Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 248 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Doubles (3m/8v)
Plain Bob, Dedworth, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Wychbold, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps & Grandsire.
1 Nigel Davis
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Paul R Smith (C)
4 Sarah Tombs
5 James P Mort
6 Tony Palmer
Entertaining the visitors to Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
10 Wynall Lane
Wednesday, 16 January 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Pat Whalley
3–4 David Banks (C)
5–6 Christopher Lees
First for all on handbells. For Chris' birthday and in memory of Rod Lees

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Parish Centre
Monday, 21 January 2013 in 65m (9–0–18)
2013 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Phillip George
1 Mark A Wilson
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Patrick Wooster
4 A J Barnfield
5 Mike Seagrave
6 Paul Evans
7 Alison R Williams
8 Andrew Evans (C)
Circled tower three times - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 44m (10–1–2)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Nigel Davis
2 Cynthia Palmer (1st in method)
3 Stuart D Piper
4 James P Mort
5 Paul R Smith
6 Roy Williams (C)
Croome once again hit by flooding, so not as many visitors as normal to entertain today.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter's
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 41m (6)
1320 Doubles (3 methods)
360 Reverse Canterbury Bob Doubles, 600 Plain Bob, 360 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judy Mountain
2 Cerys Bracher
3 Andrew Gray
4 Helen Priest
5 Richard Bracher (C)
6 Les Smith
13th Birthday compliment to Cerys Bracher. most methods to Quarter 2.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Clifton-upon-Teme, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 47m (10–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Michael Snelling
4 Andy Gray
5 Les Smith
6 David Cropp (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Ethel Stallard, mother of Martin and Janet. Ethel passed away this morning at the amazing age of 103.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Martley, Worcestershire
St Peters
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 48m
1260 St Clements Minor
First quarter of this method rung by each member of the band
1 Dave Cropp
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 John Haydon
4 Jim Wheeler
5 Geoff Munslow
6 Martin Curren (C)
To celebrate John Haydon 65th birthday

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 1 February 2013 in 41m (9–0–18)
1320 Minor
600 London S, 720 Norwich S
1 Jenny Roberts
2 Patrick C F Wooster
3 Ronald K Russ
4 A J Barnfield
5 Stuart D Piper
6 Andrew D Evans (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Arthur C Berry.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 45m (19–1–19)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain & Grandsire.
1 John Hubbard
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Cynthia Palmer
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Chris Lester
Remembering Ralph Teague and Arthur Berry.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Halesowen, West Midlands
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 43m (16–2–18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ivor Shilvock
2 Helen Cox
3 Adrian Jones
4 Stuart Brydges
5 Michael Brown
6 Leslie Cox
7 Michael Lashford (C)
8 Steve Scanlon
Rung half-muffled in memory of Olive Woodall, widow of Eric Woodall who was a member of the local band for 61 years, of which 22 years as deputy ringing master.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 47m (14¼)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline S Evans
2 Nathan M Evans
3 Andrea Goodall
4 Steve Bowley
5 Stuart D Piper
6 Andrew D Evans (C)
In memory of Arthur C. Berry (Bill)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Tombs
2 James P Mort (circled tower twice)
3 Nigel Davis
4 Paul Smith
5 Mark A Wilson
6 Paul R Smith (C)
Remembering Arthur C Berry.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore Parish Centre, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 4 February 2013 in 39m (9–0–18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Revd Patrick C F Wooster
2 Michael J Seagrave
3 Andrew D Evans
4 Paul M Evans
5 Stephen J Bedford (C)
6 Stephen Bowley
7 Mark A Wilson
8 Anthony J Barnfield
Rung open in memory of Arthur (Bill) Berry. Arthur learned to ring 54 years ago in Pershore at both Abbey and St Andrew's, he instigated the restoration of the six at St Andrew's in the early 70s and his voluntary assistance to Eric Fowler of Taylor's bell foundry led him to set up business as a bellhanger and as a result he undertook the augmentation in 1981

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Areley Kings, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 45m (8–1–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Les Smith
3 Janet Stallard
4 David Cropp
5 Bob Bayliss (C)
6 Bob Browne
To the memory, and to celebrate the life, of Arthur Berry, well-loved local ringer and a true supporter of bell-ringers and their bells for so many years.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrews Parish Centre
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 40m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Patrick CF Wooster
3 Michael J Seagrave
4 Anthony J Barnfield
5 Andrew R Gray
6 Mark A Wilson (C)
The band wishes to thank Andrew Evans for standing down after meeting short (Bubbles where were you?) for Dereham Surprise Major.
25th quarter in the method: 6.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Elmley Castle, Worcestershire
St Mary
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 46m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Richards
2 Thelma James
3 Julia Wright
4 John Alexander
5 Roger Hunt (C)
6 Graham Partridge
Rung in appreciation of the life of Bill Berry, mentor to the local band at this his adopted tower, by some of his many ringing friends in the Southern Branch.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bromfield, Shropshire
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 in 45m (8–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Stallard
3 Andy Gray
4 Les Smith
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Linda Taylor
A birthday compliment to Lyn Wheeler - and an anniversary thank you to her from the conductor - still learning - for all her support.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanley Swan, Worcestershire
St Gabriel
Thursday, 14 February 2013 in 43m (6–3–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sheila Andrews
2 Helen Gasking
3 Cathy Taylor
4 Bryan Smith
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Nigel Davis
In memory of Arthur C Berry, who re-hung these bells in 2008.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Castlemorton, Worcestershire
St Gregory
Thursday, 14 February 2013 in 40m (6–3–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elisabeth Smith
2 Ruth Etheridge
3 Bryan Smith
4 Nigel Davis
5 W David Roskelly
6 Paul R Smith (C)
In memory of Arthur C Berry who re-hung these bells, for the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II, in 2002.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Selly Oak, West Midlands
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 2h 52 (12–1–17)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Christopher Lees
2 Lee Southall
3 Nicola J Beaumont
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Michael Chester
6 Stephen W Horton
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Stephen J Bedford (C)
A birthday compliment to Penelope who claims to be the long-suffering wife of the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0231

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Amblecote, West Midlands
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 40m (7–0–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gayle Whittle
2 Andrew Gray
3 Jane Chapman
4 Rosie Marshall
5 Paul Marshall (C)
6 Diane Awkati
First QP after returning to ringing: 1. First in m: 3

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kempsey, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 48m (15–0–0 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Phillip Barker-Brown
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Sarah Tombs
4 Nigel Davis
5 Mark A Wilson
6 Paul R Smith (C)
7 Robin J Walker
8 Henry Morris
Before Evensong, celebrating Sarah's 40th Birthday. Also remembering former tower captain Ernest Cubberley, who taught Sarah to ring, who died 10 years ago today.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hallow, Worcestershire
St Philip and St James
Sunday, 17 February 2013 (21–2–17)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Tim Munslow
2 Alex Hajok
3 Janet Mann
4 David H Mountford
5 Geoff Munslow
6 Jim Wheeler
7 Roy K Williams (C)
8 Tony Palmer
For evensong. 1st in method - 3

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 3h 17 (20)
5060 Stedman Cinques
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Alistair A F Smith
2 James Clatworthy
3 Neil Bennett
4 Ashley C Fortey
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 David Jenkins
7 David Beacham
8 Peter R Elliott
9 Laura M Davies
10 Daniel Jones
11 Nicholas D Brown
12 Christopher J Pickford
To mark David Beacham's 60 years membership of the Worcester Cathedral Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0311

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 21 February 2013
1260 Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
60 Gransire fllowed by alternate courses of Bob and Grandsire. Bob Doubles conducted by 3; Grandsire conducted by 5.
1 Phil Sagar
2 Marie Newson
3 Kath Cocks (C)
4 Mary Bickmore
5 Tony Cocks (C)
6 John Day
Rung to commemorate the life of Arthur (Bill) Berry

Worcestershire & Districts Association
The Lye, West Midlands
Christ Church
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 42m (3 25cwt)
1296 Cambridge Minor
1 Stephen Bedford (C)
2 Nicky Beaumont
3 Andy Gray
4 David Struckett
5 Dave Andrews
6 David Chiswell
First Quarter on the bells since being re-hung.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 43m (10–1–2)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard Pullin (C)
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Claire Redstone
4 Nigel Davis (1st Stedman Doubles)
5 Paul R Smith
6 W David Roskelly
For the delight of visitors to Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 28 February 2013
1260 Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
60 Grandsire followed by alternate courses of bob and grandsire doubles. Bob Doubles conducted by 3 and grandsire by 5.
1 Peter Moreton
2 Christine Moreton
3 Kath Cocks (C)
4 Kate Collingwood
5 Tony Cocks (C)
6 Ron Daniels
Rung to commemorate the life of Arthur (Bill) Berry

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 3h 15 (25–2–0)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Stephen J Bedford
1 Stephen J Bedford (C)
2 Nicola J Beaumont
3 Paul M Evans
4 Richard J Bracher
5 Frances Dodds
6 Christopher J Stuart
7 Neil Bennett
8 Laura M Davies
9 Andrew R Gray
10 Stuart D Piper
Remembering the anniversary of the birth, 50 years ago yesterday, of our friend Bob Havard, who died 10 years ago.
First peal in method: 2, 4 & 9.
300th peal: 3.
50th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0287

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 46m (19–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Tombs
2 Nigel Davis
3 John Hubbard
4 Roger Gurney
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Ruth Dyson
Celebrating the Christening, here today, of Harriet Lester, daughter of Chris & Cheryl from our local band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 41m (7½)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by GAAT
1 Tony Cocks
2 Caroline Evans
3 Nathan M Evans
4 Stuart Piper
5 Kath Cocks
6 Andrew D Evans (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Monday, 4 March 2013 in 53m (25)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Paul J Marshall
2 Andrew R Gray
3 Judy Mountain
4 Nicola Beaumont
5 Rosie Marshall
6 Henry Lewis
7 Edward R C Martin
8 Paul J Martin
9 David W Struckett (C)
10 Penny Salisbury
First on 10: 3 and 7.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Clifton-upon-Teme, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 46m (10–0–10)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Michael Snelling
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Janet Stallard
4 Les Smith
5 Bob Bayliss
6 David Cropp (C)
Ist in method - 1, Ist as conductor this method - 6.
To celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the patent for the Hula Hoop on March 5th. 1963

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 March 2013 in 46m (19–1–19)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire, Northrepps, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, April Day, Kennington & Plain Bob.
1 Mary Ward
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Geoff Titmuss
4 Roger Gurney
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Nigel Davis
With best wishes to Roger for his 70th birthday, and to Sarah for her 40th.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cropthorne, Worcestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 51m (10)
1365 Grandsire Doubles
1 Denis Wager
2 Rob Newman
3 Thelma James
4 Steve Bowley
5 Roger Hunt (C)
6 Andy Jones
Rung as a 65th Birthday compliment to Rob Newman and also remembering Arthur Berry.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 42m (6–2–03)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Bond
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Katrina Emery
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Andrew R Gray
6 Martyn Wall
For Choral Evensong
1st Quarter - 1

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kinver, South Staffs
St Peter's
Sunday, 10 March 2013
1260 Doubles (5 Methods/ Variations)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, April Day, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Diane J Awkati
2 Andrew R Gray
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 Christopher J Pickford (C)
5 Nicholas E Stanbury
6 Bryan O Bush
Rung for Don Hawkswood who is celebrating his 80th birthday

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Grimley, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 45m (12–0–14)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
2 x 240s, 6 x 120s + 1 x 99.
1 Joe Crocker
2 Janet Mann
3 Geoff Munslow
4 Robert Browne
5 David Mountford (C)
6 Jim Heasman
For Mothering Sunday Evening Communion service.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul R Smith
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Jenny Roberts (1st in the method)
4 Nigel Davis
5 Alan E M Bagworth
6 Mark A Wilson (C)
To entertain all Mothers on their special day.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Linton, Herefordshire
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 in 43m (8–1–20)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Andy Gray
4 Les Smith
5 Bob Bayliss (C)
6 David Cropp
To celebrate the centenary of the laying of the Foundation Stone for Canberra, Capital of Australia, on March 12th. 1913

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Selly Oak, West Midlands
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 2h 51 (12–1–17)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Lee Southall
2 Nicola J Beaumont
3 Christopher Lees
4 Richard J Hurst
5 Stephen W Horton
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Stephen J Bedford (C)
First in the method and completing the standard Eight - 2
100th together 3 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0335

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 49m (19–1–19)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Mary Ward
3 Sarah Tombs
4 Nigel Davis
5 Richard Pullin (C)
6 Paul R Smith
1st in m: 2.
For Choral Evensong.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Paul R Smith
3 Alison R Williams
4 Nigel Davis (1st blows in method)
5 Richard Pullin (C)
6 Roy Williams
Entertaining the visitors to Croome Park on St Patrick's Day.
Wedding anniversary compliment to Bevan & June Willgress, father of Alison.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 43m (5–2–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Able1
2 Able2
3 Able3
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Able5
6 Simon Beckett

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 22 March 2013 in 2h 44 (10–1–8)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R B Pullin
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 Paul R Smith
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Richard B Pullin (C)
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Andrew D Hodgson
7 Alan E M Bagworth
8 Nicholas D Brown
A treat for the conductor on the eve of his Birthday.
With compliments to Miss Vivien Barnes and Mrs Margaret Harris, retired Hinton ringers who celebrated their Birthdays earlier this month.
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0360

Worcestershire & Districts Association
The Lye, West Midlands
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 42m (3¼)
1282 Cambridge Major
1 Stephen Bedford (C)
2 Christopher Lees
3 Andrew Gray
4 Nicola Beaumont
5 Rosie Marshall
6 Richard Bracher
7 David Chiswell
8 Paul Marshall
1st Quarter on the eight bells since being rehung. Donation £6

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 44m (6–2–03)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brenda E Wiggan
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Martyn Wall
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Kate Bond
6 Simon Beckett
Half-muffled for Requiem Mass
1st Quarter - 6
1st Inside - 5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 46m (10–1–2)
1309 Doubles (4m)
St Simon, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob & Grandsire.
1 Alison Hodge
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 James P Mort (C)
4 Paul Smith
5 Paul R Smith
6 Sarah Tombs
On Palm Sunday.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 36m (5–2–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Bracher
2 Nicola J Beaumont
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 David Andrews
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Helen S Priest
Rung before the last service (united communion by extension) taken here by Fleur Bradley before retiring as our Reader. With our thanks for many years devoted service to our parish.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Parish Centre
Monday, 25 March 2013 in 40m (9–0–18)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Stephen J Bedford
3 Alison R Williams
4 A J Barnfield
5 Andrew R Gray
6 Mike Seagrave
7 Mark A Wilson
8 Andrew D Evans (C)
Rung in memory of Christopher E Slade, who died 24 March, a good friend and regular member of this Monday morning quarter peal band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John-in-Bedwardine
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 45m (15–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicky Sysum
2 Janet Mann
3 Ruth V Young
4 David Beacham
5 Stephen J Bedford (C)
6 Andy Gray
7 Paul R Smith
8 Geoffrey Brewin
Fully muffled with the tenor half muffled, starting at exactly 3pm following the three hour service of Devotion.
1: 1st QP on more than 5 bells.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 46m (6–2–03)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marni Bond (Age 13)
2 Katrina Emery
3 Martyn Wall
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Kate Bond
6 Molly Mallinson (Age 12)
For Choral Evensong
A birthday compliment to Kate Bond
First Quarter Peal 1, 6
First of Bob Doubles 5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Spetchley, Worcestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 41m (6cwts)
1272 Single Court Minimus
1 Nigel Davis
2 Roy Williams
3 Alison R Williams
4 Paul R Smith (C)
On Easter Morning as a farewell compliment to Jo Cross, Volunteering Officer (West), who is leaving the Churches Conservation Trust in April.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kinver, South Staffs
St Peter's
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicholas E Stanbury
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Ruth V Young
4 Andrew R Gray
5 Stephen J Bedford (C)
6 Bryan O Bush
For Easter and because Ruth is here.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 41m (5–2–16)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
60 Stedman, 780 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob.
1 Geoffrey Reed
2 Ruth V Young
3 Jane Chapman
4 Stephen J Bedford
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Les Franklin
For Easter. Most methods and 1st Stedman: 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 48m (19–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoff Titmuss
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Richard Pullin (C)
4 Tim Hollinghurst
5 Nigel Davis
6 Paul R Smith
Rung for Easter.
In eager anticipation of the Worcestershire and Districts Association AGM at Kempsey this afternoon.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Upton Bishop, Herefordshire
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 45m (10–0–2)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Les Smith
4 Bob Bayliss
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Martin Stallard
Ist in method - 3 and 4; 1st as conductor this method.
To commemorate the 970th Anniversary of the Coronation of Edward the Confessor, King of England, on this day in 1043

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Claines, Worcestershire
St John Baptist
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 46m (13–3–26)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Steph Hills
2 Richard Johnson
3 Mark Ingledew
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Jeffrey B Webb
6 Martyn Hills (C)
Welcome to Rev. Jo Musson, new Vicar of Claines. Wishing all the best to the ringing Rev. Nick Kaleniuk on taking up his new role.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St Martin in the Cornmarket
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 42m (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by B D Constant
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Martin Curren
3 Lyn Wheeler
4 John Haydon
5 Geoff Munslow
6 Mark A Wilson (C)
7 Tim Munslow
8 Tony Palmer
In memory of Harry Bird.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 44m (6–2–03)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Beckett
2 Katrina Emery
3 Martyn Wall
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Kate Bond
6 Marni Bond
For Evensong
1st Quarter away from cover - 1

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 14 April 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Carter
2 Lucy Edwards
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Martin
To celebrate the 90th birthday today of Phil Bullock, ringing friend of this tower and Tower Master at Grimley. First quarter away from cover, treble.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 47m (10–1–2)
1280 Little Bob Minor
1 Roy Williams
2 Steve Bowley
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul Smith
6 Richard Pullin (C)
To entertain the visitors to Croome Park.
6-Circled tower to QPs.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Martley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Monday, 15 April 2013 in 2h 47 (12–0–22)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
(720 each of Norwich, London, Surfleet, York, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge)
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Paul R Smith
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Richard B Pullin (C)
5 Philip G Morgan
6 Nicholas D Brown
The 340th anniversary year of the bells. They are the oldest complete ring of six and were cast in a field by the church.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0464

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 in 45m (9–3–24)
1260 Norfolk Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Les Smith
4 Andy Gray
5 Bob Bayliss
6 David Cropp (C)
To commemorate the 71st. Anniversary of the award of the George Cross to the Island of Malta by King George VI on this day in 1942.
1st. in method for all.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eye, Herefordshire
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 in 44m (8–1–0)
1260 Old Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Stallard
3 Andy Gray
4 Les Smith
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Bob Bayliss
To commemorate the 60th Anniversary of the launching of the Royal Yacht Britannia on this day in 1953.
1st. in method for all

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 41m (6–2–03)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marni Bond
2 Katrina Emery
3 Martyn Wall
4 Kate Bond
5 Richard J Hurst (C)
6 Molly Mallinson
A 13th birthday compliment to Molly Mallinson.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 51m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Struckett
2 Nicola Beaumont
3 Yvonne Grainger
4 Leslie J Smith
5 Greg Hunt
6 Andrew Gray
7 Paul J Martin (C)
8 David W Struckett
Birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth II

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 48m (10–1–2)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Claire Redstone
2 Paul R Smith
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Mark A Wilson
5 Alan Bagworth
6 Robin J Walker (C)
Marking the 87th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
God Save the Queen!

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bewdley, Worcestershire
St Anne
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 47m (15–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Marshall (C)
2 Anne Biddlecombe
3 Rosie Marshall
4 Peter Roberts
5 Mike Robinson
6 Tim Hughes
7 Merlyn Wilcox
8 Mark Moreton
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Mrs Joan Taylor. First quarter of triples: 8.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Welland, Worcestershire
St James
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 43m (10–2–22)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
Stedman, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew & Northrepps
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Steve Bowley
3 Nigel Davis
4 Paul R Smith (C)
5 Tim D Hollinghurst
6 Sarah Tombs
For St George's Day and Paul's Birthday.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 23 April 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Briggs
2 Lucy Edwards
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Carter
For England and St. George.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 49m (19–1–19)
1320 Doubles (11m/v)
St Simon, St Albans, Eynsham, St Martin, St Paul, St Leonard, St Nicholas, St Giles, Lapley, St Miles & St John.
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Tim D Hollinghurst
3 Paul R Smith (C)
4 Steve Bowley
5 Nigel Davis
6 Sarah Tombs
For St George's Day and Paul's Birthday.
400th QP as Conductor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 53m (35–02–20)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Charles H Woodberry
1 Christopher M Povey
2 David Beacham
3 Margaret Smith
4 Madeline S Reeder
5 Michael J Seagrave
6 Stephen J Bedford (C)
7 Andrew D Evans
8 Paul M Evans
9 Mark A Wilson
10 Alison R Williams
For St George, Patron Saint of England
and to celebrate the birth of Paul R Smith of Powick in a previous but undisclosed year

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 48m (10–1–2)
1260 Single Canterbury Bob Minor
1 Tim D Hollinghurst
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Steve Bowley
5 Nigel Davis
6 Paul R Smith (C)
For St George's Day and Paul's Birthday.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Clifton-upon-Teme, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 45m (10–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Stallard
3 Michael Snelling
4 David Cropp
5 Martin Curren (C)
6 Jason Fisher
For St.George's Day and Shakespeare's Birthday. Congratulations to Jason for a well-struck first quarter peal (hopefully the first of many).

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Castlemorton, Worcestershire
St Gregory
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 40m (6–3–18)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford & Plain Bob
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Tim D Hollinghurst
3 Nigel Davis
4 Sarah Tombs
5 Steve Bowley
6 Paul R Smith (C)
For St George's Day and Paul's Birthday.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Weston under Penyard, Herefordshire
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 in 45m (10–0–24)
1300 St Columb Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Andy Gray
4 Les Smith
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Bob Bayliss
1st. in method for all. To celebrate the 80th birthday of Willie Nelson, American country music singer and songwriter. Also as a compliment to Mike Williams for all his support - motto "where there's a stay, there's a way..."

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Goodrich, Herefordshire
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 in 46m (10–0–2)
1320 Broadwas Doubles
1 Janet Stallard
2 Andy Gray
3 Lyn Wheeler
4 Les Smith
5 Bob Bayliss
6 David Cropp (C)
1st. in method for all.
To commemorate the 70th Anniversary of the launch of 'The Man Who Never Was' from British Submarine HMS Seraph, into the Mediterranean off the coast of Spain.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 3 May 2013 in 42m (5–2–16)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jane Chapman
2 Diane Awkati
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 John E Lawley
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Mo Awkati
Celebrating the 100th birthday of our parishioner Gwen Palmer, rung before her party in the village hall.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 42m (6–2–03)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon Beckett
2 Katrina Emery
3 Martyn Wall
4 Kate Bond
5 Richard J Hurst (C)
6 Marni Bond
For Choral Evensong

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kinver, South Staffs
St Peter's
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Chapman
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Linda Perkins
4 Nicholas E Stanbury
5 Stephen J Bedford (C)
6 Andrew R Gray
Rung in celebration on the evening prior to the marriage of Naomi Bush and Peter Chapman (son of 1).

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 53m (25)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Ingledew
2 Sue Geens
3 Helen Priest
4 Nicola Beaumont
5 Rosie Marshall
6 Paul J Martin
7 David B Flint
8 David R Ingram
9 David W Struckett (C)
10 Paul Marshall
18th birthday comliment to Wills Bury, step-son to treble ringer.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 May 2013 in 42m (7–2–27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn AA Taylor
1 Ros Long
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Andrea Goodall
4 Stuart D Piper
5 Roger H Hunt
6 Andrew D Evans (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 12 May 2013
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Tom Briggs
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Carter
For 10.30 Holy Communion and to celebrate the birth on Friday 10th May 2013 of Cleo Victoria Darch, a second granddaughter for John and Caroline Westwood, another niece for Mary, and a sister for Annabelle.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Grimley, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 45m (12–0–14)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
540 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 120 St Simon's & 120 St martin's.
1 Janet Mann
2 John Westwood
3 Geoff Munslow
4 Tim Munslow
5 David Mountford (C)
6 Jim Heasman
For the Evening Communion Service and as a belated 90th birthday compliment to Phil Bullock, who for very many years has looked after the bells and ringing at Grimley. Also to celebrate the birth of Cleo Victoria Darch, 2nd Granddaughter for John Westwood. 200th Q as Conductor and a welcome return to ringing after a hip replacement operation.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sarah Tombs
2 Paul Smith
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Richard Pullin (C)
5 Paul R Smith
6 Nigel Davis
For the pleasure of visitors to Croome Park.
First Stedman Doubles: 1,2 & 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 in 44m (7–2–27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kath Cocks
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Andrea Goodall
4 Nathan Evans
5 Tony Cocks
6 Stuart Piper (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Fladbury, Worcestershire
St John The Baptist
Wednesday, 15 May 2013 in 44m (12–3–3)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Steve Bowley
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Claire Redstone
4 James Kinnersley
5 A J Barnfield
6 Mike Seagrave
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Paul Evans (C)
Rung in memory of Elizabeth Deardon, once a ringer at this tower. Elizabeth donated the 2nd bell in memory of her husband, John, in 1992 when Fladbury bells were augmented from 6 to 8.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Selly Oak, West Midlands
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 2013 in 2h 56 (12–1–17)
5056 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Stephen J Bedford (C)
2 Christopher Lees
3 Nicola J Beaumont
4 Lee Southall
5 Richard J Hurst
6 Michael Chester
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Stephen W Horton
First in the method -3
A birthday compliment to Nicola
Ringing World page reference: 5336.0774

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 26 May 2013 in 47m (6–2–03)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda E Wiggan
2 Richard J Hurst (C)
3 Katrina Emery
4 Martyn Wall
5 Dan Steven
6 Kate Bond
For Choral Evensong.
First Quarter Peal - 5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 in 44m (14–0–26)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ros Long
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Caroline Evans
4 Andrea Goodall
5 Kath Cocks
6 Nathan Evans
7 Tony Cocks
8 Stuart Piper (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 44m (6–2–03)
1360 April Day Doubles
1 Simon Beckett
2 Martyn Wall
3 Katrina Emery
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Kate Bond
6 Molly Mallinson
Rung before Evensong for the 60th anniversary of the coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 2 June 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Mary Broad
3 Chris Carter
4 Jeffrey B Webb
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Martin
To celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. First quarter peal inside 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 53m (25)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Sue Geens
2 Yvonne Grainger
3 Rosie Marshall
4 Nicola Beaumont
5 Michael J Robinson
6 Paul J Marshall
7 David R Ingram
8 Paul J Martin
9 Andrew R Gray
10 David W Struckett (C)
Rung on the 6oth anniversary of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 44m (14 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Andrea Goodall
2 Nathan M Evans
3 Caroline S Evans
4 Madeline S Reeder
5 Kath Cocks
6 Tony Cocks
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Andrew D Evans (C)
First in method 2.
Run for Evensong and to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth 11.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Claines, Worcestershire
St John Baptist
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 45m (13–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon F Smith
2 Jeffrey B Webb
3 Martyn Hills (C)
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Jeanetta Blake
6 Alex Hills
Rung (on the middle six) for the 60th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 June 2013 in 2h 48 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4M. 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland. 74 com, atw
Composed by J S Warboys
1 W David Roskelly
2 Andrew F Alldrick
3 Nicola J Beaumont
4 Janet A Horton
5 Richard J Hurst
6 Stephen W Horton
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Michael Chester (C)
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Christine Mills.
First peal of Spliced Surprise: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5333.0702

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Monday, 17 June 2013 in 46m (20–01–01)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Madeline S Reeder
2 Alison R Williams
3 Margaret Smith
4 Paul R Smith
5 John Smith
6 David Beacham
7 Stephen J Bedford (C)
8 Andrew D Evans
9 Mark A Wilson
10 Paul J Marshall
Rung to mark the translation of The Right Reverend David Walker, The Bishop of Dudley, to Manchester
1st of Stedman Caters 1
100th together 4 & 9
50th together 1 & 9

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 20 June 2013 in 51m (19–1–19)
1320 Doubles (14m/v)
Winchendon, St Miles, St John, St Nicholas, Lapley, St Giles, St Simon, St Alban & Eynsham, St Martin, St Paul & St Leonard and Kennington & April Day
1 John Hubbard
2 Mary Ward
3 Paul R Smith (C)
4 Nigel Davis
5 Sarah Tombs
6 Roger Gurney
To welcome Daniel Alexander Freely, a second Grandchild for Roger & Sally Gurney.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
Saturday, 22 June 2013 in 48m (11–0–8)
1380 Kennington Doubles
1 Michael Snelling
2 Janet Stallard
3 Lyn Wheeler
4 Les Smith
5 Linda Taylor
6 David Cropp (C)
Rung for the Churches Conservation Trust's Midsummer Tea Party at the Church.
Also to celebrate the ringing, friendship, and life of Ivor Bramich. Five towers represented in the Quarter Peal - Suckley, Clifton-upon-Teme, Hallow, Kidderminster, and Martley.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 June 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Grey
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Paul Smith
4 Mark A Wilson
5 Paul R Smith (C)
Marking Cynthia Palmer's (nee Wells) 50 years of ringing.
After meeting short for minor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Upper Arley, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 25 June 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tim Hughes
2 Cynthia Carlyle
3 Chris Webb
4 John Webb
5 Mike Robinson (C)
6 Bob Carlyle
A birthday compliment this day to 2

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 28 June 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Silvia Smith
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Mark A Wilson
4 Paul Smith
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Nigel Davis
Rung before, during and after, the wedding of Michael Smith (National Trust Property Manager) and Amy Forster (National Trust House & Visitor Services Manager) held in Croome Park's eye-catcher "The Rotunda".
100th QP on the bells since their DIY restoration in May 2011.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wolverley, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 June 2013 in 43m (9–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marni Bond
2 Andrew R Gray
3 Martyn Wall
4 Kate Bond
5 Richard J Hurst (C)
6 Simon Beckett
A wedding day compliment to Danielle Emery and James Harrison

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 June 2013 in 3h 12 (19–1–19)
5040 Doubles (7m/14v)
240 each of: Winchendon Place Bob, St Miles, St John, St Nicholas, St Giles, Lapley, St Simon, St Albans, Eynsham, St Martin, St Paul, St Leonard, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew and Northrepps.
1 Nicholas D Brown
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Richard B Pullin (C)
4 Nigel G Davis
5 Paul R Smith
6 Roger D Gurney
Celebrating the Feast Day of St Peter.
Ringing World page reference: 5334.0727

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 June 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Elisabeth Smith
2 Paul R Smith
3 Richard Pullin (C)
4 Bryan Smith
5 Nigel Davis
6 Sarah Tombs
Marking the 250th anniversary of the Church's consecration on 29th June 1763.
100th QP together 3&5.
Circled tower as conductor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 June 2013 in 2h 51 (10–1–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norwich, London, Surfleet, York, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Nigel G Davis
2 Paul R Smith
3 Alan E M Bagworth
4 Stuart D Piper
5 Richard B Pullin (C)
6 Nicholas D Brown
For the Annual Church Service, today celebrating the 250th anniversary of it's consecration on 29th June 1763.
Ringing World page reference: 5334.0727

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 7 July 2013 in 43m (6–2–03)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marni Bond
2 Martyn Wall
3 Katrina Emery
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Simon Beckett
6 Dan Steven
A graduation compliment to Dr. Martin Hurst
1st Quarter Inside - 5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 7 July 2013 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roz Long
2 Caroline Evans
3 Nathan M Evans
4 Andrea Goodall
5 Andrew D Evans (C)
6 Roger H Hunt
First in method 3

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 9 July 2013 in 45m (9–0–10)
1260 Windrush Doubles
1 Janet Mann
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Janet Stallard
4 David Cropp (C)
5 Linda Taylor
6 Michael Snelling
To celebrate the success of Andy Murray at Wimbledon, The British Lions in Sydney Australia, and hopefully Chris Froome in The Tour de France, and the English Cricket Team against the Australians in the Ashes Test Series.
1st. in method for all

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 9 July 2013 in 43m (5–2–16)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 PB.
1 John E Lawley
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Jane Chapman
4 Nicola J Beaumont
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Les Franklin
Rung before our practice night, in celebration of Sarah Jordan's milestone birthday last Sunday. A successful repeat this time of the attempt last month for Marion Franklin's birthday. Also wishing Marion a speedy recovery from bruises after a fall last week. Both are members of our band. Not getting so much practice ringing, but the cake and bubbly makes a nice change!

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Rowley Regis, West Midlands
Saturday, 13 July 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gill Roberts
2 Margaret Neumann
3 Alan Roberts
4 John Evans
5 John Rose
6 David Chiswell (C)
For the Church Flower Festival and Fete.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St Swithun
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 47m (13–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Smith
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Nigel Davis
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Roger Gurney
For Patronal Festival Evensong.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 41m (6–2–03)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marni Bond
2 Kate Bond
3 Katrina Emery
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Simon Beckett
6 Martyn Wall
Rung before Choral Evensong to mark the 24th wedding anniversary of Katrina and Grant Emery.
Rung on the pentatonic scale.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 14 July 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Eleanor Baber
3 Chris Carter
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Martin
Rung before the 10.30 Holy Communion and to celebrate the baptism at that service of Cleo Victoria Darch, second grand-daughter for the conductor and another neice for Mary.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Grimley, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 45m (12–0–14)
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob, 120 St Simons and 240 St Martins.
1 Robert Browne
2 Janet Mann
3 Tim Munslow
4 Geoff Munslow
5 David Mountford (C)
6 Jim Heasman
For the evening Holy Communion service.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Great Malvern, Worcestershire
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 42m
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 Elizabeth Parsons
2 Linda Taylor
3 Alan Bagworth
4 W David Roskelly
5 Philip Morgan (C)
6 Gordon Griffiths
Rung to mark the 50th Anniversary of Malvern Floral Art Club.
Also in loving memory of Peggy Thomson(22.5.15-1.7.2013) and as a birthday compliment for her niece Zaz Knight whose birthday it is today.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 48m (10–1–2)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Jennie Kimberley
2 Paul Smith
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Nigel Davis
5 Sarah Tombs
6 Paul R Smith (C)
Entertaining our visitors, on a glorious summers day, at last.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bredon's Norton, Worcestershire
Chapel of Ease
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 41m (6½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ros Long
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Andrea Goodall
4 Roger H Hunt
5 Stuart D Piper (C)
6 Ron Daniels
In loving memory of Jim Attwood (12th October 1948 - 12th July 2013). Jim learned to ring in this tower and was associated with it throughout his life.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St Swithun
Monday, 15 July 2013 in 45m (13–0–21)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Tim Munslow
3 Jim Wheeler
4 Geoff Munslow
5 Roger Gurney
6 David Cropp (C)
Rung for Evening Service on St. Swithun's Day

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Mathias
Monday, 15 July 2013 in 50m (16–2–3)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 John Smith
2 Paul J Marshall
3 Alison R Williams
4 Margaret Smith
5 Madeline Reeder
6 Mike Seagrave
7 Steve Bowley
8 Hilda Ridley
9 Christopher Povey
10 Andrew Evans (C)
In memory of our friend and fellow ringer Jim Attwood (12th October 1948 - 12th July 2013).
First Little Bob Royal - 5 & 7

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Clifton-upon-Teme, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 16 July 2013 in 45m (10–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jason Fisher
2 Janet Mann
3 Michael Snelling
4 Lyn Wheeler
5 Les Smith
6 David Cropp (C)
1 - 1st Quarter-peal as treble. To celebrate the 65th. Birthday of Violinist and Conductor, Pinchas Zukerman.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Parish Centre
Friday, 19 July 2013 in 44m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Stuart D Piper
2 Jenny Roberts
3 Claire Redstone
4 Madeline Reeder
5 Bill Newman
6 Tony J Barnfield
7 Steve Bowley
8 Andrew D Evans (C)
First for all at this tower at this temperature.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Mary, Selly Oak
Saturday, 20 July 2013 in 2h 53 (12)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Christopher Lees
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Catherine R Taylor
4 Lee Southall
5 Richard J Hurst
6 Stephen W Horton
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5338.0831

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 21 July 2013 in 42m (6–2–03)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin J Hill
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Andy R Gray
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Dan Steven
6 Simon Beckett
First of Grandsire - 5
For Benjamin Britten memorial Choral Evensong

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ripple, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 in 45m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Mann
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Les Smith
4 David Cropp
5 Linda Taylor (C)
6 Andy Gray
To celebrate the birth of His Royal Highness The Prince of Cambridge - Quarter Peal booked before the event!

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Martley, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 in 42m (12–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tina Steele
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 John Haydon
4 David Cropp
5 Martin Curren (C)
6 Joe Crocker
To celebrate the birth of His Royal Highness The Prince of Cambridge

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cookley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 in 43m (5–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher J Pickford
2 Judy Hinksman
3 Jane Chapman
4 Heather E Pickford
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Philip Smart
Rung to celebrate the birth of the Prince of Cambridge. A new beginning. First inside: 2.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Salwarpe, Worcestershire
Wednesday, 24 July 2013
1260 (1p, 2m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire , 480 Plain Bob.
1 Helen Peberdy
2 Jeanetta Blake
3 Rosemary Clive
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Jeffery B Webb (C)
6 John Drury
Rang to celebrate the birth of Prince 'X' of Cambridge on 22 July 2013 to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Halesowen, West Midlands
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 in 45m (16–2–18)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Brown
2 Helen Cox
3 Ray Dunn
4 Leslie Cox
5 Adrian Jones
6 Ivor Shilvock
7 Michael Lashford (C)
8 Steve Scanlon
Rung to commemorate the birth on Monday 22nd July 2013 of Prince George of Cambridge

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Great Malvern, Worcestershire
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 28 July 2013 in 45m (14–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David James
2 Jane James
3 Elizabeth Parsons
4 W David Roskelly
5 Philip Morgan (C)
6 Trevor Still
Rung to celebrate the birth on 22nd July,2013 of HRH Prince George Alexander Louis of Cambridge.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Alveley, Shropshire
Tuesday, 30 July 2013
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Cynthia Carlyle
2 Chris Webb
3 John Webb
4 Martin Bluck
5 Mike Robinson (C)
6 Bob Carlyle
First im: 2 & 3. First in m as C. The band would like to associate Tim Hughes with this Q.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Broadwas, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdelene
Wednesday, 31 July 2013 in 38m (4–0–20)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
2 x 240, 6 x 120 + 59.
1 Malcolm Scott
2 Christine Hayes
3 Linda Taylor
4 Robert Browne
5 David Mountford (C)
Rung open by members of the regular Broadwas band in fond memory of Ivor Bramich, former Tower Captain, who died recently.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of the Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 August 2013 in 48m (25–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Diane J Awkati
2 Richard J Hurst
3 Edward Martin
4 Geoffrey Reed
5 Paul J Martin
6 Nicholas E Stanbury
7 Christopher J Pickford (C)
8 Andrew R Gray
Rung, by invitation, for the beginning of the Pershore Plum Festival.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2013 in 50m (10cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Nicola Beaumont
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Sue Geens
4 Yvonne Grainger
5 Andrew R Gray
6 Mike Robinson
7 Edward R C Martin
8 Paul J Martin (C)
A birthday compliment to Sandra Charnock (sister of 2) and thank you to Henry Lewis, who graciously stepped down when we met one short for Royal.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 8 August 2013 in 48m (19–1–19)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Southrepps, Plain Bob, Kennington and April Day.
1 John Hubbard
2 Mary Ward
3 Roger Gurney
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Sarah Tombs
Welcoming twins: Stella Emily Harris Gurney & Oliver Stephen Kelway Gurney, more Grandchildren for Roger & Sally.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore Parish Centre, Worcestershire
Friday, 9 August 2013 in 38m
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Madeline S Reeder
2 Steve Bowley
3 Mike Seagrave
4 Anthony J Barnfield
5 Hilda Ridley
6 Nathan Evans
7 Stuart D Piper
8 Andrew D Evans (C)
4 Last of Rutland (Hopefully!)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 11 August 2013 (6–2–03)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marni Bond
2 Kate Bond
3 Richard J Hurst (C)
4 Dan Steven
5 Simon Beckett
6 Molly Mallinson
First of Bob Doubles inside - 5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 11 August 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Tom Briggs
3 Chris Carter
4 Jeffrey B Webb
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Martin
To celebrate the conclusion of a successful Flower Festival weekend at St. Mary's, Shrawley.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 11 August 2013 in 46m (10–1–2)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
720 and a 552
1 Jenny Roberts
2 Sarah Tombs *
3 Richard Pullin (C)
4 Nigel Davis
5 James P Mort
6 Robin J Walker
Rung to entertain the visitors to Croome Park.
Celebrating the birth of Thomas Andrew Hill, a first child to Anna and Bob Hill of Malvern, with the band's best wishes.
* First quarter peal in the method.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 13 August 2013 in 45m (17½ cwt)
1260 Monster's Pleasure Doubles
1 Michael Snelling
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Linda Taylor
4 Les Smith
5 Andy Gray
6 David Cropp (C)
To celebrate the 125th Anniversary of John Logie Baird, inventor of the TV, born on this day in 1888.
1st in method for all, and following a pleasant walk along the Stroudwater Canal from St Michael and All Angels Eastington, after a morning quarter peal there.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eastington, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 13 August 2013 in 47m (11–0–4)
1260 Clifford's Pleasure Doubles
1 Andy Gray
2 Janet Stallard
3 Lyn Wheeler
4 Les Smith
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Michael Snelling
To celebrate the 591st Anniversary of William Caxton, the first English printer, born this day in 1422.
Followed by a pleasant walk along the Stroudwater Canal to St Cyr Stonehouse for a second quarter peal.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Clifton-upon-Teme, Worcestershire
Friday, 16 August 2013 in 48m (10–0–10)
1300 Doubles Methods - Plain, Kennington, and Tichborne
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Mann
3 Janet Stallard
4 David Cropp (C)
5 Les Smith
6 Michael Snelling
To celebrate (yet again!) the birthdays today of Janet Stallard and David Cropp (not forgetting Madonna's 55th as well).
Ist. in Tichborne Doubles for all.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Mary, Selly Oak
Saturday, 17 August 2013 in 2h 51 (12)
5184 Welford Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Lee Southall
2 Catherine R Taylor
3 Christopher Lees
4 Richard J Hurst
5 Richard J Andrew
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Stephen W Horton
8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5341.0903

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Great Malvern, Worcestershire
St Mary and St Michael
Sunday, 18 August 2013 in 43m (14–0–22)
1260 Doubles
480 Grandsire;780 Plain Bob.
1 John Goldrick
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Trevor Still
4 James Mort
5 Philip Morgan (C)
6 Tony Palmer
In fondest memory of John and Peggy Carter.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Claverdon, Warwickshire
St Michael and all Angels
Sunday, 18 August 2013 in 42m (11–1–23)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Bond
2 Katrina Emery
3 Martin D Hurst
4 Richard J Hurst (C)
5 Simon Beckett
6 Martyn Wall
A wedding compliment to Maddie Hurst and Gavin Hill married in this church on August 1st.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Monday, 19 August 2013 in 52m (36)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Paul Marshall
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Margaret Smith
4 Hilda Ridley
5 Mike Seagrave
6 Steve Bedford
7 Alison R Williams
8 Andrew D Evans (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 23 August 2013 in 41m (9–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Sarah Brown
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Steve Bowley
5 Stuart Piper (C)
6 Nathan Evans
First Bob Doubles inside for a long time - 2.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Upper Arley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 August 2013 in 42m (8–1–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Snelling
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 Janet Stallard
4 David Cropp
5 Les Smith
6 Andrew R Gray (C)
What, me worry? Debut issue of MAD magazine, this month 1952. A very good year.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 28 August 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nigel Davis
2 Bryan Smith
3 Sarah Tombs
4 Mark A Wilson
5 Paul R Smith (C)
80th Birthday Compliment for today to Martin Smith, whose carpentry skills ensured the successful completion of the DIY restoration of these bells in May 2011.
Ruby Wedding Compliment for today to Derek & Geraldine Price, of nearby Upton Upon Severn.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Saturday, 31 August 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor Baber
2 Tom Briggs
3 Chris Carter
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Martin
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Mrs Sheila Thomson, and also the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Chris and Margaret Carter.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Upper Arley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 September 2013 in 40m (8)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
600 Grandsire Doubles, 660 P.Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Beaumont
2 John Lawley
3 Roy Irish
4 Martin Bluck
5 Richard Bracher (C)
Rung before the service of farewell for Revd. Canon Owain Bell, team rector of the Kidderminster Team Ministry, who retires at the end of this month. donation £5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 1 September 2013 in 45m (6–2–03)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marni Bond
2 Marie J Pennington
3 Katrina Emery
4 Martyn Wall
5 Kate Bond
6 Richard J Hurst (C)
7 Simon Becket
For Evensong
First of Minor - 1,5

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Martley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 1 September 2013 in 41m (12–0–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tina Steele
2 Lyn Wheeler
3 John Haydon
4 David Cropp
5 David Mountford (C)
6 Dudley Guest
A Compliment to Alan Boon, a Freeman of Martley, on his 90th.Birthday (Thirsty work, Alan.....)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wollaston, West Midlands
St James
Tuesday, 3 September 2013 in 43m (10–1–23)
1260 Double (2m)
900 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob
1 Nicholas E Stanbury
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Jane Chapman
4 Chris Watson
5 Andrew R Gray (C)
6 Bryan Bush
Rung before the service for the licensing of the Reverend Nick Kaleniuk as Priest-in-charge.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
Tuesday, 3 September 2013 in 44m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Mann
3 Jason Fisher
4 Les Smith
5 David Cropp (C)
6 Michael Snelling
3 - 1st.quarter inside. To commemorate two great events: the 824th Anniversary of the Crowning of King Richard I (Richard the Lionheart) as King of England in 1189; the 362nd Anniversary of the Battle of Worcester in 1651 - both on this day

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 5 September 2013 in 48m (19–1–19)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
St John, St Miles, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Southrepps, April Day, Kennington & Plain Bob.
1 John Hubbard
2 Mary Ward
3 Sarah Tombs
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 Roger Gurney
Welcoming Thomas Andrew Hill, a first child for Bob & Anna (nee Hansell) Hill of the local band.
Paul's 1000th Quarter Peal.
At the tower he's rung most at (219), on the bell he's rung most on (159) and with those he's done most of his ringing. All from the local band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eldersfield, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 September 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Leta Woodcock
2 Emma Gardner
3 Janet Peters
4 Brian Woodcock
5 Geoff Young (C)
6 Geoff Hill
Rung to mark the licensing of the Reverend Anthea Elston as an Associate Priest and the retirement of the Rector, the Reverend Mike Rogers

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wolverley, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 September 2013 in 40m (9)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
240 April Day, 480 P.B Doubles, 540 Grandsire
1 Cerys Bracher
2 Dave Andrews
3 Diane Awkati
4 John Lawley
5 Richard Bracher (C)
6 Roy Irish
Rung before the service of farewell for Revd. Canon Owain Bell, team rector of the Kidderminster Team Ministry, who retires at the end of this month.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 8 September 2013 in 47m (10–1–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Tombs
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 Jennie Kimberley
4 Nigel Davis
5 James P Mort
6 Paul R Smith
Conducted by ASCY Past Master D. Paul Smith from outside the circle. Paul is revisiting the Country from Malaysia.
Entertaining the visitors to Croome Park and the Hare Krishna festival. The Krishna community lived at Croome Court during the 1980s.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 15 September 2013 in 48m (25–02–00)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Heyden
1 Yvonne Grainger
2 Stephen J Bedford (C)
3 Nicholas E Stanbury
4 Rosie Marshall
5 David R Ingram
6 David W Struckett
7 Paul J Martin
8 Richard J Hurst
9 Paul J Marshall
10 Andrew R Gray

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 15 September 2013 in 44m (10–1–2)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Stuart D Piper
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul R Smith
6 James P Mort (C)
To entertain the visitors while on their blustery walks in Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanley Castle, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 September 2013 in 43m (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel Davis
2 Elisabeth Smith
3 Caroline Bagworth
4 Bryan Smith
5 Alan E M Bagworth
6 Paul R Smith (C)
Celebrating the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Bryan & Elisabeth, (from nearby Castlemorton), who married here at midday on 21st September 1963.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Selly Oak, West Midlands
St.Mary
Saturday, 21 September 2013 in 2h 53 (12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Lee Southall
2 Catherine R Taylor (C)
3 Nicola J Beaumont
4 Christopher Lees
5 Richard J Andrew
6 Richard J Hurst
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Stephen W Horton
Rung to celebrate the translation of David Walker, Bishop of Dudley, to the see of Manchester
Ringing World page reference: 5355.1247

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 22 September 2013 in 43m (6–2–03)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Beckett
2 Marie J Pennington
3 Diane J Awkati
4 Martyn Wall
5 Katrina Emery
6 Richard J Hurst (C)
For Choral Evensong
First of minor - 1

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 22 September 2013
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Broad
2 Eleanor Baber
3 Lucy Edwards
4 Jeffrey B Webb (C)
5 John Westwood
6 Chris Carter
To celebrate the 80th Birthday of Ceri Griffiths (Lucy's Dad), and also to celebrate the commissioning of the Authorised Lay Ministers for the Benefice of Shrawley and the Witleys and Abberley: Ray Mace, Rick Warner, and Trevor Nott. First quarter of Grandsire 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of the Holy Cross
Sunday, 22 September 2013 in 49m (25–2–0)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Jenny Roberts
3 Claire Redstone
4 Roy K Williams
5 Roger H Hunt
6 Steve Bowley
7 Stuart D Piper (C)
8 Phil Sagar
Rung in celebration of the life of our friend Charmian Hill who died on 6th September. Charmian was once Tower Captain at Pershore.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Sunday, 22 September 2013 in 55m (16–2–3)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by R Pullin
1 Alison Hodge
2 Cynthia Palmer
3 George Morris
4 Richard Pullin (C)
5 Gerald Edwards
6 Andrew Kett
7 Nigel Davis
8 Alan Bagworth
Rung as a compliment to Ruth Morris, of the local band, on celebrating her recent 80th birthday, with our very best wishes.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore Parish Centre, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 23 September 2013 in 39m (9–0–18)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (2310)
1 Madeline S Reeder
2 Michael J Seagrave
3 Mark A Wilson
4 Revd Patrick C F Wooster
5 Alison R Williams
6 Anthony J Barnfield
7 Andrew D Evans
8 Stephen J Bedford (C)
75th together 3 & 6, 25th together 3 & 4, and 25th 3 with SJB as conductor

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stone, Worcestershire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 26 September 2013 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosemary A Lawley
2 Andrew R Gray (C)
3 John E Lawley
4 Diane J Awkati
5 Mo Awkati
6 Stephen J Bedford
Dedicated to Annabelle, granddaughter to Mo, born 21 September. This being Mo's first quarter peal inside at first attempt.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Rock, Worcesterdhire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 26 September 2013 in 42m (12–3–26 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Diane Waddington
2 Robert Carlisle
3 Jason Fisher
4 Edward Lupton (C)
5 Andrew Gray
6 Revd David Eve
Rung by a local band to mark 100 years since the bells were re-hung and augmented to 8 in 1913

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 September 2013 in 47m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Struckett
2 Sue Geens
3 Judy Mountain
4 Nicola Beaumont
5 Les Smith
6 Janice Nixon
7 David W Struckett (C)
8 Les Franklin
Rung for the last Service at St Mary's Kidderminster for the Rev. Canon D. Owain Bell, Rector, on his retirement, by local ringers, with best wishes from the local Band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ripple, Worcestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 October 2013 in 2h 52 (13cwts)
5040 Doubles (3m/4v)
6 extents each of Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure and Grandsire.
1 Joan Payne (1st peal for 51 years)
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Ann S Thompson
4 Nigel G Davis
5 Paul R Smith (C)
6 David P Bagley
Celebrating Joan's 60 years of ringing, all here at her beloved tower of Ripple.
Also marking 51 years since Joan's one and only other peal, rung here, on the same bell, on 25th August 1962.
Ringing World page reference: 5349.1103

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 42m (6–2–03)
1320 April Day
1 Marni Bond
2 Diane J Awkati
3 Martyn Wall
4 Kate Bond
5 Richard J Hurst (C)
6 Simon Beckett
Rung before Evensong in memory of Hester who passed away on Friday 4th October 2013.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 47m (14–0–26)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Roz Long
2 Andrew D Evans (C)
3 Madeline Reeder
4 Kath Cocks
5 Roger H Hunt
6 Tony Cocks
7 Stuart D Piper
8 John Day
Rung in memory of James F. Bickmore the late husband of Mrs. Mary Bickmore a long time ringer at this tower.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 45m (10–1–2)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
720 and 552
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Jennie Kimberley
3 Richard Pullin (C)
4 Nigel Davis
5 Steve Bowley
6 Stuart Piper
Rung to entertain the visitors to Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire
St Augustine's, Dodderhill
Friday, 11 October 2013 in 49m (18–2–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Peberdy
2 Stephen C Townsend
3 Jeanetta Blake
4 John Westwood
5 Alan Blake
6 Mark Ingledew
7 Martyn J Hills (C)
8 Brian Wetherall
Quarter Peal for the parish farewell Eucharist for Fr Doug Chaplin. Doug has been the Rector at Droitwich Spa for the last 12 years.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bredon's Norton, Worcestershire
Chapel of Ease
Saturday, 12 October 2013 in 2h 32 (6½ cwt)
5040 Minor
2880 Cambridge, 2160 Plain Bob.
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Roger H Hunt
3 Caroline S Evans
4 Anthony S Cocks
5 Stuart D Piper
6 Michael J Uphill (C)
In affectionate memory of our friend Jim Attwood (12th October 1948 to 12th July 2013) on his 65th birthday. Rung in the tower where he learned to ring and rang the first (26th Jan 1963) and last (27th Dec 2011) of his 243 peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0085

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Sunday, 13 October 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Tom Briggs
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Carter
For 10.30 Harvest Festival Holy Communion and to welcome Victoria Day to the Stourport Deanery (and to Shrawley Rectory) to the new post of Lay Missioner.
Also thinking of Tom and his family on the eve of his grandfather's funeral.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Sunday, 13 October 2013 in 49m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Panton
2 Alison Hodge
3 Gerry Edwards
4 Richard Pullin (C)
5 Alan Bagworth
6 Ian Panton
Rung as a compliment to Gordon Hodge, for his recent 90th birthday, and the birthdays of Geoff Bagley of Malvern and Anna-Maria Tommasi of Verona Italy,
with our very best wishes to them all.
Also for Harvest.
George and Ruth Morris wish to be associated with this quarter.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 October 2013 in 46m (10–1–2)
1260 Single Canterbury Bob Minor
1 Jenny Roberts
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Nigel Davis
4 Paul Smith
5 Alan E M Bagworth
6 Paul R Smith (C)
For the enjoyment of visitors to Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Monday, 14 October 2013 in 49m (20–1–1)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Madeline Reeder
2 John Smith
3 Hilda Ridley
4 Alison R Williams
5 Margaret Smith
6 Mike Seagrave
7 David Beacham
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 Mark A Wilson
10 Andrew Evans (C)
First Treble Bob Royal - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Broadwas, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdelene
Monday, 14 October 2013 in 37m (4–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
4 differently called 240s + a 360.
1 Linda Taylor
2 Christine Hayes
3 Janet Mann
4 Robert Browne
5 David Mountford (C)
To celebrate the birthday this day of Justin Hayward of the Moody Blues.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 October 2013 in 41m (11–0–8)
1260 540 Buxton Bob Minor 720 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Claire Redstone
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Mike Seagrave
4 Stuart D Piper
5 A J Barnfield
6 Andrew D Evans (C)
2. First in methods.
Seventh birthday compliment to Rachel Bagley.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Grimley, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 17 October 2013 in 42m (12–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lyn Wheeler
2 Janet Stallard
3 Jason Fisher
4 Tim Munslow
5 Linda Taylor (C)
6 Dave Cropp
First Grandsire Doubles inside (3)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 18 October 2013 in 41m (9–0–18)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Collingwood
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Claire Redstone
5 Steve Bowley
6 Stuart Piper (C)
First of Treble Bob - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire
St Augustine's, Dodderhill
Saturday, 19 October 2013
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Peberdy
2 Stephen C Townsend
3 Jeanetta Blake
4 John Westwood
5 Alan Blake
6 Mark Ingledew
7 Martyn J Hills (C)
8 Brian Wetherall
For the Parish Farewell Eucharist for Fr Doug Chaplin. Doug has been the Rector at Droitwich Spa for the last 12 years.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich, Worcestershire
St Peter-de-Witton
Saturday, 19 October 2013 in 42m (9–2–0)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob and 780 Grandsire.
1 Rebecca Peberdy
2 Helen Peberdy
3 Jenny Walton
4 Paul R Smith
5 Steve Townsend (C)
6 Jonathan Peberdy
For Helen and Roger Peberdy, who are celebrating their Golden Wedding Anniversary today.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 October 2013 in 44m (10–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Tombs
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Nigel Davis
5 Stuart D Piper
6 James P Mort (C)
Rung by lunatics for the lunar eclipse and to tintulate the caravaners currently bogged down in Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
Wednesday, 23 October 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Edwards
2 Helen Peberdy
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Broad
5 John Westwood (C)
6 Chris Carter
To celebrate the baptism today, in the Chapel Royal, St James' Palace, of Prince George Alexander Louis of Cambridge, son of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and great grandson of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Also to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Roger and Helen Peberdy on 19th October 2013.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Upton Grey
Saturday, 26 October 2013
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alison Smith
2 Lynne Jordan
3 Alan Barsby
4 Jon Soar
5 Alexander Holroyd
6 Pete Jordan (C)
Rung for the Upton Grey Autumn Festival.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 26 October 2013 in 40m (9–0–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marianne Fisher
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Jenny Roberts
4 Andrew Evans
5 Stuart Piper (C)
6 John Alexander

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, W Midlands
St Thomas
Sunday, 27 October 2013 in 41m (6–2–03)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martyn Wall
2 Katrina Emery
3 Richard J Hurst (C)
4 Kate Bond
5 Simon Beckett
6 Molly Malinson
For Choral Evensong

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St Swithun
Sunday, 3 November 2013 in 45m (13–0–21)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Sarah Tombs
3 Nigel G Davis
4 Paul R Smith
5 Roy Williams (C)
6 Alison R Williams
For Evensong at Old St Martin's in the Cornmarket, in whose parish St Swithun's stands.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 3 November 2013 in 47m (10–1–2)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by GAA Taylor
1 Sarah Tombs
2 Roy Williams
3 Robin J Walker
4 Nigel Davis
5 Paul R Smith
6 Mark A Wilson (C)
Birthday compliment to Mark.
To entertain the visitors to Croome Park.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 5 November 2013 in 50m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pamela Hill
2 Susan Geens
3 Judy Mountain
4 Les Smith
5 Paul J Martin
6 Edward Martin
7 David W Struckett (C)
8 Les Franklin
First on 8: Treble

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 November 2013 in 41m (6½cwt)
1260 Doubles (1 p, 1 m)
60 Stedman, 10 extents of Plain Bob
Composed by trad
1 Paul Evans
2 Murray George
3 Sarah Franklin (C)
4 Eleanor Schofield
5 Ray Lawson
6 Lyril Rawlins
For the Northern Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.
1: 1500th quarter

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrews Parish Centre
Saturday, 9 November 2013 in 41m (9 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by PJ Flavell
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Stella Smith
3 John Smith
4 Margaret Smith
5 Anthony J Barnfield
6 Stuart D Piper
7 Andrew D Evans
8 Mark A Wilson (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Lee Andrews of the Severn Valley Railway. Rung on the day of the W&DCRA Dinner at the Severn Valley Railway.
First quarter in the method: 2.
First in the method as conductor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 9 November 2013 in 42m (9–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Madeline Reeder
2 Adam Rowling
3 Andrew Evans
4 Stella Smith
5 Stuart Piper (C)
6 AJ Barnfield
Rung on the day of the W&DCRA Dinner at the Severn Valley Railway.
First quarter inside: 2.
2,999th quarter: 6.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 9 November 2013 in 50m (8cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan Geens
2 Andrew Gray
3 Paul Martin
4 Les Smith
5 Edward Martin
6 David W Struckett (C)
!st of Cambridge: 5.