Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 18 matching performances.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 January 1984 in 2h 58 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Roy K Williams
2 Richard J Clements (C)
3 Stephen W Robinson
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Judith M Fletcher
6 Simon J Reading
7 Peter J C Mather
8 David G Franklin
9 Michael G Clements
10 Gerald C Hemming

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bredenbury, Herefordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 January 1984 in 2h 32 (8–3–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
1 each: Norwich, Wells, London, Beverley, Surfleet, 2: Cambridge.
1 Paul R Smith
2 Laurence T Mainwaring
3 Andrew J Hartley
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Beoley, Worcestershire
St Leonard
Sunday, 25 March 1984 (10–2–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Harris
2 Anne Simmonds
3 Rosemary J Insole
4 John Merrell
5 Henry Lawrenson (C)
6 David Chambers
First Q - 1,6. For Confirmation.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Earls Croome, Worcestershire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 26 April 1984 in 2h 20 (8–0–10 in A♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John E Nunn
2 Paul R Smith
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Andrew J Hartley
5 P Phillip Brown
6 Alan E Hartley (C)
First Surprise: 2.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 1984 in 43m (20–1–1 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John A G Clements
2 Penny Martin
3 Michael Martin
4 Paul R Smith
5 Elizabeth Clements
6 Michael G Clements
7 Richard J Clements (C)
8 Phillip Orme
First Stedman: 2, 3 & 4.
For Evemsong.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 26 May 1984 in 3h 10 (15–1–16 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Corrigan (6 part)
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Sandra B Parker
3 John A G Clements
4 Cyril Tansell
5 Paul R Smith
6 Richard J Clements (C)
7 Michael G Clements
8 C Edwin Brookes
First peal inside and on 8: 2.
400th peal: 7.
To celebrate the life and work of Charles W Denyer, also a farewell to Sandra Parker, moving to Bidford- on-Avon.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Claines, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 7 June 1984 (13–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul R Smith
2 Ann Foley
3 Christopher J MacDonald-Bradley
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Martin Cowley
6 Martyn J Hills (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kempsey, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 July 1984 in 3h (15–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cyril Tansell
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Paul R Smith
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Richard J Clements (C)
Wedding anniversary compliment to Jill and Michael Hansford.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 21 July 1984 in 3h 7 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Anthea C Davidson
2 Paul R Smith
3 Roger H Hunt
4 Canon Albert Webb
5 John H Smart
6 John W Nicholls
7 Christopher M Povey (C)
8 Gerald C Hemming
First peal: 1.
Half-muffled in thanksgiving for the life and work of Geoffrey J Hemming, Ringing master of this tower for 37 years and a member of this Association for 70 years, who died on June 18th, aged 81 years.
Rung by the regular ringers of this tower.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 July 1984 (13–3–21 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Caroline J Burton
2 Ann Foley
3 Alison McCormick
4 Sarah E Fowle (C)
5 Rosemary J Insole
6 Laura W Moore
7 Christopher J M Bradley
8 Stephen W Robinson
First Major 7 and as a Conductor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 3h 30 (26–0–21 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Clive R Calton
2 John Hyden
3 Eric Hotine
4 Elizabeth A Orme
5 Ivor R Nichols
6 Denis Mottershead
7 Michael G Clements
8 David G Franklin
9 David Beacham
10 Geoffrey R Gardner
11 Phillip M Orme
12 Richard J Clements (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Monday, 24 September 1984 in 2h 38 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 S Louise Cartledge
2 Lyn C Willis
3 Paul R Smith
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Richard J Clements (C)
First peal: 1.
A tribute to Jim Ranford who was buried at Suckley this afternoon. Rung on the same 6 that Jim rang his first peal.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wychbold, Worcestershire
St Mary de Wyche
Saturday, 13 October 1984 in 2h 38 (10 in G♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents: St Clement's Bob & Kent TB, 3 extents Plain Bob.
1 Gareth R Brock
2 John E Nunn
3 Lyn C Willis
4 Paul R Smith
5 Michael G Clements
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
First peal: 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 October 1984 in 2h 41 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul J Hancock
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Penny Martin
4 Paul R Smith
5 Michael G Clements
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
First peal: 1 & 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Coseley, West Midlands
Christ Church
Saturday, 27 October 1984 in 2h 38 (11–2–5 in G)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Clifford Skidmore
3 Eric E Speake
4 Simon J T Wilmshutst
5 Andrew J Hartley
6 Robert E Havard
7 Alan E Hartley
8 Martin D Fellows (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 10 November 1984 in 3h 2 (15–1–16 in F)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Charle W Roberts
1 Paul R Smith
2 Cyril Tansell
3 Thomas W Lewis
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Austin T Wigate
6 Jim Wheeler
7 John A G Clements
8 Richard J Clements (C)
Birthday compliment to Cyril Tansell.
Also marking the contribution to the Exercise of the late Charles W Roberts.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Edgbaston, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 11 November 1984 (10–0–14 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P S Oldfield
2 Rosemary Cleave
3 A Jenner
4 Richard Johns
5 A D Higson (C)
6 Rowan P Wilson
7 C P Horseman
8 S L Girt
Half muffled also in memorium Hugh Maud, Grandfather of ringer of 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Monday, 31 December 1984 in 2h 37 (9–0–18 in G♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Roy K Williams
2 Laura W Moore
3 Mary A McCormick
4 Alison McCormick
5 Sarah E Fowle
6 Caroline J Burton
7 Martin B Cowley
8 Stephen W Robinson (C)
1st of Major - 2. 1st of Surprise - 2, 6. 1st of Surprise Major - 3, 5.
In memory of William Sprague and Edward Ritchings.