Clements CB (5) Kent TB (6 & 7) Plain B)
1 Debbie Hill
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Alistair M Donaldson
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Belchamp St Paul, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 July 2007 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5040 6m Minor
((1) Plain B (2) Cambridge S (3) Double Court B (4) Oxford TB (5) St. Clements CB (6) Kent TB (7) Plain B)
1 David Learmonth
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Allen W Cansdale
4 Peter G Smith
5 Maurice E Downs
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
100th Peal together: 2 & 5
Most methods: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
West Hill, Holy Trinity
Thursday, 19 July 2007 in 3h (15cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 John Armstrong
2 John W Stephenson
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Paul J Bloomfield
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 David E Rothera
7 T George Hull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Gosfield, Essex
St Catherine
Thursday, 19 July 2007 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 3m Minor
((1) Single Oxford (2) St. Clements CB (3) Plain B (4) St. Clements CB (5) Plain B (6) St. Clements CB (7) Plain B)
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Peter G Smith
4 David Learmonth
5 Michael A Mills
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
First inside: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 20 July 2007 in 2h 30 (7)
5040 7m Minor
((1) London S (2) Double Court B (3) Ipswich S (4) St. Clements CB (5) Norwich S (6) Plain B (7) Cambridge S)
1 Allen W Cansdale
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 James L Towler
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 July 2007 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Steven Goddard
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Christina D A Brewster
4 John J G Elliott
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 James L Towler (C)
First of Surprise inside 4
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 July 2007 in 2h 24 (5–1–2 in B)
5040 Minor
Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Steve Goddard
2 Yvonne Towler
3 Christina Brewster
4 John G J Elliott
5 Paul Cammiade
6 James Toweer (C)
4th - Frist Peal of Cambridge inside

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 July 2007 in 2h 57 (12cwt)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Marian H Wood
3 Roger G Butt
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Peter L Wood
6 Michael A Mills
7 Jon Waters
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m: 2, 5, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 July 2007 in 2h 58 (15cwt)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Maurice E Downs
2 Ian D Hamilton
3 Kathleen M Downs
4 Allen W Cansdale
5 Jake C Suett
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Brian G Meads
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
First in Method: 2,4 and as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0809

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 July 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire 120 Rev Canterbury 120 Winchendon Place 120 St Remigius 120 St Nicholas 120 Huntley Place 120 Plain bob 120 St Martins 120 St Simons 120 Eynesbury 120 St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 3 August 2007 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5088 Kingsbury Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Peter L Wood
4 John Roberts
5 Alban D Forster
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Matthew E Rayner
First in method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0861

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 August 2007 in 3h 21 (31)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No.1)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Andrew P Brewster
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Carol Brown
5 James L Towler
6 Philip E Stephens
7 Christopher G Newton
8 Christina D A Brewster
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Alan P Mayle (C)
Arranged to commemorate the centenary of scouting and the 21st World Scout Jamboree taking place at Hylands Park, Chelmsford. (Writtle is the nearest tower to Hylands Park with ringable bells.)
1350th peal - 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5031.0979

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 4 August 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire 120 Rev Canterbury 120 Winchendon Place 120 St Remigius 120 St Nicholas 120 Huntley Place 120 Plain bob 120 St Martins 120 St Simons 120 Eynesbury 120 St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham
6 Stuart Ricketts
60 Grandsire 120 Rev Canterbury 120 Winchendon Place 120 St Remigius 120 St Nicholas 120 Huntley Place 120 Plain bob 120 St Martins 120 St Simons 120 Eynesbury 120 St Osmund

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 5 August 2007 in 45m (10–0–04)
1320 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, St Martins, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Peter Eves
3 Carol Brown
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. To commemorate the centenary of scouting and the 21st World Scout Jamboree taking place at Hylands Park, Chelmsford (Writtle is the nearest church to Hylands Park with ringable bells).
[BD]

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 August 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (34m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Chavasse, Maltby, Callender, Montgomeryshire, Rev St Faith (Bampton), Rev Union, St Ouen, Rev St Julian, Suffolk, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon Place, St Hilary, Huntspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Dennis Stott
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Monday, 6 August 2007 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Morning Star TB, Disley, Marple, College Bob IV D, College Exercise, London Scholars’ Pl, Oxford TB)
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Roger G Butt
4 Clive B Moore
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Matthew E Rayner
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0861

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 9 August 2007
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David E Culham
2 Philip G Erith
3 Barbara Hollis
4 Bevan Willgress
5 Gordon E Slack
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 James E Smith
A Wedding compliment to Paul Bray and Anne Turner married on 3rd August last.

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 11 August 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Porter
2 David Belcham
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Peter Knight
5 Stephen Halliwell
6 David Sloman (C)
1st of minor:1. Rung to celebrate the 75th anniversary of Southend Hospital

Essex Association
Buckden, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 August 2007 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Beverley, Bourne, Annable's London, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Carol Brown
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Alan M Barber
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5027.0881

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 12 August 2007 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Champness
2 Debbie Hill (C)
3 Lin Ould
4 David Learmonth
5 Peter Smith
6 Claire Malone-Lee

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 August 2007 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Peter Eves
3 Phil Stephens
4 Christina Brewster
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
A 29th wedding anniversary compliment: 1 (19 August) and a 41st wedding anniversary compliment: 3 (20 August). A get well compliment to Jim Towler. Most methods as conductor.
[BD]

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 August 2007 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy Carson
2 Geoffrey Sollars
3 Charles Cope
4 Andrew Britter
5 Richard Wilson
6 Philip Saunders (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Sally and Geoffrey Sollars

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 August 2007 in 46m (16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janice Watkins
2 Val Fullman
3 Pip Darkins
4 Allen W Cansdale
5 Daniel J Smith (C)
6 Richard Nice

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 August 2007 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Julie Hunter
5 David Belcham
6 Stephen Nash (C)
7 Dennis Stott
8 Steve Hunter

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 August 2007 in 42m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Robbins
2 Vic Dale
3 Beth Johnson
4 Maria Jorysz
5 Ian Jorysz (C)
6 Richard Pearson
First quarter - 1

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 26 August 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1296 Treble Bob Minimus (2m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Andrew Martin
4 Stephen Nash
Most minimus: 1 & 4

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 1 September 2007 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Charlie Martin
3 Stephen Nash
4 Clive Garraway
5 Dennis Stott
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
7 Andrew Martin
8 Stuart Ricketts
1st of triples: 2

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 2 September 2007 in 45m (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 3 September 2007 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
(17 m: 672 each Ashtead, Jersey; 448 each Rutland, Wembley; 224 each Aldenham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ealing, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire)
1 John Armstrong
2 John W Stephenson
3 Thomas G Scase
4 John Roberts
5 Fred J P Bone
6 David E Rothera
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of spliced: 3.
Most methods: 7.
1450th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5032.1001

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Wednesday, 5 September 2007 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Allen
2 Brigid Main (Pleshey)
3 Laurie Main (Pleshey)
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Bill Chapple

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 8 September 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Sloman
2 Elizabeth Coates
3 Cathryn Corns
4 John Harpole
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Anne Porter
1st inside: 2. Rung in celebration of the life of Luciano Pavarotti

Essex Association
Albury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 September 2007 in 2h 48 (13–2–25)
5040 Hathern Surprise Minor
(2160, 720, 1440, 720)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Carol Brown
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Clive B Moore
5 Richard F Prime
6 Christopher N McCarthy
A compliment to Andrew Cooper and Sadie Nine for their wedding in this church on Nine Nine (9 September) the method being TDMM No 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5032.1001

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 September 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Sheena Booth
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Jim Laken
4 Steve Hunter
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Doug Bowles
In memory of Tony Bakonyvari whose funeral was held in this church on Monday 3rd September 2007.
125th QP: 2

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 September 2007 in 43m (16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ted Tennant
2 Pip Darkins
3 Ian D Hamilton
4 Libby Laurence
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Alistair M Donaldson (C)

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 9 September 2007 in 52m (34–2–22 in C)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Sue Rothera
2 Kath Downs
3 Peter Eves
4 Carol Brown
5 Hazel Steed
6 Jim Reed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Vicki Chapman
9 David Lloyd
10 John Steed
11 Colin Chapman
12 Maurice Downs
For Evensong.
Rung as a 78th birthday compliment to Peter Eves (today).

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 September 2007 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marian Wood
2 Debbie Hill
3 Peter Wood
4 Bradley Hill
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
Bradley's 1st inside Surprise Minor

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Friday, 14 September 2007 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (10m)
60 Grandsire 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, Huntley Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, 240 Plain Bob
1 Stephen Nash
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Hunter
Circled tower: 1

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 September 2007 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
60 Grandsire; 120 each Reverse Cantebury, Winchester, St Nicholas, St Regimus, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Martin's. St Simons's St Osmond, Eynesbury
1 Trevor E Church
2 Gordon Lucas
3 David Belcham
4 John G Harpole (C)
5 Steven Hunter
6 Douglas Bowles
To celebrate 100 years of Scout Assocn of which all are past menmbers

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 16 September 2007 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (4m)
St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Andrew Martin
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Nash
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Alan Gisby
First of spliced: 2

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 20 September 2007
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Steven Clarke
2 David E Culham
3 Neil Avis
4 Anne Bray
5 Gordon Slack
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
Quarter peal Month

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 September 2007 in 3h 5 (15–0–2)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Dorothy M Morgan
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Fred J P Bone
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Adrian G Semken
First on 8:2.
Ringing World page reference: 5033.1026

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 September 2007 in 46m (14–1–13)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Spurgeon
2 Linda Benson
3 Christina Brewster
4 Jon Waters
5 David Rothera
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Tony Spurgeon (C)
8 John Macefield
1st Surprise Major and a belated 60th birthday compliment (April): 2. The April attempt did not start due to a technical failure. Birthday compliments to 1 (16 September) & 3 (19 September).
[BD]

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas & All Saints
Saturday, 22 September 2007 in 2h 53 (16cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Andrew C Taylor
3 Maurice E Downs
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Jake C Suett (C)
8 Brian G Meads
Marking the departure for university of the ringer of the seventh.
First of major as conductor: 7.
500th different tower for a peal: 4.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5033.1026

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 September 2007 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, Huntley Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Plain bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 Clive Garraway
5 David Belcham

Essex Association
Layer de la Haye, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 September 2007 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Northumberland, Carlisle, Norwich, Annable’s London, London, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Michael A Mills
5 Brian G Meads
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1048

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 September 2007 in 44m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Robbins
2 Beth Johnson
3 Maria Jorysz
4 Vic Dale
5 Ian Jorysz
6 Alan Ball
7 Paul Trueman (C)
8 Richard Pearson
First in method - 1

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 2007 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 October 2007 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Carlisle, London, Beverley, Bourne, Annable's London, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Roger G Butt
4 Michael A Mills
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Fred Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5035.1073

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 October 2007 in 2h 55 (15–0–10)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Terry Earle
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Anne R Bray
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 T George Hull
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Alan P Mayle
For the Flower and Harvest festival with the band's best wishes to JIm Towler.
Ringing World page reference: 5035.1073

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 6 October 2007 (21–1–6)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Mills
2 Brian Meads
3 Carol Brown
4 Clive Moore
5 Colin Chapman
6 David Rothera
7 Adrian Semken
8 Adrian Malton (C)
For Essex Association Dinner Day.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2007 in 47m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, Huntley Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Dennis Stott
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas (C)
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Nash

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 7 October 2007 in 52m (34–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 David Fifield
2 Peter Eves
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Hazel Steed
7 David Rothera
8 Maurice Downs
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 David Lloyd
For Evensong.
First on 10: 1

Essex Association
Hempstead, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 October 2007 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Alnwick, London, Lightfoot, Annable’s London, York, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5036.1097

Essex Association
Eastwood, Essex
St Laurence and All Saints
Saturday, 13 October 2007 (9–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Anne Porter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Stephen Halliwell
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Sloman (C)
6 John Lambert
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 14 October 2007 in 47m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christina Brewster
2 Phil Stephens
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Carol Brown
6 Christopher Newton
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
To celebrate the launch of Giving in Grace at this mornings Service.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 October 2007 (16–1–14 in F)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 Steve Hunter
4 Gordon Lucas
5 David Belcham
6 John Harpole (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 14 October 2007 in 42m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Rhyl, Fyfield, Thorne, Luton, Ripley, Broomfield
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Andrew Martin
5 Steve Hunter
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 14 October 2007 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Queenie Brown
2 Debbie Hill
3 Bradley Hill
4 Kate Champness
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 15 October 2007 in 45m
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Howe-Browne
2 Linda Bullough
3 Vince Taylor
4 Nick Eldred
5 Bryany Bartram
6 James Watkins (C)