Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 52 matching performances.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 January 1969 (19–0–12 in E)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 A Benjamin Cooper
2 Elizabeth A Johnson
3 Graham K Smith
4 F Charles Hobson
5 Ian G Campbell
6 David S Johnson (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 January 1969 (19–0–12 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth A Johnson
2 Barbara Taylor
3 Graham K Smith
4 A Benjamin Cooper
5 David S Johnson
6 Ian G Campbell (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 January 1969 (19–0–12 in E)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth A Johnson
2 Barbara Taylor
3 Graham K Smith
4 Kenneth Kirk
5 Ian G Campbell
6 David S Johnson (C)
First in the method - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 January 1969 (34–3–12 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Christine Rose
2 Helen Goode
3 Gillian Try
4 Elizabeth A Ewan
5 Leonard Daggit
6 Alan E Shingles
7 John L Birdsall
8 Alfred T Taylor
9 John M Brook (C)
10 John N D Chaddock
First Royal - 3
First Royal as conductor.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 January 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Gwynneth C Ducker
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 John N D Chaddock
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Norman Chaddock (C)
6 Charles Frankish
First quarter - 6.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 1969 (19–0–12 in E)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Barbara A Taylor
2 Elizabeth A Johnson (C)
3 Graham K Smith
4 Kenneth Kirk
5 David S Johnson
6 A Benjamin Cooper
First as conductor.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gail P Horton
2 Elizabeth Moss
3 Gillian F Gardiner
4 Keith Gatman
5 Raymond Sharp
6 Roderick R Horton (C)
Rung to compliment the Vicar on being appointed a Canon.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Wednesday, 12 February 1969 in 3h 20 (25–2–18 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Peter Church
2 Robert W Sherriff
3 F Charles Hobson
4 Andrew J Slade
5 J Ian Booth
6 George A Dawson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Ronald Ducker
10 Alan H Bridges
First peal of the method "inside" - 5.
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Canon R Illiff, vicar of this church for nine years.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Wednesday, 26 February 1969 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Waddingham (11)
2 Vicky Bond
3 Eileen Waddingham (13) (C)
4 Joan Gray
5 Peter J Carey
6 Raymond Carey
First quarter - 1
First inside - 2
First as conductor
Birthday compliments to Vicky Bond and Mr. R Cary.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 1 March 1969 in 2h 44 (12–1–5 in G)
5040 Mixed Minor (7m)
Extents of London S; Double Oxford Bob; Cambridge S; Beverley S; Beverley & Surfleet S; St Clement's Bob; Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth A Ewan
2 Delphine E L Sherriff
3 Peter Church
4 Richard D Gibson
5 Michael Maughan (C)
6 Robert W Sherriff

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Hessey
2 Gail P Horton
3 Gillian F Gardiner
4 Elizabeth Moss
5 Roderick R Horton (C)
6 Keith Gatman
First quarter - 1
Rung for the Stewardship Campaign and Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A A Boden
2 Gail P Horton
3 Gillian F Gardiner
4 Roderick R Horton (C)
5 Keith Gatman
6 Raymond H Sharp
First quarter - 1
For Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton on Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 30 March 1969 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Danby
2 Linda S Sherwood
3 Clive Temperton
4 Thomas W Thirkell
5 Maris C Stephenson (C)
6 Clement R Robinson
For Confirmation Service.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 6 April 1969
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Sidney Sayer
2 Delphine E L Sherriff
3 Robert W Sherriff (C)
4 Frederick G Reed
5 David V Stipetic
6 Miss B E Fletcher
First quarter - 1.
Rung on the middle six for Easter Sunday.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Patrick
Friday, 9 May 1969 in 2h 39 (10–0–24 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 George A Dawson
2 Andrew J Slade
3 Alan H Bridges
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Richard D Gibson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 John N D Chaddock
First peal in the method - 4, 5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 10 May 1969 in 3h 24 (25–2–18 in D)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Alan H Bridges
3 Stephen F Royal
4 Brian R Danby
5 George A Dawson
6 Roderick R Horton
7 Richard D Gibson
8 John F Thorne
9 John K Foot
10 Robert W Sherriff
11 Michael Maughan (C)
12 Andrew J Slade
First peal of maximus - 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.
A welcome to Anna Elizabeth Sherriff, first daughter of Bob and Delphine Sherriff.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Thursday, 22 May 1969 (12–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Peacock
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 David R Smith
4 John N D Chaddock
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First quarter - 1,3,5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 31 May 1969 (12–1–5 in G)
1440 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Kent & Oxford
1 Richard D Gibson
2 Elizabeth A Ewan
3 David R Garner
4 Alan E Shingles
5 F Neville Pailing
6 Roderick R Horton (C)
First of Minor - 4.
First of Kent & Oxford - 2, 3, 4.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 14 June 1969 (15–2–8 in F)
1712 Plain Bob Major
1 Leslie M Woodhead
2 Delphine E L Sherriff
3 Jack J Taylor
4 R J F Watson
5 Peter Church
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Alan H Bridges
8 George A Dawson (C)
First of Major - 4.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 June 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John C Hope
2 Gail P Horton
3 Andrew Hessey
4 Gillian F Gardiner
5 Keith Gatman (C)
6 Roderick R Horton
First quarter - 1
First inside - 3
First as conductor
For the United Churches Serice.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 July 1969 (21 in D)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Maxine Johnson
2 Jennifer M Pybus
3 Alan B Spivey
4 J Ian Booth
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 Christopher L D Munday
7 Christopher C Brown
8 F Neville Pailing (C)
First of Major - 1
First in method for 2, 3, 4, 5
For Evensong and as a farewell to Rev M Anker.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton on Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Friday, 25 July 1969 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maris C Stephenson
2 Iris E Piper
3 Clive Temperton
4 Linda S Sherwood
5 Clement R Robinson
6 Ronald Ducker (C)
For St James' Day Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Saltburn by the Sea, North Yorkshire
Expo Belfrey
Friday, 25 July 1969
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Sue Porteus
2 M J Halliwell
3 Keith Gatman
4 David R Garner
5 Gillian F Gardiner
6 M F Brook
7 Maxine Johnson
8 Roderick R Horton (C)
First of Major - 1, 6
First Major inside - 7.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
North Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 1969 (8–1–17 in G)
1320 Plain Minor (3m)
Plain, Little & St Clements
1 John C Hope
2 Elizabeth A Johnston
3 Keith Gatman
4 Christopher L D Munday
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Richard D Gibson (C)
First Minor - 1
Rung for the Flower Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Tuesday, 5 August 1969 (12–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
Plain & Little Bob Minor
1 Raymond East
2 David R Smith
3 Ian Peacock
4 John N D Chaddock
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First in two methods - 1,2,3,5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 August 1969 (6–3–10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Kean (12)
2 Joan Gray (C)
3 Peter J Carey
4 Eileen Waddingham
5 Raymond Carey
6 Norman W Castle
First quarter - 1
For the Flower Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1320 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Raymond East
2 David R Smith
3 Ian Peacock
4 Andrew Kneeshaw
5 Norman Chaddock (C)
6 Charles Frankish
First doubles - 1,2,3,4
First quarter by a local band for over 20 years
For morning Eucharist.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 September 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie M E Gardiner
2 Gillian F Gardiner
3 Andrew Hessey
4 Elizabeth Moss
5 Roderick R Horton (C)
6 Keith Gatman
First of TB - 1, 2, 3
For Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton on Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Friday, 12 September 1969 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Norwich & 576 Cambridge
1 Sally J Ducker
2 John Gibson
3 Gwynneth C Ducker
4 Linda S Sherwood
5 Maris C Stephenson
6 Ronald Ducker (C)
First quarter - 1
For dedication festival Evensong.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Sunday, 28 September 1969 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan Gray (C)
2 Shirley Waddingham
3 Eileen Waddingham
4 Norman W Castle
5 Peter J Carey
6 Raymond Carey
First inside - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 September 1969 (21 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Gillian Styles
2 Jennifer M Pybus
3 J Ian Booth
4 David R Garner
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 Alan B Spivey
7 Christopher C Brown
8 F Neville Pailing (C)
First quarter - 1
For Harvest Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Thursday, 2 October 1969 (12–1–5 in G)
1260 Mixed Minor (2m)
720 Kent TB, 540 Plain Bob
1 Raymond East
2 David R Smith
3 Ian Peacock
4 Elsie Chaddock
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First with TB 1,2,3,5
For Harvest Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 October 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Hessey
2 Gillian F Gardiner
3 Keith Gatman
4 Roderick R Horton (C)
5 Raymond Sharp
6 John C Hope
First Grandsire - 1, 2, 6
For Harvest Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 9 October 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John C Hope
2 Gillian F Gardiner
3 Andrew Hessey
4 Keith Gatman
5 Raymond Sharp
6 Roderick R Horton (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 October 1969 (21 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Morris
2 Jennifer M Pybus
3 J Ian Booth
4 David R Garner
5 Geoffrey W Pybus
6 Alan B Spivey
7 F Neville Pailing
8 Christopher C Brown (C)
First quarter - 1.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 October 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1292 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Kent & Oxford
1 Raymond East
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First TB - 1,3,4,5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Patrick
Saturday, 18 October 1969 (10–0–24 in F♯)
2048 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
London, Cambridge, Bristol, Superlative
1 Elizabeth A Johnson
2 Ronald Ducker
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Peter Church
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 David S Johnson
7 John N D Chaddock
8 Norman Chaddock (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 October 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Raymond East
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First Surprise: 1,3,4,5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Sutton on Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 26 October 1969 (13–2–9 in F♯)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Thomas W Thirkell
2 Iris E Piper
3 Gwynneth C Ducker
4 Linda S Sherwood
5 Maris C Stephenson (C)
6 Ronald Ducker

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 October 1969 (34–3–12 in D♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Wendy Atkinson
2 David R Garner
3 Gillian Try
4 A John Atkinson
5 Peter Church
6 Alan E Shingles
7 John N D Chaddock (C)
8 John M Brook

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 November 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
Plain & spliced with Little Bob
1 Raymond East
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First with spliced - 1,3,4,5
For Patronal Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 November 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John C Hope
2 Raymond Sharp
3 Andrew Hessey
4 Gillian F Gardiner
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Keith Gatman (C)
First Minor as conductor
For Patronal Festival.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marjorie Duffil
2 Raymond East
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First quarter - 1
First inside - 2.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 November 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
St Clements & Plain Bob
1 Raymond East
2 Elsie Chaddock
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First St Clements - 3,4,5
For St Andrews Day.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 November 1969 in 2h 55 (19–0–12 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Extents of Norwich, Ipswich, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge.
1 A Benjamin Cooper
2 Andrew J Slade
3 Ian G Campbell
4 David S Johnson
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Michael Maughan (C)
Rung for St Andrew's Day.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 December 1969 in 3h 32 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Maris C Stephenson
2 Iris E Piper
3 Peter Church
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 John M Brook
6 Ronald Ducker
7 John N D Chaddock (C)
8 Michael Maughan

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 December 1969 (13–3–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John C Hope
2 Gillian F Gardiner
3 V Allison
4 Andrew Hessey
5 Keith Gatman
6 Roderick R Horton (C)
For Confirmation.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Augustine
Saturday, 20 December 1969 in 3h 10 (17–1–19 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Maris C Stephenson
2 Peter Church
3 Ronald Ducker
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 John R Leary
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Michael Maughan
8 John N D Chaddock (C)

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Wednesday, 24 December 1969 (12–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Minor (3m)
540 spliced St Clements & Little Bob, 720 Plain Bob
1 Peter Carpenter
2 David R Smith
3 Raymond East
4 Ian Peacock
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First in 3 methods - 1,2,3,4,5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Market Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 December 1969 (9–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Carpenter
2 Raymond East
3 Ian Peacock
4 David R Smith
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 Norman Chaddock (C)
First quarter - 1
For the blessing of the Christmas Crib.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 December 1969
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pamela Rennard
2 W Hudson
3 Edwin P King
4 H Pickup
5 G Dykes
6 M Pickup (C)
First quarter - 1, 5.

Beverley and District Ringing Society
Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Patrick
Saturday, 27 December 1969 (10–0–24 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Raymond East
2 Wendy Atkinson
3 David R Smith
4 Peter Church
5 Andrew Kneeshaw
6 A John Atkinson
7 Norman Chaddock (C)
8 John N D Chaddock
First Major: 1,3,5.