Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 104 matching performances.

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Saturday, 6 January 2024 (15 in C)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Jennifer A Holden
3–4 Simon J Gay
5–6 Ian B Turner
7–8 Anthony C Cole (C)
9–10 Sue Turner
1st Royal as conductor on handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0088

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Saturday, 6 January 2024
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter J R Bevis
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Ian B Turner (C)
7–8 Sue Turner

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 52m (12 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Dawn A McAleer
3–4 Rachel M Milner
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Catherine Pelleymounter

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 52m (13 in E)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 Susannah M Ewens
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Rachel M Milner
9–10 Jenny M Page

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Ringing Centre
Sunday, 7 January 2024 (7–2–4 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbara Busby
2 Bridget Taylor
3 Jenny M Page
4 Christopher J Frye
5 Judith Frye
6 Anthony C Cole
7 Paul J Wells (C)
8 Helen M McGregor
Rung in celebration of the life of Bridget’s daughter, Martha.
Jim Gulliver would like to be associated with this quarter peal.
First triples in method - 2

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 2h 56 (13 in E)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 Jenny M Page
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Rachel M Milner
9–10 Anthony C Cole
First peal in hand: 7-8, 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0374

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 48m (21–0–0 in E)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Sally L Thomas
2 Ian P Bell
3 Judith Stark
4 Annie M Brechin
5 Simon H Aves
6 Michael J Clay (C)
7 Alex G Hunsley
8 Estella J Haynes
9 Edmund G N Smith
10 Ian Stark
First in method: 3
First on ten: 10

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
27 House o'Hill Crescent
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 34m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ian P Bell
3–4 Barbara J Bell
5–6 Susannah M Ewens (C)
1st as conductor on handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0088

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Inverness-shire
The Last Tower
Monday, 8 January 2024 (1–1–15 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Elspeth Craig
2 Sue Turner
3 Aileen Wilson
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Paul J Wells
6 Peter J R Bevis (C)
First in method for all
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0124

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
The Last Tower
Monday, 8 January 2024 in 41m (1–1–15 in A)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 June Banister
2 Anthony C Cole
3 Jenny M Page
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Paul J Wells
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Chris Frye
8 Judith Frye (C)
1st surprise as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0124

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Inverness-shire
The Last Tower
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 (1–1–15 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sue Turner
2 Ian B Turner
3 Jenny M Page
4 Paul J Wells
5 Rachel M Milner
6 Peter J R Bevis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0124

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
The Last Tower
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 in 45m (1–1–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Turner
2 Aileen Watson
3 Barbara Busby
4 Judith Frye
5 Rachel M Milner
6 Paul J Wells
7 Chris Frye (C)
8 Elspeth Craig
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0124

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
The Last Tower
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 in 43m (1–1–15 in A)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Helen M McGregor
2 Sue Turner
3 Barbara Busby
4 Julia Lee
5 Chris Frye
6 Judith Frye (C)
1st Kent:4. 1st Kent as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0124

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
The Last Tower
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 in 42m (1–1–15 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jenny Jackson
2 Elspeth Craig
3 Barbara Busby
4 Helen McGregor
5 Paul J Wells
6 Chris Frye (C)
1st in m: 2,3
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0125

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 13 January 2024 in 3h 13 (21–0–0 in E)
5040 Sgurr A' Chaorachain Surprise Royal
Composed by Simon J Gay
1 Sally L Thomas
2 Michael J Clay
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Edmund G N Smith
6 Simon J Gay (C)
7 Estella J Haynes
8 Jason R Hargreaves
9 Jonathan S Frye
10 Tina R Stoecklin
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0083

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 22 January 2024 (15 in C)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Simon J Gay
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Angela H Deakin
7–8 Jonathan S Frye (C)
Birthday compliments to Judith Frye
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0130

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 in 43m (7–1–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Irina Dudina
2 Ed Smith
3 Ian Stark
4 Annie Brechin
5 Mike Clay (C)
6 Simon Aves
1st quarter at first attempt =1
Believed to be the first quarter rung by a Russian in Scotland
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0128

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 49m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Turner
2 Ian B Turner
3 Nicola A Marshall
4 Kathryn C Darley
5 Rachel M Milner
6 Hugh G Collins
7 Anthony C Cole (C)
8 Michael C Pearce
For evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0151

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 1h 49 (13 in E)
2640 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Peter G Kirton
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Nicholas W Jones
9–10 Tina R Stoecklin
11–12 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Andrew and St George West
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 48m (14–2–23 in E)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Sandra Clay
2 Judith Stark
3 Ed Smith
4 Annie Brechin
5 Simon Aves
6 Alexander Davies
7 Christopher Thomas
8 Michael Clay (C)
First in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0150

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Andrew and St George West
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 in 3h 2 (14–2–23 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull Op. 4
1 Sally L Thomas
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Alexander S M Davies
4 George Stevens
5 Peter G Kirton
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Estella J Haynes
8 Michael J Clay (C)
First in the method on its own: 3
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Edward Haynes.
Last peal on the bells prior to the change of dedication of the Church.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0168

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
7 Boarstone Court
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 62m (13 in E)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Ian B Turner
3–4 Dawn A McAleer
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Anthony C Cole
9–10 Sue Turner

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
Silvermills
Sunday, 11 February 2024
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Geoffrey Farquharson
3–4 Barbara J Bell
5–6 Ian P Bell (C)
Birthday complement to Susannah
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0195

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
27 House o' Hill Crescent
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 in 2h 31 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 James W Holdsworth (C)
5–6 Ian P Bell
7–8 Susannah M Ewens
With compliments to Susannah for her recent significant birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0281

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 40m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
180 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, 360 Plain Bob
1 Rachel C Williamson
2 Al Rossin
3 Gregory P Morris
4 George Stevens
5 Peter J Williamson (C)
6 John S Macleod
Rung following morning service commemorating St Andrews University Founders and Benefactors and remembering Duncan Malloch- ringer at this chapel.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0282

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 26 February 2024 (15 in C)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Peter G Kirton
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Tina R Stoecklin
9–10 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Andrew Johnson.
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0453

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 43m (7–1–0 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elinor Farquharson
2 Tamsin Kilgour
3 Judith Stark
4 Michael J Clay
5 Ian Stark
6 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Andrew Johnson
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0453

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 47m (8–3–21)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 120 St Simon’s, 1080 Plain Bob
1 Wilma Tolmie
2 Susannah M Ewens (C)
3 Elinor Farquharson
4 Judith Stark
5 Alison N Stevens
6 Morven Cross
Rung to mark International Women’s Day, which is on 8th March.
Believed to be the first women’s quarter in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0231

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 7 March 2024 in 3h 14 (21–0–0 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
2600 Sgurr A' Chaorachain; 2400 Bristol; 50 com; atw
Composed by Simon J Gay
1 Richard J W Tibbets
2 Michael J Clay
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Peter G Kirton
5 Simon J Gay (C)
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Estella J Haynes
9 Clyde W Wallbanks
10 Jonathan S Frye

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
New Town Church of Scotland
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 43m (14–2–23 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Leigh-Brown
2 Sandra Clay
3 Susannah M Ewens
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Estella J Haynes (C)
6 Morven Cross
For International Women’s Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0232

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 9 March 2024 in 2h 48 (11–1–20 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth (5152 no. 8 reduced)
1 Christopher J Frye
2 George Stevens
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Alexander S M Davies
5 Edmund G N Smith
6 Simon H Aves
7 Peter J Williamson
8 James W Holdsworth (C)
First of Yorkshire: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0280

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 10 March 2024
1296 Stedman Caters
Composed by Matthew J L Durham
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Julia R Cater
5–6 G Jessica Durham
7–8 Tina R Stoecklin
9–10 Simon J Gay

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 43m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Al Rossin
2 Matthew Bellhouse Moran
3 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
4 George Stevens
5 Peter J Williamson (C)
6 Christina Howie
First quarter "inside"- 2. Rung following the funeral earlier today of Duncan Malloch. The band was made up of ringers from St Andrews and Dundee where Duncan rang.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0282

Scottish Association
Ringing Room, Scotland
Wednesday, 20 March 2024
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
480 Yorkshire; 386 Cambridge; 384 Lincolnshire; 30 com.
1–2 Jonathan S Frye (Cumbernauld) (C)
3–4 Nicholas W Jones (Fort William)
5–6 Jennifer A Holden (Aberdeen)
7–8 Susannah Ewens (Edinburgh)
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0306

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 24 March 2024 (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara M Hummel
2 Ian B Turner
3 Kathryn C Darley
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Anthony C Cole (C)
6 Sue Turner
1: 1st tower bell QP
For evensong. As part of the service this evening one of our own ringers Catherine McLaren was licenced as a Lay Reader
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0325

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
27 House o'Hill Crescent
Tuesday, 26 March 2024 in 2h 35 (12 in F)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Maynard
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 James W Holdsworth
5–6 Susannah M Ewens
7–8 Ian P Bell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0324

Scottish Association
Forres, Moray
Balnaferry House
Saturday, 30 March 2024 in 56m (13 in E)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Ian B Turner
3–4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Anthony C Cole
9–10 Sue Turner
A 60th birthday compliment to Mike Milner.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
New Town Church
Sunday, 31 March 2024 in 49m (14–2–23 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Rachel Milner
2 Judy Barker
3 Alex Hunsley
4 Alex Linton
5 Alexander Davies
6 Ed Smith
7 Simon Aves (C)
8 Chris de Burgh
For Easter, and celebrating the birthdays of Mike Milner and Mike Clay

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Stirlingshire
Cathedral Church of St Blane and St Laurence
Sunday, 31 March 2024 in 44m (16–3–26 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Molly Holmes
2 Zoe Martin
3 Jenny Dearie
4 Judith Frye
5 Chris Frye (C)
6 John Grainger
Rung to celebrate the Christening this Easter Day of Evelyn May Rose Bamforth-Tighe. First treble bob: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0349

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 3 April 2024 in 2h 51 (13–0–20 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Alexander J Linton
2 George Stevens
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Simon H Aves
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Susan E Bryce
7 Estella J Haynes (C)
8 Peter J Williamson
Rung to celebrate the engagement of Edmund Smith and Annie Brechin, this week on the Isle of Skye.
Circled the tower 3 times - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0347

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Saturday, 6 April 2024
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 Simon J Gay
3–4 Matthew J L Durham (C)
5–6 Julia R Cater
7–8 Nicholas W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Sunday, 7 April 2024
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Peter G Kirton
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Nicholas W Jones
9–10 Tina R Stoecklin
11–12 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Chapel
Sunday, 7 April 2024
132 Stedman Cinques
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Simon J Gay
7–8 Julia R Cater
9–10 Tina R Stoecklin
11–12 Peter G Kirton
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Cemetery
Sunday, 7 April 2024
144 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1–2 Peter G Kirton
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Angela H Deakin
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Nicholas W Jones
11–12 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung at Edwin and Agatha Lewis's graves.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Cemetery
Sunday, 7 April 2024
144 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1–2 Peter G Kirton
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Matthew J L Durham
7–8 Julia R Cater
9–10 Nicholas W Jones
11–12 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung at Edwin and Agatha Lewis's graves.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Cemetery
Sunday, 7 April 2024
Rounds on 12
1–2 Peter G Kirton
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Dorothy G S Gay
7–8 Paisley R C Cater
9–10 Nicholas W Jones
11–12 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung at Edwin and Agatha Lewis's graves.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Monday, 8 April 2024
168 Kent Treble Bob Fourteen
1–2 Simon J Gay
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Julia R Cater
7–8 Matthew J L Durham
9–10 Peter G Kirton
11–12 Nicholas W Jones (C)
13–14 Martin D Mellor
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Tuesday, 9 April 2024
1280 Silver Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Tuesday, 9 April 2024
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Julia R Cater
7–8 Matthew J L Durham
9–10 Peter G Kirton (C)
First Surprise Royal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Tanfield, Durham
St Margaret
Wednesday, 10 April 2024 in 2h 58 (10–3–19 in G)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (no 2)
1 Michael J Clay
2 Sally L Thomas
3 Christopher J Frye
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Karen P McCleave
6 Judith L Frye
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Stephen B Bell
9 Christopher M Mansfield
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
50th together 3 and 7
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Wednesday, 10 April 2024
1320 Stedman Cinques
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Julia R Cater
5–6 Simon J Gay
7–8 Tina R Stoecklin
9–10 G Jessica Durham
11–12 Peter G Kirton
First of Stedman in hand: 11-12.
Celebrating Tina and Simon's 25th wedding anniversary today.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Thursday, 11 April 2024 in 3h 18 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (Op 1617)
1–2 Julia R Cater
3–4 G Jessica Durham
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Matthew J L Durham
9–10 Peter G Kirton
11–12 Jonathan S Frye
First on 12 handbells: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Kilmory Knap, Argyll
Dun a Bhuilg
Friday, 12 April 2024
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Peter G Kirton
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Julia R Cater
11–12 Matthew J L Durham
First of Bristol Maximus in hand: 1-2, 3-4, 7-8, 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Isle of Danna, Argyll
Mid Danna
Friday, 12 April 2024
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Martin D Mellor
First handbell quarter, and first quarter of Kent Major: 7-8.
First quarter on the Isle of Danna.
In memory of Eileen Black (1935-2024), who lived in this house with her family in the 1970s.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0504

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 April 2024
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Williams
2 Angela H Deakin
3 Sue Wilkinson
4 Terry G Williams
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Simon J Gay (C)
For Evensong.

Scottish Association
Tornagrain, Highland
1 Malvina Lane
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 62m (13 in E)
1296 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Ian B Turner
3–4 Jennifer A Holden
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Anthony C Cole
9–10 Rachel M Milner
11–12 Sue Turner
First quarter on twelve: 1-2, 9-10, 11-12.
A 70th birthday compliment to Stephen Elwell-Sutton.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 3h 15 (21–0–0 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (5056 No. 1)
1 Richard J W Tibbets
2 Simon J Gay (C)
3 Zoe A Bennett
4 Tina R Stoecklin
5 Jason R Hargreaves
6 Edmund G N Smith
7 Ruth M Marshall
8 Jonathan S Frye
First on eight: 3.
With the band's best wishes to Mike Clay for a speedy recovery.

Scottish Association
Cumbernauld
20 Kingshill Avenue
Monday, 22 April 2024 (12 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0425

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
27 House o'Hill Crescent
Tuesday, 23 April 2024 in 2h 22 (11 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth (no 5)
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 James W Holdsworth (C)
5–6 Susannah M Ewens
7–8 Ian P Bell
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0420

Scottish Association
Ringing Room, Scotland
Wednesday, 24 April 2024
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
480 Yorkshire; 386 Cambridge; 384 Lincolnshire; 30 com.
1–2 Jonathan S Frye (Cumbernauld) (C)
3–4 Susannah Ewens (Edinburgh)
5–6 Jennifer A Holden (Aberdeen)
7–8 Nicholas W Jones (Fort William)
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0425

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2024 in 2h 55 (11–1–20 in F♯)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Lynn S Scales
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Clyde W Wallbanks
3 Simon H Aves
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Alexander S M Davies
6 Jason R Hargreaves
7 Estella J Haynes (C)
8 Edmund G N Smith
Rung by his friends on the 50th anniversary of Mike Clay’s first peal, at Clowne in Derbyshire.
Wishing Mike a speedy recovery.
150th for the association: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0446

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 46m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine M McLaren
2 Kathryn C Darley
3 Nicola A Marshall
4 Ian B Turner
5 Rachel M Milner
6 Anthony C Cole (C)
For evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0450

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
27 House o' Hill Crescent
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 2h 25 (12)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 Susannah M Ewens
5–6 James W Holdsworth (C)
7–8 Ian P Bell
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0472

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire
1–2 Jonathan S Frye (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Holden
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Susannah M Ewens

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Ian B Turner
First blows of Lincolnshire with a band: 7-8

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Ian P Bell
7–8 Elinor Farquharson
First of surprise in hand: 7-8

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1296 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Ian B Turner
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Jennifer A Holden
9–10 Susannah M Ewens
11–12 Nicholas W Jones (C)

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Peter G Kirton
7–8 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2024
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 Ian B Turner
5–6 Jennifer A Holden (C)

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 11 May 2024 in 2h 52 (13–0–20 in F♯)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Simon H Aves
2 Michael J Clay (C)
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Alexander S M Davies
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Christopher J Frye
7 Susan E Bryce
8 Edmund G N Smith
First blows in the method: 4
Birthday compliments to Annie Brechin and Greg Clay.
Congratulations to the Scotland Women's cricket team on reaching the T20 World Cup for the first time.
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0517

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 48m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Turner
2 Ian B Turner
3 Catherine Pelleymounter
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Nigel R Platt
6 Nicholas C Sturgess
7 Anthony C Cole (C)
8 Michael C Pearce
Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of Nigel R Platt
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0498

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 47m (21–0–0 in E)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Richard I Alton
1 Sandra Clay
2 Michael Clay
3 Simon Aves
4 Annie Brechin
5 Susannah Ewens
6 Edmund Smith (C)
7 Ian Stark
8 Alexander Davies
9 Susan Bryce
10 Alex Hunsley
For International ME Awareness Day.
The band wish Judith Stark a steady recovery from her latest episode of ME. She organised this quarter and then, ironically, was unable to ring in it.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0498

Scottish Association
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 12 May 2024 (10–3–18 in A♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
Ann Roberts
Kerry Graham
Debbie Johnson
Tony McIlwrick
Guy Beaumont (C)
Heather Barrington
Ian Cooper
John Higgon
Ringing for Bell Sunday.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Tuesday, 21 May 2024 in 44m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 each Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Peter Jupp
2 Rachel C Williamson
3 Matthew J Andrews
4 Richard Harris
5 Peter J Williamson (C)
6 Al Rossin
Most methods and first outside Hawaii- 4

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 26 May 2024 in 49m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by W.Willans
1 Adam Hopkins
2 Jonathan Griggs
3 Jenni Mountford
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Kathryn C Darley
6 Anthony C Cole (C)
7 Jonathan Pawley
8 Michael C Pearce
For evensong.
2: 1000th tower.
6: 1st Grandsire Triples as conductor

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Tuesday, 28 May 2024 in 44m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel C Williamson
2 Briony Harding
3 Peter Jupp
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Matthew J Andrews
6 Al Rossin (C)
First quarter of minor inside- 2 and of minor as conductor on tower bells

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Thursday, 30 May 2024 in 19m (16–3–12 in E♭)
504 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Turner
2 Ian B Turner
3 Catherine Pelleymounter
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Hugh G Collins
6 Anthony C Cole
7 Nicholas C Sturgess (C)
8 Michael C Pearce
Rung to celebrate the "compleation" of the Corbetts by the conductor following his ascent of Clisham, Isle of Harris, on 20th May 2024. He has now climbed all 504 of the 2,500 ft+ Scottish mountains that constitute the Munros & Corbetts. The band would like to associate this performance with fellow Corbetteer, Nicola A Marshall (compleated in June 2023), who was unable to ring.

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 30 May 2024 in 2h 51 (13–0–20 in F♯)
5088 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Simon H Aves
2 Estella J Haynes
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Alexander S M Davies
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Edmund G N Smith
First blows in method: 4
Wishing John Grainger a speedy recovery.

Scottish Association
Munlochy, Highland
16 Hillpark Brae
Saturday, 1 June 2024 in 40m (9 in B)
1320 Hitcham Delight Minor
1–2 Catherine Pelleymounter
3–4 Ian B Turner
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)

Scottish Association
Munlochy, Highland
16 Hillpark Brae
Saturday, 1 June 2024 in 69m (13 in E)
1296 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Ian B Turner
3–4 Sue Turner
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Anthony C Cole
9–10 Rachel M Milner
11–12 Catherine Pelleymounter
First quarter on twelve: 11-12.
With the band's congratulations to Nick Sturgess who has climbed all 504 of the 2,500 ft+ Scottish mountains that constitute the Munros & Corbetts.

Scottish Association
Munlochy, Highland
16 Hillpark Brae
Saturday, 1 June 2024 in 51m (13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Ian B Turner
3–4 Anthony C Cole
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Rachel M Milner
9–10 Sue Turner

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 47m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Turner
2 Nicola A Marshall
3 Catherine Pelleymounter
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Ian B Turner
6 Brian Heys
7 Anthony C Cole (C)
8 Nicholas C Sturgess
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings. We shall remember them, and thank them.
6:1st QP in Scotland

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
7 Boarstone Court
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 49m (13 in E)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Dawn A McAleer
3–4 Ian B Turner
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Sue Turner
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
7 Boarstone Court
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 51m (13 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Dawn A McAleer
3–4 Ian B Turner
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Sue Turner
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 46m (11–1–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Plain Bob Minor
1 John Elcock
2 Emily Walker
3 Alex J Linton
4 Sally L Thomas
5 Mike J Clay
6 Chris W Thomas (C)
First quarter inside: 2
Rung to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the dedication of the bells on 6th June 1999.

Scottish Association
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 6 June 2024
Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes
Debbie Johnson (C)
Kerry Graham
Ian Cooper
Jane Martin
Douglas Solley
Scott Cooper
Julie Black
Tony McIlwrick
Linda Scott
Rounds and call changes rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of D Day.

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 8 June 2024 in 3h 59 (41–2–8 in C)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Antony R Carter
1 Christopher J Frye
2 Judith L Frye
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Angela H Deakin
5 M Michael R Parker
6 James P Ramsbottom
7 Tina R Stoecklin (C)
8 Jonathan S Frye
9 Julia R Cater
10 Alexander P Frye
1st Bristol Royal: 2

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Monday, 10 June 2024 in 43m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Susan E Bryce
2 Peter J Williamson
3 George Stevens (C)
4 John Macleod
5 Al Rossin
6 James H Bryce
Rung to celebrate the achievements of all graduating from the University today (and those of graduands for ceremonies in the following few days).
Also celebrating the baptism today of Elena Chen (ringer at this chapel) and Ruoxi Wang.
First quarter at this tower having matriculated at St Andrews 50 years ago - 6.
First as conductor for the Scottish Association - 3.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Tuesday, 11 June 2024 in 44m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 each Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Christina Howie
2 George Stevens
3 John S Macleod
4 Al Rossin
5 Peter J Williamson (C)
6 Elena Chen
First Quarter (and graduating this week)- 6

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Wednesday, 12 June 2024 in 2h 42 (7–3–20 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (2m)
4 extents Cambridge, 3 extents Norwich
1 Peter J Williamson
2 Susan E Bryce
3 George Stevens
4 Matthew Andrews
5 Estella J Haynes (C)
6 Peter G Kirton
Rung for the University of St Andrews’ graduation, and in particular the graduating ringers - Elena Chen, Stephanie Yang and John MacLeod.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Thursday, 13 June 2024 in 43m (7–3–20 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George Stevens
2 Al Rossin
3 Cameron Pollock
4 Jason W Pollock
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Matthew Andrews (C)
For all those graduating from the University of St Andrews today.
First surprise as conductor.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Friday, 14 June 2024 in 42m (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Erin, 360 All Saints, 360 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Alex J Linton
2 George Stevens
3 Jason W Pollock
4 Cameron Pollock
5 Al Rossin (C)
6 Quenton W Hurst
For all those graduating from the University of St Andrews today.
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend.
50th quarter: 5

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 14 June 2024 in 55m (32–1–6 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Williams
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Sue Wilkinson
4 Martin D Mellor
5 Terry G Williams
6 Peter G Kirton (C)
7 Simon J Gay
8 Tina R Stoecklin
9 Zoe A Bennett
10 Clyde W Wallbanks
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints (Ringing Chamber)
Saturday, 15 June 2024
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Alison N Stevens
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Martin D Mellor
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 15 June 2024 in 55m (41–2–8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Iain L Milne
2 Simon J Gay (C)
3 John M Goldthorpe
4 Martin D Mellor
5 Zoe A Bennett
6 Alison N Stevens
7 Tina R Stoecklin
8 Ruth M Marshall
First of triples away from tenor: 1
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 15 June 2024 in 47m (21–0–0 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Irina Dudina
2 Sandra Clay
3 Elinor Farquharson
4 Alex Hunsley
5 Simon H Aves
6 Ian Stark
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Geoffrey Farquharson
First QP on 8: 1
300th QP: 5
Rung as part of SACR Quarter Peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Stirlingshire
Cathedral Church of St Blane and St Laurence
Saturday, 15 June 2024 in 48m (16–3–26 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 June Peterson
2 Miranda Jones
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Nicola Wildman
5 Chris Frye
6 Judith Frye (C)
Rung to welcome Isabelle Frances Lily Bamforth-Tighe, daughter of Heather Bamforth and Mike Tighe, granddaughter of Ruth and Stuart Bamforth.
Rung for the SACR Quarter Peal weekend.
First in method: 2.

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 16 June 2024 in 44m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael C Pearce
2 Catherine Pelleymounter
3 Nicola A Marshall
4 Rachel M Milner
5 Hugh G Collins
6 Anthony C Cole (C)
For Father's Day. Rung as part of the Scottish Association Quarter Peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 June 2024 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tina R Stoecklin
2 Karen Ewing
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Donald A Spaeth
5 Simon J Gay (C)
6 Peter Whyatt
First inside, and first for 41 years: 4.
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 June 2024 (32–1–6 in C♯)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R. William Willans
1 Iain L Milne
2 Simon J Gay
3 Margaret Williams
4 Sue Wilkinson
5 Terry G Williams
6 Tina R Stoecklin (C)
7 Clyde W Wallbanks
8 Zoé Martin
Rung as part of the SACR quarter peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
New Town Church
Sunday, 16 June 2024 in 44m (14–2–23 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sandra Clay
2 Elinor Farquharson
3 Alex Hunsley
4 Alex Linton
5 Ian Stark
6 Susan Bryce
7 Simon Aves
8 Michael Clay (C)
1st in method - 2
For SACR Quarter Peal weekend

Scottish Association
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 16 June 2024 (10–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth M Marshall
2 Debbie Johnson
3 Viv Nobbs
4 Guy Beaumont
5 Alison N Stevens (C)
6 Ian Cooper
For the SACR quarter peal weekend.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
27 House o'Hill Crescent
Tuesday, 18 June 2024 in 2h 23 (11 in G)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
4032 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 29 com, atw
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1–2 Barbara J Bell
3–4 Susannah M Ewens
5–6 James W Holdsworth (C)
7–8 Ian P Bell
150th handbell peal for the Association

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 22 June 2024 in 3h 12 (21–0–0 in E)
5000 Dumfries Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 George Stevens
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Simon J Gay
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Peter G Kirton
7 Ruth M Marshall
8 Peter J Williamson
9 Tina R Stoecklin
10 Michael J Clay (C)