Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 998 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 64m (4–3–17 in C)
2023 Doubles (30m/v)
Ashford Little Bob, Plain Bob, Cliffords Pleasure, Little Aston, St David, Royston, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, April Day, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day, Kennington, St Nicholas, St Mary, Heyford, Shareshill, Winchendon, St Crispin, Chilton, Ryton, St Martin's, St Laurence, Churchill, Austrey, St Simon's, St Jude, St Ignatius, Elford, Grandsire (79)
1 Jane Hedges
2 Maarit Kivilo (C)
3 Michael A Haynes
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
Welcoming 2023
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 49m (17–0–9 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Barry J Davis
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Jean Davis
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Sally A Austin
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Rosemary K Hemmings
8 Alan J Griffin
9 Graham J Clifton (C)
10 Mick Austin
Rung in memory of the Rev'd Canon Jeff West, Associate Priest at this church and a former Deddington Deanery Area Dean.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 3 January 2023 in 45m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
DENNIS LESLIE QP
1 Brian Bladon
2 Diane Clarke
3 Jon Chamberlain (C)
4 Ann Eyles
5 Valia Battat
6 Doreen Leslie
Rung to remember DENNIS LESLIE by a band of his family and close friends on the 10th anniversary of his death. Grandsire was Den's favourite method.
Also wishing Brian Bladon a Very Happy 89th Birthday today, and many congratulations to Doreen and Norman Leslie as they celebrate their 47th Wedding Anniversary, also today.
Norman Leslie would like to be associated with this QP

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 48m (17–0–9 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Jean Davis
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Robert A Reeves
5 Barry J Davis
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Barrie Salter
Rung immediately following the funeral service in thanksgiving for the life of Rev'd Canon Jeff West (October 1950 - December 2022). Jeff was Associate Priest at this church and a former Deddington Deanery Area Dean.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 6 January 2023 (10 in A)
1250 Turramurra Surprise Major
1–2 Christopher Tuckett
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 6 January 2023 (10 in A)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1–2 Robert Newton (C)
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Christopher Tuckett
1st in m. on inside pair: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Colin R Cairns
4 David R Bardwell
5 D Giles Winter (C)
6 Elizabeth A Evans
Rung before the evening service for Epiphany
In celebration of the wedding of Sarah Kerr Elliott and Paul Freeman at St Paul's cathedral London on 13th March 2010
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Osmund; 370 St Martin's; 530 St Simon's. Rung on the front 5.
1 Charley Smith
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Martha C Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
A 70th Birthday Compliment to David Hazell (husband of 2, father of 3); born 9th January 1953.
A belated Birthday Compliment to Charley, 12 years old on 1/1/2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 46m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Stephen M Everett
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Lindsay Powell
4 Sara Jones
5 Craig M Robertson (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
7 Peter W Spain
8 John G Pusey
In thanksgiving for the life of Charlotte Everett, mother of 1.
First of Surprise Major: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0573

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Grandsire, St Helen, Longparish, Plain Bob, April Day, Litchurch, May Day, Seighford, Kennington
1 Judith Kirby
2 Jane Hedges
3 Kathy Xu
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Michael A Haynes
In thanksgiving for the life of Charlotte Everett
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0573

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 48m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles with 7, 6, 8 behind.
1 John G Pusey
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Clare Fairbairn
5 Stephen M Everett (C)
6 Annika Everett
7 Malcolm Fairbairn
8 James Scott-Brown
Rung in memory of the mother of the Conductor, Charlotte Everett, a ringer in the Oxford Society.
First quarter peal as Conductor - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0573

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 10 January 2023 in 45m (13–3–3 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Ten callings of 120 + 60.
1 Jane Cockman
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Jill Glennerster
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 James White (C)
6 Lesley Cross
In memory of Vic Mitchell, shortly after his funeral service at the Royal Chapel in Windsor Great Park.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 2h 18 (10 in A)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1216 Rutland; 960 Superlative; 768 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 704 Pudsey; 640 Cambridge; 137 com.
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 6702)
1–2 E John Wells
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Patricia M Newton
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 x London; 720 x Wells.
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Simon D Smith
5 Edward C Westlake
6 James White (C)
First blows in Wells : 2,3,4
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Richard E White
5 Steve Vickars
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Mary Mayner of Bletchingdon and Jeanette Hopkins of Berkhamsted, whose funerals were both held this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 45m (6–0–17 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Weaver
2 Lucy Laird
3 Cynthia Howell
4 David Endacott
5 Steve Smith
6 Tony Crabtree (C)
In loving memory of Florence "Flo" Cole:
18th October 1922 to 22nd December 2022
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shipton under Wychwood, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 44m (14–0–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tracey Cooper
2 Chris Seers
3 Toby Hicks
4 Rachael Titmuss
5 Jenny J Lewis
6 Daniel Glyde
7 Peter J Harris (C)
8 Adam Hicks
1 first in method, 3 and 5 first inside in method, 8 first on 8
Good effort by all.Rung to commemorate St Kentigern's Day,Dedicated to Mother Seraphima and the Sisters at The Holy Nativity Convent Brookline Massachusetts U S A

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 42m (6–0–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Andrews
2 Erica Crabtree
3 Tracey Wright
4 Tony Crabtree
5 Jonathan Wright (C)
6 Alan Avery
Rung for Methodist joint covenant service
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 x St Osmund; 300 x St Martin’s; 420 x St Simon’s; 240 x Plain Bob
1 Charley Smith
2 Martha C Hazell
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
In memory of our fellow ringer Gerald Newth, who sadly passed away on 8th January after a short illness.
RIP Gerald.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Jane Hedges
2 Lydia Poole
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Stephen Davies (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
1st quarter peal on an inside bell - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 41m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
120 Kennington, 540 PB, 600 Grandsire
1 Colin P Taylor
2 Michael Probert
3 Steve Vickars
4 Gordon J Smith
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Paul C Lucas
Wishing Chris Nelson a happy birthday. Also hoping his wife Kate is enjoying her pre-birthday world!
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 16 January 2023 in 42m (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Palmer
2 Mary Leneis
3 Bridget Taylor
4 Michael Winter
5 Nick Clarke (C)
6 Mary Clare Palmer
1st Quarter 1 and 6. 1st inside 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 2h 36 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
3600 in 39 methods (Allendale, Alnwick, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York); 1440 in 6 methods (Annable’s London, Bacup, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet, Warkworth)
Composed by John S Warboys and Philip A B Saddleton
1 Simon D Smith
2 Charles M S Botting
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5 Tim R Palmer
6 Oliver D Cross
Most Spliced Minor: 2, 5 & 6. 50th together: 3 & 5.
Rung by a Bray local band.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 2h 54 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
(16m: 448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge and Yorkshire, 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey and Superlative; 153 com, atw)
Composed by Composed by Norman Smith
1 Martin J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Nigel A L Mellor
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 19 January 2023 in 2h 58 (14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
1824 Bristol; 1632 each Barford, Zanussi; 80 com, atw
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Jack E Page
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Richard A Pearce (C)
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Wittenham, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 41m (8–0–21 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine Kowalczuk
2 Gillian Loyd
3 Josie S Irving
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Richard Loyd
6 Stuart F Gibson
1: First Treble Bob
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 47m (7–3–13 in A)
1344 Stedman Triples
Composed by R I Allton
1 June D Wells
2 Douglas J Beaumont
3 Janet E John
4 Jack E Page (C)
5 Daniel J Page
6 James M Champion
7 Graham A C John
8 D Giles Winter
Rung immediately following the funeral service at this church of Christine Isabel Carter, late of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 2h 50 (14 in D)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by R A Pearce
1–2 Christopher M Tuckett
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
7–8 Kenneth J Darvill
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
Janet has now rung peals on all 366 dates of the calendar year.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Doubles (4m)
320 St Osmund; 290 St Simon’s; 290 St Martin’s; 420 Plain Bob Doubles; 30 changes of method.
1 Charley Smith
2 Martha C Hazell
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hazell
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Lesley S Cross
A Birthday Compliment to Lesley for 27th January.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 43m (13–3–3 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Jane Cockman
3 Rob Taylor-Ailes
4 Edward C Westlake (C)
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Lesley S Cross
A birthday compliment to Lesley (6)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 47m (8–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Alison Varney
4 Chris Cox
5 Elizabeth A Smith
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Martin Saunders
Compliment to Liz and Lionel Smith and a thank you for their contribution to ringing at Bodicote Tower these recent years and good luck for the future.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Silton, Dorset
St Nicholas
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 2h 55 (9–0–10 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Carlisle, London, Annable’s London, Beverley, Allendale, Bourne & Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Timothy G Pett
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Remembering: Peter Martin, tower captain who rang for 70 years at Silton, Edwin Harris, local long time ringer who's legacy went towards the new ropes & Angela Ward who rang for about 30 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 41m (15 in C)
1288 Little Bob Major
Composed by Joe Norton
1–2 Michele Winter
3–4 Lindsay Powell
5–6 Joe Norton
7–8 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Lovingly celebrating the long furry life (21.5 years) of Zozo Winter (Apter), who slept through many a QP in the conservatory!
1st Little Bob Major as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 50m (8 in A)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gerald Bushby
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Hugh Deam
4 Ron Burgess
5 Steve Vickars (C)
6 Teresa Carter
1st QP on treble: 1, 30th as conductor
Rung to celebrate the achievements of the re-formed ringing team at Weston-on-the-Green.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Taynton, Oxfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 42m (6–0–27 in B♭)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Michael Probert
3 Lorna Curtis
4 Anthony Williamson
5 Richard E White
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 46m (7–2–16 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Penny Wallace
2 Linda Finney
3 Nick Munson
4 Imogen Sculthorp
5 David Wilcox (C)
6 Rex Haigh
Rung in memory of Margaret Munson who died 16th December 2022.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 3h 4 (15–2–11 in E)
5152 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by David B Wilson
1 Kristin L Fitch
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Stephen R Smith
4 Graham E Slade
5 John A Harrison
6 Kelvin R Britton
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 Jon P Tutcher
Rung on tower dinner day. First in method for all except 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 43m (8–1–7 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 Michael A Haynes
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Lindsay Powell
4 David L Thomas
5 Craig M Robertson
6 Sara Jones
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
1st surprise major as conductor on real bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 44m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Craig M Robertson (C)
2 Andrew P Spicer
3 Sara Jones
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 David K Barrington
6 Lindsay Powell
7 John G Pusey
8 Alistair White-Horne
First of Major in over thirty years: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Judith Kirby
2 Kathy Xu
3 Jane Hedges
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 30 January 2023 in 42m (10–1–23 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Michael Probert
2 Steve Vickars
3 Julie Minch
4 Colin P Taylor
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Heather Horner
In thanksgiving and celebration of the first 10 years of Simon Kirby's ministry as Vicar of Cogges and South Leigh churches, and looking forward to many more!
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 30 January 2023 in 45m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gill Loyd
2 Pam Elliston
3 Mary Friskney
4 Jenny Page
5 James Champion
6 Robert Partridge (C)
7 Richard Loyd
8 Sue Portsmouth
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Rev Chris Briggs, Chaplin of Shiplake College, following his funeral service this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 44m (11 in G)
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 John G Pusey
3–4 Lindsay Powell
5–6 Craig M Robertson (C)
7–8 Michele Winter
In memory of Ronald K Russ, founder member of the Society of Raving Ringers.
"Make the round of Zion in procession, count the number of her towers" - Psalm 48 vs 12
First in method away from trebles: 7–8.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
(19m: 448 Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire and Rutland, 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley and Yorkshire; 153 com, atw)
Composed by Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Martin J Turner
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Claire F Roulstone
250th peal together 4,5
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0194

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 2 February 2023 in 3h (14 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Oliver D Cross
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 51m (23–0–20 in D)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by From M R Eccleston
1 Jack E Page (C)
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 D Giles Winter
5 Kelvin R Britton
6 Peter R Ellis
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Charles M S Botting
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Edward J W Manley
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 46m (12–3–22 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Angela Brown
2 John Durham
3 Michael Hurst
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Gemma Hurst
6 Graham Brown
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Chris Maslen
Rung in memory of Ronald C Christopher, a regular visitor to this tower. His favourite - Stedman Triples.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 2h 22 (10 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1–2 Christopher M Tuckett
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
1200th peal: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Charley Smith
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Martha C Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Jacqueline M Hazell
6 Lesley S Cross
For Septuagesima Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 45m (12)
1260 Stedman Triples
https://complib.org/composition/22405
1 Mike Winterbourne
2 Angela Brown
3 John Kape
4 Sarah Cooney
5 Jenny Jones
6 Tim Pink
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 David Thorpe
First Stedman Triples - 4
A very nice quarter
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 7 February 2023 (12–3–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phoenix Speke
2 Wendy Hawkins
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Paul Smith
5 Robert Newton (C)
6 Patricia Newton
1st in m. inside: 2.
Rung as a compliment to Phoenix on his 18th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Richard E White
5 Steve Vickars
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
1st in m: 2, 5.
1st in m as c in person and on tower bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 47m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1280 Treble Bob Major (2m)
Kent & Oxford Ilkeston Variation
1 Mary Friskney
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Jenny Page
4 Pam Elliston
5 Josie Irving
6 David Sullivan
7 Chris Tuckett
8 Robert Partridge (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0174

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 41m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1250 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Lindsay Powell
2 Daniel J Watson
3 David Endacott
4 Julian Watson
5 Jonathan Wright
6 Tony Crabtree (C)
1st in method 2 & 3
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 39m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard E White
2 Julie Minch
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
4 Michael Probert
5 Robert W Walton
6 Adele Hambidge
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 46m (10 in A♭)
1440 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
One extent each Norwich S, Oxford TB.
1 Craig M Robertson (C)
2 Elizabeth Mullett
3 Michele Winter
4 John G Pusey
5 Lindsay Powell
6 David K Barrington
Rung immediately following the wedding of Damaris Stewart and Felix Taylor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 46m (13–0–2 in F)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Cheryl Watson
2 Jonathan Wright
3 Peter Hunt
4 Elizabeth Mullett
5 Lindsay Powell
6 David Endacott
7 Daniel J Watson
8 David Miles
9 Sarah Green
10 Tony Crabtree (C)
For Compline & Benediction. 1st LB Royal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 x St Nicholas Bob Doubles; 660 x Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles.
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Martha C Hazell
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hazell
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Charley Smith
For Sexagesima Sunday.
2 : 1st blows inside in St Nicholas
6 : 20th QP
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 42m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Dana Josephson
2 David K Barrington
3 Lindsay Powell
4 Sara Jones
5 Craig M Robertson (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
7 Stephen M Everett
8 John G Pusey
First of Surprise Major: 7.
To welcome Sophie Emily Bond, daughter to Helen and Simon Bond, born 5th February 2023.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (12m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Litchurch, May Day, Seighford, Huntley, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius
1 Kathy Xu
2 Jane Hedges
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Benjamin Poole (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 February 2023 (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adele Hambidge
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Anthony Williamson
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Robert W Walton
Celebrating the Christening of Cosima at St Mary's, North Leigh, earlier today, where four of the band were amongst the service ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 February 2023 in 50m (11–2–23 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 Linda Finney
3 Penny Wallace
4 Peter MacNaughtan
5 Stephen A Rossiter
6 Nick Munson
7 David Wilcox (C)
8 Rex Haigh
Dedicated to the memory of Diana Thackray who contributed so much to life in our village over many years.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0196

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 2h 52 (11–2–6 in G)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3560a)
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Mark Edwards
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 John G Pusey
6 Jon P Tutcher
7 Christopher M Tuckett (C)
8 Stephen J Crawley
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0194

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 2h 39 (13 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 3h 10 (11–0–9)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Stephen H Stanford
2 John R Fisher (C)
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Elizabeth A Evans
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Timothy G Pett
8 David R Cox
9 Robert H Newton
10 Euan R M Thomas
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0288

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 37m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor, 540 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Hugh Deam
2 Michael A Haynes
3 Sara Jones
4 Michael Probert
5 John G Pusey
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
In memory of Peter Dillon of Bloxham
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0222

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2023 (8–2–10)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Newton
2 Gillian Blair
3 John Hearn
4 Verity Nicholls
5 Robert Newton (C)
6 James Vockins
First inside: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
180 RCPD, 120 Clifford’s Pleasure, 480 PB, 120 April Day, 360 Grandsire
1 Michael Probert
2 Colin P Taylor
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Gordon Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
Celebrating the snowdrops!
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0246

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 46m (16–0–5 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah Ockwell
2 Susan Read
3 Sarah Barnes
4 Alexandra J Marchbank
5 Josh Ball
6 Brian Read
7 David C Ockwell (C)
8 Isaac O'Shea
For Choral Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 2h 19 (13)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 Kenneth R Davenport
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 3h 3 (14–3–19 in F)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Timothy G Pett
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Stephen J Crawley
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0220

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 42m (6–0–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Endacott
2 Colin Field
3 Tracey Wright
4 Peter Hunt
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Hedley French
On Shrove Tuesday. Get well compliment to Church Wardens: Julian Stevens and David Watson.
First quarter: 6. First inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0222

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 43m (11 in G)
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Michele Winter
3–4 Lindsay Powell
5–6 Craig M Robertson (C)
7–8 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
First in method in hand: 7–8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 22 February 2023 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Cindy Wrapson
3 June A Saint
4 D Giles Winter
5 Colin R Cairns
6 Elizabeth A Evans
7 David R Bardwell (C)
8 Matthew Stone
For Ash Wednesday
First Triples inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Cheverell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 February 2023 in 2h 54 (11½ in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, Beverley, Westminster, York, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 R Nicholas Lawrence
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 22 February 2023 in 2h 24 (10)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Christopher M Tuckett
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0551

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steventon, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 70m (11–2–7 in F)
Ukrainian Style Of Ringing and Tolling
Jack Jarvis
Mary Leneis
Bob Mannix
Richard Binning
Oliver Hyde
Simon Baker
Reggie Baker
Jeanette Owen
Rung during a candlelit vigil in church on the eve of the first anniversary of the invasion of Ukraine by Russia. With help on our ting-tang bell from Ukrainian refugees staying in the village.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 St Osmund & 480 Huntley Place; each 120 called by 2, 3. 4, 5 in turn. 300 Grandsire; called by 3 & 5.
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Jacqueline M Hazell (C)
3 James White (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck (C)
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
For Ash Wednesday yesterday.
Peal preparation.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 3h 1 (14 in D)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
3 methods: 2400 Bristol; 1632 Cambridge; 1056 Phobos; 47 com; atw.
Composed by M B Davies and R O Hall
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 Elizabeth C Frye
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 24 February 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1–2 Christopher Tuckett
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 24 February 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Robert Newton (C)
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Christopher Tuckett
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen C Burchell
2 Lindsey C Thornton
3 Michael J Austin
4 Tim R Burchell
5 Daniel J Austin (C)
6 Sally A Austin
Rung to celebrate the 30th wedding anniversary of Sally & Mick, married at this church 27th February 1993.
Also to mark the 50th anniversary of Sally learning to ring here in the Spring 1973.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
420 x St Nicholas; 360 x St Simons; 360 x Plain Bob; 120 x Grandsire
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Martha C Hazell
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Charley Smith
For 1st Sunday of Lent.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Padbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 February 2023 (10½ in A♭)
1270 Doubles (2m)
20 Grandsire, 1250 Plain Bob
1 Helen Stanworth
2 Victoria Bunce
3 Peter Nicholson
4 David Goodger
5 Catherine Tinsley (C)
6 Nicola Stuchbury
A 70th Birthday compliment to Richard Stanworth and Annie Wood.
First of Bob Doubles and more than one method - 2
First Bob Doubles as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 44m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1288 Little Bob Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Sara Jones
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Craig M Robertson (C)
6 Dana Josephson
7 John G Pusey
8 David K Barrington
First in method: 6.
First in method on tower bells: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (27m/v)
St Nicholas, Winchendon, St John, Lapley, St Simon's, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard, St Osmund, St Ninian, Plain Bob, Trent, Newnham, Shenley, Reverse Canterbury, Farnsfield, Towales, Pattishall, Antelope, St Valentine, Freeland, Oxford, St Margaret, Stanton, Ray, Isis, All Saints
1 Kathy Xu
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Jane Hedges
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2023 (11–0–09)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ann Davies
2 Verity Nicholls
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Robert Newton
5 James Vockins
6 John Hearn
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 Tom Davies
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 45m (13–3–3 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Jane Cockman
4 Edward C Westlake (C)
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Ann Thompson
To compliment 40th wedding anniversary of Maggie and Leo Sturges of Windsor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 27 February 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 1 March 2023 in 2h 38 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
1600 peal together 5-6 and 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 March 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Martha C Hazell
4 Kathryn Titford
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Charley Smith
For St David’s Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 March 2023 in 46m (17–1–11 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Brookman
2 Becky Fawcett
3 Liz Wagstaff
4 Gary Reading
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 Keith Wagstaff
For Gordon Abbott on the occasion of his 90th birthday.A compliment to Rev. Tim Norwood in appreciation for his work as Milton keynes Area Dean.Birthday compliment to ringer of 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steventon, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 2h 44 (11–2–7 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Carlisle, London, Westminster, York, Ipswich, Norwich & Cambridge
1 Oliver J Hyde
2 Christopher M Tuckett
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Stuart F Gibson (C)
6 Alan M Eyles
One hundredth anniversary of the first peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0288

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 41m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
540 Plain Bob, 360 Little Bob, 360 St Clements
1 Tracey Cooper
2 Lisa Ryan
3 David Endacott
4 Daniel Watson
5 Tony Crabtree
6 Jonathan Wright (C)
First spliced as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 4 March 2023 in 48m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Richard E White
3 Michael Probert
4 Lorna Curtis
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Anthony Williamson
Continuing Lorna's 60th birthday celebrations with wonderful Winchendon!
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 46m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 D Giles Winter
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce (C)
4 David R Bardwell
5 Colin R Cairns
6 Matthew Stone
For Evening Eucharist

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Martha C Hazell
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hazell
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Charley Smith
For 2nd Sunday of Lent.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 42m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 St Remigius & 480 Eynesbury, each 120 called by 2, 3, 4, 5 in turn; 300 Grandsire called by 3 & 5.
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Jacqueline M Hazell (C)
3 James White (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck (C)
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
After the Morning Sevice.
Peal preparation.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Jane Hedges
2 Lydia Poole (C)
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Benjamin Poole (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
11th birthday compliment to Lydia Poole. Rung before Choral Evensong with Marston and Headington Quarry choirs combined.
1st quarter peal as part conductor - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 45m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by E Martin
1 Tim Pink
2 Helen Piper
3 Angela Brown
4 Andrea Barletta
5 Mike Winterbourne
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Maurice Barletta
Rung for the ordination service of Revd Marcia Wadham, The Rt Revd Olivia Graham, Bishop of Reading presiding. This was the first ordination in Hungerford since medieval times.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 5 March 2023 (8–0–21 in A)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative
1 Jill Kirby
2 Wendy J Middleton
3 Mary C Friskney
4 Rebecca Harwin
5 Tom Blomley
6 Josie S Irving
7 William S Harwin
8 Christopher M Tuckett (C)
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton on Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 45m (14–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Craig M Robertson
2 Cheryl A Watson
3 Daniel J Watson
4 Sara Jones
5 Simon G Lee (C)
6 Colin M Lee
First as C (Age 10)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 6 March 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 7 March 2023
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Michele Winter
3–4 Lisa Ryan
5–6 Lindsay Powell
7–8 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
An early celebration of International Women’s Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0255

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 45m (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary-Clare Palmer
2 Jill Garlick
3 Zoe Bowden
4 Bridget Taylor
5 Gill Loyd (C)
6 Mary Leneis
Rung by an all ladies band in celebration of International Women's Day.
First on Treble: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0254

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 2h 40 (13)
5000 Spliced Plain Royal (15m)
2680 Plain Bob, 400 Reverse Bob, 320 Burford Differential Little Bob, 240 Wellington Little Bob, 200 each Cleatham Bob and Double Bob, 160 each Churchill Little Bob and Crayford Differential Little Bob, 120 each Gainsborough Little Bob, Grimsby Little Bob and Malborough Little Bob, 96 Wick Little Bob, 80 each Lansdowne Little Bob and Little Bob, 24 Bastow Little Bob, 207 com
Composed by W S Croft
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 Timothy G Pett
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Most spliced Plain Royal for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 x Annable's London; 720 x Netherseale
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Simon D Smith
5 Edward C Westlake
6 James White (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 47m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pam Elliston
2 Jenny Page
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Kelvin Britton
5 Mary Friskney
6 Jacqueline Hazell
7 Josie Irving
8 Robert Partridge (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 39m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
60 St Osmund, 120 Eynesbury, 240 St Martin’s, 360 St Simon’s, 480 Plain Bob
1 Tracey Cooper
2 Tony Crabtree
3 Lisa Ryan
4 David Endacott
5 Jonathan Wright (C)
6 Hedley French
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wargrave, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 13 March 2023 (17–2–10 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
On eight, front six, back six and the Dorian six. Call changes included 10 whole pulls of Queens.
Karen Daffey
Anthony W Gordon
Ruth Howse
Becki Shuttleworth
Claire Shuttleworth
Emily Shuttleworth
Lavinia Sullivan (C)
Elizabeth Sutcliffe
Katie Thomas
To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the signing of the Commonwealth Charter by her late Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Monday, 13 March 2023 (18–3–26 in E♭)
Call Changes Including Queens
1 Gail Peacock
2 Wendy Muggeridge
3 Karen Walker
4 Nuala Clements
5 Katherine Parker
6 Mary Friskney
7 Chris Tuckett (C)
8 John Hutchinson
Rung at 8pm to mark the 10th anniversary of the signing of the Commonwealth Charter by the late Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 13 March 2023
General Ringing
Call changes including Queens; touches of Plain Bob Doubles with cover
1 Alison Clayton
2 Alan Daniels-Smith
3 Pam Elliston
4 Geoffrey M Harvey
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Price
7 Sue Portsmouth
For the 10th anniversary of the signing of the Commonwealth Charter.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 2h 38 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Wells, Durham, Beverley, Norwich, Surfleet, Ipswich & Cambridge
1 Jon P Tutcher
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Stuart F Gibson (C)
6 Stephen J Crawley
For Commonwealth Day
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 13 March 2023 (22¾ in D)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne Mercer
2 Margaret Vince
3 Ann Fletcher
4 Laurence Gibson
5 Andrew Spencer (C)
6 Sebastian Lucas
For Commonwealth Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 50m (24–0–14 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Mick J Austin
2 Harry S Gibson
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Sally A Austin
5 Daniel J Austin
6 Simon G Lee
7 David M Salter
8 Colin M Lee (C)
First major: 6.
For Commonwealth Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 40m (11 in G)
1344 St Clement's College Bob Major
1–2 Lisa Ryan
3–4 Lindsay Powell
5–6 Craig M Robertson (C)
7–8 Sara Jones
First in method: 7–8.
For Pi Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 15 March 2023 (10 in A)
1728 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1–2 John Wells
3–4 June Wells
5–6 Patricia Newton
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 2h 15 (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 E John Wells
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 W John Couperthwaite
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 43m (10–1–22 in A♭)
1260 Bishopthorpe Bob Minor
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Lindsey Thornton
3 Michael Probert
4 Richard E White
5 Steve Vickars
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Wishing Mike and the Wayfarers a good time on the York tour this weekend, beginning with the Bishopthorpe practice tomorrow evening.
1st in m for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
10 Andrew Close
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 2h 21
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1–2 Nigel A L Mellor
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 Christopher P Cole
First peal of Lincolnshire on handbells: 3-4
101st peal together: 1-2 & 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 42m (9–0–1 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jeremy R Pratt (C)
2 Anne S Pratt
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 James M Stonham
5 Christopher M Mundy
6 James A Haseldine
A thanksgiving for the lives and work of Jock and Mary Scholefield and for their immense contribution to the life of this village and this church, rung on the day of Mary's funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 3h 31 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R J Angrave & O M Austin (arr.)
1 Stephen R Smith II
2 David L Thomas
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Robert M Wood
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Christopher M Mundy
8 David R Cox
9 Robert H Newton (C)
10 Matthew R Johnson
11 Alan M Eyles
12 John R Fisher
100th peal of Cambridge as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0288

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 St Simon, 300 St Martin, 240 PB, 120 RCPD, 360 Grandsire.
1 Paul C Lucas
2 Julie Minch
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Steve Vickars
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Christine Redford
An early celebration of Julie's granddaughter Maddie Minch's 1st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Lesley S Cross
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hazell
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Charley Smith
For Mothering Sunday.
2 : First QP inside.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith Kirby
2 Charlotte Furneaux
3 Kathy Xu
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
Birthday compliment to Jane Hedges
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin P Taylor
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
4 Gordon Smith
5 Robert W Walton
6 Hugh Deam
Extending Katie Walton’s birthday celebrations!
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harwell, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Monday, 20 March 2023 in 3h 1 (16–1–26 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Jon P Tutcher
7 Stuart F Gibson (C)
8 Mark Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0402

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 2h 50 (13–0–23 in F)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Martin J Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Robert H Newton
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 38m (11 in G)
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Michele Winter
3–4 Craig M Robertson (C)
5–6 Chris Mundy
7–8 Lindsay Powell
First in method in hand: 5–6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Benson, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 22 March 2023
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen Bosley
2 Cathy Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Kay Tuckwell
4 John Tchighianoff
5 Benji Bateman
6 John Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
to celebrate the 80th birthdays this year of three tower members: Mike Francis (20th January), Clive Bosley (30th April) and John Tchighianoff (19th May)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 2h 42 (13)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Martin J Turner
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
7–8 Bernard F L Groves
9–10 E John Wells (C)
500th handbell peal together 7-8 and 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 x Beverley; 720 x Surfleet.
1 John Payne
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Simon D Smith
5 Edward C Westlake
6 James White (C)
First blows in Beverley & Surfleet : 2 & 3
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 40m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Anthony Williamson
2 Sue Rhodes
3 Lorna Curtis
4 Michael Probert
5 Richard E White
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Nigel Eagle on the day of his funeral in Stanton Harcourt, where he rang for over 50 years, and was Tower Captain for nearly 40 years, and very much more to so many people.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0595

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 24 March 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1–2 Christopher Tuckett
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 41m (8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
720 + 540
1 Hugh Deam
2 Colin P Taylor
3 Graham A Cane
4 Harry E Cane
5 Luca G Greenslade
6 Francesco P Greenslade (C)
50th Together - 4 and 6
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 45m (15–2–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geoffrey M Harvey
2 Judith Newman
3 Derek Palmer
4 Alan K Barsby
5 Tom Blomley
6 Christopher P Cole
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Steven J Field
For Confirmation Service
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
420 x Westminster II Bob; 360 x Blackburn Place; 240 x St Hilary Bob; 240 x Dragon Place.
1 Charley Smith
2 Edward C Westlake (C)
3 Jacqueline M Hazell
4 Simon D Smith
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Lesley S Cross
For Passiontide.
(C): First as (C) of Westminster family.
3,4,5: First QP in methods.
1: 25th QP
4: 250th QP
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 March 2023 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Peter Jasper (C)
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Simon D Smith
4 Sian Robinson
5 Jon Boughton
6 Charley Smith
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday of Noreen Atkinson, grandmother of the ringer of the 4th.
First in method: 4 and 5
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0554

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (16m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Reverse Canterbury, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day, All Saints, Plain Bob, Little Aston, St David, Royston, Grandsire
1 Jane Hedges
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Benjamin Poole (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
Rung prior to Passion Sunday morning service
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 45m (12)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 Tim Pink
3 Mike Winterbourne
4 Helen Piper
5 Gemma Hurst
6 Michael Hurst
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
For the 4.00 pm Contemporary Service
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2023 (11–0–09)
336 Stedman Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 Ann Davies
3 Verity Nicholls
4 Mick Francis
5 James Vockins
6 John Hearn
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Patricia Newton
In fond memory of Derek Edwards, former parishioner, who died yesterday. The fifth bell of this ring was donated by the Edwards family in memory of Derek's wife Judith.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 48m (17–1–11 in E♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
540 Grandsire Doubles, 240 each of Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 Rhoda Thomson
2 Ann Birch
3 Becky Fawcett
4 Gary Reading
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 John Brookman
Farewell and thanks to ringer of 2 who has givien 28 years of loyal service to Loughton, Shenley and the Milton Keynes district and who now plans to return to the fair county of Somerset

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 43m (6–2–24 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Vickars
2 Michael Probert
3 Lisa Ryan
4 Colin P Taylor
5 Lorna Curtis
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
50th tower bell QP together: 3 & 6.
75th tower bell QP together: 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broadwell, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 28 March 2023 in 3h 3 (15–2–12 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Lorna Curtis
3 Susan H Rhodes
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Steve Vickars
6 Richard E White
7 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
8 Andrew Goldthorpe
First peal in the tower.
70th peal - 2.
First on eight - 5.
The original five bells, which were unringable for many years, were rehung and augmented in 2021 in a new frame. The former second was replaced with a new bell.
Ringers 5, 7 and 8 carried out many hours of labour. The band wish to associate Anthony Williamson, Robert Walton, Paul Molyneaux, Amanda Jefferies and Caroline Ball with this peal, all of whom worked on the project.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 48m (10–1–23 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Horner
2 Lindsey Thornton
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Robert W Walton
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 30 March 2023 in 47m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1344 St Clements College Bob Major
1 Robert Partridge (C)
2 Katherine Parker
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Mary Friskney
7 Jenny Page
8 Chris Tuckett
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 44m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Joe Norton
3 David A J Endacott
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Daniel J Watson
6 Jonathan D Wright (C)
First surprise as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 31 March 2023 (26–3–15 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Tom Davies
2 Ann Davies
3 Euan Thomas
4 Kenneth Darvill
5 Patricia Newton
6 James White
7 David Cox
8 Christopher Mundy
9 Robert Newton (C)
10 Charles Botting
To welcome Lara Elizabeth Lange, a second granddaughter for Charles.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 3h 6 (14–3–19 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Roger W Powell
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 James C Mundy
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Ruth Stokes
6 Richard A Horne
7 Christopher M Mundy (C)
8 Andrew Haseldine
In memory of Colin Walters.
To mark the retirement of David Cornwall as tower captain of Hughenden for 50 years.
First peal:3
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Cindy Wrapson
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Colin R Cairns
5 David R Bardwell
6 Elizabeth A Evans (C)
For Palm Sunday
1st Minor inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Charley Smith
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Jacqueline M Hazell
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
For Palm Sunday.
2 : First QP inside (aged 12years&3months).
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Kennington, Grandsire
1 Jane Hedges
2 Lydia Poole (C)
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Benjamin Poole
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby
For Palm Sunday service
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 43m (12)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mike Winterbourne
2 Helen Piper
3 Andrea Barletta
4 J Martin Rice
5 Jenny Jones
6 Tim Pink
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Imogen Sculthorp
For the Palm Sunday Songs of Praise service.
An outstanding piece of ringing
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 2 April 2023 (8–0–21 in A)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jill Kirby
2 Elizabeth Lee
3 Christopher Lewis-Brown
4 Rebecca Harwin
5 Josie Irving
6 Andrea Gilbert
7 Nick Clarke
8 William Harwin (C)
For Palm Sunday
First Surprise Major - 3
First Surprise as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
St Michael and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 41m (6–0–12 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew I Mitchell
2 Noah Whitfield
3 Barbara E Wells
4 Daniel Chafen
5 Rachel Moss
6 Stephen C Wells (C)
First inside to Bob Minor 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 46m (13–3–3 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vikki E M Bulbeck (C)
2 Jane Cockman
3 Rob Taylor-Ailes (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hazell (C)
5 Holley F Wakeling (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
For Palm Sunday Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 April 2023 (10–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Howard Collings
2 Janet Stiles
3 Ian Sawford
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Jeanette Fisher
6 Stephen Wooler
7 John Fisher (C)
8 Roger Powell
Rung by members of St Michael's band and friends before Evensong to remember Colin Walter who died earlier this week. Colin was a regular member of the band for many many years and will be greatly missed. Other members of the band who wish to be associated with this Quarter Peal are Sue Powell, Linda Rothera, Roy Woodruff, Derek Peters, Alison and Michael Bayley, John Sale.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0416

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 43m (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adedayo A Ajibola
2 Nicola M Lee (C)
3 Darren Smith
4 James H Moynihan
5 Michael V Boys
6 Brian Fisher
First quarter peal 1. First in ODG: 6. Rung for Adedayo, who is leaving us after 6 years to live/work in California.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0355

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 2h 16 (13)
5024 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Kenneth R Davenport
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 2h 47 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5100 Doubles (11m)
480 each of Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob and 300 of Grandsire.
1 Jacqueline M Hazell
2 Edward C Westlake (C)
3 James White (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck (C)
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
Remembering Sir John Smith (1923-2007) on the 100th Anniversary of his Birth.
Sir John, our dear friend and fellow ringer, was Patron of Shottesbrooke, Owner of the estate, and Founder of the Landmark Trust (with its headquarters still by the church).
Extents called by 2,3,4,5 in turn.
50th Peal in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 60m (10 in A)
2023 Stedman Triples
Composed by LJW - from Dexter's No.2
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Robert Newton
7–8 Kenneth Darvill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0355

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 3 April 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 6 April 2023 in 2h 57 (12 in F)
5088 Tritonian Surprise Maximus
Composed by F T Blagrove
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 John R Fisher
11–12 Robert H Newton
First peal in the method on handbells.
300th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 9 April 2023
308 Grandsire Triples
1 Karen Walker
2 Mary Friskney
3 Katherine Parker
4 Nuala Clements
5 Daryl Dixon
6 Keith Anderson
7 Chris Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
For Easter. And to mark the birth of Bobbie Walker Cornelius born yesterday, daughter for Alice and John, and first grandchild for Karen.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 45m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Sara Jones
3 Michael Probert
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Peter W Spain
7 John G Pusey (C)
8 Geraint Jones
For Easter Day.
First quarter: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 April 2023 (13–0–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tessa Allum
2 Maureen Velvick
3 J Rebecca Gay
4 Richard Thumwood
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 George Rabbitts
In celebration of the restoration of the bells and in commemoration of Rev.C.W.O Jenkyn, who died on Easter Monday 1933, former Librarian and Ringing Master of the ODG who learned to ring in East Garston and is buried in the Churchyard
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 10 April 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Berrick Salome, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 11 April 2023 in 42m (7–1–13 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Mary C Friskney
3 Michael Probert
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Sara Jones
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Wishing David B Wilson a very happy birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 40m (6–3–26 in B)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Nick Clarke
2 Lorna Curtis
3 Susan Read
4 Brian Read
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Catherine M A Lane
7 Sara Jones
8 John G Pusey
Engagement compliment to Sarah Barnes and Will Carr. 1st in m as cond.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 41m (9–1–20 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Susan Read
2 Sara Jones
3 Lorna Curtis
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Brian Read
7 Nick Clarke (C)
8 John G Pusey
Engagement compliment to Sarah Barnes and Will Carr.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0381

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 2h 47 (15 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Tim R Palmer
First peal of Surprise Royal on handbells: 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0639

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charley Smith
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Michael Smith
5 Derek R Smith
6 Vikki E M Bulbeck
Rung to celebrate Mike's Birthday today (ringer of 4), with his father(5), brother(3) and niece(1).
4: 1st QP on an inside bell for 23 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 50m (18–3–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tracy Fields
2 Alice L Gambles
3 Carole Harmer
4 Wendy A Haslam
5 Michael Nimmo
6 Phil M Haslam
7 Tony Gray (C)
8 Paul Bestwick
In celebration of the life of Roy Keeves, tower captain, and ringer at Hanslope for seventy years, who passed away on 26 March 2023.
A belated first quarter peal on the restored bells. It was Roy’s greatest wish he’d recover sufficiently to be able to ring in the first quarter, but sadly this was not to be.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0416

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 April 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1250 Grandsire Doubles
1x170; 9x120 = 1250
1 Martha C Hazell
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Richard J Hazell
1250 changes to celebrate Jacqueline & David's 50th Wedding Anniversary this day (married on 14th April 1973 at Heston Methodist Church).
Rung with son Richard and daughter Martha.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 14 April 2023 in 48m (17–1–7 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 D Kay Chamberlain
2 Jacqueline A O'Hagan
3 Clare Knock
4 Cheryl A Watson
5 Daniel J Watson
6 Jon Chamberlain (C)
7 Julian T Watson
8 Caroline E Phillips
Rung half muffled in memory of Norman H Leslie (27/5/1930 - 22/3/2023) Former ringer and tower captain at this church. Rung by a local band who knew him well.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0599

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Douglas, Isle of Man
St George
Saturday, 15 April 2023 in 3h 15 (18–2–14 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by E G A Hull
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Graham G Firman
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Janet E John
5 Daniel J Page
6 Jack E Page (C)
7 Evie Newton
8 Paul J Wells
9 Estella J Haynes
10 D Giles Winter
11 Graham A C John
12 Stephen A Rossiter
Wishing Bernard Groves a happy 80th birthday for tomorrow.
First on a clockwise twelve: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Charley Smith
3 Martha C Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Jacqueline M Hazell
For Low Sunday Morning Service.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 2h 46 (9–0–1 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One extent each of Baker’s Delight, Norwich S, London S, Wells S, Beverley S, Surfleet S and Cambridge S.
1 Jeremy R Pratt (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Christopher M Mundy
4 Robert H Newton
5 James A Haseldine
6 Andrew Haseldine
Specially arranged to mark the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Keith and Beryl Wright and rung on the exact 60th anniversary of their moving into this village. They were the inspiration and key supporters of the augmentation of this ring to six in 2014.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0402

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 45m (8–0–1 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Redford
2 Michael Probert
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Gordon Smith
5 Steve Vickars (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
1st QP away from tenor: 1
Birthday compliments to Joanna Kantor.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aynho, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 45m (16–1–20 in F)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by George Astbury
1 Craig M Robertson
2 Elizabeth R Mullett
3 Peter W Spain
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Sara Jones
6 Rachel Croft (C)
7 John G Pusey
8 David K Barrington
First in method for all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Monday, 17 April 2023 in 2h 43 (8–0–11 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of: Primrose, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Surfleet, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Jon P Tutcher
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 17 April 2023 in 46m (11–2–14 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
540 Grandsire Doubles, 480 of Plain Bob, 120 of St Simons and 120 of St Martins
1 Hilary Reading
2 Anne F M McIntyre
3 Simon J O Head
4 Ann Birch
5 Gary W Reading (C)
6 Linda Maycroft
Farewell and thanks to the ringer of 4 who has given 28 years of loyal service to Loughton, Shenley and the North Bucks Branch, and is now moving back to Somerset.
Terry Page would like to be associated with this quarter peal.
First tenor behind to doubles - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 17 April 2023 (10 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
A compliment to Rex Agg on his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
40 Western Road
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 41m (11 in G)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Sara Jones
3–4 Lindsay Powell
5–6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
7–8 Craig M Robertson (C)
First outside in method: 1-2.
Wishing Jayne McKenna a very happy birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 42m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1260 Call Changes
An extent on five bells, with the treble being the 'hunt bell', the five 'the half-hunt bell', and the two, three and four the 'extreme bells'.
1 Tom Edgeworth (C)
2 Vanessa Naworynsky
3 Diane Clarke
4 Angela McKnight
5 Steve Smith
6 Jon Chamberlain
Rung in fond memory of our dear friend Norman Leslie.
Norman learnt to ring here in Hinton a lifetime ago, and has been a much loved ringer in the Vale of White Horse ever since. We shall miss him very much.
The whole of the Hinton Waldrist band would like to be associated with this performance.
First Quarter - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0599

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 2h 52 (9–1–20 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley & Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Martin J Turner
8 Claire F Roulstone
2,750th peal - 2. 2,400th peal - 7. An 80th birthday compliment to Bernard Groves. Remembering Norman Smith who died recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0559

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 44m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 David Beckley
2 Liz Wagstaff
3 Simon J O Head (C)
4 Paul Crombleholme
5 Keith Wagstaff
6 Andrew Beckley
Rung to celebrate the birth of Jacob John Alden-Farrow born 7th April 2023 to Victoria and Matthew Alden-Farrow, Victoria is a member of the St Mary’s Bletchley band.
1st Quarter - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Lavington, Wiltshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 2h 54 (12 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of: Carlisle, London, Westminster, York, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 2h 41 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Fielden
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 60m (10–3–8 in F♯)
General Ringing
General ringing ranging from rounds and call changes to Grandsire Caters
Janet Stiles
Michael Bayley
Derek Peters
John Sale
Jeanette Fisher
Ian Sawford
Alan Bentley
Kath Bentley
Stephen J Wooler
Lucy C J Wilson
Ailsa M Knightley
Richard E White
John King
Roger Collins
Rung open prior to the funeral of Colin Walter as a tribute and celebration of his life. Colin was a stalwart member of the Aston Clinton tower for many decades and gave great service to ringing through the Oxford Diocesan Guild, the Post and Telecoms Guild, the Chiltern Midweek Group and by his support for developing ringers through 'Colin's Classes' under the auspices of the Aston Clinton Ringing Centre. Other members of Aston Clinton tower unable to attend variously through holiday, health or work but wishing to be associated include Roger Powell, Sue Powell, Roy Woodruff, Alison Bayley and Linda Rothera. Thanks to the Master of ODG, Catherine Lane, for bringing and raising the ODG standard.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0416

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 3h 20 (16 in B♭)
5096 Cambridge Surprise Fourteen
Composed by D G Hull
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 Jack E Page (C)
11–12 Oliver D Cross
13–14 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 46m (9–3–3 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Jasper Snowdon
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Malcolm Fairbairn
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Steve Vickars
7 Richard E White
8 Anthony Williamson
Birthday compliments to our terrific tenor ringer!
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 21 April 2023 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert W Walton
2 Julie Minch
3 Sue Rhodes
4 Steve Vickars
5 Lindsey Thornton
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Early birthday felicitations to Lindsey!
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0552

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 21 April 2023 (10 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1–2 Christopher Tuckett
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Janet Menhinick
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxford
St Peter
Saturday, 22 April 2023
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rupert McShane
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Janice Beale
4 Donna Murphy
5 Jonathan Beale (C)
6 Adrian Gray
First Quarter: 1
Rung in celebration for the life of Rev David Michaels, Vicar at St Peters 1991 - 2004 and also to both Michael Stockford and Jean Tuffley, two enthusiastic handbell ringers, who passed away during 'Covid times'.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2023 (11–0–09)
84 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ruth M Monks
2 Alison M Bayley
3 Robert H Newton
4 Anna K Bayley
5 C Mark Edwards (C)
6 Charles M S Botting
7 Philip M Pratt
8 C David Leonard
Rung prior to a memorial service for Derek Edwards, father of Mark, who died 25h March aged 84. The bell rung by Mark was donated by the Edwards family in memory of Derek's wife Judith.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2023 (11–0–09)
251 Grandsire Triples
1 Ruth M Monks
2 Alison M Bayley
3 Philip M Pratt
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Anna K Bayley
6 Robert H Newton
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 C David Leonard
Rung for the memorial service of Derek Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
Curfew Tower, HM Free Chapel of St George, Windsor Castle
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 40m (26 in C♯)
1120 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R. B. Pullin
Arranged by J. White
1 William J Stungo
2 James White (C)
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Edward C Westlake
6 Stephen R Smith II
7 Simon D Smith
8 John F Payne
For St George’s Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 45m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew P Spicer
2 Craig M Robertson
3 Sara Jones (C)
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
For St George's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
Grandsire, Longparish, Newborough, Plain Bob, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day
1 Judith Kirby
2 Jane Hedges
3 Kathy Xu
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
Prior to morning service on St George's Day
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0411