Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 255 matching performances.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 20 October 2002 in 35m (8–3–17)
1260 4 Doubles
All Saints, St Remigius, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place
1 Geoff Davis
2 Lis Freeman
3 Stuart Weston
4 Andrew Christie (C)
5 Tony Evans
6 Mark Giddings

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Flore, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 October 2002 (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Ball
2 Jill Harvey
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Debbie Sampson
5 Ian Calvert
6 Mike Harvey

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Cransley, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 25 October 2002 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 Leicester City Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Victoria Samson
5 Denis G Pearson
6 Emma J Southerington
First peal in the method.
Leicester City Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3.2.345.2.5 lh12 (cc 473)
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1162

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 October 2002 in 43m (12–0–21)
1260 Doubles (13 m/v)
Stedman, All Saints, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, April Day, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Plain Bob
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Lis Freeman
3 Andrew Christie (C)
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Bob Quinn
2, 4 & 5 = Most methods/variations

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 27 October 2002 in 43m (8–3–17)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Christie (C)
2 Diana Street
3 Joan Parker
4 Marion Joseph
5 Lis Freeman
6 Geoff Davis
7 Tony Evans
8 Stuart Weston
A mind blowing all single touch! A welcome home tribute to Joan.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Yelvertoft, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Thursday, 31 October 2002 in 2h 55 (12 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
(1-2) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler. Cambridge, Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Durham, Hexham, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York. (3) Annables London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth. (4) Bacup, Bamborough. (5) Kelso. (6) Lincoln, Coldstream. (7) Norwich.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Alan J Marks
5 Murray A Coleman (C)
6 Robin Wilson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wilbarston, Northamptonshire
All saints
Friday, 1 November 2002 in 2h 39 (7)
5040 Wilbarston Bob Doubles
(7 x 720s)
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Nicholas A Churchman
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method, previously rung in Spliced.
Circled tower to peals: 1.
50th peal for the Guild: 4.
Rung for the Feast of All Saints.
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1185

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Friday, 1 November 2002 in 2h 59 (22–3–18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr.J Pladdys(No 14)
1 John Hyden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Judith M Rogers
4 James Hedgcock
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Alan J Marks
7 Clive Holloway
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1211

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 2 November 2002 in 46m (8–3–17)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Joan Parker
2 Sue Parker
3 Diana Street
4 Richard Laing
5 Lis Freeman
6 Tony Evans
7 Geoff Davis
8 Andrew Parker (C)
5 = 1st in method 150 QP on the new bells

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Honiley, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 November 2002 in 2h 21 (6–2–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (16m)
London, Wells, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 David P Westerman
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1211

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
East Haddon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 November 2002 in 3h 11 (16)
5040 East Haddon Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Victoria Samson
5 Denis G Pearson
6 Emma J Southerington
150th peal together: 3 & 5.
First peal in the method.
East Haddon Treble Place Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-3.2.345.2.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1185

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 2 November 2002 in 2h 57 (9)
5152 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Barbara Beard
3 Raymond Watkin
4 Richard F Waddy
5 Anne P Cook
6 Robert Tregillus
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1185

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 40m (8–3–17)
1260 Single Oxford Minor
1 David Lyman
2 Gill Johnston
3 Diana Street
4 Joan Parker
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung for the British Legion Remembrance Service

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cottesbrooke, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 4 November 2002 in 3h 7 (14–0–21 in F)
5152 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Brenda M Dixon
2 James Hedgcock
3 Martyn J Marriott
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
6 Alan J Marks
7 Robin Wilson
8 Murray A Coleman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Dallington, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 November 2002 in 2h 37 (7)
5040 Dallington Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Jack Hadley
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung in the centenary year of the first peal on the bells.
First peal in the method.
Dallington Treble Bob Minor:
f 5-5.1-5-1.4-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 32690)
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1211

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 10 November 2002 in 44m (8–3–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Shane A Saunders
2 Mark Giddings
3 Stuart Weston
4 Marion Joseph
5 Lis Freeman
6 Joan Parker
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Geoff Davis
Rung for the Peterborough Songs of Praise evensong 2: 1st Triples 3: 100th QP 5: 1st Grandsire Triples

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 15 November 2002 in 2h 58 (15)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Victoria Samson
4 David Kingman
5 Paul M Mason
6 Michael J Hawkins
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Nicholas A Churchman (C)
First peal in the method: 3.
100th peal together: 3 & 8.
150th peal together: 4 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1233

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Badby, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 3h 14 (14–0–11 in E)
5040 Delight Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Nether Heyford, Dodford, Badby, Newnham, Woodford Halse, East Haddon, Braunston; each called differently)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 James M Bence
Nether Heyford Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1.34-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 17879)
Dodford Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1.2-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 17856)
Badby Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1-34-5 lh12 (TDMM 17851)
Newnham Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1-2-5 lh12 (TDMM 17842)
Woodford Halse Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1-2.234.5 lh12 (TDMM 17844)
East Haddon Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1-34.234.5 lh12 (TDMM 17853)
Braunston Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1.34-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 17872)
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1233

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 17 November 2002 in 48m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Cowcill
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Janet Quinn
4 Peter Marshall
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
In memory of Clara Shipley mother of Jan Marshall
First quarter with both mother and daughter 1 & 2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Hardingstone, Northamptonshire
St Edmund
Friday, 22 November 2002 in 3h 3 (12)
5040 Doubles (22m)
(22m: (1,2) 240 Hardingstone B; (3,4) 240 Weston Favell P; (5,6) 240 Collingtree B; (7,8) 240 Blisworth P; (9-17) 240 each St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B; 120 Plain B; (18) St Nicholas B; (19) Winchendon P; (20) St Remigius B; (21) Huntley P; (22-24) Westminster II B; (25-27) Blackburn P; (28-30) St Hilary B; (31-33) Dragon P; (34,35) New B; (36,37) Huntspill B; (38,39) St Vedast B; (40,41) Blaisdon B; (42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s) (No.196)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael D Fiander
Rung for the Feast of St Edmund.
Hardingstone Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.34.3.5.1.34.23 (cc 1130)
Weston Favell Place Doubles:
5.1.5.23.34.23.5.1.34.23 (cc 1073)
Collingtree Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.34.3.2.1.34.23 (cc 951)
Blisworth Place Doubles:
5.1.2.23.34.23.2.1.34.23 (cc 896)
Ringing World page reference: 4781.1257

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barrowden, Rutland
St Peter
Saturday, 23 November 2002 in 2h 52 (9–3–17 in G♯)
5040 Barrowden Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Anne P Cook
3 Sally A Mason
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Barrowden Surprise Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-23.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 17828)
Ringing World page reference: 4781.1257

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 24 November 2002 in 49m (8–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard Laing
2 Geoff Davis
3 Diana Street
4 Gill Johnston
5 Doug Johnston
6 Lis Freeman
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Joan Parker
1st triples - 4 & 5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Grafton Regis, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 November 2002 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Doubles (29m)
(29m: (1,2) 240 Old Stratford B; (3,4) 240 Grafton Regis B; (5-10) 720 Hose B; (11-16) 720 Bishops Caundle B; (17) Twineham B; (18) Bampton P; (19) Fifield B; (20) St Ouen P; (21) St Simon's B, Rugby SC; (22) St Martin's B, Slapton SC; (23) St Osmund B, Merton SC; (24) Eynesbury B; (25) St Nicholas B; (26) Winchendon P; (27) St Remigius B; (28) Huntley P; (29,30) Westminster II B; (31,32) Blackburn P; (33,34) St Hilary B; (35,36) Dragon P; (37) New B; (38) Huntspill B; (39) St Vedast B; (40) Blaisdon B; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Michael D Fiander
Old Stratford Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.1.4.3.5.1.3.23 (cc 1226)
Grafton Regis Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.4.1.5.1.3.23 (cc 1290)
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1289

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 November 2002 in 3h 17 (17)
5040 Kimbolton Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 James M Bence
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung for St Andrew's Day.
First peal in the method.
Kimbolton Delight Minor:
f 34-5.4.5-2.1.2-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 92853)
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1289

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 1 December 2002 in 51m (8–3–17)
1442 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian Larter
2 Stuart Weston
3 Gill Johnston
4 Diana Street
5 Lis Freeman
6 Geoff Davis
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Tony Evans
3: 1st Grandsire Triples

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
East Carlton, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Monday, 2 December 2002 in 3h 6 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(9m: (1,2) Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich; (3) London; (4) Wells; (5) York; (6) Durham; (7) Norwich)
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Anthony D Sansom
3 Paul M Mason
4 Alan J Marks
5 Robin Wilson
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
First peal of Surprise on the bells.
Rung to celebrate the lives of Eva South of East Carlton, and her husband, Fred, who was a past ringer at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1289

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Oundle, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 3 December 2002 in 51m (25–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joan Parker
2 Gill Johnston
3 John Haas
4 Bob Gardner
5 Doug Johnston
6 Peter Sell
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Colin McAlpine
A farewell compliment to Peter Sell. Our loss is Dorking/Ashtead's weekday gain!

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cogenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 4 December 2002 (8)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Robin E H Woolley (578)
1 Jill Harvey
2 Rosemary L MacLaine
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Leslie G Townsend
5 Ian Calvert
6 Alan J Marks

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Marston Trussell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 December 2002 in 2h 43 (10–0–14 in G)
5040 Doubles (11m)
St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon’s, St Martin’s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Geoffrey D Armitage
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 7 December 2002 in 3h 4 (19)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Judith M Rogers
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Alan J Marks
6 David P Westerman
7 Robin Wilson
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Murray A Coleman
10 Robin H Rogers
1000th peal:1
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0009

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 49m (8–3–17)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ian Larter
2 Richard Laing
3 June Pitcher
4 Andrew Christie (C)
5 Diana Street
6 Tony Evans
7 Geoff Davis
8 Stuart Weston
2: 1st in method 6 & 7: 50 QP this year All single touch!

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 40m (8–3–17)
1260 Double Oxford Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 June Pitcher
3 Diana Street
4 Yvette Halewood
5 Richard Laing (C)
6 John Riley
2: 1st Double Oxford 4: 1st blows in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 December 2002 in 2h 47 (10–0–13 in F)
5024 Lyveden Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Brenda M Dixon
2 Anne P Cook
3 Ian N Willgress
4 Andrew J Parker
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Alan J Marks
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0009

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Potterspury, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 13 December 2002 in 2h 57 (13)
5040 Valetto Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Colin Lord
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Emma J Southerington
Rung for the Feast of St Nicholas.
First peal in the method.
Valetto Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3-25-5 lh12 (cc 468)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brixworth, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 3h 12 (16)
5040 Brixworth Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 James M Bence
Rung in appreciation of over 30 years service to this tower & church by Joe Inns (tower captain & clock winder) & Harry Mallard (ringer), and their wives, Ruby & Peg, who have provided many excellent teas over the years.
First peal in the method.
Brixworth Treble Place Minor:
f -5-45-2-23.34.45.4.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 15 December 2002 in 37m (8–3–17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Marion Joseph
3 Diana Street
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
Sunday, 15 December 2002 in 48m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gaby Cowcill
2 Mike Goodall
3 Jan Quinn
4 Peter Marshall (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
First as conductor 4

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyddington, Rutland
St Andrew
Friday, 20 December 2002 in 43m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith Rogers
2 Janet Ingram
3 Janice Atkinson
4 David Murcott
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 David Couldwell
For carol service.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 20 December 2002 in 2h 50 (15)
5184 Belgrave Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 James M Bence
3 Barry R Care
4 Victoria Samson
5 David Kingman
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Everdon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 21 December 2002 in 3h 19 (19–1–3 in E)
5040 Doubles (76m)
(1,2) 240 Little Preston B; (3,4) 240 Little Everdon B; (5,6) 240 Foxley B; (7,8) 240 Grimscote B; (9,10) 240 Everdon B; (11,12) 240 Litchborough P; (13,14) 240 Welton B; (15,16) 240 Lilbourne P; (17) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (18) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (19) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (20) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (21) Eaglethorpe B, Clopton B, Luddington in the Brook B; (22) Thurning P, Barnwell P, Thorpe Waterville P; (23) Wigsthorpe B, Blatherwycke P, Deenethorpe B; (24) Armston P, Southwick P; (25) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (26) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (27) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (28) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (29) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (30) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (31) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (32) Huntley P, Ossington P; (33) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (34) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (35) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (36) Dragon P, Strelley P; (37) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (38) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (39) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (40) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (42) Plain B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s) (No.196)
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal on the bells since rehanging
by Eayre & Smith Ltd in 2001.
Little Preston Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.5.23.5.1.34.23 (cc 1205)
Little Everdon Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.23.5.3.2.1.34.23 (cc 1277)
Foxley Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.23.5.3.5.1.34.23 (cc 1179)
Grimscote Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.5.23.2.1.34.23 (cc 1310)
Everdon Bob Doubles:
5.4.5.3.5.3.5.1.34.23 (cc 1315)
Litchborough Place Doubles:
5.4.5.23.5.23.5.1.34.23 (cc 1275)
Welton Bob Doubles:
5.4.2.3.5.3.2.1.34.23 (cc 1208)
Lilbourne Place Doubles:
5.4.2.23.5.23.2.1.34.23 (cc 1175)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 22 December 2002 in 40m (8–3–17)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Joan Parker
3 Richard Laing
4 Andrew Christie
5 Tony Evans
6 Jack Gunning (C)
50th QP on the bells in 2002

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bugbrooke, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 23 December 2002 in 3h 2 (14)
5040 Doubles (61m)
(61m: (1,2) 240 Bugbrooke B; (3,4) 240 Nobottle B; (5-10) 720 Arnesby B; (11) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (12) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (13) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (14) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (15) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (16) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (17) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (18) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (19) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (20) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (21) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (22) Huntley P, Ossington P; (23) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (24) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (25) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (26) Dragon P, Strelley P; (27) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (28) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (29) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (30) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (31-34) Plain B; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39-42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720) (No.196)
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
Bugbrooke Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.2.23.5.4.34.23 (cc 1092)
Nobottle Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.2.3.5.4.34.23 (cc 1046)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Thornhaugh, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 24 December 2002 in 34m (5–2–1)
1260 4 Doubles
St Simon, Plain Bob, St Martin & Grandsire
1 Geoff Davis
2 Jack Gunning
3 James Mort
4 Joan Parker
5 Stuart Weston (C)
Rung for the Christingle service

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ravensthorpe, Northamptonshire
St Denys
Tuesday, 24 December 2002 in 2h 26 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Doubles (24m)
(1,2) 240 Ravensthorpe B; (3,4) 240 Hollowell B; (5-10) 720 Guilsborough B; (11-16) 720 St Simon's B; (17) St Martin's B; (18) St Osmund B; (19) Eynesbury B; (20) St Nicholas B; (21-26) 720 Winchendon P; (27) St Remigius B; (28) Huntley P; (29) Westminster II B; (30) Blackburn P; (31) St Hilary B; (32) Dragon P; (33,34) New B, Forncett B; (35,36) Huntspill B, Ellingham B; (37,38) St Vedast B, Bedingham B; (39,40) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (41,42) Shipway P
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Michael D Fiander
100th peal together: 1 & 5.
Rung for Carol Service.
Ravensthorpe Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.2.23.5.1.3.23 (cc 1088)
Hollowell Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.2.3.5.1.3.23 (cc 1042)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Tuesday, 24 December 2002 in 45m (10–0–09)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 William Trotman
2 Stuart Weston (C)
3 Mark Giddings
4 Richard Laing
5 William Baxter
6 Robert Clarke
For the Fitzwilliam Hunt meeting on the village green

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Harlestone, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 26 December 2002 in 3h 18 (20)
5040 Harlestone Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Robert C Graves
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung to welcome Revd Chris Goble as vicar in the benefice of Harlestone, East Haddon with Holdenby, Church Brampton, Great Brington, Norton & Whilton, and his wife, Revd Sharon Goble as vicar in the benefice of Flore, Nether Heyford, Stowe & Brockhall.
First peal in the method.
Harlestone Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-1.234.4-5 lh12 (TDMM 88715)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 December 2002 in 3h 5 (22–1–0 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12-part 7th obs
1 Dianne Behagg
2 Anne P Cook
3 Robert Dennis (C)
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Murray A Coleman
6 James M Bence
7 Ian N Willgress
8 George Whiting
With the exception of Mr Coleman, all the band are or were members of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 27 December 2002 in 3h 3 (12–1–5 in F)
5040 Doubles (27m)
(1,2) 240 Appletree B; (3,4) 240 Chipping Warden B; (5,6) 240 Aston le Walls B; (7,8) 240 West Farndon B; (9-14) 720 Guilsborough B; (15-20) 720 Culworth B; (21) Twineham B; (22) Bampton P; (23) Fifield B; (24) St Ouen P; (25) St Simon's B; (26) St Martin's B; (27) St Osmund B; (28) Eynesbury B; (29) St Nicholas B; (30) Winchendon P; (31) St Remigius B; (32) Huntley P; (33) Westminster II B, (34) Blackburn P; (35) St Hilary B; (36) Dragon P; (37) New B; (38) Huntspill B; (39) St Vedast B; (40) Blaisdon B; (41,42) Shipway P
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Paul S Reading
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
300th peal for the Guild: 2.
100th peal together: 2 & 4.
Appletree Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.34.3.5.4.3.23 (cc 1131)
Chipping Warden Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.34.23.5.4.3.23 (cc 1074)
Aston le Walls Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.34.3.2.4.3.23 (cc 952)
West Farndon Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.23.34.23.2.4.3.23 (cc 897)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Medbourne, Leicestershire
St Giles
Saturday, 28 December 2002 (9)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
(576: I O W W H H)
1 Sarah M Bence
2 Helen R Churchman
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 James M Bence
6 Paul M Mason (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 29 December 2002 in 45m (8–3–17)
1440 Single Court Minor
1 Jack Gunning
2 Geoff Davis
3 Stuart Weston
4 Joan Parker
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)
3 & 5 = 1st in method 18th birthday compliment to Gaby Cowcill

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 29 December 2002 in 49m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Cowcill
2 Mike Goodall
3 Janet Quinn
4 Gaby Cowcill (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
To celebrate Gaby's 18th birthday

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ashley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 December 2002 in 2h 50 (7–0–8 in A)
5040 Doubles (29m)
(1,2) 240 Rockingham B; (3,4) 240 Little Oakley B; (5,6) 240 Laxton B; (7-12) 720 Ashley B; (13-18) 720 Kettering B; (19,20) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (21,22) St Martin's B, Welford B; (23,24) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (25,26) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (27,28) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B; (29,30) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (31,32) St Remigius B, Harpley B; (33,34) Huntley P, Ossington P; (35,36) New B, Forncett B; (37,38) Huntspill B, Ellingham B; (39,40) St Vedast B, Bedingham B; (41,42) Blaisdon B, Screveton B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Victoria Samson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Robin H Rogers
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Denis G Pearson
Circled tower to peals: 1, 2, & as conductor.
Rockingham Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.5.23.5.1.3.23 (cc 1078)
Little Oakley Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.5.3.2.1.3.23 (cc 962)
Laxton Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.23.5.23.2.1.3.23 (cc 901)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 30 December 2002 in 2h 53 (14–0–16 in E)
5056 Xantippe Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Sally A Mason
2 Alison A Willgress
3 Anne P Cook
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Peter M Fleckney
First peal in the method by all the band except 4, 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0079

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
West Haddon, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 December 2002 in 3h 12 (12)
5040 Doubles (55m)
(55m: (1,2) 240 West Haddon B; (3,4) 240 Winwick P; (5,6) 240 Preston Capes B; (7,8) 240 Charwelton P; (9) Twineham B; (10) Bampton P; (11) Fifield B; (12) St Ouen P; (13) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (14) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (15) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (16) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (17,18) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (19,20) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (21,22) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (23,24) Huntley P, Ossington P; (25,26) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (27,28) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (29,30) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (31,32) Dragon P, Strelley P; (33) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (34) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (35) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (36) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (37,38) Plain B; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s) (No.196)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Nicholas A Churchman
West Haddon Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.5.3.5.4.34.23 (cc 1145)
Winwick Place Doubles:
5.1.5.23.5.23.5.4.34.23 (cc 1079)
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Crick, Northamptonshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 31 December 2002 in 2h 43 (11)
5056 Crick Hybrid Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Sally A Mason
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Victoria Samson
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Nicholas A Churchman
300th peal: 3.
First peal of Hybrid Major by all.
First peal in the method.
Crick Hybrid Major:
b -3-4-5-6-2-3.56.4.56-56.47.56.3-2-6-5-4-3-2
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058