Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 194 matching performances.

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 January 2005 in 2h 49 (5cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Abbeyville, Flouch, Braintree, Marple D, Norcroft, Morning Star, Oxford TB)
1 John S Rank
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Half-muffled immediately prior to the three minutes silence at noon, remembering those who died in SE Asia.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0128

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Ipswich, Westminster, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet, Norwich)
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Jake C Suett
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Jon Waters
6 Brian G Meads (C)
First of Surprise: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0082

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 53m (34–2–22)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Jim Reed
2 Kath Downs
3 Peter Eves
4 Sue Rothera
5 Carol Brown
6 Vicki Chapman
7 David Rothera (C)
8 John Steed
9 Maurice Downs
10 Colin Chapman
Arranged and rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to Pam Eves (10 January). With the best wishes of the Cathedral Band.
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 10 January 2005 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5088 Quinton Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Katrina A Bond
7 Peter L Wood
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association.
200th for Association: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 2h 48 (12cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Cambridge S, Woodbine D, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Double Oxford B, Double Court B, Plain B)
1 George E Harrington
2 Marian H Wood
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Peter L Wood
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of the first peal on the six bells, Jan 12th, 1905, when the same methods were rung.
Also a compliment to the Tower Captain, John Gilbert, soon to complete 25 years in that office.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 13 January 2005 (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Hollis
2 Gordon Slack
3 Elizabeth Green
4 Bernard Fairhead
5 John F Malster
6 George E Thoday
7 David G Salter (C)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 January 2005 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 com)
Composed by N Smith
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Sue Page
3 Terry Earle
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Alex Garratt
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 January 2005 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5p)
60 Erin, 120 each Rev Stedman & Carter, 240 Original, 720 Stedman
1 Julie Pye
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
Most principles: 1 & 2.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 21 January 2005 in 2h 24 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 methods)
(1) Bourne, Netherseale; (2) London, Wells; (3) Durham, York; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5,6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Norwich
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Peter L Wood
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 Jon Waters
Rung as a farewell to the Vicar, The Rev Martin Percival.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0131

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 January 2005 in 2h 46 (11)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Carol Brown
4 Jake C Suett
5 Peter L Wood
6 Andrew P Smith
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Jon Waters
First of Surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0157

Essex Association
Thorrington, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Sandal Treble Bob. 2) Double Court Bob. 3) Single Court Bob. 4) Kent Treble Bob. 5) Oxford Treble Bob. 6) Single Oxford Bob. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Noel Orman
2 Gillian M Sparling
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Barry E Gibbons
5 David L Sparling
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
To mark the 100th anniversary of the first recorded peal on the bells, 28/01/1905, in the same methods. The original peal was called by George Andrews, grandfather of the treble ringer, and great grandfather of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0157

Essex Association
Steeple Bumpstead, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 2h 54 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1, London 2, York 3, Beverley 4, Bourne 5, Ipswich 6, Norwich 7, Cambridge
1 Clive B Moore
2 John Roberts
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Brian G Meads
5 Jon Waters
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0157

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2005 in 46m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Carol Brown
3 David Simms
4 Andrew Brewster
5 Phil Stephens (C)
6 Christopher English
Rung in memory of Herbert Edwards, ringer at this tower for 70 years and Ringing Master for many years, who passed away on this day in 1988.

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 February 2005 in 47m (14)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sue Rothera
2 Ben Steed (1st in m)
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Peter Eves
5 David Rothera
6 Hazel Steed
7 John Steed
8 Colin Chapman (C)
Wedding compliment to Jenny Askew and Andy Bennett married at Wivenhoe the previous day.

Essex Association
Mistley, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 10 February 2005 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Netherseale, Surfleet, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Peter L Wood
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Roger G Butt
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
150th together: 4 & 6.
Wedding compliment to Jenny Askew and Andy Bennett, married on Feb 5 at Wivenhoe House.
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Essex Association
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Thursday, 17 February 2005 in 3h 14 (24cwt)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 John Roberts
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Peter L Wood
6 David E Rothera
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 2.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0258

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 17 February 2005 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Judy Rolf
4 Mo Venus
5 Steve Hunter
6 Allen Cansdale
7 Peter Wycherley (C)
8 Donald Stoneman
Half-Muffled for Ash Wednesday

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 February 2005
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 James Laken
3 Julie Pye
4 Simon Smith
5 Stephen Hunter
6 David Belcham (C)
First of minor: 1

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debbie Hill
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Queenie Brown
4 Di Carpenter
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Sarah Dunhill
1st inside - Pauline (2)
50th in method as conductor Richard (5)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ashleigh Smith
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Sarah Dunhill
1st Inside - Debbie (2)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 March 2005 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Terry Earle
2 John Armstrong
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Dennis Ellisdon
5 David E Rothera
6 Adrian G Semken
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Compliment to John Armstrong in celebration of his 75th birthday, Mar 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 March 2005 in 2h 50 (8cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Norcroft, South Kirby (2) Morning Star, College Exercise (3) Oxford, London Scholars' Pleasure TB (4) Abbeyville, Vale Royal (5) Flouch, Queen Bess (6) Braintree, St Albans (7) Marple, College Bob IV D)
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods: 3.
For St David's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfichet, Essex
St Mary's
Wednesday, 2 March 2005 in 43m
1260 Doubles (6 methods)
Grandsire, Eynsbury, St. Osmund, St. Martin, St. Simon, Plain Bob
1 Edmund Wilkinson
2 Di Carpenter
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Bill Griffith-Jones
5 Martin Scott (C)
6 Colin Holman
Dedicated to Jeff Hooper and Paige Turner on their engagement prior to returning to Brisbane, Australia.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 2h 36 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each London, Westminster, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Andrew C Taylor
4 T George Hull
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
A 64th birthday compliment to Roger Dorking.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0283

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 53m (31–2–12)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Tricia Stephens
2 Sue Page
3 Carol Brown
4 Yvonne Towler
5 Christina Fleckney
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens
8 Jim Towler (C)
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday. First Cambridge Major and 175th Quarter Peal: 6. First Surprise Major on the bells. A 75th birthday compliment to Tom Monk of Witham.

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 March 2005 in 2h 54 (16cwt)
5024 Iridium Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Clive B Moore
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all except 1.
First in method for Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5056 Southwell Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Maurice E Downs
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 John W Stephenson
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 John Armstrong
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Alan P Mayle
96th birthday congratulations to Jessie Kippin of Downham, whose birthday is on this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 11 March 2005 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each London, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Terry Earle
3 Peter L Wood
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
In celebration of the 96th birthday of Jessie Kippin, local ringer at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0329

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Maurice E Downs
3 Christopher G Newton
4 Phil E Stephens
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Jon Waters
8 James L Towler (C)
First of Cambridge Major: 6.
With best wishes of the band to Jim & Yvonne on becoming Grandparents to Benjamin Harry Towler, born during the peal, notified by mobile phone at the beginning of the 4th part.
To celebrate the birth of Elsie Dorothy Browning born 22nd Jan 2005 - a grandaughter for Phil (4) and Tricia.
Birthday compliment to Ivan White, grandfather of 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
Ss Mary and Clement
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 2h 49 (9 cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
1 extent each Norcroft Treble Bob, Morning Star Treble Bob, Abbeyville Delight, Flouch Delight, Braintree Delight, Marple Delight, Oxford Treble Bob
1 Linda L Bowran
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Elizabeth A Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Ian D Cresshull
First peal at first attempt : 1
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0307

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 2h 28 (4cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Surfleet, York, Netherseale, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Marian H Wood
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Roger G Butt
5 Peter L Wood
6 Clive B Moore
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0329

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 2h 30 (7–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (33 methods)
(1) Appleby, Beighton, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Terling; (2) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth; (3) Coldstream, Lincoln, Redbourn; (4) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (5) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (6) Allendale, Fryerning, Westminster; (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 James L Towler
To mark the birth of Benjamin Harry Towler (grandson of Jim and Yvonne) on 13 March.
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0329

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 43m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Simms
2 Carol Brown
3 Christopher English
4 Christina Fleckney
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For Palm Sunday. A 60th birthday compliment to Mr English (21 March).

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 March 2005
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Jillian Laken
3 Julie Pye
4 John Harpole
5 James Laken
6 Stephen Hunter
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Gordon Lucas
First of triples: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Julie Pye
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
1st Stedman as conductor & 75th QP on the bells. 10 different callings used.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debbie Hill
2 Di Carpenter
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter G Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Sarah Dunhill
75th QP for Di (2)

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 March 2005 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: St. Clement's B, Kent TB, Norwich S, Single Oxford B, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Diane E Carpenter
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of Minor: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4904.0378

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 2 April 2005 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Jake C Suett
3 Viv L P Hamilton
4 Ian D Hamilton
5 Adrian G Semken
6 James L Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads (C)
First Major: 3, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0405

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 47m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joy Madigan
2 Phil Stephens
3 Christopher English
4 Carol Brown
5 Laurie Cansdale
6 Peter Eves
7 Andrew Brewster (C)
8 Roger Bailey
For Evensong. 100th Quarter Peal: 3.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 49m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Hunter Doubles
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Andrew Martin
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
This is the 1st QP in the principle which was discovered by the conductor. 500th QP on the bells: 1.
3.23.4.23.5.23.3.23.1.23.3.23.1.23.3.23.5.23.1.23.34.23.5.23

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 46m (14)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Ben Steed
2 Vicki Chapman
3 Sue Rothera
4 Jim Reed
5 John Steed
6 Hazel Steed
7 David Rothera
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong. Birthday anniversary compliment to Iris Patmore.
Rung open in celebration of the life of Pope John Paul II.

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 7 April 2005 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5088 Gold Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Peter L Wood
3 Katrina A Bond
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0453

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Monday, 11 April 2005 in 46m (9)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Steed
2 Andrew Jackson
3 Vicki Chapman
4 Jim Reed
5 Dave Ware
6 John Steed (C)
After meeting short on Practice Night.

Essex Association
Thorpe le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Surfleet, York, Netherseale, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Marian H Wood
3 Michael A Mills
4 Peter L Wood
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Marian and Michael Mills' first peal, Plain Bob Minor, here, on 16th April 1955.
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0453

Essex Association
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Gordon F Clarke
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Jon Waters
5 Andrew M Burgoyne
6 Michael A Mills
7 Paul A J Bray
8 George E Thoday
First in method: 5.
Circled tower: 7.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0453

Essex Association
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 April 2005 in 3h 7 (23cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Marian H Wood
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Peter L Wood
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Clive B Moore
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0453

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 24 April 2005 in 52m (31–2–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Christina Fleckney
4 Carol Brown
5 Christopher Newton
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens (C)
8 Christopher English
For St George's Day and for the SE District Quarter Peal Week. A get well compliment to our vicar, the Rev Michael Jones. A farewell compliment and with very best wishes from the band to Chris and Emily English on their move to Herefordshire.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 24 April 2005 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1392 Roberston's No 98 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Clive Garraway
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Andrew Martin
4 Dennis Stott
1st in method by all

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 24 April 2005 in 47m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill
4 Queenie Brown
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Peter Smith
Bradley's 1st Quarter Peal

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 2005 in 2h 48 (9cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7 methods 1 extent each South Kirkby TB, College Exercise TB, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Vale Royal D, Queen Bess D, St Albans D, College Bob IV D
1 Clive B Moore
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Ian D Cresshull
Birthday compliment to David Collins
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 5 May 2005 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Phil Harrison
3 Judy Rolf
4 Lawrence Beale
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Catherine Gisby
7 Allen Cansdale
8 Alan Gisby
For Ascension Day

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 May 2005 in 2h 45 (9cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Norcroft, South Kirby, Barnsley (2) Morning Star, College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk (3) Oxford, London Scholars' Pleasure, Sandal TB (4) Abbeyville, Vale Royal, Combermere (5) Flouch, Queen Bess, York (6) Braintree, St Albans, Neasden (7) Marple, College Bob IV, Old Oxford D)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4910.0526

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 45m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Phil Stephens
3 Carol Brown
4 Christina Fleckney
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung for the 60th anniversary of VE Day. The quarter started just after 3:00pm, 60 years to the time that Winston Churchill officially announced the end of the war in Europe.

Essex Association
Littlebury, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 41m (8 cwts)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy Seaman
2 Katrina Bond
3 Nick Eldred
4 Vince Taylor
5 David Jacob (C)
6 Peter Searle
First quarter peal - 5 & 6
First of Bob Doubles - 5
For the 60th anniversary of VE Day

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 May 2005 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphery
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Peter J Eves
3 Allen W Cansdale
4 Richard F Prime
5 T George Hull
6 David E Rothera
7 Maurice E Downs
8 Alan P Mayle
Ringing World page reference: 4910.0526

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 May 2005 in 3h 4 (15cwt)
5088 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by J A Trollope
1 Kathleen M Downs
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Clive B Moore
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method: 2, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4910.0526

Essex Association
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 14 May 2005 in 2h 52 (10–1–27)
5024 Daisy Hill Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Jane K A Hough
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Terry Earle
4 Peter V Rogers
5 Richard F Prime
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Jon Waters
8 Alan P Mayle
Ringing World page reference: 4910.0526

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2005 in 2h 18 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each Carlisle, London, Bourne, Westminster, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Brian G Meads
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 James L Towler
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
To commemorate 60 years since VE Day, 8th May 1945.
Ringing World page reference: 4911.0552

Essex Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 May 2005 in 43m (13–0–19)
1309 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Tracey Southgate
3 Jenny Bennett
4 Andy Bennett
5 Colin Chapman (C)
6 Brian Patmore
Rung for Evensong on Whit Sunday to celebrate family birthdays.

Essex Association
Leytonstone, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 May 2005 (12¾ in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter A Norwood
2 Louise S Price
3 Nathan Jones
4 Michael Waring
5 Andrew Bond (C)
6 Susan Ashdown
1st quarter at first attempt: 1
1st quarter as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 May 2005 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Helen J Carter
3 Renée L Armstrong
4 Jillian Laken
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 John W Stephenson
7 Ewan Bhamrah Harley
8 Anthony J Bloomfield
First peal of Surprise inside: 4.
First peal in the method: 2, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4911.0549

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 May 2005 in 2h 58 (15cwt)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Jon Waters
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Andrew C Taylor
4 Daniel J Smith
5 Peter L Wood
6 Andrew P Smith
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads (C)
First on 8: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4911.0549

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 24 May 2005 in 3h 2 (15cwt)
5152 Zirconium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Peter L Wood
5 Katrina A Bond
6 John Armstrong
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all and for Association.
On the conductor's birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0597

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 26 May 2005 in 52m (31–2–12)
1280 Little Bob Royal
1 Christina Fleckney
2 Hazel Steed
3 Sue Rothera
4 Carol Brown
5 Maurice Downs
6 Andrew Brewster
7 Phil Stephens
8 David Rothera
9 Colin Chapman
10 Dave Ware (C)
For Corpus Christi. First Little Bob Royal: 2, 6 & 7.

Essex Association
Great Bardfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 May 2005 in 2h 50 (15cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Var.
1 Daniel J Smith
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Marian H Wood
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Peter L Wood
6 Michael J Edwards
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Brian G Meads
First of Treble Bob: 1.
For Arts & Crafts Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0597

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 May 2005 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 London, 600 Wells
1 Gordon Lucas
2 Julie Pye
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter
6 Andrew Martin (C)
1,100th QP: 4

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 May 2005 in 45m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
St Simons & Plain Bob
1 Debbie Hill
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Peter G Smith
4 Mark Button
5 Richard Dunhill
6 Jeff Smith
100th QP as conductor 5
1st in Mixed methods 2

Essex Association
Belchamp St Paul, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 June 2005 in 2h 39 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 exts diff called)
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Libby Laurence
3 Kathleen M Downs
4 Jon Waters
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Brian G Meads (C)
First Attempt: 2
400th peal:5
Remembering Tom Bird of Wickham St Paul, a Life Member of the Association, whose funeral was yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0597

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 5 June 2005 (34–2–22)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Jim Reed
2 Kath Downs
3 Sue Rothera
4 Carol Brown
5 Hazel Steed
6 Peter Eves
7 David Rothera
8 Maurice Downs
9 John Steed
10 Jim Towler (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 June 2005 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
St Simons & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Debbie Hill
3 Pauline Brenner
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Jeff Smith
1st Mixed Methods - Debbie Hill (2)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 5 June 2005 (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Debbie Hill
2 Kath Downs
3 Janet Edwards
4 Peter G Smith
5 Dan Smith
6 Peter Chapman
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Libby Laurence
1st Treble to Triples - Debbie (1)
1st in Method - Dan (5)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 10 June 2005 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0646

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 12 June 2005 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Julie Pye
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Stephen Hunter

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2005 in 2h 56 (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Horace J Howlett
1 George E Thoday
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Gordon F Clarke
5 G Noel Orman
6 Philip G Erith
7 Katharine J Salter (C)
8 Adrian G Semken
To mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal (11/06/1955) on the restored ring, in the same method and using the same composition. G Noel Orman, rang in the original peal as did Felix Erith, father of 6. The original peal was called by Alan R Andrews, grandfather of Katharine Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0695

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 June 2005 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John W Stephenson
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Richard F Prime
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 T George Hull
6 John Armstrong
7 Christopher C M Pain
8 Alan P Mayle
A 65th birthday compliment (this day) to T George Hull.
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0646

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Wednesday, 15 June 2005 in 2h 5 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(10m: (1) Carlisle (2) Northumberland (3) London, Wells (4) Beverley, Surfleet (5) Annable's London (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Roger G Butt
3 John Roberts
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most Minor: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0718

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 17 June 2005 in 2h 36 (7–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (49 methods)
(1) Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse; (2) Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (3) Averham, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Brough, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough; (4) Bangor, Carlisle, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Orsett, Sleaford, Upshire; (5) Bakewell, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Retford, Spalding; (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne; (7) Appleby, Beighton, Bourne, Cambridge, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Terling
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 James L Towler
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0646

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 18 June 2005 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Josephine A Brown
2 Peter G Brown
3 Stephen A Waters
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Christopher K Cooper
6 David Hengeli
7 Keith W Brown
8 James L Towler (C)
Rung with best wishes of the band as a 60th birthday compliment to Sue Page, local Tower Captain.
£10
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0698

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 June 2005 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 147 com
Composed by N Smith
1 Carol Brown
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Hazel M Rothera
4 Janet E Rothera
5 Linda C Rothera
6 Brian J Rothera
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Paul L Carless
1st 8-spliced: 5, 6
60th birthday compliment to Sue Page, Brian's mother, whose birthday party took place the same evening.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0698

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 18 June 2005 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Catherine Gisby
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 June 2005
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James Laken
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Helen Harpole
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Belcham (C)
6 Doug Bowles
First 'inside': 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 26 June 2005 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Dennis Stott
3 Clive Garraway
4 Stephen Hunter
350th QP on the bells: 3

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 26 June 2005 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Peter Smith

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 July 2005 in 3h 5 (21–1–6)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter L Wood
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 James L Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
1250th peal:7.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0695

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 3 July 2005 in 56m (34–2–22)
1319 Grandsire Cinques
1 Sue Rothera
2 Kath Downs
3 Carol Brown
4 Hazel Steed
5 Jim Reed
6 Andrew Jackson
7 John Steed
8 David Rothera
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Jon Waters
11 Maurice Downs
12 Brian Meads
Birthday anniversary compliment to Anne Edwards.
1st Grandsire Cinques: 6.
Rung immediately following the Ordination of Deacons at the Cathedral, and for evensong.

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 4 July 2005 in 2h 59 (12cwt)
5088 Kendal Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Katrina A Bond
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Clive B Moore
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0718

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary's
Wednesday, 6 July 2005 in 44m
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire; 960 Plain Bob
1 Brian Edwards
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Bill Griffith-Jones
4 Edmund Wilkinson
5 Martin Scott (C)
6 Colin Holman

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 July 2005 in 1h 50 (15)
2520 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Tobbell
2 Marian H Wood
3 Sarah Holland
4 Pat Healy
5 Peter Wood
6 Roy Threadgold
7 Nick Holland (C)
8 Graham Tobbell
Most number of changes rung: 4
Most number of changes conducted: 7
Rung to celebrate the 10 year graduation anniversary of ringers of 3 & 7.

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 July 2005 in 2h 24 (5cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Jon Waters
4 Andrew P Brewster
5 Stephen A Waters
6 James L Towler (C)
Remembering the victims of 7/7.
Ringing World page reference: 4919.0744

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 10 July 2005 in 43m (16–1–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Jillian Laken
3 Julie Pye
4 Helen Harpole
5 James Laken
6 Lawrence Beal
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Stephen Hunter
Rung for World War 2 commemoration

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 10 July 2005 (10–1–21 in G)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Christine Allman
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Lawrence Beale
4 Phil Harrison
5 Peter Wycherley
6 John G Harpole
7 David Belcham
8 David Sloman (C)
To Commemorate the 60th Anniversary of the End of the Second World War.
500th quarter - 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 10 July 2005 in 41m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Julie Pye
3 Andrew Martin
4 Clive Garraway
5 Stephen Hunter
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Rung on the back 6 bells to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the end of World War 2

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 10 July 2005 in 39m (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Leigh
2 Terry Earle
3 Wendy Earle
4 Roger Dorking
5 Paul Cammiade (C)
6 Christopher Tucker
Rung at 5pm to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the Second World War. 50th quarter - 6.

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 10 July 2005 in 3h 2 (24)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Janet A Edwards
3 Jake C Suett
4 Andrew C Taylor
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Brian G Meads
8 Adrian G Semken
9 James L Towler
10 Jon Waters
First on 10:3
100th peal:10
Ringing World page reference: 4919.0743

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 11 July 2005 in 3h 4 (16)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith- Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Frank C Warboys
6 Clive B Moore
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Katrina A Bond
First in method by all except 1 and 3
Ringing World page reference: 4919.0743

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 July 2005 in 2h 35 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each Wells, London, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge and Norwich
1 Jon Waters
2 Jake C Suett
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 James L Towler
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung as a compliment to Katie Parris, daughter of Jenny Parris a local ringer;& Matthew Whittaker whose marriage took place at the Church yesterday. Rung after meeting short for major.
Ringing World page reference: 4919.0741

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 July 2005 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Kat Cumber
3 Lawrence Beal
4 David Belcham
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 18 July 2005 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Martin
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Catherine Gisby
5 Julie Pye
6 Dennis Stott
7 Gordon Lucas (C)
8 Alan Gisby
75th QP on the bells: 8. 150th QP together: 4 & 8. Rung for the licensing and installation of the Revd David Rollins as Priest in Charge of Fobbing and Corringham

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 22 July 2005 in 2h 29 (4)
5040 Minor (14 methods)
1) Ipswich, Norfolk 2) Surfleet, Hexham 3) Beverley, Berwick 4) Cambridge, Primrose 5) Kent, Oxford 6) Double Oxford, Single Oxford 7) St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Marion H Wood
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Roger G Butt
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Peter L Wood
Circled tower: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4920.0770

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 July 2005 in 2h 42 (8)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
1) Kent TB 2) Norwich 3) Beverley 4) Ipswich 5) Surfleet 6) Cambridge 7) Oxford TB
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Clive B Moore
3 Liz Griffith- Jones
4 Roger G Butt
5 Gary Howard
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of Minor: 5
Circled tower:2
Ringing World page reference: 4920.0770

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 July 2005 in 3h 1 (21)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven Different Extents
1 John G J Elliot
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 James L Towler
4 Stephen A Waters
5 Jon Waters
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged and rung immediately prior to the wedding of Clive Ramsden and Sue Walter.
Last peal on the bells before rehanging and augmentation to 8
Ringing World page reference: 4929.0991

Essex Association
Kelvedon, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 July 2005 in 3h 1 (19–3–2 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John G J Elliott
2 Christina Fleckney
3 James Towler
4 Stephen Waters
5 Jon Waters
6 Alan Mayle (C)
Last Peal on the old six bells before augmentation to eight

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 July 2005 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Doubles (3m)
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alice Harpole
3 Sheena Booth
4 John Harpole
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Doug Bowles

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Friday, 29 July 2005 in 2h 47 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Single Court B, Carlisle S, Hereward B, London S, Double Court B, Norwich S, Single Oxford B)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Peter L Wood
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0965

Essex Association
Finchingfield, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 4 August 2005 in 3h (16cwt)
5054 Oxmoor Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Fred J P Bone
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in m for all and for Assn.
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0965

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 August 2005 in 2h 59 (14)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Cecile Cross
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 Stephen A Waters
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
1000th peal: 4
First in method and completes standard 8 to peals:5
Ringing World page reference: 4924.0870

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 August 2005 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Frank E Warboys
2 John Roberts
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Daniel J Smith
5 Clive B Moore
6 Jake C Suett
7 John Armstrong
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First S Major: 4.
First in method: 3, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4926.0918

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 17 August 2005 in 2h 36 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each: Chester, Munden, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Brian G Meads
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 James L Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade (C)
The "carpet" peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4924.0870

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 19 August 2005 in 2h 41 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Norwich, Ipswich, York, Beverly, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Christine M Drake
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Jon Waters
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Brian G Meads
6 James L Towler (C)
Specially arranged to celebrate the 60th birthday of Peter Chignal, local ringer and former churchwarden at this church.
50th peal on this bell: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4924.0870

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 August 2005 (14–3–0 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Paul J Bloomfield
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 John Armstrong (C)
5 John M Church
6 J A Bullock
7 Anthony J Bloomfield
8 Leonard W Bullock

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 August 2005 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Debbie Hill
3 Queenie Brown
4 Peter G Smith
5 Dan Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st inside Minor - Debbie (2)
1st Treble Minor - Pauline (1)
25th QP - Dan (5)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 August 2005 (16–1–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Andrew Martin
3 Stephen Hunter
4 Julie Pye
5 Don Stoneman
6 James Laken
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Simon Smith

Essex Association
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Monday, 29 August 2005 in 3h 7 (18cwt)
5050 Stedman Caters
Comp R.C. Kippin
Composed by Arr D P Hilling
1 John W Stephenson
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Michael J Uphill
4 T George Hull
5 Michael P Moreton
6 David P Hilling (C)
7 John Armstrong
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Clive J Stephenson
10 Christopher C M Pain
A golden wedding compliment to Blanche and John Stephenson.
150th peal of Stedman Caters: 8.
25th peal on the bells: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4933.1088

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 2 September 2005 in 2h 52 (15cwt)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Daniel J Smith
2 Peter L Wood
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Clive B Moore
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 1, 3.
Rung to the memory of Roger E L Burberry of Ashdon.
Ringing World page reference: 4926.0918

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 4 September 2005 in 55m (34–2–22)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Kath Downs
3 Emma Chapman
4 Andrew Jackson
5 Carol Brown
6 David Rothera (C)
7 Sue Rothera
8 Jim Reed
9 Peter Eves
10 Colin Chapman
11 Maurice Downs
12 Steve Waters
For Evensong. Birthday anniversary compliment to Peter Eves (2.9.29).

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Monday, 5 September 2005 in 2h 32 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Brian G Meads
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 James L Towler (C)
Arranged and rung to celebrate Paul's 50th birthday.
100th peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4926.0918

Essex Association
Thrapston, Northamptonshire
St James
Thursday, 15 September 2005 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Frank E Warboys
6 John S Rank
7 Peter L Wood
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0965

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 September 2005 in 45m (9)
1260 4m Doubles
1 ext Stedman, 3exts Grandsire, 3 exts St. Simons, 3exts Plain Bob Minor + 60changes
1 Ian D Hamilton
2 David O Learmonth
3 Jean Lewis
4 Jake C Suett
5 Daniel J Smith (C)
6 Ted Tennant
Most Methods: 2,3,5

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 September 2005 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Sue Page
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Alex Garratt
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Jake C Suett
6 David Hengeli
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
300th peal in the tower, and is the first Essex tower to achieve this total.
First in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4928.0965

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 September 2005 (16–1–14)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Lawrence Beal
3 Julie Pye
4 James Laken
5 Stephen Hunter
6 David Belcham (C)
First of treble Bob: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 September 2005 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Julie Pye
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 18 September 2005 in 44m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Queenie Brown
2 Pauline Brenner
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Childs
5 Peter Smith
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 22 September 2005 in 45m (13)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m: y C N)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire
1 David E Culham
2 Bernard W Fairhead
3 Ann Turner
4 Gordon Slack
5 Tom Sharp
6 John F Malster
7 Neil V Avis
8 George E Thoday (C)

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John & Giles
Saturday, 24 September 2005 in 2h 47 (11 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents differently called
1 Jon Waters
2 Andrew P Smith
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Kelvin S Buick
5 Andrew R Martin
6 Brian G Meads (C)
First peal and 40th birthday compliments this day: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4929.0988

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 September 2005 in 45m (16–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kat Cumber
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Pye
4 Lawrence Beal
5 James Laken
6 Stephen Hunter
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Doug Bowles
1st of triples inside: 2
Rung for the Battle of Britain commemoration service

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 September 2005 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1ext each London, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain B)
1 Richard F Prime
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter L Wood
5 George E Thoday
6 Alan P Mayle
A farewell compliment to The Revd Brian Snelling and his wife Vera, on their retirement.
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1014

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 October 2005 in 3h (12–0–22)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Andrew P Smith
4 Andrew C Taylor
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Clive B Moore
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Colin F Chapman (C)
For Association Dinner Day. 100th peal: 3. 25th this year: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1014

Essex Association
Chigwell Row, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 October 2005 in 2h 52 (14–0–11)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Hodgson
1 James Laken
2 Jillian Laken
3 Elizabeth C Rayner
4 Anthony M Faulkner
5 Ann Wilby
6 John Armstrong
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 John I White
First peal in the method:2.
Essex Association Dinner Day Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1014

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 October 2005 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Mary Bone
4 John Roberts
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Ian D Cresshull
8 Fred Bone (C)
Essex Association Dinner Day Peal
First in method : 2, 4 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1014

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 2 October 2005 in 40m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie Hill
2 Queenie Brown
3 Di Carpenter
4 Peter Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Monday, 3 October 2005 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Carlisle, Northumberland (2) Alnwick, Newcastle (3) Chester, Munden (4) London, Wells (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 John Roberts
4 Roger G Butt
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most Spliced S Minor: 2, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1036

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 October 2005 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5088 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Richard F Prime
3 Dennis A Hewitt
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 T George Hull
7 John W Stephenson
8 Maurice E Downs
First in method: 1, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1014

Essex Association
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 2h 59 (18 cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Andrew P Smith
2 Adrian G Semken
3 Daniel J Smith
4 Jake C Suett
5 Jon Waters
6 James L Towler
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Brian G Meads (C)
First blows in the method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1036

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 41m (9)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6 Methods)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham.
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Roger G Butt
3 Liz Griffiths- Jones
4 Bernard Fairhead
5 John Keeble
6 Jon Waters

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 2h 41 (8)
5040 Minor (7Methods)
1) Kent, 2) St Clements, 3) Norwich, 4) Oxford TB, 5) Cambridge, 6) Single Oxford, 7) Plain Bob
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Bernard Fairhead
3 Roger G Butt
4 Daniel J Smith
5 Jon Waters
6 John Keeble
Most Methods: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1036

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 85 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Dennis Stott
3 Julie Pye
4 Stephen Hunter
1st in method by all

Essex Association
St Osyth, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 October 2005 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 Minor (2m)
2exts of St Clements College Bob, 5exts of Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian D Hamilton
2 Bernard W Fairhead
3 Peter Smith
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Brian G Meads
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
First Peal as conductor, aged 17
First Peal at St Osyth since 1982
First Peal on the bells since the bells were re-hung in July 2004
Ringing World page reference: 4932.1062

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 October 2005 in 2h 39 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Wells, Norwich, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Jake C Suett
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Brian G Meads
6 James L Towler (C)
Rung after meeting short for Major.
Rung remembering the life of Trevor N J Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1132

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 October 2005 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Julie Pye
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 October 2005 in 45m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Peter Sloman
3 Allen Cansdale
4 Bernard Sadler
5 David Sloman (C)
6 David Timmins
1st QP: 6
Rung for the annual Trafalgar Day service

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 21 October 2005 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Nelson's Victory TB, Annable's London, London, Beverley, Norwich, York, Cambridge S)
1 Katrina A Bond
2 Roger G Butt
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
For the 200th anniversary of Nelson's victory at the Battle of Trafalgar.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 October 2005 in 2h 58 (16cwt)
5088 Trafalgar Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Clive B Moore
4 John Roberts
5 Peter L Wood
6 Richard Sales
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method by all and for the Association.
150th for the Association: 3.
For the 200th anniversary of Nelson's victory at the Battle of Trafalgar.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Essex Association
Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 October 2005 (18–2–19 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Mararet French
2 Sandra Lee
3 Jane Walters
4 Heather Rayner
5 Barry Fisher (C)
6 Perry French
Rung at 4pm as part of the National Celebration to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Simms
2 Phil Stephens
3 Laurie Cansdale
4 Carol Brown
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
Rung to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar and the death of Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson.
(BD)

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 2h 36 (11)
5056 Trafalgar Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Yvonne A Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Colin F Chapman
5 David Hengeli
6 Philip J Rothera
7 Alan P Mayle
8 James L Towler (C)
For Trafalgar 200.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 43m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Peter Sloman
3 Bernard Sadler
4 Lawrence Beal
5 David Sloman (C)
6 Anne Porter
1st QP: 6

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 47m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Julia Ibbotson
2 Heather Semken
3 Kathy Downs
4 Andrew Taylor
5 Stephen Waters
6 Maurice Downs
7 Brian Meads (C)
8 Adrian Semken
Rung to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.

Essex Association
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Thursday, 27 October 2005 in 2h 58 (24cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1109

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 27 October 2005 (13 cwt)
1280 Trafalgar Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Green
2 Ann Turner
3 Brian Whiting
4 Gordon Slack
5 John F Malster
6 Neil V Avis
7 David Sparling
8 George E Thoday (C)
Rung for the bicentenial of the Battle of Trafalgar

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 29 October 2005 in 43m (6–2–5 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Hill
2 Tom Childs
3 Debbie Hill
4 Laura Childs
5 David Childs (C)
6 Peter Smith
Tom Childs 1st Quarter inside

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 30 October 2005 in 51m (31–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Laurie Cansdale
2 Tricia Stephens
3 Yvonne Towler
4 Carol Brown
5 Jim Towler
6 Chris Newton
7 Christina Fleckney
8 Andrew Brewster
9 Colin Chapman (C)
10 Phil Stephens
Rung for the Patronal Festival, as part of and immediately following the Writtle All Saints Gift Day Service. Dedicated to the memory of Jack Taylor, Writtle's oldest ringer, who died on 10 August.
1st on 10: Laurie Cansdale; 1st Caters inside: Tricia Stephens.

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 November 2005 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Bourne, York, Netherseale, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Peter L Wood
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ring on the 10th anniversary of the first peal on the bells and for the 20th anniversary of their installation.
£1.50
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1165

Essex Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 November 2005 in 2h 55 (12cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Mary Bone
2 Jillian Laken
3 Dennis A Hewitt
4 John Roberts
5 Peter L Wood
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
8 John A Hall
A compliment to Herbert Ramsey, Tower Captain, on his 80th birthday, this day.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4937.1188

Essex Association
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 5 November 2005 in 3h 10 (21cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 T George Hull
2 John W Stephenson
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Jon Waters
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Colin F Chapman
7 Brian G Meads
8 Richard Sales
For the 400th anniversary of the Gunpowder Plot.
Ringing World page reference: 4937.1191

Essex Association
Wickham St. Paul, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 November 2005 in 44m (9)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pip Darkins
2 Libby Laurence
3 Ted Tennant
4 Alistair M Donaldson
5 Daniel J Smith (C)

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 November 2005 in 54m (34–2–22)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Hazel S Steed
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Kathleen M Downs
4 Carol Brown
5 Jake C Suett
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 David E Rothera
8 Maurice E Downs
9 Colin F Chapman (C)
10 John E Steed
11 Jon Waters
12 James L Towler
For Evensong. First on 12:5.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 November 2005 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debbie Hill
2 Di Carpenter
3 C John Warboys
4 Roy Threadgold
5 Peter G Smith
6 Richard Dunhill
7 Dan Smith (C)
8 Alistair Donaldson
To celebrate birth of Mathew Dunhill

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 November 2005 in 2h 43 (12cwt)
5088 Centenary Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 John Roberts
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Frank E Warboys
4 Clive B Moore
5 John S Rank
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
50th together: 4 & 8.
First in method by all and for the Association.
For the centenary of the first peal on the bells, Oxford TB Major on 7th Nov 1905.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1165

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 November 2005 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10m: 672 each Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Frank E Warboys
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 John Roberts
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Clive B Moore
7 John S Rank
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First of Spliced S Major: 2.
Most Spliced S Major: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1165

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 November 2005 in 51m (18–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Lawrence Beal
3 Christine Allman
4 Allen Cansdale
5 Peter Knight
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Rung half muffled for Armistice Day, remembering all those who gave their lives for their country.

Essex Association
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 12 November 2005 in 3h 15 (21–0–7)
5056 Peterstone Wentloog Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Terry Earle
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 George E Thoday
6 James L Towler
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
In memory of Dickie Furminger.
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0012

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 17 November 2005 in 2h 30 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(11m: (1) Carlisle (2) London, Wells (3) Bourne (4) Beverley, Surfleet (5) York, Durham (6) Netherseale (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Peter L Wood
4 Roger G Butt
5 Fred J P Bone
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
For the centenary of the birth of Harry Turner, M.B.E., Verger and Tower Captain of Shenfield from 1932-1982.
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1221

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 18 November 2005 in 2h 29 (5–1–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (63 methods)
(1) Bangor, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Munden, Orsett, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Upshire; (2) Bakewell, Coldstream, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, Spalding; (3) Allendale, Broomfield, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Westminster; (4) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Bourne, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Surfleet, Terling; (5) Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead; (6) Alverton, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Ossington, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple; (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bathley, Bothamstall, Brough, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough
1 James L Towler
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4937.1188

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 19 November 2005 in 3h 27 (34–2–22)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Vicki Chapman
5 Jake C Suett
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Jon Waters
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Stephen A Waters
11 James L Towler
12 Brian G Meads
First on 12: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1221

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 November 2005 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheena Booth
2 Cathryn Corns
3 Julie Pye
4 Helen Harpole
5 Stephen Hunter
6 David Belcham (C)
1st of minor inside: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 November 2005 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 88 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Dennis Stott
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
1st in method by all

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 20 November 2005 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Earle
2 Claire Malone-Lee
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter G Smith
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Henham, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 November 2005 in 45m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Linda Bullough
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Penny Browne
5 Bryany Bartram
6 Katrina Bond (C)
By a North West District Ladies band
Rung as a compliment to Clive Moore

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 25 November 2005 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5056 Dysprosium Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Katrina A Bond
4 John Roberts
5 Clive B Moore
6 Peter L Wood
7 Adrian G Semken
8 Fred J P Bone
First in method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1221

Essex Association
Wivenhoe, ESSEX
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 November 2005 in 2h 35 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Roger G R Collins
5 Neil V Avis
6 George E Thoday
Rung for the Centenary of the re-casting and re-hanging of the bells in 1905.
Ringing World page reference: 4938.1221

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 26 November 2005 in 3h 15 (21)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Terry Earle (C)
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 James L Towler
5 T George Hull
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
In memory of Dicky Furminger
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0012

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Alice Harpole
3 Julie Pye
4 Helen Harpole
5 Lawrence Beal
6 Stephen Hunter
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Don Stoneman

Essex Association
Clavering, Essex
SS Mary and Clement
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: York, Bourne, Ipswich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Linda L Bowran
2 Roger G Butt
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Alan P Mayle
First of 7-Surprise: 5.
For Advent Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 4940.1252

Essex Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 28 November 2005 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 John G Gipson
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Frank Warboys
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Jane K Hough
6 Clive B Moore
7 Yvonne A Towler
8 J Richard Castledine
In memoriam H H (Dicky) Furminger, who was for many years a member of The West Anglian Guild (WAGS). This peal was a tribute to Dicky by present and past officers, and members of The WAGS.
200th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0012

Essex Association
Matching, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 December 2005 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Carlisle S, Marple D, Braintree D, Netherseale, Norwich, Annable's London, Cambridge S)
1 Peter L Wood
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Clive B Moore
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Birthday compliment to Frank Warboys.
Ringing World page reference: 4940.1252

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 December 2005 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Steve's Assymetric Doubles
1 Julie Pye
2 Gordon Lucas
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Stephen Hunter (C)
700th QP: 1. This is the first QP rung in this principle, composed by the conductor

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Sunday, 4 December 2005 in 48m (14)
1314 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Vicki Chapman
2 Carol Brown
3 Jim Reed
4 Kath Downs
5 David Rothera
6 Sue Rothera
7 Maurice Downs
8 Colin Chapman (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 4 December 2005 in 42m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Debbie Hill
4 Peter Smith
5 Richard Dunhill (C)

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 December 2005 in 2h 31 (5)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Page
2 Christine M Drake
3 Marion Barrett
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Yvonne A Towler
6 James L Towler (C)
5oth birthday compliment to Christine Drake
1st peal at first attempt - 3
600th peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 December 2005 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Sue Page
2 Terry Earle (C)
3 Dennis A Hewitt
4 Katrina A Bond
5 Richard Prime
6 T George Hull
7 James L Towler
8 Alan P Mayle
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary
Friday, 9 December 2005 (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
320 each of Cambridge,Yorkshire,Lincolnshire,Superlative; 39 COM's
1 Philip G Eirth
2 Kevin Hohl
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Gordon Slack
5 Neil V Avis
6 John F Malster
7 Paul A J Bray
8 George E Thoday (C)

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 10 December 2005 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Wright
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Catherine Gisby
4 Donald Stoneman
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Alan Gisby
1st quarter peal - 1

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 10 December 2005 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1292 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Hill
2 Julie Smith
3 Brian Meads
4 Peter G Smith
5 Steve Hunter
6 Richard Dunhill (C)
1st Treble Bob - Debbie (1)

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 December 2005 in 43m (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kat Cumber
2 Cathryn Corns
3 James Laken
4 Simon Smith
5 Stephen Hunter
6 David Belcham (C)

Essex Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 15 December 2005 in 43m (10–2–27 in G♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Brenner
2 Queenie Brown
3 Ian Finlayson
4 Debbie Hill
5 Richard Dunhill (C)
6 Peter Smith
St Michaels Carol Service

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 December 2005 in 3h 23 (31–2–12)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Susan Page
3 Carol Brown
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Andrew P Brewster
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Stephen A Waters
9 James L Towler
10 Philip E Stephens
1st Grandsire Caters: 6.
With best wishes for a speedy recovery to David Tennyson (brother-in-law of 10.)
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 December 2005 in 2h 38 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: York, Ipswich, Annable's London, Bourne, Netherseale, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Clive B Moore
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Roger G Butt
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Daniel J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4942.0032

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 18 December 2005 in 3h 16 (24cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Carol Brown
2 Alan P Mayle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Adrian G Semken
5 Andrew C Taylor
6 Christopher N McCarthy
7 James L Towler
8 Brian G Meads (C)
First peal on the back eight
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 24 December 2005 in 44m (10–0–04)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Christopher Newton
2 Laurie Cansdale
3 Martin Cansdale
4 Christina Fleckney
5 Andrew Brewster (C)
6 Roger Bailey
For the Blessing of the Crib Service. Most methods inside: 2.
[BD]

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 26 December 2005 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alan Gisby
2 Gordon Lucas
3 John Harpole
4 Clive Garraway
5 Julie Smith
6 Stephen Hunter
7 David Belcham
8 Andrew Martin (C)
150th QP on the bells: 8. Traditional ringing in memory of Harriet Maria Gardner on this her birthday

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Tuesday, 27 December 2005 in 3h 17 (34–2–22)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 Maurice E Downs
2 Kathleen M Downs
3 Carol Brown
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Colin F Chapman (C)
8 Andrew D Downs
9 Brian G Meads
10 James L Towler
150th peal: 2.
After meeting short for Maximus, with thanks to Sue Rothera for standing down. First Grandsire Caters on the bells since 1963.
Ringing World page reference: 4942.0032

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 2005 in 2h 21 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each London,York,Bourne,Beverley,Westminster,Cambridge and Norwich
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Mary E Dubavin
4 James L Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057

Essex Association
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 3h 14 (21cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Peter L Wood
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Daniel J Smith
6 Colin F Chapman
7 Jon Waters
8 Brian G Meads
20th birthday compliment to Tom Scase.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057

Essex Association
Rayne, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 December 2005 in 2h 34 (6–2–5)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian G Meads
2 John E Slater
3 Kathleen M Downs
4 Carol E Taylor
5 Andrew C Taylor
6 Maurice E Downs (C)
First attempt: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057