Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 23 matching performances.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 1982 in 3h 12 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 John M Jenkins (C)
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 Timothy M Davis
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Michael G Clements
6 John Harrold
7 Michael C Hansford
8 David G Franklin
9 Martin G Powell
10 Richard J Clements
11 David Beacham
12 David Jenkins
First on 12 as conductor. 100th together - 1 and 5. Circled tower - 1. First on 12 and completes Cambridge family - 7.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Dodderhill, Worcestershire
St Augustine
Saturday, 27 March 1982 in 2h 58 (18–2–4 in E♭)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R Dennis
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Donald G Lawson
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Jill M Liddle
6 Michael G Clements
7 John AG Clements
8 John Harrold (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bloxwich, West Midlands
All Saints
Saturday, 17 April 1982 in 2h 48 (12–2–11 in F♯)
5120 Kent Surprise Major
Composed by WE Critchley
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 E Ann Williams
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Donald G Lawson
5 David Franklin
6 Simon JT Wilmshurst
7 Michael C Hansford
8 John Harrold (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association. 6000th peal for the Association

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 24 April 1982 (9–0–18 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rosemary J Insole
2 Mary A McCormick
3 Laura W Moore
4 Annette B Insole
5 Alison McCormick
6 Sarah E Fowle (C)
7 Martin B Cowley
8 Caroline J Burton
Birthday compliment to Martin

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 May 1982 in 2h 32 (9½ in G)
5040 Wells Surprise Minor
Composed by RD Bailey
1 Richard J Clements
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 Michael G Clements
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Michael C Hansford
First in method - 2,3,5,6.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Feckenham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 May 1982 (11–3–24 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 David Jones
2 Annette B Insole
3 Angela Guy
4 Rosemary J Insole
5 David Guy
6 Eric Styler
7 Richard H Spray
8 Ross A Bradley (C)
First on 8 - 1. First Major - 4.
For the Centenary of the W & D C R A.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 May 1982 in 2h 47 (14–0–26 in E)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Stephen W Robinson
2 Anne C Hansford
3 James Attwood Jnr
4 Roy K Williams
5 John R Ridley
6 C Michael Orme
7 Joseph Newman
8 Arthur C Berry (C)
Rung for the Centenary of the Worcestershire and Districts Association and as a birthday compliment to Ralph Perks

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ipsley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 May 1982 (9–2–13 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca H C Smith
2 Jean M Insole
3 Richard H Spray
4 Rosemary J Insole (C)
5 Rupert C S Smith
6 Annette B Insole
First Q - 1. Circled tower 6 - first person to do so.
For the Centenary of the W&DCRA

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ripple, Worcestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 May 1982 in 2h 36 (12–0–0 in F♯)
5040 Ripple Delight Minor
Composed by RD Bailey
1 Michael C Hansford
2 E Ann Williams
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Michael G Clements
5 Richard J Clements
6 John Harrold (C)
Western Branch quarterly peal. Centenary peal for the Association. Birthday compliment to 4. First peal in the method.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 28 May 1982 (9–0–18 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary J Insole
2 Joseph E Newman
3 Richard H Spray
4 Len Mills
5 Robert Geden
6 Arthur C Berry (C)
7 James Attwood Jnr
8 Ralph Mason
By the Southern Branch Committee for the Centenary of the Worcestershire & Districts Association of Change Ringers

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 June 1982 in 3h 5 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Timothy M Davis
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Andrew D Barnsdale
4 Michael Bew
5 Simon J T Wilmshurst
6 Brian J Underwood
7 Kevin J Harrold
8 John A G Clements
9 David C Everett
10 David G Franklin
11 Michael G Clements
12 Richard J Clements (C)
First on 12 and completes the family: 7.
First Maximus inside: 4.
First Maximus as conductor.
Pre-wedding compliment.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 3h 1 (14–2–23 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Geoffrey J Hemming
2 Gillian R Elley
3 Judith M Fletcher
4 Rev Albert A Webb
5 Stephen W Robinson
6 Simon J Reading
7 Roy K Williams
8 Christopher M Povey (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 3h 3 (16–2–22 in F)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by WT Perrins
1 Michael Bew
2 Richard J Clements (C)
3 John M Jenkins
4 David Jenkins
5 Andrew D Barnsdale
6 John Clements
7 Phillip Orme
8 Michael G Clements
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Barbara Eldridge to Michael Clements which took place immediately after the peal.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ipsley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 (9–2–13 in G♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary A McCormick
2 Laura W Moore
3 Rosemary J Insole (C)
4 Annette B Insole
5 Sarah E Fowle
6 Martin B Cowley
First Minor as a C.
Birthday compliment to 4.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ipsley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 June 1982 (9–2–13 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeremy Simmons
2 Annette B Insole
3 Rosemary J Insole
4 Richard H Spray (C)
5 Eric Edginton
6 Rupert C S Smith
First Grandsire - 1,3,6.
For St Peter's Day

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 July 1982 in 3h 3 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 John J Stanier
2 Richard J Clements (C)
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Jill M Liddle
6 Kevin J Harrold
7 Phillip Parker- Brown
8 John Harrold
9 Michael G Clements
10 David G Franklin
11 Phillip M Orme
12 David Beacham
In celebration of the life of Frank G Clements.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 3h 40 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Charles J Sedgeley
1 Donald G Clift
2 Geoffrey J Hemming
3 John M Jenkins
4 Richard J Clements
5 James Atwood jun
6 David J Pipe
7 David Jenkins
8 Roderick W Pipe (C)
9 Clifford A Barron
10 Martin D Fellows
11 Arthur C Berry
12 John McDonald
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Geoff Hemming.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 14 August 1982 in 2h 58 (15–1–16 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Cyril Tansell
3 Richard J Clements (C)
4 John AG Clements
5 Kevin J Harrold
6 David Beacham
7 Alan E Hartley
8 John Harrold
For Association Centenary.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 September 1982 in 2h 33 (9–0–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, London, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Wells, Norwich.
1 John E Nunn
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 John Harrold
5 Michael G Clements
6 Jill M Liddle (C)
Birthday compliment and 125th peal - 2. For Association Centenary.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire
St Peter
Monday, 11 October 1982 in 2h 33 (9½ in G)
5040 Plain Minor (7m)
Hereward, Double Court, Double Bob, Double Oxford, St Clement's, Single Court, Plain.
1 Paul R Smith
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Richard J Clements (C)
4 Andrew J Hartley
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Michael C Hansford
First peal: 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Powick, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 22 October 1982 in 3h 8 (23½ in E♭)
5040 Minor
1 each: London S, Kent TB, Wells S, Oxford TB, Cambridge S. 2 Plain B.
1 Anne C Hansford
2 Richard J Clements (C)
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Michael G Clements
5 John A G Clements
6 C Michael Orme
In memmoriam A.P. Cannon.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of the Holy Cross
Monday, 29 November 1982 in 3h 8 (25½ in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 A James Ritchings
2 Arthur C Berry (C)
3 Joseph Newman
4 Harold A Plumb
5 Anthony J Brazier
6 David Beacham
7 Roy K Williams
8 John Alexander
Half muffled in memoriam Albert Grinnel

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 31 December 1982 in 2h 46 (14–0–26 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Arthur C Berry
2 Richard J Clements
3 Stephen W Robinson
4 Sheila Taylor
5 Malcolm P Taylor
6 Andrew Evans
7 James Attwood
8 Gerald C Hemming