Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 52 matching performances.

Scottish Association
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 3h 22 (32)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee (No 2)
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Jonathan S Frye
3 Matthew J Edwards
4 Matthew D Hetherington
5 Susan E Bryce
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Robert J Hancock
8 W John Grainger
9 Clyde W Wallbanks
10 Michael J Clay (C)
First Surprise Royal: 4
Completes the standard 8 Surprise Royal to peals: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0108

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 50m (21)
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Michael G Barker
2 William J Dawson
3 Shanthi E Ravichandran
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Peter Sanders
6 Martin Gillie
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Jonathan S Frye
9 Stephen J Breuer
10 Michael J Clay (C)
1st London Royal: 5

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 47m (21–0–0)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Phyllida Alexander
2 Peter Sanders
3 Helen Brotherton
4 Ron Wright
5 Elizabeth Frye
6 Bill Brotherton
7 Jonathan Frye
8 William Dawson (C)

Scottish Association
Dunblane Cathedral, Perthshire
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 48m
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor
6m: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick, Hexham
1 Chris Frye (C)
2 Fiona Wheater
3 Matthew Frye
4 William Dawson
5 Jonathan S Frye
6 Magnus Peterson
First spliced minor inside: 3
Most spliced minor: 2,4,5
Rung on St. Magnus's day

Scottish Association
Dunkeld, Perthshire, Scotland
Cathedral of St Columba
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 36 (6–3–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Norwich, London, Wells, York, Durham,Beverley and Cambridge
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 N David Lane
3 Clare Y Caley
4 Paul N Harden
5 Susan E Bryce (C)
6 Michael G Barker
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 2h 58 (21 cwt)
5152 Xenopus Surprise Major
Composed by Standard 27-course block reduced
1 N David Lane
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Clare Y Caley
4 Shanthi Ravichandran
5 Susan E Bryce
6 Jason R Hargreaves
7 Paul N Harden (C)
8 Michael G Barker
First blows in method for all except 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
1/8 Portland Gardens
Saturday, 25 February 2006
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 W J Dawson
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 J S Frye
7–8 M J Clay (C)
First Major in hand: 1-6
To celebrate Scotland's triumph over England in the Calcutta Cup.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
15/6 St Leonards Lane
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 49m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 W J Dawson
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 J S Frye
7–8 M J Clay (C)
The pressure is on Andrew!

Scottish Association
Stirling
Holy Rude
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 40m
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor
(6m: Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull)
1 Sarah Farley
2 Fiona Wheater
3 William Dawson
4 Matthew Frye
5 Jonathan Frye
6 Chris Frye (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
15/6 St Leonards Lane
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 45m (15C)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 W J Dawson
3–4 J S Frye
5–6 M J Clay (C)
C'mon Andrew, everyone else has asked (no, not Mr Tibbetts)

Scottish Association
Aberdeen, Grampian
Cathedral of St Machar (Gatehouse)
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 50m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Chris Frye
3–4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung for the SACR Training Weekend

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 46m (21–0–0)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Sanders
2 Sarah Farley
3 Jonathan Frye
4 Susan Bryce
5 William Dawson (C)
6 Ron Wright
7 Mike Barker
8 Jason Hargreaves

Scottish Association
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 2h 57 (11–1–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Ronald A Wright
2 Elizabeth C Frye
3 Brian Spurling
4 Peter Sanders
5 Alexander T G Pym
6 Jonathan E Martin
7 William J Dawson (C)
8 Jonathan S Frye
1st Peal as Conductor
1st Peal of major - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0354

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 48m (21)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by trad
1 Mhari Hargreaves
2 Phyllida Alexander
3 Bernard Matthews
4 William J Dawson (C)
5 Jason R Hargreaves
6 Michael G Barker

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Friday, 31 March 2006 in 2h 44 (21)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Susan E Bryce
2 Jason R Hargreaves
3 Elizabeth C Frye
4 Jonathan S Frye
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Paul N Harden
7 Michael G Barker
8 Michael J Clay (C)
1st Spliced : 3
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0379

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 1 April 2006
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel Mackie
2 Sally L Thomas
3 Liz Barr
4 Neil Ballard
5 Ron Wright (C)
6 John Elcock
1st Minor inside, 3

Scottish Association
Dunblane, Perthshire
Blairgarry, Doune Road
Wednesday, 12 April 2006 in 40m (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Matthew Frye
3–4 Elizabeth Frye
5–6 Jonathan Frye (C)
First in hand: 1-2

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Midlothian
St Cuthberts
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 42m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by trad
1 Mhari E Hargreaves
2 Elizabeth Frye
3 Emma Cole
4 Andrew Durdin
5 Susan E Bryce (C)
6 Annabel Abram
Rung to mark World Heritage Day

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Midlothian
Fettes College
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 36m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by trad
1 Bernard E Matthews
2 James Matthews
3 Ron Wright
4 Julie I Matthews
5 Martin Gillie
6 Jason R Hargreaves (C)
Rung to mark World Heritage Day

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Midlothian
Fettes College
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 36m (2–1–13)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by trad
1 Bernard E Matthews
2 James Matthews
3 Ron Wright
4 Julie I Matthews
5 Martin Gillie
6 Jason R Hargreaves (C)
Rung to mark World Heritage Day

Scottish Association
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jess Pumphrey
2 Liz Barr
3 Jenny Mackie
4 Sally Thomas
5 Ron Wright (C)
6 John Elcock
1st Quarter, 1
To mark the birthday of HM the Queen

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
West Church - Mini Ring
Wednesday, 17 May 2006 in 35m (6 lb)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 London, 600 Norwich
1 Matt Edwards
2 William Dawson
3 Helen Brotherton
4 Bill Brotherton
5 Jonathan Frye
6 Jason Hargreaves (C)

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 27 May 2006 in 3h 37 (42)
5030 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A P Smith
1 Ruth M Marshall
2 Robert B S Oakeshott
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Graham J Wright
5 Andrew R C Kelso
6 Clyde W Wallbanks
7 Robert J Hancock
8 Michael J Clay (C)
9 W John Grainger
10 Oliver D Cross
Specially composed and rung as part of the 30th birthday celebrations of Katherine Sloman and Ruth Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0574

Scottish Association
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 17 June 2006 in 2h 57 (11–1–20)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Helen M Brotherton
2 Philip H Dawson
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Christopher J Frye
5 William A Brotherton
6 Jonathan S Frye
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 William J Dawson
Rung for the tenor ringer's graduation from Edinburgh University and for the 80th Birthday of Her Majesty The Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0647

Scottish Association
Stirling
Holy Rude
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 43m (6–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Farley
2 William Dawson
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Jonathan Frye
5 Fiona Wheater
6 Philip Dawson (C)
Rung for William's graduation from Edinburgh University.
Circled the tower to quarters for 5.
Sarah's 3rd quarter on the treble today!

Scottish Association
Dunblane
Cathedral Church of St Blane & St Laurence
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 48m (24–2–24)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah Farley
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Fiona Wheater
4 Matthew Frye
5 Philip Dawson
6 Chris Frye
7 Jonathan Frye
8 William Dawson (C)
Rung for HM The Queen's 80th Birthday and William's graduation from Edinburgh University

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Midlothian
St Cuthberts
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 53m (21)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mhari E Hargreaves
2 Ben Hockenhull
3 Jonathan S Frye
4 James C Marchbank
5 Jason R Hargreaves (C)
6 Michael J Clay
Rung half-muffled to mark the sad death of Rev Fiona Hutchison; Associate Minister at St Cuthberts.

Scottish Association
Inveraray - Mini Ring, Argyll
All Saints Church Gardens
Saturday, 29 July 2006 in 33m (8lb)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jessie MacLeod
2 Jason Hargreaves
3 Mhari Hargreaves
4 William Dawson
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 Mike Clay (C)
Rung as part of the 34th Inveraray Ringing Weekend.

Scottish Association
Inveraray - Mini Ring, Argyll
All Saints Church Gardens
Sunday, 30 July 2006 in 37m (8lb)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ruth M Marshall
2 Stephen Breuer
3 Mike Clay
4 Shanthi Ravichandran
5 Andrew Wilby
6 William Dawson (C)
Rung as part of the 34th Inveraray Ringing Weekend.

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 12 August 2006 in 3h 34 (42)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (No.5)
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Elizabeth J Asbury
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Matthew D Hetherington
5 Michael J Clay (C)
6 Robert J Hancock
7 Stephen Elwell-Sutton
8 Andrew R C Kelso
9 Jason R Hargreaves
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
First of Royal inside - 2
First of Yorkshire Surprise Royal - 3, 4
Ringing World page reference: 4975.0838

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Andrew & St George
Thursday, 21 September 2006 in 39m (15)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William J Dawson
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Michael J Clay (C)
Rung to welcome Melanie Georgia Pidd, 9th Sept 2006

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 47m (21–0–0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 W David Roskelly
2 Emily Russell
3 Sarah Farley
4 William Dawson
5 Matthew Edwards
6 Elizabeth Frye
7 Jonathan Frye (C)
8 Mike Clay
1,2: 1st away from cover.
With birthday compliments to William Dawson and Fiona Wheater.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthberts
Tuesday, 3 October 2006 in 37m (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William J Dawson
3–4 Mungo B Stacy (C)
5–6 Jonathan S Frye

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
15/6 St Leonard's Lane
Thursday, 5 October 2006 in 34m (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William Dawson
3–4 Jonathan Frye
5–6 Mike Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 48m (21–0–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 changes each London, Superlative, Rutland, Bristol, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Cambridge 39 com
1 Sarah Farley
2 William Dawson (C)
3 Jonathan Frye
4 Peter Sanders
5 Elizabeth Frye
6 Bill Brotherton
7 Matt Edwards
8 Mike Clay
First spliced as conductor.
For evensong

Scottish Association
Edinburgh
15/6 St Leonard's Lane
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 50m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Matthew Edwards
3–4 William Dawson
5–6 Jonathan Frye
7–8 Mike Clay (C)
First on 8: 1-2
First on an inside pair: 3-4

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert's
Tuesday, 10 October 2006 in 45m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Mungo B Stacy (C)
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Jonathan S Frye
7–8 William J Dawson

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert's
Tuesday, 17 October 2006 in 47m (15C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 William Dawson
3–4 Elizabeth Frye
5–6 Jonathan Frye
7–8 Mike Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 22 October 2006 in 46m (21–0–0)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Sarah Farley
2 Peter Sanders
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Matt Hetherington
5 Elizabeth Frye
6 William Dawson
7 Jonathan Frye
8 Mike Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert's
Tuesday, 24 October 2006 in 35m (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William J Dawson
3–4 Mungo B Stacy (C)
5–6 Jonathan S Frye

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 3h 7 (21cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Susan E Bryce
3 Clare Y Caley
4 N David Lane
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Jonathon S Frye
7 Paul N Harden (C)
8 W John Grainger
50th Birthday compliment to James Bryce and Michael Barker
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1127

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
15/6 St Leonard's Lane
Sunday, 29 October 2006 in 38m (15C)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William Dawson
3–4 Jonathan Frye
5–6 Mike Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert's
Tuesday, 31 October 2006 in 20m (11G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Willaim Dawson
3–4 Jonathan Frye (C)
Rung after Lizzie forgot, again.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
15/6 St Leonard's Lane
Thursday, 2 November 2006 in 38m (15C)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 William Dawson
3–4 Jonathan Frye
5–6 Mike Clay (C)

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
West Church (Mini Ring)
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 31m (8 lb)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Bill Brotherton
2 Helen Brotherton
3 Matt Edwards (C)
4 William Dawson
5 Mike Clay
Circled Tower: 3+4.
This was the final quarter peal in Scotland on this mini ring. The band and Scottish Association wish to record their heartfelt thanks to Matthew Higby for the kind loan of this mini ring which has been used for fundraising and the promotion of change ringing in Scotland.
Also, sincere thanks to the West Church, Alloa for allowing the mini ring to be stored there in a ringable form.

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 41m (7 cwt)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn AA Taylor
1 Bill Brotherton
2 Sarah Farley
3 Helen Brotherton
4 Lizzie Frye
5 William Dawson (C)
6 Jonathan Frye
For Remembrance Sunday
First in method: 2
150th Tower Bell Quarter: 5

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert's
Tuesday, 14 November 2006 in 44m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 William J Dawson
3–4 Jonathan S Frye
5–6 Emily R Russell
7–8 Mungo B Stacy (C)
First in hand: 5-6

Scottish Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 18 November 2006 in 3h 32 (42)
5000 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Jason R Hargreaves
3 Angela H Deakin
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Susan E Bryce
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Robert J Hancock
9 Clyde W Wallbanks
10 Michael J Clay (C)
First in method 3, 5, 7
Rung to celebrate the award of PhD from Strathclyde University to Angela Deakin
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1174

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
Fettes College
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 35m (2–0–13)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Farley
2 Helen Brotherton
3 Matt Edwards
4 Bill Brotherton
5 Peter Sanders
6 William Dawson (C)
For Evensong

Scottish Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Tuesday, 5 December 2006 in 48m (21–0–0)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Bernard Matthews
2 Mhari Hargreaves
3 Peter Sanders
4 William Dawson
5 Susan Bryce
6 Martin Gillie
7 Jason Hargreaves (C)
8 Jonathan Frye
Rung for the carol service of Edinburgh Sick Kids Hospital

Scottish Association
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John
Thursday, 14 December 2006 in 2h 57 (13cwt)
5088 Islay Surprise Major
Composed by N Pitstow
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Matthew J Edwards (C)
3 Magnus M Peterson
4 Jonathan S Frye
5 Michael G Barker
6 William J Dawson
7 Robert J Hancock
8 Michael J Clay
On the conductors 30th Birthday. First in method for all the band and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0034

Scottish Association
Haddington, Midlothian
St Mary
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 2h 44 (11)
5088 December Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Matthew J Edwards
2 Michael J Clay
3 William J Dawson
4 Jonathan S Frye
5 Michael R Harrison
6 Graeme M B Booth
7 Dickon R Love
8 David Hird (C)
Rung with good wishes to Matthew on the occasion of his 30th birthday!
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0034