Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 144 matching performances.

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 1 January 1986 in 3h 11 (14–3–0 in F♯)
5376 Spliced Surprise Major (24m)
Ashtead, Becontree, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire atw
1 Leonard W Bullock
2 John Stephenson
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Renee Armstrong
5 John Armstrong (C)
6 Paul Bloomfield
7 Christopher C M Pain
8 Adrian C Malton
Ringing World page reference: 3902.0116

Essex Association
Chigwell Row, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 2 January 1986 in 2h 49 (14–0–11 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (11 Methods)
Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Yorkshire
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Stephen R Knight
3 C Richard Lycett
4 Christopher Leach
5 David G Hull
6 Simon Linford
7 Andrew Barnsdale
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3902.0116

Essex Association
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 January 1986 in 3h 7 (11–1–22 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Lindum, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire atw
1 C Richard Lycett
2 David G Hull
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Christopher Leach
5 Simon Linford
6 Tim Peverett
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 John Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 3902.0117

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 January 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Joyce Reed
4 E A Potter
5 B H Beech (C)
6 S E White
For Epiphany Evensong

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Monday, 6 January 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Folley
2 J Le Huquet
3 Mo Venus
4 Mary Frost
5 Helen Corri (C)
6 Robert Ferro
For Epiphany
Also farewell compliment for ringer of the 2nd

Essex Association
Bobbingworth, Essex
St Germain
Monday, 6 January 1986 (13–0–3 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Teresa Adams
2 Andrew J Elmes
3 Julian T Watson
4 Chris MJ Stanley
5 Trevor E Church
6 Chris W Stanley (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 January 1986 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Butt
2 Sarah Trueman
3 Trevor E Church
4 Paul Trueman
5 Raymond Jones
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 January 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 B H Beech (C)
2 Joyce Reed
3 Susan Carrott
4 A Beech
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
Circled the tower as conductor in method:1
Birthday compliment to Ann Beech

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 14 January 1986 in 3h 2 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 January Surprise Major
Composed by R.W Pipe
1 Paul J Bloomfield
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Vic J C Dale
6 Leonard Luck
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
100th peal - 4
1st in method by all and for the Association

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 20 January 1986 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Wendy J Botting
2 A Beech
3 E A Potter
4 B H Beech
5 J T Watson (C)
6 P J Marshall
1sst in the method:1
In memory of Martin Luther King

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 26 January 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Irene Strong
2 Susan Carrott
3 M J Warren
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
Dedicated to St Paul
Birthday compliment to Irene Strong

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 27 January 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy L Botting
2 Joyce Reed
3 Susan Carrott
4 B H Beech
5 A Beech (C)
Dedicated to all Bellringers in Australia on Australia day

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Thursday, 6 February 1986 in 3h 2 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 February Surprise Major
Composed by A S Knights
1 Vic J C Dale
2 Christopher S Leach
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 David G Hull
6 Paul J Bloomfield
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method by all and for the Association
For the 34th anniversary of the Accession of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 1986 in 3h 13 (26–1–23 in E♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P Border
1 Lynda Rochester
2 Tim J Peverett
3 David G Hull
4 Christopher S Leach
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Simon J L Linford
7 Owen C R Webster
8 John I White
50th as conductor. Engagement compliment to Linda J Tovell and John Sager. First Major on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0271

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 11 February 1986 in 2h 51 (16–1–14 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Erica M Murray
2 Lydia Roberts
3 Spencer Croucher
4 Robert Ferro
5 Gordon Lucas
6 Richard Wilden
7 David Belcham (C)
8 Clive Garraway
1st peal - 4,8
1st in method - 1,6
1st peal as conductor

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 February 1986 in 39m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jill Evans
2 Arthur J Bryant
3 Teresa Adams
4 Trevor E Church
5 Raymond Jones
6 Julian T Watson (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Mobberley, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 17 February 1986 in 3h 1 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Minor (3 Methods)
Kent Treble Bob, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Stephen R Knight
2 Steven A Bowman
3 Stephen Peverett
4 Nigel Riley
5 Tim Peverett
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0271

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 22 February 1986 in 2h 28 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent St Clements; 2 each Kent T.B . Cambridge S., Plain Bob
1 Mo Venus
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Robert Ferro
4 Helen Corri
5 John G Harpole
6 Nicholas J Clarke (C)
First peal 1
First Minor 3.
First Minor as conductor

Essex Association
Broomfield, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 1986 in 2h 50 (11–0–18 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 David G Hull
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Tim J Peverett
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Simon J L Linford
First Spliced Minor - 2. Most methods as conductor. Most regular Surprise methods in a normal length peal for all.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0271

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 February 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Joyce Reed
3 Kathy Ramsden
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech (C)
6 M J Warren
1st quarter:1
For Saint Matthias

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 23 February 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 M Mansfield
2 Robert Ferro
3 Mo Venus
4 Helen Corri
5 Roger Folley (C)
6 Margaret Arthur
1st quarter - 1

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 March 1986 in 2h 36 (13 in F♯)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Hughes
1 J Richard Haseldine
2 Guy R Wlkinson
3 Andrew J Castledine
4 David E Collins
5 Roy V Webb
6 Owen A Davis
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Philip Mehew
First peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0337

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 2 March 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony E Neale
2 Helen Mansfield
3 Mo Venus
4 Robert Ferro
5 Roger Folley (C)
6 Peter Wilkins
For Lenten Evensong

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 March 1986 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Butt
2 Jill Evans
3 Eric A Potter
4 Peter Blacklock
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 March 1986 (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Kathy Ramsden
4 Susan Carrott
5 A Beech (C)
6 M J Warren
Silver wedding compliment to Ann and Brian Beech 4th March 1986 parents of 1 and 5

Essex Association
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 9 March 1986 in 2h 51 (15–1–25 in F)
5056 Ashdon Surprise Major
Composed by AM Barber
1 Gerald V Pearson
2 Mary Bone
3 Roger G R Collins
4 Clive B Moore
5 Fred Bone
6 Richard F Prime
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Anthony G Parry
50th peal - 3. First in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0338

Essex Association
Roydon, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 15 March 1986 in 2h 40 (8–3–18 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m; 1 extent each Annable's London, Westminster, Bourne, Durham, York, London, Ipswich.
1 Ron Seymour
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Michael Sales
5 Trevor Taylor (C)
6 Richard Sales
To celebrate the induction of Revd Peter Collins as Vicar of St Peter's.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0361

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 March 1986 in 3h 3 (17–1–15 in E)
5056 Tellurium Surprise Major
Composed by AM Barber
1 John A Hall
2 Richard F Prime
3 Nicholas J Chesson
4 David E Belcham
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Brian J Willett
8 George E Thoday
1200th peal - 8. First in the method by all and for the Association/
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0338

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 March 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Susan Carrott
3 A Beech
4 M J Warren
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
For Passion Sunday Evensong

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 16 March 1986 in 42m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony Neale
2 J Birch
3 Mo Venus
4 John Harpole
5 Helen Corri (C)
6 R D Ferro
For Passion Sunday

Essex Association
Great Tey, Essex
St Barnabas
Sunday, 16 March 1986 in 2h 56 (15–1–0 in F♯)
5024 March Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 David G Hull
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Christopher S Leach
7 Owen CR Wester
8 Simon J L Linford
First in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0361

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 17 March 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Mandy L Botting
2 Alison Beech (C)
3 B H Beech
4 Joyce Reed
5 A Beech
6 S E White
1st quarter in method as conductor:2
First quarter in method:1&6
75th quarter: 3
For peace in Ireland

Essex Association
Epping, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 March 1986 in 2h 57 (20–0–0 in E)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Leonard W Bullock
2 Jason R Turnock
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Stephen A Coaker (C)
5 Tim J Peverett
6 Donald C Heath
7 Simon J L Linford
8 Owen C R Webster
Circled tower - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0338

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 March 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Joyce Reed
2 Alison Beech
3 B H Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor:3
1st inside in method:5
for Palm Sunday Evensong

Essex Association
Great Ilford, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 23 March 1986 in 2h 42 (7–0–22 in A♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire, 160 com, atw
Composed by N Smith
1 Jason R Turnock
2 David J Sheppard (C)
3 David G Hull
4 Christopher S Leach
5 Tim J Peverett
6 Simon J L Linford
7 David J Dearnley
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0338

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 March 1986 in 46m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 B H Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 Joyce Reed
4 Susan Carrott
5 A Beech (C)
6 M J Warren
For Easter Sunday
1st in method:4
50th quarter together:2&5
In memory of 'Bindy'

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
12 Homefield Close
Tuesday, 8 April 1986 in 2h 28 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by KI Lucas
1–2 Simon A Rudd
3–4 Nicholas C Tithecott
5–6 Kevin I Lucas (C)
7–8 Paul A Cammiade
First Bristol in hand - 1-2. 50th in hand together - 3-4, 5-6. 25th consecutive peal of Surprise on 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0364

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 April 1986 in 47m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Susan Carrott
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
75th quarter:4
60th Birthday compliment to Joyce Reed much loved and loyal ringer at this church.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 April 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech
4 Joyce Reed
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
In memory of Ellen Everett Mother and Grandmother of the Botting ringers.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 21 April 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Irene Strong
2 B H Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 M J Warren
5 A Beech (C)
6 S E White
60th birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen Elizabeth II.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Monday, 21 April 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 St Simons; 240 St Martins; 420 Grandsire; 360 Plain Bob
1 Helen Mansfield
2 Mo Venus
3 Helen Corri
4 R D Ferro
5 John Harpole (C)
On the 60th Birthday of Her Majesty The Queen
Most methods - 2

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Monday, 21 April 1986 in 2h 56 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 April Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Desmond G Mayell
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Victor J C Dale
4 Julian T Watson
5 Nicholas J Chesson
6 Paul J Bloomfield
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method by all and for the Association
For 60th Birthday of Her Majesty The Queen

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 April 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech (C)
3 A Beech
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren
6 S E White
Birthday compliment to Stephen White and Brian Beech both this day

Essex Association
Great Munden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 May 1986 in 2h 44 (9–0–1 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Norwich, Bourne, Caithness, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 John R Peverett
2 Peter T J Rumley
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Simon J L Linford (C)
6 Tim J Peverett
Believed to be the first peal on the bells for quite a long time.
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0495

Essex Association
Elveden, Suffolk
St Patrick and St Andrew
Saturday, 3 May 1986 in 3h 15 (17–2–20 in E)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by PM Wilkinson
1 Sara Orman
2 George N Orman
3 Alan R Andrews
4 Bernard W Fairhead
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Christopher Lamb
7 Harry J Millatt (C)
8 Neil V Avis
First Major - 1 First in method - 5. 50th together - 4,7.
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0495

Essex Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 1986 in 2h 57 (18–3–10 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
(1) Luton, Ripley, Broomfield, Rhyl, Thorne, Fifield; (2) Fryerning, Allendale, Westminster; (3) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; (4) York, Durham; (5) Netherseale; (6) Norwich; (7) Surfleet, Beverley.
1 Peter T J Rumley
2 Jason R Turnock
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Simon J L Linford (C)
6 John R Peverett
250th peal - 6. Most methods 2 and as conductor. Rung during the 33rd Ashwell Music Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0495

Essex Association
North Finchley
Flat 3, 16 Woodside Grove
Tuesday, 6 May 1986 in 2h 21 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by KI Lucas
1–2 Paul A Cammiade
3–4 Nicholas C Tithecott
5–6 Kevin I Lucas (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0499

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 8 May 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 S E White
2 Joyce Reed
3 Susan Carrott
4 Alison Beech
5 B H Beech
6 A Beech (C)
1st quarter away from cover in method:1
For Ascension day

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 13 May 1986 in 3h 1 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 May Surprise Major
Composed by S.J Ivin
1 Vic J C Dale
2 Rowena L Marshall
3 Desmond G Mayell
4 David G Hull
5 Paul J Bloomfield
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Nicholas J Chesson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method by all and for the Association

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 18 May 1986 (13–1–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S R Poyser
2 D J Sylvester
3 David Gammon
4 M Cable
5 R L Wilden (C)
On Whit Sunday.
As a birthday compliment to S R Poyser.

Essex Association
Nazeing, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 24 May 1986 in 2h 46 (9–1–14 in A)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents Kent T.B., 4 Plain Bob.
1 Ronald G Seymour
2 Frederick Mansfield
3 Gerald V Pearson
4 Clive B Moore
5 William H Aley
6 Trevor Taylor (C)
100th peal 4. 50th for the Association, and circled tower 5. To welcome the Rev Martin D Webster as Vicar of Nazeing.
Ringing World page reference: 3922.0563

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 26 May 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech
4 R J Brown (C)
5 C C M Paine
6 B H Beech
Circled the tower in method:6

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Monday, 26 May 1986 in 2h 32 (10–1–21 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
720 each: Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Double Oxford Bob; 1260 Plain Bob
1 Mo Venus
2 Robert Ferro
3 Helen Corri
4 Paul Camiade
5 Nicholas Clarke
6 John Harpole (C)
For the enthronement of Rt Rev John Waine as Bishop of Chelmsford
Most methods - 2

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Friday, 30 May 1986 in 2h 28 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
1) London, Wells; 2) York, Durham 3) Norwich; 4) Ipswich; 5) Beverley; 6) Surfleet; 7) Cambridge
1 Bernard C Sadler
2 Helen L Corri
3 Janice Taylor
4 Gordon Lucas
5 Nicholas J Clarke
6 John G Harpole (C)
Most methods - 2
Most S Minor - 4
Most methods as conductor
Compliment to Anne Brown and Rodger Dorking, married here earlier this day.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 May 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 M J Warren
4 B H Beech (C)
5 A Beech
6 P J Marshall
For the enthronement of John Waine Bishop of Chelmsford
25th quarter together:3&4 and 3&5

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 31 May 1986 in 3h 25 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Colin G Wright
3 Neil V Avis
4 John E Steed
5 David E Rothera (C)
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Stephen A Waters
8 Maurice E Downs
9 Colin F Chapman
10 John Armstrong
11 Adrian C Malton
12 John I White
Ringing World page reference: 3923.0587

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 June 1986 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Butt
2 Julian T Watson (C)
3 Teressa Adams
4 Paul Trueman
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant
For new Bishop of Chelmsford Diocese

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 2 June 1986 in 47m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Kathy Ramsden
3 Joyce Reed
4 Alison Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 S E White
Wedding compliment to Ann and Roger Dorking of Downham 30/5/86

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 June 1986 in 36m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jill Evans
2 Roger Butt
3 Victor J C Dale
4 Raymond Jones
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
1st of minor inside - 2

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Monday, 9 June 1986 in 46m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Wilkins
2 Helen Corri
3 Mo Venus
4 John Harpole (C)
5 Roger Folley
6 M Rothwell
Rung half-muffled in memory of Father Raymond Smith, Rector of Leigh on Sea, who died the previous day.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 11 June 1986 in 42m (10–1–21 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John Harpole (C)
2 Mo Venus
3 Diane Clarke
4 Helen Corri
5 J D Birch
6 N J Clarke
For Confirmation by the Bishop of Bradwell

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 June 1986 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julian T Watson (C)
2 Roger Harpole
3 Jill Evans
4 Eric A Potter
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant
Circled tower - 1
Get well compliment to Edward Clough

Essex Association
Great Totham, Essex
St Peter
Thursday, 19 June 1986 (6¾ in B♭)
1440 Doubles (2m)
1 David Gammon
2 E Parsons
3 R L Wilden
4 R P Darley
5 M A Cable (C)
First as conductor:5

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 June 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 P J Marshall
2 B H Beech (C)
3 Alison Beech
4 Susan Carrott
5 A Beech
6 R F Jamieson Jnr
1st in method away from cover:1
1st in method:6
25th quarter together:1&5
For John the Baptist
50th wedding anniversary compliment to Peggy and Dick Butchard

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 22 June 1986 in 42m (18–1–15 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Trevor E Church
2 Mary Bone
3 Bert G Goddard
4 Julian T Watson
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Paul Trueman
8 Fred Bone (C)
date approximate

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 24 June 1986 in 3h 10 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5152 June Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 David G Hull
3 Paul J Bloomfield
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Nicholas J Chesson
7 Vic J C Dale
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all and for the Association
For the Feast of St John the Baptist

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 29 June 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren
For St Peter

Essex Association
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 June 1986 in 3h 6 (21–0–17 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Catherine J B Jack
3 Harry J Millett (C)
4 Peter G Barnes
5 Bernard W Fairhead
6 John F Felgate
7 Neil V Avis
8 Hubert H Furminger

Essex Association
South Benfleet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 July 1986 in 2h 55 (11–3–14 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (142m)
1) Hull, Bleasby, Lambley, Northern Star, Cawtgorn, Smithfield, Flintham, Mole, Cranford, Halloughton, Kneeton, Monsal, Blisthorpe, Cromwell, Calverton, Darlton, Sculthorpe, Stanwell, Epperstone, Weston, Scarning; 2) Bourne, Wath, Beighton, Wandsworth, Blackfriars, Beedon, Appleby, Brixton, Caithness, Redcar, Pentonville, Marylebone, Hatfield, Holloway, Wroxham, Pattiswick, Soho, Paddington, Winfarthing, Terling, Waterloo; 3) Bangor, Stotfold, Ashill, Dunning, Grantham, Pulham, Banham, Seaford, South Mymms, Dersingham, Thornton-le-Moors, Chester-le-Street, Yaxham, Carbrooke, Orsett, Eadburgebyrig, Foxley, Sowerby-juxta-Thirsk, Upshire, Drumcree, Grimston; 4) Chieveley, Appleford, Selston, Ardington, Coleshill, Binfield, Shireoaks, Marcham, Letcombe, Stapleford, Longcot, Peasmore, Chilton, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Midgham, Kilvington, Sham, Shinfield, Padworth, North Weatley; 5) Collingham, College Bob III, Keyworth, Plumtree, Cuckney, Eagle, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Edwinstowe, Stoneleigh, Misson, Owthorpe, Everton, Columba, Stanton-on-the-wolds, Laxton, Snitterfield, Ravenshead, Bevercotes; 7) Luton, Armstrong, Shilton, Rhyl, Redding, Westminster, Whichford, Ripley, Aldin, Harbury, Thorne, Tranquility, Allendale, Napton-on-the-hill, Broomfield, Collins, Church Lawford, Fyfield, Apollo, Fryerning.
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 Simon J L Linford
3 David G Hull
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Christopher S Leach
6 John R Peverett (C)
Most methods by all. Most Surprise for the Association

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 July 1986 in 2h 28 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
1) Oxford, Kent; 2) Kent TB 3) Double Oxford, Thelwall Bob; 4) St Clement's, Childwall Bob; 5) Plain Bob; 6, 7) Cambridge
1 Bernard C Sadler
2 David G Hull
3 Julian T Watson
4 Stephen J Nash
5 John G Harpole (C)
6 Nicholas J Clarke
1st minor - 4
On the 250th anniversary of the dedication of St Nicholas' Church

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 July 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Carrot
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 M J Warren
'Get well soon' compliment to Sally Carver formed ringer at thus church

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 July 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (1m)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles/plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy L Botting
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 M J Warren
75th quarter:3
100th quarter:5
1st in two methods:1&6
For confirmation service and to welcome the Bishop of Barking

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 July 1986 in 2h 20 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1) Beverley, Bwerwick; 2) York, Durham; 3)Surfleet, Hexham; 4) London, Wells; 5) Ipswich, Norfolk; 6) Cambridge, Primrose; 7) Norwich
1 Stephanie J Regin
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Christopher S Leach
4 David G Hull
5 Tim J Peverett
6 Alan Regin
50th Peal - 4

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 21 July 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
5oth quarter:2
Rung with 99 bobs
75th quarter together:3&5
For St. Mary Magdalene

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Tuesday, 22 July 1986 in 3h 5 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 July Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwiate
1 Anthony L Bloomfield
2 Desmond G Mayell
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Nicholas J Chesson
6 David G Hull
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First TB - 1
First in method for all except - 4

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 M J Warren
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor:4
1st in method:1,2&6
Wedding compliment to Duke and Duchess of York Andrew and Sarah

Essex Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 in 2h 56 (12–0–9 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Trevor Taylor (C)
2 Jennifer M Moore
3 Michael Sales
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Robert P Venour
6 Clive B Moore
7 Richard Sales
8 Derek Taylor
First in method- 2 & 5.
First on 8- 3 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 3932.0776

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 July 1986 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Jill Evans
3 Helen ?
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole (C)
Circled tower 10 times - 1
1st in method - 2,3
Wedding compliment to Jeremy Gear and fiancee

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 29 July 1986 in 33m (4–1–21 in E♭)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Nick ?
3 Teresa Adams
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Trevor E Church
6 Julian T Watson (C)

Essex Association
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 2 August 1986 in 3h 8 (11–0–7 in G)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major (25 Methods)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Caversham, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Fordingbridge, Harwell, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Kenninghall, Lincolnshire, Maulden, Portishead, Privett, Pudsey, Ringwood, Romsey, Rutland, Sonning, Stockport, Uxbridge, Whalley, Yorkshire 174 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith, A R Peake
1 C Richard Lycett
2 Stephen R Knight
3 David G Hull
4 Christopher S Leach
5 Tim J Peverett
6 John R Peverett
7 Simon J L Linford
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 August 1986 in 3h 21 (20–0–20 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17 Methods)
448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 each Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Stephen R Knight
5 John R Peverett
6 David G Hull
7 C Richard Lycett
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 7
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 3 August 1986 in 46m (18–1–15 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Sarah E Trueman
3 Desmond G Mayell
4 Mark P Jacot
5 Trevor E Church
6 Bert G Goddard
7 Julian T Watson (C)
8 Paul Trueman
1st in method 4,8 and as Conductor
525th quarter - ?

Essex Association
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Monday, 4 August 1986 in 3h 9 (13–1–14 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Aldershot, Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cholsey, Conisbrough, Cray, Double Dublin, Goring, Harwell, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Kenninghall, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Uxbridge, Wantage, Whalley, Wordsworth, Yorkshire 160 changes of method, all the work
1 C Richard Lycett
2 Stephen R Knight
3 David G Hull
4 Christopher Leach
5 Tim Peverett
6 Simon Linford
7 John Peverett
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
For the 86th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 August 1986 in 2h 48 (13–2–12 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19 Methods)
448 each Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Christopher S Leach
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Adrian C Malton
5 John R Peverett
6 C Richard Lycett
7 Tim J Peverett
8 Simon J L Linford
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 6
First as conductor: 2
Completes 10-25 methods for all the work Spliced Surprise Major: 4
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 6 August 1986 in 2h 48 (14–0–0 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (21 Methods)
448 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Christopher Leach
3 David Hull
4 Stephen R Knight
5 John Peverett
6 C Richard Lycett
7 Tim Peverett
8 Simon Linford
Most spliced surprise major: 6
50th together: 6,8
100th together: 5,
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 August 1986 (10–3–16 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 E N Clouston
2 R L Wilden (C)
3 David Gammon
4 D J Sylvester
5 M A Cable
6 P W Saltmarsh
First in method 3.
First Treble Bob 1.

Essex Association
Market Drayton, Shropshire
St Mary
Thursday, 7 August 1986 in 3h 7 (17–2–3 in E)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Stephen R Knight
2 David G Hull
3 Adrian C Malton
4 Christopher S Leach
5 C Richard Lycett
6 John R Peverett
7 Tim J Peverett
8 Simon J L Linford (C)
First in method: 2,5
First in method on tower bells: 6
First in method as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 August 1986 in 3h 45 (15–1–18 in F♯)
6272 Spliced Surprise Major (28 Methods)
Aldershot, Ashtead, Belfast, Belgrave, Bristol, Cholsey, Corley, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Fordingbridge, Harwell, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Kenninghall, Lincolnshire, Membury, Portishead, Privett, Pudsey, Ringwood, Ramsey, Rutland, Scratchwood, Stockport, Uxbridge, Whalley atw
1 C Richard Lycett
2 Stephen R Knight
3 Christopher Leach
4 David G Hull
5 Simon Linford
6 Tim Peverett
7 John Peverett
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 8 August 1986 in 2h 54 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by T G Pett
1 C Richard Lycett
2 Stephen R Knight
3 Christopher S Leach
4 Tim J Peverett
5 David G Hull
6 John R Peverett
7 Simon J L Linford
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
600th Peal: 8
First performance of this 23: 3,5
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 August 1986 in 36m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Jill Evans
3 Trevor E Church
4 Julian T Watson (C)
5 Peter Blacklock
6 Paul Trueman

Essex Association
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 August 1986 in 3h 1 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Nigel G Riley
2 David G Hull
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 C Richard Lycett
6 Christopher S Leach
7 Tim J Peverett
8 John R Peverett
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Simon J L Linford (C)
First on 10: 3,4
First TB Royal: 1
First in method: 2,5,7
Completes Cambridge family: 10
Ringing World page reference: 3931.0758

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 August 1986 (10–3–16 in G)
1440 Doubles (4m)
1 D Stoneman
2 David Gammon
3 D J Sylvester
4 R L Wilden
5 M A Cable
6 C White
First quarter peal 6.
Rung for H M The Queen Mother's Birthday

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 10 August 1986 in 3h (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 August Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 David G Hull
2 Nicholas J Chesson
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Owen C R Webster
First in method by all and for the Association

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 11 August 1986 (13–1–9 in F)
1273 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 R Brown
2 Anne Edwards
3 David Gammon
4 S R Poyser
5 M Cable
6 R L Wilden
7 C White (cover)

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 August 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech (C)
4 A J Elmes
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st in method as conductor:3
1st in method:4 & 6
20th Birthday compliment to Alison Beech

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 August 1986 (13–1–9 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 R L Wilden (C)
2 David Gammon
3 S R Poyser
4 J A Bullock
5 K Davis
6 A M Tapp
7 D J Sylvester
8 M Cable
First on 8:2
50th quarter: 6

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 17 August 1986 in 46m (18–1–15 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Teressa Adams
2 Susan A Phinn
3 Peter Blacklock
4 Francis Goddard
5 Julian T Watson (C)
6 Trevor E Church
7 Desmond G Mayell
8 Victor J C Dale
1st in method 2,3,6
Circled tower - 8

Essex Association
Moreton, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 August 1986 in 46m (9–3–17 in F♯)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Julian T Watson (C)
2 Susan A Phinn
3 Francis Goddard
4 Trevor E Church
5 Victor J C Dale
6 Desmond G Mayell
1st in method - 2

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 August 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simons Bob Doubles, St Martins Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles, Reverse Canterbury Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
Most methods for all
most methods as conductor
50th quarter together:2&5
25th quarter together:3&6
For St Bartholomew
congratulations to Andrew Beech on passing his 'O' Level Exams

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 25 August 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 M J Warren
3 A Beech
4 Alison Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall

Essex Association
South Walsham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 August 1986 in 2h 38 (7–3–4 in A)
5040 Doubles (12 Methods)
Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Stedman, Grandsire
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 David G Hull
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Nigel Riley
5 Stephen R Knight
Ringing World page reference: 3935.0851

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 31 August 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
100th quarter:4
In memory of Lewis Raddon much loved and respected former Churchwarden at North Ockendon

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 7 September 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed (C)
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st as conductor in method
50th quarter together:2 & 4

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 September 1986 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1320 Doubles (6m)
6 Methods including Stedman
1 S A Waters
2 P W Saltmarsh
3 David Gammon
4 R L Wilden (C)
5 M Cable
Birthday compliment to the 5th ringer.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 September 1986 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daphne Tovey
2 David Gammon
3 R L Wilden
4 P W Saltmarsh
5 M A Cable
6 N Tovey
First quarter peal:1.
For the induction of Reverend Stephen Foster and 25th wedding compliment to the parents of 2nd ringer.

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 September 1986 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 R Brown
2 P W Saltmarsh
3 David Gammon
4 R L Wilden
5 M Cable
6 S A Waters (C)
First Treble Bob:1

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 15 September 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 A Beech
4 Susan Carrott (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st quarter as conductor
Birthday compliment to Prince Harry

Essex Association
Margaretting, Essex
St Margaret
Thursday, 18 September 1986 (10–1–20 in A♭)
1296 Minimus (3m)
1 David Gammon
2 D J Sylvester
3 R L Wilden
4 M A Cable
Jointly conducted by all.

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 September 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
1st in method:1
1st in method as conductor:3
50th quarter:1
100th together:4 & 5
50th together:1 & 5
25th together:1 & 2 and 1 & 6
For St Matthew

Essex Association
Ilford, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 21 September 1986 in 5h 21 (7–0–22 in A♭)
10080 Spliced Surprise Major (45m)
224 each Aldershot, Ashtead, Barnwood, Belfast, Bisley, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Caversham, Cholsey, Conisbrough, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Fairford, Fordingbridge, Glasgow, Goring, Harwell, Hereford, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Kenninghall, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Maulden, Portishead, Privett, Pudsey, Ringwood, Romsey, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Sonning, Stockport, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Wantage, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Wordsworth, Yorkshire; 314 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Composed by A R Peake
1 Rowena L Marshall
2 David G Hull
3 David J Sheppard
4 Christopher S Leach
5 John R Peverett
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Simon J Linford
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Major by all and for the Association.
Longest length by all except 5.
The band would like to associate the peal with Steve Knight who rang in all the "practice" peals in August, also with Richard Lycett who rang the treble then.
Many thanks go to David Sheppard for ringing in the peal and also to Rowena Marshall for ringing the treble.
RW 1986.0900.

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 25 September 1986 (10–3–16 in G)
1440 Delight Minor (2m)
Hangover Delight, Hungover Delight
1 David Gammon
2 P W Saltmarsh
3 D J Sylvester
4 D E Belcham
5 R L Wilden
6 C F Chapman
Belived to be the first in each method Nos.99 and 101 in 'collection '

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 29 September 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 M J Warren
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech (C)
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
circled tower in method:1
25th quarter as conductor:4
For St Michael and All Angels

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 October 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
50th quarter together:1&2
25th quarter together 3&5
For Flower Festival

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 October 1986 in 43m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Irene Strong
2 Alison Beech
3 Susan Carrott
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
For Harvest festival

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 5 October 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony E Neale
2 Helen S Mansfield
3 Jane Bardwell
4 Helen Corri (C)
5 Roger Folley
6 M P Mansfield
1st inside - 3
For dedication service

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 9 October 1986 in 2h 31 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1) Alnwick, Newcastle; 2) Carlisle, Northumberland; 3)York, Durham; 4) London, Wells 5) Cambridge, Ipswich; 6) Norwich; 7) Nertherseale
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Christopher S Leach
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Bert G Goddard
6 Desmond G Mayell

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 October 1986 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Gammon
2 Jenny Clemo
3 R Brown
4 Kathleen M Downs
5 P W Saltmarsh
6 S A Waters (C)
7 M E Downs
8 S R Poyser

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 25 October 1986 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony E Neale
2 Jane Bardwell
3 Mo Venus
4 Helen Corri (C)
5 Roger Folley
6 Peter Knight
1st on six - 6
Birthday compliment to Roger Folley

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Friday, 31 October 1986 in 41m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Peter Wilkins
2 Mo Venus
3 John Harpole (C)
4 Helen Corri
5 R D Ferro
6 Joyce Wilkins
For All Saints Day Mass
1st quarter - 6
Most methods - 2

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 November 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 B H Beech
5 A Beech
6 P J Marshall
For All Saints and All Souls

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 November 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 M J Warren
3 A Beech (C)
4 Alison Beech
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Day Evensong and in memory of Sammy

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 16 November 1986 in 3h (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 November Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Anthony L Bloomfield
3 David G Hull
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Paul J Bloomfield
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all and for the Associaton

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 17 November 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 M J Warren
6 B H Beech (C)

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Friday, 21 November 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony E Neale
2 Mo Venus
3 Robert Ferro
4 Phil Harrison
5 Roger Folley (C)
6 M P Mansfield
For St. Clement's Day Mass

Essex Association
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 November 1986 (14–1–13 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 S R Poyser
2 D J Sylvester
3 Rosemarie Knott
4 M R Button
5 R Brown
6 David Gammon
7 R L Wilden
8 S A Waters (C)
First on 8:4.
Birthday compliment to R L Wilden(19th Nov)
Prior to the confirmation service

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 November 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 Doubles (4m)
St Simon Bob Doubles, St Martins Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles and Reverse Canterbury Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech (C)
4 G I Lucas
5 B H Beech
6 P J Marshall
Most methods as conductor
For St Andrews Day Evensong

Essex Association
Purleigh, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 1 December 1986 (9–3–18 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 K Davis
2 G Snow
3 R Woodcock
4 C Mathams
5 David Gammon
6 P W Saltmarsh (C)

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 7 December 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Susan Carrott
3 Alison Beech
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech (C)
6 P J Marshall
For the christening of James Bates

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 7 December 1986 in 3h (18–1–15 in D♯)
5088 December Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Paul J Bloomfield
2 Desmond G Mayell
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 David G Hull
6 Victor J C Dale
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Simon J L Linford
1st in method for all except - 8
First in method for the Association
For Advent Carol Service

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Sunday, 14 December 1986 in 43m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Mansfield
2 Anthony Neale
3 Helen Corri (C)
4 Mo Venus
5 John Harpole
6 Peter Wilkins
For Christingle
1st inside - 2

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 15 December 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Wendy J Botting
2 Susan Carrott (C)
3 Joyce Reed
4 Alison Beech
5 B H Beech
6 S E White
1st in method as conductor
17th Birthday compliment to Wendy Botting

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 15 December 1986 (13–1–9 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 M Jefferys
2 David Gammon
3 R L Wilden
4 M Cable
5 S R Poyser (C)
6 C White
Most methods as Conductor

Essex Association
Bobbingworth, Essex
St Germain
Monday, 15 December 1986 in 42m (13–0–3 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Butt
2 Elaine C Barnbrook
3 Herbert Goddard
4 Trevor E Church
5 Paul Trueman
6 Julian T Watson (C)

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 December 1986 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 David Gammon
2 P Cross
3 K Davis
4 C Mathams
5 M Cable
6 P W Saltmarsh (C)

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 20 December 1986 in 3h 17 (39cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 John A Hall
2 David J Sheppard (C)
3 Stephen A Waters
4 Simon J L Linford
5 John E Steed
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Colin F Chapman
9 David E Rothera
10 John Armstrong
11 James L Towler
12 John I White
Ringing World page reference: 3954.0130

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 December 1986 in 42m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Botting
2 Alison Beech
3 Joyce Reed (C)
4 A Beech
5 B H Beech
6 S E White
100th quarter:2
For Carol Service

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Monday, 22 December 1986 in 3h 6 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5152 September Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Paul J Bloomfield
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Anthony L Bloomfield
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Rowena L Marshall
6 Victor J C Dale
7 David G Hull
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all and for the Association

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 24 December 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Martins, St Simons, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 R J Brown (C)
6 P J Marshall
100th quarter together:3&4
50th quarter together:1&3
For Christmas Eve

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Wednesday, 24 December 1986 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony E Neale
2 Robert Ferro
3 Mo Venus
4 Phil Harrison
5 John G Harpole (C)
6 Helen Corri
1st Minor - 1
Circled tower a conductor
For the Lighting of the Christmas Tree
Service.

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 24 December 1986 in 2h 44 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
1. Beverley, Surfleet 2. Alnwick 3. York, Durham 4. Netherseale 5. London, Wells 6. Cambridge, Ipswich 7. Norwich
1 Victor Dale
2 George Hull
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Stephen R Knight
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 David G Hull
Ringing World page reference: 3952.0084

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 25 December 1986 in 44m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 Alison Beech (C)
3 A Beech
4 Susan Carrott
5 B H Beech
6 M J Warren
50th quarter this year:2
1st in method:4
For Christmas day service

Essex Association
Grays, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 27 December 1986 in 3h 1 (10–3–16 in G)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Stephen R Knight
2 David G Hull
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Anthony J Bloomfield
5 George Hull
6 Chris Pain
7 Paul Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3952.0084

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Monday, 29 December 1986 in 2h 23 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (8 Methods)
Norfolk, Primrose, London, Wells, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Desmond Mayell
2 David G Hull
3 Rowena L Marshall
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Christopher Leach
6 Stephen R Knight
Ringing World page reference: 3954.0130

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 31 December 1986 in 45m (9–2–21 in G)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 A Beech (C)
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 M J Warren
6 P J Marshall
1st in method:5
50th quarter:6
Rung half muffled for New Years Eve