Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 238 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 3h 5 (15cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Maurice E Downs
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Stephen A Waters
4 James L Towler
5 Andrew P Smith
6 Antony Woolnough
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 John A Hall
1st attempt: 6.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Hunter Doubles
1 Andrew Martin
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
This is the first QP ever rung in this principle which was composed by the conductor

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 52m (34–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Emma Chapman
3 Andrew Jackson
4 Carol Brown
5 Sue Rothera
6 Jim Reed
7 David Rothera (C)
8 Phil Stephens
9 Colin Chapman
10 Stephen Goddard
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 2h 40 (11cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Dennis A Hewitt
5 T George Hull
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler
150th peal for Essex Association: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Essex Association
Balsham, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 2h 53 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Beverley, Lightfoot, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Thomas G Scase
3 John Roberts
4 Clive B Moore
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of 7-Surprise: 2.
65th birthday compliment to Richard Paden, Churchwarden.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 6 January 2006 in 2h 29 (5–1–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (69 methods)
(1) Aldrin, Allendale, Apollo, Armstrong, Broomfield, Collins, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Redding, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Tranquillity, Westminster;(2) Bangor, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Munden, Orsett, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Upshire; (3) Bakewell, Coldstream, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, Spalding; 4) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Bourne, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Surfleet, Terling; (5) Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead; (6) Alverton, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Ossington, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Bothamstall, Brough, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Paul A Cammiade
Rung in fond and affecionate memory of Pat Saltmarsh, a pioneer of Spliced Minor ringing, who died earlier this day aged 78.
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0261

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 2h 44 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each London, Beverley, York, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Peter H Wood
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Clive B Moore
4 Ian D Cresshull
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Rung in memory of Patrick W Saltmarsh of Sandon
150th Peal : 1
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Leyton, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 2h 50 (8cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravenscroft
1 Susan M M Ashdown
2 Jillian Laken
3 Sandra J Lee
4 John A Hall
5 Dennis A Hewitt
6 Anthony M Faulkner
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 James Laken
1st peal: 1.
Rung to welcome Revd Timothy Davis installed as the new vicar in Nov 2005.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlie Martin
2 Harry Martin
3 Julie Smith
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Andrew Martin (C)
6 Dennis Stott (cover)
7 Stephen Hunter (cover)
8 Alen Gisby (cover)
First QP at first attempt by identical twins aged 13: 1 & 2. Rung for the wedding of Glenn Hardwick and Alison Thomas

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 2h 47 (11)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by T G Hooley
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alex B Garratt
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Brian G Meads
8 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 January 2006 in 2h 58 (16cwt)
5088 Xuthus Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Clive B Moore
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(13m: (1) London, Wells (2) Rossendale, Annable's London (3) York, Durham (4) Beverley, Surfleet (5) Lightfoot, Netherseale (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Frank E Warboys
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Brian G Meads
6 Daniel J Smith
Most methods: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Essex Association
Great Bentley, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 January 2006 in 2h 50 (7cwt)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 Bernard W Fairhead
5 John Armstrong
6 Peter L Wood
7 Michael A Mills
8 Adrian G Semken
Rung to celebrate the completion of repairs to the tower.
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Michael Mills' first peal of DNCB, here on 20 Jan 1956.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Belcham
2 Stephen Nash
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 in 2h 29 (7cwt)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: (1) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge S (Comp. P W Saltmarsh) (2) Kent TB (3) Ipswich S (4) Bourne S (5) Cambridge S (6) St Clements (7) Plain B)
Composed by Anonymous
1 Vicki Crispin
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Janice S Spalding
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 James L Towler
Arranged and rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Patrick W. Saltmarsh, honorary member of this tower.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0155

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas the Apostle
Friday, 27 January 2006 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Beverley, York, Bourne, Netherseale, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Clive B Moore
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Fred J P Bone
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 52 (11–1–13)
5152 Blaydon Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Terry Earle
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 John Armstrong
4 Jon Waters
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler
A birthday compliment to Jim Towler.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 42m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Sheena Booth
3 Julie Hunter
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Stephen Hunter
6 David Belcham (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 January 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 David Belcham
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Stephen Hunter
225th QP on the bells

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ian Finlayson
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Claire Malone-Lee
1st in Method - Debbie (2)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 3 Mixed Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 David Learmonth

Essex Association
Tendring, Essex
St Edmund King and Martyr
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 2h 37 (7cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) London S (2) Double Court B (3) Norwich S (4) Double Oxford B (5) Oxford TB (6) Single Oxford B (7) Cambridge S)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Adrian G Semken
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Bernard W Fairhead
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
50th for the Association: 3.
Rung to the memory of H H "Dickie" Furminger who was involved in the rehanging of these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0205

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 4 (16cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 James Laken
2 Jillian Laken
3 John Armstrong (C)
4 John W Stephenson
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Stephen J Hunter
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Clive J Stephenson
Rung to celebrate the marriage on 21 January 2006 of Julie Smith and Stephen Hunter.
First peal of S: 6.
First peal in method: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Essex Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h (16–3–15)
5080 Hampstead Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Roger G R Collins
2 Richard F Prime
3 Dennis A Hewitt
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Terry Earle
7 George E Thoday
8 Jon Waters
9 Alan P Mayle
10 James L Towler
1250th peal for the Association:10.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 February 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kat Cumber
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Lawrence Beal
4 Stephen Hunter
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Doug Bowles

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 9 February 2006 (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each of Superlative, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Cambridge 39 C.O.M
1 David E Culham
2 Neil V Avis
3 John F Malster
4 Gordon Slack
5 Tom Sharp
6 Brian Whiting
7 Paul A J Bray
8 George E Thoday (C)

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 10 February 2006 in 2h 32 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) London (2) Ipswich (3) York (4) Beverley (5) Surfleet (6) Bourne (7) Cambridge)
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Brian G Meads
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 James L Towler
A welcome to Revd Stephen Robertson, whose Collation & Induction as Rector of Downham, took place on 31st January 2006.
400th peal for Essex Association: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0205

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 11 February 2006 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge 540 Plain Bob
1 Alan Gisby
2 Jillian Laken
3 Elizabeth Wycherley
4 Jim Laken
5 Allen Cansdale (C)
6 Peter Wycherley
7 Peter Sloman
For ‘Love Southend’ Songs of Praise

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Clive Garraway
5 Julie Hunter
6 Dennis Stott
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Stephen Nash

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bradley Hill
2 Debbie Hill
3 Claire Malone-Lee
4 Queenie Brown
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
Bradley's 1st treble to Minor

Essex Association
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 2h 57 (10cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Clive B Moore
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Richard F Prime
6 John S Rank
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Daniel J Smith
First in method: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Colne Engaine, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 diff. exts
1 Jake C Suett
2 Lucy Jerram
3 Ian D Hamilton
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Andrew P Smith
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 2h 41 (11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Jake C Suett
3 Terry Earle
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alex B Garratt
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Brian G Meads
8 James L Towler (C)
First in Method - 2
25th peal - 1
650th peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 47m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah Pye
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Alice Harpole
4 Julie Pye
5 Simon Smith
6 John Harpole
7 Stephen Hunter (C)
8 Doug Bowles

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 February 2006 in 2h 52 (11cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
(12m: 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Yorkshire; 224 Cambridge; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 John W Stephenson
6 Clive B Moore
7 T George Hull
8 Fred J P Bone
Most Spliced S Major: 3, 6.
Birthday compliment to Frank Warboys.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 38m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Slater
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 John Slater
4 Kath Downs
5 Maurice Downs (C)
6 C John Warboys
First attempt: 1

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 February 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (15m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
6 Sarah Pye

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 26 February 2006 (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
St Simons Doubles/St Martins Doubles/Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Claire Malone-Lee
Bradley - 1st treble to 3 methods

Essex Association
Orwell, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5086 Thallium Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Katrina A Bond
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Clive B Moore
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 (10–1–21 in G)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Peter Sloman
3 Lawrence Beale
4 Elizabeth Wycherley
5 James Laken
6 Allen Cansdale
7 Peter Wycherley (C)
8 Donald Stoneman
Half-Muffled for Ash Wednesday

Essex Association
Kirby-le-Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 46 (9)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Emma R Chapman
3 Stephen J Nash
4 Andrew C Taylor
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Colin F Chapman
1st peal in the method: 2.
50th birthday anniversary compliment to Colin Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Carol E Taylor
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Carol Brown
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Jake C Suett
6 Andrew C Taylor
7 Peter Smith
8 Daniel J Smith
9 Adrian G Semken
10 Maurice E Downs (C)
First on 10: 8. First of Royal: 5. First of Plain Bob Royal: 4. Rung after the memorial Service earlier in the day for Patrick Saltmarsh, Life Vice President of the Essex Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 2h 30 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(11m: (1) London, Wells (2) Beverley, Surfleet (3) York, Durham (4) Annable's London (5) Netherseale (6) Bourne (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Clive B Moore
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Rung to the memory of Ray Newton, former tower captain, died 2005.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0353

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 49m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Lewis
2 David Learmonth
3 Marian Wood
4 Kath Downs
5 Peter Smith
6 Alistair Donaldson
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Libby Laurence
First Grandsire Triples inside: 2.

Essex Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 2h 56 (14cwt)
5088 Jedburgh Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC (Arr C F Chapman)
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m by all and for Association. Completes S Major Alphabet: 5
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0353

Essex Association
Belchamp St Paul, Essex
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 44m (8)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Kath Downs
3 Libby Laurence
4 Peter Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Maurice Downs (C)
First of Surprise: 3.

Essex Association
Pampisford, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 39 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1)York 2)Bourne 3)Surfleet 4)Norwich 5)Beverley 6)Ipswich 7)Cambridge
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Roger G Butt
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
First 7 Surprise: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0353

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 March 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bowles
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Julie Hunter
4 Steve Hunter
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Cathryn Corns
1st away from tenor cover: 1

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2006 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin (C)
3 Alan Gisby
4 Catherine Gisby
5 Dennis Stott
6 Gordon Lucas

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Queenie Brown
2 Debbie Hill
3 Peter G Smith
4 Andy Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st in Surprise Minor & 25th QP - Debbie (2)

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 20 March 2006 (13)
1344 Yorkshire surprise Major
All singles
1 Gordon F Clarke
2 David E Culham
3 Barbara Hollis
4 Michael Hollis
5 Philip G Erith
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 David G Salter
50th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Gordon Clarke

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 March 2006 in 3h 5 (16cwt)
5088 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John Armstrong
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Peter L Wood
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all except 5.
50th together: 2 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by arr C Middleton (Johnson's var )
1 Peter L Wood
2 Ian D Hamilton
3 Peter Smith
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Andrew P Smith
6 Adrian C Malton
7 Brian G Meads
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
First Surprise Major: 2
First on 8 as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Gainsborough Little Bob Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alice Harpole
3 Julie Hunter
4 Helen Harpole
5 David Belcham
6 Gordon Lucas
7 Steve Hunter
8 John Harpole (C)
1st major: 1, 1st in method for all except 5&6

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Charlie Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Clive Garraway
5 Stephen Nash
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1st inside & 1st of minor: 2

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
St Mary, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 49m (14)
1280 Spliced Plain and Little Bob Major
768 Plain, 512 Little, 62 com
1 Maurice Downs
2 Kath Downs
3 Carol Brown
4 Andrew Jackson
5 Sue Rothera
6 David Rothera
7 David Lloyd
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 44m (11)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Queenie Brown
2 Marian Wood
3 Di Carpenter
4 Kath Downs
5 C John Warboys
6 Jake Suett
7 Richard Dunhill
8 Maurice Downs (C)

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 April 2006 in 2h 34 (7cwt)
5040 7m Surprise Minor
1)Carlisle 2)London 3)Annable's London 4)York 5)Ipswich 6)Norwich 7)Cambridge
1 Clive B Moore
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Jake C Suett
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 April 2006 in 2h 50 (15cwt)
5056 Ashdon Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Richard Sales
100th birthday compliment to Constance Woodley, life long Ashdon resisdent and former ringer.
First in method by all except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 2h 32 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
(19m: (1)Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, King Edward, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (3) Chester, Munden (4) York (5) Ipswich (6) Bourne (7) Norwich)
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 Brian G Meads
A 70th birthday compliment, this day, to Derek E Sibson, President of The Central Council.
Also, a belated 65th birthday compliment to Roger Dorking.
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 6 April 2006 in 43m (6 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Learmonth
2 Ian Finlayson
3 C John Warboys
4 Dennis Taylor
5 Kath Downs
6 Maurice Downs (C)
Before the Commissioning Service for Revd Philip Meader, Rector of Rayne, as Rural Dean of Braintree

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 7 April 2006 in 40m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Ann Dorking
3 Josephine Horton
4 Roger Dorking
5 Paul Cammiade (C)
6 Phil Harrison

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 April 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Dennis Stott
4 Clive Garraway
5 Stephen Hunter
6 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 14 April 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alice Harpole
3 Julie Hunter
4 David Belcham
5 John Harpole
6 Steve Hunter (C)
7 Trevor Izod (cover)
Rung half-muffled for the Combined Churches service on Good Friday

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Minor (7m)
1ext each: York Sur, Beverley sur, St Clements College Bob, Norwich Sur, Ipswich Sur, Plain Bob, Cambridge Sur
1 Libby Laurence
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Peter L Wood
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London,York,Ipswich,Bourne,Beverley,Cambridge & Norwich
1 John G J Eliott
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 James L Towler
4 Jake C Suett
5 Alex Garratt
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
1850th Peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Essex Association
Great Holland, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 20 April 2006 (15)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge,Yorkshire,Lincolnshire, 39 com.
1 Gordon Clarke
2 Gerald Rouse
3 Gillian Sparling
4 Anne Turner
5 John F Malster
6 Philip G Erith
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
To celebrate H.M.Queen's 80th Birthday

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 45m (7)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jean Lewis
2 Alistair M Donaldson
3 Libby Laurence
4 Richard Dunhill
5 Brian G Meads
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Rung to celebrate HM Queen Elizabeth II 80th birthday

Essex Association
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas & All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 2h 44 (16cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Andrew C Taylor
4 Daniel J Smith
5 Maurice E Downs
6 Brian G Meads
7 Jake C Suett (C)
8 Matthew J Bayley
1st peal at 1st attempt: 8.
1st peal as conductor.
1st in method: 3, 7.
1st of Triples: 4.
Rung to celebrate the Queen's 80th birthday.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Essex Association
Mistley, ESSEX
St Mary
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 2h 45 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7)
One extent each of Mistley, Manningtree, Beverley, Westminster, Ipswich, Bourne, Norwich
1 Paul A J Bray
2 James A Smith
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Mistley 34-34.4-2-3.4-4.3 le 2z TDMM 13663
Manningtree 34-34.4-2-3.4-34.1 le 2z TDMM 13667
Rung for the 80th Anniversary of the founding of the Mistley & Manningtree Bowls Club.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 2h 40 (9–2–14)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each Queen Bess Delight, College Exercise Treble Bob, Annables London Surprise, Bourne Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Ipswich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise
1 David E Collins
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Clive B Moore
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II and also the 80th birthday of David Collins (ringer of the treble and Manuden Tower Captain)
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0477

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 3h 15 (18cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Derina J Hughes
2 Christopher C M Pain
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John Armstrong
5 John W Stephenson
6 T George Hull
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Jon Waters
9 Paul J Bloomfield
10 Clive J Stephenson (C)
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II on 21st April 2006.
First on 10: 1.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 3h 3 (11cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Peter G Smith
2 Debbie Hill
3 John Harpole
4 Ian D Hamilton
5 Andrew P Smith
6 Peter L Wood
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Richard M Dunhill (C)
In celebration of Queen Elizabeth 2nd's 80th birthday.
1st peal at 1st attempt: 2.
1st peal as conductor.
25th peal: 7.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 49m (18)
1296 2m Minor
576 Cambridge Surprise, 720 Plain Bob
1 Ted Tennant
2 Jean Lewis
3 Libby Laurence
4 Ian D Hamilton
5 Brian G Meads
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Rung for St George's Day

Essex Association
Rochford, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 April 2006 (4–0–9 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Christine Allman
3 Don Stoneman
4 Martin Newman
5 Peter Sloman (C)
6 Anne Porter
Rung for the St George's Day service

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dennis Taylor
2 Rebecca Fuller
3 Kath Downs
4 C John Warboys
5 Andrew Taylor
6 Maurice Downs (C)
For the 80th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, and on St George's Day.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Thorne Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Julie Hunter
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Steve Hunter (C)
1st of Thorne as C

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Debbie Hill
3 Claire Malone-Lee
4 Queenie Brown
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
St Georges Day for queens 80th b'day

Essex Association
Barkingside, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans (Dexter's No 2 var)
1 Harold W Rogers
2 Dennis Ellisdon
3 Colin G Wright
4 Dennis A Hewitt
5 Andrew P Smith
6 John A Hall
7 Christopher H Rogers (C)
8 Anthony M Faulkner
For St George's Day, also the patronal festival, and for the 80th birthday of Her Majesty the Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 25 April 2006 in 2h 51 (12cwt)
5088 Okehampton Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 T George Hull
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Richard Sales
100th different S Major method to a peal: 1.
First in method by all and for the Association.
For ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0471

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 28 April 2006 in 2h 57 (11cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
(16m: 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 224 each Aldenham, Cambridge, Ealing, Lindum, Rutland, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett (arr from)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Katrina A Bond
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 John Armstrong
7 Clive B Moore
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods: 2, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Essex Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 3h 23 (23cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M Davies
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Susan Page
4 Susan J Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Alan P Mayle
9 James L Towler
10 Colin F Chapman
11 Nigel S D Taylor
12 Brian G Meads
With congratulations to HM Queen Elizabeth II on attaining her 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 45m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joy Madigan (1st Grandsire Triples)
2 Phil Stephens
3 Tricia Stephens
4 Christina Fleckney
5 Vicki Chapman
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Colin Chapman (C)
8 Roger Bailey
Especially arranged and rung as a Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Joy and Mike Madigan (2 May 1981).
For South East district Quarter Peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 30 April 2006 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Stephen Nash
3 Stephen Hunter
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Most surprise minor: 2,3,4 & 5. Most s minor as C: 6

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 30 April 2006 (34–2–22)
1250 Sliced Maximus (3m: LPC)
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Sue Page
3 Carol Brown
4 Sue Rothera
5 Hazel Steed
6 John Armstrong
7 David Rothera
8 Steve Waters
9 John Steed
10 Colin Chapman (C)
11 Jon Waters
12 Brian Meads
Especially arranged and rung as 50th Birthday Anniversary compliments to John Steed and Colin Chapman. Rung for South East district Quarter Peal fortnight.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Queenie Brown
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Claire Malone-Lee
1st as conductor - Debbie (3)

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John The Baptist
Wednesday, 3 May 2006 in 2h 52 (10)
5152 Omega Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 David E Rothera
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
250th Peal for the Association - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Essex Association
Witham on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 May 2006 in 2h 49 (14cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Lightfoot, Annable's London, Norwich, York, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 5 May 2006 in 43m (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Marion Barrett
2 Terry Earle
3 Janice Spalding
4 Kath Downes
5 Yvonne Towler
6 Phil Stephens
7 Maurice Downes
8 Jim Towler (C)
Rung while BBC Essex "Walk of Life" passed through the village.

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 May 2006 in 3h 5 (21)
5088 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 John Armstrong
2 Carol Brown
3 Peter L Wood
4 Clive B Moore
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Brian G Meads
First in Method: 2, 3, 6
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 7 May 2006 (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Simms
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Phil Stephens (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Choral Evensong
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 7 May 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Helen Harpole
3 Julie Hunter
4 David Belcham
5 Stephen Hunter
6 John Harpole (C)
For Evensong and a 90th birthday compliment to Ivy Patrick, mother of the treble ringer

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 48m (14)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
3 Methods: 480 Cambridge, 416 Yorkshire, 384 Superlative, 34 com.
1 Maurice Downs
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Kath Downs
4 Sue Rothera
5 Hazel Steed
6 David Rothera
7 John Steed
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For evensong. Most Spliced: 2.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 11 May 2006 in 2h 28 (4cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: York, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, London, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Gerald V Pearson
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Peter L Wood
5 Clive B Moore
6 David G Pearson
70th birthday compliment to Gerald Pearson, Tower Captain.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 May 2006 in 3h 21 (15cwt)
5184 Minsmere Surprise Major
Composed by D Ogden
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Peter L Wood
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Richard Sales
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 2h 50 (14–1–13)
5024 Eros Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Terry Earle
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Stephen A Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 James L Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 14 May 2006 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (19m)
1 Alan Gisby
2 Catherine Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 18 May 2006 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan Gisby
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Chris Wright
4 Catherine Gisby
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Donald Stoneman
Half-Muffled in Memory of Janice Johnson. A member of the St. Clement’s Band.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 19 May 2006 in 2h 25 (5–1–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (89 methods)
(1) Bangor, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Munden, Orsett, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Upshire; (2) Alverton, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Ossington, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (3) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Bothamstall, Brough, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough; (4) Archway, Bakewell, Bloomsbury, Coldstream, Euston, Highbury, Kenwood, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, Spalding, St Pancras; (5) College Bob III, Collingham, Columbia, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Eagle, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Snitterfield, Stoneleigh, Studley; (6) Aldrin, Allendale, Apollo, Armstrong, Broomfield, Collins, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Redding, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Tranquillity, Westminster; (7) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Bourne, Brixton, Bunwell, Hatfield, Holloway, Pattiswick, Pentonville, Redcar, Soho, Surfleet, Terling, Wandsworth, Waterloo, Wath.
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Paul A Cammiade
A 70th birthday compliment to Margaret Waller of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0573

Essex Association
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 20 May 2006 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Andrew P Brewster
2 Richard M Dunhill
3 Adrian C Malton
4 Ian D Hamilton
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler
7 Brian G Meads
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
25th for association: 1.
First in method: 4 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1ext each London, Annable's London, York, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Peter L Wood
6 Daniel J Smith
Rung for the renovation of the west window recently completed.
100th peal on the bells.
1000th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 42m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dennis Stott
2 Julie Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Stephen Nash
5 Andrew Martin
6 Stephen Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 44m (13–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Southgate
2 Jenny Bennett
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Andy Bennett
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 Brian Patmore
Rung prior to Evensong to celebrate family birthdays.

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 22 May 2006 in 2h 43 (12cwt)
5024 Whitminster Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 John Armstrong
6 Fred J P Bone
7 T George Hull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all.
Rung in memory of Eileen Florence (Peggy) Aley, wife of Bill Aley of All Saints, Nazeing.
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0573

Essex Association
Oakington, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 30 May 2006 in 2h 39 (5cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (20m)
(20m: (1) London, Wells (2) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth (3) Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford (4) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham (5) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (6) York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Most S methods: 3.
Most methods: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0597

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 June 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Helen Harpole
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Gordon Lucas
6 David Belcham
7 Steve Hunter
8 John Harpole (C)
1st of TB major: 1. Rung for evensong.

Essex Association
Ardleigh, ESSEX
St Mary
Thursday, 8 June 2006 (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5)
R,Y,N,S,C 32 c.o.m.
1 Elizabeth Green
2 Anne Turner
3 Kevin Holh
4 Brian Whiting
5 Neil V Avis
6 John F Malster
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
For the 40th Anniversary of the Ardleigh W.I. (Erdelega). The Ardleigh tower capatin, Mrs Barbara Hollis being the President.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 9 June 2006 in 2h 30 (7–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15 methods)
(1) Allendale, Fryerning, Westminster; (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (3) Chester, Munden; (4) London, Wells; (5) Cambridge, Ipswich; (6) Durham, York; (7) Beverley, Surfleet
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Alex B Garratt
5 Jon Waters
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 2h 48 (11)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Carol Brown
4 Brian G Meads
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
Birthday compliment to Sue Page, local tower captain.
First in method - 6
1300th peal - 7
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0789

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 47m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Porter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Peter Sloman
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Deborah Coady
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3p)
60 Erin, 360 Original, 840 Stedman
1 Stephen Nash
2 Andrew Martin
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 June 2006 in 3h 2 (7)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Terry Earle
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Jane K A Hough
4 John Armstrong
5 Richard F Prime
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 David E Rothera
8 J Richard Hough
9 James L Towler
10 Alan P Mayle (C)
First of Surprise Royal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 22 June 2006 in 2h 51 (11cwt)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by M Maugham
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Clive B Moore
4 Peter L Wood
5 John Roberts
6 John Armstrong
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung on Daniel Smith's 18th birthday; also 82nd birthday compliment to James Bullock of Dagenham.
First in method: 4, 7.
700th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0693

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Saturday, 24 June 2006 in 3h 14 (24cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by K J Walpole
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Adrian G Semken
3 Janet A Edwards
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Andrew C Taylor
6 James L Towler
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Daniel J Smith
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Brian G Meads
Specially arranged to mark the celebrations this weekend of the 50th anniversary of the re-hallowing of the church following bomb damage during the Second World War.
First Surprise Royal: 3, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 25 June 2006 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter Smith
5 Terry Earle
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
Essex History Fayre

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 June 2006 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Westminster (2) Ipswich (3) Beverley (4) Surfleet (5) Bourne (6) Cambridge (7) Norwich)
1 Richard F Prime
2 James L Towler
3 T George Hull
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Terry Earle (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
In memory and thanksgiving for the life of Richard Motion (father of the Poet Laureate), long time resident of Stisted village, and for many years churchwarden and benefactor of All Saints Church.
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 June 2006 in 2h 30 (5–1–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (101 methods)
(1) Alverton, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Kilvington, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Ossington, Owthorpe, Plumtree, Selston, Shireoaks, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (2) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Bothamstall, Brough, Bunny, Church Lawford, Clayworth, Flawborough, Harbury, Napton-on-the Hill, Shilton, Whichford, Wolford; (3) College Bob III, Collingham, Columbia, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Eagle, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Snitterfield, Stoneleigh, Studley;(4) Bangor, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Munden, Orsett, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Upshire;(5) Archway, Bakewell, Bloomsbury, Coldstream, Euston, Highbury, Kenwood, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, St Pancras, Spalding; (6) Aldrin, Allendale, Apollo, Armstrong, Broomfield, Collins, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Redding, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Tranquillity, Westminster; (7) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Bourne, Brixton, Bunwell, Hatfield, Holloway, Pattiswick, Pentonville, Redcar, Soho, Surfleet, Terling, Wandsworth, Waterloo, Wath.
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 June 2006 in 3h 7 (16cwt)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Clive B Moore
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Adrian G Semken
6 T George Hull
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Daniel J Smith
Get well compliment to Peter Wood.
First in method: 3,8.
55th anniversary of first peal of Pudsey: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4974.0813

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter & St Cedd
Saturday, 1 July 2006 in 3h 22 (34cwt)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by A M Barber
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Alan M Barber
3 John Armstrong
4 Carol Brown
5 John A Hall
6 Jake C Suett
7 Jon Waters
8 Daniel J Smith
9 Matthew E Rayner
10 Adrian G Semken
11 Brian G Meads
12 Stephen A Waters
1st on 12: 8.
1st Grandsire Cinques: 1, 6, 7, 10.
Circled tower twice: 12.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0693

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 July 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Lancashire Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Julie Hunter
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Steve Hunter (C)
6 Douglas Bowles
For evensong and in memory of all the men who served in the Battle of the Somme, especially Lt. Col. A.J.B. Addison and the men of the 9th Battalion York & Lancaster Regiment

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 July 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Pye
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Stephen Nash (C)
5 Stephen Hunter
6 Paul Southward

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 July 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Steve Hunter (C)

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 14 July 2006 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Morning Star, College Exercise, Oxford TB, London Scholars, Cambridge, Norwich, Ipswich S)
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Adrian G Semken
4 Clive B Moore
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Circle tower: 3.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4971.0741

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Friday, 14 July 2006 in 2h 44 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each: London Sur, Double Court, Ipswich S, Single Oxford, Norwich S, Plain B, Cambridge S)
1 Daniel J Smith (C)
2 Marian H Wood
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Michael A Mills
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Brian G Meads
Rung to welcome Marian back to peal ringing and wishing husband Peter a speedy recovery.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0764

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 July 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Helen Harpole
3 Lydia Roberts
4 John Harpole
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Steve Hunter
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Don Stoneman
For Rochford Deanery Songs of Praise

Essex Association
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Monday, 17 July 2006 in 3h 10 (21cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 John S Rank
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Richard Sales
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4979.0932

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary The Virgin
Saturday, 22 July 2006 in 2h 50 (14)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Thomas R Garrett
2 Jon Waters
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Cecile Cross
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Brian G Meads
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Wedding compliment to Christopher Thomas Garrett and Amudha Manickasamy taking place tomorrow at Bilericay.
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0789

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Beer Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Josephine A Brown
2 Terry Earle
3 Peter G Brown
4 Brian J Rothera
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Philip J Rothera
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
Rung to celebrate the Wedding of Peter Rothera (Master Brewer) and Samantha Skingley, married the previous day at Great Leighs
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0764

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 July 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Don Stoneman
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Helen Harpole
4 Steve Hunter
5 Lawrence Beal
6 John Harpole (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 46m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ian Finlayson
2 Di Carpenter
3 David Learmonth
4 Debbie Hill
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 July 2006 in 2h 29 (5–1–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (56 methods)
(1) Alverton, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Ossington, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (2) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Bothamstall, Brough, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough; (3) Bangor, Carlisle, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Jotunheimen, Orsett, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Upshire; (4) Bakewell, Coldstream, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, Spalding; (5) Allendale, Broomfield, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Westminster; (6) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Bourne, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Surfleet, Terling; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0789

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 29 July 2006 in 2h 47 (8cwt)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J Ketteringham
1 Peter Smith
2 Ian D Hamilton
3 Alistair M Donaldson
4 Andrew P Smith
5 Richard M Dunhill
6 James L Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
First in method: 2,3,5,8 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0789

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 29 July 2006 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (26m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, Suffolk, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Hunstspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley, St Remigius
1 Sarah Pye
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Stephen Nash
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
First spliced doubles and most spliced: 5. Rung for the wedding of Raymond Wood and Maria Squibb

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 30 July 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Stephen Nash
3 Steve Hunter
4 Clive Carraway
5 David Belcham
6 Dennis Stott
7 Gordon Lucas
8 Andrew Martin (C)
1st plain major as C

Essex Association
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 August 2006 in 2h 34 (5cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
(7m: 1ext each Norcroft, Morning Star, College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk, Oxford, London Scholars, Sandal)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Most TB Methods: 4,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4974.0813

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 August 2006 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (10m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Julie Hunter
4 Dennis Stott
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Derek Jolly

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 August 2006 (14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Fifield
2 Kath Downs
3 Jim Reed
4 Carol Brown
5 Sue Rothera
6 Maurice Donws
7 David Rothera (C)
8 David Lloyd
1st on 8: 1.
Wedding Anniversary compliment to David Fifield, the Cathedral Administrator, and his wife Barbara.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 August 2006 in 39m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Page
2 Maureen Jones
3 Marion Barrett
4 Yvonne Towler
5 David Hengeli
6 Jim Towler (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 12 August 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (23m)
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Hunstspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley, St Remigius, Plain Bob, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Sarah Pye
2 Julie Hunter
3 Stephen Nash
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
6 Gordon Lucas

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 August 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Lawrence Beal
3 Julie Hunter
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Dennis Stott
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Steve Hunter
For evensong

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 13 August 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Julie Hunter
5 David Belcham
6 Dennis Stott
7 Steve Hunter
8 Stephen Nash (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 August 2006 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Terry Earle
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 David E Rothera
6 Jake C Suett
7 T George Hull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
With the condolences of the band to Peter Eves, whose wife Pam, a good friend of Essex ringers, died the previous night.
First in the method: 2, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4977.0884

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 August 2006 in 2h 25 (4cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
(7m: Norcroft, Morning Star, College Exercise, London Scholars' Pleasure, Oxford, Sandal, Duke of Norfolk)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Clive B Moore
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Liz Griffith-Jones
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4977.0884

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 August 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Sheena Booth
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Helen Harpole
5 David Belcham
6 Gordon Lucas
7 John Harpole
8 Steve Hunter (C)
For Evensong and a 67th birthday compliment to the 5th

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (30m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Chavasse, Maltby, Callender, Montgomeryshire, Suffolk, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Hunstspill, New Bob, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Blackburn, Westminster II, Dragon, St Hilary, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley, St Remigius, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Lancashire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Herefordshire,
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Hunter (C)
Most doubles methods, most spliced & 100th on the bells: 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Childs
2 Tom Childs
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 David Childs
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Peter Smith
Rung for Richard Ould 60th B'day

Essex Association
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 26 August 2006 in 2h 58 (11cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Malcolm J Rothera
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Susan Page
4 Hazel M Rothera
5 Linda C Rothera
6 Janet E Carless
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Brian J Rothera
9 Philip J Rothera
10 Paul L Carless
A belated wedding compliment to Peter J Rothera and Samantha Skingley, married at Great Leighs, Essex, on 22/7/06.
The first "extended Rothera family" peal.
6: née Rothera, 3: formerly Rothera.
1st on 10: 1,5,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4977.0887

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 August 2006 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Sheena Booth
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Cathryn Corns
4 Don Stoneman
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Simon Smith (cover)
7 Doug Bowles (cover)
Most methods inside: 3

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 September 2006 in 51m (31–2–12)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Chris Newton
2 Sue Page
3 Carol Brown
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Hazel Steed
6 John Steed
7 Yvonne Towler
8 David Sparling
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Jim Towler
Rung immediately prior to the Wedding of Christina Fleckney and Andrew Brewster with the congratulations and best wishes of the band.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 September 2006 (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Simms
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Laurie Cansdale
5 Phil Stephens (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Evensong and to celebrate the wedding of Andrew and Christina Brewster at this Church the previous day. With the best wishes of the local band.
[BD]

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 44m (16–1–14 in F)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Julie Hunter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Helen Harpole
4 Stephen Hunter
5 John Harpole
6 David Belcham (C)
1st in method: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 September 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Hunter
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
5 Stephen Nash (C)
50th on the bells: 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1292 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marian Wood
2 Debbie Hill
3 C John Warboys
4 Peter G Smith
5 Jake Suett
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 September 2006 in 2h 36 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Beverley, York, Bourne, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First peal: 1.
Remembering Ray Newton, former tower captain, on the first anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 4979.0932

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 September 2006 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Richard F Prime
5 T George Hull
6 James L Towler
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Alan P Mayle
In memoriam and thanksgiving for the life of Pamela Eves of Writtle.
Ringing World page reference: 4979.0932

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 10 September 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Clive Garraway
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Dennis Stott
6 Steve Hunter (C)
1st in method as C

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 42m (12–0–20 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
1 Vicky LeFevre
2 Debbie Hill
3 Di Carpenter
4 Marian Wood
5 David Learmonth
6 Neil Bromley

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 10 September 2006 (34–2–22)
1313 Stedman Cinques
1 Hazel Steed
2 Sue Rothera
3 Peter Eves
4 Jim Towler
5 Carol Brown
6 David Rothera (C)
7 Jake Suett
8 Yvonne Towler
9 John Steed
10 Colin Chapman
11 Brian Meads
12 Vicki Chapman
Rung In Memory of Pam Eves and as a birthday compliment to Peter Eves.
First Stedman Cinques: 7.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 16 September 2006 in 3h 18 (31–2–12)
5040 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Arr C F Chapman
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Philip E Stephens
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Vicki L Chapman
5 Christina D A Brewster
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 James L Towler
8 David L Sparling
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 Christopher G Newton
Congratulations to Andrew and Christina Brewster on their recent marriage. Farewell and good luck to Sarah Brewster, as she starts her first year at University.
Ringing World page reference: 4980.0958

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 September 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Helen Harpole
3 Julie Hunter
4 John Harpole
5 David Belcham
6 Steve Hunter (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 17 September 2006 in 44m (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Spliced Plain Doubles (34m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Gordon Lucas
4 Stephen Nash
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
6 Alan Gisby
100th together 3&4. Most methods: 2,4,& 5

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 September 2006 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bradley Hill
2 Ian Finlayson
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 David Learmonth
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 September 2006 in 2h 42 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(9m: 1 ext each Carlisle, London, York & Durham, Annables London, Bourne, Cambridge & Ipswich, Norwich)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Marian H Wood
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
To welcome Tim & Sue Goodbody as Vicar and Assistant Minister of Stebbing, Lindsell and Salings
Ringing World page reference: 4981.0982

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 23 September 2006 in 2h 58 (11cwt)
5056 Woman's Hour Celebration Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony P Smith
1 Janice S Spalding
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Carol Brown
5 Susan J Rothera
6 Sue Page
7 Christina D A Brewster
8 Katharine J Salter (C)
Rung to celebrate 60 years of the BBC Radio Four programme "Woman's Hour".
First peal in the method.
-3-4-256-236-4-45-4-5 LE2
Ringing World page reference: 4982.0999

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Claire Malone-Lee
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Ian Finlayson
Rung in celebration of Bradley winning Scout Camping Competition

Essex Association
Rettendon, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 29 September 2006 in 42m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judy Rolf
2 Linda Benson
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Cecile Cross
5 Paul Cammiade
6 Phil Harrison (C)
Rung to welcome the Rev. Harvey Reed to Rettendon as Priest in Charge.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 October 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 London Delight Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Stephen Nash
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
1st in method by all

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Claire Malone-Lee
2 Bradley Hill
3 Debbie Hill (C)
4 Ian Finlayson
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Peter Smith
Bradley's 1st QP inside & for Alec Brown's 85th birthday

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 October 2006 in 3h 2 (15cwt)
5056 Yarkhill Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Clive B Moore
3 John S Rank
4 John Roberts
5 Richard F Prime
6 T George Hull
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association; completes 3rd S major alphabet: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1125

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 2006 in 3h 16 (26cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Colin G Wright
3 Ann White
4 Anthony M Faulkner
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Stephen J Nash
8 Clive J Stephenson
9 Colin F Chapman
10 John I White
On Essex Association Dinner Day.
First peal of Cambridge S Royal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4983.1029

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 October 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash (C)
325th a conductor

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 52m (34–2–22)
1319 Grandsire Cinques
1 Ben Steed
2 Kath Downs
3 Hazel Steed
4 Jon Waters
5 Christina Brewster
6 Carol Brown
7 John Steed
8 Yvonne Towler
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Brian Meads
11 Jim Towler
12 Maurice Downs
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Peter & Pam Humphries of Cheam, Surrey, parents of Hazel Steed, grand parents of Ben & Rebecca and in-laws of John.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 October 2006 in 39m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Towler
2 Suzanne Grimwood
3 Marion Barrett
4 Janice Spalding
5 Christine Drake
6 Jim Towler (C)
First quarter of minor - 2

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 October 2006 in 2h 46 (11)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Terry Earle
2 Sue Page
3 John A Hall
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 James L Towler
First peal of Superlative - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4984.1055

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 October 2006 in 48m (14–1–13)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 John Elliott
2 A John Macefield
3 Vicky Crispin
4 Cecile Cross
5 Jon Waters
6 Tony Spurgeon
7 Christina Brewster
8 Andrew Brewster (C)
A 90th Birthday compliment to Edith Lewzey, Grandmother of 1. 100th Quarter Peal: 3

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 15 October 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Belcham
3 Julie Hunter
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Helen Harpole
6 Lawrence Beal
7 John Harpole
8 Steve Hunter (C)
For evensong and in memory of the men of HMS Royal Oak, sunk at Scapa Flow on 13th October 1939

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 19 October 2006 in 2h 52 (11cwt)
5088 Glamorgan Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 T George Hull
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Clive B Moore
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association.
Completes S Major Alphabet: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1077

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 October 2006 in 3h 6 (18cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 John A Hall
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 John W Stephenson
4 Christopher C M Pain
5 David E Rothera
6 John Armstrong
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 T George Hull
9 Clive J Stephenson
10 Brian G Meads
Rung to mark the retirement of Ruth and Revd Canon Hugh Dibbins from the parish after 14 years of service.
First in method: 9.
Treble ringer has now rung a peal in all the ringable towers of the S.W. District of the Essex Association.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1079

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 October 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Harpole
2 Lawrence Beal
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lydia Roberts
5 Cathryn Corns
6 John Harpole
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Steve Hunter
Foe evensong. 1st in method inside: 5

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 22 October 2006 (10–3–7 in F)
1320 Hadfield Delight Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Hunter
3 Steve Hunter
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Nash
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
First attempt in method by all

Essex Association
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Thursday, 26 October 2006 in 2h 59 (24cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 John Roberts
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 John S Rank
5 William C Cox
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 2,3,5,6,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Essex Association
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 2h 31 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Beverley, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
6 Gareth L M Lawson
First of 7-S: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 October 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gordon Lucas
2 David Belcham
3 Clive Garraway
4 Cathryn Corns
5 Julie Hunter
6 Steve Hunter
7 Stephen Nash (C)
8 Andrew Martin

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 November 2006 in 2h 30 (6)
5040 Minor
3 methods: 1ext Cambridge S., 3 exts each: St Clements, Plain bob
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Libby Lawrence
3 Peter Smith
4 Maurice E Downs
5 Michael A Smith
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Most methods inside: 2. On All Saints Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1125

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2006 (9–2–14)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (9 Methods)
720 Abbeyville D, 720 London S & Wells S, 720 Annables London S, 720 Braintree D, 720 Marple D, 720 Norwich S, 720 Cambridge S & Ipswich S
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1125

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2006 in 3h 2 (21cwt)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Carol Brown
4 Michael A Mills
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Brian G Meads
Rung in memoriam Dr Lewis Castleden, former tower captain, who died on 28th October aged 87.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1125

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 November 2006 (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Julie Hunter
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Helen Harpole
6 David Belcham
7 John Harpole
8 Steve Hunter (C)
For the Annual Thanksgiving and Bereavement Service

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 November 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Holme Pierrepont Delight Minor
1 Stephen Nash
2 Steve Hunter
3 Julie Hunter
4 Clive Garraway
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
1st in method 2-6

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 51m (34–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jim Reed
2 Sue Rothera
3 Kath Downs
4 Carol Brown
5 David Rothera
6 Peter Eves
7 Vicki Chapman
8 John Steed
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Maurice Downs
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 55m (34–2–22)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Adrian Malton
3 Sue Page
4 Sue Rothera
5 David Rothera (C)
6 Dan Smith
7 John Steed
8 John Armstrong
9 Nigel Taylor
10 David Sparling
11 Colin Chapman
12 Brian Meads
1st maximus: 6.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 November 2006 in 2h 48 (11–1–13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Gerald V Pearson (70)
2 Hilary Donaghue (60)
3 Susan J Rothera (60)
4 Andrew C Taylor (50)
5 Andrew R Martin (40)
6 Brian G Meads (50)
7 Colin F Chapman (50)
8 Maurice E Downs (70) (C)
Rung half muffled on Remembrance Day. First of surprise inside: 2. First of Major: 5. 50th as conductor. Each member of the band has had a 'significant birthday' during the year.
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1152

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 November 2006 (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 David Sloman
3 Peter Sloman
4 Lawrence Beal
5 Henry Coggill
6 Oliver Cross
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Gordon Lucas
Rung half-muffled on Armistice Day in remembrance of the fallen of both world wars and subsequent conflicts

Essex Association
Langdon Hills, Essex
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 12 November 2006 (10–3–7 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (6m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alan Gisby
3 Dennis Stott
4 Andrew Martin
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
For Remembrance Sunday. Most doubles inside: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 12 November 2006 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Holme Pierrepont Delight Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Steve Hunter
6 Stephen Nash (C)
For memorial service. 1st in method: 4, 1st in method as C: 6

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 November 2006 in 3h (15cwt)
5056 Falmouth Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 John W Stephenson
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 John Roberts
6 John Armstrong
7 T George Hull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung to welcome Charlotte Ellen Bond, born at 00.20 this morning, a daughter for Neil and Katrina.
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1172

Essex Association
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Monday, 20 November 2006 in 2h 51 (14cwt)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Joan Payne
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m by all except 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4990.1197

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 20 November 2006 in 48m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 3 Mixed Doubles
St Osmunds, Eynesbury, PB Doubles
1 Lin Ould
2 Debbie Hill
3 Claire Malone-Lee
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
In memory of Alec Brown

Essex Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 25 November 2006 in 2h 55 (18–1–20)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Barber
1 Alan M Barber (C)
2 Christina D A Brewster
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Dennis A Hewitt
5 George E Thoday
6 Terry Earle
7 T George Hull
8 Daniel J Smith
9 James L Towler
10 John A Hall
For the millennium of the Church. Rung on Yvonne's birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4990.1197

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 52m (31–2–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Susan Stephens
4 Carol Brown
5 Christopher Newton
6 Christina Brewster
7 Phil Stephens (C)
8 Andrew Brewster
Rung on the back eight in thanksgiving for the life of David Halsall Tennyson, brother of 2. He generously donated the 7th Bell of the new 10 and was a great friend of all the ringers. 150th together: 7 & 8.
[BD]