Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 17 matching performances.

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Exeter, Devon
St David
Wednesday, 9 January 1980 in 46m
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Susan J Longridge
2 John N Longridge (C)
3 Keith R Middleton
4 Anthony J Crabtree
5 Mary E Lucking
6 Martin G Mansley
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 Martin J Whiteley
Rung half-muffled in memory of SUSAN HAMMOND, former parishioner and ringer at this church, who died on January 5th 1980, aged 33.

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Teignmouth, Devon
St Michael, E Teignmouth
Saturday, 9 February 1980 in 3h 6 (22–1–0 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker (12pt)
1 Nigel G Birt
2 R Frank Sheppherd
3 Derek J Hawkins
4 Brian Pidgeon
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Martin Dodd
7 George E Retter (C)
8 Christopher G Barnes
1st peal - 1
1st Grandsire - 3 & 6

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Wednesday, 20 February 1980 in 43m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Hawkins
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Susan Houghton
4 Martin Dodd
5 Nigel Birt
6 Derek Hawkins (C)
1st of minor inside - 5

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Sunday, 16 March 1980 in 42m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Anthony Morris
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Nigel Birt
4 Paul Gibson
5 Derek Hawkins (C)
6 James Grant
1st quarter - 6
1st in 2m - 3

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Powderham, Devon
St Clement Bishop and the Martyr
Friday, 11 April 1980 in 42m (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen Hawkins
2 Stephen Hawkins
3 Simon Glanfield
4 Nigel Birt
5 Martin Dodd (C)
6 Anthony Morris

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Saturday, 26 April 1980 in 41m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Anthony Morris
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Susan Houghton
4 Nigel Birt
5 Derek Hawkins (C)
6 Tom Cobley
1st in 3m - 1,2,6

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Teignmouth, Devon
St Michael, E Teignmouth
Sunday, 25 May 1980 in 48m (22–1–0 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbera Dodd
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Stephen Hawkins
4 Brian Pidgeon (C)
5 Derek Hawkins
6 Nigel Birt
7 Martin Dodd
8 Dr J C Gent
For Confirmation Service
1st Grandsire Triples inside - 2,3,6
25th quarter - 3

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Sunday, 6 July 1980 in 42m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Deborah Taylor
2 Anthony Morris
3 Maureen Hawkins
4 Derek Hawkins
5 Nigel Birt (C)
6 James Grant
1st quarter - 1
1st in 2m - 2
1st as conductor

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Teignmouth, Devon
St Michael, East Teignmouth
Monday, 1 September 1980 in 44m (22–1–0 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbera Dodd
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Danny McCollough
4 Nigel Birt
5 Martin Dodd (C)
6 Dr J C Gent
80th birthday compliment to Mr H C Glass

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Saturday, 6 September 1980 in 44m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen Hawkins
2 Stephen Hawkins
3 Anthony Morris
4 James Grant
5 Derek Hawkins (C)
6 Nigel Birt
1st inside - 4
1st as cover - 6

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Stokeinteignhead, Devon
St Andrew
Friday, 26 September 1980 in 42m (10–0–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Suzie Longrigg
2 Simon Glanfield (C)
3 Andrew Hele
4 Nigel Birt
5 Roger Hele
6 Eric Taylor
1st quarter - 1,3
1st inside - 5

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 October 1980 in 3h 14 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5040 Eryri Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Christopher R Cooper
2 Martin J Whiteley (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Timothy F Collins
6 John N Longridge
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Peter Bridle

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Littleham, Devon
St Margaret
Saturday, 22 November 1980 in 2h 47 (7–2–11 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Higgins
1 James Hedgcock
2 John McDonald (C)
3 John Pladdys
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 Anthony G Osborne
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Susan E Marshall

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 November 1980 in 3h 13 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Susan E Marshall
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 John McDonald
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Leonard A England

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 November 1980 in 3h 15 (21–3–6 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Robert C Kippin
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Susan E Marshall
5 James Hedgcock
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 Michael E C Mears

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Teignmouth, Devon
St Michael, E Teignmouth
Saturday, 29 November 1980 in 3h (22–1–0 in E♭)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 John N Longridge (C)
2 Susan J Longridge
3 Christina R Cooper
4 Yvonne C Porter
5 Mary E Mears
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Frank D Mack
8 Michael E C Mears

Guild of Devonshire Ringers
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 66m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1980 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen Hawkins
2 Martin Dodd
3 Stephen Hawkins
4 Nigel Birt
5 Timothy Jones
6 Derek Hawkins (C)
Longest length as cond.