Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 61 matching performances.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 1 January 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gail Drinkall
2 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
3 Kim Granger
4 Ken Staniforth
5 Simon Plows
6 A John Atkinson
First attempt - 1
Rung for the New Year.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 2h 59 (12–1–19 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; with 87 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Kari-Anne Lowther
2 Helen S Beard
3 C Anita Gibson
4 David W Beard (C)
5 Andrew R Stone
6 Harold F Gibson
7 David R Smith
8 Ian G Campbell
First spliced - 2.
First 8 spliced - 3.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 January 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Crook
2 Belinda Sturt
3 Mark J Lane
4 Peter Church (C)
5 Peter L Spence
6 Eddie Daniels
First quarter - 6
First inside - 2
First of doubles inside - 3.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 January 1981 (11–1–14 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Crockett
2 Alan M Trebble
3 Sally A Daniels
4 John M Brook
5 Ian N Brook
6 David J Pearson (C)
First quarter - 1.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 1981 (6–3–10 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Terry A Crossley
2 Stephen G Landers
3 Simon M Cooper
4 Mark J Lane
5 David R Beadman (C)
6 Susan E Morrill
First quarter - 6.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 February 1981 in 46m (21 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Louise Mow
2 Sheila Bloomfield
3 Jennifer Pybus
4 David R Mitchell
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Duncan Hansell
7 J Ian Booth
8 F Neville Pailing (C)
First surprise - 2,4
First on 8 and TB - 1

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 1981 (34–3–12 in D♭)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Robinson
2 Sally A Daniels
3 Ian N Brook
4 John M Brook
5 Paul S Andrews
6 David J Pearson
7 Andrew J Bicknell
8 Alan M Trebble (C)
Rung for the birth of Dawn, daughter of Alan & Lorraine Trebble.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 8 February 1981 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Suellen Taylor
2 Ann Featherstone
3 Sarah J Taylor
4 Joanne E Milner
5 Paul S Andrews
6 Andrew J Bicknell (C)
First inside - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 14 February 1981 in 2h 40 (7–2–2 in B♭)
5040 Mixed Minor (7m)
Extents of Surfleet S, Norwich S, St Clement's, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Beverley S, Plain Bob.
1 Dominic Wyse
2 Christopher R Law
3 John M Brook
4 Ian N Brook
5 David J Pearson
6 Alan M Trebble (C)
First peal - 1,4.
Most methods - 5.
For the birth of Dawn, daughter for Alan and Lorraine Trebble.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Ross Hibbs
2 Susan Barrett
3 Kim Granger
4 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
5 Simon Plows
6 Ken Staniforth

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Belinda Sturt
2 Helen S Beard
3 Wendy E Colby
4 Judith M Haselhurst
5 Peter Church
6 Mark J Lane (C)
First as conductor, unassisted
Having lost peal attempt for Plain, St Clements & Single Oxford, which would have been the first for -1.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Willerby, East Riding of Yorkshire
4 St Stephens Close
Friday, 13 March 1981
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A John Atkinson
3–4 Graham K Smith
5–6 Roderick R Horton (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 March 1981 (34–3–12 in D♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael C law
2 Lorraine M Thompson
3 Sally A Daniels
4 Margaret Wilson
5 Ian N Brook
6 Dominic Wyse
7 John M Brook (C)
8 Alan M Trebble
First of Major - 1, 6
Birthday compliment to John Brook.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 March 1981 (21 in D)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Kathryn Hediger
2 Sheila Bloomfield
3 Jennifer M Pybus
4 F Neville Pailing
5 Graham Kemp
6 Geoffrey W Pybus
7 David R Mitchell
8 J Ian Booth (C)
First on 8 - 1
Rung for Confirmation Service.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Patrick
Tuesday, 24 March 1981 (10–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eric W Acey
2 Elizabeth Singleton
3 Pauline Acey
4 Michael J Coates
5 John A Singleton (C)
6 Alan Tiplady
First quarter - 1
First inside - 3
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Eric & Pauline Acey.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire
British Aerospace
Friday, 27 March 1981
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mark J Lane
3–4 Maris C Midgley
5–6 Peter Church (C)
To welcome Ross Peter Church, born 14th March 1981.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 16 April 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ken Staniforth
2 Simon Plows
3 Kim Granger
4 Judith M Haselhurst
5 Jonathan Plows
6 Robert H Jordan (C)
Rung for Maundy Thursday.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 17 April 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Plows
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
4 Ken Staniforth
5 Kim Granger
6 Simon Plows
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Barnes
2 Kim Granger
3 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
4 Jonathan Plows
5 Simon Plows
6 Ken Staniforth
First attempt - 1
Rung for Easter Sunday.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 3h 36 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Paul S Andrews
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Janet House
4 Hilary K Derham
5 Sarah J Horton
6 Peter Church
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 David R Smith
9 Alan M Trebble
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal of Bristol S Royal - 5, 9.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 26 April 1981 (25–2–18 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Howard N Pickering
2 Sarah J Horton
3 Sarah J Taylor
4 Joanne E Milner
5 F Neville Pailing
6 J Robin Alden
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 Andrew J Bicknell
First on 8 - 6.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 May 1981 in 48m (19–0–12 in E)
1280 Plain and Little Bob Major
1 Elizabeth Johnson
2 Neil Jones
3 Ian Jones
4 A Benjamin Cooper
5 David George
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 David S Johnson
First inside - 2
First Plain and Little - 3,5,6

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 May 1981 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 J Robert Speak
2 Maxine Waud
3 Joan E Speak
4 Lynn J Speak
5 David R Smith
6 Mark J Lane (C)
First inside - 2
First Surprise as Conductor
For Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 May 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Crook
2 Belinda Sturt
3 Judith M Haselhurst
4 Peter L Spence
5 Peter Church (C)
6 Eddie Daniels

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 May 1981 in 3h 34 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Lorraine M Thompson
2 Maris C Midgley
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 David R Smith
7 Andrew R Stone
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John M Brook
First of Stedman - 1.
250th peal - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 31 May 1981 (12–1–5 in G)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Oxford & Kent TB
1 Maxine Waud
2 Wendy E Colby
3 Joan E Speak
4 David R Smith
5 J Robert Speak
6 Mark J Lane (C)
For Five Parishes Communion Service.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Rise, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 June 1981 (9–1–1 in G)
1320 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Howard N Pickering
2 David Bell
3 Richard Carlill
4 Charles Gray-Nicholson
5 Geoffrey E G Holmes (C)
First inside - 2
Birthday compliment to Charles Grey-Nicholson.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 June 1981 in 2h 28 (6–1–5 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Extents of Rosschurch, Newcastle, London, Wells, Rossendale, York & Cambridge.
1 Maris C Midgley
2 George A Dawson
3 David W Beard (C)
4 Peter Church
5 David R Smith
6 Ian G Campbell
Rung as a compliment to Ross Peter Church on the eve of his Christening.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 June 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Barnes
2 Robert H Jordan (C)
3 Kim Granger
4 A John Atkinson
5 Ken Staniforth
6 Judith M Haselhurst
Rung to welcome the Rev David Walker and his family to Hessle.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 June 1981 (21 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise Maw
2 Kathryn Hediger
3 Jean M Booth
4 Christine Dennison
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 Graham Kemp
7 F Neville Pailing
8 David R Mitchell (C)
First inside on 8 - 2
First on 8 as conductor.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 June 1981 (11–1–14 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge & Beverley
1 Dominic Wyse
2 Ian Robinson
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 Alan M Trebble (C)
5 John M Brook
6 Ian N Brook
First of Surprise - 2
Wedding compliment to Lorraine Thompson & Alan Trebble.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 25 June 1981 in 2h 46 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Rutland, 1248 each Cambridge, Yorkshire & Lincolnshire.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Wendy E Colby
2 Sarah J Horton
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 David R Smith
5 Mark J Lane
6 Alan M Trebble
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
First of surprise major - 5.
Wedding compliment to Alan Trebble and Lorraine Thompson.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 July 1981 (11–1–14 in G)
1296 Minor (4m)
1 Michael Crockett
2 Lorraine M Trebble
3 Dominic Wyse
4 Ian N Brook
5 Alan M Trebble
6 John M Brook (C)
Retirement compliment to Bob Sygrove, Verger.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 July 1981 (12–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eric W Acey
2 Genny Wilson
3 Pauline Acey
4 Anthony Blackshaw
5 D Watson (C)
6 Alan Tiplady
First quarter - 4, 5
Wedding day compliment to Miss V Kirkwood & Mr S Thackery.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Patrick
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (10–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Terina Meffen
2 John A Singleton
3 Elizabeth Singleton
4 Michael Coates (C)
5 Anthony Blackshaw
6 Alan Tiplady
First quarter - 1
First as conductor
Rung for the Royal Wedding.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 56 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Mark J Lane
2 Maxine Waud
3 Wendy E Colby
4 Sally E Pilkington
5 Joan E Speak
6 Lynn J Speak
7 John Robert Speak
8 David R Smith (C)
First peal - 2.
First peal inside - 7.
Rung by the Sunday Service band as a wedding compliment to H.R.H. Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (21 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer M Pybus
2 Kathryn Hediger
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 Alan M Trebble
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 F Neville Pailing (C)
First in the method - 2, 5
For the wedding of H.R.H. the Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 August 1981 in 2h 42 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each of London & Rutland, 640 Bristol, 576 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative & Yorkshire.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Wendy E Colby
2 David R Smith
3 Rev Giles C Galley
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 John R Ridley
6 Alan M Trebble
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
125th together - 7,8.
First of 8 spliced as conductor.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hutton Cranswick, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 14 August 1981 (19–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maxine Waud
2 Kari-Anne Lowther
3 Joan E Speak
4 J Robert Speak
5 Mark J Lane (C)
6 Andrew R Stone
On the 80th birthday of Fred Talbot, local ringer.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 3h 8 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Linda M Beard
2 Helen S Beard
3 Sarah J Horton
4 Maris C Midgley
5 David W Beard
6 Peter Church
7 F Neville Pailing
8 David R Smith
9 Roderick R Horton (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Farewell compliment to Ian G Campbell.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 September 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eddie Daniels
2 Sarah Crook
3 Belinda Sturt
4 Peter L Spence
5 Peter Church (C)
First on a working bell - 1
First inside - 2
For the Elloughton & Brantingham Flower Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracy Navier
2 Geoffrey Rothery
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 Michael J Coates
5 John M Brook
6 Alan M Trebble (C)
First quarter - 1.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Suellen Taylor
2 Sarah J Taylor
3 Anthony Blackshaw
4 John A Singleton
5 Paul S Andrews
6 Andrew J Bicknell (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (12–1–5 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Spence
2 Judith H Blackburn
3 Joan Speak
4 A John Atkinson
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 F Neville Pailing (C)
On B&D Quarter Peal Day

Beverley and District Ringing Society
North Cave, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (11–1–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Smith (C)
2 Maxine Waud
3 Anne Blackburn
4 A Benjamin Cooper
5 J Robert Speak
6 Eddie Daniels

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Kari-Anne Lowther
3 Julia Smith
4 Judith H Blackburn
5 Joan Speak
6 A John Atkinson
7 David S Johnson
8 F Neville Pailing (C)
On B&D Quarter Peal Day

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1378 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Joan E Speak
2 Wendy E Colby
3 Jennifer M Pybus
4 Lorraine M Trebble
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 David R Mitchell
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Alan M Trebble

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (19–0–12 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sarah J Horton
2 Kari-Anne Lowther
3 Peter Church (C)
4 J Robin Alden
5 Keith Goldthorpe
6 Michael Robson
7 Geoffrey W Pybus
8 Andrew R Stone

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eric W Acey
2 Maris C Midgley
3 Elizabeth Singleton
4 Judith M Haselhurst
5 A Benjamin Cooper
6 Robert H Jordan (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David R Smith (C)
2 Wendy E Colby
3 David W Beard
4 Anne Blackburn
5 Maxine Waud
6 Alan Tiplady

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (12–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Dawson
2 Pauline Acey
3 Genny Wilson
4 Suellen Taylor
5 Paul S Andrews
6 Andrew J Bicknell (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 October 1981 (34–3–12 in D♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Lorraine M Trebble
2 Wendy E Colby
3 Maris C Midgley
4 Sarah J Horton
5 David R Smith
6 David W Beard (C)
7 John M Brook
8 Andrew R Stone
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Alan M Trebble
First of Royal - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Rise, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 21 October 1981 (9–1–1 in G)
1320 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Howard N Pickering
2 David Bell
3 Richard Carlill
4 Charles Gray-Nicholson
5 Geoffrey E G Holmes (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 3h 10 (19–1–0 in E♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Harold F Gibson
2 C Anita Gibson
3 Judith H Blackburn
4 Leslie G Townsend
5 Geoffrey R Parker
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
First attempt - 3.
First of Yorkshire - 4.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Wednesday, 28 October 1981 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Benjamin Cooper
2 Neil Jones
3 Judith M Haselhurst
4 John Brook
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 David S Johnson (C)
Rung half-muffled on the day of the funeral of Joan Castle

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 November 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Nicola Barnes
2 Simon Plows
3 Kim Granger
4 A John Atkinson
5 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
6 Ken Staniforth
For the Patronal Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 3h 4 (19–0–12 in E)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 A Benjamin Cooper
2 Elizabeth A Johnson
3 Maris C Midgley
4 F Neville Pailing
5 A John Atkinson
6 David S Johnson
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
In memoriam Joan Castle, a past secretary of the society, by officers who served with her.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1981 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Lowe
2 Ken Staniforth
3 Kim Granger
4 Judith M Haselhurst (C)
5 Simon Plows
6 Robert H Jordan
By the local band for the Rev Alan Sutherland and Miss Elaine Moran on the occasion of their marriage.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1981 in 2h 48 (12–1–7 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John A Singleton
2 Judith H Blackburn
3 Genny Wilson
4 Michael Coates
5 Roderick R Horton (C)
6 Alan M Trebble
First attempt - 3,4.
First of minor - 2.
Farewell compliment to Rev N and Genny Wilson.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 23 November 1981 (6–1–5 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eddie Daniels
2 Belinda Sturt
3 Peter L Spence
4 Simon Plows
5 Peter Church (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 19 December 1981 in 2h 50 (13–2–9 in F♯)
5040 Mixed Minor (5m)
Two extents each of Cambridge S & Kent TB and one each of St Clement's, Oxford TB & Plain Bob.
1 Ann Featherstone
2 Judith H Blackburn
3 Maris C Midgley
4 Paul S Andrews
5 Roderick R Horton (C)
6 Ian G Campbell
First peal - 1.
In memoriam Tom Thirkell, for over 25 years a loyal member of the band and of the society.