Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 53 matching performances.

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Thorpe
2 Andrew Brewster
3 Laurie Main (C)
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden
6 James Hustler

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 2h 52 (19 in E)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings.
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Philip E Stephens
3 Andrew P Brewster
4 Christopher G Newton
5 Peter M Fleckney (C)
6 Roger P Bailey
To celebrate the appointment of the Rev John Sibson as a non-residential Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0296

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 28 February 2001 (10–1–21 in G)
1290 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob; 810 Grandsire
1 Alan Gisby
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Catherine Stanway
4 Donald Stoneman
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Mary Folley
For Ash Wednesday

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 14 March 2001 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Phil Harrison
3 John G Harpole
4 Lawrence Beale
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Donald Stonemanin
In memory of David Church - tower captain of Gt wakering

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 in 44m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Knight
2 Catherine Stanway
3 David Belcham
4 Clive Garraway
5 Julie Pye
6 Dennis Stott
7 Gordon Lucas (C)
8 Alan Gisby
Rung for the service of re-dedication following the completion of Phase 1 of the church restoration. This is the first ringing on the bells for 10 months

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 April 2001 in 2h 54 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Carol Brown
4 Roger G Butt
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Jonathan Cresshull
8 George E Thoday
First peal in the method: 3, 4, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4696.0432

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Original, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Catherine Stanway
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
6 Alan Gisby
Rung for Easter Day

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 3h 30 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Peter J Eves
2 Janet E Rothera
3 Carol Brown
4 Alan M Barber
5 Susan J Rothera
6 Linda C Rothera
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Adrian C Malton
9 Jeremy W Spiller
10 Colin F Chapman
11 John I White
12 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 24 April 2001 (14–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Renee L Armstrong
3 John M Church
4 Jillian Wright
5 Donald E Heath
6 J A Bullock
7 D Ellisdon
8 Leonard W Bullock
First Treble Bob 3

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 April 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each of Rev Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Dennis Stott
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Potts
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
1400th QP as conductor: 5

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 April 2001 (14–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Helen Weedon
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 Anthony J Bloomfield
5 John M Church
6 James Bullock
7 Leonard W Bullock
8 Paul J Bloomfield
First of Treble Bob Major 2

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 May 2001 in 2h 50 (14–1–13 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Jon Waters
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Carol Brown
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alan M Barber
6 Brian G Meads
7 John I White
8 James L Towler (C)
First of Surprise: 1. Compliment to Stephen Waters on achieving 40 years as a ringer at this tower
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 6 May 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Potts
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
First inside: 2

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 46m (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Clayden
2 Brigid Main
3 Laurie Main
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden (C)
6 Bill Chapple

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 42m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1272 Plain Minimus (5m)
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
Most minimus: 1; 25th QP this year

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 2h 48 (14–3–0 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (22m)
448 Lincolnshire; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Whalley, Wembley & Yorkshire: 160 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Renee L Armstrong
3 David E Rothera
4 John W Stephenson
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Paul J Bloomfield
7 Colin G Newman
8 Anthony J Bloomfield
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0584

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Clive Garraway
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Dennis Stott
4 David Potts
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
First of St Simon's: 2

Essex Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 June 2001 in 2h 34 (5–2–19 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1-2) Cambridge Surprise (3-4) Kent Treble Bob (5) Oxford Treble Bob (6) St Clement's College Bob (7) Plain Bob
1 Mary Bone
2 Martin D Scott
3 Margaret E Burbery
4 Barry C T Fisher
5 Alan M Barber
6 Fred J P Bone (C)
Most methods: 3, 4
First Minor: 4
For the 300th anniversary of casting of nos 1, 3, 4 and 5
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0656

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 49m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1488 Robertson's No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
First TB minimus and longest length: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Andrew Martin
3 Andrew Beech
4 Clive Garraway
5 Julie Pye
6 Dennis Stott
7 Gordon Lucas (C)
8 David Belcham
First QP on 8 bells, 2nd QP in the day and miost rung in a day: 1

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 21 June 2001 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Helen Harpole
3 Mo Venus
4 Peter Wycherley (C)
5 Phil Harrison
6 Donald Stonemanhalh
Half muffled following the Requiem Mass for Fr Stephen Jones, Rector of St Clements

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 8 July 2001 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Robertson's No 40 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
First in method by all

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Stephen Hunter
3 David Potts
4 Clive Garraway
5 Dennis Stott
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
First of minor inside and 25th QP: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Dennis Stott
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 David Potts
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
First of Winchendon Place: 2

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 17 August 2001 in 2h 30 (7–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28 methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale; (2) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (3) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne; (4) Chester, Munden, Carlisle; (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (6) Lincoln, Coldstream; (7) Westminster, Allendale
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Terry Earle
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Brian G Meads
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 James L Towler
Most methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0900

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 19 August 2001 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 David Potts
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
First of minimus: 2; 2750th QP: 1

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
300 Plain Bob, 240 each St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmund
1 Alan Gisby
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
First of multi-doubles inside: 2.

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Andrew Martin
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
First of treble bob inside: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 21 September 2001 in 46m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Belcham
2 Clive Garraway
3 Julie Pye
4 Stephen Hunter
5 Andrew Martin (C)
6 Dennis Stott
First in principle: 4

Essex Association
Steeple Bumpstead, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 13 October 2001 in 2h 50 (14–2–2 in F♯)
5040 Minor
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor 1440 Plain Bob Minor 720 each of Kent, Oxford & St. Clements
1 John G J Elliott
2 Janet Edwards
3 Andrew Beckwith
4 Michael Edwards
5 Angus Dodds
6 Brian Meads (C)
John G J Elliott - 1st Peal at the First attempt

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 2h 50 (14–1–13 in F♯)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Cecile Cross
4 James Clatworthy
5 Jon Waters
6 C James Hustler
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 James L Towler
First Surprise inside:5. Wedding compliment to Gavin Belsham & Jane Emery (Sep 29). To welcome Elliot, a son for Gerry & Anna Engwell (Oct 14). Birthday compliment to Jon Waters (Oct 21). All are local ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1115

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 43m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1296 Robertson's No 38 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Stephen Hunter
2 David Potts
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott (C)

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 28 October 2001 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1488 Robertson's No 43 Treble Bob Minimus
1 Gordon Lucas (C)
2 Stephen Hunter
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
First in method: 2

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Stephen Hunter
2 Andrew Martin
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)
Rung for the memorial service

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Thursday, 1 November 2001 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Anthony Neale
3 Linda Benson
4 David Belcham
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Phil Harrison
For All Saints Day

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Friday, 2 November 2001 in 32m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Gordon Lucas (C)
3–4 Andrew Martin
5–6 Stephen Hunter
First in hand: 3/4 & 5/6

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 9 November 2001 in 2h 33 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
15m: (1) Rossendale, Stamford; (2) Annable's London; (3) Netherseale; (4) Coldstream, Lincoln, Redbourn: (5) Cunecastre; (6) Carlisle; (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Terry Earle
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Andrew Beech
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 James L Towler
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1192

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 11 November 2001 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Phil Harrison
3 Mo Venus
4 Donald Stoneman
5 Peter Wycherley (C)
6 Peter Wilkins
Half Muffled for Remembrance Day

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 24 November 2001 in 2h 55 (21)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A transposition of F H Dexter's No 2 variation
1 Terry Earle
2 George E Thoday
3 Alex B Garratt
4 Brian J Willett
5 Neil V Avis
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Brian G Meads
8 John A Hall
First of Stedman :3. To welcome the Rev Fred Woods as Vicar of this Parish. Also in memory of Urban W Wildney, a Life Member of the Essex Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1240

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 9 December 2001 in 2h 43 (11)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1376 Rutland; 928 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 896 each Lincolnshire, Superlative. 103 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Susan Page
3 Andrew Beech
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Alex B Garratt
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Brian G Meads
8 James L Towler
First Peal of Spliced Surprise Major:5.
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0007

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary's
Sunday, 9 December 2001 in 38m (14–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Green
2 Cecile Cross
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Gerry Engwell
5 Jon Waters
6 Steve Waters (C)
First inside: 4

Essex Association
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 15 December 2001 (8–0–10 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Hart
2 Brigid Main
3 Laurie Main (C)
4 Rod Welham
5 Brian Clayden
6 Val Butler

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 16 December 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Gisby
2 Dennis Stott
3 Clive Garraway
4 Andrew Martin
5 David Potts
6 Gordon Lucas (C)
Rung ofr Carol Service

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 16 December 2001 (14–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Helen Weedon
3 Anthony J Bloomfield
4 Renee L Armstrong
5 John M Church
6 James Bullock
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Leonard W Bullock
First in method - 2 & 5; rung to mark the 30th birthday of Tony Bloomfield, with the best wishes of all the band

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 39m (6–2–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Drake
2 Mick Edwards
3 Marion Barrett
4 Jon Waters
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 Ashley Law

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 3h 29 (34–2–22 in C)
5065 Stedman Cinques
Composed by A M Barber
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Carol Brown
5 Terry Earle
6 Neil V Avis
7 John Armstrong
8 David E Rothera
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Alan M Barber (C)
11 Brian G Meads
12 James L Towler
A compliment to Terry Earle on his 65th birthday (20 December).
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0080

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 47m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Stephen Hunter
2 David Potts
3 Clive Garraway
4 Dennis Stott
5 Gordon Lucas (C)

Essex Association
Purleigh, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 December 2001 in 40m (9–3–18)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Rev Canterbury, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 240 Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob
1 Graham Snow
2 Mick Edwards
3 Vicki Crispin
4 Ashley Law
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 Jon Waters

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Wednesday, 26 December 2001 in 45m (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan Gisby
2 David Belcham
3 Catherine Stanway
4 Julie Pye
5 Clive Garraway
6 Andrew Martin
7 Gordon Lucas (C)
8 Stephen Hunter
Rung in memoriam Harriet Maria Gardner on this her birthday

Essex Association
Goldhanger, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 40m (8–3–1)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marion Barrett
2 Janice Spalding
3 Mick Edwards
4 Jon Waters
5 Edwin Parsons
6 Ashley Law (C)

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 3h 30 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by R Dennis
1 Stephen J Nash
2 Susan Page
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Susan J Rothera
5 Alan M Barber
6 Janet E Rothera
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Colin F Chapman
9 Christopher H Rogers
10 Brian G Meads
11 James L Towler
12 John I White
First peal of Superlative S Maximus:6.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0080

Essex Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 3h 9 (16–3–15)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Barber
1 Richard F Prime
2 David J Hawkins
3 Carol Brown
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Jonathan I Cresshull
6 Martin D Scott
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Clive J Stephenson
9 Brian G Meads
10 Terry Earle
First peal on 10 bells:6.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0080

Essex Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter- ad- Vincula
Sunday, 30 December 2001 in 50m (24–1–7)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 David Childs
2 Heather Semken
3 Kathy Downs
4 Andrew Beckwith
5 Andrew Taylor
6 John Warboys
7 Maurice Downs (C)
8 Brian Meads
9 Adrian Semken
10 Jon Waters
First on 10 bells: 10 Fairwell compliment to Andrew Beckwith