Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 213 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 7 (15)
5056 Wicken Hybrid Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Richard C L Brown
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul S Reading
6 Emma J Southerington
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung to welcome the New Year.
First peal in the method.
Wicken Hybrid Major:
b -3-4-5-6-2-3-4.56-56.47-3-2-6-5-4-3-2
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0083

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 3 (21–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Brian Austin
3 Elizabeth A Betts
4 Murray A Coleman (C)
5 Brenda M Dixon
6 Richard H Laing
7 Michael J Hawkins
8 Alan J Marks
9 Christopher N Stephenson
10 David Kingman
First S Royal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 41m (8–3–17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michelle Larter
2 Richard Laing
3 Ian Larter
4 Geoff Davis
5 Andrew Christie (C)
3=1st in method. A tribute to Canon Prof. Barry Peachey's teaching method. A hope for peace throughout the world in 2003.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 3 January 2003 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Rushton Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Anne P Cook
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael J Dew
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Rushton Treble Bob Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-1.234.4-5 lh12 (TDMM 61169)
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 56 (15)
5152 Zurich Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 Robert Tregillus
4 Raymond Vickers
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Brian J W Foley
7 Christopher C Stokes
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all. To welcome Revd. Helen and Andrew Rayment to SS Peter & Paul, Weedon.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bilton, Warwickshire
St Mark
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 38 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Caithness, Norwich, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; 7 callings)
1 Christopher J Idle
2 Robert C Graves
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tony Hobson, past curate at St Mark's, Bilton.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 41m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marion Joseph
2 June Pitcher
3 Joan Parker
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Geoff Davis
7 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 in 2h 48 (9–1–22 in A)
5056 Springfield Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Geoffrey S Perryman
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Anthony D Sansom
The first peal in the method by all except 1 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Isham, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Friday, 10 January 2003 in 2h 46 (9)
5040 Quinton Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Sally A Mason
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Victoria Samson
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Quinton Treble Place Minor:
f -5-4-5-1.4.345.2.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Casterton, Rutland
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 38 (5)
5040 Great Casterton Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Anne P Cook
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
150th peal together: 4 & 5.
First peal in the method.
Great Casterton Hybrid Minor:
f 34-34.1.2-5.3-2.234-234.25-3.5-2.1.34-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (8–3–17)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Gill Johnston
3 Diana Street
4 Richard Laing
5 Stuart Eston
6 Shane A Saunders (C)
2: 1st Cambridge inside

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 17 January 2003 in 2h 56 (15)
5152 Triduum Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Paul M Mason
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Victoria Samson
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 David Kingman
6 Michael J Hawkins
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Nicholas A Churchman (C)
400th peal: 8.
First peal in the method.
Triduum Surprise Major:
b -3-4-25-6-2-5-36.4.7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 43m (8–3–17)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Geoff Davis
2 Hilary Aslett
3 Sue Jones
4 Richard Laing
5 Canon Ernie Orland
6 Derek Jones
7 John Riley
8 Andrew Parker (C)
Rung by past and present Peterborough Guild and Branch Officers, prior to Geoff Davis receiving a long service award for 50 years service within the Guild.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 43m (8–3–17)
1280 St Clements Major
1 Sue Parker
2 Andrew Christie (C)
3 Diana Street
4 Joan Parker
5 Stuart Weston
6 Andrew Parker
7 Tony Evans
8 Geoff Davis
Rung in celebration of the life of Rick Skevington, past churchwarden & loyal servant to St Mary's. Also in recognition of Geoff Davis' 50 years service to the Peterborough Diocesan Guild. 1st in method for 5 & 7

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 23 January 2003 in 2h 47 (9–1–22 in A)
5024 Diamond Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Pam M Bailey
3 Caroline M Mitchell
4 Anne P Cook
5 E Jane Sibson
6 James M Bence
7 John G Mitchell
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band. On the diamond wedding anniversary of Michael and Lilian Downham, with the best wishes of the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Scaldwell, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 24 January 2003 in 3h 5 (10)
5040 Doubles (22m)
(22m: (1,2) 240 Hannington B; (3,4) 240 Hardwick B; (5,6) 240 Holcot B; (7,8) 240 Hanging Houghton B; (9-16) 960 St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B; (17-24) 960 St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P; (25-32) 960 Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P; (33-40) 960 New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s) (No.196)
1 Murray A Coleman
2 Victoria Samson
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
100th peal together: 1 & 5.
Rung for the Feast Day of St Paul.
Hannington Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.5.3.5.4.3.23 (cc 1316)
Hardwick Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.5.23.5.4.3.23 (cc 1276)
Holcot Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.5.3.2.4.3.23 (cc 1209)
Hanging Houghton Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.23.5.23.2.4.3.23 (cc 1176)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 45m (8–3–17)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Richard Laing
2 Joan Parker
3 Shirley Harris
4 Yvette Halewood
5 Stuart Weston
6 John Riley
7 Brian Harris (C)
8 Geoff Davis
1st in method: 2, 4 & 5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Chacombe, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 3h 4 (16)
5040 Chacombe Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung for the Feast Day of St Paul.
First peal in the method.
Chacombe Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-34.1.2-5.1.4-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 15354)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 45m (8–3–17)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 June Pitcher
2 Ian Larter
3 Joan Parker
4 Diana Street
5 Geoff Davis
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie
8 Stuart Weston
2: 1st in method, 8: 1st major as conductor. Birthday compliment to Diana Street

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 2h 46 (10–0–13 in F)
5056 Droxford Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Andrew J Parker
4 Susan M Jones
5 Brian Harris
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Anthony D Sansum
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyddington, Rutland
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 January 2003 in 47m (13)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Diane Faux
2 Janet Ingram
3 Janice Atkinson
4 Nick Faux
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 David Couldwell

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spratton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 31 January 2003 in 2h 55 (11)
5040 Upton Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Victoria Samson
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Richard C L Brown
First peal in the method.
Upton Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-34.1.2-5.1.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 15349)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wilby, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 February 2003 (8)
1260 Wilby Bob Minor
1 Sally A Mason
2 Anne P Cook
3 Nicholas A Churchman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Emma J Southerington
Dedicated to the life & work of Rex Line of Bozeat, past chairman of the Wellingborough Branch.
First quarter peal in the method.
Wilby Bob Minor:
e -1.25.3.234.1 lh12 (cc 529)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Mears Ashby, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 58 (12)
5040 Mears Ashby Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Mears Ashby Hybrid Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-3-2.234-234.25-3-2-1.3-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 44m (12–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 William Trotman
2 Joan Parker
3 Emma Southerington
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 Stuart Weston
12th birthday compliment to the treble

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 2h 46 (8–2–15 in A)
5068 Colsterworth Alliance Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.24)
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Mary C Poyner
4 Rosalind A Knight
5 Harry Poyner
6 Michael J Belcher
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
First peal in the method.
Colsterworth Alliance Major:
F -3-4-56-6.34.5-4-5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 7 February 2003 in 3h 3 (21–0–3)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 John G Gipson
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 David J Garton
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Murray A Coleman
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
4. First in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0417

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Doddington, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 7 February 2003 in 2h 49 (6)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(7m: (1-6) 3x240 Strixton B; (7-12) 3x240 Knuston B; (13-18) 720 Great Doddington B; (19-24) 720 Wellingborough B; (25-30) 720 Westminster II B; (31-36) 720 New B; (37-42) 720 Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Sally A Mason
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Victoria Samson
Dedicated to the life & work of Rex Line of Bozeat, past chairman of the Wellingborough Branch.
Strixton Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.1.4.3.5.1.34.23 14253 (cc 989)
Knuston Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.4.1.5.1.34.23 14253 (cc 1100)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul, and St Andrew
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 17 (21–1–20 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Brian Harris
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 W John Riley
7 James E Benner
8 Jonathan C Clegg
9 Denis G Pearson
10 Keith W Brown
11 Christopher J Groome
12 Murray A Coleman (C)
Circled tower - 1. First Surprise Maximus - 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 9 February 2003 in 41m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion Joseph
2 David Lyman
3 June Pitcher
4 Diana Street
5 Stuart Weston
6 Andrew Christie (C)
2: 1st inside

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 in 2h 45 (10–0–13 in F♯)
5024 Exumas Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 James M Bence
3 Anne P Cook
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
First peal in the method by all except 1, 6 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas a Becket
Thursday, 13 February 2003 in 2h 35 (6–1–4 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1 Brian Harris
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Alan J Marks
5 Michael J Belcher
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
Birthday compliment to 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whittlebury, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 2h 49 (9)
5040 Doubles (14m)
(14m: (1-8) 240 each Silverstone B, Pury End B, Wood Burcote B, Brackley Hatch B; (9-14) 3x240 Grandsire; (15-17) St Osmund B; (18-20) Eynesbury B; (21-23) St Remigius B; (24-26) Huntley P; (27-29) St Hilary B; (30-32) Dragon P; (33-35) St Vedast B; (36-38) Blaisdon B; (39-42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s, 1-8)
1 Sally A Mason
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Silverstone Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.34.3.5.1.3.23 14253 (cc 1302)
Pury End Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.34.23.5.1.3.23 14253 (cc 1271)
Wood Burcote Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.34.3.2.1.3.23 14253 (cc 1201)
Brackley Hatch Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.23.34.23.2.1.3.23 14253 (cc 1168)
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 47m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lis Freeman
2 Joan Parker
3 Maggie Noble
4 Marion Joseph
5 Andrew Christie
6 Geoff Davis
7 Stuart Weston (C)
8 Diana Street
3: 1st in method.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 49m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Cowcill
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Janet Quinn
4 Mike Goodall
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
In memory of a dear brother, Charles Thomas Richards, 19/5/1944 - 1/1/2003

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 21 February 2003 in 2h 49 (15)
5152 Whitminster Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Paul M Mason
7 Nicholas A Churchman
8 David Kingman (C)
200th peal together: 6 & 7. 250th peal together - 2 & 4. 25th peal together - 4 & 5. The first peal in the method by all except 2 & 4..
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 49 (15)
5024 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Anne P Cook
2 David S Harris
3 Raymond Watkin
4 Rosemary K Hemming
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all except 1 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bozeat, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 3h 3 (16–2–6 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet E Wilkins
2 John H Holmes
3 Helen J Manktelow
4 Martin Howell
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Antony Manktelow
First peal on the augmented ring of six, rung in thanksgiving for the life of Rex Line, tower captain at Bozeat and Easton Maudit for many years, who died on 26th January, 2003
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 40m (8–3–17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lis Freeman
2 Stuart Weston
3 Gill Johnston
4 Joan Parker
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 February 2003 in 2h 47 (10–0–13 in F)
5012 Catmose Alliance Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Susan M Jones
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Anne P Cook
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
7 Alan J Marks
8 Andew J Parker
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weekley, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Friday, 28 February 2003 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Deene Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Richard C L Brown
300th peal as conductor.
100th peal together: 1 & 4.
First peal in the method.
Deene Hybrid Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-23-2.234-234.25-23-2-1.3-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Oxendon, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 42 (7)
5040 Doubles (74m)
(1,2) 240 Braybrooke B; (3,4) 240 Orton B; (5,6) 240 Teeton B; (7,8) 240 Holdenby B; (9) Eaglethorpe B, Clopton B, Luddington in the Brook B; (10) Thurning P, Barnwell P, Thorpe Waterville P; (11) Wigsthorpe B, Blatherwycke P, Deenethorpe B; (12) Armston P, Southwick P; (13) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (14) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (15) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (16) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (17) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (18) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (19) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (20) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (21) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (22) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (23) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (24) Huntley P, Ossington P; (25) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (26) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (27) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (28) Dragon P, Strelley P; (29) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (30) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (31) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (32) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (33,34) Grandsire; (35,36) Shipway P; (37-39) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (40-42) Plain B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Circled tower to peals as conductor: 1.
Braybrooke Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.2.3.2.1.34.23 14253 (cc 1286)
Orton Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.2.3.5.1.34.23 14253 (cc 1187)
Teeton Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.2.23.5.1.34.23 14253 (cc 1283)
Holdenby Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.2.3.5.1.34.23 14253 (cc 1257)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 10 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Anne P Cook
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 David S Harris
6 Raymond Watkin
7 Richard F Waddy
8 Robert Tregillus
9 L Roy Woodruff
10 Michael Chester (C)
First peal of Surprise Royal; 8. First in Method; 5.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bulwick, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 2h 43 (10–0–27 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each Bourne, Upshire, London, Wells, Ipswich, Cambridge, King Edward
1 Colin McAlpine
2 Susan M Jones
3 Murray A Coleman
4 Alan J Marks
5 Derek J Jones
6 Andrew J Parker (C)
First peal - 1. First peal on the bells since augmentation to 6. An acrostic peal rung to celebrate the retirement of the Rev Mervyn Wilson rung prior to his last service after serving 25 years at Bulwick. The band composed of 4 locals and 2 friends who helped with the augmentation.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 43m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Mansell
2 Joan Parker
3 June Pitcher
4 Paul Reed
5 Mac Bell
6 Geoff Davis
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Brian McNeill
Rung for a joint Ash Wednesday service by St Mary's & St John's ringers. 1 & 8: 1st triples

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 2h 55 (21–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 David G Carling
4 Elizabeth A Betts
5 Murray A Coleman (C)
6 Jason L Carter
7 Michael J Hawkins
8 Nicholas A Churchman
9 David Kingman
10 R Kingsley Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cranford St John, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 2h 38 (9–1–2 in G)
5040 Duck End Treble Place Minor
7 different extents
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Margery Mason, recently died aged 90, the conductor's Great Aunt who was a life-long resident of Cranford St John.
First peal in the method.
Duck End Treble Place Minor:
f -5-4-5-3.34.45.4.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 46m (8–3–17)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Marion Joseph
2 Joan Parker
3 Stuart Weston
4 Andrew Christie
5 Anne Saunders
6 Tony Evans
7 Shane Saunders (C)
8 Geoff Davis
4&6: 1st in method. 7:1st as c in method 4: 350th QP

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Flore, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 March 2003 in 46m (12)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R E H Woolley (578)
1 Mike Harvey
2 Jill Harvey
3 Hilary Aslett
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Ian Calvert

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyddington, Rutland
St Andrew
Thursday, 13 March 2003 in 45m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Wright
2 Janet Ingram
3 Janice Atkinson
4 Judith Rogers
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 David Couldwell
First on six bells:1

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 48m (16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Su Mansell
4 Mike Goodall
5 BobQuinn
6 Brian McNeill

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
East Carlton, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 March 2003 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen R Churchman
2 Victoria Samson
3 Bill Adcock
4 Murray A Coleman
5 James M Bence
6 Nicholas A Churchman (C)
Rung following the Christening at this church of Jake Christopher Evans, a grandson for Sandra (an East Carlton ringer) & Chris Orgill.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 41m (8–3–17)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, April Day and Plain Bob
1 Lis Freeman
2 Richard Laing
3 Ian Larter
4 Joan Parker
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 Geoff Davis
Rung in recognition of the Ministry of Defence Hospital Unit, which is based in Peterborough and who have many medical staff working in the Gulf.
3: most methods

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 50 (11–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by H Poyner
1 Brenda M Dixon
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Richard P Johnson
4 Ruth Stokes
5 Raymond A Vickers
6 Alan J Marks
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Richard Haseldine
9 Christopher C Stokes
10 Murray A Coleman
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 March 2003 in 2h 48 (10–0–13 in F)
5152 Little Rock Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Bill Blowfield
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Ian N Willgress
5 Tony Sansom
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Peter M Fleckney
First peal in the method by all except 2 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whilton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 28 March 2003 in 3h 2 (13)
5058 Whilton Hybrid Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Anne P Cook
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Nicholas A Churchman
8 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal in the method.
Whilton Hybrid Major:
b -3-4-5-6-4-5.2.36.2-2.367.2.5-4-6-5-4-3-2
(fch BLace)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 3h 2 (14–0–16 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 74 com, atw
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Alan J Marks
2 Anne P Cook
3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
Rung in memory of John Illingworth, who died the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Tinwell, Rutland
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 53 (9–3–17 in G)
5040 Tinwell Differential Minimus
(210 extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal on the bells.
First peal in the method.
Tinwell Differential Minimus:
2.1-1.3.1.3.1-1.3.1 (2143)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h 3 (21–0–3 in E♭)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Brian Austin
2 Ruth H Smith
3 David P Westerman
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Robert B Smith (C)
6 Robin Wilson
7 Michael Hawkins
8 Murray A Coleman
9 Alan J Frost
10 Garry W Mason
First peal of Stedman - 7. Birthday compliment to Gwen Austin who joined the local band in 1950.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Harby, Leicestershire
St Mary V
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h (8)
5040 Doubles (18m)
(18m: (1,2) 240 Harby B; (3,4) 240 Leicestershire B; (5-10) 720 Hose B; (11,12) St Simon's B; (13,14) St Martin's B; (15,16) St Osmund B; (17,18) Eynesbury B; (19,20) St Nicholas B; (21,22) Winchendon P; (23,24) St Remigius B; (25,26) Huntley P; (27,28) New B; (29,30) Huntspill B; (31,32) St Vedast B; (33,34) Blaisdon B; (35,36) Grandsire; (37-39) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (40-42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 John Adcock
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Harby Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.1.4.3.5.4.34.23 14253 (cc 1228)
Leicestershire Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.4.1.5.4.34.23 14253 (cc 1292)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Branston, Leicestershire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 34 (7)
5040 Branston Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Nicholas A Churchman
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Branston Delight Minor:
f -34-4.25.5-1.2-34.5 (TDMM 2956)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 40m (8–3–17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lis Freeman
2 Marion Joseph
3 Joan Parker
4 Richard Laing
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung in memory of Marjorie Freeman (7/4/02) and Joan Lark (10/4/98), mother and aunt of Lis.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 April 2003 in 2h 47 (10–0–13 in F)
5088 Hawkesbury Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ian N Willgress
4 Andrew J Parker
5 Tony Sansom
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Robert Dennis
First peal in the method. Completes the Australian names alphabet - 8. Farewell to the Rector, Revd Roger Knight, who has retired.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0417

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 9 April 2003 in 2h 55 (15–3–25 in F)
5040 Raksha Surprise Royal
Composed by D E Sibson
1 Leslie G Townsend
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Christopher J Sharp
6 John M Jelley
7 Martin F Mitchell
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Michael J Belcher
10 Paul F Curtis
The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0417

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stevington, Bedfordshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 3h 4 (10–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (12m)
(12m: (1-6) 720 Stevington B; (7-9) Westminster II B; (10-12) Blackburn P; (13-15) St Hilary B; (16-18) Dragon P; (19-21) New B; (22-24) Huntspill B; (25-27) St Vedast B; (28-30) Blaisdon B; (31-34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (35-38) Shipway P; (39-42) Plain B)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Michael D Fiander
Stevington Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.2.1.34.1.5.1.3.2 (cc 850)
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0417

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Mears Ashby, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 April 2003 (11–3–2 in G)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Pam M Bailey
2 Sue Beresford
3 Debbie Sampson
4 John Beresford
5 Colin Sampson
6 David Raggett (C)
First in method: 2,3,4
For Wellingborough Branch Quarter Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0474

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spratton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 2h 56 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each York, Ipswich, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Paul M Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Robert J Crocker
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0440

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 42m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan Parker
2 David Lyman
3 Andrew Christie
4 June Pitcher
5 Geoff Davis
6 Stuart Weston (C)
Rung half muffled for the Good Friday Service

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Grafton Underwood, Northamptonshire
St James the Apostle
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 2h 40 (7–0–11 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (18m)
(1,2) 240 Geddington B; (3,4) 240 Slipton B; (5,6) St Simon's B; (7,8) St Martin's B; (9,10) St Osmund B; (11,12) Eynesbury B; (13) St Nicholas B; (14) Winchendon P; (15,16) St Remigius B; (17,18) Huntley P; (19-21) Westminster II B; (22-24) Blackburn P; (25-27) St Hilary B; (28-30) Dragon P; (31-33) New B; (34-36) Huntspill B; (37-39) St Vedast B; (40-42) Blaisdon B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
Geddington Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.5.3.2.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1278)
Slipton Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.5.23.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1206)
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothersthorpe, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 April 2003 in 2h 54 (12)
5040 Doubles (52m)
(52m: (1,2) 240 Quinton B; (3,4) 240 Rothersthorpe B; (5) Twineham B; (6) Bampton P; (7) Fifield B; (8) St Ouen P; (9,10) St Simon's B, Braywood B, Rugby SC; (11,12) St Martin's B, Welford B, Slapton SC; (13,14) St Osmund B, Longworth B, Merton SC; (15) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (16,17) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B, Longford SC; (18,19) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P, Thornborough SC; (20,21) St Remigius B, Harpley B, Hascombe SC; (22) Huntley P, Ossington P; (23,24) Westminster II B, Knapton B, Chesham SC; (25,26) Blackburn P, Lyng P, Broughton SC; (27,28) St Hilary B, Intwood B, Ockham SC; (29) Dragon P, Strelley P; (30,31) New B, Forncett B, Itchingfield SC; (32,33) Huntspill B, Ellingham B, Oakley SC; (34,35) St Vedast B, Bedingham B, Chipstead SC; (36) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (37-39) Shipway P; (40-42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s)
1 Mike Harvey
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
Quinton Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.2.3.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1258)
Rothersthorpe Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.2.23.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1284)
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 51m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Cowcill
2 Jan Marshall
3 Peter Marshall
4 Gaby Cowcill (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
In loving memory of Clara Lydia Shipley, mother of 2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Bellfoundry Tower
Tuesday, 22 April 2003 in 2h 20 (6–2–13 in B)
5024 Bishop Stopford Delight Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.12)
1 Robert C Graves
2 Jennie Paul
3 Colin Lord
4 Victoria Samson
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
Rung remembering W Eric Critchley who died last week, formerly a teacher for many years at Bishop Stopford C of E School in Kettering where the conductor was a pupil.
First peal in the method.
Bishop Stopford Delight Major:
F -34-4-2-1-4-5-4-5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0731

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 April 2003 in 2h 46 (10–0–13 in F)
5056 Doncaster Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ian N Willgress
4 Bill Blowfield
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Murray A Coleman
The first peal in the method by all the band. In memoriam W Eric Critchley.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0731

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 25 April 2003 in 2h 54 (15–0–12 in F♯)
5152 Hinton Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Nicholas A Churchman
3 Michael J Hawkins
4 David Kingman
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Denis G Pearson
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 James M Bence
Pearl Wedding Anniversary to Pat and Michael Hawkins.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Evenley, Northamptonshire
St George
Friday, 25 April 2003 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Doubles (25m)
(25m: (1,2) 240 Evenley B; (3,4) 240 Hinton-in-the-Hedges B; (5-10) 720 Culworth B; (11) Twineham B; (12) Bampton P; (13) Fifield B; (14) St Ouen P; (15) St Simon's B; (16) St Martin's B; (17) St Osmund B; (18) Eynesbury B; (19,20) St Nicholas B; (21,22) Winchendon P; (23,24) St Remigius B; (25,26) Huntley P; (27,28) Westminster II B; (29,30) Blackburn P; (31,32) St Hilary B; (33,34) Dragon P; (35) New B; (36) Huntspill B; (37) St Vedast B; (38) Blaisdon B; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
Rung for the Feast Day this week of St George.
Evenley Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.2.3.2.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1287)
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.2.3.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1188)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barby, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 3h 8 (15–0–3 in F)
5040 Doubles (63m)
(1,2) 240 Barby B; (3,4) 240 Kilsby P; (5,6) 240 Ely St Mary's B; (7,8) 240 Barby Nortoft P; (9-14) 720 Culworth B; (15-20) 720 Rutland Branch B; (21) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (22) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (23) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (24) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (25) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (26) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (27) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (28) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (29) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (30) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (31) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (32) Huntley P, Ossington P; (33) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (34) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (35) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (36) Dragon P, Strelley P; (37) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (38) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (39) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (40) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (41) Shipway P; (42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Nicholas A Churchman
300th peal together: 2 & 3.
First peal on the bells, augmented from four to five in 2002 by Eayre & Smith Ltd. The Keltek Trust provided the additional treble, it being the former tenor of a three-bell chime at Llandybie quarry in Wales.
Barby Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.34.3.5.4.34.23 14253 (cc 1304)
Kilsby Place Doubles:
5.4.5.23.34.23.5.4.34.23 14253 (cc 1273)
Barby Nortoft Place Doubles:
5.4.2.23.34.23.2.4.34.23 14253 (cc 1170)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 38m (8–3–17)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Marion Joseph
2 Joan Parker
3 June Pitcher
4 Stuart Western
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Jean Jones, locally parishoner, whose funeral was on 25/04/03.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Friday, 2 May 2003 in 2h 48 (10–0–9)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr by J Pladdys(No 20)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Martyn J Marriott
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 James Hedgcock
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Robin Wilson
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Alan J Marks
750th together-1,4
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
North Luffenham, Rutland
St John Baptist
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 58 (11)
5040 North Luffenham Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
North Luffenham Surprise Minor:
b -3-4-2-3-4.234.5 (TDMM 5601)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 53 (11–1–14 in A♭)
5040 London No. 4 Surprise Royal
Composed by Andrew Haseldine
1 Richard P Johnson
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Brenda M Dixon
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Ruth Stokes
7 Barry R Care
8 Christopher C Stokes
9 Alan J Marks
10 Andrew Haseldine (C)
A wedding compliment to Gill Long & Andy Holmes, married today.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 50 (9–1–22 in A)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 Caroline M Mitchell
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 John G Mitchell
8 James M Bence
First peal in the method - 7. In memoriam W Eric Critchley.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0731

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whissendine, Rutland
24 Melton Road
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 1h 49 (12)
5040 Plai Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 Mary C Poyner
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Harry Poyner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 48m (8–3–17)
1260 St Simon Triples
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Marion Joseph
3 Joan Parker
4 Geoff Davis
5 Stuart Weston
6 Richard Laing
7 Shane A Saunders (C)
8 Lis Freeman
Rung as a tribute to Simon Ellis (learning to handle a bell) and Shiela Sutherland for being appinted as Church Wardens.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Passenham, Northamptonshire
St Guthlac
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 17 (18 in E)
5040 Doubles (20m)
(1,2) 240 Passenham B; (3,4) 240 Deanshanger B; (5-42) 360 each St Simon's B, St Martin's B, 240 each St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Plain B; 39 handstroke rounds
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Victoria Samson
2 William H Hulme
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Passenham Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.23.5.3.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1180)
Deanshanger Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.5.23.2.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1311)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 2h 44 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5024 Ufford Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 John J Ford
2 Anne P Cook
3 George Brown
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Anthony D Sansom
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 3h (11)
5040 Yardley Hastings TP Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Michael D Fiander
2300th peal: 1.
600th peal: 2.
First peal in the method.
Yardley Hastings Treble Place Minor:
f -5-4-5-1.4.345.34.5
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 8 (27)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 Raymond Watkin
4 Richard F Waddy
5 Brian J W Foley
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Michael Chester
8 John R Fisher (C)
First Pudsey as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 49m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gill Johnston
2 Joan Parker
3 Maggie Noble
4 Marion Joseph
5 June Pitcher
6 Stuart Weston
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Geoff Davis

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barrowden, Rutland
St Peter
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 43 (9–3–17 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: 1440 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York; 2160 Bacup, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Allendale, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Wearmouth, Westminster, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Wells; 1440 Annable’s London, Bacup, Warkworth, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet)
1 Alan J Marks
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Murray A Coleman (C)
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Robin Wilson
60th birthday compliment to the 2nd ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 2h 42 (10–0–13 in F)
5024 Isca Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 John G Gipson
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Tony Sansom
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 16 May 2003 in 2h 45 (15)
5120 Swineshead Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Michael J Hawkins
2 Paul M Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 Denis G Pearson
8 David Kingman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 44m (12.0.21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Naomi Diver
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Mandy Loveder
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Michael Loveder
First Quarter Peal - No. 1

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Guilsborough, Northamptonshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 44 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each St Etheldreda, Netherseale, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge, Bourne, Beverley; 7 callings)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Robert C Graves
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Michael D Fiander
St Etheldreda Surprise Minor:
f -34-4.25.5-23.4-34.5 (TDMM 2913)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyndon, Rutland
St Martin
Sunday, 18 May 2003 in 2h 50 (6–0–23 in A)
5040 Lyndon Differential Minimus
(210 extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Graham R Hayward
4 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal on the bells.
Rung following the Baptism in this church of Matilda Alice Grace Conant of Lyndon Hall.
First peal in the method.
Lyndon Differential Minimus:
2.1.2.1.3.1.3.1.2.1.3.1 (2143)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Piddington, Northamptonshire
St John Baptist
Friday, 23 May 2003 in 2h 51 (10)
5040 Roade Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Michael D Fiander
Silver Wedding Anniversary compliments to Joanne & Ivor Wilde, and Denise & Ian Smith of Piddington.
First peal in the method.
Roade Hybrid Minor:
f 34-3.1.2-2.23-2.234-234.25-23.2-2.1.3-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Little Houghton, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 6 (11–3–17 in F)
5040 Doubles (21m)
(21m: (1,2) 240 Little Houghton B; (3,4) 240 Great Houghton B; (5-10) 720 Northampton B; (11-42) 360 each St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, 120 each St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, 240 each Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, 120 each New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, 240 each Shipway P, Plain B; 36 handstroke rounds)
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Michael D Fiander
Little Houghton Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.1.4.3.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 991)
Great Houghton Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.4.1.5.4.3.23 14253 (cc 1102)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 47m (8–3–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joan Parker
2 Geoff Davis
3 Marion Joseph
4 Gill Johnston
5 Stuart Weston
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Lis Freeman
250th together 2 & 7

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 3h 20 (25–0–18 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Morris
1 Stanley M Ruddleston
2 Julie H Haseldine
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Raymond A Vickers
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
7 Brian J W Foley
8 John Thorne
9 James A Haseldine
10 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 45m (8–3–17)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Christie
2 June Pitcher
3 Diana Street
4 Richard Laing
5 Joan Parker
6 Tony Evans
7 Geoff Davis
8 Stuart Weston (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Ossie Roberts, honorary member of St Mary's Bellringers.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 2h 44 (10–0–13 in F)
5024 Yarnfield Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 James M Bence
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Anne P Cook
4 Susan M Jones
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Tony Sansom
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bradden, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 30 May 2003 in 2h 38 (8–3–2 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (30m)
(1,2) 240 Bradden P; (3,4) 240 Slapton B; (5-7) 360 St Simon's B; (8-10) 360 St Martin's B; (11-14) St Osmund B; (15-18) Eynesbury B; (19,20) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B; (21,22) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (23,24) St Remigius B, Harpley B; (25,26) Huntley P, Ossington P; (27,28) Westminster II B, Knapton B; (29,30) Blackburn P, Lyng P; (31,32) St Hilary B, Intwood B; (33,34) Dragon P, Strelley P; (35,36) New B, Forncett B; (37,38) Huntspill B, Ellingham B; (39,40) St Vedast B, Bedingham B; (41,42) Blaisdon B, Screveton B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 360s)
1 Hilary Aslett
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Michael D Fiander
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
Bradden Place Doubles:
s 345.145.5.123.345.1.125.145.345.1 (cc 816)
Slapton Bob Doubles:
s 345.145.125.3.345.1.125.145.345.1 (cc 766)
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whiston, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 3h 20 (15)
5040 Doubles (31m)
(31m: (1,2) 240 Whiston P; (3,4) 240 Little Billing B; (5-10) 720 Wellingborough B; (11,12) 240 Grandsire; (13,14) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (15,16) St Martin's B, Welford B; (17,18) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (19,20) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (21,22) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B; (23,24) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (25,26) St Remigius B, Harpley B; (27,28) Huntley P, Ossington P; (29,30) Westminster II B, Knapton B; (31,32) Blackburn P, Lyng P; (33,34) St Hilary B, Intwood B; (35,36) Dragon P, Strelley P; (37,38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39,40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
1 Victoria Samson
2 Michael J Dew
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Michael D Fiander
5 James M Bence
50th peal together: 3 & 5.
150th peal of Doubles: 4.
Whiston Place Doubles:
s 34.4.2.1.34.23.5.4.34.1 (cc 736)
Little Billing Bob Doubles:
s 34.4.2.1.34.3.2.4.34.1 (cc 739)
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushden, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 57 (18–0–17 in E)
5050 Spliced Major (2m)
26 Rushden Little A, 5024 Rushden S, 1 com
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Roger Coley
2 Robert E J Dennis (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 John E Vintiner
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Simon J Dixon
7 Murray A Coleman
8 E Alan Jacques
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the restoration and augmentation of these bells, carried out in 1953 to celebrate the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cottesbrooke, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 2h 59 (14–0–21 in F)
5152 Cotesbroc Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Martyn J Marriott
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Alan J Marks
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 Robin Wilson
On the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Coronation.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Alderton, Northamptonshire
St Margaret
Friday, 6 June 2003 in 2h 44 (7–2–23 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (17m)
(1,2) 240 Alderton P; (3,4) 240 Yardley Gobion B; (5-42) 360 St Simon's B, 240 each St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, 360 each New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, Shipway P, 480 Plain B; 39 handstroke rounds
Composed by P M Mason (240s)
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Victoria Samson
Rung for the Feast of St Margaret.
Alderton Place Doubles:
s 5.4.5.23.34.1.2.4.5.1 (cc 1269)
Yardley Gobion Bob Doubles:
s 5.4.2.3.34.1.2.4.5.1 (cc 1199)
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 June 2003 in 2h 47 (10–0–13 in F)
5024 Millwall Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 James Hedgcock
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Andrew Parker
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all except 2,6,& 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Church Brampton, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Friday, 13 June 2003 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Doubles (13m)
(13m: (1,2) 240 Church Brampton P; (3,4) 240 Chapel Brampton B; (5-42) 720 St Martin's B, 360 each Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, 480 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Plain B; 37 handstroke rounds)
Composed by P M Mason (Arr)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
Church Brampton Place Doubles:
s 5.4.2.1.34.23.5.4.5.1 (cc 1153)
Chapel Brampton Bob Doubles:
s 5.4.2.1.34.3.2.4.5.1 (cc 1154)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
S.James
Friday, 13 June 2003 in 2h 44 (12–3–18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by arr J Pladdys No 7
1 Judith M Rogers
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Murray A Coleman
6 Alan J Marks
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Twywell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 29 (6–3–23 in B)
5040 Twywell Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Nicholas A Churchman
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Denis G Pearson
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung for Twywell Flower Festival.
First peal in the method.
Twywell Hybrid Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-3-34.234-234.345-3-2-1.3-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 17 June 2003
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Cook
2 Monica Spence
3 Janice Atkinson
4 Murray Coleman
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 Tony Sansom
1st of treble bob:2.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Caldecott, Rutland
St John Evangelist
Tuesday, 17 June 2003 in 40m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judith Rogers
2 Paul Mason
3 Jane Marsh
4 David Murcott
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 John Nichols
Farewell to Revd Julie Hutchinson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 June 2003 in 2h 45 (10–0–13 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 James Hedgcock
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Richard H Roberts
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Robert E J Dennis (C)
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Alan J Marks
First touch of Bristol to 'come round' - 3. Visiting from Parktown, Johannesburg.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Addington, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 45 (10)
5040 Great Addington Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Richard's birthday treat!
First peal in the method.
Great Addington Surprise Minor:
f -34-4.25.5-23.4-2.5 (TDMM 2905)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whitfield, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 40m (6)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Sara Chapple
2 Charles Truman
3 Ian K Chapple
4 Phillip J Curtis
5 John Lewis
6 David J Bennett (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 38m (8–3–17)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Reverese St Bartholomew, Grandsire, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon, St Martin & Plain Bob
1 Joan Parker
2 June Pitcher
3 Andrew Christie (C)
4 Stuart Weston
5 Shane A Saunders
2: most methods

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sibbertoft, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h 47 (10–2–2 in A♭)
5040 Eynesbury Bob Doubles
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.2)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 Victoria Samson
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Michael D Fiander
5 David P Westerman
Circled the tower to peals: 1.
Believed to be the first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Seaton, Rutland
All Hallows
Friday, 27 June 2003 in 45m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin Rogers (C)
2 Judith Rogers
3 David Thorne
4 David Murcott
5 David Couldwell
Arranged as a farewell to Revd Julie Hutchinson.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 27 June 2003 in 3h 5 (15–1–27 in E)
5152 Long Buckby Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.83)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Anne P Cook
3 Victoria Samson
4 Raymond A Vickers
5 Murray A Coleman
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Richard C L Brown
First peal in the method.
Long Buckby Surprise Major:
B -3-456-2.56.23-4-3-56-7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 2h 55 (14–3–2 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 Andrew Haseldine
3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
4 Julie A Haseldine
5 Barry R Care
6 Ruth Stokes
7 Christopher C Stokes
8 James A Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Thornby, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 Doubles (28m)
(28m: (1,2) 240 Thornby B; (3,4) 240 Ashby St Ledgers B; (5-10) 720 Guilsborough B; (11-16) 720 Thrapston B; (17-22) 720 Upper Dean B; (23) Twineham B; (24) Bampton P; (25) Fifield B; (26) St Ouen P; (27) St Simon's B, St Martin's B; (28) St Osmund B, Eynesbury B; (29) St Nicholas B, Winchendon P; (30) St Remigius B, Huntley P; (31) Westminster II B; (32) Blackburn P; (33) St Hilary B; (34) Dragon P; (35) New B; (36) Huntspill B; (37) St Vedast B; (38) Blaisdon B; (39) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
150th peal of Doubles: 2.
Thornby Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.1.34.23.5.1.3.1 (cc 15)
Ashby St Ledgers Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.1.34.3.2.1.3.1 (cc 20)
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyddington, Rutland
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 44m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
All singles (40)
1 Judith Rogers
2 Janet Ingram`
3 Janice Atkinson
4 Julian van Geersdaele
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 David Couldwell
Rung as a farewell to Revd Julie Hutchinson, before her final benefice service. A cracking quarter.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 July 2003 (8–3–17)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joan Parker
2 Linda Drew
3 Molly S Waterson
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Louise G Pink
6 Robert Bell
7 David R Ware
8 Clifford Nicholls (C)
Visiting band from Bristol

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 48m (8–3–17)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Gill Johnston
2 Joan Parker
3 Diane Faux
4 Diana Street
5 Stuart Weston
6 Andrew Christie (C)
5: 1st in method. Rung to mark the Ordination of Rev Bob Bates, assistant priest of this parish, who was ordained at Peterborough Cathedral.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Creaton, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 32 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Spliced Minor (12m)
(1) Creaton A, Little B; (2) Deene A, Little B; (3) York Colleges Guild A, Little B; (4) Bourne S, Caithness S; (5) York S, Durham S; (6) Cambridge S, Ipswich S; (7) Beverley S, Surfleet S
1 William H Hulme
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Creaton Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.2.345.2.5 lh12
Deene Alliance Minor:
f -4-23-345-5 lh12
York Colleges Guild Alliance Minor:
f -4-3-345-5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0733

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 2h 50 (9)
5058 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1794 Cambridge; 1632 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 119com atw.
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Graham R Hayward
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 David S Harris
5 Raymond Watkin
6 Richard F Waddy
7 Ian D Thompson
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0733

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 8 (15)
5040 Glinton Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Jonathan C Clegg
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung for the Partonal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Glinton Delight Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.234.4-5 (TDMM 64630)
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0733

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
Holy Sepulchre
Friday, 18 July 2003 in 2h 48 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Barry R Care
3 Victoria Samson
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 James M Bence
8 Paul M Mason (C)
Completes the "Std 8 Surprise Major" to peals: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Marston Trussell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 51 (10)
5040 St Vedast Bob Doubles
(42 extents, 4 callings)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 William H Hulme
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
Believed to be the first peal in the method.
A compliment to Geoff & Janet Armitage on their 28th Wedding Anniversary, rung on the day of Marston Trussell Village Fete.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 2h 47 (7–1–6 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1 Carlisle 2 London, Wells 3 York, Durham 4 Beverley, Surfleet 5 Cambridge, Ipswich 6 Norwich 7 Bourne
1 James Hedgcock
2 Anthony D Sansom
3 Alan J Marks
4 Simon J Dixon
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Murray A Coleman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Gretton, Northamptonshire
St James the Great
Friday, 25 July 2003 in 2h 57 (8)
5040 Doubles (71m)
(71m: (1,2) 240 Mawsley B; (3,4) 240 Upper Benefield B; (5,6) 240 Wothorpe B; (7) Kettering B, Northampton B; (8) Upper Dean B, Wellingborough B; (9) Thrapston B, Rutland Branch B; (10) Guilsborough B, Culworth B; (11-16) 720 Gretton B; (17) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (18) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (19) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (20) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (21) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (22) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (23) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (24) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (25) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (26) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (27) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (28) Huntley P, Ossington P; (29) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (30) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (31) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (32) Dragon P, Strelley P; (33) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (34) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (35) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (36) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (37) Grandsire; (38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39,40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael D Fiander
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
200th peal together: 3 & 5.
Mawsley Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.3.2.3.5.1.5.1 (cc 213)
Upper Benefield Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.23.2.23.5.1.5.1 (cc 168)
Wothorpe Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.3.2.3.2.1.5.1 (cc 62)
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0781

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whitfield, Northamptonshire
St John The Evangelist
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 43m
1260 Double Oxford Minor
1 Sara Chapple
2 Charles Truman
3 John Lewis
4 Phillip J Curtis
5 Ian K Chapple
6 David J Bennett (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 44m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ian Larter
2 David Lyman
3 Marion Joseph
4 June Pitcher
5 Stuart Weston
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Geoff Davis
2: 1st triples inside. To celebrate the birth of Joseph Noah Christie (DOB 16/07/2003), our 2012 recruit!

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 July 2003 in 2h 53 (14–0–16 in E)
5024 Ruby Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Murray A Coleman (C)
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Simon J Dixon
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Alan J Marks
8 Robin Wilson
Completes peals on all 366 dates of the year: 3.
A Ruby Wedding compliment to John and Brenda Dixon.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0807

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 31 July 2003 in 2h 50 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by D E Sibosn
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Linda M Garton
3 Anne P Cook
4 Richard M Curnock
5 Tony Sansom
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 James M Bence
8 Murray A Coleman
First peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Friday, 1 August 2003 in 2h 58 (11)
5040 Doubles (26m)
(26m: (1,2) 240 Heathencote B; (3-8) 720 Kettering B; (9) Twineham B; (10) Bampton P; (11) Fifield B; (12) St Ouen P; (13,14) St Simon's B; (15,16) St Martin's B; (17,18) St Osmund B; (19,20) Eynesbury B; (21) St Nicholas B; (22) Winchendon P; (23) St Remigius B; (24) Huntley P; (25,26) Westminster II B; (27,28) Blackburn P; (29,30) St Hilary B; (31,32) Dragon P; (33) New B; (34) Huntspill B; (35) St Vedast B; (36) Blaisdon B; (37) Grandsire; (38) Shipway P; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240 & 720)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Richard C L Brown
A compliment to Emma Karklis of Stoke Bruerne & Charles Weatherstone on their marriage in this church the following day.
Heathencote Bob Doubles:
r 5.1.5.1.34.3.5.1.5.1 (cc 1022)
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0806

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brafield-on-the-Green, Northamptonshire
St Laurence
Friday, 8 August 2003 in 3h 1 (12)
5040 Xerophilous Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Anne P Cook
3 Sally A Mason
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Xerophilous Delight Minor:
f -5-4-5-1.234.4-5 (TDMM 62807)
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0833

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brafield on the Green, Northamptonshire
St Laurence
Friday, 8 August 2003 in 3h 1 (12–0–7 in F)
5040 Xerophilous Delight Minor
1 William H Hulme
2 Anne P Cook
3 Sally A Mason
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J "Bill" Blowfield,
6 Paul M Mason (C)
For the Patronal Festival. The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0833

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Thornhaugh, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 2h 28 (5)
5040 Doubles (9m)
(9m: (1,2) 240 Thornhaugh B; (3-8) 720 Peterborough B; (9-14) 720 Thornaugh B; (15-20) 720 Wappenham B; (21-26) 720 Caldecote B; (27-30) Westminster II B; (31-34) Blackburn P; (35-38) St Hilary B; (39-42) Dragon P)
1 Nicholas A Churchman
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Richard C L Brown
Remembering Alf Waller, 10 years on, former tower captain at this church.
Thornhaugh Bob Doubles:
s 5.4.2.1.5.3.2.1.5.1 (cc 1160)
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 3h 6 (21–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Alan J Marks
2 Simon J Dixon
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 James Hedgcock
6 Barry R Care
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Robin Wilson
10 Murray A Coleman (C)
Remembering Brian Austin's father.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Boughton, Northamptonshire
St John Baptist
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 22 (6)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(7m: 6 extents each Grandsire, St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Plain B)
1 Anne P Cook
2 Victoria Samson
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Paul S Reading
5 Paul M Mason (C)
500th peal for the Guild: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0854

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cold Ashby, Northamptonshire
St Denys
Thursday, 21 August 2003 in 3h (7)
5040 Minimus (8m)
(8m: 30 extents each St Nicholas B, Reverse St Nicholas B; 25 extents each Canterbury P, Reverse Canterbury P, Double Canterbury P, Plain B, Reverse B, Double B)
1 Paul S Reading
2 Victoria Samson
3 David A Jacklin
4 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal on the bells, prior to rehanging and augmentation.
First peal of Minimus: 1 & 3.
Compliments to Toby Taylor & Tina Clarke, married in this church on 2/8/03, and Barbara & David Jacklin on their 32nd Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 46m (8–3–17)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Geoff Davis
2 Sue Parker
3 Marion Joseph
4 Joan Parker
5 Andrew Christie
6 Stuart Weston
7 Tony Evans
8 Andrew Parker (C)
3,5,6,7: 1st in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 2h 57 (15)
5088 Old Buckby Surprise Major
Composed by R E Hardy
1 Brian J W Foley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Richard F Waddy
7 Terry M Astill
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method. Old Buckby Surprise Major -3-456-256-3.4-4.3-4-7 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0902

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ayston, Rutland
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 August 2003 in 3h 4 (12–2–7 in G)
5040 Ayston Differential Minimus
(210 extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Graham R Hayward
4 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung for Evensong.
First peal on the bells.
First peal in the method.
Ayston Differential Minimus:
2.1-1.3.1.2.1-1.2.1 (2143)
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Easton-on-the-Hill, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 September 2003 in 2h 58 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Easton-on-the-Hill, Bourne, Ipswich, York, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge; 7 callings)
1 Lois M Webb
2 Victoria Samson
3 Terence Maddison
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Robin H Rogers
6 P Barry Jones
Victoria's birthday peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 September 2003 in 3h 13 (21)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Michael D Fiander
2 David Kingman
3 Victoria Samson
4 Elizabeth A Betts
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 Denis G Pearson
8 Richard C L Brown
9 Murray A Coleman
10 Paul M Mason (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Twywell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 9 September 2003 in 2h 50 (6–3–23 in B)
5040 Trulla Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Nicholas A Churchman
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Circled tower: 2.
Rung half-muffled in memory of Michael Lewis Mason, the conductor's father, following the interment of Ashes.
First peal in the method.
Trulla Delight Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3-34.234.5 (TDMM 15178)
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 12 September 2003 in 2h 46 (9)
5040 Vinoba Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Harry Poyner
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Victoria Samson
First peal in the method.
Vinoba Delight Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3-2.234.5 (TDMM 15175)
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0949

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 19 September 2003 in 2h 52 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Alan J Marks
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robert E J Dennis
4 James Hedgcock
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Robin Wilson
7 Brenda M Dixon (C)
8 Robin H Rogers
First peal as conductor.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 19 September 2003 in 2h 52 (15)
5152 Ireton Delight Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Paul M Mason
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 R Philip Graves
8 David Kingman (C)
200th peal together: 1 & 4.
First peal in the method.
Ireton Delight Major:
c -3-4-2-1-34-45-56-1 (fch BD)
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0972

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 21 September 2003 in 50m (16min)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gwen Roffe
2 Jan Marshall
3 Gaby Cowcill (C)
4 Peter Marshall
5 Bob Quinn
6 Mike Goodall
In loving memory of Brenda Mary Hackworthy, grandmother of 3 and mother of Jill Cowcill, also a ringer at this church
Co pilotted by 5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Pattishall, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 26 September 2003 in 2h 56 (12)
5040 Fosters Booth TB Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Fosters Booth Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1.2-2.1.4-2.5 (TDMM 89549)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0998

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 September 2003 in 2h 36 (10–2–4)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Judith M Rogers
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 James Hedgcock
5 Alan J Marks
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0998

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wollaston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 September 2003 in 3h 15 (16)
5040 Wollaston H Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 James M Bence
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal on the rehung bells.
First peal in the method.
Wollaston Hybrid Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-23-34.234-234.345-23-2-1.3-34.2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushden, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 September 2003 in 3h 1 (18)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anne P Cook
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 Raymond Watkin
4 Richard F Waddy
5 Brian J W Foley
6 Alan J Marks
7 John R Fisher
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0998

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
West Hunsbury, Northamptonshire
St Benedict
Friday, 3 October 2003 in 2h 21 (3)
5040 Far Cotton Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Anne P Cook
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Denis G Pearson
Circled tower to peals: 6.
With best wishes to Mandy Cuthbertson, previously curate at St Benedict's, and now vicar of St Mark's, Wellingborough.
First peal in the method.
Far Cotton Surprise Minor:
f -34-4-5.25.23.4-34.5 (TDMM 34060)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1021

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Benedict, West Hunsbury
Friday, 3 October 2003 in 2h 21 (3–2–20)
5040 Far Cotton Surprise Minor
Composed by 7 different extents
1 William H Hulme
2 Anne P Cook
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Denis G Pearson
Circled tower to peals: 6.
With best wishes to Mandy Cuthbertson, previously curate
at St Benedict’s, and now vicar of St Mark’s, Wellingborough.
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 4826.1021

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 46 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
3 different 1440's and a 720.
1 Jennifer S Thompson
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 George E Green
4 Timothy F W Samson
5 Kenneth C Wildman
6 David Kingman (C)
Arranged and rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Jennifer Thompson.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ashley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 October 2003 in 2h 48 (7–0–8 in A)
5040 Doubles (5m)
3x240 each Stoke Albany B, East Carlton B, Desborough B; 2x720 each Ashley B, Kettering B
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Nicholas A Churchman
2 Victoria Samson
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Graham R Hayward
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Circled tower to peals: 1.
Rung for Harvest Festival.
Stoke Albany Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.23.5.23.5.1.5.1 (cc 54)
East Carlton Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.23.2.3.2.1.5.1 (cc 169)
Desborough Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.23.5.23.2.1.5.1 (cc 202)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1021

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Hellidon, Northamptonshire
St John Baptist
Friday, 10 October 2003 in 2h 43 (8)
5040 Doubles (10m)
(10m: (1-6) 3x240 Staverton B; (7-10) 2x240 Byfield B; (11-42) Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B)
Composed by P M Mason (Arr)
1 Victoria Samson
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
Staverton Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.23.5.3.5.1.5.1 (cc 206)
Byfield Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.3.5.23.5.1.5.1 (cc 252)
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1045

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 11 October 2003 in 2h 39 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(10m: (1) Greatford; (2) Lincs; (3) Norwich; (4) York, Durham; (5) Bourne; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Beverley, Surfleet; 7 callings)
1 Stuart Weston
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Harry Poyner
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Greatford Surprise Minor:
f -5-45-2-23.34-2.5 (TDMM 10812)
Lincs Surprise Minor:
f -5-45-2-23.34-34.5 (TDMM 10821)
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1045

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Friday, 17 October 2003 in 44m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dayid Lyman
2 Ian Larter
3 June Pitcher
4 Stuart Weston
5 Geoff Davis
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
A 'Ring Out' to highlight the United Nations Day for the Eradication of World Poverty.
www.peterborough-stmarys.org.uk/notices.htm#ringing

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Pebworth, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 17 October 2003 in 2h 39 (12)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Charlotte Everett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 David Beacham
7 Robin Wilson
8 Alan J Marks
9 Clive Holloway
10 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1071

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 17 October 2003 in 2h 56 (15)
5088 Ruddington Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Michael J Hawkins
2 Murray A Coleman (C)
3 Anthony D Sansom
4 Victoria Samson
5 Barry R Care
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Nicholas A Churchman
8 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1071

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 19 October 2003 in 46m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Geoff Davis
2 Maggie Noble
3 Marion Joseph
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Mike King
7 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Oxendon, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Saturday, 25 October 2003 in 5h 44 (7–0–2 in A♭)
10080 Doubles (27m)
(1-4) 2x240 East Farndon B; (5-8) 2x240 Kelmarsh B; (9-20) 2x720 Great Oxendon B; (21-32) 2x720 Guilsborough B; (33,34) Twineham B; (35,36) Bampton P; (37,38) Fifield B; (39,40) St Ouen P; (41,42) St Simon's B; (43,44) St Martin's B; (45,46) St Osmund B; (47,48) Eynesbury B; (49,50) St Nicholas B; (51,52) Winchendon P; (53,54) St Remigius B; (55,56) Huntley P; (57,58) Westminster II B; (59,60) Blackburn P; (61,62) St Hilary B; (63,64) Dragon P; (65,66) New B; (67,68) Huntspill B; (69,70) St Vedast B; (71,72) Blaisdon B; (73-76) Shipway P; (77-80) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (81-84) Plain B
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Victoria Samson
3 Nicholas A Churchman
4 Graham R Hayward
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Longest peal by all.
Circled tower to peals: 1.
East Farndon Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.23.5.3.2.1.5.1 (cc 55)
Kelmarsh Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.3.5.23.2.1.5.1 (cc 98)
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1094

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whitfield, Northamptonshire
St John The Evangelist
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sara Chapple
2 Phillip J Curtis
3 Sally McGurk
4 David J Bennett
5 Ian K Chapple
6 John Lewis (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Earls Barton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 31 October 2003 in 3h 2 (12)
5056 Earls Barton Delight Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Denis G Pearson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Michael D Fiander
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Earls Barton Delight Major:
b -3-456-56-1-2-1.34-34.7 (fch Ba)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1117

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 47m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle Larter
2 Ian Larter
3 Gill Johnston
4 Stuart Weston
5 Geoff Davis
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Mac Bell
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Ian Larter.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 2 November 2003 in 38m (8–3–17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lis Freeman
2 Stuart Weston
3 Mac Bell
4 Geoff Davis
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung for the Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Grafton Regis, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 November 2003 in 3h 2 (9)
5040 Doubles (26m)
(26m: (1,2) 240 Potterspury B; (3,4) 240 Cosgrove B; (5) Twineham B; (6) Bampton P; (7) Fifield B; (8) St Ouen P; (9,10) St Simon's B; (11,12) St Martin's B; (13,14) St Osmund B; (15,16) Eynesbury B; (17,18) St Nicholas B; (19,20) Winchendon P; (21,22) St Remigius B; (23,24) Huntley P; (25,26) Westminster II B; (27,28) Blackburn P; (29,30) St Hilary B; (31,32) Dragon P; (33) New B; (34) Huntspill B; (35) St Vedast B; (36) Blaisdon B; (37) Grandsire; (38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39,40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 William H Hulme
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
Potterspury Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.2.3.34.1.2.1.3.1 (cc 81)
Cosgrove Bob Doubles:
s 3.1.5.23.34.1.2.1.3.1 (cc 188)
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1142

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Badby, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 3h 11 (14–0–11 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(11m: (1) Nether Heyford; (2) Braunston; (3) Cambridge, Primrose; (4) Durham, York; (5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge; (6) Norwich; (7) Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet; 6 callings)
1 Victoria Samson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Nether Heyford Surprise Minor:
b -3-45-5-23.4-2.5 (TDMM 6863)
Braunston Surprise Minor:
b -3-45-5-23.4-34.5 (TDMM 6870)
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1142

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 9 November 2003 in 46m (8–3–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lis Freeman
2 Tony Evans
3 Marion Joseph
4 Andrew Christie
5 Mac Bell
6 Geoff Davis
7 Stuart Weston (C)
8 David Lyman
Rung for the Peterborough Praise! service

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 14 November 2003 in 3h 4 (12–1–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Timothy Wylie
5 James Hedgcock
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Murray A Coleman (C)
9 Robin Wilson
10 Alan J Marks

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Addington, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 14 November 2003 in 2h 53 (10–0–12 in A♭)
5040 Xavier Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Anne P Cook
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Victoria Samson
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Xavier Treble Bob Minor:
b 34-34.1.2-2.1-2.234.5 lh12 (TDMM 15218)
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1165

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Welton, Northamptonshire
St Martin
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 2 (14)
5040 Doubles (15m)
(15m: (1,2) 240 Welton P; (3-8) 720 Northampton B; (9-14) 720 Culworth B; (15,16) Westminster II B; (17,18) Blackburn P; (19,20) St Hilary B; (21,22) Dragon P; (23,24) New B; (25,26) Huntspill B; (27,28) St Vedast B; (29,30) Blaisdon B; (31,32) St Martin's B; (33-35) Shipway P; (36-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39-42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240 & 720s)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
Welton Place Doubles:
r 5.4.5.23.2.1.5.1.5.1 (cc 1252)
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1164

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Victoria, British Columbia
Cathedral Church of Christ
Wednesday, 19 November 2003 in 3h 24 (29–1–19 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John H Fielden
6 David J Garton
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Mission, British Columbia
Abbey of St Joseph of Westminster
Thursday, 20 November 2003 in 3h 13 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John H Fielden
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 David J Garton
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 21 November 2003 in 2h 52 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6m: 1152 Rutland; 1056 Cambridge; 864 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 576 each Superlative, Pudsey; 140 com)
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason
5 Michael J Hawkins
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Murray A Coleman
8 David Kingman (C)
First peal of Spliced Major: 3.
First 6-Spliced as C & 100th in the tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1189

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Irchester, Northamptonshire
St Katharine
Saturday, 22 November 2003 in 3h 19 (21–1–20 in D)
5056 Irchester Delight Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.15)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Graham R Hayward
3 Victoria Samson
4 Anne P Cook
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Irchester Delight Major:
B -3-456-56-1-2-1.34-2.7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1189

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Washington, District of Columbia
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 3h 29 (32–0–4 in D)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Ann Smith
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John H Fielden
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 David J Garton
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Warkton, Northamptonshire
St Edmund
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 2h 36 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Werchintone, Buccleuch, Netherseale, Beverley, Bourne, Durham, Cambridge; 7 callings)
1 Anne P Cook
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Michael D Fiander
200th peal together: 2 & 6.
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
Werchintone surprise Minor:
f -5-4-5-23.34-34.5 (TDMM 9962)
Buccleuch Surprise Minor:
f -5-4-5-3.34-34.5 (TDMM 10029)
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1189

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Washington, District of Columbia
Old Post Office Tower
Monday, 24 November 2003 in 3h 18 (26–1–13 in D)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Jonathan C Hetherington
6 John H Fielden
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 24 November 2003 in 2h 47 (16–1–14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Alan J Marks
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Clive Holloway
8 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1189

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Kent, Connecticut
Kent School Chapel
Wednesday, 26 November 2003 in 3h 22 (24–2–20 in D)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John H Fielden
6 David J Garton
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Hingham, Massachusetts
Memorial Bell Tower
Friday, 28 November 2003 in 3h 15 (19–2–19 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John H Fielden
6 David J Garton
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Easton, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 28 November 2003 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each York, Durham, Ipswich, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne; 7 callings)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Harry Poyner
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal of Surprise on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1220

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
Holy Sepulchre
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 2h 55 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Alan J Marks
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Richard F Waddy
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1220

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Hallaton, Leicestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 2h 50 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
(2m: York, Durham; 7 extents, each spliced differently)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Victoria Samson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1220

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Groton, Massachusetts
Groton School Chapel
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 3h 7 (18–0–20 in F)
5000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 David J Garton
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 John H Fielden
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Foxton, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 3h 5 (14)
5040 Foxton TP Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Graham R Hayward
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Foxton Treble Place Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-23.4.345.2.5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Charleston, South Carolina
Grace Church Cathedral
Monday, 1 December 2003 in 3h 11 (16–2–27 in E♭)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 John H Fielden
7 David J Garton
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Charleston, South Carolina
Cathedral Church of St Luke and St Paul
Tuesday, 2 December 2003 in 2h 56 (14–1–0 in G)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Andrew D Sibson (C)
2 John H Fielden
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 David J Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Atlanta, Georgia
St Luke
Wednesday, 3 December 2003 in 3h (13–1–14 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 1200 London No. 3. 100 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 John H Fielden
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Ann Smith
6 David J Garton
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0156

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Potterspury, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 December 2003 in 3h 11 (13)
5040 Nicholas TB Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Graham R Hayward
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Victoria Samson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Richard C L Brown
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Nicholas Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-1.4.234.34.5 (TDMM 88729)
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0009

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul, and St Andrew
Saturday, 6 December 2003 in 3h 12 (21–1–20 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Joan Garrett
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Rev William S Croft
5 James E Benner
6 Jonathon C Clegg
7 D Graham Hall
8 Shane A Saunders
9 Christopher J Groome
10 W John Riley (C)
1st Yorkshire - 3. 1st Surprise as conductor. 50th birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0009

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 7 December 2003 in 43m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michelle Larter
2 Marion Joseph
3 Ian Larter
4 Stuart Weston
5 Richard Laing
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 12 December 2003 in 3h (12–1–11 in E)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 James Hedgcock
5 Murray A Coleman (C)
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Anthony D Sansom
9 Alan J Marks
10 Robin Wilson
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0034

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wilbarston, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 December 2003 (7)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
(1 x 720 (arr.PMM), 4 extents & 60)
1 Bill Adcock
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Colin J Ashworth
5 Victoria Samson
Rung on the Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weston-by-Welland, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 13 December 2003 (5)
1260 Doubles (5m)
(5m: 60 Stedman; 3 extents Grandsire; 2 extents each St Simon's B, St Martin's B; 3 extents Plain B)
1 Sarah M Bence
2 Alan J Marks
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Leah M Clark
5 Andrew R Wignell (C)
Rung on the Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.