Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 134 matching performances.

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 January 1988 in 2h 59 (13–1–9 in F)
5056 Tillingham Surprise Major
1 Simon Poyser
2 Anthony J Bloomfield
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Desmond Mayell
5 Owen Webster
6 Stephen R Knight
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4006.0131

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 5 January 1988 in 3h (18–1–15 in D♯)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Anthony L Bloomfield
3 David G Hull
4 John E Steed
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Colin F Chapman
7 David E Rothera
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method: 2,4,5,6
100th for the Association - 1
Birthday complement to David Rothera

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 January 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech (C)
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
75th quarter together:3&6
25th quarter together:1&5
For evensong and to wish Ringers everywhere a happy New Year

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 11 January 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1300 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 D P Salmon
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 S J Nash (C)
6 B H Beech
25th quarter in method:1
1st in method:2
1st in method as conductor and 25th quarter as conductor
Birthday compliment (this day) to Ann Beech

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 D P Salmon
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
50th quarter on these bells: 4
For Evensong

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 January 1988 in 3h 9 (18–0–9 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by G Symonds
1 Josephine P Sadler
2 Allen Cansdale
3 Penny Sloman
4 Bernard C Sadler
5 David Hill
6 David Sloman (C)
7 John G Harpole
8 Paul Cansdale
9 Stephen G Halliwell
10 Peter Sloman
First inside - 5
First on 10 - 3, 8
First Peal by a local band since 1950
250th peal on the bells

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 31 January 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech (C)
3 M J Warren
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
For Evensong and in memory of Jack Ritterhoff

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 1 February 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Remigius Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech (C)
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash
6 P J Marshall

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 2 February 1988 in 3h (18–1–15 in D♯)
5152 Warwickshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Owen C R Webster
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Paul J Bloomfield
4 Anthony L Bloomfield
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Circled tower - 1
First in method for all and for Association
For Candlemas
Also to welcome the Rt Rev Michael Vickers as Bishop of Colchester and Colin Travers as Vicar of South Weald

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 7 February 1988 in 43m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Harpole (C)
2 Anthony Neale
3 R D Ferro
4 Sarah Walters
5 Mo Venus
6 Helen Corri
For Ash Wednesday Mass
1st inside - 4

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 8 February 1988 in 46m (9–2–21 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S J Nash (C)
2 Alison Beech
3 Ann Beech
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor
circled the tower and as conductor
Birthday compliment to P John Marshall 11.02.1988

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 February 1988 in 2h 56 (17–1–15 in E)
5056 Harlow Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 David J Gammon
2 Susan Rothera
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Timothy J Peverett
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 James L Towler
First in method by all except 8.

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 14 February 1988 in 2h 59 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 Kappa Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Desmond G Mayell
3 Anthony L Bloomfield
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Completes Surprise Major Alphabet - 2,8
Birthday Compliment to Paul Bloomfield
First in method for all and for Association

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 16 February 1988 in 2h 46 (16–1–14 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G.A.C John
1 Stephen Mansfield
2 Lydia Roberts
3 David Belcham
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Paul W Cansdale
6 Stephen J Nash
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Richard Wilden (C)
First in method - 2
First in Surprise and Major - 5

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 17 February 1988 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 P J Marshall
5 B H Beech (C)
6 D P Salmon
75th quarter in method:2
25th quarter as conductor in method:5
For Ash Wednesday Holy Communion and in memory of Bobble Pratt and Harry Bacon

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 22 February 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash (C)
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 23 February 1988 in 3h 1 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Susan Rothera
2 Victor J C Dale
3 John E Steed
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
7 Colin F Chapman
8 James L Towler
First in method for all except 8

Essex Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 February 1988 in 2h 32 (10–1–24 in A♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4 methods :1 extent St Clement's;2 extents Kent Treble Bob,Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob)
1 Sarah E Furber
2 Simon R Poyser
3 Edwin Parsons
4 Richard L Wilden (C)
5 Mark A Cable
6 David J Gammon
In memory of Mrs Vera Fisher (grandmother of the tenor ringer)who died peacefully on Friday, 19 Feb 1988

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 3h 28 (39cwt)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 David E Rothera (C)
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Jilian M Wright
4 John E Steed
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 John A Hall
7 Stephen A Waters
8 Christopher K Cooper
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Adrian C Malton
11 John I White
12 James L Towler
In memory of Brian J Howard of Great Baddow. 1st Stedman : 4. 1st Cinques : 4 and 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4013.0302

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 2h 38 (6¾ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 methods:London, Chester, Bourne, Surfleet,Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge)
1 Edwin Parsons
2 Mary Roast
3 David J Gammon
4 Tony Spurgeon
5 Joe E G Roast (C)
6 Patrick W Saltmarsh
First Surprise Minor: 3.
300th peal 6.
To the memory of Brian J Howard who died on 23 Feb.1988.
By some of his many ringing friends of the S E District.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 28 February 1988 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Mandy L Botting
2 S J Nash
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech (C)
6 S E White
1st in method:1
200th quarter:4
1st in method as conductor
150th quarter on the bells: 5
For Morning service

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 29 February 1988 in 46m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Osmund Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 S J Nash
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 1 March 1988 in 3h 2 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5056 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by J.W. Parker
1 Paul J Bloomfield
2 Victor J C Dale
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Colin F Chapman
6 David E Rothera
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method for all except 1
100th together - 3, 8
For St David's Day

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 March 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren (C)
6 P J Marshall
1st quarter as conductor
for Evensong

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 March 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech (C)
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
1st quarter in method:5
200th quarter together:2&4
75th quarter together:1&6
For Mothering Sunday Morning Service

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Sunday, 13 March 1988 (15–1–0 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 R L Wilden
2 P D Saunders
3 Joyce Bills
4 Janet Yeo
5 D M Stoneman
6 David Gammon
7 J Bills
8 S R Poyser (C)

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 March 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 M J Warren
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
5oth quarter:2
circled tower in method:2
For palm Sunday Morning Service

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 1988 (10–0–15 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Furber
2 Anne F Chapman
3 Shirley Drew
4 David Gammon
5 P D Saunders
6 D M Stoneman (C)
100th quarter peal on the bells:6.
For Easter Day Evensong.

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 2h 59 (18–0–9 in E)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by J.A. Ainsworth
1 Bernard C Sadler
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Susan Rothera
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 John G Harpole
6 Stephen G Halliwell
7 Kevin I Lucas (C)
8 David Sloman
9 Nigel S D Taylor
10 James L Towler
First Royal in the method - 3
100th together - 4,7
First in method by all except 3, 10
On the 40th anniversary of the first peal rung in the method at Prittlewell 3/4/48

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Alison Beech
3 P J Marshall
4 B H Beech (C)
5 A Beech
6 M J Warren
50th quarter together:4&6
For Easter Sunday Evensong

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 3h 3 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 Devon Surprise Major
Composed by H.G. Cashmore
1 Desmond G Mayell
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Victor J C Dale
5 Anthony L Bloomfield
6 Paul J Bloomfield
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 David G Hull
150th for the Association -1
First in method for all and for Association
For Easter

Essex Association
Wendens Ambo, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 34 (8 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. Alnwick, 2. Carlisle, 3. London, 4. Surfleet, 5. Bourne, 6. Norwich, 7. Cambridge
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 John E Steed
4 David G Pearson
5 Herbert G Goddard
6 David G Hull

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash (C)
6 P J Marshall
1st in method for all
100th quarter together:2&6
In memory of Martin Luther King

Essex Association
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Monday, 4 April 1988 (9–3–1 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Joyce Bills
2 J Bills
3 C Newman
4 S R Poyser
5 Janet Yeo
6 P D Saunders
7 David Gammon
8 Stephen J Nash (C)

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 4 April 1988 (21–0–17 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Gammon
2 Joyce Bills
3 P D Saunders
4 Janet Yeo
5 J Bills
6 S R Poyser
7 Stephen J Nash (C)
8 C Newman
First in method:3,4

Essex Association
Chrishall, Essex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 39 (8–1–22 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. Newcastle, 2. Northumberland, 3. Wells, 4. Beverley, 5. York, 6.Netherseale, 7. Ipswich.
1 David G Hull
2 Herbert G Goddard
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 David G Pearson
5 John E Steed
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 April 1988 (13–1–2 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 P D Saunders
2 Janet Yeo
3 Joyce Bills
4 Stephen J Nash
5 C Newman
6 J Bills
7 David Gammon
8 S R Poyser (C)

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 April 1988 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 P J Marshall
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 M J Warren
circled tower in the method:2
150th quarter on the bells:4
50th quarter together:4&6
For Evensong

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 10 April 1988 in 40m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter Wilkins
2 R D Ferro
3 Mo Venus
4 Roger Folley
5 Helen Corri
6 John Harpole (C)
A farewell compliment to Father Garry Jenkins prior to his last Mass at St Clement's

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 12 April 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N Tovey
2 Janet Crossley
3 Sarah E Furber
4 R L Wilden (C)
5 David Gammon
6 M A Cable
First in method 2.

Essex Association
Roydon, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 2h 34 (8–3–18 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
7m; London Surprise, Plain Bob, Norwich Surprise, Oxford T B, St Clements College Bob, Kent T B, Cambridge Surprise.
1 Rosemary E Scott
2 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
3 Michael Sales
4 Anthony J Crowther
5 Trevor Taylor
6 Richard Sales
First of 7 minor - 4.
First peal as conductor.
Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4020.0461

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 3h 28 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by R Dennis
1 John A Hall
2 Susan Rothera
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 John Armstrong
6 Stephen A Waters
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Christopher K Cooper
9 George E Thoday
10 Keith W Brown
11 John I White
12 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 4021.0482

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 19 April 1988 in 2h 58 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5056 Northamptonshire Surprise Major
Composed by G.H. Cross
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Paul J Bloomfield
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Victor J C Dale
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Colin F Chapman
8 David G Hull
75th together - 3,5
First in method by all and for Association

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 April 1988 in 3h 15 (18–0–9 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by F.E. Derby
1 Paul W Cansdale
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Helen L Corri
4 R Andrew Sutherland
5 David A Church
6 Allen W Cansdale
7 John G Harpole (C)
8 T George Hull
9 David Sloman
10 Stephen G Halliwell
1st Royal - 1
1st Yorkshire Royal - 3,5,6 and as conductor
Pre-wedding compliment to Helen Corri and John Harpole

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 25 April 1988 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simons, St Martins and Plain Bob doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash (C)
6 S E White
25th quarter:6
25th quarter this year:2,3,4
25th quarter together this year:2&4
Dedicated to St Mark
Birthday compliment to Stephen white and Brian Beech

Essex Association
Fobbing, Essex
St Michael
Thursday, 28 April 1988 (11–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah E Furber
2 Anne F Chapman
3 Joyce Bills
4 David Gammon
5 D M Stoneman
6 J Bills
7 G I Lucas (C)
8 P D Saunders
First Triples inside:5.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 9 May 1988 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech (C)
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash
6 P J Marshall
100th quarter on these bells.
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Marjorie and Fred Russell 30.04.1988

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 10 May 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Sarah E Furber
2 Janet Crossley
3 N Tovey
4 M J Edwards
5 David Gammon (C)
6 C S White

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 16 May 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Alison Beech
3 B H Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 S J Nash
6 P J Marshall
1st in method:1

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 May 1988 in 46m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 B H Beech (C)
4 P J Marshall
5 M J Warren
6 D P Salmon
For Whitsunday evensong

Essex Association
Ilford, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 22 May 1988 in 2h 50 (7–0–22 in A♭)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 David J Gammon
2 Judith A Mack
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Simon R Poyser
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Barry D Mack
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Leonard W Bullock
First in method: 3, 4.
Completes Surprise Major alphabet:3.
For Whit Sunday.
A 21st Birthday compliment to Simon Poyser.

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 26 May 1988 in 2h 36 (6¾ in B♭)
5040 Minor (2m)
(2Methods:(1,3,5)Cambridge Surprise (2,4,6,7)Plain Bob)
1 Sheila M Sheldrake
2 Sarah E Furber
3 Edwin Parsons
4 Simon R Poyser
5 David J Gammon
6 David E Belcham (C)
First peal attempt:1.
Forthcoming wedding compliment to Simon Ward and Carol Kingston, to be married at St Mary's,Woodford, on Saturday 28th:both Essex ringers.
Also Engagement compliment to Steven Nash and Alison Beech.
Also 29th Birthday compliment to Adrian Malton.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 30 May 1988 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Beech
2 R J Brown (C)
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 S J Nash
6 A Beech
To Congratulate Alison Beech and Stephen Nash on their Engagement 20.05.1988

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 31 May 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 I Miller
2 Janet Crossley
3 Sarah E Furber
4 D M Stoneman
5 David Gammon
6 C S White

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 1 June 1988 in 38m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Walters
2 Mo Venus
3 Helen Harpole
4 P W Cansdale
5 A W Cansdale
6 John Harpole (C)
For Corpus Christi Mass
50th quarter together - 4,5

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 June 1988 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles , St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmunds and Plain Bob doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 S R Poyser
3 Alison Beech
4 S J Nash
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
25th quarter together:4&6
most methods as conductor
complete 2-11 methods 3&5
For evensong

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 7 June 1988 in 3h 6 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
672 Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 448 Ashstead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative. 160 changes of method, all the work
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Susan Rothera
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 John E Steed
5 Owen C R Webster
6 James L Towler
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First spliced S Major and on the bells - 3
Most SS Major - 4,7
40th birthday compliment to Owen Webster and belated wedding compliment to David Harries and Catherine Dale (South Weald, May 28th)

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 14 June 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 R L Wilden
2 Janet Crossley
3 Sarah E Furber
4 M A Cable
5 David Gammon (C)
6 C S White

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 19 June 1988 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 C G Newman
5 B H Beech
6 S J Nash (C)
1st blows in methods:4

Essex Association
Purleigh, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 1988 (9–3–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 A Blacklock
2 Sarah E Furber
3 R L Wilden
4 M A Cable
5 David Gammon (C)
6 C S White

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 25 June 1988 (13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C J Mathams
2 Sarah E Furber
3 David Gammon
4 N Tovey
5 M A Cable
6 R L Wilden (C)

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 1988 (11–3–13 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N Tovey
2 P J Cross
3 Sarah E Furber
4 David Gammon
5 M A Cable
6 R L Wilden (C)
25th quarter peal 3

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 26 June 1988 in 41m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Walters
2 Helen Harpole
3 Mo Venus
4 P W Cansdale
5 R D Ferro
6 John Harpole (C)
Prior to the ordination service for the Episcopal Area of Bradwell
50th together 2,3
100th as conductor

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 June 1988 (13–1–9 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 R Brown
2 Sarah E Furber
3 P D Saunders
4 Joyce Bills
5 J Bills
6 D M Stoneman
7 David Gammon
8 S R Poyser (C)
To welcome Revd Martin Harris and family as curate at St. Michael's Galleywood.

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 5 July 1988 in 2h 59 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 Shropshire Surprise Major
1 Paul J Bloomfield
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Colin F Chapman
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Anthony Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method for all and for the Association

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 9 July 1988 in 42m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Brown
2 Helen Harpole (C)
3 Christine Banton
4 R D Ferro
5 John Harpole
6 D Philips
For the Molieben service commemorating the millenium of the Baptism of Russian Orthodoxy.
1st quarter - 6; 1st inside - 3; 100th quarter - 2

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 July 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N Tovey
2 Sarah E Furber
3 D M Stoneman
4 R P Darley
5 S A Waters
6 David Gammon (C)

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 14 July 1988 (13–1–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 D E Belcham
2 Alison Beech
3 Sarah E Furber
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 S R Poyser (C)
7 Stephen J Nash
8 David Gammon
First Triples inside 3.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 16 July 1988 (10–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 A J H Britter
2 Jane Britter
3 G D Withams
4 Shirley Drew
5 D M Stoneman (C)
6 David Gammon
After the wedding of Paula Lang to Gary Johnson.
25th together 4,5. 50th together 1,5.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 July 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 David Gammon
2 Sarah E Furber
3 E Parsons
4 S R Poyser
5 R P Darley
6 D M Stoneman (C)

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 2h 58 (19 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Durham, York, Norwich, Wells, London, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Michael J Semken
2 Adrian G Semken
3 David E Rothera
4 Tim J Peverett (C)
5 James L Towler
6 John G Harpole
To mark the villages' Armada celebrations and also the founding of two of the bells, cast in the same year, 1588.
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0825

Essex Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 25 July 1988 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Susan Phinn
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Anthony Bloomfield
5 David Pearson
6 Herbert Goddard
7 Desmond Mayell
8 Adrian Malton (C)

Essex Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Monday, 25 July 1988 in 46m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (6m)
720 Duke of Norfolk, Disley, Morning Star; 720 Barnsley, Kirkthorpe, Norcroft
1 Anthony Bloomfield
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Desmond Mayell
4 David Pearson
5 Stephen R Knight
6 Adrian Malton (C)

Essex Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Friday, 29 July 1988 in 46m (11–0–26 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ashley D Law
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Stephen R Knight
5 Anthony J Bloomfield
6 David G Pearson
7 Herbert G Goddard
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4038.0896

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 51 (14–1–13 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 David J Gammon
2 Sarah E Furber
3 Simon R Poyser
4 Susan Rothera
5 Richard P Darley
6 Richard L Wilden (C)
7 Stephen A Waters
8 James L Towler
First on 8:2
On the occasion of the visit to Chelmsford by HM the Queen and HRH Prince Philip on Friday. 29th July. To mark the centenary of the Borough of Chelmsford and to open the new extension to County Hall.
Also Wedding compliment to Nigel Willis and Catherine Smith, and Birthday compliment to the 2nd ringer.

Essex Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 August 1988 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Ashley D Law
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Edwin Parsons
4 Herbert G Goddard
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Stephen R Knight
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
To welcome Hannah Mary Marshall born on 29th July
Ringing World page reference: 4038.0896

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 August 1988 in 2h 39 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Simon Poyser
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Susan Rothera
5 David E Rothera
6 John E Steed
7 Colin F Chapman
8 James L Towler (C)
On the eve of the 88th birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.

Essex Association
Grays, Essex
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 August 1988 in 2h 48 (10–3–16 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G.A.C. John (Comp. 500, p.34)
1 James A Bullock
2 Colin E Wright
3 T George Hull
4 Leonard W Bullock
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 John W Stephenson
7 John G Harpole
8 David G Hull (C)
The conductor's 150th peal
Rung as part of the Amanda 400 celebrations, during the Elizabethan Pageant at Tilbury

Essex Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 14 August 1988 in 3h 7 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5160 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
920 Cambridge, 880 Bristol, 840 each London (No.3), Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 117 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 David G Hull
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John R Peverett
6 Christopher S Leach
7 Simon J L Linford (C)
8 David W Friend
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Stephen Coaker
First spliced S Royal : 9

Essex Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Tuesday, 16 August 1988 in 3h 12 (13–2–19)
5376 Spliced Surprise Major (24m)
24m: 224 each Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Lithium, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 167 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith (Arr. R Baldwin and J S N Porter)
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 David G Hull
3 John R Peverett
4 Christopher S Leach
5 Tim J Peverett
6 Simon J L Linford (C)
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Adrian C Malton
Ringing world: 4040.0931

Essex Association
Prestbury, Cheshire
St Peter
Thursday, 18 August 1988 in 2h 51 (14–2–8 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (22m)
448 Bristol; 224 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chesterfield, Colnbrook, Hounslow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincoln, Lindum, London, Newbury Park, Pudsey, Rutland, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith, arr. D J Sheppard
1 Christopher S Leach
2 David G Hull
3 Adrian C Malton
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Stephen Coaker
8 Simon J Linford

Essex Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 August 1988 in 3h 4 (18–0–6 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Colnbrook, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Hounslow, Huddersfield, Ipswich, Jersey, Leicester Forest East, Lindum, London, Newbury Park, Pudsey, Rutland, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith, arr. D J Sheppard
1 Christopher S Leach (C)
2 David G Hull
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 John R Peverett
5 Tim J Peverett
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Simon J Linford
First as conductor.

Essex Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Thomas, Moorside
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 2h 44 (11–1–12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (7 Methods)
Bristol, Cambridge, Dorchester, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Watford
1 Stephen R Knight
2 Stephen Coaker
3 Simon Linford
4 David G Hull
5 Catherine Merlane
6 John Peverett (C)
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Tim Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4040.0931

Essex Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 2h 36 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (2 Methods)
Bristol, Belfast
1 Adrian C Malton
2 John Peverett
3 Simon Linford
4 Tim Peverett
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Stephen R Knight
7 Catherine Merlane
8 David G Hull
Ringing World page reference: 4040.0931

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 September 1988 in 2h 48 (16–1–14 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A.J. Pitman
1 Spencer R Croucher
2 Bernard C Sadler
3 Roy D Tomin
4 Stephen G Halliwell
5 Gerald D J Sandwell
6 David Sloman
7 Michael J hallett
8 David Belcham
Golden Wedding compliment to Alf and Grace House (SEpt 3rd). Alf was a ringer at Rayleigh for many years

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 September 1988 in 3h 19 (18–0–9 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H.J. Tucker
1 David A Church
2 Helen L Harpole
3 Mo Venus
4 Bernard C Sadler
5 Evelyn R M Reeve
6 David J Reeve
7 Paul W Cansdale
8 Stephen G Halliwell
9 John G Harpole
10 Allen W Cansdale
First on 10 - 3
First on 10 as conductor
Arranged by Paul Cansdale as a Silver Wedding compliment to Maureen and Allen Cansdale, married at Dovercourt on 31st August 1963

Essex Association
Great Easton, Essex
St John and St Giles
Thursday, 8 September 1988 (11–2–10 in G)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Oxford and Kent
1 P D Saunders
2 Joyce Bills
3 Sheila M Sheldrake
4 David Gammon
5 J Bills
6 D M Stoneman (C)

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 11 September 1988 (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D R Barclay
2 Sarah E Furber
3 E Parsons
4 Janet A Edwards
5 M J Edwards
6 David Gammon (C)
For Evensong

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 September 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 R P Darley
2 Sarah E Furber
3 D M Stoneman
4 E Parsons
5 T Spurgeon
6 David Gammon (C)
300th quarter peal 3.

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 15 September 1988 (13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 K Davis
2 Sarah E Furber
3 David Gammon
4 E Parsons
5 R L Wilden
6 R P Darley (C)
Farewell compliment to Richard Darley.

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 September 1988 (6–2–4 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 R Sayer
2 G D Withams
3 P D Saunders
4 E Parsons
5 David Gammon
6 D M Stoneman (C)

Essex Association
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 September 1988 in 3h (13–1–2 in F♯)
5088 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian A Lord
2 Nicholas C Wade
3 Barry E Gibbons
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Bernard W Fairhead
6 H Malcolm Oliver
7 Harry J Millett (C)
8 Christopher Lamb

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 September 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Gammon
2 Susan Gammon
3 Sarah E Furber
4 N Tovey
5 D M Stoneman (C)
6 C S White

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 25 September 1988 (6¾ in B♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Nicky Ham
2 Sarah E Furber
3 David Gammon
4 K D Barclay
5 E Parsons (C)
6 D R Barclay
Wedding compliment to Carl Beard and Karen Wallace married the previous day at St Leonard's Church, Middleton.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Monday, 26 September 1988 in 38m (10–1–21 in G)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Wilkins
2 Anthony Neale
3 Mo Venus
4 Helen Harpole
5 R D Ferro
6 John Harpole (C)
Compliment to Roger Folley, former tower captain, on becoming a Lay Reader

Essex Association
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 October 1988 in 2h 44 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 David J Gammon
2 Sarah E Furber
3 Susan Rothera
4 Edwin Parsons
5 Andrew C Taylor
6 Stephen A Waters
7 Maurice E Downs
8 James L Towler (C)
75th peal For the association:7.
Prior to the wedding of Beverley Rogers and Mark Harris.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 October 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Daphne Tovey
2 M Crossley
3 N Tovey
4 D M Stoneman
5 David Gammon (C)
6 D Terry

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 6 October 1988 (6–2–4 in B♭)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 David Gammon
2 Joyce Bills
3 J Bills
4 G Withams
5 P D Saunders (C)
6 D M Stoneman
First in method by all.

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 8 October 1988 (13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah E Furber
2 P Cross
3 E Parsons
4 David Gammon
5 M J Edwards
6 C F Chapman (C)

Essex Association
Inworth, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 8 October 1988 (5–1–2 in B)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Linda Wood
2 M J Edwards
3 C F Chapman
4 E Parsons
5 David Gammon (C)

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 8 October 1988 (6¾ in B♭)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
1 David Gammon
2 Mary Roast
3 E Parsons
4 J E G Roast
5 T Spurgeon
6 C F Chapman (C)
200th quarter peal and 100th on the bells 3.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 9 October 1988 in 42m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Minor (2m)
720 Kent TB; 600 Cambridge S
1 Anthony Neale
2 Mo Venus
3 John Harpole (C)
4 Helen Harpole
5 A W Cansdale
6 P W Cansdale
Prior to the pets Blessing service

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 October 1988 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 R M Sherrington
2 Sarah E Furber
3 David Gammon
4 R L Wilden
5 S A Waters (C)
6 C S White
First attempt and Birthday compliment 1.

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 15 October 1988 in 2h 50 (12–0–9 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Hodgson
1 William H Aley
2 Mary Bone
3 Clive B Moore
4 Roy Walker
5 Frank E Warboys
6 Richard Sales
7 Fred J P Bone
8 John S Warboys (C)
First in method - 4 & 6.
50th for the Association - 8.
For the centenary of the dedication of the church, 18-10-1888.
Ringing World page reference: 4046.1066

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 October 1988 in 2h 28 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 methods:Hull, Norfolk, Primrose, Norwich, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne)
1 David J Gammon
2 John E Steed
3 Philip D Saunders
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 David M Stoneman
6 Colin F Chapman (C)
First peal:3,5.
Arranged and rung to celebrate the birth of a son,Mathew James, to Karen and Philip Saunders on 26 Sept 1988.

Essex Association
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 October 1988 in 3h 11 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Anthony J Bloomfield
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 John E Steed
4 David G Pearson
5 Paul J Bloomfield
6 Timothy J Peverett
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 25 October 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Crossley
2 D M Stoneman
3 M Crossley
4 E Parsons
5 P W Saltmarsh (C)
6 David Gammon
First Minor inside 3.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 2 November 1988 in 43m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Anthony Neale
2 Mo Venus
3 Helen Harpole
4 A W Cansdale
5 P W Cansdale
6 John Harpole (C)
Half-muffled for All Souls Day Mass
75th quarter and 1st in method 2,5

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 13 November 1988 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Wilkins
2 R D Ferro
3 John Harpole
4 Anthony Neale
5 Helen Harpole (C)
6 Mo Venus
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday
25th quarter 4
Circled tower twice - 6

Essex Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 November 1988 in 3h 29 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R B Smith
1 Susan Rothera
2 Stephen A Waters
3 Susan J Rothera
4 John E Steed
5 John Armstrong
6 David E Rothera (C)
7 Christopher K Cooper
8 James L Towler
9 Colin F Chapman
10 Adrian C Malton
11 Nigel S D Taylor
12 John I White
700th for the Association - 8.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 23 November 1988 in 41m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 A W Cansdale
2 P W Cansdale
3 Mo Venus
4 R D Ferro
5 John Harpole (C)
6 Helen Harpole
For the Patronal Festival Mass

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 27 November 1988 (6¾ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 M D Barclay
2 D R Barclay
3 Sarah E Furber
4 K D Barclay
5 E Parsons
6 David Gammon (C)
First Minor 1.
First Minor inside 4.
50th this year 6.
For Advent Sunday.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 3 December 1988 in 40m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 B H Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 John Harpole (C)
4 A Beech
5 Helen Harpole
6 Steve Nash

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 December 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah E Furber
2 M Crossley
3 E Parsons
4 N Tovey
5 D M Stoneman
6 David Gammon (C)

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 6 December 1988 in 3h 1 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 Brentwood Surprise Major
Composed by J.R.Mayne
1 Susan Rothera
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Desmond G Mayell
4 Paul J Bloomfield
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method for all, for the Association and for the bells.
Birthday compliment to Trevor Bailey

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 8 December 1988 (13 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 M J Edwards
2 E Parsons
3 Sarah E Furber
4 David Gammon
5 S J Tolliday
6 J L Towler (C)
For the Maldon Victorian evening.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 11 December 1988 in 41m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Grandsire; 480 Plain Bob; 360 St Simon's; 360 St Martin's
1 Peter Wilkins
2 Helen Harpole (C)
3 R D Ferro
4 John Harpole
5 Mo Venus
6 M Rothwell
For Christingle service

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 December 1988 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 R Brown
2 Sheila M Sheldrake
3 J Bills
4 Joyce Bills
5 S A Waters
6 David Gammon
7 S J Tolliday
8 S R Poyser (C)
For Evensong.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 December 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 M J Edwards
2 Janet Crossley
3 K Davis
4 E Parsons
5 P W Saltmarsh
6 David Gammon (C)
First in method 3.

Essex Association
Maldon, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 15 December 1988 (13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 E Parsons
2 Sarah E Furber
3 M J Edwards
4 N Tovey
5 P W Saltmarsh (C)
6 David Gammon
For the Maldon Victorian evening

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 18 December 1988 in 2h 57 (14–1–3 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Desmond G Mayell
4 Herbert G Goddard
5 John G Harpole
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Colin F Chapman
First on the bells since rehanging and augmentation.
Prior to Service of Nine Lessons and Carols.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 December 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Gammon
2 Janet Crossley
3 Sarah E Furber
4 N Tovey
5 P W Saltmarsh (C)
6 M Crossley
For the Christmas Carol Service.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 December 1988 (10–3–16 in G)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 K Davis
2 Sarah E Furber
3 Janet Crossley
4 E Parsons
5 D M Stoneman
6 David Gammon (C)

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 20 December 1988 in 3h 1 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 Suffolk Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Desmond G Mayell
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 James L Towler
5 Paul J Bloomfield
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Colin F Chapman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in method for all except 4, and for the Association. Compliment to Canon F.E Tester, Vicar of Brentwood, on completing 40 years of service.

Essex Association
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 December 1988 in 2h 28 (6–2–4 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Double Oxford 2 St Clements 3 Kent & Oxford TB 4 Norwich S 5 Cambridge S 6 & 7 Plain Bob
1 Michael J Semken
2 Tim J Peverett (C)
3 Stephen P Peverett
4 Karen R Semken
5 Adrian G Semken
6 John R Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0142

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 24 December 1988 in 44m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mo Venus
2 J Folley
3 Helen Harpole
4 Anthony Neale
5 John Harpole (C)
6 M Rothwell
For the lighting of the Christmas Tree service
1st Quarter - 2 (aged 10)

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 December 1988 in 2h 15 (4–1–21 in E♭)
5040 Minor (12m)
1 St Clements, Childwall, Buxton, Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst 2 Kent & Oxford TB 3 & 4 Norwich S 5 & 6 Plain & Double Bob 7 Cambridge S.
1 Tim J Peverett (C)
2 Andrew J Dickinson
3 Stephen P Peverett
4 Adrian G Semken
5 Karen R Semken
6 John R Peverett
25th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0142

Essex Association
South Benfleet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 December 1988 in 2h 49 (11–3–14 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
1) Oxford TB; 2,3) Cambridge S. 4) Kent TB; 5) St Clements; 6,7) Plain Bob
1 Helen L Harpole
2 Paul W Cansdale
3 Roberr D Ferro
4 Bernard C Sadler
5 Allen W Cansdale
6 John G Harpole (C)

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 27 December 1988 in 2h 31 (7 in A)
5040 Plain Minor (12m)
1 College, Wavertree College 2 Single Oxford 3 Buxton, Pinehurst 4 Childwall, Thelwall 5 Double Oxford, St Clements 6 Reverse Bob 7 Plain Bob, Double Bob
1 Michael J Semken
2 Karen R Semken
3 Stephen P Peverett
4 Andrew J Dickinson
5 Adrian G Semken
6 Tim J Peverett (C)
Most Plain Minor for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0142

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 28 December 1988 in 2h 18 (4–1–21 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(14methods:(1)Cambridge, Primrose,Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne (2)Chester, Munden (3)London, Wells (4)York,Durham (5)Beverley, Surfleet (6)Cambridge, Ipswich (7)Cambridge
1 David J Gammon
2 Colin F Chapman
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Tony Spurgeon
5 Patrick W Saltmarsh (C)
6 Joe E G Roast

Essex Association
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 December 1988 in 2h 59 (19 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each London, Wells, York, Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich)
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Roger G Butt
3 Edwin Parsons
4 Herbert G Goddard
5 Colin F Chapman
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
For the Feast of St Thomas of Canterbury.
Ringing World page reference: 4058.0102

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 29 December 1988 (6–3–9 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Bills
2 Janet Crossley
3 Joyce Bills
4 David Gammon
5 D M Stoneman (C)
6 M Crossley
First in method 2.

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 30 December 1988 (13–1–9 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joyce Bills
2 Sarah E Furber
3 D M Stoneman
4 J Bills
5 S R Poyser
6 David Gammon (C)

Essex Association
Earls Colne, Essex
St Andrew
Friday, 30 December 1988 in 3h 4 (14–0–15 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
448 Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland, Bristol, London, Ashtead, Uxbridge, Wembley, Jersey; 224 Cambridge.
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Susan Rothera
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David G Pearson
6 James L Towler
7 David E Rothera
8 Timothy J Peverett