Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 134 matching performances.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 10 January 2011
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
640 Yorkshire, 610 Cambridge; 12 c.o.m.; a.t.w.
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 15 January 2011 in 3h 5 (21–0–0)
5200 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Michael J Clay
1 Susan E Bryce
2 Sally L Thomas
3 Saskia E Palmer
4 Simon H Aves
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Michael G Barker
7 James A Sanderson
8 Christopher W Thomas
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Michael J Clay (C)
200th peal on the bells
200th for the association - 6
50th peal (and first for 20 years) - 8
First Surprise Royal inside 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0211

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Leaf
2 Judith Frye
3 Susan McGowan
4 Rob Ferguson
5 Magnus Peterson
6 Robert McGowan (C)
for Morning Service. (Block donation from Dunblane & Stirling)

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 20 January 2011
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
480 Rutland, Yorkshire; 320 Cambridge; 39 com; atw for 2,3,4,5,6
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George West
Monday, 31 January 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sandra Mitchell
2 Simon Aves
3 James Sanderson
4 Mary Clark-Maxwell
5 Daniel Smith (C)
6 Alex Hunsley
7 Michael Clay
8 Guy Atchison
Celebrating the life of John Clark-Maxwell.
50th quarter in the tower - 7
150th quarter - 3

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 3 February 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung in memory of Alan Moffat.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 52m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Karen Ewing
2 Barbara Harrington
3 Robert Lay
4 Margaret Williams
5 Terry G Williams
6 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung on the back 6.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 40m (7 cwt)
1260 Doubles (600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob)
1 Emma Kent
2 Daniel Smith (C)
3 Jaime Hamper
4 Simon Aves
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Guy Atchison
1st in more than one method inside - 3
With thanks to the 9th clapper, which had the decency to shear with just sufficient time to enable a quarter to be rung on the front six.

Scottish Association
Dundee
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 13 February 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Heather Fairley
2 Debbie Fothergill
3 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
4 Christina Howie
5 Roy Dyckhoff
6 Duncan Malloch
7 Robin Churchill (C)
8 Ron Oliver
For Choral Evensong. First on 7 bells: 1.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Thursday, 17 February 2011 in 45m (14 cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Kent TB, 540 Plain Bob
1 Cara Wiseman
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Ruth Cantrell
4 Neil Ballard
5 Steven Worrall
6 Bill Brotherton (C)

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Church of the Holy Rude
Sunday, 20 February 2011 in 43m (6–3–25)
1296 Surfleet Suprise Minor
1 Judith L Frye
2 Rob Ferguson
3 Susan McGowan
4 Katherine A Sloman
5 Robert D McGowan
6 W John Grainger (C)

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of S Salvator
Friday, 25 February 2011 in 44m (7–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel Wetherfield
2 Sandra Mitchell
3 Robert Backhouse
4 Simon Chadwick
5 Simon Aves
6 Michael Clay (C)
First quarter peal on the bells.
First quarter for 20 years - 4.
Rung at the launch of the 600th Anniversary celebrations of the University of St Andrews by HRH Prince William of Wales, accompanied by Miss Catherine Middleton

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Thursday, 3 March 2011 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen M Brotherton
2 Cara Wiseman
3 Steven Worrall
4 Ruth Cantrell
5 Bill Brotherton (C)
6 Jaime Hamper

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 3 March 2011 in 44m (14–2–23)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
448 Yorkshire, 224 Cambridge,Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative 41 com atw
1 Alex Hunsley
2 Simon Aves
3 Peter Williamson
4 Daniel Smith
5 James Sanderson
6 Robin Churchill
7 W John Grainger
8 Michael Clay (C)
150th quarter - 2
Insufficient time for the peal 'thanks' to Scotrail.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 3 March 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Daniel Smith
2 James Sanderson
3 Robin Churchill
4 W John Grainger
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Peter Williamson
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Simon Aves

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 10 March 2011
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
480 Rutland; 320 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 160 Cambridge; 39 com.
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Central
Cathedral Church of St Blane & St Laurence
Saturday, 19 March 2011 in 3h 12 (24cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (Series 6, No 5)
1 Matthew J Edwards (C)
2 Fiona R Wheater
3 Jessie H Hetherington
4 Matthew D Frye
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 Matthew D Hetherington
Rung as a 21st birthday complement to Matthew Frye.
First Major inside: 2.
First in method: 2,3 and as conductor.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0339

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 22 March 2011 in 43m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Lay
2 Margaret Williams
3 Simon J Gay
4 Sean D Langton
5 Jonathan Frye (C)
6 Josy Shewell Brockway
First quarter peal: 6
First of Stedman: 4
In memory of Rev Canon Roy Flatt, Rector of Inveraray and Lochgilphead whose funeral was today.

Scottish Association
Dunkeld, Tayside
Cathedral of St Columba
Wednesday, 23 March 2011 in 2h 43 (7cwt)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Robin R Churchill
2 Matthew D Frye
3 Simon H Aves
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Michael J Clay (C)
6 Margaret S Churchill
First of Stedman Doubles: 1,2.
First of Stedman and of Doubles: 3.
150th peal for the Association: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0365

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 27 March 2011 in 43m (21)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Mary Clark-Maxwell
2 Simon Aves
3 Jaime Hamper
4 Jonathan Ladd
5 Daniel Smith (C)
6 Guy Atchison

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Friday, 1 April 2011 in 44m
1260 Doubles (5m/1v)
60 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire, April Day, P. Bob, St. Simon's, St. Martin's
1 Christopher Frye
2 Magnus Peterson
3 Susan McGowan
4 Matthew Frye
5 Robert McGowan (C)
6 James Fraser
1st quarter at 1st attempt-6 aged 12 years.

Scottish Association
Inveraray
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 2011 in 56m (42 Cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Judith L Frye
2 Angela H Deakin
3 Mariko Whyte
4 Matthew Frye
5 Peter Jasper
6 Sean D Langton
7 Nicholas C Sturgess
8 Jonathan Frye (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Joanna Perrens and Patrick McKeever today in All Saints Episcopal Church, Inveraray

Scottish Association
Dundee, Tayside
Cathedral of St Paul
Saturday, 2 April 2011 in 3h 10 (21cwt)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Clare Y Caley
2 Robin R Churchill
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Simon H Aves
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Michael G Barker
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
Rung in memory of N David Lane.
First in method as conductor.
First blows in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0491

Scottish Association
Stirling, Central
Holy Rude
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 2h 30 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(11m: 1 ext each London & Wells, York & Durham, Cambridge & Ipswich, Beverley & Surfleet, Berwick, Primrose, Norwich)
1 Simon H Aves
2 Michael G Barker
3 Robin R Churchill
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0390

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 4 April 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally Evans
2 Guy Atchison
3 Anne Leigh-Brown
4 Simon Aves
5 Nicholas W Jones
6 Mariko Whyte
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Peter Jasper

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George
Thursday, 7 April 2011 in 3h 1 (14cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6m: 960 each Cambridge, Rutland; 864 Lincolnshire; 832 Superlative; 800 Yorkshire; 672 Bristol; 76 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Alex G Hunsley
2 Simon H Aves
3 Rachel J Mitchell
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Peter J Williamson
6 W John Grainger
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Michael J Clay (C)
First Treble Bob: 1.
Most spliced S methods: 3.
First spliced Surprise: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0414

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 3h 7 (21cwt)
5056 Billy Bob Treble Place Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jonathan M Ladd
2 Katherine A Sloman
3 Matthew D Frye
4 Christopher J Frye
5 Simon H Aves
6 Robin R Churchill
7 W John Grainger
8 Daniel J Smith (C)
A wedding compliment to William Dawson and Helen Darbyshire.
450th peal: 7.
First peal for the Association: 1.
Billy Bob TP Major:
x38x14x58x16x12x38x145678x78 le12
Ringing World page reference: 5219.0466

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Friday, 15 April 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 James Fraser
2 Magnus Peterson
3 Susan McGowan
4 Fiona Wheater
5 Robert McGowan
6 Matthew Frye (C)
First away from cover and first touch of minor: 1

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Strathclyde
All Saints
Saturday, 16 April 2011 in 3h 32 (42cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (No 34)
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Jessie H Hetherington
3 Sue J Hutton
4 Robert J Hancock
5 Angela H Deakin
6 Matthew J Edwards (C)
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Nicholas C Sturgess
9 Jonathan S Frye
10 Matthew D Hetherington
Rung in memory of Revd Canon Roy Ferguson Flatt, Rector of Christ Church Lochgilphead with St Columba’s Kilmartin & All Saints Inveraray 1983-2011. With thanksgiving for all he gave to the local community and especially his support for these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5221.0514

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 17 April 2011 (7 cwt)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman and 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Rob Ferguson
2 Susan McGowan
3 Matthew Frye
4 Robert D McGowan
5 Magnus Peterson (C)
6 James Fraser
For Palm Sunday service

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 45m (7 cwt)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman and 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Rob Ferguson
2 Susan McGowan
3 Matthew Frye
4 Robert D McGowan
5 Magnus Peterson (C)
6 James Fraser
For Palm Sunday service

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 46m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alex Frye
2 Matthew Frye
3 Elizabeth Frye
4 Jonathan Frye (C)
5 Judith L Frye
6 Christoper J Frye
First Quarter Peal: 1

Scottish Association
Dundee
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 24 April 2011
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christina Howie
2 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
3 Maggi Churchill
4 Ron Oliver
5 Duncan Malloch
6 Robin Churchill (C)
For Easter Day Service.
First quarter of Surprise 4.
£4.50

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral
Thursday, 28 April 2011 in 58m (41 cwt)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Steven Worrall
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Christopher Frye
4 Angela Deakin
5 Jonny Ladd
6 James Sanderson
7 Bill Brotherton (C)
8 Neil Ballard
9 Jonathan Frye
10 Jason Hargreaves
11 Daniel Smith
12 Mike Clay
A pre wedding compliment to HRH Prince William of Wales KG and Miss Catherine Middleton, to be married the next day at Westminster Abbey

Scottish Association
Dundee
Old Steeple
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Ng
2 Christina Howie
3 Duncan Malloch
4 Ron Oliver
5 Stephen Elwell-Sutton (C)
6 Robin Churchill
First quarter 1. For the Royal Wedding.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 2011
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 39 c.o.m.
1 Sue Hutton
2 Matthew D Hetherington
3 Clyde Wallbanks
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Jonathan S Frye
Rung to celebrate the wedding, the previous day, of HRH Prince William of Wales K.G. and Miss Catherine Middleton.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 5 May 2011 in 3h 5 (21 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
2160 London, 1080 Cambridge, 720 Bristol, Superlative, 360 Yorkshire 125 com atw
Composed by C G Wright
1 Simon H Aves
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Tina R Stoecklin
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Jason R Hargreaves
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Christopher J Frye
8 W John Grainger
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Michael J Clay (C)
1st Spliced Royal - 9
50th peal - 1
150th peal for the association - 10
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0538

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 45m (21–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Kent
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Helena Mattingley
4 Simon Aves
5 Bill Brotherton
6 Daniel Smith (C)
1st Minor - 1

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 12 May 2011
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
224 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 41 c.o.m.; a.t.w.
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
A belated (because of not ringing "Yorkshire and score"!) wedding compliment to William Dawson and Helen Darbyshire.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Sally Walker
5–6 Robin R Churchill (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Matthew J Edwards
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Duncan G Walker (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 Nicholas C Tithecott
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
First Surprise in hand: 1-2. Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Nicholas W Jones
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Tina R Stoecklin (C)
7–8 Sally Walker
First Treble Bob in hand: 7-8. Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Robin R Churchill
7–8 Helen M McGregor
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Daniel J Smith
3–4 Nicholas W Jones
5–6 Nicholas C Tithecott
7–8 Duncan G Walker (C)
First Surprise Major in hand: 1-2. Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Aberdeen
Cathedral Church of St Machar
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 48m (14–0–6)
1274 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Emma Warwick
2 Ian Talboys
3 Isabel J Crane
4 Kate L Telford
5 Sarah K Buchanan
6 Anthony P Matthews
7 Simon A Lucas
8 Colin P North (C)
Rung before the Service of Thanksgiving to celebrate the marriage of Ruth Perrett and David Ogilvie.

Scottish Association
Upper Largo, Fife
The Arches
Thursday, 26 May 2011 in 2h 15 (15 in C)
5040 Minor (2m)
One extent of Kent TB, 6 of Plain Bob
1–2 Peter J Williamson
3–4 Robin R Churchill
5–6 Michael J Clay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0656

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 28 May 2011 in 2h 40 (15 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (arr. H Johnson)
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Robin R Churchill
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0656

Scottish Association
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire
St Machar
Sunday, 29 May 2011 in 41m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Talboys
2 Kate Telford
3 Freddie Cumming
4 Anthony Matthews (C)
5 Simon Lucas
6 Ruth Ogilvie
Retirement compliment to Rev Alan Falconer prior to the Music at Six service, and his last as minister for St Machar's Cathedral

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 30 May 2011 in 45m
1280 Bushey Surprise Major
Composed by Simon J Gay
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the marriage of Ian Griffiths and Deborah Rosenberg on Saturday 28th May at Bushey.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 30 May 2011
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (20m)
64 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Norwich, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 39 c.o.m.
Composed by Simon J Gay
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 30 May 2011 in 45m (14–2–23)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Anne Leigh-Brown
2 Mary Clark-Maxwell
3 Simon Aves
4 Alex Hunsley
5 Michael Clay (C)
6 Morven Wardley
50th together 3 and 5

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 2 June 2011 in 3h 6 (21–0–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (8 methods)
1080 Cambridge, London (3), 720 Bristol, Rutland, 360 Lincolnshire, Superlative (2), Pudsey, Yorkshire 125 com atw
Composed by Colin G Wright
1 Simon H Aves
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Katharine A Sloman
4 Jonathan S Frye
5 Simon J Gay
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Matthew D Hetherington
8 W John Grainger
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Michael J Clay (C)
100th peal in tower - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John Evangelist
Friday, 3 June 2011 in 46m (13–0–20)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstan
1 Magnus Peterson
2 Fiona Wheater
3 Stuart Bamforth
4 Susan McGowan
5 Jonathan Frye
6 Matthew J Edwards
7 Robert D McGowan (C)
8 Rob Ferguson
Rung immediately prior to the Ordination of Valerie Walker to the Order of Presbyters

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2011
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer Tomkinson
2 Sue Hutton
3 Karen Ewing
4 Robert Lay
5 Sean D Langton
6 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Dundee
St Paul
Sunday, 12 June 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Ng
2 Rachel Wetherfield
3 Christina Howie
4 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
5 Ronald Oliver
6 Robin Churchill (C)
First Minor inside -2. For Evensong. Also to mark the 50th anniversary of Robin Churchill's first quarter peal, also of Plain Bob Minor, rung at Pulham Market, Norfolk, on 27 June 1961.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 13 June 2011
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Angela H Deakin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
In memory of June Wallbanks.

Scottish Association
Stirling, Sitrlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 47m
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Fiona Wheater
2 Rob Ferguson
3 Jonathan Frye
4 Susan McGowan
5 Robert D McGowan
6 Magnus Peterson (C)
For the Veterans' Day service

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George West
Thursday, 23 June 2011 in 2h 59 (14–2–23)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Sandra Mitchell
2 Mary K Clark-Maxwell
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Rachel J Mitchell
5 Simon H Aves
6 Alex G Hunsley
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Michael J Clay (C)
1st in method - 2 , 6
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0775

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator's
Sunday, 26 June 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel L Wetherfield
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Duncan Malloch
5 Simon M Chadwick
6 Robert T Backhouse (C)
Rung prior to the service celebrating 600 years of the University of St Andrews and for the retirement of Jamie Walker, Chaplain to the University. Also, farewell to Rachel Wetherfield, first tower captain at St Andrews.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 in 46m
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
Composed by trad
1 Jennifer Tomkinson
2 Gavin Lee
3 Angela Deakin
4 Sean Langton
5 Tina Stoecklin
6 Jonathan Frye (C)
Congratulations to Gavin Lee, who graduated from University of Glasgow today, MA(Hons) in French and History, with a 2.1. And best wishes on his new job in Nice.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Tuesday, 28 June 2011
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Tina R Stoecklin (C)
Rung on the 80th anniversary of the first peal by the St Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow, Society of Bellringers.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 in 45m (14–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Morven Wardley
2 Andrew Scobbie
3 Rachel Mitchell
4 Daniel Smith
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Michael Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 2h 31 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Angela H Deakin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung for the 80th anniversary of the first peal by the St Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow, Society of Bellringers (28th June 1931; same method and composition, also on handbells).
The 50th handbell peal for the Scottish Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0751

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 4 July 2011 in 47m (14–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Mitchell
2 Sally Evans
3 Helena J Mattingley
4 Matthew Frye
5 Daniel Smith
6 Alex Hunsely
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Morven Wardley
Rung to welcome our new Minister and his wife Reverend Iain Y Gilmour and Donna Gilmour

Scottish Association
Upper Largo, Fife
The Arches
Tuesday, 5 July 2011 (15 in C)
1272 Kent TB Minor
1–2 Peter J Williamson
3–4 Robin R Churchill (C)
5–6 Stephen Elwell-Sutton

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clakmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 7 July 2011 in 2h 53 (13–0–20)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Michael G Barker
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Matthew D Frye
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Matthew J Edwards
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Simon H Aves
8 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung in memory of June Wallbanks, mother of David Baker and Clyde Wallbanks
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0775

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George West
Monday, 11 July 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Sally Evans
2 Rachel Mitchell
3 Alex Hunsley
4 Jonathan Ladd
5 Simon Aves
6 Matthew Frye
7 Daniel Smith (C)
8 Michael Clay
1st in method - 3

Scottish Association
Dundee
Wednesday, 20 July 2011
1272 Oxford TB Minor
1–2 Peter J Williamson
3–4 Robin R Churchill (C)
5–6 Stephen Elwell-Sutton

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George West
Sunday, 24 July 2011
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne Leigh-Brown
2 Guy Atchison
3 Sandra Mitchell
4 Matthew Frye
5 Elizabeth Frye
6 Simon Aves
7 Daniel Smith
8 Michael Clay (C)
1st Major - 1 and 2

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirling
Holy Rude
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 in 42m (6–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith Frye
2 Alex Frye
3 Elizabeth Frye
4 Matthew Frye
5 Christopher Frye (C)
6 Rob Ferguson
2 First inside

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Thursday, 28 July 2011 in 54m (41 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bill Brotherton (C)
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Ruth Cantrell
4 Simon Aves
5 Neil Ballard
6 Steven Worrall
7 Daniel Smith
8 Jaime Hamper
First Grandsire Triples:3
A pre wedding compliment to Mr Mike Tindall OBE and Miss Zara Phillips MBE to be married at the Canongate Kirk, Edinburgh on Saturday 30 July.

Scottish Association
Stoke Gabriel, Devon
St Gabriel
Friday, 5 August 2011 in 2h 57 (17cwt)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Susan E Bryce
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Paul N Harden
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
6 Michael G Barker
Rung to celebrate the life of Stan Martin (uncle of 4). Stan was a dedicated ringer at Stoke Gabriel for 37 years, tower secretary for 31 years and secretary of the Totnes Deanery for 27 years. He was a leading judge and past President of The Devon Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 6 August 2011 in 47m
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Karen Ewing
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Margaret Williams
5 Terry G Williams
6 Matt Edwards (C)
Rung on the Feast of the Transfiguration to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the first Ordination of Women to the Diaconate in the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
College Chapel of St Salvator
Tuesday, 9 August 2011 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1 ext Double Oxford; 2 exts each Childwall, St Clements CB, Plain B)
1 Rachel Wetherfield
2 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
3 Simon H Aves
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Robin R Churchill (C)
6 Jonathan S Frye
Rung as part of the 600th anniversary celebrations of the University of St Andrews.
Also to mark the retirement of Revd Dr James Walker as Chaplain and the departure of Rachel Wetherfield as Tower Captain.
First peal on the bells.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Scottish Association
Dunblane
Blairgarry, Doune Road
Saturday, 13 August 2011 in 37m (11G)
1320 Kent Minor
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 Jonathan Frye (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Stirling
Saturday, 13 August 2011 in 47m (24–2–24)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alex Frye
2 Gill Carey
3 Susan McGowan
4 Judith Frye
5 Matthew Frye
6 Jonathan Frye
7 Christopher Frye (C)
8 Robert McGowan
For St Blane's Day. 18th birthday compliment to Kate Mellor. 1st on 8: 1.

Scottish Association
Upper Largo, Fife
The Arches
Thursday, 18 August 2011 in 2h 18 (size 15)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: 1 ext Oxford TB; 2 exts Kent TB; 4 exts Plain B)
1–2 Peter J Williamson
3–4 Robin R Churchill (C)
5–6 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
Ringing World page reference: 5237.0919

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll & Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 20 August 2011 in 55m (41 cwt)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Margaret Williams
3 Anne D Jones
4 Robert J Hancock
5 Sean D Langton
6 Terry G Williams
7 Robin R Churchill
8 Barry J Hayman
9 Matthew J Edwards (C)
10 Simon J Gay
With best wishes for a speedy recovery to Harold Rogers from all at Inveraray

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll & Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 20 August 2011 in 56m (41 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Anne D Jones
3 Margaret Williams
4 Tina R Stoecklin
5 Barry J Hayman
6 Sean D Langton
7 Matthew J Edwards (C)
8 Robin R Churchill
9 Simon J Gay
10 Robert J Hancock
1st Royal: 6. 200th Quarter: 7.

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clacks (Scotland)
St John
Saturday, 20 August 2011 in 43m
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstan
1 Katherine A Sloman
2 Matthew Frye
3 Susan P McGowan
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Stuart I Bamforth
7 Robert D McGowan (C)
8 Jonathan Frye
Rung immediately following the wedding of Anna Ferguson and Peter Reid. Donation £4

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 23 August 2011 in 56m
1344 Norwich Surprise Major
Composed by Roy K. Williams
1 Simon J Gay (C)
2 Margaret Williams
3 Sue Hutton
4 Terry G Williams
5 Sean D Langton
6 Angela H Deakin
7 Clyde Wallbanks
8 Jonathan S Frye

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 27 August 2011 in 2h 47 (size 15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Lincolnshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1120 Rutland; 74 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Rung to celebrate the christening of Rhiannon Martha Gilbert, niece of 1-2.
First spliced: 1-2.
First spliced on an inside pair: 3-4.
First spliced in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5239.0968

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 29 August 2011 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jaime Hamper
2 Daniel Smith (C)
3 Jonathan Ladd
4 Rachel Mitchell
5 Ed Smith
6 Matthew Frye
7 Alex Hunsley
8 Simon Aves
50th together 2 & 8

Scottish Association
Stirling, Stirling
Holy Rude
Friday, 2 September 2011 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert D McGowan
2 Rob Ferguson
3 James Fraser
4 Susan McGowan
5 Chris Frye (C)
6 Fiana Wheater
1st inside: 3

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 8 September 2011
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 3h 6 (21cwt)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths
1 Alex G Hunsley
2 Tina R Stoecklin
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Simon H Aves
5 Jessie H Hetherington
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Matthew D Hetherington
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Michael J Clay (C)
The band would like to associate this peal with Clyde Wallbanks, and wish him a speedy recovery after his bicycle accident.
First on 10: 1.
First in method: 4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5240.0990

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George
Thursday, 15 September 2011 in 3h 3 (14cwt)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Alex G Hunsley
2 Rachel J Mitchell
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Simon H Aves
6 Daniel J Smith
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung in celebration for the life of Revd Mary I Levison MA BD DD, Chaplain to the Queen in Scotland, who petitioned the General Assembly in 1963 for the ordination of women to the Ministry of Word and Sacrament and who passed on 12th September 2011.
Cong
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1042

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Friday, 16 September 2011
1342 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S. J. Gay
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Birthday length for Simon.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 19 September 2011 in 52m (14–2–23)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cara Wiseman
2 Jaime Hamper
3 Michael Clay
4 Ed Smith
5 Simon Aves
6 Daniel Smith (C)

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Thursday, 22 September 2011
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 25 September 2011 in 48m (21cwt)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave (no.3)
1 Mary Clark-Maxwell
2 Rachel Mitchell
3 Helena J Mattingley
4 Julie Matthews
5 Susan Bryce
6 Simon Aves
7 Bernard Matthews
8 Daniel Smith (C)
Rung after a successful tower open weekend.
Best wishes to Helena Mattingley in returning to Cornwall.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 26 September 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rachel J Mitchell
2 Michael Clay
3 Matthew Andrews
4 Ed Smith
5 Simon Aves
6 Daniel Smith (C)
125th as Conductor
1st Surprise Minor and 1st in Scotland : 3

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Julia R Cater
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Nicholas C Tithecott
9–10 Duncan G Walker (C)
First Surprise Royal in hand: 1-2, 9-10
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Josy Shewell Brockway
3–4 Angela H Deakin
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
First in hand: 1-2
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Julia R Cater
3–4 James A Sanderson
5–6 Duncan G Walker
7–8 Jonathan S Frye (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Julia R Cater
3–4 Sally Walker
5–6 Nicholas C Tithecott
7–8 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
9–10 Duncan G Walker (C)
First on 10 in hand: 3-4
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Nicholas C Tithecott
3–4 Matthew Frye
5–6 Jonathan S Frye (C)
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 1 October 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Nicholas C Tithecott
7–8 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
Rung at the Scottish Handbell Day.

Scottish Association
St Andrews, Fife
St Salvator's
Sunday, 2 October 2011
1260 Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob Minor
720 Cambridge S, 540 Plain Bob
1 Simon M Chadwick
2 Mhairi C Miller
3 Rachel C Williamson
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Duncan K Malloch
6 Peter J Williamson (C)
To welcome Donald MacEwan as chaplain of St Andrews University.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Sunday, 2 October 2011
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Angela H Deakin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Jonathan S Frye
9–10 Tina R Stoecklin

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 6 October 2011 in 3h 8 (21cwt)
5040 Abingdon Surprise Royal
Composed by Phil Burton
1 James A Sanderson
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Robin R Churchill
4 Simon H Aves
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Susan E Bryce
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 W John Grainger
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Michael J Clay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5244.1090

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 51m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frank Ewing
2 Karen Ewing
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Terry G Williams
5 Sue Hutton
6 Margaret Williams
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Sean D Langton
Birthday compliment to Karen Ewing.

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Monday, 17 October 2011
1440 Kelvinbridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
Kelvinbridge Surprise Minor: x36x14x12x1236x1234x36 le 16

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 17 October 2011 in 46m (14–2–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jonathan Ladd
2 Daniel Smith
3 Helen M Brotherton
4 William Brotherton
5 Simon Aves
6 Alex Hunsley
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Morven Wardley
To welcome back Rev. Tony Bryer as city centre workplace Chaplain

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Tuesday, 18 October 2011 in 48m (21cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy Barker
2 Julie Matthews
3 Emma Kent
4 Daniel Smith (C)
5 Bernard Matthews
6 Simon Aves
7 James Sanderson
8 Mike Barker
Rung immediately following the thanksgiving service for Sheriff William Hook, a long term staunch supported of ringing and the ringers at St Cuthbert's.
First QP on 8: 3

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Wednesday, 19 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Simon J Gay (C)
5–6 Josy Shewell Brockway
First on an inside pair: 5-6

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 23 October 2011 in 2h 41 (7cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma M Kent
2 Anna R Mackie
3 Edmund G N Smith
4 Cara M Wiseman
5 Simon H Aves
6 Daniel J Smith (C)
1st peal at first attempt: 1,2,4.
1st peal: 3 (Ed Smith previously rang in a touch of 12,000 Grandsire Doubles, not recognised as a peal).
Equals most first-pealers in a peal for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1239

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Sunday, 23 October 2011 in 41m (14–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jaime Hamper
2 David Andrews
3 Matthew Andrews
4 Simon Aves
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Daniel Smith (C)
1st in Scotland - 2

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 25 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josy Shewell Brockway
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Sue Hutton
5 Simon J Gay (C)
6 Jonathan S Frye
First on tower bells away from cover: 1

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 29 October 2011
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Simon J Gay
3–4 Angela H Deakin
5–6 Robin R Churchill
7–8 Roger Bailey
9–10 Jonathan S Frye (C)

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 1 November 2011 in 56m (32cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Williams
2 Terry G Williams
3 Sue Hutton
4 Angela H Deakin
5 Simon J Gay (C)
6 Jonathan S Frye
In memory of Bill Walker, former ringer at St Mary's Edinburgh.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 3 November 2011 in 3h 10 (21cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (11m)
(11m: 720 each Bristol, London No.3, Rutland; 360 each Albanian, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire, Wembley)
Composed by C G Wright
1 James A Sanderson
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Daniel J Smith
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Simon J Gay
7 Robin R Churchill
8 Jonathan S Frye
9 W John Grainger
10 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung to mark the launch of the London 2012 Festival programme for Scotland.
Most S Royal methods rung to a peal for all the band except 6 and 10, and for the Association.
21st peal to almost coincide with the treble ringer's 21st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1186

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 10 November 2011 in 47m (14–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jaime Hamper
2 Sandra Mitchell
3 Anne Leigh-Brown
4 Mary Clark-Maxwell
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Simon Aves
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Simon Westman
1st in Scotland - 8

Scottish Association
Glasgow,
1 Albany Quadrant
Saturday, 12 November 2011 in 2h 25 (size 15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5249.1212

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Saturday, 12 November 2011 in 51m (14–2–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sandra Mitchell
2 Mary Clark-Maxwell
3 Daniel Smith
4 Richard Inglis
5 Alex Hunsley
6 Simon Aves
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Morven Wardley
1st in Scotland - 4
Rung half-muffled in remembrance of the fallen

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Brightman
2 Helen M Brotherton
3 Sally Thomas
4 Neil Ballard
5 Bill Brotherton (C)
6 Jaime Hamper
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday and in memory of Bill Walker 1919 - October 2011 a loyal and active member of the Cathedral and a bell ringer here for 30 years.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 51m (21cwt)
1345 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Angrave
1 Ed Smith
2 Mary Clark-Maxwell
3 Julie Matthews
4 Bernard Matthews
5 Simon Aves
6 Susan Bryce
7 Alex Hunsley
8 Daniel Smith (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Scottish Association
Glasgow
1 Albany Quadrant
Wednesday, 16 November 2011
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Josy Shewell Brockway
3–4 Tina R Stoecklin
5–6 Simon J Gay (C)
First of Treble Bob: 1-2

Scottish Association
Sunderland (Roker), Tyne & Wear
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 November 2011 in 3h 7 (22–2–26)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (14m)
360 each: Abingdon, Albanian, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Oakham, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No 2, Wembley, York, Yorkshire
Composed by C G Wright
1 Simon H Aves
2 Daniel J Smith
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Chris Bostock
5 Simon J Gay
6 Peter K D Dawson
7 Robin R Churchill
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Alan G Reading
10 Michael J Clay (C)
First Spliced Surprise Royal: 6
Most Spliced Surprise Royal for 2, 3, 6, 7 and the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1239

Scottish Association
Gosforth, Tyne & Wear
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 2011 in 3h 4 (22–0–23)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (14m)
360 each: Abingdon, Albanian, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Oakham, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No 2, Wembley, York, Yorkshire
Composed by C G Wright
1 Simon H Aves
2 Robin R Churchill
3 Peter J Williamson
4 G Jessica Durham
5 Peter K D Dawson
6 Simon J Gay
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Daniel J Smith
10 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1239

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Monday, 21 November 2011 in 47m (14–2–23)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne Leigh-Brown
2 Emma Kent
3 Sally Evans
4 Alex Hunsley
5 Mary Clark-Maxwell
6 Simon Aves
7 Daniel Smith
8 Michael Clay (C)
1st touch in method - 2

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 22 November 2011
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Adams
2 Margaret Williams
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Sue Hutton
5 Terry G Williams
6 Simon J Gay (C)
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 Peter Whyatt

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George West
Thursday, 24 November 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sandra Mitchell
2 Alex Hunsley
3 Sally Evans
4 Mary Clark-Maxwell
5 Simon Aves
6 Daniel Smith
7 Michael Clay (C)
8 Morven Wardley
Celebrating five years since the restoration of these bells, with the 100th quarter peal.
Circled tower to quarters - 2

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 46m (21cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Matthew Gretton
2 Julie Matthews
3 Jaime Hamper
4 Bernard Matthews
5 Susan Bryce
6 Simon Aves
7 Alex Hunsley
8 Daniel Smith (C)
First on 8 on an inside bell: 3
Rung for Evensong
Wishing Val Fullman of Gestingthorpe, Essex a speedy recovery; friend of the conductor

Scottish Association
Glasgow
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 29 November 2011 in 53m
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
288 Cambridge; 576 Beverley, Surfleet
1 Margaret Williams
2 Angela H Deakin
3 Jennifer Tomkinson
4 Terry G Williams
5 Simon J Gay
6 Jonathan Frye (C)

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 December 2011 in 3h 40 (32cwt)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 each Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Yorkshire; 126 com)
1 Philip W Gay
2 Jennifer Tomkinson
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Matthew J Edwards
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Clyde W Wallbanks
7 Simon J Gay (C)
8 Jonathan S Frye
Rung in celebration of the life of Dennis Mead, grandfather of Matt Edwards, who died on 28th November.
First of 8-Spliced: 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 5253.1313

Scottish Association
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 4 December 2011 in 3h 9 (21cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (14m)
(14m: 360 each Abingdon, Albanian, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No.3, Oakham, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No.2, Wembley, York, Yorkshire, 125 com atw)
Composed by C G Wright
1 Simon H Aves
2 Tina R Stoecklin
3 Susan E Bryce
4 Jessie H Hetherington
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Robin R Churchill
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Matthew D Hetherington
9 W John Grainger
10 Michael J Clay (C)
1st spliced Royal: 4.
Most spliced Royal: 3,8,9.
Ringing World page reference: 5253.1313

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 11 December 2011 in 43m (7–1–0)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Beverley, 552 Cambridge
1 Emma Cole
2 Julie Matthews
3 Bernard Matthews
4 Alex Hunsley
5 Simon Aves
6 Daniel Smith (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Perthshire
Cathedral
Sunday, 18 December 2011 in 49m (24 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Magnus Peterson (C)
2 Alex Frye
3 Fiona Wheater
4 Katherine A Sloman
5 Matthew Frye
6 Judith Frye
7 W John Grainger
8 Jonathan Frye
First quarter inside on 8 for the ringer of the second. For the Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew and St George
Wednesday, 21 December 2011 in 3h (14cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Richard A G Inglis
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
4 Simon H Aves
5 Robin R Churchill
6 Jason R Hargreaves
7 Daniel J Smith
8 Michael J Clay (C)
First 8-Spliced: 4.
For Helen.
Also for Sally, sister of John Grainger, closely associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5256.0065

Scottish Association
Dunblane
Cathedral
Saturday, 24 December 2011 in 52m (24 cwt)
1344 Norwich Surprise Major
1 Rob Ferguson
2 Elizabeth Frye
3 Magnus Peterson
4 Matthew Frye
5 Rob McGowan
6 Chris Frye
7 Jonathan Frye (C)
8 Nick Tithecott

Scottish Association
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 31 December 2011 in 2h 51 (11cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Lincolnshire, Cambridge; 1120 Rutland; 70 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Sally L Thomas
2 Clare Y Caley
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Michael G Barker
5 Susan E Bryce
6 Paul N Harden
7 Peter J Williamson
8 David Hird (C)
Rung for the centenary of the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5257.0091