Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 133 matching performances.

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 January 1981 in 3h 30 (12–2–14 in F♯)
6480 Surprise Minor (28 Methods)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Whitley, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, Bacup, Bamborough, Warkworth, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rosendale, Annabel's London, Stamford, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Wells, Cunecaster
1 Trevor E Church
2 John R Martin
3 Tim J Peverett
4 Nicholas P Doyle
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Longest Length - 1,2,4
Longest length of Minor - 3,5

Essex Association
Thorpe Bay, Essex
St Augustine
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 50m (16–0–18 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Trevor E Church
4 Robert G Armstrong
5 Donald C Heath
6 Simon W M Thorpe
7 John R Martin
8 Nicholas P Doyle
1st of major inside - 2 & 6;
1st anniversary of ringing - 3

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 52m (18–0–9 in E)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Donald C Heath
5 John R Martin
6 Simon W M Thorpe
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Nicholas P Doyle
1st TB major inside - 2,3,6

Essex Association
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 3h 7 (18–1–15 in E♭)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Andrew J Dickinson
2 John Armstrong
3 John R Martin
4 Victor Dale
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 John G Harpole
7 Herbert Goddard
8 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Monday, 5 January 1981 in 2h 46 (7 in A)
5040 Minor (3 Methods)
Neatherseale, Kent, Plain Bob
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John R Martin
1st peal inside - 4

Essex Association
Ingatestone, Essex
St Edmund and St Mary
Tuesday, 6 January 1981 in 49m (10 in G)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Trevor E Church
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Nicholas P Doyle
1st in method - 3,4

Essex Association
Ingatestone, Essex
St Edmund and St Mary
Tuesday, 6 January 1981 in 46m (10 in G)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Nicholas P Doyle
1st of Oxford - 2,4

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 January 1981 in 2h 54 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (6 Methods)
Kent, Cambridge, Plain Bob, Neatherseale, Oxford, Single Oxford
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Nicholas P Doyle
Most methods - 2,3,4
First on tenor - 6

Essex Association
Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 37 (13 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Robert W Mitchell
2 Andrew J Dickinson
3 David G Pearson
4 Clive B Moore
5 Andrew Ball
6 Roger G Collins
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Richard F Prime
First Major inside: 3.

Essex Association
Great Bromley, Essex
St George
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 57 (15–0–0 in E)
5040 Minor (4 Methods)
Oxford, Cambridge, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Trevor E Church
2 John R Martin
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Herbert G Goddard
5 Neil V Avis
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 January 1981 in 45m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Minor (2 Methods)
720, Cambridge; 600 Single Oxford
1 Peter Hilldebran
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Trevor E Church
1st in methods - 3,4,6
First on tenor
For evensong

Essex Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 31 January 1981 in 3h 32 (34–2–22 in C)
5280 Newgate Surprise Maximus
1 Julia V Coggins
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Kenneth J Hesketh
5 David E Rothera
6 George E Thoday
7 Kevin I Lucas (C)
8 Nicholas C Tithecott
9 Peter G Brown
10 James L Towler
11 Philip Rogers
12 Philip J Rothera
First on 12-1. First Surprise Maximus 2,3 & 7, and as Cond.First in Method 7 & 11.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 6 February 1981 in 2h 16 (4–1–21 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. London, 2. London, 3. Wells, 4. Cambridge, Ipswich 5. Bourne, 6. Norwich, 7. King Edward
1 Alan M Barber (C)
2 Leslie A Prime
3 David G Pearson
4 Andrew J Dickinson
5 John S Warboys
6 Richard F Prime
First peal inside: 2.
Circled tower: 4.

Essex Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 53 (18–1–6 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Cheryl Frost
2 Amanda Warren
3 Julia V Coggins
4 David G Thorne
5 Graham Osborn
6 Andrew P Smith
7 John A Hall
8 Owen C R Webster (C)
Birthday compliment to 5 & 7.
Also pre-wedding compliment to Don Cobb and Katherine Smith (Waltham Abbey).

Essex Association
Havering atte Bower, Greater London
St John
Saturday, 14 March 1981 in 2h 56 (16–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Minor (5 Methods)
Ipswich, Cambridge, Oxford, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Trevor E Church
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Nicholas P Doyle
5 Bert G Goddard
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 March 1981 in 47m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Trevor E Church
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 Simon W M Thorpe
1st in method - 2,3,5,6
1st on tenor

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 March 1981 in 44m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1290 York Surprise Minor
1 Trevor E Church
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Robert G Armstrong
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Arthur J Bryant
1st in method - 2,3,4
Circled tower - 3

Essex Association
Radwinter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 2h 55 (12–0–22 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Andrew J Dickinson
2 David G Pearson
3 Richard F Prime
4 Peter C Warboys
5 Roger G Collins
6 Alan T Dixon
7 John S Warboys
8 Alan M Barber (C)
First in method: 2 & 5

Essex Association
Bobbingworth, Essex
St Germain
Monday, 23 March 1981 in 47m (13–0–3 in G)
1320 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Arthur J Bryant
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Robert G Armstrong
6 Trevor E Church
1st in method for all.
50th quarter - 6

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 March 1981 in 46m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Simon W M Thorpe
1st in method - 2,3,4,6
Circled tower - 3
1st year of ringing - 6

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 March 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Nicholas P Doyle
1st in method - 2,3,5

Essex Association
Wye, Kent
St Gregory and St Martin
Friday, 27 March 1981 in 3h 14 (19–1–8 in D)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Trevor E Church
2 Simon W M Thorpe
3 Barry M Garaway
4 John Armstrong
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Alan D Pink
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in Method - 3
First major - 1
First major inside - 3

Essex Association
Frittenden, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 28 March 1981 in 46m (15–1–4 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Tim J Peverett
2 John R Martin
3 John Peverett
4 Trevor E Church
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Bert G Goddard
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Stephen A Bryant
1st in method - 4
1st of covering - 8

Essex Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 29 March 1981 in 48m (15–2–7 in F♯)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Trevor E Church
4 John R Martin
5 John Peverett
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Simon W M Thorpe
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 3

Essex Association
Ingatestone, Essex
St Edmund and St Mary
Tuesday, 31 March 1981 in 52m (10 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
Lightfoot, Wearmouth; York, Durham
1 Peter Hilldebran
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st of spliced - 2,3,5

Essex Association
Havering atte Bower, Greater London
St John
Thursday, 2 April 1981 in 50m (16–2–4 in E♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (3 Methods)
Cambridge, Ipswich; Neatherseale.
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Nicholas P Doyle
First of spliced - 2

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Friday, 3 April 1981 in 43m (6–3–9 in B♭)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 London, Wells; 600 Beverly
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Robert G Armstrong
6 Trevor E Church
1st London and Wells - 2,3,5,6
1st Beverly for all.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 April 1981 in 43m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (3 Methods)
720 Cambride, Ipswich ; 600 Surfleet
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Trevor E Church

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 April 1981 in 2h 51 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
London. Wells, Beverly, Surfleet, York, Durham, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Trevor E Church
5 John R Martin
6 Nicholas P Doyle
First inside - 2
Most methods - 2,3,4

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 April 1981 in 46m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor
Beverly, Surfleet, York, Durham; Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Circled tower - 4
Most methods -4

Essex Association
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 18 April 1981 in 2h 39 (9–1–20 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7 Minor)
St Clements, Oxford, Ipswich, Kent, Single Oxford, Cambridge, Plain Bob
1 Ron Suckling
2 Simon W M Thorpe
3 John R Martin
4 Trevor E Church
5 Bert G Goddard
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 April 1981 in 2h 43 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (15 Methods)
Beverly, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Norwich, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, London, Wells.
1 John R Martin
2 Simon W M Thorpe
3 Trevor E Church
4 Tim J Peverett
5 John Peverett
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods - 2,3

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 April 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Surprise Minor
720 York, Durham; 576 Beverly, Surfleet
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Robert G Armstrong

Essex Association
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 50m (15–0–2 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Trevor E Church
4 John Peverett
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Bert G Goddard

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 2h 33 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) London Surprise (2) Wells Surprise (3) Beverley Surprise, Surfleet Surprise (4) Ipswich Surprise (5) Cambridge Surprise (6) Kent Treble Bob (7) Plain Bob
1 Ian G Davidson
2 Patricia M Davidson
3 Simon WM Thorpe
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Roger S Harpole
6 John G Harpole (C)
to welcome Naomi Kate Davidson, daughter of 1 and 2 and nice of 5 and 6. Rung on the conductor's 21st birthday

Essex Association
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 53m (24–0–12 in D)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Nicholas P Doyle
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Bert G Goddard
6 John R Martin
7 John Armstrong
8 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 21 April 1981 in 3h 14 (13–1–9 in F)
5088 Wembley Surprise Major
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Trevor E Church
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 Nicholas P Doyle
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 John G Harpole
7 Simon W M Thorpe
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
First surprise major - 1
First surprise major inside - 2
First in method - 2,3,4,5,6,7

Essex Association
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 16 May 1981 in 2h 58 (12–0–20 in F)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Nicholas J Chesson
2 David G Pearson
3 Andrew J Dickinson
4 Roger G Collins
5 Robert W Mitchell
6 Richard F Prime
7 Alan T Dixon
8 Alan M Barber (C)

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 21 May 1981 in 44m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Trevor E Church
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Paul J Bloomfield
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
For visitation service

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 May 1981 in 43m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andy Elmes
2 Eric A Potter
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
1st inside -2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 May 1981 in 36m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew J Elmes
2 Simon W M Thorpe
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Victor J C Dale
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
For confirmation service

Essex Association
Stutton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 30 May 1981 in 2h 39 (11–2–17 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich Surprise, St Clements, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Hubert H Furminger
2 David B Field
3 Bernard C Sadler
4 Gerry A Bacon
5 David E Culham
6 Stephen G Halliwell (C)
To welcome Mary Ann Sloman born 22nd May 1981

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 46m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon W M Thorpe
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Renee L Armstrong
5 Trevor E Church
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
Circled tower twice - 1; for Church of England's Children's Society appeal

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 June 1981 in 3h 1
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 David Sloman (C)
2 Bernard C Sadler
3 Nicholas Doyle
4 David E Culham
5 Stephen G Halliwell
6 Gerry A Bacon
7 Hubert H Furminger
8 Michael J hallett
Sponsored peal for "The Church of England Children's Society"
First of Yorkshire 3

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 June 1981 in 2h 38 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor ( 12 Methods)
Carlisle, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
Most methods - 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 June 1981 in 46m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Peter Hildebrand
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Arthur J Bryant
6 Simon W M Thorpe
First in method - 3 & 5; for evensong

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Thursday, 2 July 1981 in 44m (4–1–17 in C♯)
1440 Surprise Minor (4 Methods)
Chester, Munden Carlisle, Durham
1 Stephen R Knight
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Simon W M Thorpe

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 July 1981 in 40m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stafford Trendall
2 Andrew J Elmes
3 Trevor E Church
4 Ronald Brown
5 Herbert Goddard
6 Arthur J Bryant (C)
For wedding
1st of minor - 1
1st of minor inside - 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 July 1981 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (8 Methods)
720 Lightfoot VI; 576 Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Arthur J Bryant
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Simon W M Thorpe
for evensong

Essex Association
Orsett, Essex
St Giles and All Saints
Monday, 13 July 1981 in 46m (10–2–12 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (10m)
720 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stanford & Annable's London; 720 Beverley, Surfleet, York & Durham,
1 Eric A H Bayford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods - 2, 3, 4 & 5

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 July 1981 in 40m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1272 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Andrew J Elmes
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon WM Thorpe
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Trevor E Church
1st TB - 1
1st in method - 3,4,5,6

Essex Association
Bentley Common, Essex
St Paul
Friday, 17 July 1981 in 2h 34 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
Carlisle, Beverly, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rosendale, Stamford, Annabel's London, Netherseale, Norwich, London, Wells, Cambridge, Ipswich, York and Durham
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Clive J Stephenson
6 Simon W M Thorpe
Most methods - 3,4,6

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 July 1981 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Alnwick; 600 Newcastle
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
For evensong

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew J Elmes
2 Trevor E Church
3 Harry Turner (C)
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Simon WM Thorpe
6 John G Harpole
For Royal Wedding. Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer
50th quarter - 5

Essex Association
North Weald, Essex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 44m (10–1–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Horton
2 Stanley F Clark
3 Janet Bingham
4 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
5 Colin Bingham
6 Robert Bridges
Wedding day compliment to HRH Charles, Prince of Wales, and Lady Diana Spencer

Essex Association
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 8 (9–3–1 in A♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Elizabeth J Malster
2 Elizabeth A Humphrey
3 John H Sparling
4 Frank B Lufkin (C)
5 Harry J Millatt
6 Hubert H Furminger
7 Bevan W Willgress
8 David F Riley
First peal - 2; for the wedding of HRH Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer

Essex Association
Nazeing, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 August 1981 in 2h 45 (9–1–14 in A)
5040 Doubles (4m)
10 extents each All Saints, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 12 Grandsire.
1 Brian Starling
2 Carrie Welch
3 William H Aley (C)
4 Frederick Mansfield
5 Ronald G Seymour
6 Alan J Peacock
First peal 1, 2 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 3670.0760

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 4 August 1981 in 2h 32 (7–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (28 Methods)
Chester, Munden, Carlisle; Alnwick, Newcastle; London, Wells, Cunecastre, Dearne Valley; Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Neatherseale, Annabel's London, Rosendale, Stamford; Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne; Beverly, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; York, Durham; Norwich
1 John G Harpole
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Nicholas P Doyle
For 81st birthday compliment to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother and belated Royal Wedding.

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 August 1981 in 2h 47 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (28m)
London, Wells, Cunecastre, Dearne Valley; Warkworth; Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne; Carlisle, Chester, Munden; Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; Alnwick, Newcastle; Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Neatherseale, Annabel's London, Rossendale, Stamford.
1 Clive J Stephenson
2 Trevor E Church
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 John G Harpole
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
50th peal on bells

Essex Association
Thorpe le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 8 August 1981 (9½ in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (13 Methods)
London, Wells, Cunecastre; Carlisle; Beverly, Durham; Surfleet, York; Cambridge, Ipswich; Lightfoot, Wearmouth; Neatherseale.
1 John Armstrong
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Nicholas P Doyle
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Simon W M Thorpe
1st peal on tenor
Most methods - 2

Essex Association
Fryerning, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 August 1981 (8–1–26 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (10 Methods)
Beverly; York and Durham; Warkworth; London and Wells; Surfleet; Cambridge and Ipswich; Norwich
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Michael J de C Henshaw

Essex Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 43m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Donald C Heath
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 John R Martin
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Bert G Goddard
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,5

Essex Association
Rye, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 August 1981 (19 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Simon W M Thorpe
4 Donald C Heath
5 Trevor E Church
6 John R Martin
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Nicholas P Doyle

Essex Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 48m (15–2–7 in F♯)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 John R Martin
5 Donald C Heath
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Simon W M Thorpe
1st in method - 2

Essex Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 45m (19–3–3 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Bert G Goddard
2 Trevor E Church
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Donald C Heath
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 John R Martin
7 Simon W M Thorpe
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,5,6,7

Essex Association
Folkestone, Kent
St Mary and St Eanswythe
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 46m (25–1–5 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 PC Sinden
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 John R Martin
6 Bert G Goddard
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,4

Essex Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 43m (12–0–15 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Simon W M Thorpe
2 John R Martin
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Marlene Townsend
5 Bernard Townsed
6 Trevor E Church
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Nicholas P Doyle
1st in method - 1,3

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 August 1981 in 46m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (9 Methods)
Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annabels' London; London, Wells, Cunecastre
1 Pat Davidson
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 John G Harpole
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
For evensong

Essex Association
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 40m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon W M Thorpe
2 Renee L Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Guy Nelson
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Robert G Armstrong
1st in method - 1,2,3,6
First cover - 6

Essex Association
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 42m (10 in A♭)
1320 Rhyl Surprise Minor
1 L H Busby
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Renee L Armstrong
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
1st in method - 2,3,5,6

Essex Association
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 49m (13–1–24 in F)
1320 Brampton Surprise Minor
1 Guy Nelson
2 Renee L Armstrong
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method, 2,3,4,5

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 August 1981 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
Sandiacre, Netherwood, Lincoln, Brampton, Eastwood, Linden, Rampton
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 John G Harpole
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
1st in methods 3,4
1st in methods, excluding Brampton, 2,5,6

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
15, Worrin Road
Friday, 21 August 1981 in 49m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Robert G Armstrong
3–4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5–6 John G Harpole
7–8 Trevor E Church
1st in hand 1-2, 7-8

Essex Association
Childswickham, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 46m (11–3–26 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
720 Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn; 720 Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
First in methods - 2,3,4

Essex Association
Little Comberton, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 August 1981 in 42m (13–1–18 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Kelso; 720 Bamborough
1 Simon S L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John G Harpole
1st in methods - 2,3,4,5

Essex Association
Elmley Castle, Worcestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 August 1981 in 49m (17 in E)
1440 Surprise Minor (16 Methods)
Chester, Bangor, Netherwood, Grantham, Sandiacre, Munden, Sleeford, Ingatestone, Orsett, Upshire; Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annabel's London.
1 Trevor E Church
2 Tim J Peverett
3 John R Martin
4 Nicholas P Doyle
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Most methods - 2,3,4,5

Essex Association
Mickleton, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 24 August 1981 in 45m (15–3–16 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole
7 Clive Stephenson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,5,7
1st in method as conductor

Essex Association
Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
St David
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 43m (10–0–14 in G)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 John R Martin
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Robert G Armstrong
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Trevor E Church
8 John G Harpole
1st in method for all (not treble)
1st in method as conductor

Essex Association
Long Compton, Warwickshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 46m (12–0–22 in F)
1272 Surprise Minor (3 Methods)
720 London, Wells; 572 Cunecastre
1 John G Harpole
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Tim J Peverett
4 Trevor E Church
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Ebrington, Gloucestershire
St Eadburgha
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 49m (12–2–12 in F♯)
1440 Surprise Minor (6 Methods)
720 Dronfield, Retford, Purleigh; 720 Luton, Ripley, Bloomfield
1 Clive J Stephenson
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Adrian C Malton (C)
4 Trevor E Church
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 John G Harpole
1st in methods - 2,3,4,5
300th quarter - 6

Essex Association
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
St James
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 46m (22–1–18 in E♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Trevor E Church
4 John R Martin
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Clive J Stephenson
7 John G Harpole
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in metod - 2,3,5,6
1st S Major -1

Essex Association
Bourton on the Hill, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 49m (11–1–27 in F)
1440 Surprise Minor (8 Methods)
720 Beverly, Surfleet, York, Durham; 720 Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Clive J Stephenson

Essex Association
Warwick, Warwickshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 26 August 1981 in 43m (15–2–20 in F)
1280 Lindum Surprise Major
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Tim J Peverett
5 John G Harpole
6 John R Martin
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all

Essex Association
Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 26 August 1981 in 45m (19–0–2 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Tim J Peverett
6 John R Martin
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Nicholas P Doyle
9 John G Harpole
10 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
1st royal - 1,2,3,4,7

Essex Association
Alveston, Warwickshire
St James
Wednesday, 26 August 1981 in 42m (7½ in A)
1320 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Thorne; 600 Quendon
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole
1st in method for all.

Essex Association
Shipton under Wychwood, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 27 August 1981 in 40m (14–0–8 in F)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Clive J Stephenson
2 Trevor E Church
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Robert G Armstrong
5 John R Martin
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 John R Martin
8 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Middle Littleton, Worcestershire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 27 August 1981 in 50m (12–2–27 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor (4 Methods)
720 Sandiacre, Northunberland; 720 Alnwick, Newcastle
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 John G Harpole
6 Trevor E Church
100th quarter - 6

Essex Association
Kingham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 August 1981 in 43m (12–0–4 in F♯)
1280 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Simon J L Linford
5 Trevor E Church
6 John R Martin
7 John G Harpole
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,4,5
50th quarter together - 2

Essex Association
Hartlebury, Worcestershire
St James
Friday, 28 August 1981 in 50m (17–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Ealing Surprise Major
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 John G Harpole
1st in method for all

Essex Association
Feckenham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 28 August 1981 in 43m (11–3–24 in F♯)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Nicholas P Doyle
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 John R Martin
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 2,3,4,5,7

Essex Association
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 52m (20–2–13 in E)
1280 Immingham Surprise Major
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Tim J Peverett
6 John G Harpole
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all

Essex Association
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 46m (14–1–4 in F♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 John R Martin
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 John G Harpole
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method for all

Essex Association
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 54m (17–0–9 in E)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Trevor E Church
4 John Armstrong (C)
5 John R Martin
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 John G Harpole
9 Clive J Stephenson
10 Adrian C Malton

Essex Association
Birlingham, Worcestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 30 August 1981 in 42m (10–0–20 in F♯)
1280 Stedman Doubles
1 Renee L Armstrong
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Clive J Stephenson
6 Simon J L Linford
1st quarter on bells since rehung and augmented

Essex Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 3h 16 (27–0–5 in D)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Carter
1 Richard J Clements (C)
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 John R Martin
5 John G Harpole
6 Nicholas Doyle
7 John AG Clements
8 Andrew D Barnsdale
9 John Armstrong
10 Alan D Pink
11 Adrian C Malton
12 Clive J Stephenson
1st on twelve - 2,3,4,6,8,11,12. 1st Cinques - 5,10. 1st Stedman - 2,3 1st Stedman Cinques as conductor

Essex Association
Ripple, Worcestershire
St Mary
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 45m (12–0–0 in F♯)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Tim J Peverett
4 Trevor E Church
5 John R Martin
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 45m (14–0–26 in E)
1280 Dunholme Surprise Major
1 Clive J Stephenson
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Trevor E Church
4 Robert G Armstrong
5 Stephen A Bryant
6 John R Martin
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Nicholas P Doyle
1st in method for all
100th quarter - 5

Essex Association
Tanworth in Arden, Warwickshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 in 40m (12–1–5 in G)
1280 Greybury Surprise Major
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 John R Martin
5 Trevor E Church
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 John G Harpole
1st in method for all

Essex Association
Snitterfield, Warwickshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 in 48m (16–1–13 in F)
1440 Surprise Minor (12 Methods)
720 Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; 720 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Simon J L Linford
2 Trevor E Church
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 John R Martin
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 in 47m (14–0–14 in F)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 John R Martin

Essex Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Thursday, 3 September 1981 in 47m (12–3–20 in G)
1280 Watford Surprise Major
1 Tim J Peverett
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John R Martin
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 John G Harpole
1st in method - 2,3,4,6,7,8

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 September 1981 in 2h 44 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5 Methods)
Ipswich, Cambridge, Oxford, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Andrew J Elmes
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Victor J C Dale
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st peal on the bells since augmentaction;
1st peal - 1

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 September 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (4 Methods)
720 Canterbury, Morpeth; 720 Whitley, Northumberland.
1 Victor J C Dale
2 John G Harpole
3 Harry Turner
4 Stephen A Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st in method - 4.5

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 7 September 1981 in 43m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1320 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Orsett; 600 Netherwood
1 Victor J C Dale
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John G Harpole
1st in methods for all

Essex Association
Stebbing, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 September 1981 in 3h 54 (12–2–14 in F♯)
7200 Spliced Surprise Minor (73m)
(1) Bakewell, Kelso, Retford, Redbourn, Purleigh, Brampton, Minehead, Coldstream, Spalding, Lincoln, Quendon (2) Linden, Luton, Fryerning, Ripley, Bamborough, Broomfield, Rhyl, Allendale, Thorne, Westminster, Fyfield (3) Beighton, Eastwood, Beverley, Caithness, Appleby, Redcar, Surfleet, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling (4) Chester, Bangor, Netherwood, Grantham, Sandiacre, Munden, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Orsett, Upshire (5/6) Lindley, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Carlisle, Wooler, Whitley, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, Chester, Munden (7) King Edward, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, Queen Mary, Norfolk, Hull, Primrose (8) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham (9) London, Wells, Dearne Valley, Cunecastre (10) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Annable's London, Stamford, Netherseale
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Tim J Peverett
3 John R Martin
4 Nicholas Doyle
5 John G Harpole
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Longest length - 1,2,3,4. Most methods by all. Most surprise methods for the Association

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 September 1981 in 44m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (4 Methods)
720 York & Durham; 720 Cambridge & Ipswich
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Harry Turner
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 Simon W M Thorpe
For evensong

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 22 September 1981 in 2h 23 (6–3–9 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 each of Oxford TB, Cambridge S., Kent TB, and 4 of Plain Bob
1 Clive B Moore
2 Helen Percy
3 William Aley
4 David G Pearson
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 John S Warboys (C)
First peal - 2

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 2h 51 (14–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Jim Bullock
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen
4 Carol
5 Trevor E Church
6 Renee L Armstrong
7 Len Bullock
8 Paul J Bloomfield
1st Peal - 1
1st peal for 20 years - 7

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 September 1981 in 41m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (4 Methods)
720 London, Wells; 720 York, Durham.
1 Harry Turner
2 Simon W M Thorpe
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Arthur J Bryant
5 Trevor E Church
6 John G Harpole (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Monday, 19 October 1981 in 2h 47 (10–1–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (29 Methods)
Northumberland, Whitley; Chester, Munden, Carlisle; Alnwick, Newcastle; London, Wells, Cunecaster, Dearne Valley; Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne; Beverly, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Neatherseale, Annabel's London
1 Andrew J Elms
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Simon W M Thorpe
Most methods - 6
For induction of new Vicar

Essex Association
Dagenham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 October 1981 in 44m (14–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 John Armstrong (C)
2 Graham King
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Carol Lendon
5 Trevor E Church
6 James Bullock
7 Steven Wright
8 Paul J Bloomfield
For evensong

Essex Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 October 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Len Luck
4 Renee L Armstrong
5 Trevor E Church
6 Stephen A Bryant
7 Simon W M Thorpe
8 John Armstrong
1st in method 2,5,6,7
1st inside on 8 - 2

Essex Association
Romford, Greater London
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 31 October 1981 in 42m (15–2–14 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Donald C Heath
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Trevor E Church
6 Nicholas P Doyle
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Bert G Goddard
1st in method - 2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 November 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (9 Methods)
720 Lightfoot VI; 720 London, Wells, Cunecastre
1 Tom Luck
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
For evensong

Essex Association
Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk
St Mary V
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 3h 8 (22)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by Frank R Morton
1 Peter Mayle
2 Caroline J Moss
3 Philip G Erith
4 Brian A Lord
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Nicholas C Wade
7 David E Culham
8 Frank R Morton (C)

Essex Association
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 30 (6–3–9 in B♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents of Plain Bob; one each Norwich S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB
1 Neil V Avis
2 Alan M Sharp
3 Bernard W Fairhead
4 Paul A J Bray
5 David F Riley
6 Christopher Lamb (C)
First peal - 2; first as conductor

Essex Association
Sandon, Essex
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 November 1981 (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Gammon
2 Anne F Chapman
3 C F Chapman
4 N G Curnow (C)
5 J E Steed
First quarter peal 1.

Essex Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 21 November 1981 in 2h 24 (4–1–21 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. London, 2. Wells, 3.York, 4. Durham, 5. Ipswich, 6. Cambridge, 7. Norwich
1 Roy K Holman
2 Richard F Prime
3 Andrew J Dickinson
4 David G Pearson
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 Alan T Dixon
First peal: 1

Essex Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 December 1981 in 3h 35 (39cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Michael C Austin
2 Kevin A Hughes
3 John Armstrong (C)
4 Colin G Wright
5 J W Stephenson
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Paul J Bloomfield
8 Dennis Ellisdon
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 Christopher C M Pain
11 Dennis G Blows
12 John I White
By S.W. District members on the translation of the incumbent (Rev K. Pillar) to the Bishopric of Hertford. 1st Surprise Maximus : 10 and 11.

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 December 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (6 Methods)
720 Alnwick &Newcastle; 600 Cambridge VI
1 Andrew Elmes
2 John G Harpole
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 Trevor E Church
25th quarter - 1; for evensong

Essex Association
South Weald, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 14 December 1981 in 46m (14–1–3 in F♯)
1379 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Elmes
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Victor J C Dale
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
125th quarter - 3; rung on the back five

Essex Association
Shenfield
15 Worrin Road
Monday, 14 December 1981 in 37m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Robert G Armstrong
3–4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5–6 Trevor E Church
1st of doubles in hand - 3-4
1st in method in hand 1-2; 5-6

Essex Association
Shenfield
15 Worrin Road
Tuesday, 15 December 1981 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Simon W M Thorpe
3–4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5–6 Trevor E Church
1st in hand - 1-2

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 December 1981 in 42m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (12 Methods)
720 Beverley VI; 720 Lightfoot VI
1 Trevor E Church
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 John G Harpole
For service of Nine Lessons and Carols;
Circled tower twice - 1

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 December 1981 in 43m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1320 Delight Minor (2 Methods)
720 Leasowe; 600 Tollesbury
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Simon W M Thorpe
6 John G Harpole
For Midnight Communion;
1st in methods - 2,3,4,5,6

Essex Association
Halstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 3h (15–1–6 in F)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by CW Roberts
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 John W Stephenson
3 Tim J Peverett
4 John G Harpole
5 John R Martin
6 Bert G Goddard
7 Clive J Stephenson
8 Adrian C Malton (C)

Essex Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 December 1981 in 2h 58 (18–0–9 in E)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Stephen G Halliwell
2 Stephen A Bryant
3 Anthony M Godber
4 Simon WM Thorpe
5 Bernard C Sadler
6 John G Harpole
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Nicholas Doyle (C)
1st in method - 2,3,4,8. 1st surprise as conductor

Essex Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 28 December 1981 in 3h 3 (31–2–12 in D)
5184 Immingham Surprise Major
1 Trevor E Church
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Simon W M Thorpe
5 Andrew D Barnsdale
6 Paul Bloomfield
7 Nicholas P Doyle
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
1st peal in method 2,3,4,5,6,7

Essex Association
Havering atte Bower, Greater London
St John
Wednesday, 30 December 1981 in 2h 51 (16–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
Lightfoot; Alnwick; London; York; Ipswich; Cambridge; Norwich
1 Stephen A Bryant
2 Caroline Greenwood
3 Trevor E Church
4 Adrian C Malton (C)
5 Nicholas P Doyle
6 David J Sheppard

Essex Association
Shenfield, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 39m (7–0–20 in A♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 London; 576 Cambridge.
1 Robert G Armstrong
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Trevor E Church
5 Roger Harpole
6 John G Harpole
Half muffled for the passing of 1981;
circled tower twice - 1

Essex Association
Ingrave, Essex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 52m (10–1–16 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Eric A Potter
3 Stephen A Bryant
4 Andy Elmes
5 Victor J C Dale
6 Trevor E Church
Circled tower - 6
Half-muffled for the passing of 1981

Essex Association
Great Yeldham, Essex
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 2h 24 (7 in A)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 John R Martin
2 Adrian C Malton (C)
3 Robert G Armstrong
4 Trevor E Church
5 Tim J Peverett
6 John Peverett
1st in method - 3,4

Essex Association
Gestingthorpe, Essex
St Mary
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 2h 46 (16 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (22 Methods)
Chester, Munden, Carlisle; Alnwick, Newcastle; London, Wells, Cunecastre, Dearne Valley; Beverly, Surfleet, York, Durham; Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Neatherseale, Annabel's London; Norwich; Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Adrian C Malton (C)
2 Robert G Armstrong
3 Trevor E Church
4 Tim J Peverett
5 Jiohn Martin
6 John Peverett
Most methods - 6