Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 19 matching performances.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
3 North Lane
Thursday, 5 January 1967 in 1h 54
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Simon P D Burnett
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Susan Mitchell
First of Grandsire - 1-2.
First on handbells for all.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Annette Mitchell.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 1967 in 2h 9 (5–0–17 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynne I Clowe
2 Simon PD Burnett
3 Andrew N Pearce
4 Susan Mitchell
5 Jennifer E Pearce
6 A Colin Banton (C)
First of minor and inside- 3.
Rung by the Huntington Guild for Epiphany Evensong.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
The Vicarage
Monday, 9 January 1967 in 1h 47
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Simon P D Burnett
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Susan Mitchell
First of Plain Bob Doubles 1-2, 5-6.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
The Vicarage
Sunday, 22 January 1967 (14 in D)
5040 Doubles (8m/v)
8 methods/variations, being 720 each of St Simon, St. Martin, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob & Grandsire; and 360 each of St Nicholas & Southreppes.
1–2 Simon P D Burnett
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Susan Mitchell
Most methods to a peal - 1-2, 5-6.
First in more than one method "in hand" by all.
Rung for the beginning of the week of Christian Unity.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 1967 in 2h 17 (5–0–17 in C)
5040 Doubles (7m/v)
600 changes each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, St Regimus, April Day; 960 changes of Plain Bob and 1060 of Grandsire.
1 Simon P D Burnett
2 Lynne I Clowe
3 Susan Mitchell
4 A Colin Banton (C)
5 Jennifer E Pearce
First peal inside at first attempt - 2.
Rung by members of the Huntington Guild for Evensong.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 March 1967 in 2h 44 (12–2–9 in F♯)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Sandra Crossley
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 John M Brook
4 Geoffrey W Pilkington
5 Peter Church
6 Alan H Bridges
7 Michael Maughan
8 Richard D Gibson (C)
First peal of major - 3.
First peal of major as conductor.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Sunday, 5 March 1967 in 2h 52 (10–3–1 in G)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 A Benjamin Cooper
2 Elizabeth A Johnson
3 Howard C Palmer
4 Martin Green
5 Ronald Ducker
6 David S Johnson
7 Ian G Campbell
8 R Kingsley Mason (C)

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 March 1967 in 3h 25 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 F Charles Hobson
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Howard C Palmer
4 Kathleen M Higgins
5 Richard JW Tibbetts
6 Richard D Gibson
7 John S Rank
8 Ronald Ducker
9 David S Johnson
10 R Kingsley Mason (C)
First peal of surprise royal - 6.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Augustine
Wednesday, 28 June 1967 in 2h 57 (17–1–19 in E)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Rev. H. Law James
1 Howard C Palmer
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Richard D Gibson
4 Robert C Hawtree
5 Ronald Ducker
6 Geoffrey W Randall
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Michael Maughan (C)
100th peal - 5.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Augustine
Wednesday, 9 August 1967 in 3h 7 (17–1–19 in E)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G H Beever
1 Rosemary Ross
2 John R Leary (C)
3 Robert H Jordan
4 Stephen K Thompson
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 Roderick R Horton
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Ronald Ducker
First peal attempt - 1, 2.
First of major - 3, 6.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 August 1967 in 3h 5 (18–1–14 in E♭)
5088 Zurich Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Stephen K Thompson
2 Robert C Hawtree
3 Elizabeth A Johnson
4 John S Rank
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 David S Johnson
7 Howard C Palmer
8 Ronald Ducker (C)
First peal in the method by all the band.
First of surprise major as conductor.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Cleator Moor, Cumbria
St John
Wednesday, 23 August 1967 in 3h 10 (21–2–17 in E)
5056 Chiltern Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Stephen K Thompson
2 Christopher L D Munday
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Ronald Ducker
5 Robert C Hawtree
6 David S Johnson
7 Howard C Palmer
8 John S Rank (C)
First peal in the method by all the band except the ringer of the 7th.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Crosthwaite, Cumbria
St Kentigern
Friday, 25 August 1967 in 2h 53 (12–2–24 in E)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Ronald Ducker
2 Elizabeth A Johnson
3 Roderick R Horton
4 Stephen K Thompson
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 Howard C Palmer
7 Robert C Hawtree
8 David S Johnson (C)
First peal in the method - 2.
First of surprise major and first blows in the method - 3.
25th peal - 7.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Aspatria, Cumbria
St Kentigern
Saturday, 26 August 1967 in 2h 42 (13–2–8 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Roderick R Horton
2 Elizabeth A Johnson
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Howard C Palmer
5 Ronald Ducker
6 John S Rank
7 David S Johnson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
225th peal - 8.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 28 August 1967 in 2h 47 (11–1–14 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 each of Cambridge & Lincolnshire and 1120 of Rutland with 69 changes of method and "all the work".
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Stephen K Thompson
2 Howard C Palmer
3 Ronald Ducker
4 Christopher L D Munday
5 David S Johnson
6 Robert C Hawtree
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John S Rank (C)
First peal of spliced surprise major - 6.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 September 1967 in 2h 44 (6–3–10 in A)
5040 Mixed Minor (7m)
Extents of Norwich S, Double Court, St Clements, Plain Bob, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Cambridge S.
1 Christopher L D Munday
2 Gwynneth C Ducker
3 Linda S Sherwood
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 John R Leary (C)
6 Ronald Ducker
First peal - 2.
First in as many methods - 4.
First of minor - 5.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1967 in 2h 34 (6–3–10 in A)
5040 Mixed Minor (7m)
Extents of Double Court, Cambridge, Oxford TB, Double Oxford, Kent TB, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth A Johnson
2 Iris E Piper
3 Michael J Wilson
4 A Benjamin Cooper
5 Roderick R Horton
6 David S Johnson (C)
First peal - 2.
Rung on the occasion of the wedding anniversary of the treble and tenor, also Mr and Mrs Benjamin Cooper. Also to welcome Mr and Mrs Norman Chaddock into the East Riding.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 16 December 1967 in 2h 48 (7–2–2 in B♭)
5040 Mixed Minor (10m)
Extents of York S; Double Court; Beverley S; St Clements; Childwall; Double Oxford, Thelwall; Cambridge S; Oxford TB; Plain Bob.
1 F Charles Hobson
2 Iris E Piper
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 John M Brook
6 David S Johnson (C)
First peal in 10 methods - 2, 4, 5.

Beverley & District Society and Yorkshire Association
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 22 December 1967 in 2h 53 (12–1–7 in G)
5040 Mixed Minor (4m)
Two extents each of St Clements, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, and one of Plain Bob.
1 John R Leary (C)
2 Maris C Stephenson
3 Iris E Piper
4 Linda S Sherwood
5 David Cook
6 Ronald Ducker
First peal - 5.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Iris Piper.