Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 964 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 45m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Martha Hazell
2 Kathryn Titford
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Jacqueline Hazell (C)
5 Vikki Bulbeck
6 Lesley S Cross
Rung to welcome the New Year.
First Quarter Peal rung by an all female band in this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles
12m/v St Remigius, Eynesbury, St Alban, St Paul, St Simon's & St Martin's spliced, Kennington, Southrepps, All Saints, Rushall, St Helen, Newborough
1 Jane Hedges
2 Susan King
3 Judy Kirby
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
To mark New Year's Day 2018
Most method variations - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints'
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 44m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Becky Fawcett
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Ann Birch
4 Gary W Reading
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 Graham Bartholomew
To mark the start of the celebrations for the 800th year since the first vicar was appointed at All Saints’ Loughton.
The final ring on the old bells before they are taken away for restoration.
First in method as conductor: 5
The band would like to associate this quarter with Derek Stainsby, a ringer at this tower for over forty years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 41m (6–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane S Clarke
2 Stephen J Smith
3 Jon Chamberlain
4 Berice Large
5 Valia E Battat
6 Joe Norton (C)
Rung to wish the villagers of Hinton Waldrist a very Happy New Year 2018

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 3h 10 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Colin G Newman (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 June D Wells
4 Katharine J Firman
5 Daniel J Page
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 E John Wells
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Robert H Newton
11 Graham G Firman
12 Jack E Page
First in method: 3, 5, 6 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0057

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 2h 51 (8–0–11 in A♭)
5120 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3814)
1 E John Wells
2 John C Sheppard
3 June D Wells
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Graham A C John
6 Peter Bridle
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 2h 33 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1) London & Wells 2) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick & Hexham 3) Ipswich, Cambridge & Bourne 4) Primrose & Norfolk 5) York 6) Hull 7) Norwich
Composed by Traditional
1 Matthew Stone
2 Sophie L Martin
3 Daniel J Page
4 Jack E Page
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 David L Thomas (C)
First of Surprise Minor and Most Methods: 2 and as Conductor.
50th tower bell peal: 6.
Rung by a band of ringers aged 20 or under.
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0058

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Thursday, 4 January 2018 in 2h 38 (13)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4 methods: 1320 Yorkshire, 1280 Moray Firth, 1200 each Bristol, Independence Day; 94 com, atw)
Composed by A G Reading and M B Davies
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Jack E Page
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0059

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, St Margaret of Antioch, Oxfordshire
DENNIS LESLIE QUARTER PEAL
Thursday, 4 January 2018 in 41m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
120 Clifford's Pleasure; 660 Grandsire; 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Berice Large
2 Valia E Battat
3 Joe Norton
4 Andrew J Dyer
5 Stephen J Smith (C)
6 Doreen Leslie
Remembering our friend DENNIS LESLIE (d.3.1.13) who loved these bells.
Norman Leslie also wishes to be associated with this QP

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 5 January 2018
1344 Little Bob Major
Composed by E Maurice Atkins
1–2 Anna E Sherwood
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Colin G Newman (C)
7–8 E John Wells
First in method in hand: 1-2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 5 January 2018 in 44m (13–0–2 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Pete Tombs
2 Helen Tombs
3 David Endacott
4 Jon Norton
5 Jonathan Wright
6 Andrew Baxter
7 Nicola Roberts
8 Joe Norton (C)
To wish The Revd Canon Richard Hancock bon voyage on his pilgrimage to Ethiopia.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 January 2018 in 2h 58 (10–1–11 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Catherine M A Lane
6 John G Pusey
7 Stuart F Gibson (C)
8 Kenneth R Davenport
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 2018 (26–3–15 in D)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 June D Wells
2 Sheila Bruce
3 George Whiteside
4 Daniel J Page
5 Angela M Darvill
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 E John Wells
8 Patricia M Newton (C)
9 David Sullivan
10 Kenneth J Darvill
11 David R Cox
12 John S White
1500th Quarter Peal: 8. For Epiphany Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 46m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Traditional
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Martin Foakes
4 Thomas R Sherwood
5 Joanne P Druce
6 David R Bardwell
7 Colin G Newman (C)
8 Robert P Sherwood
For Epiphany
First Stedman - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geoffrey M Harvey
2 Sue Portsmouth
3 Rob Needham
4 Alan K Barsby
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Adrian Nash
7 Anthony W Gordon
8 Lavinia M Sullivan
For Evensong.
With thanks to Alan Barsby for keeping us right.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
St Remigius, Eynesbury, St Alban, St Paul, Rushall, HSD, Sullivan, Longparish, Grandsire (Pitman's 240)
1 Charlotte Furneaux
2 Susan King
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Steve Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judy Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 42m
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Mike Winterbourne
2 Diana Bridle
3 Helen Piper
4 Peter Niblett
5 Tim Pink
6 Michael Hurst
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2018 (11–0–09 in G)
1331 Grandsire Caters
1 George Whiteside
2 Ann Davies
3 John Hearn
4 Robert Newton
5 Josie Martin
6 Patricia Newton
7 David Sullivan
8 Alan Bain
9 Charles Botting (C)
10 Peter Blower
For Evensong and a birthday compliment to John Hearn.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 44m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Robert Partridge (C)
2 Sue Portsmouth
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Pam Elliston
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 David Sullivan
7 Keith Vernon (Cover)
First in method by all except 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 2h 33 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part, 7th obs)
1 Christopher P Turner (C)
2 Michele Winter
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Julian F Back
6 Martin J Turner
7 Peter G Holden
8 Ruth Curtis
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the conductor's first peal, ringing the same bell and the same method and composition. Martin also rang the same bell 50 years ago (to his third peal).
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0105

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 in 2h 43 (15)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading (No. 4)
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Oliver D Cross (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 in 2h 25 (14)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var.)
1–2 Christopher M Tuckett
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Kenneth J Darvill
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
First in the method on handbells: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 11 January 2018 in 2h 54 (7–0–23 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 720 each Carlisle, Lightfoot, Westminster, York, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Stuart F Gibson
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Martin J Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5570.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 January 2018 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Taylor
2 Michael Haynes
3 Rosemarry Hemmings
4 Michael Probert
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Keith Abbott (C)
In memory of Ted Compson of Wellesbourne, Warks. Who passed away boxing day evening

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 44m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Goldthorpe
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Julie Minch
4 Neil R Ephgrave
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Michael Probert
Rung to wish a very happy 70th birthday to our generous and eternally youthful Auction of Promises bidder, Gill Fettes.
100th together: 3,5,6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fulbrook, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 14m (4–0–13 in C)
360 Plain Bob Minor
1 Isobel Murphy
2 Tracey Cooper
3 Chris Seers
4 Keith Murphy
5 Mark Burt
6 Dan Glyde (C)
For St Kentigern's Day, dedicated to Mother Seraphima and the sisters at The Holy Nativity Convent in Brookline Massachusetts USA

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 44m (7–3–13 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Traditional
1 Jenny M Page
2 Daniel J Page
3 Thomas R Sherwood
4 Kiran Bahra
5 D Giles Winter
6 Colin G Newman
7 Anna E Sherwood (C)
8 Joanne P Druce
First Stedman and 3rd Quarter Peal - 4 (aged 14)
First Stedman as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 2h 28 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings
1 Alan M Eyles
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 David L Thomas
4 Isaac J O'Shea
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Simon W Edwards
First Stedman Doubles: 1,3,4,5
Completes Stedman family: 3,5
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 50m (23–0–20 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Jenny M Page
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Thomas R Sherwood
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Joanne P Druce (C)
7 Anna E Sherwood
8 James M Champion
9 Colin G Newman
10 D Giles Winter
First Surprise Royal - 4 (aged 14)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 January 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Elizabeth Mullett
4 Keith Godfrey
5 Stephen Davies
6 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 44m (12–1–8 in G)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark Robins
2 Helen Thomas
3 Angela Brown
4 Andrea Barletta
5 Andrew Channon
6 Roger Thomas
7 Mike Winterbourne (C)
8 J Martin Rice
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 2h 40 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 Methods)
1520 London No.3; 1120 Cambridge; 1040 Yorkshire; 720 each Bristol & Lincolnshire; 39 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3564b)
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Peter C Randall (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Celia Leeson
2 Gill Loyd
3 Graham Stoter
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Dave Endacott
6 Joe Norton
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Richard Loyd
Rung as a tribute to the late Sybil Graham Morley, on the occasion of her Thanksgiving Service at St Lawrence Hungerford, 17th January 2018.
Adored mother of the treble ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 January 2018 in 39m (6–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julian Stevens
2 Ann Stevens
3 David Endacott
4 Ann Eyles
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Pete Tombs
Birthday compliment to Deb Tiltman and Nicola Roberts.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 January 2018 in 40m (3–3–3 in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael Probert
2 Julie Minch
3 Anthony Williamson
4 Malcolm Fairbairn
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Neil R Ephgrave (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 3h 30 (26–3–15 in D)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (6544)
1 David P Hilling (C)
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Ian P Hill
4 Patricia M Newton
5 David C Brown
6 David F Moore
7 Robert H Newton
8 Graham G Firman
9 Brian P Diserens
10 Robert C Kippin
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Matthew J Hilling
100th peal of Bristol S Maximus - 11.
Rung to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the peal at this tower of Bristol Surprise Maximus which was the third ever to be rung following peals at Leicester Cathedral in 1950 and 1951. The band wishes to associate with this peal Helen Diserens, Neville Diserens, Ron Diserens, John Hill and Roger Baldwin who with the conductor rang in the 1968 peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Sue Portsmouth
3 Rob Needham
4 Geoffrey M Harvey
5 Andrew CP Gunstone
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
7 Lavinia M Sullivan
8 Peter Kemm
For evensong and an 81st birthday compliment to Geoff.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 January 2018 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (14m/v)
Eynsham, St Leonard, St Alban, St Paul, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, April Day, Clifford's Pleasure, Rushall, Grandsire, HSD, Sullivan
1 Judy Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Toby Goss
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 46m (21–2–16 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Birch
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Liz Wagstaff
4 Martin Petchey
5 Graham Bartholomew
6 Gary Reading
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 Keith Wagstaff

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
View composition
1 J Martin Rice
2 Angela Brown
3 Rebecca Browning
4 John Kape
5 Jenny Jones
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
For Evensong.
Congratulations to the band on an excellent quarter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2018 (26–3–15 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Davies
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Josie Martin
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 David Sullivan
6 George Whiteside
7 John Hearn
8 Charles Botting (C)
A 'Welcome Home' to Benjamin Gilbride, Sheila's grandson, born 8th August 2017, who has spent the first 24 weeks of his life in hospital neonatal care. Also in memory of his twin brother, James, who died on 17th August 2017 aged 9 days.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 39m (6–0–12 in C)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, St Simons & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Wells
2 Bradley Herrington
3 Barbara Wells
4 Daniel Chafen
5 Rachel Moss (C)
6 Andrew I Mitchell
To celebrate the life of Jane Elizabeth Carpenter, who died on Boxing day aged 55.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 44m (13–3–3 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rob Tayler
2 Jill Glennerster
3 Jane Cockman
4 Trevor Scott
5 F T Blagrove (C)
6 Lesley S Cross
In Celebration of the Life of Reg Renn.
Rung by the ringers of Winkfield, Clewer, Windsor Parish and the Castle.
First in method : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 41m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hugh Deam
2 Judy Kirby
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
4 Colin P Taylor
5 Gordon Smith
6 Michael Probert
500th QP: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 22 January 2018 (14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 in 2h 17 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
The ringer of 3-4 has rung peals on all 366 dates in the year.
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 in 2h 19 (14)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var.)
1–2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swalcliffe, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 25 January 2018 in 45m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 St Paul Doubles
1 Sue McCouaig
2 Alison Varney
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Robert A Reeves
6 Trevor Trivett
Rung for the Feast of the Conversion of St Paul. The church is dedicated to SS Peter and Paul.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 2018 in 2h 39 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Zalicat Delight Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 44m (14–2–12)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 course Stedman, 10 extents plain bob doubles
1 G Aldridge
2 M Foster
3 G Breeze
4 A Frost (C)
5 P Knight
6 R Moat
Arranged and rung in honour of Kenneth Francis's 88th birthday, a retired ringer at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 45m (14 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 John Mercer
2 Wendy Price
3 Malcolm Hooton
4 James Woodcock
5 Michael Nimmo (C)
6 Phillip Starr
70th Birthday compliments to Michael Nimmo.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 January 2018 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louise Brown
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Teresa Carter
4 Steve Vickars
5 Richard Haseldine (C)
6 Michael MacArthur
80th birthday compliment to Willie Haynes, Bicester Branch President

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 3h 5 (15–2–7 in F)
5088 Mortlake Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No.3384)
1 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Geoffrey K Cook
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Christopher P Cole
For the Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 2h 49 (11–2–6 in G)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 4722)
1 Lindsay Powell
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 John R Ridley
4 Andrew R Baxter
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 John G Pusey
7 Isaac J O'Shea
8 Alan M Eyles (C)
First peal in the UK: 4
First in method: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0280

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 47m (7–2–16 in A)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 June A Saint
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Colin R Cairns
5 David R Bardwell
6 D Giles Winter (C)
First Surprise Minor - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 2h 53 (14–3–19 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (2089)
1 E John Wells
2 Joanne P Druce
3 June D Wells
4 Joanna E Knight
5 D Giles Winter
6 Adrian C Malton
7 Anna E Sherwood (C)
8 Colin G Newman
First in Method as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Simpson, Milton Keynes
St Thomas the Apostle
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 40m (7–1–7 in A♭)
1260 St Margaret Doubles
Antelope with Grandsire Bobs and Singles
1 Brian Baldwin
2 Martin Petchey
3 Simon J O Head (C)
4 Christina Tribble
5 Peter Tribble
6 Philip Petchey
First in variation for all
Remembering Ron Petchey (d. 29 i 2016), a ringer at St Margaret's, Barking for over 60 years and father of 2 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (13m/v)
St Nicholas, St Giles, Winchendon, St Miles, St Alban, Eynsham, St Paul, St Leonard, April Day, Clifford's Pleasure, Grandsire, HSD, Sullivan
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 46m (21–2–16 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas S Vale
2 Alan J Marchbank
3 Liz Wagstaff
4 Anne McIntyre
5 Graham Bartholomew
6 Gary Reading
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 Keith Wagstaff
First quarter peal on 8 - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Andrea Barletta
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Angela Brown
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Michael Hurst
6 Jenny Jones
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 43m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Robinson Wood
2 Julie Minch
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Anthony Williamson
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Andrew W Kenyon
Rung for evensong and to celebrate the 70th birthday of Bill Andrewes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 46m (26–3–7 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Misha Medvedev
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Harry Gibson
6 Alan J Griffin (C)
Rung for Choral Evensong on the front six. First in the method 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 2h 49 (6–0–12 in C)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Janet E Menhinick
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Janet Galloway
4 Alan M Eyles
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Catherine M A Lane
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Stephen J Crawley
Rung to mark the installation of the Rector, Revd Canon T J L Harper, as a Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 47m (24–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Barry J Davis
2 Jean Davis
3 Christopher Holmes
4 Charlotte A Holmes
5 Michael W Coleman
6 Mark W Sayers
7 Colin M Lee (C)
8 Robert A Reeves
Rung in memory of Phillip J Davis a former ringer at this tower and brother of Barry who died January 14th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Monday, 29 January 2018 in 2h 25 (6–2–19 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: one extent each of London, Ipswich, Surfleet, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Valia E Battat
2 Timothy G Pett
3 John G Pusey
4 Joe D R Norton
5 Christopher J Pickford (C)
6 Darran Ricks
Rung to celebrate the lives of brothers Geoffrey Ronald Gibbens (25.1.44 - 11.7.17) and Albert William Gibbens (10.7.32 - 15.11.17), third-generation market gardeners of Hinton Waldrist. They always had a smile and a wave for everyone and were a huge part of the life of this village. A great loss to our community, but remembered by all with great fondness
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 (7–2–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Beer
2 Nick Munson
3 Penny Wallace
4 Steve Lutener
5 David Wilcox (C)
6 Imogen Sculthorp
Janet's first QP in over 40 years!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 3h 1 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 888)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 June D Wells
3 Martin J Turner
4 E John Wells
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Peter Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Evadne Vallance
2 Lindsey Thornton
3 Michael Probert
4 Michael A Haynes
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Heather Horner
1st QP: Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 2h 41 (13)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading (No 5)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Stephen M Jones
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 45m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Colin G Newman
2 Kiran Bahra
3 Robert A Partridge
4 Thomas R Sherwood
5 E John Wells
6 James M Champion
7 Anna E Sherwood (C)
8 June D Wells
First Major - 2 (aged 14)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Brenda Gratwicke
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
1st QP: tenor.
1st ladies band QP: all except C. 1st ladies band as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (11methods)
St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Charlotte Furneaux
2 Susan King
3 Judy Kirby
4 Steve Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
To mark the forthcoming anniversary of the accession of Queen Elizabeth I
Most methods - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 40m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Julie Minch
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Melanie McGregor
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
1st ladies band QP: 2,6.
Most ladies bands in a day: 3,4,5 and as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 50m (21–2–16 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Adam Hird
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Liz Wagstaff
4 Ann Birch
5 Martin Petchey
6 Graham Bartholomew
7 B Douglas Hird
8 Alan J Marchbank (C)
first in method - 3 and 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2018 (11–0–09 in G)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Francoise Allen
2 Sheila Bruce
3 George Whiteside
4 Josie Martin
5 John Hearn
6 David Leonard
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 James Vockins
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ducklington, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 42m (4–2–11 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Howarth
2 Sue Rhodes
3 Sue Ross
4 Alison Grey
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Meg Roberts
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
1st QP inside: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 41m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Macready
2 Julie Minch
3 Ellie Seddon
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Judith Vickars
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
Judith's 1st QP as tenor.
1st ladies band QP: 1,2,3,6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 49m (17–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
View composition
1 Barry J Davis
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Charlotte A Holmes
6 Sue Burchell
7 Christopher Holmes
8 Alan J Griffin
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Colin M Lee (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton St Leonard, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and Catherine
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 40m (6–0–19 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Katherine Parker
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
4 Mary C Friskney
5 Patricia M Newton (C)
6 Hilarie Rogers
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 2h 25 (14)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton (Johnson's var.)
1–2 Christopher M Tuckett
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Kenneth J Darvill
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0181

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Uffington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 43m (12–3–17)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Pete Tombs
2 Dave Endacott
3 Tony Crabtree
4 Hugh Baxter
5 Joe Norton
6 Andrew Baxter (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918) which gave the vote to men aged over 21 and members of the armed forces aged over 19. Rung by an all male band to acknowledge the men who made it happen.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 2h 56 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 The Hundred Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 4837
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Martin J Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Peter Bridle
10 Graham A C John
The ladies in the band, both women of property slightly over the age of 30, would like to associate this peal with today's significant anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 46m (13–0–2 in F)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Lindsay Powell
2 Cynthia Howell
3 Ann Stevens
4 Helen Tombs
5 Ann Eyles
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
7 Erica Crabtree
8 Lucy Laird (C)
9 Sarah Bradbury
10 Elaine Baber
Rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918) which gave women of property over the age of 30 the right to vote.
On the 66th anniversary of the accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II to the throne.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 39m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Knock
2 Tracey Wright
3 Cheryl A Watson
4 Katharine Timberlake
5 Nicola Roberts (C)
6 Margaret Andrews
Rung to commemorate the centenary of women getting the vote.
First doubles as conductor: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 (12–3–20 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 St Simons, 360 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Wendy Hawkins
2 Patricia Newton
3 Kay Bartholomew (C)
4 Paul Smith
5 Robert Newton
6 Gordon Smith
Specially arranged and rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act (1918)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 in 45m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Evadne Vallance
2 Lindsey Thornton
3 Julie Minch
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Heather Horner
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 in 2h 39 (14)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0181

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 in 2h 42 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: London, 2: York, 3: Wells, 4: Bourne, 5: Beverley, 6: Norwich 7: Cambridge
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 2h 21 (9)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frederick A Holden
1–2 E John Wells
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 William Butler
71st consecutive (birthday) year of peal ringing for Bill Butler.
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 41m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Monkley
2 Sue Rhodes
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Melanie McGregor
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Sue Hall
Rung in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
Lucy McGregor would like to be associated with this QP.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 45m (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Jasper Snowdon (72)
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Steve Davies
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Toby Goss
7 Hugh Deam
8 Judy Kirby
1st triples inside: 6.
1st triples as tenor.
150th QP as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 43m (12–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nora Tarczy Novak
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Sue Rhodes
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Lindsay Powell
Rung on the front six in celebration of the centenary of the Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918), giving the vote to qualifying women in the UK for the first time.
1st QP: treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2h 48 (9–1–20 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(6m: 960 Cambridge & Lincolnshire, 800 Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative & Yorkshire. 109 com, atw for 2,3,4,5 & 6)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 E John Wells
2 Sophie L Martin
3 June D Wells
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 David L Thomas
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most S Major methods - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Hurst
2 John J Durham
3 Rosamund M Durham
4 John D Kape
5 Angela M Brown
6 Rod Brown
7 Graham M Brown (C)
8 Roy Pratley
Rung to celebrate Graham Brown's 50th Birthday. Also for Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 46m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Martin Foakes
4 Thomas R Sherwood
5 Matthew Stone
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 David R Bardwell
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2018 (13–0–23 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
View composition
1 John Collins
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Amanda Miles
4 Rachel A Backhouse
5 John Kape
6 Mark D Backhouse
7 Anthony D Smith
8 Richard J Marshall
9 Graham A C John (C)
10 Roy Pratley
For morning service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (13m/v)
St Valentine, Antelope, Lapley, St John, St Giles, St Miles, Eynsham, St Leonard, St Alban, St Paul, Grandsire, HSD, Sullivan
1 Judy Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Toby Goss
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce
In recognition of the upcoming St Valentine's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 48m (21–2–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Pack
2 Andrew Clark Maxwell
3 Ian Park
4 Debbie Bebbington
5 J Martin Rice
6 Tony Skilton
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 David Bebbington
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal - tenor
First of triples - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 42m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Helen Tombs
3 Elaine Baber
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Alison Grey
Rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act (6th February 1918) which gave women of property over the age of 30 the right to vote. Rung after meeting short for triples, with thanks to Jackie O'Hagan for standing down.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 2h 45 (7–3–13 in A)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 672 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Glasgow, Lessness, London; 448 Superlative; 140 com; atw.
Composed by Donald F. Morrison (no. 679)
1 Jenny M Page
2 E John Wells
3 Douglas J Beaumont
4 June D Wells
5 Daniel J Page (C)
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Benjamin D Constant
8 Jack E Page
First peal as conductor, with a band comprising of his 7 leading peal ringers, surpassing the peal of the ‘standard 8’ called by his brother for his first peal as conductor at the same tower in 2014.
#ProjectNottinghamEgg
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 12 February 2018 (13–0–23 in F)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 Angela M Brown
3 Helen J Piper
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Rachel A Backhouse
6 John Kape
7 Anthony D Smith
8 Mark D Backhouse
9 Tim Pink
10 Graham A C John (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 2h 49 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m; 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 E John Wells
2 Daniel J Page
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 June D Wells
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Robert A Partridge
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Most Surprise Major - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwalton, Berkshire
All Saints
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 2h 44 (8–1–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: 720 each Wells, Durham, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich & Cambridge)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Josie S Irving
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung to welcome the Rev Miri Keen on the day of her induction as Rector of this parish and a birthday compliment to the 2nd ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 (9)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 William Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 2h 41 (6–3–26 in B)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembly, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1 E John Wells
2 Anna E Sherwood
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 W John Couperthwaite (C)
6 June D Wells
7 Martin J Turner
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Triples
Composed by Beltower
1 Andrea Barletta
2 J Martin Rice
3 Angela Brown
4 Michael Hurst
5 Imogen Sculthorp
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First in method - 2, 3, 5, 6 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 48m (17–1–15 in E)
1536 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Thomas R Sherwood
4 Colin R Cairns
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 D Giles Winter
7 Colin G Newman (Cover) (C)
For Ash Wednesday Eucharist.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 February 2018
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela M Brown
3 Amanda Miles
4 John Kape
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Imogen Sculthorp
Jointly conducted 4 (5 extents) and 5 (5.1/2 extents) after meeting short for Triples. Thanks to Mark Backhouse for standing down.
This performance is linked to the event Oxford Diocesan Guild - Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Sue Portsmouth
3 Geoffrey M Harvey
4 Rob Needham
5 Graham E Slade
6 Anthony W Gordon
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Lavinia M Sullivan
For evening service on Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 3h 4 (10–1–11 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(21m: 448 Bristol & Rutland, 224 Ashtead, Belfast, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chesterfield, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Essex, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Newcastle, Newlyn, Primrose, Pudsey, Yorkshire, Whalley & Willesden; 153 com & atw)
Composed by Colin G Newman from Chandler's
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Colin G Newman
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Robert A Partridge
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
A wedding compliment to Chris May and Fiona Lloyd, married in this church earlier this day. 65th anniversary of 1st peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5577.0255

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 3h (14)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No. 6)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 43m (6–3–14 in B♭)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josephine Butterfield (nee Allum)
2 Tessa Allum
3 Helen M Pratt
4 Jason Allum
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 Simon Witcomb

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 45m (12–3–22 in G)
1280 Double London Court Bob Major
Arranged by Michael Hurst
1 Angela Brown
2 Diana Bridle
3 Gemma Hurst
4 Rosamund M Durham
5 John J Durham
6 Graham A C John
7 Michael Hurst (C)
8 Mark D Robins

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 20m (10–2–14 in G)
20 Minutes Of Call Changes
1 Frances Allison
2 Tina Absolom
3 Lynne Salt
4 James Absolom
5 Chris Goodchild
6 Chris Newman
7 David Wilcox (C)
8 Imogen Sculthorp

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 2h 34 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C.U.G. Collective
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 June D Wells (C)
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 E John Wells
First peal of Surprise Royal in hand 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 47m (13–0–23 in F)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Angela M Brown
4 Rosamund M Durham
5 Peter Bridle
6 John Kape
7 Diana M Bridle
8 J Martin Rice
9 John J Durham
10 Graham A C John (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 45m (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Martin Rice
2 Andrea Barletta
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Maurice Barletta
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 David Thorpe
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shaw, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 43m (7–0–12 in A)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 David Thorpe
2 Andrea Barletta
3 J Martin Rice
4 Maurice Barletta
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Roy Pratley
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 46m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Varney
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Jean Davis
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Charlotte A Holmes
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the passing of the Representation of the People Act. Rung by a ladies band from the Banbury Branch of the ODG.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 3h 27 (26–3–15 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 June D Wells
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Graham G Firman
5 E John Wells
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Timothy R Palmer
9 Robert J Crocker
10 David R Cox
11 John S White
12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (13m/v)
Lapley, St John, St Giles, St Miles, Eynsham, St Leonard, St Alban, St Paul, Clifford's Pleasure, April Day, Grandsire, HSD, Sullivan
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 50m (21–2–1 in D)
1280 Zebedee Surprise Major
1 Angela Brown
2 Tim Pink
3 Helen Piper
4 Di Bridle
5 Mike Winterbourne
6 Michael Hurst
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2018 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Jonathan Jones
2 Judy Kirby
3 Elizabeth Mullett
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Brian Todd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2018 (26–3–15 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 Peter Jasper
4 Josie Martin
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 John Hearn
9 Robert Newton
10 Charles Botting
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 42m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennifer Stonard
2 Stephen M Everett
3 Rachel Croft
4 Clare Fairbairn
5 Malcolm Fairbairn
6 Simon L Edwards (C)
7 Paul C Lucas
8 Colin P Taylor
Rung as a belated celebration of the marriage of Rachel Croft and James Scott Brown on the 14th October 2017.
1st in Triples - 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Judy Kirby
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Steve Vickars (C)
6 Judith Vickars
Celebrating the 18th and 20th birthdays of Alex and Ben Vickars, Steve and Judith's sons.
First QP sharing conducting (calling 300 changes): Steve Vickars.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 19 February 2018 (11–1–3 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Rogers
2 Maureen Bosley
3 Hilarie Rogers
4 Mary Friskney
5 John S White (C)
6 Ray Fergusson
500th Quarter for ringer of 3rd, who learnt to ring in this tower and on this bell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 in 3h 6 (15)
5040 Fallingwells Surprise Maximus
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Colin M Lee
11–12 E John Wells
200th together 1/2 & 5/6
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 in 2h 57 (15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 David A Warwick
11–12 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 February 2018 in 2h 45 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Smallbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
With the band's best wishes to Pete Tombs on his 70th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 23 February 2018 in 37m (13E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E Maurice Atkins
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Anna E Sherwood
5–6 Colin G Newman (C)
7–8 E John Wells
First on an inside pair: 3-4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 February 2018 in 40m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lindsay Powell
2 Elaine Baber
3 Joe Norton
4 Rosanna Cretney
5 Dave Endacott
6 Andrew Baxter (C)
Ring as a birthday compliment to 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 23 February 2018 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lucy McGregor
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Julie Minch
4 Melanie McGregor
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Janet Robinson Wood
Rung in celebration of the lives of Elizabeth McGregor and her sister Jo Brooks. Elizabeth was Lucy's grandmother and Melanie's mother-in-law.
1st away from cover: treble. 20th QP: 2. 60th QP: 4. 40th together: 4 & 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 2h 59 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4m; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 1200 London No.3; 125 com, atw)
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 James M Champion
8 Robert A Partridge
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Colin G Newman (C)
First blows London Royal, most Spliced Royal and 75th peal - 7
Submitted whilst locked in the tower after the peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0865

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
View composition
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Thomas R Sherwood (C)
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 David R Bardwell
5 Colin G Newman
6 Colin R Cairns
7 Joanna E Knight
8 Matthew Stone
For Evensong
First QP as Conductor - 2 (aged 14)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 2h 18 (15)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 June D Wells (C)
5–6 Colin G Newman
7–8 E John Wells
First Lincolnshire in hand 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0866

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Hedges
2 Michael Haynes
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam (C)
For the forthcoming licensing of Michael Haynes.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
All Saints, Milton Keynes Village
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 44m (9–0–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne McIntyre
2 Becky Fawcett (C)
3 Ann Birch
4 Liz Wagstaff
5 Simon J O Head
6 Edward Fawcett
Rung to commemorate the 150th anniversary of a peal of Grandsire Doubles on 25 February 1868 by The Society of Ringers, Charlton Kings conducted by James Midwinter, relative of 2. First as conductor 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 46m (14–3–19 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David A Cornwall
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 Josie M Godfrey
4 Charles M S Botting
5 Peter Jasper
6 Thomas L Nagel (C)
First of surprise: 3
In loving memory of Selwyn Lewis 1931-2017 and Dinah Lewis 1932-2017, grandparents of Josie.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 42m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katy Routh
2 Tertia Softley
3 Rachel Croft
4 Clare Fairbairn (C)
5 Hannah Perkin
6 Jennifer Stonard
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the granting of the vote to women for the first time.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 48m (26–3–7)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alison Varney
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Barry J Davis
6 Harry Gibson
7 Graham J Clifton
8 Alan J Griffin (C)
Rung for Evensong, and as a Golden Wedding compliment to Alan & Margaret Griffin.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ellie Seddon
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Steve Vickars
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 26 February 2018 in 45m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hugh Deam
2 Stephen M Everett
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Colin P Taylor
5 Neil R Ephgrave
6 Michael Probert
7 John G Pusey (C)
8 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
200th together: 5,6,8. 25th together: 7,8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Moreton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 February 2018 in 2h 57 (13–0–18 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: 720 each London, York, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich & Cambridge)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
With best wishes to Lesley on her birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 50m (15–1–20 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: 480 Rutland, 160 Superlative, 160 Yorkshire, 320 Lincolnshire, 160 Cambridge.
1 Ruth Stokes
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Margaret Bulleid
4 Nick Gray
5 Gary Reading
6 Andrew J Spencer
7 Andrew Haseldine
8 Christopher C Stokes (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 (8–0–21 in A)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Josie S Irving
2 Rosie Brown*
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Wendy J Middleton
5 William S Harwin
6 Steve Smith
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Nick J Clarke (C)
* First Cambridge Major

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 3h 4 (10–1–11 in G)
5152 Colnbrook Surprise Major
27-course block reduced
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 W John Couperthwaite
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 42m (11–2–6 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Dorothy G Hall (C)
3 Rachel Croft
4 Lindsay Powell
5 Hazel M Rothera
6 Emma Stanford
Rung by a St Aldate's practice night band to celebrate the centenary of the granting of the vote to women for the first time.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blewbury, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 3 March 2018 (19–0–13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eden Bramhill
2 Gillian Loyd (C)
3 Ellen Bramhill
4 Richard Loyd
5 Michael Winter
6 Matthew Phillips
First quarter peal for 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (13–0–23 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan E Smith II
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Rachael A Backhouse
4 Angela Brown
5 John Kape (C)
6 Imogen Sculthorp
7 Mark D Backhouse
8 Anthony D Smith
For Evensong. First Quarter Peal of Triples as Conductor for approximately 58 years

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/V)
Reverse Canterbury, St David's, Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day, Kennington, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Judy Kirby
3 Charlotte Furneaux
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Retrospectively for St David's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (11–0–09 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Francoise Allen
2 Josie Martin
3 Robert Newton
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 Charles Botting (C)
8 Peter Blower
For Choral Evensong and to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Lucia and Joe Ellul.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrea Gilbert
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alison Brazenor
4 Josie S Irving
5 Steve Smith
6 Mary C Friskney
7 William S Harwin (C)
8 Jill Kirby
3: First Grandsire Triples

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wincanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 5 March 2018 in 3h 3 (15–1–1 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Christopher M Tuckett
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Josie S Irving
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Stuart F Gibson (C)
8 Jeffrey Knipe
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 in 3h (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3013)
1 E John Wells
2 Paul M Mason
3 Beryl R Norris
4 June D Wells
5 Martin J Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter Bridle
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Graham A C John
100th peal together: 5, 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Bretton Delight Royal
Composed by Emma J Southeringham
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 2h 56 (15)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 Robert H Newton
In memory of James R Taylor.
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0601

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 38m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John G Pusey
2 Stephen M Everett
3 Dana Josephson
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Andrew R Freer (C)
6 Fukine Minai
First quarter and bon voyage to Fukine

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 43m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Doubles
780 Grandsire + 480 Plain Bob Doubles - Front Six
1 Helen C Burchell
2 Gayle A Woods
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Daniel J Austin
5 Mick J Austin
6 Tim R Burchell
Rung to celebrate the golden wedding anniversary of Verity + Bob Calderan - 9th March,
The silver wedding anniversary of Sally + Mick Austin - 27th Feb
The 60th Birthday of Gayle Woods - 22nd Feb
The 70th Birthday of Philip Brown - 2nd March

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 2h 44 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: London, 2: York, 3: Beverley, 4: Bourne, 5: Durham, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 David A Cornwall
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Stuart F Gibson (C)
6 Kenneth R Davenport
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Goldthorpe
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Michael Probert
4 Neil R Ephgrave
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Ellie Seddon
Rung in celebration of the life of Sir John Sulston, FRS.
1st as tenor, simultaneously passing Learning the Ropes levels 3 and 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 2h 56 (13–0–2 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D L Richards
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Lucy H Eyles
3 Michele Winter
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Mark Edwards
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Simon L Edwards
8 Alan M Eyles
9 Ryan Mills
10 David L Richards (C)
First Surprise Royal inside: 2
100th together: 3 & 7
2 and 8 are the 4th generation of the same family to ring a peal at this tower
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0428

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hornchurch, Greater London
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3h 6 (18–0–0 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall (Op. 2)
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Daniel J Page
4 David E Rothera
5 Thomas R Sherwood
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Anna E Sherwood (C)
8 Edward J W Manley
9 Clive J Stephenson
10 Colin G Newman
A slightly belated 70th birthday compliment to Paul J Bloomfield, with whom the tenor ringer spent many a long hour ringing in bygone years. Also well known to some others in the band.
First on 10 and second peal - 5 (aged 14)
First on 10 as conductor having previously called Surprise Maximus :-)
1300th together - 1 & 2
100th peal on a tenor - 10 (strangely enough)
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Joanna E Knight
5 David R Bardwell
6 Colin G Newman
7 Colin R Cairns
8 D Giles Winter (C)
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles
St Simon's, St Alban, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard, Reverse Canterbury, St David's, Litchurch, Grandsire, HSD, Sullivan
1 Hayley Fisher
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 45m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Arranged: Michael Hurst
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Michael Hurst (C)
3 Angela Brown
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Imogen Sculthorp
6 Andrew Clark Maxwell
7 Mark Robins
8 Mark Brock
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 42m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Malcolm Fairbairn
2 Stephen M Everett
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Clare Fairbairn (C)
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Luke E Diesel
First Quarter - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 41m (9–0–1 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Andrew Haseldine
2 Anne Pratt
3 Julie Haseldine
4 Edgar Skipsey
5 Jeremy Pratt (C)
6 Michael Collins
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday.
First on the new hip, and last on the other one - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shellingford, Oxfordshire
St Faith
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 2h 45 (6–2–10 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: Wells, 2: Durham, 3: Surfleet, 4: Boune, 5: Ipswich, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Stuart F Gibson (C)
6 Simon L Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5580.0329

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 2h 44 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 22245)
1–2 Graham N Scott
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0306

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 12 March 2018 (14)
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)
Remembering Sir Ken Dodd. How tickled we were!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 2h 45 (7–3–13 in A)
5120 Sussex Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 777)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 E John Wells
4 Timothy G Pett
5 June D Wells
6 John C Sheppard
7 Colin G Newman
8 Peter Bridle
1600th peal:5.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 2h 45 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alex S Riley
1–2 Graham N Scott
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Christopher O'Mahony
9–10 Robert H Newton
Rung to celebrate the life Stephen Hawking.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0306

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Friday, 16 March 2018 in 2h 50 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton & R Baldwin
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Simon L Edwards
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Kenneth R Davenport
Katie Lane's 1,000th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 3h 27 (26–3–15 in D)
5090 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3 Methods)
3 methods: 1728 Yorkshire; 1682 Bristol; 1680 Cambridge; 37 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Robert H Newton
5 Ann Davies
6 Patricia M Newton
7 Michael J Trimm (C)
8 Kenneth J Darvill
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Christopher M Mundy
11 David R Cox
12 Colin G Newman
First of spliced Surprise Maximus: 8.
Circled the new ring of 12 to 12 bell peals: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5580.0329

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 52m (24–0–27 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison ((no. 2320))
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Jacqueline M Hazell
3 Michael J Trimm (C)
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Katharine J Firman
6 Graham G Firman
7 Michael J Palmer
8 Tim R Palmer
First in method: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Judy Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Maarit Kivilo (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For Passion Sunday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2018 (26–3–15 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Ann Davies
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Patricia Newton (C)
4 David Sullivan
5 Josie Martin
6 Peter Jasper
7 Charles Botting
8 John Hearn
9 George Whiteside
10 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 19 March 2018 in 49m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley S Cross
2 Jacqueline Hazell (C)
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Rob Needham
5 Derek R Smith
6 Vikki Bulbeck
First on Treble : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 (17–1–11 in E♭)
660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edward Fawcett
2 Liz Wagstaff
3 Graham Bartholomew
4 John Brookman
5 Gary Reading (C)
6 Robin Starr
In Memory of Private Reginald E O Midwinter, Wiltshire Regiment, who died 100 years ago today

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 in 2h 57 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 in 44m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Veronica Warner
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Chris Cox
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Martin Saunders
Rung half-muffled for the funeral of Malcolm Dutton who for many years was organist, choir master and churchwarden at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2018 in 2h 49 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Haselbech Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3702)
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 John C Sheppard
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0404

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 23 March 2018 (22–1–19 in D)
1320 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Elizabeth Mullett
2 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Michael Probert
5 Roger Barnes (C)
6 Andrew Goldthorpe
Rung to commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William James Cox 35024, a Yarnton ringer who was killed while on active service with the Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd/7th Battalion during WWI on 24th March 2018, aged 28. He is remembered with honour at Pozieres Memorial, France.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
8 Ivybank
Friday, 23 March 2018 in 34m (12F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Joanne P Druce
3–4 Colin G Newman (C)
5–6 D Giles Winter
An 18th Birthday compliment to Anna Sherwood.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 46m (8–0–11 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Joanne P Druce
2 June A Saint
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Kiran Bahra
5 Colin G Newman
6 Jenny M Page
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 D Giles Winter (C)
An 18th Birthday compliment to Anna Sherwood.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 41m
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Stedman; 480 Grandsire; 300 Plain Bob; 120 St Simons; 120 St Martins
1 Matthew Stone
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 Colin R Cairns
5 D Giles Winter (C)
6 Martin Foakes
For Evensong on Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m/V)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Lapley, St Giles, Winchendon, All Saints, St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire
1 Jane Hedges,
2 Judy Kirby
3 Janice Beale (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Michael Haynes
For Palm Sunday service and recognition of Michael Haynes being allowed to conduct evening services at Bloxham church

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 40m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Sue Rhodes
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Julie Minch
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Robert W Walton
Rung before the Lenten Reflection Service on Palm Sunday, in celebration of repair work to the 3rd bell, with thanks to The Friends of St Mary's and everyone who contributed to the repair fund.
1st blows in method: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (17–2–14 in E)
Rounds, Grandsire and Stedman
Sunday service ringing, 1/2 muffled at the sad news that John Keates died yesterday. He was Tower Captain for many years at Haddenham.
1 John Sale
2 Chris Butterworth
3 Sue Belgrove
4 John Whitham
5 Mick Harrison
6 Andrew Wild
7 Phillip Rose
8 James Stonham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 42m (6–2–24 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Julie Minch
3 Melanie McGregor
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Lindsay Powell
Rung in anticipation of the forthcoming centenary of the RAF on 1st April, as a tribute to the achievements of women in the WRAF and WAAF (including the conductor’s mother Doreen Merryweather) and as pilots in the ATA, including Mary Ellis, at 101 the last known surviving ATA pilot, and Molly Rose, who lived locally in Bampton for much of her life after the war.
As the crow flies, Black Bourton are the nearest ringable bells to RAF Brize Norton, the largest station of the Royal Air Force.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 48m (17–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by CML
1 Barry J Davis
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Alison Varney
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Sue Burchell
7 Robert A Reeves
8 Harry Gibson
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Colin M Lee (C)
A birthday compliment to Sue, 65 today

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 in 2h 56 (15)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
1344 Avon D; 1296 each Bristol S, Zanussi S; 1104 Phobos S; 84 com, atw
Composed by Alan G Reading
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Jack E Page
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0405

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 in 2h 50 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 Methods)
1600 Yorkshire,1520 London no.3, 1280 Cambridge, 720 Bristol; 39 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3564c)
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 29 March 2018 in 2h 9 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Ian M Redway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 John S Croft
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0354

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 30 March 2018 (14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Patricia Newton
3–4 Angela Darvill
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Robert Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 31 March 2018 in 48m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Keith Abbott
4 Rosalind M French
5 Keith Mitchell
6 Mick J Austin
7 Jonathan E Muller (C)
8 Sally A Austin
Rung Half Muffled in memory of Fred Busby on the 100th anniversary of his death, killed in the trenches east of Amiens during the Battle of the Somme WW1
27/33