Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 110 matching performances.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Thursday, 3 January 2013 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cian McHugh
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Mark Hutcheson
4 Steven Worbey
5 Bill Brotherton (C)
6 Jaime Hamper
First Quarter Peal at first attempt 1
Rung to welcome the New Year

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 5 January 2013
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Barbara Harrington
2 Margaret Williams
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Clyde W Wallbanks
6 Terry G Williams
7 Sean D Langton
8 Ruth M Marshall
9 Simon J Gay (C)
10 Jonathan S Frye
With best wishes to Sean Langton as he leaves to start a new job in Cambridge.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 10 January 2013
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Simon J Gay (C)
100th quarter in the house.

Scottish Association
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 3h 3 (11–1–20)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Susan E Bryce
2 Sally Thomas
3 Michael G Barker
4 Robin R Churchill (C)
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Simon H Aves
7 Christopher Thomas
8 Peter J Williamson
Completes standard eight on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0110

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 13 January 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jennifer Tomkinson
2 Terry G Williams
3 Margaret Williams
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Peter Whyatt
6 Tina R Stoecklin (C)

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 15 January 2013 in 47m (7–3–20)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon Chadwick
2 Rachel Williamson
3 Richard Clement
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Peter Kirton (C)
6 - 75th quarter-peal

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 17 January 2013 in 2h 59 (14–2–23)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull #1
1 Steven Worbey
2 James A Sanderson
3 Edmund G N Smith
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Simon H Aves
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Michael J Clay (C)
Celebrating Ed Smith's 21st birthday, also the 80th birthday of John Cooper, grandfather of 2.
First peal for 23 years, and first in Scotland - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0134

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 46m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cynthia Ptreece
2 Judy Venn
3 Rhiannon Pitt
4 Ted Venn (C)
5 Mike Neale
6 Frank Fraser
Rung before Choral Evensong.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 22 January 2013 in 2h 44 (7–3–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
Alnwick, Newcastle, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Carlisle
1 Robin R Churchill
2 Simon H Aves
3 Peter G Kirton
4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Michael J Clay (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey.
First on six - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0258

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 24 January 2013
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey, who helped all of us with our handbell ringing.

Scottish Association
Dunblane Cathedral
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 49m (25)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Robert Ferguson
2 Fiona Wheater
3 Chris Frye (C)
4 Robert D McGowan
5 W John Grainger
6 Stephen J Hall
For Candlemas

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 4 February 2013 in 2h 28 (15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sandra Mitchell
2 Alex Hunsley
3 Simon Aves
4 Peter Sanders
5 Paul Flavell
6 James Sanderson
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Peter Whyatt

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 7h 39 (21–0–0)
12240 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by R I Allton No.2092
1 Chris Bostock
2 Daniel J Smith
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Jason R Hargreaves
5 Jonathan S Frye
6 W John Grainger
7 Matthew D Hetherington
8 Clyde W Wallbanks
9 Roy LeMarechal (C)
10 Michael J Clay
Longest peal in the Method and for the Association.
Umpires:- Simon J Gay, Simon H Aves, Susan E Bryce, Robin R Churchill, Ruth M Marshall, Katherine A Sloman, Jessie H Hetherington, Tina R Stoecklin.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0260

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 11 February 2013
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jaime Hamper
2 Mary Clark-Maxwell
3 Anne Leigh-Brown
4 Simon Aves
5 Steven Worbey
6 Alex Hunsley
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Cian McHugh
1st on eight - 8
Welcome to Tiffany as tower captain at SS Peter & Paul, Tonbridge

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirling
Church of the Holy Rude
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 2h 39 (6–3–25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey, No 3
1 Emma M Kent
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 William A Brotherton
4 Alex G Hunsley
5 Simon H Aves
6 Michael J Clay (C)
First Treble Bob: 1
For Roger
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0311

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
420 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob & 240 April day
1 Susan Brightman
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Jaime Hamper
4 Steven Worbey
5 Bill Brotherton (C)
6 Cian Mc Hugh
With congratulations to Monica & Cian, celebrating twelve years together today.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 18 February 2013 in 2h 28 (15C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A S Hudson
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Marcus A Wheel
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 2h 51 (15C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Julia R Cater
9–10 Michael J Clay
First of Surprise Royal in hand: 9-10, and as conductor.
In memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
1/8 Portland Gardens
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 2h 39 (15C)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 Robin R Churchill
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Michael J Clay
In memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 2 March 2013 (41cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ruth M Marshall
2 Stephen Hall
3 Simon Aves
4 Robert Hancock
5 Clyde Wallbanks
6 Tina Stoecklin (C)
7 Jason Hargreaves
8 Jonathan Frye

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Karen Ewing
2 Margaret Williams
3 Seph Shewell Brockway
4 Jennifer Tomkinson
5 Terry G Williams
6 Jonathan S Frye
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Peter Whyatt

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 4 March 2013
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
First quarter on the bells.

Scottish Association
Dunkeld, Perth & Kinross
Cathedral of St Columba
Wednesday, 6 March 2013
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Whitley, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, Munden, Chester
1 Simon Aves
2 Peter Williamson
3 Robin Churchill
4 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
5 Christopher Frye
6 Michael Clay (C)
200th quarter - 1

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Ringing Centre
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 3h 7 (7–2–4)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by William J Dawson (No 1)
1 Tina R Stoecklin
2 Simon J Gay
3 Matthew J Edwards
4 Jason R Hargreaves
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Helen M McGregor
8 Christopher J Frye
9 Stephen A Rossiter
10 Jonathan S Frye
11 W John Grainger
12 Michael J Clay (C)
First peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0302

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Wednesday, 13 March 2013
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1–2 Seph Shewell Brockway
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 3h 6 (21–0–0)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Kenneth J Rider
1 William A Brotherton
2 Peter G Kirton
3 Helen M Brotherton
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Steven Worbey
6 Michael J Clay (C)
7 Simon H Aves
8 Alex G Hunsley
9 Peter J Williamson
10 Jaime R L Hamper
First peal -10; First on ten - 5; First Caters - 2,7,8
125th for the association - 1; 100th for the association - 3; 75th for the association - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1078

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 14 March 2013
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane Cathedral, Stirling
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 49m (12–3–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Goodison
2 Judith Frye
3 Alex Frye
4 Fiona Wheater
5 Chris Frye (C)
6 Rob Ferguson
Ist attempt: 1

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Wednesday, 20 March 2013
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Seph Shewell Brockway
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Aberdeen
King's College, Meston Building Room 146
Monday, 25 March 2013 in 39m (15C#)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Kate L Telford
3–4 Jennifer A Holden
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
7–8 Colin P North
First quarter on handbells: 1-2.
First in this office.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1320 Edinburgh Delight Minor
1 Alex Frye
2 Chris Frye
3 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
4 Matthew Frye
5 Robin Churchill (C)
6 Peter Williamson
For the wedding of Sandra Mitchell and Mike Clay, married in Edinburgh this day

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 1 April 2013
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Marcus A Wheel
7–8 Jonathan S Frye (C)
For Simon Gay, who is away: we have stayed on course today!

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 38m (7–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Kirton (C)
2 Duncan Malloch
3 Roy Dyckhoff
4 Simon Chadwick
5 Peter J Williamson
Celebrating the 500th anniversary of St Leonard’s College

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 21 April 2013
1440 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Dunkeld, Perth & Kinross
Cathedral of St Columba
Thursday, 25 April 2013 in 46m
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Whitley, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, Munden, Chester
1 Simon Aves
2 Peter Williamson
3 Robin Churchill
4 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
5 Christopher Frye
6 Michael Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Perthshire
Cathedral
Tuesday, 30 April 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Bryson
2 Chris Frye
3 Alex Frye
4 Judith Frye
5 Magnus Peterson (C)
6 Rob Ferguson
Rung on the front six with a simulator

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 2 May 2013 in 2h 58 (13–0–20)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Bristol, Belfast. 113 com, all the work.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Matthew J Edwards
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Robin R Churchill
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Christopher J Frye
7 W John Grainger
8 Michael J Clay (C)
250th peal for the Association: 4.
To mark the Graduation of Rachel J Mitchell from Imperial College, and, rung in fond memory of Ronald R Warford.
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0584

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 7 May 2013 in 43m (7–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Raluca Herascu
2 Simon Chadwick
3 Peter Kirton (C)
4 Richard Clement
5 Mark Burt
6 Duncan Malloch
First quarter peal: 1

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highlands
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 11 May 2013 in 3h 20 (16–3–12)
5040 Plain Bob Caters
arranged by Sean D Smith
1 Nicola A Marshall
2 Clare Y Caley
3 EMMA V CLEMENTS
4 Simon H Aves
5 Hugh G Collins
6 Edward R Venn
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Nicholas C Sturgess
9 Sean D Smith (C)
10 Michael A Neale
The first peal to be rung with the New 9th (Inverness) bell
Ringing World page reference: 5327.0558

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2013
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Robin R Churchill
3–4 Julia R Cater
5–6 Jonathan S Frye (C)
7–8 Isabel Crane
First in hand: 7-8.
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2013
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Seph Shewell Brockway
3–4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5–6 Colin P North
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
First away from the tenors: 5-6.
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 11 May 2013
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Julia R Cater
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Lodge
Friday, 17 May 2013 in 40m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter J R Bevis
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Stephen A Rossiter (C)
7–8 Vivien Bloundele

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 19 May 2013 in 43m (6 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Stuart I Bamforth
2 Fiona Wheater
3 Susan McGowan
4 Rob Ferguson
5 Robert D McGowan
6 Magnus Peterson (C)
For morning service

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 20 May 2013
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
480 Rutland; 320 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 160 Lincolnshire
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Marcus A Wheel
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Roger Green.

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirling
Church of the Holy Rude
Thursday, 23 May 2013 in 2h 46 (6–3–25)
5040 Suprise Minor
1440: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley & Wooler 720: Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk & Primrose; Cunecastre, London & Wells; Coldstream & Lincoln; Allendale & Westminster; Durham & York
Composed by A Relfe, A G Driver and Traditional
1 Peter G Kirton
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Robin R Churchill
4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung in memory of Roger G Green and Tudor P Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5338.0832

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 6 June 2013 in 3h 3 (14–2–23)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Edmund G N Smith
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Simon H Aves
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Michael J Clay (C)
First in Method: 5
150th as Conductor for the Association.
Rung to mark the re-opening of the building following major renovation and to mark the Queen's 60th anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5337.0805

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John's Episcopal
Friday, 7 June 2013 in 43m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Magnus Peterson (C)
2 Fiona Wheater
3 Helen Brotherton
4 Christopher Frye
5 Bill Brotherton
6 Robert D McGowan
7 Jonathan Frye
8 Robert Ferguson
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Liz Bell, for many years a loyal supporter of ringing at St John's, who died on May 26th.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 10 June 2013 in 2h 53 (15C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Simon J Gay (C)
First on 10 in hand, and 50th peal: 1-2.
First of Surprise Royal in hand: 7-8.
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5331.0656

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 15 June 2013 in 3h 8 (21–0–0)
5050 Stedman Caters
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Sandra Clay
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Simon J Gay
4 Rachel J Mitchell
5 Mary K Clark-Maxwell
6 Michael J Clay (C)
7 Simon H Aves
8 Jason R Hargreaves
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Alex G Hunsley
First of Stedman Caters: 1, 4, 5 & 7
First of Stedman Caters as Conductor
300th Peal: 2
Specially arranged and rung to mark the 50th birthdays of Sandra and Mary.
Ringing World page reference: 5334.0726

Scottish Association
Stirling
Holy Rude
Sunday, 16 June 2013 in 47m (6cwt)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Magnus Peterson
2 Susan McGowan
3 Rob Ferguson
4 Robert D McGowan
5 Stephen J Hall
6 Jonathan Frye (C)
A farewell compliment to Stephen Hall

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 17 June 2013
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Marcus A Wheel
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 24 June 2013 in 47m (14–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cian McHugh
2 Mary Clark-Maxwell
3 Quentin Jackson
4 Susan Brightman
5 Simon Aves
6 Michael Clay (C)
1st Minor - 1
Congratulations to Catherine Rankine on attaining a first class degree at Sheffield University

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 25 June 2013 in 43m (7–3–20)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Peter Kirton (C)
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Simon Chadwick
6 Michael Durbar
Celebrating the achievements of all those graduating from the University of St Andrews, including Mark Hamid and Michael Durbar. Also in celebration of Michael's 21st birthday.
First quarter-peal: 6
Circled as conductor: 1

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Sunday, 7 July 2013 in 45m (7–3–20)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Hicks
2 Simon Chadwick
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Peter Kirton
6 Robin Churchill (C)
Celebrating the marriage of Paula Whiscombe and Ralph Anderson.
1: First Treble Bob
2: First Surprise

Scottish Association
Glasgow
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 47m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Angela H Deakin
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Terry G Williams
4 Margaret Williams
5 Jonathan Frye (C)
6 Ruth M Marshall
Birthday compliments to Terry Williams

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 18 July 2013 in 2h 58 (14–2–23)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Bristol, Belfast. 113 com, all the work.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
2 Robin R Churchill
3 Christopher J Frye
4 Simon H Aves
5 Jason R Hargreaves
6 W John Grainger
7 Simon J Gay
8 Michael J Clay (C)
200th peal: 3
To thank Alison Campbell for her work and support during the fund raising for the bells restoration and her period as Session Clerk, October 2008 - April 2013.
To celebrate the 40th Christian Aid Sale.
Ringing World page reference: 5338.0830

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 20 July 2013 in 3h 6 (21–0–0)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Tina R Stoecklin
2 Sally L Thomas
3 Jason R Hargreaves
4 Robin R Churchill
5 James A Sanderson
6 Simon H Aves
7 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
8 Colin P North
9 Christopher W Thomas
10 Michael J Clay (C)
100th together 3 and 10; 50th together 4 and 6; first in method 5,6
Ringing World page reference: 5344.0982

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 22 July 2013 in 2h 29 (15C)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
First of Bristol on an inside pair: 3-4.
First of Bristol in hand as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5337.0804

Scottish Association
Dunblane Cathedral
Monday, 22 July 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Bryson
2 Chris Frye (C)
3 Stuart Bamforth
4 Judith Frye
5 W John Grainger
6 Alex Frye
Rung after the birth of the Prince of Cambridge but before the announcement.

Scottish Association
Dunblane
Cathedral
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 in 51m (24cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 James Fraser
2 Alex Frye
3 Stuart Bamforth
4 Rob Ferguson
5 Judith Frye
6 Matthew Frye
7 Chris Frye
8 Jonathan Frye (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of HRH Prince George Alexander Louis, a son to TRH the Earl and Countess of Strathearn

Scottish Association
Inverness
St Andrew's Cathedral
Thursday, 25 July 2013 in 46m (16¾)
1269 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cynthia Preece
2 Nicola A Marshall
3 Hugh G Collins
4 Michael A Neale
5 Ted R Venn (C)
6 Nicholas C Sturgess
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince George of Cambridge.

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Ringing Centre
Monday, 29 July 2013 in 45m (8 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 June Saint
2 Elizabeth Frye
3 Sally Walker
4 Helen M Brotherton
5 Simon A Lucas
6 William A Brotherton
7 Matthew Frye
8 Duncan Walker (C)
9 Jonathan Frye
10 Chris Frye
1st Surprise Royal - 5. Rung to congratulate the Earl and Countess of Strathearn on the birth of their son George Alexander Louis.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
College Chapel of St Salvator
Tuesday, 6 August 2013 in 2h 40 (7–3–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R D Bailey (No. 1)
1 Michael G Barker
2 Peter G Kirton
3 Robin R Churchill (C)
4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5 Simon H Aves
6 Peter J Williamson
Circled tower:6
Ringing World page reference: 5340.0879

Scottish Association
Dunblane
Cathedral
Saturday, 17 August 2013 in 1h 40 (24cwt)
2604 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Glenn Taylor
1 W John Grainger
2 Alexander P Frye
3 Matthew D Frye
4 Judith L Frye
5 Magnus M Peterson
6 Christopher J Frye
7 Jonathan S Frye (C)
8 Robert D McGowan
To bid a fond farewell to Rev Colin G McIntosh, Minister of Dunblane Cathedral for 25 years, with best wishes for a long and happy retirement

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
Fettes College Chapel
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 in 2h 25 (2–1–13)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No. 1)
1 Peter J Williamson
2 Simon H Aves
3 Sally L Thomas
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Robin R Churchill (C)
150th peal: 5. Susan Bryce now becomes the leading peal ringer for the Association (with 253 peals).
Ringing World page reference: 5341.0902

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 27 August 2013 in 46m (7–3–20)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter J Williamson
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Mark Burt
5 Duncan Malloch
6 Peter Kirton (C)
2: 1st Surprise

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 September 2013 in 3h 24 (32)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading, No 1
1 Jessie H Hetherington
2 William J Dawson
3 Duncan G Walker
4 Stephen J Hall
5 Peter K D Dawson
6 Michael J Clay (C)
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 Kristopher King
9 Clyde W Wallbanks
10 Matthew D Hetherington
30th birthday compliment to the tenor ringer
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1078

Scottish Association
Paisley, Strathclyde
St James
Sunday, 8 September 2013 in 3h 19 (22cwt)
5120 Ruby Delight Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Angela H Deakin
2 W John Grainger
3 Christopher J Frye
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Simon H Aves
6 Clyde W Wallbanks
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Jonathan S Frye
Rung to congratulate Terry & Margaret Williams on their 40th wedding anniversary and to wish them many more happy years together.
Ringing World page reference: 5344.0982

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 8 September 2013
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Morris
2 Robert Lay
3 Ruth M Marshall
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Jonathan S Frye
6 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of Tony Symes, husband of Jose, a ringer at this tower.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 9 September 2013
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Friday, 13 September 2013 in 46m (7–3–20)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge S, 540 Plain B
1 Simon Chadwick
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Peter Kirton
6 Peter J Williamson (C)
Celebrating the 600th anniversary of the University of St Andrews

Scottish Association
Dunblane Cathedral
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 in 48m (16–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Goodison
2 Alex Frye
3 Judith Frye
4 Jonathan Frye
5 Magnus Peterson (C)
6 Rob Ferguson
Rung to celebrate the ordination on 17th September of Rev Michael Goodison CF (ringer of the treble) and to wish him well as a Chaplin in the army.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 19 September 2013
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
9–10 Nicholas W Jones
Rung to celebrate the birth of James Ryan Stoecklin, nephew of Tina and Simon.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 26 September 2013 in 3h 9 (21–0–0)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Michael G Barker
2 Sally L Thomas
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Simon H Aves
6 Edmund G N Smith
7 Christopher W Thomas
8 Michael J Clay (C)
200th for the association - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1078

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 5 October 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alex Frye
3–4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 5 October 2013
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
3–4 Nicholas C Tithecott
5–6 Jonathan S Frye (C)
7–8 Judith Frye
First on 8 handbells: 7-8.
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 5 October 2013
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Jennifer A Holden
3–4 Kate Telford
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
7–8 Isabel Crane
First on an inside pair: 3-4.
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 5 October 2013
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Nicholas C Tithecott
7–8 Jennifer A Holden
First of Surprise Major on an inside pair: 7-8.
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 5 October 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Judith Frye
3–4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5–6 Nicholas W Jones (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Saturday, 5 October 2013 in 3h 7 (14–2–23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 Anne Leigh Brown
2 Sandra Clay
3 Steven Worbey
4 Mary K Clark-Maxwell
5 Richard A G Inglis
6 Simon H Aves
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Alex G Hunsley
First peal: 1
Rung by a Sunday Service band to celebrate the re-opening of the Church following major renovation, and remembering Donald Gorrie, a major supporter of the restoration of these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1078

Scottish Association
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 3h 3 (11–1–20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 Michael J Clay (C)
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Peter G Kirton
4 Simon H Aves
5 Robin R Churchill
6 Edmund G N Smith
7 Christopher W Thomas
8 Susan E Bryce
First of Triples: 3
First in Method: 6, 7
100th peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1078

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 8 October 2013 in 46m (7–3–20)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon Chadwick
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Richard Clement
6 Peter Kirton (C)
Celebrating the award of the Nobel Prize for Physics to Peter Higgs

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 13 October 2013
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Angela H Deakin
2 Margaret Williams
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Terry G Williams
5 Simon J Gay
6 Ruth M Marshall
7 Jonathan S Frye (C)
8 Tina R Stoecklin
Rung to congratulate Sarah Dawson and James Blackburn on their engagement.

Scottish Association
Aberdeen
Cathedral Church of St Machar
Tuesday, 15 October 2013 in 48m (14–0–6)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennifer A Holden
2 Ian R Talboys
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 Isabel J Crane
5 Ray A Lucas
6 Kate Telford
7 Colin P North
8 Simon A Lucas (C)
For the birth of Aedan Filip Lucas, son of SA Lucas and K Spevackova (Katka) born 13th September 2013, and for the Golden Wedding anniversary of SH Lucas and RA Lucas, 12th October 2013

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 19 October 2013 in 3h 36 (41–2–8)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading, No 1
1 Jonathan S Frye
2 G Jessica Durham
3 Simon J Gay
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Robin R Churchill
6 Colin P North
7 Richard A G Inglis
8 Christopher W Thomas
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Michael J Clay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5351.1150

Scottish Association
Dundee Cathedral, Tayside
St Paul
Thursday, 24 October 2013 in 3h 6 (21–0–0)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher J Frye
2 Peter G Kirton
3 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Simon H Aves
6 Susan E Bryce
7 Colin P North
8 Michael J Clay (C)
First in Method: 2, 7
Ringing World page reference: 5352.1175

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 27 October 2013
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
9–10 Nicholas W Jones

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 9 November 2013 in 3h 32 (32)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by S J Gay
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Robert J Hancock
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Clyde W Wallbanks
9 Jonathan S Frye
10 Tina R Stoecklin
Congratulations to Kath Sloman and John Grainger, who were married on 1st November.
Ringing World page reference: 5353.1198

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 10 November 2013
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Karen Ewing
2 Robert Lay
3 Tina R Stoecklin
4 Jennifer Tomkinson
5 Terry G Williams
6 Simon J Gay (C)
7 Angela H Deakin
8 Margaret Williams
For Remembrance Sunday.

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Church of the Holy Rude
Thursday, 14 November 2013 in 2h 48 (6–3–25)
5040 31 Suprise Minor
1440 (11 Methods) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler (Comp A Relfe). 1440 (11 Methods) Allendale, Annable's London, Bourne, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster (Comp J R Leary). One extent each: (3m) London, Wells, Cunecastre. (2m) Lincoln, Coldstream. (6m) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, Hull, Norfolk, Primrose (Comp A G Driver)
Composed by A Relfe, J R Leary, A G Driver
1 Simon H Aves
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Robin R Churchill
4 Simon J Gay
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Michael J Clay (C)
Most Methods: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0185

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Friday, 15 November 2013
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Marcus A Wheel
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung to congratulate William and Helen Dawson on the birth of Harry Edward.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jonathan Frye (C)
2 Margaret Williams
3 Terry G Williams
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Tina Stoecklin
6 Iain L Milne
1st Quarter Peal: 6
For evensong and for the 300th anniversary of the death of Fabian Stedman

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Tuesday, 19 November 2013 in 43m (7–3–20)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge S, 540 Plain B
1 Simon Chadwick
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Rachel C Willamson
5 Richard Clement
6 Peter Kirton (C)

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 23 November 2013 in 3h 42 (41cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Angela H Deakin
3 Robert J Hancock
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Simon H Aves
6 Nicholas C Sturgess
7 Jason R Hargreaves (C)
8 Tina R Stoecklin
9 James E Blackburn
10 Jonathan S Frye
Rung to celebrate the engagement of James Blackburn and Sarah Dawson and to welcome Father Simon Mackenzie, who is being licensed as priest in charge of All Saints Inveraray.
Ringing World page reference: 5355.1246

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 25 November 2013
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
9–10 Marcus A Wheel

Scottish Association
Dundee, Angus
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 25 November 2013
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jessica S Burton
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Peter Kirton
4 Laurence Bourton
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Robin R Churchill (C)
First of surprise - 4
£3

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Friday, 29 November 2013 (7–3–20)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Raluca Herascu
2 Simon Chadwick
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Peter Kirton (C)
6 Sophie Deas
First quater peal: 6
For those graduating from the University of St Andrews today

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator
Saturday, 30 November 2013 (7–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Raluca Herascu
2 Andrew L Haynes
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Peter Kirton (C)
First minor: 1
For St Andrew's day

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 2 December 2013
1536 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 47 c.o.m.
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
For the victims of the Clutha Vaults helicopter crash.

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 7 December 2013 in 44m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jess Pumphrey
2 Jenny Mackie
3 Sally L Thomas
4 Hugh C Pumphrey
5 Ronald A Wright
6 Chris W Thomas (C)
Rung in memory of Bronwen Douse, a founder member of the Haddington Society of Change Ringers.

Scottish Association
Tulloch, Highland
Ringing Centre
Sunday, 8 December 2013 in 3h 11 (7–2–4)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 Tina R Stoecklin
2 Christopher J Frye
3 Jack Page
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 Jason R Hargreaves
7 Helen M McGregor
8 Susan E Bryce
9 Rachel J Mitchell
10 Peter J Williamson
11 Clyde W Wallbanks
12 Michael J Clay (C)
1st in Method: 2,7,8,9,11 and for the Association. 200th Peal for the Association, 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5358.0012

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 14 December 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rhiannon Pitt
2 Hugh Collins
3 Mike Neale
4 Struan Maclean
5 Ted Venn (C)
6 Michelle Wiseman
First Quarter for 4. and 6. in celebration of the life of Nelson Mandela.

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 December 2013 in 42m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
300 Rev. Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire.
1 Nicola Marshall
2 David Marshall
3 Mike Neale
4 Hugh Collins
5 Ted Venn (C)
6 Struan Maclean
in memory of Nelson Mandela on the day of his funeral.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 December 2013 in 55m (32 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marcus Wheel
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Jonathan Frye (C)
6 Clyde Wallbanks
To celebrate the life of Nelson Mandela, Freeman of the City of Glasgow.
Nkos kakhulu!, Hamba Kahle! (Thank you and travel well).

Scottish Association
Inverness, Highland
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 22 December 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rhiannon Pitt
2 Roy Dyckhoff
3 Hugh Collins
4 Mike Neale
5 Ted Venn (C)
6 Nick Sturgess
rung on the back 6 before the Cathedral Carol service

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Stirling
Sunday, 22 December 2013 in 47m (16–3–26)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet
1 Magnus Peterson
2 Alex Frye
3 Elizabeth Frye
4 Judith Frye
5 Robert D McGowan
6 Chris Frye (C)
For 9 lessons and carols. 1st spliced: 2.

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Stirling
Tuesday, 24 December 2013 in 47m (16–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adam Gibson
2 Alex Frye
3 Chris Frye (C)
4 Jonathan Frye
5 Matthew Frye
6 Robert D McGowan
For Christingle service. 1st Q: 1.