Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 255 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 44m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Diana Street
2 Geoff Davis
3 June Pitcher
4 Joan Parker
5 Lis Freeman
6 Richard Laing
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Terry Lightfoot
Rung in celebration of the start of a New Year and the hope of peace throughout the world.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 3h 3 (21–1–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Nikki King
2 Roger King
3 G Nigel Williams (C)
4 Gareth D Grayson
5 Colin E Sampson
6 B Douglas Hird
7 Christopher E Bulleid
8 Barry E Eglesfield
First in method: 5.
Ringing world: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Marston Trussell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 56 (10–0–14 in G)
5040 Doubles (24m)
(24m: (1-6) 720 Marston Trussell P; (7-12) 720 Caldecote B; (13-16) St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B; (17-32) St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P; (33) New B, Itchingfield SC; (34) Huntspill B, Oakley SC; (35) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC; (36) Blaisdon B; (37,38) Plain B; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Geoffrey D Armitage
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
A compliment to the treble ringer on his birthday, and for the New Year.
Marston Trussell Place Doubles:
p 3.145.5.123.5.123.5.1.345.125
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 2 January 2002 in 2h 35 (8)
5024 Covingham Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Michael J Belcher
4 Diane M Faux
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Paul M Mason
7 Harry Poyner (C)
8 Richard C L Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0266

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 4 January 2002 in 2h 47 (7)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Being 7 extents)
1 Murray A Coleman
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Jack P Gunning
4 Alex Dyer
5 Philip J Earis
6 Robin H Rogers (C)
1st peal:3, taught to ring at Elton by Alex Dyer.
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0138

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Caldecott, Rutland
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 4 January 2002 in 2h 39 (8–0–15 in G)
5040 Caldecott Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Caldecott Surprise Minor:
f -5-45.2-2.23-2.234.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 3h 1 (15)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Ian D Thompson
2 Raymond A Vickers
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Charles E Truman
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weedon Lois, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin and St Peter
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 2h 27 (6–2–21 in A)
5040 Lois Weedon Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Victoria Samson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung for Epiphany.
First peal in the method.
Lois Weedon Surprise Minor:
a -3-4.2-2.23.4-4.3 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 6 January 2002 in 45m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Cowcill
2 Stuart Weston
3 Diana Street
4 Emma Southerington (C)
5 Richard Laing
6 Mike Goodall
First quarter peal 1

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 11 January 2002 in 3h 16 (19–2–24 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (29m)
(1-6) 720 Castle Ashby B; (7-12) 720 Sywell B; (13-18) 720 Beviow B; (19) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (20) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (21) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (22) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (23,24) St Nicholas B; (25,26) Winchendon P; (27,28) St Remigius B; (29,30) Huntley P; (31) Westminster II B; (32) Blackburn P; (33) St Hilary B; (34) Dragon P; (35) New B; (36) Huntspill B; (37) St Vedast B; (38) Blaisdon B; (39) Plain B; (40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
200th peal: 3.
Castle Ashby Bob Doubles:
p 3.1.5.3.145.1.5.1.345.125
Sywell Bob Doubles:
p 3.1.5.3.145.1.5.145.3.125
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Kimcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 46 (13–1–14 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London; (2) Carlisle; (3) Chester, Munden; (4) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Norwich)
1 William H Hulme
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Michael J Dew
4 Paul M Mason
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 January 2002 in 44m (12.0.21)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire, Plain Bob & April Day.
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Lis Freeman
3 Mick Loveder
4 Stuart Weston
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 Tony Evans
3 = Most methods inside

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 13 January 2002 in 46m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jan Marshall
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Janet Quinn
4 Peter Marshall
5 Bob Quinn
6 Mike Goodall
First quarter as Conductor
First quarter inside 5
First quarter by a Glinton Sunday service band for at least 30 years

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 14 January 2002 in 2h 54 (14–0–16 in E)
5024 Woodford Delight Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 James Hedgcock
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Barry R Care
6 Robin Wilson
7 Alan J Marks
8 Murray A Coleman (C)
First peal in the method.
Woodford Delight Major:
f -3-4-5-6-4-1.56.2.36.1 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0138

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Helmdon, Northamptonshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 53 (10–1–4 in G)
5040 Helmdon Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Helmdon Hybrid Minor:
f -5-4-5-3-34.234-234.345-3-5-4-5-2
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0138

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Sunday, 20 January 2002 (10cwt)
1260 St Simon Triples
1 Emma Southerington (C)
2 Lis Freeman
3 Richard Laing
4 Geoff Davis
5 Tony Evans
6 Mike King
7 Edward Baxter
8 William Baxter
1st in method: 2, 3, 5, 7 & 8

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ecton, Northamptonshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 25 January 2002 in 3h 6 (15–2–20 in E)
5040 Ecton Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Ecton Treble Place Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4.345.2.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0190

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 44m (12–0–21)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Richard Laing
2 Lis Freeman
3 Andrew Christie (C)
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Tony Evans
6 Mick Loveder
1st in method for 4 & 5 16th Wedding anniversay compliment for 4 & 6

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Addington, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 January 2002 in 2h 48 (10–0–12 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each York, Primrose, Norwich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; 7 callings)
1 William H Hulme
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Victoria Samson
4 James M Bence
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Most Surprise Minor: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0190

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sibbertoft, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Friday, 1 February 2002 in 2h 52 (10–2–2 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(7m: (1-6) 720 Sibbertoft B; (7-18) 2 x 720 Thrussington B; (19-22) Twineham B; (23-26) Bampton P; (27-30) Fifield B; (31-34) St Ouen P; (35-42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Nicholas A Churchman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
100th peal of Doubles: 2.
Sibbertoft Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.5.3.145.123.5.1.5.125
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0190

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael and all Angets
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 39 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
(4m: 720 Bourne, 1440 each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Paul M Mason
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Julian P van Geersdaele
4 Victoria Samson
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0190

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 59 (21–0–3 in E♭)
5039 Stedman Caters
1 James Hedgcock
2 Robert E J Dennis (C)
3 Barry R Care
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Brenda M Dixon
6 John E Vintiner
7 Christopher N Stephenson
8 Robin Wilson
9 David Kingman
10 Alan J Marks
First peal of Stedman - 6.
39th wedding anniversary compliment to Robin and Kathleen Wilson.
First peal of Caters on the bells.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
St Edith
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 3h 15 (24)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 David S Harris
4 Raymond A Vickers
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Brian J W Foley
7 Michael Chester (C)
8 John R Fisher
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0190

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 2h 46 (8)
5152 Braybrooke Surprise Major
1 James M Bence
2 Mary Poyner
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Diane M Faux
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Harry Poyner
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0215

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushden, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 2h 55 (18–0–17 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 James Hedgcock
2 Robert E J Dennis (C)
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 John E Vintiner
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Bob Whitworth
7 David R Raggett
8 Alan J Marks
For the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Accession.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 38m (8 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Joan Parker
3 Diana Street
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)
4 = 1st surprise minor Rung at the start of the Queen's Jubilee celebrations. 50 years sine her accession to the throne.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h 15 (22–1–0 in E♭)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by 27-course block reduced
1 Victoria Samson
2 Murray A Coleman
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Robert Dennis (C)
6 Robin Wilson
7 Paul M Mason
8 W John Riley
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0215

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stoke Doyle, Northamptonshire
St Rumbald
Friday, 8 February 2002 in 2h 44 (10–3–10 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (26m)
(26m: (1-6) 720 Stoke Doyle B; (7-12) 720 Pilton B; (13-18) 720 Barrowden B; (19) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (20) St Martin's B, Welford B; (21) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (22) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent; (23-34) St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B; (35-37) Plain B; (38-40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
A Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Margaret & Michael Fiander.
Stoke Doyle Bob Doubles:
p 3.145.5.3.145.1.5.1.3.125
Pilton Bob Doubles:
p 345.1.5.3.145.1.5.1.3.125
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brinklow, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 2h 43 (8–1–20 in A♭)
5040 Minor
(7 methods: London Surprise, Double Oxford, Kent Treble Bob, St Clements, Norwich Surprise, Plain Bob, Cambridge Surprise)
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
First of 7 Minor; 2
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0241

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 2h 56 (15–0–12 in F♯)
5152 Snowdon Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Barry R Care
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Murray A Coleman (C)
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Michael J Hawkins
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 David Kingman
8 Paul M Mason
Rung half-muffled in memory of HRH Princess Margaret.
First peal in the method.
Snowdon Surprise Major:
b -3-4-5-6-2.34.5.6-34.7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0263

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glaston, Rutland
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 32 (7–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Glaston Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 David Kingman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Paul M Mason (C)
300th peal for the Guild: 2.
First peal in the method.
Glaston Hybrid Minor:
f -34-4-2-1-25.234-234.2-1-2-4-34-2
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0241

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Exton, Rutland
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 45 (12–2–10 in G)
5040 X-Ton Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 David Kingman
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
X-ton Surprise Minor:
f -5-45-2-23-34.234.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0241

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 17 February 2002 in 42m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob and April Day
1 Marion Joseph
2 June Pitcher
3 Joan Parker
4 Stuart Weston
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 Terry Lightfoot
Most methods for 2nd

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 February 2002 in 2h 50 (10–0–13 in F♯)
5008 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Victoria Samson
2 Paul M Mason
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Revd Brian Harris
6 James M Bence
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 W John Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0266

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Thursday, 21 February 2002 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley S, Bourne S, Single Oxford B, Double Oxford B, St Clement's CB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Willian H Hulme
2 Harry Poyner
3 Paul M Mason
4 Stuart Weston
5 Robin H Rogers (C)
6 Alan J Marks
Most methods: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0267

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Creaton, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 22 February 2002 in 2h 28 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Great Creaton Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Michael D Fiander
200th peal for the Guild: 4.
First peal in the method.
Great Creaton Surprise Minor:
f -34-4-2-23.4-34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0267

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
North Luffenham, Rutland
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 2h 40 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: an extent each Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Cambridge, Primrose, Norwich)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Diane M Faux
4 Harry Poyner
5 Robin H Rogers (C)
6 Andrew J Parker
1st 7 surprise minor:3. 71st birthday compliment to Harry Poyner.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0267

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, April Day and Plain Bob
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Gaby Cowcill
3 Mick Loveder
4 Stuart Weston
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 Tony Evans
Most methods inside for 3rd

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 48m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anna Reed
2 Stuart Weston
3 Joan Parker
4 Tony Evans
5 Steve Reed
6 Ed Baxter
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Bill Baxter
Rung as a thank you tribute to Tony Evans, who has stepped down after serving as tower captain, for the past 10 years at St Kyneburgha.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Milton Malsor, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 1 March 2002 in 2h 47 (11–0–18 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (62m)
(62m: (1-6) 720 Tiffield B; (7-12) 720 Milton Malsor B; (13) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (14) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (15) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (16) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (17) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (18) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (19) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (20) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent; (21) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (22) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (23) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (24) Huntley P, Ossington P; (25) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (26) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (27) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (28) Dragon P, Strelley P; (29) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (30) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (31) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (32) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (33) Grandsire; (34) Plain B; (35) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (36) Shipway P; (37-42) 720 Northampton B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Michael D Fiander
Rung on St David's Day.
Tiffield Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.125.3.345.1.5.1.5.125
Milton Malsor Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.5.123.345.1.5.1.5.125
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0293

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 3h 2 (11–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Gail L Wade
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Raymond A Vickers
6 Julie A Haseldine
7 Robin Wilson
8 James A Haseldine
9 Paul M Mason
10 Alan J Marks
11 Jason L Carter
12 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Circled tower to peals: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0294

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Belton in Rutland, Rutland
St Peter
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 2h 40 (10–0–24 in G)
5040 Spliced Minor (8m)
(8m: 1 extent each Ashwell A, Belton-in-Rutland A, Empingham A, Lyddington A, Whissendine A, Langham A, Glaston A, each spliced with Little Bob)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Ashwell Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.34-34.5 lh12
Belton-in-Rutland Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.2-2.5 lh12
Empingham Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.2-34.5 lh12
Lyddington Alliance Minor:
f -4-23-2.234.5 lh12
Whissendine Alliance Minor:
f -4-23-34.234.5 lh12
Langham Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.34-2.5 lh12
Glaston Alliance Minor:
f -4-23.234.2-5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0294

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 46m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle Larter
2 Ian Larter
3 Marion Joseph
4 Stuart Weston
5 Lis Freeman
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Joan Parker
Rung in celebration of a successful flexible sound control solution installation. Tested with 'flaps down!'

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Dallington, St Mary, Northamptonshire
Monday, 4 March 2002 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Starmer
2 Jack Hadley
3 Jenny Ball
4 Debbie Sampson
5 Colin Sampson (C)
6 Nick Elks

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 5 March 2002 in 3h 7 (12–1–11 in E)
5160 London No. 4 Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 James Hedgcock
2 Judith M Corby
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Rev Brian Harris
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Murray A Coleman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Whiston, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 3h 10 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Doubles (13m)
(13m: (1-6) 720 Whiston B; (7-12) 720 Abington B; (13-18) 720 Aldwinkle B; (19-26) Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B; (27-34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (35-42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 William H Hulme
2 Michael D Fiander
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Victoria Samson
Whiston Bob Doubles:
p 3.1.5.1.145.3.5.1.345.125
Abington Bob Doubles:
p 3.1.5.1.145.3.5.145.3.125
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0318

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Thrapston, Northamptonshire
St James
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 55 (14)
5088 Orkney Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 Charles E Truman
3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
4 Richard F Waddy
5 M J "Bill" Blowfield
6 Ian D Thompson
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0318

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Gretton, Northamptonshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 49 (8–2–24 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (54m)
(54m: (1-6) 720 Wakerley B; (7-12) 720 Gretton B; (13) Twineham B; (14) Bampton P; (15) Fifield B; (16) St Ouen P; (17) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (18) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (19) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (20) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent; (21) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (22) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (23) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (24) Huntley P, Ossington P; (25) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (26) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (27) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (28) Dragon P, Strelley P; (29) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (30) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (31) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (32) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (33) Grandsire; (34-36) Plain B; (37-39) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (40-42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Paul M Mason (C)
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Wakerley Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.5.3.145.3.125.1.5.125
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0318

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 10 March 2002 (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Pitcher
2 Terry Lightfoot
3 Diana Street
4 Richard Laing (C)
5 Colin Johnston
6 Geoff Davis
2 = 1st inside

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 2h 27 (6–1–17 in B♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
London Surprise, York Surprise, Durham Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, St Clement’s College Bob, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob.
1 Sally A Mason
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Nicholas A Churchman
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0342

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 3h (11)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Alan C Cozens
2 Paul M Mason
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 L Ruth Stokes
5 Robin Wilson
6 Alan J Marks
7 Jason L Carter (C)
8 Andrew J Spencer
9 Barry R Care
10 Murray A Coleman
11 George E Green
12 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0342

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 17 March 2002 in 48m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jan Marshall
2 Gaby Cowcill (C)
3 Janet Quinn
4 Peter Marshall
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
First quarter 6

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Pitsford, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 22 March 2002 in 2h 41 (11)
5040 Pitsford Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Denis G Pearson
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Pitsford Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-1.4-34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0365

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Oxendon, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 3h 14 (7)
6000 Doubles (40m)
(1-6) 720 Old P; (7-12) 720 Draughton B; (13-18) 720 Cranford St Andrew B; (19-24) 720 Loddington P; (25) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (26) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (27) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (28) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (29) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (30) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (31) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (32) Huntley P, Ossington P; (33) Westminster II B, Chesham SC; (34) Blackburn P, Broughton SC; (35) St Hilary B, Ockham SC; (36) Plain B; (37) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (38) Shipway P; (39-50) St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Victoria Samson
Old Place Doubles:
p 345.1.5.123.5.123.5.145.3.125 (cc 676)
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0365

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spratton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Friday, 29 March 2002 in 2h 55 (11)
5040 I N R I Surprise Minor
1 William H Hulme
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0437

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Grafton Underwood, Northamptonshire
St James the Apostle
Friday, 29 March 2002 in 2h 20 (7–0–11 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
2 x 720 Grafton Underwood B; 6 extents each New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, Shipway P
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Emma J Southerington
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
Grafton Underwood Bob Doubles:
f 3.1.5.1.345.1.125.1.5.125
Ringing World page reference: 4747.0389

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ringstead, Northamptonshire
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 2 April 2002 in 2h 55 (12)
5040 Ringstead Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Alan C Cozens
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
First peal in the method.
Ringstead Delight Minor:
b -3-4.2-2.1.4-4.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0485

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Bowden, Leicestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 5 April 2002 in 2h 50 (14)
5040 Bowes-Lyon Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal on the rehung bells.
100th peal together: 1 & 3.
Rung in celebration for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
First peal in the method.
Bowes-Lyon Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-1.4-34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0485

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 3h 8 (21)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Michael J Hawkins
2 Brian Austin
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard H Laing
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Paul S Reading
7 Anthony D Sansom
8 Denis G Pearson
9 Murray A Coleman (C)
10 Paul M Mason
400th peal: 8.
200th peal together: 5 & 9.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0485

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 37m (8 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Peter Sell
3 Stuart Weston
4 Joan Parker
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung as a celebration tribute for the life of the Queen Mother and also in memory of the mother of Lis Freeman's (St Mary's ringer)who died on 7/4/2002.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 April 2002 in 2h 53 (8)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block (reduced)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Jack P Gunning
5 Philip J Earis
6 Harry Poyner
7 Robin H Rogers (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
1st peal on eight:4.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0437

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 April 2002 in 2h 47 (10)
5040 Greens Norton Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal in the method.
Greens Norton Treble Place Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4.345.34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0437

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 45m (12cwt)
1320 Doubles (4 methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, April Day & Plain Bob
1 Tony Evans
2 Joan Parker
3 Andrew Christie
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Stuart Weston (C)
6 Mick Loveder
4 = most methods inside
Rung in memory of Alec Garford who dies 25/3/2002

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 3h 13 (19)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Rosemary K Hemmings
2 Anne P Cook
3 Raymond Vickers
4 Richard F Waddy
5 Ian D Thompson
6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
7 Charles E Truman
8 F John Keddie
9 Brian J W Foley
10 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all.
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0485

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 46m (12 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Jack P Gunning (C)
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Gabriell L Cowcill
5 Stuart Weston
6 Mick Loveder
First Stedman Doubles 1,2,4,5
First QP Conducted 2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 2h 48 (15)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Barry R Care
2 Anne P Cook
3 Murray A Coleman
4 Robin Wilson
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 Denis G Pearson
8 Paul M Mason (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0461

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 46m (8 cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 St Clements 720 Plain Bob
1 Geoff Davis
2 Ian Larter
3 June Pitcher
4 Tony Evans
5 Diana Street
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung as a birthday tribute to Queen Elizabeth II
2 = 1st in St Clements

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Peterborough
St Peter
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Being seven extents, 3 different callings.)
1 Robin H Rogers (C)
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Michael C Loveder
4 Matthew D Hardy
5 Stuart Weston
6 Emma J Southerington
1st peal attempt:3, local ringer; taught to ring by Mike Goodall, and much encouraged by Tony Evans. 1st minor:4. Birthday compliments to Michael and Denise Redhead, good friends of Mick and Mandy Loveder.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0461

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ashton, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 26 April 2002 in 2h 37 (7–0–17 in C)
5040 Doubles (47m)
(1-6) 720 Ashton Village B; (7-12) 720 Stowe B; (13-18) 720 Polebrook B; (19) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (20) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (21) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (22) Huntley P, Ossington P; (23) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (24) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (25) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (26) Dragon P, Strelley P; (27) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (28) St Martin's B, Welford B; (29) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (30) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (31) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (32) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (33) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (34) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (35-37) Plain B; (38-40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Michael D Fiander
Rung to welcome visitors from around the world to Ashton and surrounding villages for the "Ashton Roots Weekend".
Ashton Village Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.5.1.34.23.5.1.3.2 (cc 1009)
Stowe Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.5.1.34.3.2.1.3.2 (cc 1015)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spalding, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 46 (15–1–12 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Adrian G Peacock
2 Sarah Thorp
3 Victoria Samson
4 Gabrielle L Cowcill
5 Paul M Mason
6 Jeremy W Spiller
7 C James Hustler
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 45m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian Christie
2 Geoff Davis
3 Joan Parker
4 Stuart Weston
5 Diana Street
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Lis Freeman
This was rung as a tribute to the life Lis Freeman's mother, who died earlier in April. 300th QP and 100th as conductor for 7th 1st as cover for tenor

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 Single Oxford 720 Plain Bob
1 Terry Lightfoot
2 Marion Joseph
3 Diana Street
4 Joan Parker
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 1 May 2002 in 2h 34 (8–2–15 in A)
5012 Sproxton Alliance Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (no.25)
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Rosalind A Knight
5 Harry Poyner
6 Gail L Wade
7 Michael J Belcher
8 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal in the method.
Sproxton Alliance Major:
B -3-4-5-6-23-4-7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spaldwick, Cambridgeshire
St James
Friday, 3 May 2002 in 3h (12–2–12 in E)
5040 Spaldwick Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
200th peal together: 2 & 3.
First peal in the method.
Spaldwick Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-1.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 16815)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Newnham, Northamptonshire
St Michael AA
Saturday, 4 May 2002 (13)
1344 Newnham TB Minor
(624: W H I H I H W 3H)
1 Helen R Churchman
2 Sarah M Bence
3 James M Bence
4 Victoria Samson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Paul M Mason (C)
First quarter peal in the method.
Newnham Treble Bob Minor:
b 34-34.1.2-2.1.2-2.5 (TDMM 81244)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Braunston, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 May 2002 (15)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Victoria Samson
2 Helen R Churchman
3 Sarah M Bence
4 James M Bence
5 Paul M Mason
6 Nicholas A Churchman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Badby, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 May 2002 (14)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Ipswich; 576 Cambridge
1 Sarah M Bence
2 Paul M Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Helen R Churchman
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 James M Bence (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stanwick, Northamptonshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 2h 34 (7)
5040 Stanwick TB Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Victoria Samson
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 James M Bence
First peal in the method.
Stanwick Treble Bob Minor:
b 34-34.1.2-2.1-34.234.5 (TDMM 15228)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 42m (8 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire and Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joan Parker
2 Sue Jones
3 Richard Laing
4 Diana Street
5 Andrew Christie
6 Mike King
7 Derek Jones
8 Andrew Parker (C)
4 = 1st spliced surprise major

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Corby, Northamptonshire
St John Baptist
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 2h 22 (8)
5040 Corby Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Murray A Coleman
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung during the "Corby Pole Fair".
The treble ringer has now circled the tower in this, his 3rd "Pole Fair" peal (occuring once every 20 years).
First peal in the method.
Corby Delight Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4-2.5 (TDMM 10840)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0524

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 May 2002 in 45m (12–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Freya George
2 Joan Parker
3 Gaby Cowcill
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans (C)
6 Mick Goodall
Rung for the confirmation service of Freya George, also of Fabienne Loveder, Catherine Warren from the parish of Maxey.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brampton Ash, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Friday, 10 May 2002 in 2h 56 (11)
5040 Brampton Ash TP Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Brampton Ash Treble Place Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4.25.34.5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 3h (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Charles E Truman
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 Ian D Thompson
4 Raymond A Vickers
5 Raymond Watkin
6 Richard F Waddy
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method; 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 40m (8 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Stuart Weston
3 Joan Parker
4 Diana Street
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Peterborough
St Peter
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 2h 47 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(1) Cambridge, Norkfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, (2) Norfolk, (3) Hull, (4) Primrose, (5) Bourne, (6) Ipswich, (7) Cambridge
1 Stuart Weston
2 C James Hustler
3 Victoria Samson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
6 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cottesmore, Rutland
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 3h 2 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(1) Beverley, Berwick, Durham, York, Hexham, Surfleet (2) Hexham, (3) Berwick, (4) Durham, (5) York, (6) Surfleet, (7) Beverley
1 Lois M Webb
2 Ian J Wells
3 Victoria Samson
4 Terence Maddison
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
6 Paul M Mason
for the Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0574

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stoke Albany, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Tuesday, 21 May 2002 (10)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Bolton
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Helen R Churchman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Sarah M Bence

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Wednesday, 22 May 2002 in 45m (8 cwt)
1260 St Simon's Triples
1 Marion Joseph
2 Geoff Davis
3 Stuart Weston
4 Richard Laing
5 Sue Jones
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Gabrielle L Cowcill
Rung by members of the Peterborough branch. 3 & 6 = 1st in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Easton on the Hill, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 24 May 2002 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Easton-on-The-Hill Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Easton-on-the-Hill Surprise Minor:
a -3-4.2-2.23.4-34.1 lh12 (TDMM 49084)
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0597

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 3h 13 (24)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Barbara Beard
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Raymond Watkin
5 J David Adams
6 Joanne L White
7 John Thorne
8 Michael Chester (C)
To commence the celebrations at Woburn for the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0597

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 46m (8cwt)
1260 2 Doubles
St Simon and Grandsire
1 Lis Freeman
2 Andrew Christie
3 Mick Loveder
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Stuart Weston (C)
6 Geoff Davis
3 & 4 = 1st Simon's

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Spratton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Monday, 27 May 2002 in 2h 50 (11)
5040 Spratton Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Victoria Samson
6 David Kingman
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First peal in the method.
Spratton Treble Bob Minor:
b 34-34.1.2-2.1.34-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 15231)
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0597

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 31 May 2002 in 3h 8 (12)
5040 Doubles (38m)
(38m: (1-6) 720 Courteenhall B; (7-12) 720 St Simon's B; (13-15) St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B; (16) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (17) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (18) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (19) Huntley P, Ossington P; (20) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (21) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (22) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (23) Dragon P, Strelley P; (24-29) 720 New B; (30) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (31) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (32) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (33-38) Shipway P; (39-42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Murray A Coleman
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Courteenhall Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.2.3.4.3.5.1.3.2 (cc 937)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 50 (15–1–20 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Richard W Yates
2 Roger King
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 Barry R Care
6 Richard Haseldine
7 Jason L Carter (C)
8 Christopher C Stokes
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. And to celebrate the 60th birthdays of the ringers of: 2 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 42m (8cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Minor
1 Lis Freeman
2 Gill Johnston
3 Joan Parker
4 Richard Laing
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
In celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee 1st in method 2 and 4 125th QP on the new bells

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 1 June 2002 (8cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
1 Fiona Addie
2 Pam Bailey
3 Diana Street
4 Anne P Cook
5 Gaby Cowcill
6 Colin Ashworth
7 Mike King
8 Andrew Parker (C)
In celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee A reunion for many members of the band. 1st of 3 spliced for 3rd.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brooke, Rutland
St Peter
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 30 (8–1–2 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(1 x 2160 & 2 x 1440)
1 Ian E McKelvey
2 David L C Murcott
3 Peggy E Jennings
4 Julian P van Geersdaele
5 C James Hustler
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
For the Golden Jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Aldwincle, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 47 (12–2–15 in G)
5040 Doubles (15m)
(1-6) 720 Little Addington B; (7-12) 720 Aldwincle B; (13-18) 720 Thrapston B; (19,20) St Osmund B; (21,22) Eynesbury B; (23,24) St Remigius B; (25,26) Huntley P; (27-34) Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P; (35,36) New B; (37,38) Huntspill B; (39,40) St Vedast B; (41,42) Blaisdon B
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Little Addington Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.2.23.34.1.2.1.3.2 (cc 885)
Aldwincle Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.5.3.34.1.2.1.3.2 (cc 1119)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stamford Baron, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 3h 5 (13)
5040 Jubilee Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Richard C L Brown
Rung for evening service at St Martin's, celebrating the Queen's Golden Jubilee, attended by the Bishop of Grantham.
First peal in the method.
Jubilee Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-1.4.234.34.5 lh12 (TDMM 80759)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle Larter
2 Ian Larter
3 Marion Joseph
4 Diana Street
5 Lis Freeman
6 Joan Parker
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Geoff Davis
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Monday, 3 June 2002 (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle Larter
2 Ian Larter
3 Joan Parker
4 Sue Parker
5 Diana Street
6 Geoff Davis
7 Andrew Parker (C)
8 Lis Freeman
In celebration of Geoff Davis' Golden Jubilee. He has now completed 50 years ringing service at St Mary's

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedicts
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pete Marshall
2 Mike Goodall
3 Jan Quinn
4 Gaby Cowcill (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
1st Quarter inside: 2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
East Carlton, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 12 (9)
5040 Jubilee Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Sally A Mason
4 Victoria Samson
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First peal in the method.
Jubilee Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-1.4.345.2.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weston by Welland, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 40 (5)
5040 Doubles (36m)
(36m: (1-6) 720 Weston-by-Welland B; (7) Twineham B; (8) Bampton P; (9) Fifield B; (10) St Ouen P; (11) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (12) St Martin's B, Welford B; (13) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (14) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (15) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B; (16) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (17) St Remigius B, Harpley B; (18) Huntley P, Ossington P; (19) Westminster II B, Chesham SC; (20) Blackburn P, Broughton SC; (21) St Hilary B, Ockham SC; (22) Dragon P; (23-25) New B; (26-28) Huntspill B; (29-31) St Vedast B; (32-34) Blaisdon B; (35,36) Grandsire; (37,38) Plain B; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Nicholas A Churchman
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Weston-by-Welland Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.2.1.34.23.2.1.5.2 (cc 12)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0652

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Twywell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 36 (6–3–23 in B)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Cambridge S; (2,6) St Clement's CB; (3) Oxford TB; (4,7) Plain B; (6) Kent TB
1 Terry G Smith
2 Anthony D Sansom
3 James M Bence
4 Frank E Coales
5 Richard J Cowley
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
500th peal for the Guild: 2.
Circled the tower to peals: 3.
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 38m (8 cwt)
1260 5 Doubles
Grandsire, April Day, St Simon, St Martin & Plain Bob
1 Geoff Davis
2 June Pitcher
3 Diana Street
4 Tony Evans
5 Stuart Weston (C)
6 Terry Lightfoot
In celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ashley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 42 (7–0–8 in A)
5040 Doubles (19m)
720 Great Oakley B; 2 extents each St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, Plain B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason (720)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Michael D Fiander
3 Nicholas A Churchman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Great Oakley Bob Doubles:
q 3.1.2.1.34.3.5.1.5.2 (cc 27)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0652

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 June 2002 (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 William Trotman
2 Joan Parker
3 Gaby Cowcill
4 Robin Rogers (C)
5 Philip Earis
6 Tony Evans
1st Q; 1, aged 11; taught to ring by Tony Evans. 100th Q:3. For the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Islip, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 3h 6 (12)
5040 Islip Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First peal in the method.
Islip Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-1.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 15167)
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 43m (8cwt)
1440 St Clements Minor
All bobs and singles touch
1 Marion Joseph
2 Lis Freeman
3 Diana Street
4 Stuart Weston
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung for the annual Normandy Veterans service

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Arthingworth, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Monday, 10 June 2002 in 2h 45 (10–3–12 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
(19m:(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (2) Carlisle; (3) Chester, Munden; (4) London, Wells; (5) Durham, York; (6) Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet; (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Anthony D Sansom
5 Alan J Marks
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Gayton, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 June 2002 in 3h 4 (13)
5040 Gayton Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Murray A Coleman
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Gayton Treble Bob Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-1.4-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 61195)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Lyddington, Rutland
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 58 (12)
5040 Lyddington Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 David Kingman
3 Victoria Samson
4 Terence Maddison
5 Paul M Mason (C)
6 Richard C L Brown
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First peal in the method.
Lyddington Hybrid Minor:
b 34-34.1.2-2.1-34.234-234.345-1.2-2.1.34-34.2
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0685

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 43m (8cwt)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ruth Hall
2 Sue Marsden
3 Yvette Halewood
4 June Pitcher
5 Colin Johnston
6 David Underdown
7 John Riley (C)
8 Terry Lightfoot
Birthday compliment to the 4th.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 46m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Marshall
2 Jan Marshall
3 Janet Quinn
4 Gaby Cowcill (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Brian McNeill
First quarter inside 2

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Crick, Northamptonshire
St Margaret
Monday, 17 June 2002 in 2h 45 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Robert E J Dennis
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
7 Alan J Marks
8 Robin H Rogers

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 21 June 2002 in 2h 55 (15)
5152 Jubilee Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Anthony D Sansom
2 Anne P Cook
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 James M Bence
7 Paul M Mason
8 Murray A Coleman (C)
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0823

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 3h 2 (22)
5088 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by R E Hardy
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Raymond A Vickers
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Brian J W Foley
5 Richard F Waddy
6 F John Keddie
7 John R Fisher
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Edith Weston, Rutland
St Mary
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 2h 32 (7)
5040 Edith Weston Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Harry Poyner
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung on Edith Weston fete day, in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee, and to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal on these bells.
First peal in the method.
Edith Weston Surprise Minor:
f -34-4-2-23.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 2414)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0714

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 49m (8 cwt)
1260 St Simon Triples
1 Stuart Weston
2 Marion Joseph
3 Geoff Davis
4 Jack Gunning
5 Lis Freeman
6 Joan Parker
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Albert Hinton
1st in method inside: 2,4,5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cranford St John, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 28 June 2002 in 2h 35 (9–1–2 in G)
5040 Cranford Treble Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First peal in the method.
Cranford Treble Bob Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-1.4-2.5 lh12 (TDMM 61182)
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 40m (12 cwt)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, April Day & Plain Bob
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Lis Freeman
3 Stuart Weston
4 Andrew Christie (C)
5 Tony Evans
6 Mick Loveder
Most methods for 5th. Rung as a birthday compliment to Faby (10 today) & Gaby (8 next week) Loveder and Michael Christie (3 last week). Also in celebration of Gaby Cowcill passing her driving test and for St Peter's tide.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Market Overton, Rutland
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 3h 9 (15)
5040 Doubles (60m)
(60m: (1) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (2) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (3) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (4) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (5-10) 720 Market Overton B; (11-16) 720 Barrowden B; (17-22) 720 Gretton B; (23) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (24) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (25) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (26) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (27) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (28) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (29) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (30) Huntley P, Ossington P; (31) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (32) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (33) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (34) Dragon P, Strelley P; (35) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (36) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (37) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (38) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (39,40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Paul M Mason (C)
900th peal: 4.
Rung for the Market Overton Feast Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 45m (8cwt)
1440 St Clements Minor
1 Diana Street
2 Lis Freeman
3 Stuart Weston
4 Jack Gunning
5 Shane A Saunders
6 Andrew Christie (C)
A welcome to Peterborough tribute to the Saunders family

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 June 2002 (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alice Lapinskis
2 Robin Rogers (C)
3 Mandy Loveder
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Michael Loveder
1st Quarter: 1, taught to ring by Tony Evans. For Patronal Festival service.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 July 2002 in 2h 55 (14–0–16 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Bristol; 768 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 384 Yorkshire; 121 com
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 James Hedgcock
2 Robert E J Dennis
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Alan J Marks
200th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brampton Ash, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Bolton
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason
4 Helen R Churchman
5 James M Bence
6 Nicholas A Churchman (C)
First QP of Minor: 1.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 July 2002 in 2h 40 (8)
5040 Buckminster Alliance Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Michael J Belcher
4 Rosalind A Knight
5 Gail L Wade
6 Harry Poyner
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
400th peal for the Guild: 7.
First peal in the method.
Buckminster Alliance Major:
b -3-4-25-36-45-6-7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Flore, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 5 July 2002 in 3h 3 (12)
5040 Flore Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
100th peal together: 3 & 4.
First peal in the method.
Flore Delight Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4.234.34.5 lh12 (TDMM 64639)
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0765

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Dingley, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 July 2002 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Doubles (22m)
(22m: 240 Pipewell B; 240 Sutton Bassett B; 720 Dingley B; 2 extents each New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Westminster II B; 1 extent each Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, Shipway P, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720) (No.196)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 William H Hulme
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
500th peal: 2.
Circled tower: 2, 4, & as conductor.
Pipewell Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.23.5.3.5.1.3.23 (cc 907)
Sutton Bassett Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.5.23.2.1.3.23 (cc.1135)
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0765

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 7 July 2002 in 46m (8cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Richard Laing
2 Marion Joseph
3 Stuart Weston
4 Joan Parker
5 Lis Freeman
6 Diana Street
7 Geoff Davis
8 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung following the ordination of Bob 'the Builder' Bates, as curate at St Mary's. Also to mark Tony Evans and Stuart Weston becoming associate tower members.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Hellidon, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 48 (8)
5040 Doubles (42m)
(42m: (1-6) 720 Catesby B; (7-12) 720 Hellidon B; (13,14) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (15,16) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (17,18) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (19) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (20) St Nicholas B, Longford SC; (21) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (22,23) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (24,25) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (26,27) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (28) Dragon P, Strelley P; (29,30) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (31,32) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (33,34) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (35) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (36-38) Shipway P; (39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (720s)
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 William H Hulme
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in memory of Sir John Dent CBE of Hellidon, died 15/6/02.
Catesby Bob Doubles:
q 5.1.5.23.4.3.5.1.3.2 (cc 1059)
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0794

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 2h 57 (15)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Jennifer B Hunt
2 Rosemary K Hemmings
3 Anne P Cook
4 Ian D Thompson
5 Raymond Watkin
6 Michael Chester
7 John R Fisher (C)
8 Brian J W Foley
First peal in the method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0794

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 2h 39 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (2m)
(2m: 2 extents Norwich; 5 extents Cambridge)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Victoria Samson
4 Trevor N J Bailey
5 Paul M Mason
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
1300th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0794

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Kessingland, Suffolk
St Edmund
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Kessingland Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael J Parker
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker
Circled tower to peals: 1.
Rung to mark the 1st anniversary of the induction of Revd Stephen Collier as Rector in the benefice of Kessingland, Gisleham & Rushmere.
First peal in the method.
Kessingland Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3.2.345.34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0794

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Old Fletton, Cambridgeshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 20 July 2002 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 Doubles (72m)
(72m: (1,2) 240 Collyweston B; (3,4) 240 Old Fletton B; (5-10) 720 Peterborough B; (11) Eaglethorpe B, Clopton B, Luddington in the Brook B; (12) Thurning P, Barnwell P, Thorpe Waterville P; (13) Wigsthorpe B, Blatherwycke P, Deenethorpe B; (14) Armston P, Southwick P; (15) Twineham B, Bedfont SC, Londonthorpe B; (16) Bampton P, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P; (17) Fifield B, Eton SC, Manthorpe B; (18) St Ouen P, Nunthorpe P; (19) St Simon's B, Rugby SC, Braywood B; (20) St Martin's B, Slapton SC, Welford B; (21) St Osmund B, Merton SC, Longworth B; (22) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (23) St Nicholas B, Longford SC, Fundenhall B; (24) Winchendon P, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P; (25) St Remigius B, Hascombe SC, Harpley B; (26) Huntley P, Ossington P; (27) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (28) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng P; (29) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (30) Dragon P, Strelley P; (31) New B, Itchingfield SC, Forncett B; (32) Huntspill B, Oakley SC, Ellingham B; (33) St Vedast B, Chipstead SC, Bedingham B; (34) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (35-37) Plain B; (38-40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (41,42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720) (No.196)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Collyweston Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.5.23.5.1.3.23 (cc 957)
Old Fletton Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.5.3.2.1.3.23 (cc 1080)
Eaglethorpe Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.5 lh145 (cc 100)
Clopton Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.2 lh145 (cc 217)
Luddington in the Brook Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.34 lh145 (cc 221)
Thurning Place Doubles:
5.1.5.23.5 lh145 (cc 95)
Barnwell Place Doubles:
5.1.5.23.2 lh145 (cc 210)
Thorpe Waterville Place Doubles:
5.1.5.23.34 lh145 (cc 214)
Wigsthorpe Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.5 lh145 (cc 87)
Blatherwycke Place Doubles:
5.1.2.3.2 lh145 (cc 200)
Deenethorpe Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.34 lh145 (cc 204)
Armston Place Doubles:
5.1.2.23.5 lh145 (cc 81)
Southwick Place Doubles:
5.1.2.23.34 lh145 (cc 197)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0823

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 21 July 2002 in 44m (8 cwt)
1260 2 Minor
St Clements & Plain Bob
1 Ian Larter
2 June Pitcher
3 Marion Joseph
4 Diana Street
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Kelmarsh, Northamptonshire
St Denys
Friday, 26 July 2002 in 2h 53 (9)
5040 Kelmarsh Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Kelmarsh Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-23-345-5 lh12 (cc 459)
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0846

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brigstock, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 July 2002 (13)
1346 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Andrew R Wignell
2 Sarah M Bence
3 Victoria Samson
4 Helen R Churchman
5 Leah M Clark
6 Nicholas A Churchman
7 James M Bence
8 Paul M Mason (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 28 July 2002 in 38m (8 cwt)
1296 2 Minor
Cambridge and Plain Bob
1 June Pitcher
2 Geoff Davis
3 Diana Street
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Harpole, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 2 August 2002 in 2h 44 (12)
5040 Harpole Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Nicholas A Churchman
First peal in the method.
Harpole Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-23-25-5 lh12 (cc 456)
Ringing World page reference: 4765.0871

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sibbertoft, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Saturday, 3 August 2002 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Doubles (20m)
(20m: (1,2) 240 Elkington B; (3,4) 240 Clay Coton B; (5-10) 720 New B; (11) Huntspill B; (12) St Vedast B; (13) Blaisdon B; (14-19) 720 Westminster II B; (20) Blackburn P; (21) St Hilary B; (22) Dragon P; (23-28) 720 St Nicholas B; (29) Winchendon P; (30) St Remigius B; (31) Huntley P; (32-37) 720 St Simon's B; (38) St Martin's B; (39) St Osmund B; (40) Eynesbury B; (41) Plain B; (42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 William H Hulme
3 Paul M Mason (C)
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
Elkington Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.2.3.2.1.3.23 (cc 1093)
Clay Coton Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.2.3.5.1.3.23 (cc 920)
Ringing World page reference: 4765.0871

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Warmington, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Jones
2 Albert Hinton
3 June Pitcher
4 Mick Loveder
5 Derek Jones (C)
6 Mac Bell
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wansford, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 37m (3 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diana Street
2 Marion Joseph
3 June Pitcher
4 Albert Hinton
5 Gaby Cowcill
6 Jack Gunning (C)
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Thornhaugh, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 38m (5 cwt)
1260 11 Doubles
Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, St Osmond, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire, Stedman
1 Lis Freeman
2 Sue Parker
3 Joan Parker
4 Andrew Parker (C)
5 Tony Evans
1: 1st Stedman 5: Most methods In memory of Molly Evans, mother of 5th, on the 2nd anniversary of her death. Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 49m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle Larter
2 Ian Larter
3 Joan Parker
4 Diana Street
5 Geoff Davis
6 Tony Evans
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Peter Marshall
8: 1st on 8 Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 47m (25 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Geoff Davis
2 Tony Evans
3 Mac Bell
4 David Underdown
5 Bill Dobbs
6 Jack Gunning
7 Richard Laing (C)
8 Paul Reed
6: 25th Quarter Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mac Bell
2 Ian Larter
3 Mick Loveder
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Stuart Weston (C)
6 Brian McNeill
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Glinton, Cambridgeshire
St Benedict
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gwen Roffe
2 Marion Joseph
3 Jan Quinn
4 Gaby Cowcill (C)
5 Bob Quinn
6 Ed Baxter
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Fotheringhay, Northamptonshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 48m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Johnston
2 Lis Freeman
3 Ed Baxter
4 Doug Johnston
5 Stuart Weston (C)
6 Brian McNeill
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Easton on the Hill, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 3 Doubles
Plain Bob, St Martin & St Simon
1 Joan Parker
2 Geoff Davis
3 Sue Parker
4 Tony Evans
5 Andrew Parker (C)
6 Alan Clayton
6: 1st QP Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Deeping St James, Lincolnshire
St James
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 48m (16 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Richard Laing
3 Diana Street
4 Sue Jones
5 Jack Gunning
6 Derek Jones (C)
Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kynebugha
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 44m (10 cwt)
1344 Little Bob Major
1 Shirley Harris
2 Gaby Cowcill
3 Sue Jones
4 Stuart Weston
5 Richard Laing
6 Ed Baxter
7 Derek Jones
8 Brian Harris (C)
6: 1st in method Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barnack, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 August 2002 in 45m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Marshall
2 Mick Loveder
3 Geoff Davis
4 Mandy Loveder
5 Andrew Christie (C)
6 David Lynam
6: 1st quarter in 50 years Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 August 2002 in 3h 7 (23)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 James M Bence
2 Anne P Cook
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Robert E J Dennis (C)
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Paul M Mason
Circled tower: 1.
First peal in the method: 3.
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Rachel Behagg and Keith Osborne.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0892

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cosgrove, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 9 August 2002 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Zelah Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Richard C L Brown
6 James M Bence
First peal in the method.
Zelah Treble Place Minor:
f 34-3.1-2-1.4.345.2.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0893

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 46m (8 cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marion Joseph
2 Lis Freeman
3 Joan Parker
4 Diana Street
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
2: 1st Cambridge and 50th quarter 3 & 6 : 150 quarter peal together

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 2h 50 (15)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Anne P Cook
2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Ian D Thompson
6 Richard F Waddy
7 Michael Chester (C)
8 John R Fisher
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0893

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 11 August 2002 in 46m (8 cwt)
1440 Single Oxford Minor
1 Stuart Weston
2 Joan Parker
3 Lis Freeman
4 Diana Street
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
3: 1st in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Isham, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 August 2002 (9)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
(552: WIIW44HHSH - 2 part)
1 Tony Bolton
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Helen R Churchman
4 Sarah M Bence
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Victoria Samson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stanground, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 August 2002 in 2h 54 (12)
5040 Stanground Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
First peal in the method.
Stanground Surprise Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-23.4-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 17833)
Ringing World page reference: 4767.0917

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barnack, Cambridgeshire
St John Bapt
Sunday, 18 August 2002 (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart Weston
2 Diana Street
3 Geoff Davis
4 Ed Baxter
5 Richard Laing (C)
6 Bruce Campbell
To celebrate the christening of Alex Corefield, granddaughter of Ian and Beryl Burrows, ringers at Barnack.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 August 2002 in 2h 59 (11)
5040 Doubles (23m)
(23m: (1,2) 240 Shutlanger B; (3,4) 240 Hartwell B; (5-10) 720 Kettering B; (11-16) 720 Upper Dean B; (17-22) 720 Thrapston B; (23-28) 720 Guilsborough B; (29) St Simon's B, Rugby SC; (30) St Martin's B, Slapton SC; (31) St Osmund B, Merton SC; (32) Eynesbury B; (33) Westminster II B; (34) Blackburn P; (35) St Hilary B; (36) Dragon P; (37) New B; (38) Huntspill B; (39) St Vedast B; (40) Blaisdon B; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (42) Shipway P)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael D Fiander
Shutlanger Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.23.5.3.5.4.34.23 (cc 911)
Hartwell Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.5.23.2.4.34.23 (cc 1139)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0947

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Preston, Rutland
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 24 August 2002 in 2h 52 (10)
5040 Preston Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 William H Hulme
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Harry Poyner
6 Emma J Southerington
First peal in the method.
Preston Treble Place Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-1.4.345.34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0947

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Exton, Rutland
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 24 August 2002 in 3h 7 (12)
5040 Exton Delight Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal in the method.
Exton Delight Minor:
f 34-5.45-2-1.2-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 17861)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0947

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 26 August 2002 in 3h 25 (18–0–0 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (26m)
(1,2) 240 Maidford B; (3,4) 240 Hinton B; (5,6) 240 Preston Capes B; (7,8) 240 Charwelton P; (9,10) St Simon's B, Braywood B; (11,12) St Martin's B, Welford B; (13,14) St Osmund B, Longworth B; (15,16) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (17,18) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B; (19,20) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P; (21,22) St Remigius B, Harpley B; (23,24) Huntley P, Ossington P; (25-27) Westminster II B; (28-30) Blackburn P; (31-33) St Hilary B; (34-36) Dragon P; (37-39) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (40-42) Plain B
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s) (No.196)
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 James M Bence
Maidford Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.23.5.3.2.4.34.23 (cc 1084)
Hinton Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.5.23.5.4.34.23 (cc 961)
Preston Capes Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.5.3.2.4.34.23 (cc 963)
Charwelton Place Doubles:
5.1.2.23.5.23.2.4.34.23 (cc 902)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0947

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Bradden, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Friday, 30 August 2002 in 2h 26 (9)
5040 Doubles (30m)
(30m: (1,2) 240 Abthorpe B; (3,4) 240 Bradden B; (5-10) 720 Wilbarston B; (11-16) 720 Aldwinkle B; (17-22) 720 Bulwick B; (23) Twineham B; (24) Bampton P; (25) Fifield B; (26) St Ouen P; (27,28) Westminster II B, Chesham SC, Knapton B; (29,30) Blackburn P, Broughton SC, Lyng B; (31,32) St Hilary B, Ockham SC, Intwood B; (33,34) Dragon P, Strelley P; (35) New B, Forncett B; (36) Huntspill B, Ellingham B; (37) St Vedast B, Bedingham B; (38) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (39,40) Shipway P; (41,42) Plain B)
Composed by Paul M Mason (240s & 720s) (No.196)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Nicholas A Churchman
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Victoria Samson
5 Paul M Mason (C)
Abthorpe Bob Doubles:
5.1.5.3.2.3.2.4.34.23 (cc 1097)
Bradden Bob Doubles:
5.1.2.3.2.3.5.4.34.23 (cc 924)
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0970

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 45m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joan Parker
2 Stuart Weston
3 Lis Freeman
4 Diana Street
5 Tony Evans
6 Mick Loveder
7 Andrew Christie (C)
8 Geoff Davis
6: 1st triples inside

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Empingham, Rutland
St Peter
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 2h 53 (15–2–9 in F♯)
5040 Empingham Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Elizabeth A Betts
2 Sally A Mason
3 Victoria Samson
4 Michael D Fiander
5 David Kingman
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung in celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First peal in the method.
Empingham Hybrid Minor:
f 34-34.16-56-1236-12.1234-1234.1256-1236-56-16.34-34.12
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0970

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 1 September 2002 in 38m (8 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoff Davis
2 Joan Parker
3 Lis Freeman
4 Diana Street
5 John Riley
6 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Cathedral
Sunday, 1 September 2002
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
C,Y,N
1 Shirley Harris
2 Brian Harris
3 Christopher Groome
4 Richard Laing
5 Ernest Orland
6 Terry Maddison
7 Dennis Pearson
8 John Riley (C)
For evensong 6: 1st spliced surprise major

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Wednesday, 11 September 2002 in 44m (8–3–17)
1272 Kent and Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvette Halewood
2 June Pitcher
3 Marion Joseph
4 Stuart Weston
5 Geoff Davis
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung half muffled as a remembrance tribute to those who were tragically killed one year ago. 2 & 4: 1st Kent 4: 50th QP this year

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Alderton, Northamptonshire
St Margaret
Friday, 13 September 2002 in 2h 40 (7–2–23 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (11m)
2 extents Grandsire; 4 extents each St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Plain B
1 Sally A Mason
2 Denis G Pearson
3 Victoria Samson
4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
5 Michael D Fiander (C)
Rung to mark the recent completion of restoration work to the wiring & heating in this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1020

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 15 September 2002 in 39m (8–3–17)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Ian Larter
2 Marion Joseph
3 June Pitcher
4 Joan Parker
5 Stuart Weston
6 Andrew Christie (C)
3: 50th QP and also to celebrate the birth of Rory, Iain Gregory, nephew of the 3rd.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 22 September 2002 in 38m (8–3–17)
1260 2 Minor
Cambridge Surprise & Single Oxford
1 Lis Freeman
2 Marion Joseph
3 Andrew Christie
4 Stuart Weston
5 Tony Evans
6 Andrew Parker (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Monday, 23 September 2002 in 39m (8–3–17)
1320 Double Court Minor
1 Andrew Christie
2 Joan Parker
3 Stuart Weston
4 Peter Sell
5 Tony Evans
6 Shane A Saunders (C)
3 & 5: 1st in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Crick, Northamptonshire
St Margaret
Monday, 23 September 2002 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys Arr.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Robin Wilson
5 Anthony D Sansom
6 Alan J Marks
7 Clive Holloway
8 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1042

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Weekley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 September 2002 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 Weekley Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Joan Fiander, the tenor ringer's mother, who passed away last week aged 78.
First peal in the method.
Weekley Treble Place Minor:
f 34-34.1-5-3-345-5 lh12 (cc 471)
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1066

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 45m (8–3–17)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Stuart Weston
2 Marion Joseph
3 Diana Street
4 Joan Parker
5 Lis Freeman
6 Ed Baxter
7 Tony Evans
8 Andrew Christie (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 2 October 2002 in 2h 47 (8)
5180 Thistleton Alliance Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Mary C Poyner
4 Michael J Belcher
5 Rosalind A Knight
6 Harry Poyner
7 Paul M Mason (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
First peal in the method.
Thistleton Alliance Major:
f -3-4-56-6-25-4-5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1066

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Staverton, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 October 2002 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Staverton Treble Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Denis G Pearson
4 Victoria Samson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Emma J Southerington
Rung for Harvest Festival.
First peal in the method.
Staverton Treble Bob Minor:
f 34-3.1.2-2.1.4-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 89562)
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1090

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Friday, 4 October 2002 in 2h 45 (9–1–22 in A)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Anthony D Sansom
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Robin Wilson
6 Murray A Coleman
7 Clive Holloway
8 Alan J Marks

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wappenham, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 2h 42 (11)
5040 Wappenham Surprise Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Nicholas A Churchman
6 Michael D Fiander
600th peal for the Guild: 6.
First peal in the method.
Wappenham Surprise Minor:
f -5-4.5-2.23.2-34.5 lh12 (TDMM 64176)
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1090

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 2h 58 (21)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Brenda Dixon
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Pamela J Timms
4 Elizabeth A Betts
5 Robin A Wilson
6 Philip J H Hudson
7 Alan J Marks
8 Graeme M B Booth
9 David Kingman
10 David Hird (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1090

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 6 October 2002 in 42m (8–3–17)
1260 2 Minor
720 Cambridge & 540 Plain Bob
1 Geoff Davis
2 Marion Joseph
3 Lis Freeman
4 Ed Baxter
5 Stuart Weston
6 Andrew Christie (C)
Rung at Harvest Festival and in remembrance of the life of Graeme Norwell, past ringer at St Mary's. 4: 1st Cambridge

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ashley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 October 2002 in 2h 48 (7–0–8 in A)
5040 Spliced Doubles (6m)
St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Nicholas B, Winchendon P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P; 7x720s, each spliced differently
Composed by Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Paul M Mason (C)
2 Nicholas A Churchman
3 William H Hulme
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Victoria Samson
Rung for Harvest Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1090

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 October 2002 in 2h 53 (14–0–16 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No.25)
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Brenda M Dixon
4 Robin Wilson
5 Alan J Marks
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Clive Holloway
8 Robin H Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1090

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cold Higham, Northamptonshire
St Luke
Friday, 11 October 2002 in 2h 33 (8)
5040 Xanadu Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Victoria Samson
4 Denis G Pearson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
400th peal for the Guild: 4.
A compliment to Revd Paul Broadbent, marking 11 years in the benefice of Pattishall with Cold Higham & Gayton with Tiffield.
First peal in the method.
Xanadu Treble Place Minor:
f -3.345.1-5-1.4.25.34.5 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1114

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Warkton, Northamptonshire
St Edmund
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bill Adcock
2 Pam Bailey
3 Victoria Samson
4 Tony Williams
5 Sarah Bence
6 Emma Southerington (C)
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rushton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tina Brimley
2 James Bence
3 Helen Churchman
4 Victoria Samson
5 Barry Watts
6 Nicholas Churchman (C)
First Quarter Peal: 1 & 5.
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (21)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Brenda Dixon
2 Adrian P Wallis
3 Robert S Wallis
4 Bill Adcock
5 Anne Cook
6 Colin Ashworth
7 Michael Wallis
8 Alan Marks (C)
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Isham, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (9)
1320 Spliced Minor
(2m: Plain Bob, Little Bob)
1 Helen Churchman
2 Adrian Wallis
3 Deborah Wallis
4 Tony Williams
5 Bill Adcock
6 Nicholas Churchman (C)
First QP of Spliced: 2 & 3.
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Saturday, 12 October 2002 in 2h 50 (15)
5024 Rushmoor Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Barbara Davies
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Anne P Cook
5 Richard F Waddy
6 Philip T Mott
7 Brian J W Foley
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1114

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Great Cransley, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Bailey
2 Victoria Samson
3 Jane Prentice
4 Robert Wallis
5 Michael Wallis
6 Emma Southerington (C)
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Exhall, Warwickshire
St Giles
Saturday, 12 October 2002 in 2h 29 (6–2–6 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
London, Wells, Carlisle, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet, Berwick, York, Durham, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 M J ‘Bill’ Blowfield
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1114

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Cranford, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Bolton
2 Bill Adcock
3 Colin Ashworth
4 Tony Williams
5 Victoria Samson
6 Emma Southerington (C)
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Brampton Ash, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (11)
1296 Minor
(3m: 720 St Clements CB, Plain Bob; 576 Cambridge S)
1 Brenda Dixon
2 Anne Cook
3 Delia Smith
4 Colin Ashworth
5 Roger Smith
6 Alan Marks (C)
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Arthingworth, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 October 2002 (11)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Anne Cook
2 Delia Smith
3 Colin Ashworth
4 Brenda Dixon
5 Roger Smith
6 Alan Marks (C)
First QP in the method: 3.
Rung on Kettering Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 14 October 2002 in 2h 49 (7–1–6 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (34m)
1 James Hedgcock
2 Brenda M Dixon
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Alan J Marks
5 Robin Wilson
6 Murray A Coleman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary's
Thursday, 17 October 2002 in 47m (8–3–17)
1272 Little Bob Major
1 Geoff Davis
2 June Pitcher
3 Marion Joseph
4 Joan Parker
5 Andrew Christie
6 Tony Evans
7 Shane A Saunders (C)
8 Stuart Weston
A 'ring out' to mark the U.N. Day for the Eradication of World Poverty. 2: 1st Major 6: 1st LB Major