Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 74 matching performances.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Feckenham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 January 1977 in 2h 58 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Susan Newbould
2 Caroline S Allard
3 Catherine M Brookes
4 Richard H Spray
5 Tim Foreman
6 Anthony F Andrews
7 Jane Pitman (C)
8 Roy K Williams
1st peal - 1. 1st on eight - 2, 5. 1st of Major - 4. 1st on eight as conductor.
Southern Branch Quarterly Peal.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hallow, Worcestershire
St Philip and St James
Saturday, 15 January 1977 in 3h 6 (21–2–17 in E)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by AF Heywood's var of C Middleton's.
1 John Harrold
2 John J Stanier
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 Richard J Clements (C)
5 Jim Wheeler
6 John AG Clements
7 David G Franklin
8 C Michael Orme
First of Surprise Major inside - 2,3,5.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 22 January 1977 in 2h 54 (15–1–16 in F)
5088 Plain Bob Major
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 John J Stanier
3 Cyril Tansell
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 Philip Orme
6 John Clements
7 David Jenkins
8 John Harrold (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester
35, Arboretum Road
Saturday, 22 January 1977 in 1h 54 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent each of Kent Treble Bob and St. Clement's College Bob, and 5 of Plain Bob.
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 David Jenkins (C)
5–6 Simon J T Wilmshurst

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 29 January 1977 in 2h 40 (9–0–18 in G♯)
5040 Worcester Delight Minor
7 extents
1 Cyril Tansell
2 John AG Clements
3 David G Franklin
4 Michael G Clements
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Thomas W Lewis
First peal in the method.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Norton, Worcestershire
St Egwin
Saturday, 5 February 1977 in 2h 49 (12–3–26 in F♯)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 John Clements
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Michael G Clements
4 David Jenkins
5 Richard J Clements
6 Philip Orme
7 C Michael Orme
8 John Harrold (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 February 1977 in 2h 50 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 John J Stanier
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 John M Jenkins
4 Michael G Clements
5 Philip Orme
6 David Jenkins (C)
7 John Harrold
8 Richard J Clements

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bidford on Avon, Warwickshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 5 February 1977 in 2h 45 (14–0–24 in F)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Rev C Law James
1 Arthur C Berry
2 Christopher Ridley
3 Geoffrey J Hemming
4 Roy K Williams
5 Eric J Taylor
6 Morley P Tobin
7 Jane Pitman
8 Gerald C Hemming (C)
1st in the method - 2

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of the Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 February 1977 in 3h 1 (25½ in D)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Stephanie O Fellows
2 Clifford Skidmore
3 Christopher Lees
4 Roy K Williams
5 David G Franklin
6 Martin G Powell
7 Arthur C Berry
8 Martin D Fellows (C)
1st in the method - 4

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Warwick, Warwickshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 1977 in 3h 24 (24–3–20 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr SD Pettman
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Richard J Clements
4 Michael G Clements
5 Arthur C Berry
6 Donald T Finnemore
7 John Harrold
8 John AG Clements
9 Adrian Knights
10 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First S Royal - 1. 25th peal - 2. First Yorkshire Royal - 2,4,6.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester
35, Arboretum Road
Saturday, 5 March 1977 in 2h 12 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 David Jenkins (C)
5–6 Michael J Kirby
First peal: 5-6.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Mickleton, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 March 1977 in 2h 52 (15–3–16 in E)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Joseph Pigott
1 Roger H Hunt
2 Helen R Taylor
3 Sheila Pitman
4 Geoffrey J Hemming
5 Jane Pitman
6 Roy K Williams
7 Malcolm P Taylor
8 Gerald C Hemming
1st in the method - 6

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire
St Cassian
Saturday, 5 March 1977 in 2h 52 (15–2–0 in E)
5040 Spliced Major (2m)
3600 Plain Bob, 1440 Cambridge S, 90 com.
Composed by R Baldwin
1 John J Stanier
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 Michael G Clements
5 Phillip M Orme
6 David G Franklin
7 John Harrold (C)
8 C Michael Orme
First of spliced - 3,4,5,6. First of Spliced as conductor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bishops Frome, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 March 1977 in 2h 42 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 York Surprise Minor
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 C Michael Orme
3 John AG Clements
4 Michael G Clements
5 Phillip M Orme
6 John Harrold (C)
First in the method for all and for the Association.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hallow, Worcestershire
St Philip and St James
Tuesday, 12 April 1977 in 3h 11 (21–2–17 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 John M Jenkins
2 Michael G Clements
3 Elizabeth A Clements
4 Phillip M Orme
5 David G Franklin
6 John Harrold
7 John AG Clements
8 Richard J Clements (C)
First in the method - 2,3,4,5. Completes Standard 8 - 5. First in the method as conductor. By Western Branch band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stretton Grandison, Herefordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 15 April 1977 in 2h 36 (10–2–26 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon, St Martin, St Nicholas, Winchendon, April Day, Rev Canterbury, Plain & Grandsire
1 Steven Kings
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 John M Jenkins
4 Cyril Tansell
5 John HarrroldFirst of Doubles - 1 (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stretton Grandison, Herefordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 15 April 1977 in 2h 36 (10–2–26 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon, St Martin, St Nicholas, Winchendon, April Day, Rev Canterbury, Plain and Grandsire.
1 Steven Kings
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 John M Jenkins
4 Cyril Tansell
5 John Harrold (C)
First of Doubles - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 April 1977 in 2h 52 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 Gillian M Roberts
2 Stephanie O Fellows
3 Geoffrey J Hemming
4 Roy K Williams
5 Alan Roberts
6 J Roderick Lees
7 Martin G Powell
8 Gerald C Hemming (C)
A Wedding compliment to Sarah Judge (Rector's daughter) and William Marsh, married here today

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 April 1977 in 3h (20–1–1 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by AS Hudson
1 John M Jenkins
2 M Louise Slater
3 John Harrold
4 John C Slater
5 David G Franklin
6 John J Stanier
7 David Beacham (C)
8 Phillip M Orme
9 C Michael Orme
10 Jim Wheeler
1st of Stedman - 1,8. 1st of Stedman Caters - 2,3,5,6. First of Stedman Caters as conductor and by local band.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas and St Luke
Saturday, 23 April 1977 in 3h 6 (20–2–8 in E♭)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by RFB Speed
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Jill K Orme
4 Richard J Clements (C)
5 Michael G Clements
6 Phillip M Orme
7 John Harrold
8 David G Franklin
9 John AG Clements
10 C Michael Orme
First in method - 2,3,5,6 and 9. First of Pudsey Royal by all and for the Western Branch.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kingswinford, West Midlands
St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 1977 in 2h 47 (10½)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Parkers 1 part
1 Dawn Jukes
2 Joanne Peakman
3 Lesley Peakman
4 C Frederick Jukes (C)
5 Charles Peakman
6 Sonia E Jukes
7 R Arthur Peakman
8 Frederick E Jukes
Rung to the glory of God by three generations of two families

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Claines, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 April 1977 in 3h 8 (13–3–26 in F♯)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Knights
1 A Leslie Barry
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Anthony Chance
4 Robin Drinkwater
5 Roger H Hunt
6 Ralph E Bucknell
7 Cyril Tansell
8 Julian E Newman
9 Harold E Raxter (C)
10 Harvey Homans
First inside-3. Compliment to Reginald Woodyatt 50 years a ringer at Claines

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Beckford, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 June 1977 in 2h 41 (13–3–0 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
An extent each of Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Cambridge S., St. Clements, Double Oxford, Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 Joseph Newman
2 Sheila Pitman
3 Jane Pitman
4 Roy K Williams
5 James Attwood Jnr
6 Arthur C Berry (C)
First peal on the bells since 1952. Rung For the Silver Jubilee Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stoulton, Worcestershire
St Edmund King and Martyr
Sunday, 5 June 1977 in 2h 19 (7–0–5 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
An extent each of Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Cambridge S., St. Clements, Double Oxford, Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 Caroline R Griffiths
2 Arthur C Berry (C)
3 Paul Jopp
4 Jane Pitman
5 Roy K Williams
6 Joseph Newman
1st peal - 1.
Southern Branch quarterly peal, rung For the Silver Jubilee Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 June 1977 in 2h 46 (14–0–26 in E)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Joseph Newman
2 Paul Jopp
3 James Attwood Jnr
4 Sheila Pitman
5 Arthur C Berry (C)
6 Jane Pitman
7 Roy K Williams
8 Gerald C Hemming
Rung For the Silver Jubilee Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Monday, 6 June 1977 in 2h 57 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Sheppard
1 C Michael Orme
2 M Louise Slater
3 Steven Kings
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 John Harrold
6 John M Jenkins
7 David Beacham (C)
8 John J Stanier
9 David Jenkins
10 Jim Wheeler
Rung to celebrate the Silver Jubilee of the accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. 100th known peal on the bells.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Leigh, Worcestershire
St Edburga
Monday, 6 June 1977 (17½ in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Clements
2 John Harrold
3 John AG Clements
4 Michael G Clements
5 Richard J Clements (C)
6 Cecil H Deakin
First Stedman Doubles - 2. For The Queens Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Monday, 6 June 1977 in 3h 13 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Revd Albert Webb
3 Arthur C Berry (C)
4 Valerie Willard
5 Alan M Trebble
6 Geoffrey J Hemming
7 Paul Jopp
8 John Harrold
9 Gerald C Hemming
10 Malcolm P Taylor
For the Queen's Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanley Castle, Worcestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 7 June 1977 (14–0–0 in F)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 ED Wilson
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Richard J Clements (C)
4 John Harrold
5 John AG Clements
6 Phillip M Orme
For The Queen's Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Earls Croome, Worcestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 7 June 1977 (8–0–10 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard J Clements
2 John Harrold (C)
3 D Price
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 RN Jones
6 John AG Clements
For The Queen's Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 June 1977 in 2h 33 (10–1–20 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Steven Kings
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 John M Jenkins
5 Richard J Clements (C)
6 John Harrold (C)
For the Queen's Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Droitwich, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 June 1977 in 2h 26 (9½ in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by RD Bailey
1 John Harrold (C)
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 Thomas W Lewis
4 Cyril Tansell
5 John AG Clements
6 Richard J Clements
For the Queen's Silver Jubilee.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 July 1977 (20–1–1 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 John J Stanier
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 M Louise Slater
4 Steven Kings
5 Phillip M Orme
6 John Harrold
7 David Beacham
8 David G Franklin
9 John C Slater
10 C Michael Orme (C)
1st Surprise - 4. 200th quarter - 6. For Evensong.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester
35, Arboretum Road
Monday, 18 July 1977 in 1h 45 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent of Kent Treble Bob, 1 of St. Clement's College Bob, and 5 of Plain Bob.
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 David Jenkins (C)
5–6 Peter L R Hayward

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 July 1977 (20–1–1 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 C Michael Orme
2 Jill K Orme
3 John C Slater
4 Rosemary Adams
5 Jim Wheeler
6 Simon JT Wilmshurst
7 D Beacham (C)
8 David G Franklin
9 John Harrold
10 Phillip M Orme
For Confirmation Service.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 July 1977 in 2h 59 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by AM Barber
1 Michael G Clements
2 Rosemary Adams
3 David Beacham
4 Elizabeth A Clements
5 Phillip M Orme
6 Richard J Clements (C)
7 C Michael Orme
8 David G Franklin
9 John Harrold
10 John AG Clements
First of Surprise Royal inside - 2. First of Yrkshire Royal - 5. By Western Branch.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 July 1977 in 2h 41 (11–0–8 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 John M Jenkins
3 John AG Clements
4 Michael G Clements
5 Richard J Clements
6 John Harrold (C)
50th together - 4 and 5.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 30 July 1977 in 2h 36 (9–0–18 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 Michael G Clements
3 John Harrold
4 John M Jenkins
5 Richard J Clements (C)
6 John AG Clements
50th peal - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Earls Croome, Worcestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 July 1977 in 2h 32 (8–0–10 in A♯)
5040 Elston Delight Minor
7 different extents.
1 John M Jenkins
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 Michael G Clements
4 John Harrold
5 John AG Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Saturday, 6 August 1977 in 2h 27 (9–0–18 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
An extent each of Wells, Durham, London, York, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge S.
1 Karen J Woodcock
2 Jane Pitman
3 Arthur C Berry
4 Hugh N Evans
5 Roy K Williams
6 Paul Jopp (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 August 1977 in 3h (13–3–13 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin (CCC No 16)
1 John M Jenkins
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 David G Franklin
4 John AG Clements
5 Thomas W Lewis
6 John Harrold
7 Michael G Clements
8 Richard J Clements (C)
First London S Major - 2 and 4. Completes standard 8 - 7.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Suckley, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 9 August 1977 in 2h 54 (11–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Double Court, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain.
1 David Mountford
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 Thomas W Lewis
4 Jim Wheeler
5 John Harrold
6 Richard J Clements (C)
First 7 minor - 4. Most methods and first containing Treble Bob - 1.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wednesbury, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 13 August 1977 in 2h 56 (24–0–18 in E♭)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by R F B Speed
1 John Pladdys
2 James Hedgcock
3 John C Eisel
4 A James Poyner
5 John F I Turney
6 Martin D Fellows
7 Richard J Clements
8 Paul A Williams
9 Norman R Mattingley
10 Ian M Holland (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Saturday, 13 August 1977 in 3h 11 (18–2–8 in E)
5184 Erin Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Ian M Holland
2 James Hedgcock
3 John F I Turney
4 Paul A Williams
5 Richard J Clements
6 Norman R Mattingley
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 Martin D Fellows
9 A James Poyner
10 John C Eisel

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 September 1977 (10–2–6 in F)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 John AG Clements
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 M Louise Slater
4 Michael G Clements
5 Richard J Clements
6 John Harrold (C)
First in method - 2,3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Studley, Warwickshire
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 3 September 1977 (11–1–9 in G)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 M Louise Slater
3 John Harrold
4 Michael G Clements
5 John AG Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)
First in method - 2

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 September 1977 (14–0–14 in F)
1320 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 David Mountford
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 John Harrold
4 Michael G Clements
5 John AG Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)
1st TB -1. First in method - 2,3,4.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Alveston, Warwickshire
St James
Saturday, 3 September 1977 (7½ in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Harrold
2 David Mountford
3 M Louise Slater
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 Michael G Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)
1st Surprise Minor 2. 1st Cambridge Minor - 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Kempsey, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 September 1977 in 2h 54 (15–0–0 in E)
5040 Kempsey Delight Minor
2 x 2160 and 1 x 720
1 Simon JT Wilmshurst
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Michael G Clements
4 John Harrold
5 John AG Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)
75th for Association - 4. First peal in the method. Western Branch quarterly peal. For Silver Jubilee Tear. Also wedding compliment to Miss Jacki A Walton and Mr Bernard H Taylor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Stoulton, Worcestershire
Campanile
Sunday, 18 September 1977 in 2h 18 (1–1–11)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by York Green
1 Paul Jopp (C)
2 Jane Pitman
3 Claire Freeman
4 Sheila Pitman
5 John Harrold
6 Malcolm P Taylor
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Arthur A Jopp
Engagement compliment to Andrew Jopp and Kate Taylor.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 September 1977 (48–0–2 in B)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Adams
2 Ronald W Repton
3 David Jenkins
4 John J Stanier
5 John Harrold
6 John C Slater
7 David Beacham (C)
8 David G Franklin
9 Thomas W Lewis
10 Jim Wheeler
For Evensong - also retirement compliment to Dr GCB Davies, Vice-Dean.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 September 1977 in 2h 22 (6½ in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each of Double Oxford bob, Cambridge Surprise, 2 of St. Clement's College Bob, and 3 of Plain Bob.
1 John Harrold
2 Richard J Clements
3 Michael G Clements
4 Andrew D Evans
5 David Jenkins
6 John M Jenkins (C)
First peal as conductor

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hasfield, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 October 1977 in 2h 40 (13 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Jim Ranford
3 Cyril Tansell
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 John M Jenkins
6 John Harrold (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 18 October 1977 in 2h 36 (11–0–8 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Arthur C Berry
3 Valerie Willard
4 Arthur A Jopp
5 James Attwood (jun)
6 Harold E Raxter (C)
18th birthday compliment to Sheila Pitman
Ringing World page reference: 3474.1021

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 October 1977 in 2h 48 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 John J Stanier
2 Thomas W Lewis
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 Martin G Powell
5 John Harrold
6 Harold E Raxter
7 David G Franklin
8 Richard J Clements (C)
First in the method - 3.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 5 November 1977 in 2h 52 (15–1–16 in F)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by FN Golden
1 Thomas W Lewis
2 Paul Jopp
3 Michael G Clements
4 John Harrold
5 Cyril Tansell
6 Phillip M Orme
7 Richard J Clements (C)
8 John AG Clements
Ruby Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs C Tansell.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 November 1977 in 2h 30 (10–1–20 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by RD Bailey
1 David H Mountford
2 Leslie F Smith
3 Michael G Clements
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Richard J Clements
First of Surprise - 1,2. For AGM of Martley Deanery Guild.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 November 1977 in 2h 51 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's Twelve part
1 Joanne Peakman
2 Dawn H Jukes
3 Lesley Peakman
4 Sonia E Jukes
5 Charles Peakman
6 C Frederick Jukes
7 R Arthur Peakman (C)
8 Frederick E Jukes
First Grandsire 'inside'; 2.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Saturday, 19 November 1977 in 2h 58 (16–2–3 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 John J Stanier
2 Michael G Clements
3 Simon JT Wilmshurst
4 John Harrold
5 John AG Clements
6 Phillip M Orme
7 Andrew D Evans
8 C Michael Orme (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 November 1977 (10–0–20 in G)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
London& Cammbridge
1 AJ Watkins
2 John M Jenkins
3 Michael G Clements
4 John Harrold
5 John AG Clements
6 John E Harrold (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 November 1977 in 2h 54 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 John J Stanier
2 Adrian J Bowen
3 Jill K Orme
4 Jim Wheeler
5 Gerald L Bowen
6 David G Franklin
7 David Beacham
8 C Michael Orme (C)
1st of Cambridge - 2

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Suckley, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 December 1977 in 2h 46 (11–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Minor
1 extent each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements and Plain
1 Gerald L Bowen
2 Michael G Clements
3 Adrian J Bowen
4 John M Jenkins
5 John A G Clements
6 Richard J Clements (C)
First on six and most methods - 3

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 December 1977 in 2h 53 (14–1–1 in F)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Martin D Fellows (C)
2 Gillian Roberts
3 Clifford J Skidmore
4 Stephanie O Fellows
5 Alan Roberts
6 Mary Ellsmore
7 David Jenkins
8 Frank Sluter
9 Christopher Lees
10 Arthur D Fellows

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Wednesday, 21 December 1977 in 2h 26 (9–0–18 in G♯)
5040 Minor (9m)
1: Double Oxford Bob and Thelwall Bob; 2: Oxford Treble Bob; 3: Single Oxford Bob; 4: Double Bob and Plain Bob; 5: Kent Treble Bob; 6: St. Clement's College Bob; 7: Cambridge Surprise.
1 John Harrold (C)
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 Elizabeth A Clements
4 Michael G Clements
5 John M Jenkins
6 David Jenkins
50th peal as conductor

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanley Swan, Worcestershire
St Gabriel
Friday, 23 December 1977 in 2h 32 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Bourne, Wells, London, York, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Philip Orme
2 Elizabeth A Clements
3 John M Jenkins
4 David Jenkins (C)
5 Michael G Clements
6 Richard J Clements
100th peal: 5.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Eastnor, Herefordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 27 December 1977 in 2h 26 (9 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Single Oxford Bob, St. Clement's College Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Peter L R Hayward (C)
2 Michael G Clements
3 John M Jenkins
4 Philip Orme
5 Andrew D Evans
6 David Jenkins

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 1977 (20–1–1 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John J Stanier
2 M Louise Slater
3 Rosemary Adams
4 C Michael Orme
5 John Harrold
6 John C Slater
7 David Beacham (C)
8 Phillip M Orme
Half muffled in memoriam Mrs Emily Franklin.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Earls Croome, Worcestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 28 December 1977 in 2h 27 (8–0–10 in A♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich Surprise, Beverley Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 David Jenkins
2 Peter L R Hayward (C)
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Michael G Clements
5 John M Jenkins
6 John Harrold

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Leigh, The, Gloucestershire
St Catherine
Thursday, 29 December 1977 (20 in E)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John M Jenkins
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 Michael G Clements
4 David Jenkins
5 Peter LR Hayward
6 John Harrold (C)
In memoriam Mrs Green.

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Ashleworth, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 29 December 1977 in 2h 52 (15½ in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Michael G Clements
2 Simon J T Wilmshurst
3 John Harrold
4 John M Jenkins
5 David Jenkins
6 Peter L R Hayward (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Worcester
35, Arboretum Road
Friday, 30 December 1977 in 2h 1 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, St. Clement's College Bob, and 4 of Plain Bob
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 David Jenkins (C)
5–6 Peter L R Hayward

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Netherton, West Midlands
St Andrew
Friday, 30 December 1977 in 2h 48 (13–0–3 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 John M Jenkins
3 Michael G Clements
4 John Harrold
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 C Michael Orme
7 David Jenkins
8 Richard J Clements (C)

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 December 1977 in 2h 53 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 John M Jenkins
2 Simon J T Wilmshurst
3 Peter L R Hayward (C)
4 Michael G Clements
5 Richard J Clements
6 John Harrold
7 David Jenkins
8 C Michael Orme

Worcestershire & Districts Association
Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Saturday, 31 December 1977 in 2h 59 (16–2–3 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Simon J T Wilmshurst
2 Peter L R Hayward
3 John Harrold
4 John M Jenkins
5 David Jenkins (C)
6 Michael G Clements
7 Richard J Clements
8 John Clements