Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 67 matching performances.

Essex Association
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h 3 (11–1–5 in G)
5152 Surprise Major (21m)
448 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire. 153 Changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Leonard Luck
3 Christopher C M Pain
4 John Armstrong (C)
5 Dennis Blows
6 John Stevenson
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton

Essex Association
Bobbingworth, Essex
St Germain
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 42m (13–0–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Lawrence
2 Jennifer Moore
3 Clive B Moore
4 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
5 David Pearson
6 Gerald Pearson

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 January 1983 in 2h 45 (6–1–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(2 ea St Martin's, April Day, Reverse Canterbury; 6 All Saints; 8 Plain Bob; all 10 Grandsire (2 sets))
1 Anthony Cowling
2 Peter Blacklock
3 Elizabeth Orton
4 John J Wallett
5 Raymond Jones (C)
1st Peal - 1,3. To herald the New Year; also wedding anniversary compliment to Elizabeth and Richard Orton

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 January 1983 in 44m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Minor (2m)
600 Cambridge S.; 720 Kent TB
1 Eric A Potter
2 Andrew Elmes
3 Trevor E Church
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Herbert G Goddard
6 John G Harpole (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 22 January 1983 in 3h 27 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Josephine A Quilter
3 David E Rothera (C)
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Neil C Smith
6 Colin G Wright
7 Christopher K Cooper
8 Frederick R Scott
9 Stephen A Waters
10 Kenneth J Hesketh
11 Alan R Patterson
12 Philip J Rothera

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 29 January 1983 (10–1–21 in G)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 D Hill
2 Lydia Roberts
3 A Carlill
4 A Cansdale
5 Stephen G Halliwell
6 David Sloman (C)
To congratulate the Rev Raymond Smith on completing 10 years as incumbent.

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 29 January 1983 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Sloman
2 D Hill
3 Lydia Roberts
4 A Carlill
5 A Cansdale
6 Stephen G Halliwell (C)
1st Cambridge - 2
Prior to the service to celebrate the 5 0th anniversary year ofthe Rev John Heads' ordination to the priesthood.

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
St Augustine
Saturday, 12 February 1983 in 3h 5 (16–0–18 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bernard Sadler
2 Shaun D Church
3 Julie M Sentence
4 Hillary F Woolner
5 David A Church
6 Adam J Carlill
7 Stephen Halliwell (C)
8 John B Crookes
1st peal - 2,3,4,5,8; 1st in method and of Triples - 6.

Essex Association
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 15 February 1983 in 2h 57 (16–1–14 in F)
5088 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith C Putter (C)
2 C John Warbuoys
3 Lydia Roberts
4 Anne Jackson-Baker
5 SpencerCroucher
6 Bernard Sadler
7 Steve Halliwell
8 David Belcham
1st Peal-5; In memoriam of Harry Turner MBE, Former Deputy Master & Life Vice President of the Essex Association who died on 10th Feb 1983

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 February 1983 in 2h 26 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole
In memory of Harry Turner MBE

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 20 February 1983 in 2h 30 (6–1–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (5m)
April Day, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 E Potter
2 Elizabeth Orton
3 Renne Page-Jones
4 John J Wallett
5 R Jones
Half Muffled in memoriam Harry Turner, to commemorate his first as conductor here in 1926

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 17 March 1983 in 2h 50 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Netherseale, Cambridge, Oxford Kent, St Clements, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Rory Maclenaghan
2 Victor J C Dale
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Bert G Goddard
5 Andrew J Elmes
6 John G Harpole
Most methods - 5

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 April 1983 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Bryant
2 Arthur Bryant
3 Andrew Elmes
4 Victor Dale
5 Roger Harpole
6 John Harpole (C)
Half-muffled in memoriam Albert Pryke, former tower captain of St Thomas, Brentwood and life-member of the Essex Association

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Thursday, 7 April 1983 in 44m (4–1–17 in C♯)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Phyllis Andrews
2 William Chandler
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Ronald J Brown (C)
5 Barbara Fisher
6 Roy T Knight
Rung half-muffled in Memoriam Albert Pryke Life Member of the Essex Association and Tower Master of Brentwood

Essex Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 31 (10½)
5040 Doubles (14m/v)
3 extents each Stedman, Winchendon Place, St John, St Nicholas, Lapley, Rev Canterbury Pleasure, Clifford's Pleasure, St Martin, St Leonard, St Simon, Eynsham, Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire
1 David C Wallis
2 Mary Bone
3 Roger G R Collins
4 Alan T Dixon
5 Fred J P Bone (C)
First Doubles : 1, 3, 5. Most methods by all. Last peal on the bells before rehanging and augmentation to six.

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 19 April 1983 in 38m (6–3–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Timothy D de C Henshaw
2 Helen Percy
3 Stanley F Clark
4 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
5 David Pearson
6 Gerald Pearson
First Quarter Peal - 1

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 30 April 1983 in 3h 17 (39cwt)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Donald E Cobb (C)
2 Kenneth M Hudson
3 Katherine J Cobb
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Trevor Taylor
6 John S Rank
7 Len Luck
8 John W Hoath
For the 923rd anniversary of the consecration of this Abbey. 1st in method : 2, 3 and 8.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 1 May 1983 in 2h 44 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (4 Methods)
Cambridge, Oxford, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Arthur J Bryant
4 Bert G Goddard
5 Trevor E Church
6 David Sloman

Essex Association
Fryerning, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 May 1983 in 2h 32 (8–1–26 in A)
5040 Variable Hunt Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy J Peverett
2 Helen M McGregor
3 Keith Gatman
4 Peter J R Bevis
5 David G Herbert
6 Timothy M Davis (C)
First surprise minor 2, 4, 5; first variable hunt for all except cond. and for association.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 May 1983 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alastair McIlwraith
2 Adrian Malton (C)
3 Victor Dale
4 Arthur Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Andrew Elmes
Circled tower - 6; for evensong

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Monday, 9 May 1983 in 2h 30 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Kent TB; Oxford TB; St Clements; Ipswich S; Cambridge S; Single Oxford; Plain Bob
1 John G Harpole
2 Adrian C Malton
3 T George Hull
4 Bert G Goddard
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Victor J C Dale
Circled Tower - 6

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 12 May 1983 in 3h (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rory Maclenaghan
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Teresa Adams
4 Eric A Potter
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Bert G Goddard
1st Peal at first attempt - 3; 1st Minor - 4
For Ascension Day

Essex Association
Hutton, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 36 (6–1–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (8m)
4 extents Stedman; 5 St Nicholas, Winchendon Place; 6 Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire; 5 St Simon's, St Martin's; 6 Plain Bob
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Arthur J Bryant
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Bert G Goddard
5 Raymond Jones

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 May 1983 in 44m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alistair McIllwraith
2 John G Harpole
3 Trevor E Church
4 Rory McClenaghan
5 Andrew Elmes
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., St Clement's: 2 each Kent T.B., Plain Bob
1 T George Hull
2 David G Hull
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 John G Harpole
5 Bernard C Sadler
6 Stephen G Halliwell (C)
First attempt: 2.
To welcome Rachel Amanda Disney, born 9 May 1983

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 3 June 1983 in 2h 25 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Minor (10m)
Netherseale S; Double Court; Hereward; Kent & Oxford TB; St Clement's TB & Plain Bob; Cambridge & Ipswich S; Single Oxford PB
1 Ronald Brown
2 Victor J C Dale
3 John G Harpole
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Bert G Goddard
6 John R Martin
Most methods 2,5; 50th together 2,4; For the 30th anniversary of the Queen's Coronation

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 June 1983 in 2h 36 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 extent Wells: 2 each London, Ipswich. Cambridge
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Patricia M Davidson
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 John Armstrong
5 Roger S Harpole
6 Lawrence H Turner
After memorial service for Harry Turner, MBE.
Verger and parish clerk of this church 1936-1983, tower master 1933-1983, father of tenor ringer.

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 1 July 1983 in 2h 26 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge, 1 each Kent Treble Bob, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 David G Hull
4 Stephen R Knight
5 T George Hull
6 Trevor E Church
For the birthday of HRH Diana Princess of Wales
Ringing World July 29th 1983 No. 3770 page 625
Ringing World page reference: 3770.0625

Essex Association
Barking, Greater London
St Margaret
Friday, 1 July 1983 (18–2–21 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 A Ronald Petchey
2 Amelia Jackson
3 Philip Petchey
4 Lynda Rochester
5 Julia Jones
6 Martin Petchey
7 Tim Jones (C)
8 A J Curling
For the service of commissioning and installation of James Roxburgh as 6th Bishop of Barking
First on 8: 8
First PB Triples: 3

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Friday, 8 July 1983 in 3h 5 (18–1–15 in D♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Paul J Bloomfield
3 Tim J Peverett
4 John G Harpole
5 Victor J C Dale
6 Bert G Goddard
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Alan D Pink
For Flower Festival, commemorating the centenary of the building of the church

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 July 1983 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alistair McIllwraith
2 Arthur J Bryant
3 Victor J C Dale
4 John G Harpole
5 Raymond Jones
6 Trevor E Church (C)
Circled tower twice - 3
Thanksgiving for new church floor

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 July 1983 in 45m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Andy Elmes
3 Victor J C Dale
4 Trevor E Church
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 John G Harpole (C)
Get well compliment to Helen Philips following open heart surgery
400th quarter - 6
75th quarter - 2

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 26 July 1983 in 2h 20 (4–1–21 in E♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
one each: London S., Cambridge S., Kent TB, Oxford TB, Double Oxford Bob, St. Clements Bob, Plain Bob
1 Celia Dickinson
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Andrew J Dickinson
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Peter Dickinson
6 Adrian G Semkin

Essex Association
Littlebury, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 July 1983 (8–1–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Karen F Hindley (Parry)
2 Elizabeth M Wayper
3 A G Parry
4 A J Carlill
5 R G R Collins (C)
6 R Seaman
1st Quarter: 6
To welcome the Rev Richard Carlill to Littlebury on the morning of his first service in the parish.

Essex Association
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 August 1983 in 2h 37 (10–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Kent Treble Bob, St Clements, Netherseale, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Gregory M Venn
2 Simon J Linford
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Andrew J Parker
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Adrian C Malton
First peal: 1,4
100th peal: 5
Ringing World September 23rd 1983 No. 3778 page 794
Ringing World page reference: 3778.0794

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Friday, 26 August 1983 in 83m (24–0–12 in D)
1983 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
London and Yorkshire
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Patricia Derby
2 Frank Warboys
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Clive B Moore
5 Graham Lay
6 Roy Walker
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 John Rank
50th quarter peal as conductor

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 29 August 1983 in 2h 39 (8–0–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Seven different extents)
1 David J Holness
2 V Basil Leggett
3 James H Edwards
4 Barry E Gibbons
5 Paul M Holness
6 Bernard W Fairhead (C)
First Minor - 2.
Circled tower - 3.
100th peal on the bells.
A tribute to A Edward Leggett on completing 64 years as tower master at Wormingford; also Birthday compliment to V Basil Leggett.
Ringing World page reference: 3780.0837

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 September 1983 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Trevor E Church
2 Andrew Elmes
3 Arthur J Bryant
4 Peter Blacklock
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 John G Harpole (C)
1st in method - 5; circled tower 4 times - 1; for evensong

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Sunday, 11 September 1983 in 2h 36 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Netherseale, St Clements, Ipswich, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Teressa Adams
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Victor J C Dale
4 Colin F Chapman
5 John R Martin
6 Trevor E Church
Dedicated to Harry Stevenson's (lay reader) 70th birthday

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 12 September 1983 (9–2–21 in G)
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beech
2 R J Brown (C)
3 A Beech
4 Alison Beech
5 B H Beech
6 M J Warren
1st Quater:1,3,6
1st Beech family Quarter

Essex Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Monday, 19 September 1983 in 3h 12 (26–1–23 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
WMH, W3H X4, S halfway and end.
1 Helen M McGregor
2 John Stephenson
3 David G Herbert
4 Paul Bloomfield
5 Peter J R Bevis
6 James Bullock
7 Len Bullock
8 Ian P Blows
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 John I White (C)
First on ten 3; first royal 1, 5.

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 September 1983 in 2h 25 (8–0–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (15m)
Cambridge & Ipswich S, Beverley & Surfleet S, Double Oxford, Thelwall & Pinehurst Bob, St Clement's, Childwall & Buxton Bob, Plain, Double & Single Oxford Bob, Primrose S, Norwich S
1 Paul M Holness
2 Simon A Rudd
3 James A Smith
4 Bernard W Fairhead
5 David F Riley
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Most methods- 3; most methods as conductor; for Harvest Festival

Essex Association
Higham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 24 September 1983 (9–0–6 in A♭)
5040 Minor (9m)
Oxford TB, Norwich S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Double Oxford & St Clement's Bob, Plain Bob & Reverse Canterbury
1 Michael G Whitby
2 David L Sparling
3 David F Riley
4 Paul A J Bray
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Simon A Rudd
Most methods as Conductor

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 26 September 1983 (9–2–21 in G)
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joyce Reed
2 Alison Beech
3 B H Beech
4 M J Warren
5 R J Brown (C)
6 J Marshall
1st Quater:6

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 29 September 1983 in 2h 51 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Neill K Diment
2 Victor J C Dale
3 Desmond G Mayell
4 Rory Maclenaghan
5 David Sloman
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st attempt - 1 (aged 10); 1st inside - 4
For the Feast of St Michael & All Angels; also for the 225th anniversary of the birth of Lord Nelson

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 October 1983 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Neill Diment
2 Adrian Malton (C)
3 Arthur Bryant
4 John Harpole
5 Desmond Mayell
6 Trevor E Church
First in method - 6; for Harvest Festival evensong

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 10 October 1983 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Elmes
2 Adrian Malton (C)
3 Desmond Mayell
4 Arthur Bryant
5 John Harpole
6 Trevor Church

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 10 October 1983 (9–2–21 in G)
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathy Ramsden
2 A Beech
3 Joyce Reed
4 R J Brown (C)
5 M J Warren
6 S E White
1st Quater: 1,6

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 24 October 1983 (9–2–21 in G)
Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Marshall
2 Joyce Reed
3 Alison Beech
4 B H Beech
5 R J Brown (C)
6 M J Warren

Essex Association
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 October 1983 in 2h 29 (8–0–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Norwich, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Double Oxford, St Clement's, Double Bob, Plain Bob
1 Paul A J Bray (C)
2 David A Childs
3 Neil V Avis
4 David F Riley
5 James A Smith
6 Neil M Thomas
Circled tower twice - 1

Essex Association
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 October 1983 in 2h 46 (9–2–24 in G)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Neil V Avis
2 James A Smith (C)
3 David A Childs
4 David L Sparling
5 David F Riley
6 Harry J Millatt
7 Neil M Thomas
8 Paul A J Bray
First of Surprise as conductor

Essex Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 November 1983 in 3h 20 (28)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Ian G Mills
2 Anthony M Faulkner
3 Helen McGregor
4 Gillian T Lamb
5 Peter J R Bevis
6 David S Brown
7 James G A Prior
8 Dennis A Hewitt
9 John I White
10 John E Hawes (C)
First on 10: 4, 6.
The band wish to associate Keith Gatman with the peal, who volunteered to stand down after meeting short for Maximus.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 November 1983 (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Spliced Minor (6m)
720 Single Court, Hereward, Double Court, Single Oxford; 720 Cambridge & Ipswich S.
1 Adrian Malton (C)
2 Desmond Mayell
3 Herbert Goddard
4 Arthur Bryant
5 John Harpole
6 Trevor Church
100th on the bells - 4; for evensong

Essex Association
North Ockendon, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 14 November 1983 (9–2–21 in G)
Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 B H Beech
2 Alison Beech
3 R J Brown
4 Teresa L M Adams
5 A J Elmes
6 J G Harpole (C)
1st quarter in method: 1,2

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 27 November 1983 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
Neatherseal; Ipswich; Cambridge; Kent; Oxford; Single Oxford; Plain Bob
1 Niel K Dimet
2 Bert G Goddard
3 Desmond Mayle
4 Victor J C Dale
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Trevor E Church

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 December 1983 in 38m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1380 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Neill Diment
2 Arthur J Bryant
3 Trevor E Church
4 John G Harpole
5 Raymond Jones (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Monday, 5 December 1983 in 2h 32 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents St Clements; 4 Plain Bob
1 Neil K Diment
2 Rowena Marshall
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Ronald Brown
5 Desmond G Mayell
6 Bert G Goddard
First attempt - 2

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 17 December 1983 in 3h 27 (39cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John A Hall
2 John W Stephenson
3 Jillian M Wright
4 Timothy M Davis
5 Michael T Sprackling
6 John Armstrong (C)
7 Christopher C M Pain
8 Paul J Bloomfield
9 Donald E Cobb
10 Owen C R Webster
11 Adrian C Malton
12 John I White
1st Maximus : 1. 1st Yorkshire Maximus : 7, 8, 10 and 11.

Essex Association
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 18 December 1983 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (84m)
(1) Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding, Purleigh, Quendon, Lincoln, Coldstream and Redbourne S., Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Combermere and Crowland Delight. (2) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Strines and Orston Delight, College Exercise, Norbury, Duke of Norfolk, London Scholars' Pleasure, Kingston, Sandal, Gladstone, Hemsworth, Campanull, Darton New Pleasure, Penistone and York Minster T.B. (3) Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Gedling and Granby S., Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Edinburgh and Kentish Delight. (4) Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford,Chester-le-Street, Orsett, Upshire, Chester, Munden and Netherwood S., Pontefract, Donottarand Alderbourne Delight. (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne and Hull S. (6) College Bob IV, Willesden, Old Oxford and Newdigate Delight. (7) Beverley and Surfleet Surprise.
1 Mary Roast
2 Edwin Parsons
3 Tony Spurgeon
4 T George Hull
5 Joe E G Roast (C)
6 Patrick W Saltmarsh
150th peal together: 1,6.
A birthday compliment to Beryl Saltmarsh.

Essex Association
Navestock, Essex
St Thomas
Wednesday, 21 December 1983 in 2h 48 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (5 Methods)
Oxford; Kent; St Clements; Single Oxford; Plain Bob
1 Rory Maclenaghan
2 Teresa Adams
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Desmond Mayle
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole
1st peal inside - 2
450th peal - 3

Essex Association
Leigh on Sea, Essex
St Clement
Saturday, 24 December 1983 (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 S Church
2 Elizabeth Rawding
3 Helen Corri
4 Robert Ferro
5 Roger Folley
6 D Church (C)
For the Children's Christmas Mass

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 December 1983 in 2h 42 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Primrose, Double Court Bob, Netherseale, Hereward Bob, Ipswich, Cambridge, Single Oxford
1 Rory McClenaghan
2 Victor J C Dale
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 John G Harpole
6 Trevor E Church
Circled tower: 4
For Christmas
Ringing World January 27th 1984 No. 3796 page 75
Ringing World page reference: 3796.0075

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 26 December 1983 in 2h 55 (14–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Cambridge S, Ipswich S; 1 each Oxford TB, Single Oxford Bob, Plain Bob
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Bert G Goddard
3 T George Hull
4 Desmond G Mayell
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John G Harpole
Circled Tower - 2
For St Stephen's Day

Essex Association
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 2h 28 (8–1–4 in B♭)
5040 Minor (15 Methods)
Single Court, Double Court, Single Oxford, Hereward; Oxford, Kent; St Clements, Childwall; Cambridge, Ipswich; Double Oxford, Thelwall; Norwich; Double Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Peter Mayle
4 Trevor E Church
5 Alan Mayle
6 John R Martin
Circled Tower - 2

Essex Association
Great Thurlow, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 2h 42 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (13 Methods)
Beverly, Berwick; York, Durham; Surfleet, Hexham; Ipswich, Norfolk; Cambridge, Primrose; London, Wells.
1 Peter Mayle
2 John R Martin
3 Trevor E Church
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
Most methods - 6

Essex Association
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 December 1983 in 3h 12 (17–1–15 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Bone
2 Gerald V Pearson
3 Clive B Moore
4 David G Pearson
5 Frederick F P Bone (C)
6 Nicholas D Hughes
7 John S Rank
8 Anthony H G Parry
First single Surprise as conductor.
First Surprise major inside: 2.

Essex Association
Springfield, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 December 1983 in 2h 42 (10–0–15 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
1. Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham. 2. Chester, Munden. 3. Alnwick, Newcastle, 4. Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale. 5. Norwich. 6. Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk. 7. London, Wells
1 Herbert G Goddard
2 Desmond G Mayell
3 Stephen R Knight
4 John R Martin
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods: 2,3
50th peal: 2
Ringing World January 27th 1984 No. 3796 page 75
Ringing World page reference: 3796.0075