Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 793 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Kathy Xu
2 Judy Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Welcoming in 2017

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Thorpe
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Angela Brown
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Jenny Jones
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
Rung for the Carols by Candlelight Service on New Year's Day.
Also in fond memory of Steve Lowman who died 30th November 2016

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2017 (26–3–15 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 James Vockins
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Robert Newton (C)
4 Ann Davies
5 George Whiteside
6 Josie Martin
7 David Sullivan
8 Alan Bain
9 Patricia Newton
10 John Hearn
First Royal: 1
Rung for Evensong and as a belated engagement compliment to James Vockins and Megan Phillips.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Monday, 2 January 2017 in 2h 57 (14–3–19 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
1,024 Lessness, 768 each Cornwall and Rutland and 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire, 128 com, atw for all 8 bells
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 2880)
1 June D Wells
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 E John Wells
5 Joanna E Knight
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Colin G Newman (C)
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 5517.0059

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shellingford, St Faith, Oxfordshire
DENNIS LESLIE QUARTER PEAL
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 40m (6–2–10 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Berice Large
2 Rosanna Cretney
3 Valia E Battat
4 Jon Chamberlain
5 Stephen J Smith
6 Joe Norton (C)
Remembering Dennis Leslie of Hinton Waldrist on the fourth anniversary of his passing. Also rung to congratulate his twin brother Norman Leslie and wife Doreen on their 41st Wedding Anniversary today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 2h 43 (8–0–21 in A)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 457)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Beryl R Norris
3 John C Sheppard
4 Nicola J Turner
5 W John Couperthwaite
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 47m (7–3–13 in A)
1330 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by David L Thomas (No 23)
1 Thomas Sherwood
2 Anna Sherwood
3 Daniel Page
4 Matthew Stone
5 Edward Walker
6 David Thomas (C)
7 Jack Page
8 Josh Ball
Rung by a band of ODG young ringers; all ringers aged 19 or under.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 4 January 2017 in 2h 44 (15)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 E John Wells
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 Timothy G Pett (C)
The conductor's 100th handbell peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 4 January 2017 in 2h 56 (15 C#)
5184 Tritone Delight Maximus
Composed by Alex S Riley
1–2 Jack E Page (C)
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
First on 12 as conductor on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5517.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 4 January 2017 in 2h 44 (10)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 James M Stonham
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Patricia M Newton
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Edgar T Skipsey
Rung as a welcome to Theo James Brice, first Great Grandson of the ringer of the Tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 January 2017 in 3h (12 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
Being one extent each of; London, Westminster, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge
1 David A Cornwall
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
6 Martin J Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 2h 13 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5517.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 43m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Probert
2 Sue Rhodes
3 Andrew Smith
4 Melanie McGregor
5 Anthony Williamson (C)
6 Janet Robinson Wood
1st Quarter Peal: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Berrick Salome, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 45m (7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alice Derbyshire
2 Wendy Simon
3 Brian Gray
4 John Tchighianoff
5 Andrew Davis (C)
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 3h 22 (23–0–20 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Joanna E Knight
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Debbie J Turner
6 Jenny M Page
7 Helen M McGregor
8 Peter J R Bevis
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Matthew S Turner
11 Jack E Page (C)
12 Colin G Newman
First peal of Maximus: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5517.0059

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 49m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Rachel Morrish
3 Gillian Loyd
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Charles Morrish
7 Richard Loyd
8 Mark Brock
In memory of Steve Lowman of Lambourn, whose great warmth and enthusiasm will be much missed by all who rang with him.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 January 2017 (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles
9 p/m/v (60 Stedman, 120 Grandsire, 120 April Day, 240 PBD, 120 St Simon, 120 St Martin, 240 RCPD, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Winchendon Place)
1 Sue Rhodes
2 Julie Minch
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Gordon Smith
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Doreen Merryweather, Alison's Mum.
Most p/m/v: 2, and as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 June D Wells
2 Matthew Stone
3 Eunice A Wark
4 David R Bardwell
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 E John Wells
7 Colin G Newman
8 D Giles Winter (C)
For Epiphany
First Surprise - 2 (aged 15)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 47m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Chris Cox
2 Veronica Warner
3 Alison Saunders
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Martin Saunders
6 Lionel D Smith
Rung for the Epiphany Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Monday, 9 January 2017 in 2h 20 (15)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Nicholas D Brown
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burghclere, Hampshire
The Ascension
Monday, 9 January 2017 in 2h 43 (8 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1. London, 2: York, 3: Beverley, 4: Bourne, 5: Ipswich, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Catherine MA Lane
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 10 January 2017 in 43m (9–1–20 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
(C, Y, N)
1 Robert Partridge
2 Keith Abbott
3 Katherine Parker
4 Mary Friskney
5 Brian Read
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Richard H Youdale
8 Nick Clarke (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 January 2017 in 3h 2 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2940)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 June D Wells
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 E John Wells
6 Peter Bridle
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Stephen J Bedford
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 in 3h 5 (17)
5050 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Robert H Newton
1000th handbell peal: 3-4. Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal of Newgate rung at Birmingham Cathedral on 5 January 1967.
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 January 2017 in 39m (11–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachel Sheppard
2 Heather Dobson
3 Sue Haines
4 Grant Edney
5 Peter Fay (C)
6 Jan Robinson
Rung to celebrate Rachel Sheppard's 50th Birthday (14/01/17) and also her son David Sheppard's 21st Birthday (10/01/17)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 January 2017 in 46m (13–0–23 in F)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by David E House
1 Joanne P Druce
2 June D Wells
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Matthew Stone
5 D Giles Winter
6 Colin R Cairns
7 Anna E Sherwood
8 Colin G Newman (C)
9 Joanna E Knight
10 E John Wells
First on 10 - 4 (aged 15)
A Tilehurst 10 bell development Quarter Peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 13 January 2017 in 46m (7–2–16 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie McGee
2 Janet E Carless
3 Amy Wilcox-Davies
4 David Wilcox (C)
5 Nick Munson
6 Rex Haigh
3-First QP in method. With thanks to all who gave their time, expertise and money to enable us to refurbish the bells at St John the Evangelist, Mortimer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Friday, 13 January 2017 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0082

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Thomas Sherwood
3 Colin G Newman
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 Joanna E Knight
6 David R Bardwell
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Martin Foakes
For week of prayer for Christian Unity
First Grandsire Triples (aged 13) - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Portsmouth
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Andrew CP Gunstone
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Rob Needham
6 Lavinia M Sullivan
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Keith Vernon
For evening service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith Kirby
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Toby Goss
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2017 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
1 Graham Bartholomew
2 Terry Page
3 Anne McIntyre
4 Gary W Reading
5 Simon J O Head (C)
6 John Brookman
First in method: 2, 3 and 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2017 (11–0–09 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ann Davies
2 Charles Botting (C)
3 George Whiteside
4 Peter Jasper
5 Josie Martin
6 David Sullivan
7 John Hearn
8 Francoise Allen
For Evensong and a 70th birthday compliment to Mike Jasper, father of ringer of 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles
4m/1v (240 Reverse St Bartholomew, 180 PBD, 360 April Day, 240 RCPD, Morris' 240 Grandsire)
1 Michael Probert
2 Judy Kirby
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
Rung wishing Richard Lewis-Skeath a very happy birthday next week, with continued hope and best wishes for Jack's progress.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 46m (17–0–9 in E)
1287 Stedman Caters
View composition
1 Barry J Davis
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Robin B Green
6 Harry Gibson
7 Colin M Lee (C)
8 Alan J Griffin
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Robert A Reeves
Rung in memory of Jim Flux of Deddington.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 January 2017 in 2h 55 (13–0–23 in F)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by R C Kippin arr J R Pratt
1 Beryl R Norris
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Vernon B Bedford
5 John C Sheppard
6 Janet E John
7 W John Couperthwaite (C)
8 Graham A C John
9 Martin J Turner
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 43m (6–0–17)
1260 Spliced Plain and Little Bob Minor
360 Little Bob, 900 Plain Bob
1 Julian Stevens
2 Helen Tombs
3 Ann Stevens
4 Lucy Laird
5 David Endacott
6 Tony Crabtree (C)
A birthday compliment to Deb Tiltman.
In celebration of the life of Colonel Dan Raschen who died on 10th January aged 91.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 2h 51 (15)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
1344 Avon D; 1296 each Bristol S, Zanussi S; 1104 Phobos S; 84 com, atw
Composed by Alan G Reading
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 20 January 2017 in 54m (26)
1400 Cyclic Spliced Major (6m)
6m:448 Superlative S., 224 each Bristol S., Lincolnshire S., Rutland S., Yorkshire S., and 56 Bobcat L.B. Major
Composed by P.R. Ellis
1 E John Wells
2 June A Saint
3 June D Wells
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 Martyn LJ Jordan
6 Stephen C Bennett
7 Peter R Ellis (C)
8 Colin G Newman
Bobcat Little Bob Major is rung for the first time and named by the band: -1458-1458-14-16

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 20 January 2017 in 44m (7 cwt)
1260 Doubles
2 extents of Stedman, Grandsire, St.Martins, St.Simons & Plain Bob +60 PB
1 Chris Cox
2 Andries Bosland
3 Keith Abbott
4 Alan Griffin
5 Robert Reeves (C)
6 John Temple
Rung to celebrate Keith Abbott's 80th birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Marys
Friday, 20 January 2017 in 45m (3–3–3)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm Fairbairn
2 Michael Probert
3 Julie Minch
4 Anthony Williamson
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Neil R Ephgrave (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 January 2017 in 46m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Jasper Snowdon (72)
1 Julie Minch
2 Clare Fairbairn
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Malcolm Fairbairn
7 Richard E White
8 Andrew Goldthorpe
Rung with fond memories and thanksgiving for the life of our friend, Witney ringer Derek West.
1st on 8: Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 21 January 2017 in 3h 2 (15–2–7 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 David A Cornwall
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Geoffrey K Cook
6 Christopher P Cole
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
Rung for the Feast of the Conversion of St.Paul
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2017 in 3h 21 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by T W Griffiths
1 Anna E Sherwood
2 June D Wells
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Graham A C John
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Robert H Newton
7 E John Wells
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9 Colin G Newman
10 David R Cox
11 Colin M Lee (C)
12 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 48m (17–1–15 in E)
1302 Middlesex and Plain Bob Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Thomas Sherwood
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 D Giles Winter
7 David R Bardwell (C)
8 Robert P Sherwood
For Evensong
75th Quarter Peal - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Kathy Xu
2 Hugh Deam
3 Anthony Hughes (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Donna Bennett
6 Judith Kirby
Most methods as conductor - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Bucks, Buckinghamshire
All Saints, Loughton
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 47m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Reading
2 John Brookman
3 Ann Birch
4 Anne McIntyre
5 Gary Reading (C)
6 Graham Bartholomew
First as C in method - 5
Rung to celebrate the 87th birthday of Derek Stainsby today

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Jonathan Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Judy Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 39m (7–3–13 in A)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Colin G Newman (C)
2 Ann K Osborne
3 Jenny M Page
4 Daniel J Page
5 James M Champion
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Joanna E Knight
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Birthday compliment to 2nd
Remembering Julie Champion on the first anniversary of her untimely passing

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 47m (26–3–7 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Barry J Davis
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Harry Gibson
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Colin M Lee (C)
8 Graham J Clifton
In celebration of the life of Thomas Keighley, much loved grandfather-in-law of 5, whose funeral will be held tomorrow.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Thomas J Hinks
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Stephen M Jones
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Friday, 27 January 2017 in 51m (23–0–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson
1 Thomas Sherwood
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Matthew Stone
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 Robert P Sherwood
7 David R Bardwell
8 Joanna E Knight
9 D Giles Winter
10 Colin G Newman (C)
First on 10 (aged 13) - 1
First Royal (aged 15) - 4
A Tilehurst 10 bell development Quarter Peal - First by an all Tilehurst band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 January 2017 in 43m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Malcolm Fairbairn
2 Toby Goss
3 Julie Minch
4 Anthony Williamson
5 Michael Probert
6 Neil R Ephgrave (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 January 2017 in 3h 2 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Josie S Irving
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Graham A C John
8 Joanna E Knight
9 Colin G Newman (C)
10 D Giles Winter
First in method: 3, 5, 6, 8 & 10
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joanne P Druce (C)
2 Matthew Stone
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Joanna E Knight
5 David R Bardwell
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Colin G Newman
8 D Giles Winter
For Evensong
1st in method (aged 15) - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 45m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Edward Martin
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Diana Bridle
3 Angela Brown
4 John Kape
5 Michael Hurst
6 John Durham
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Roy Pratley
Rung for the Christingle Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2017 (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Julie Minch
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Michael Probert
4 Neil R Ephgrave
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Billy Clarke
Rung before the Iona service celebrating the news that Margaret Dixon is to be our Vicar.
1st minor at first attempt: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2017 (26–3–15 in D)
1282 Swindon Surprise Royal
1 John Hearn
2 Ann Davies
3 Patricia Newton
4 Peter Jasper
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Robert Newton (C)
7 David Sullivan
8 George Whiteside
9 John White
10 Charles Botting
First in method: 4,8,9. For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 45m (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Averill
2 Judith Atkinson
3 Joyce Goodwin
4 Darren Smith
5 Vernon B Bedford (C)
6 Michael V Boys
Rung in memory of Jill Betts, a former ringer at Arborfield Church.
First quarter inside No. 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thruxton, Hampshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 30 January 2017 in 2h 48 (8–3–0 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: London, 2: York, 3: Beverley, 4: Bourne, 5: Ipswich, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
3: 1800th Peal
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 1 February 2017 (14–3–19 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Francoise Allen
2 Alison Bayley
3 Robert Newton
4 David Cornwall
5 Patricia Newton
6 Kenneth Darvill
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Godfrey Reynolds
First Grandsire Triples as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 1 February 2017 in 2h 55 (14)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
11–12 Robert H Newton
With the band's best wishes to Bernard Groves for a quick recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mollington, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 3 February 2017 in 41m (4–2–6 in C)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Alison Saunders
2 Robert A Reeves
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Lindsey C Smith
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Alan J Griffin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 3 February 2017 (12–3–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Bartholomew
2 Wendy Hawkins
3 Robert Newton (C)
4 Patricia Newton
5 Gordon Smith
6 Paul Smith
Birthday compliments to Francis Flynn (90) and Ron Hawkins, former ringer at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 February 2017 in 42m (6–0–12 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anna Stowe
2 Daniel Chafen
3 Barbara Wells
4 Rachel Moss
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Stephen Wells (C)
Rung for the retirement of Rev Peter Bestley, Assistant Priest at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 41m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daphne Pollard
2 Sally Mulholland
3 Ann Belcher
4 M Ian Minns
5 Edward Walker (C)
6 Maurice Belcher
Rung to mark the centenary of the deaths of Ptes Albert Bennett and Edgar Abbott of this parish, died 8th and 17th February 1917 respectively. Also an 18th birthday compliment to Edward Walker. 1st Q as conductor – 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2017 (26–3–15 in D)
1386 Grandsire Caters
1 Charles Botting (C)
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Ann Davies
4 Patricia Newton
5 Josie Martin
6 David Sullivan
7 Alan Bain
8 John Hearn
9 Robert Newton
10 George Whiteside
For Evensong and in thanksgiving for the life of Marion Joan Tyler, mother-in-law of the conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 44m (7 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin P Taylor
2 Jennifer Stonard
3 Clare Fairbairn (C)
4 Katy Routh
5 Paul C Lucas
6 James Scott-Brown
Congratulations to 2 on running the London Winter Run in less than an hour and ringing inside to a method for the first time, both today. Congratulations to 6 and Rachel Croft on their engagement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2017 in 48m (11–0–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bob Tregillus
2 Cassia Lorrimore
3 Robert Lorrimore
4 Jonathan Pawley
5 John Emmett
6 Simon J O Head (C)
Rung to celebrate 65 years on the throne for HM Queen Elizabeth II
First in method and first surprise for 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 6 February 2017 (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles
6 m/p (60 Stedman, 120 PBD, 360 St Simon, 360 St Martin, 120 RCPD, 240 Grandsire)
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Michael Haynes
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judy Kirby
Rung in memory of Jim Flux of Deddington.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 2h 45 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave (no 2)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Raymond Haines
6 Martin J Turner
7 Colin M Turner
8 Peter Bridle
700th tower bell peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 47m (14–1–4 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Nick Clarke (C)
2 Susan E M Read
3 Jeremy R Pratt
4 Brian J Read
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Robert Partridge
8 John G Pusey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 2h 36 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 2h 40 (15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Stephen M Jones
9–10 Mark Regan
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 2h 35 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: London, 2: York, 3: Beverley, 4: Ipswich, 5: Bourne, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Kenneth R Davenport
3 Catherine MA Lane
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Darran Ricks (C)
6 Stuart F Gibson
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2017 (15–2–7 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan E Davenport
2 Irene Rich
3 Geoffrey K Cook
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 John A Harrison
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
7 Stephen R Smith
8 Dave Creasy
For the visit of The Bishop of Oxford

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 9 February 2017 in 2h 14 (13)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Christopher P Cole
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 February 2017 in 2h 44 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Hanbury Hall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 10 February 2017 in 2h 41 (13)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Colin G Newman
7–8 Kenneth Davenport
9–10 E John Wells (C)
First Oxford Royal 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 11 February 2017 in 2h 44 (8–0–21 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Malcolm Fairbairn
2 Joanna E Knight
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Mary C Friskney
5 Josie S Irving
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 Robert A Partridge (C)
8 Stuart F Gibson
Compliments to the ringer of the 5th on a significant Birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0202

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2017 (7–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Jasper Snowdon (72)
1 Julie Minch
2 Clare Fairbairn
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Hugh Deam
7 Andrew R Freer
8 Paul C Lucas
Rung in fond memory of Dr Abdel Rahman Elias Elamin, Alison’s friend and colleague, close to the laboratories in which he worked until shortly before his tragic accident last February. One of Abdel’s last comments on social media was “Empty vessels make the most noise”; were he to enter into some characteristically witty banter about the well-struck noise which celebrated his life today, he would be assured that the performance was conducted not with an empty heart, but with one full of compassion for his family to whom he was devoted, and admiration for his achievements and values.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 41m (6–0–12 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Moss
2 Sue Sargeant
3 Barbara Wells
4 Graham Scott
5 Stephen Wells (C)
6 Bradley Herrington
Rung on the 90th birthday of Joan Scott, a former ringer at Easthampstead and mother of the 4th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 13 February 2017 in 45m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Jacqueline Hazell (C)
3 Sophie Jenner
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 Derek R Smith
6 Vikki Bulbeck
1st Quarter inside at 1st attempt: 3
To mark today the first birthday of Sophie Rose Smith, granddaughter to ringer of 5.
To mark the 65th Anniversary of the Accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II (6th February).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shellingford, Oxfordshire
St Faith
Monday, 13 February 2017 in 2h 42 (6–2–10 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: one extent each of London, Lightfoot, Allendale, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich & Cambridge)
1 David A Cornwall
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Taynton, Oxfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 14 February 2017 in 39m (7–0–1 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicki Unwin
2 Annie Holden
3 Chris Seers
4 Daniel Glyde
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Nigel Harrison
The last quarter peal to be rung on the bells prior to replacement of the treble and 2nd and 3rd bells, tuning of 4th, 5th and tenor bells, to be rehung in refurbished frame.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 2h 54 (15)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (3m)
1728 Avon D; 1680 each Bristol, Roaring Meg S. 65 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langley Marish, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 45m (15–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Jones
2 Jenny Instone
3 Clare Carpenter
4 Lucy Cox
5 Darren Mungal
6 Mark Instone (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Joan Bastick, a regular ringer at this tower, and the 30th birthday of Darren Mungal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Martha Hazell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Sue Portsmouth
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Jacquie Hazell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 2h 20 (13)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
First in the method: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5544.0750

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 43m (6–2–6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Charles Knight
2 Barbara Howes
3 Rosemarry Hemmings
4 Michael Haynes
5 Keith Abbott
6 Roderic K Bickerton (C)
Rung to congratulate the revd Jeff West who is now made cannon of oxford.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 49m (13–0–23 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
View composition
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Rosemary Evans
4 J Martin Rice
5 Janet E John
6 John Kape
7 Anthony D Smith
8 Richard J Marshall
9 Graham A C John (C)
10 Roy Pratley
Rung as a compliment to Sarah Zoe Marshall and Martin Paul Thompson who were married in Walthamstow on Saturday 11th February.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 46m
1259 Grandsire Caters
View composition
1 Rosamund Durham
2 Janet E John
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Graham A C John
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Michael Hurst (C)
7 Mark D Robins
8 John J Durham
9 J Martin Rice
10 David Thorpe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 44m (6–3–26 in B)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Hugh Deam (C)
2 Judith Kirby
3 Michael Probert
4 David A Parks
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Toby Goss
7 Neil R Ephgrave
8 Paul C Lucas
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Neil Merryweather-Clarke, husband of 5, on his contemporaneous surgery, rescheduled to accommodate this quarter.
1st on 8 away from cover: 6.
1st major as C.
50th QP together: 1 & 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 45m (10–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Riglar
2 Freddie Gingell
3 Kitty Gingell
4 Joan Bennett
5 Lavinia Sullivan (C)
6 Geoff Riglar
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Neil Bennett, son of ringer of 4th.
First inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 43m (12–3–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MH
1 Emma L Harrison
2 Rosamund Durham
3 J Martin Rice
4 Angela Brown
5 John Kape
6 John J Durham
7 Michael Hurst (C)
8 Roy Pratley
First quarter : 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Portsmouth
2 Nicola Roberts
3 Peter Kemm
4 Daniel Page
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Lavinia M Sullivan
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Keith Vernon
A belated 80th birthday compliment to Geoff Harvey, a ringer at this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Toby Goss
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 48m (21–2–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MR
1 Julia Hawkins
2 Chris Pack
3 Angela Brown
4 Ian Park
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Andrew Clark Maxwell
7 J Martin Rice
8 Zoe Cleal
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Rung for Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 February 2017 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Judy Kirby
3 Jonathan Jones
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Brian Todd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 41m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Kirby
2 Hayley Fisher
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Michael Probert
First QP inside at first attempt: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 49m (17–0–9 in E)
1279 Erin Caters
Composed by John Hyden
1 Alan J Griffin
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Sue Burchell
6 Harry Gibson
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Robin B Green
9 Barry J Davis
10 Robert A Reeves

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 37m (5–3–26 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phoebe Astbury
2 Susan Read
3 Sarah Barnes
4 Brian Read
5 Isaac O'Shea (C)
6 Lisa Astbury
First quarter: 6.
First quarter away from tenor: 1.
First doubles as conductor.
Rung with the band's congratulations to Matt and Becci Franklin on the birth of their son Jasper.
For Choral Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 February 2017 in 48m (13–0–23 in F)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela M Brown
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Adrian J Moon
5 John Kape
6 Janet E John
7 Anthony D Smith
8 June D Wells
9 E John Wells
10 Graham A C John (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 20 February 2017 (9)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
View composition
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 John J Durham
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 William Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 20 February 2017 in 15m (21–2–1 in D)
60 Call Changes
60 on 3rds
1 Lorraine Garden
2 Jan Williams
3 Chris Maslen
4 J Martin Rice
5 Ian Park (C)
6 Katherine Perry

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 February 2017 (12–3–22 in G)
20 Minutes Of Rounds and Call Changes
1 John D Kape
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Rosamund M Durham
4 Frances J Gray
5 Ilona A Gray
6 Fiona G Gray
7 John J Durham (C)
8 Chris Maslen
Longest period of continuous ringing to date: 4,5,6
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 (13–0–23 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
View composition
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Rosamund M Durham
3 Janet E John
4 John Kape
5 Graham A C John
6 David Thorpe
7 John J Durham (C)
8 Adrian J Moon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 in 2h 57 (10–1–11 in G)
5058 Zeitgeist Delight Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite (No 2)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Kenneth R Davenport
4 Colin M Turner
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Martin J Turner
8 Peter Bridle
Completes the Delight Major alphabet: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5524.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Wednesday, 22 February 2017 in 3h (15)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5524.0228

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 February 2017 in 47m (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lin Rogers
2 Graham Green
3 Mary Hills
4 Kevin Rogers
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Ros Brandwood
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First inside - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 23 February 2017 in 20m (20–2–0 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Ross Couch
2 Andy Clarke
3 Amanda Marchant
4 Jeanne Lambourn
5 Maureen Tarbox
6 Bruce Laurie (C)
7 George Rabbitts
8 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 February 2017 in 50m (13–0–23 in F)
1282 Lindsey Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Angela M Brown
3 Susan E Smith II
4 Rosamund M Durham
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Janet E John
7 Peter Bridle
8 John J Durham
9 J Martin Rice
10 Graham A C John (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shotteswell, Warwickshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 24 February 2017 (9–1–0 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Chris Cox
3 Sue McCouaig
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Michael Haynes
6 Alan J Griffin
1st in method for 3. To welcome Henry Alexander Winser, 2nd grandson of 3.
Also to congratulate Alan and Margaret Griffin on their 49th wedding anniversary this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 24 February 2017 in 43m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1320 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Cyril Crouch
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 Robert Partridge (C)
6 Stephen Smith
1st Q in method by all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 February 2017 in 41m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pete Tombs
2 Tracey Wright
3 Rosanna Cretney
4 David Endacott
5 Joe Norton
6 Nicola Roberts (C)
Rung to celebrate Colonel Mike Keating's selection for promotion to Brigadier
First of minor as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 25 February 2017 in 46m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by E Martin
1 Andrew Clark Maxwell
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Jenny Jones
5 Imogen Sculthorp
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.
First in method - 5 & 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 25 February 2017 (8–0–11 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 John Kape
2 Peter Bridle
3 Janet E John
4 Angela M Brown
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Diana M Bridle
7 Mark D Robins
8 Graham A C John (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 26 February 2017 (17–1–15 in E)
1280 Spliced Plain Major (2m)
(768 Plain Bob, 512 Little Bob, 63 com)
View composition
1 E John Wells
2 Thomas Sherwood
3 June D Wells
4 Joanne P Druce
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 Joanna E Knight
7 D Giles Winter
8 Colin G Newman (C)
For Evensong
First Spliced - 2 (aged 13)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 45m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Tracey Cooper
3 Heather Bletchly
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Nicki Unwin
First inside at first attempt for 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Kathy Xu
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 26 February 2017 (21–2–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lorraine Garden
2 Mark Robins
3 Chris Pack
4 J Martin Rice
5 Tony Skilton (C)
6 Roy Pratley
First quarter for the treble ringer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 February 2017 (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet E Carless
2 Amy Wilcox-Davies
3 Linda Barsby
4 John Kape
5 Nick Munson
6 David Wilcox (C)
First of minor 2, 5
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 20m (6cwt)
20 Minutes Of Rounds and Call Changes
1 David Wilcox (C)
2 Tina Absolom
3 James Absolom
4 Tricia Goodchild
5 Nick Munson
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 in 2h 43 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading arr G M Bradshaw
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 E John Wells
5 Robert H Newton
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Peter Bridle
5000th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5525.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 in 46m (24–0–14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Babij
2 David Stansfield
3 Charlotte A Holmes
4 Zoe E Lee
5 Colin M Lee (C)
6 Christopher Holmes
First Quarter Peal: 1
15/30 Rung by a local sunday service band, half muffled to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of Pvt William Gibbons, 2nd/4th Battalion, The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 184 Brigade, 61st Division, who was killed in action during the fighting for the Ancre on 28 February 1917.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 in 3h (15)
5136 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (5m)
1104 each Avon D, Bristol S; 1056 Zanussi S; 960 Strathclyde S; 912 Phobos S; 91 com, atw
Composed by Robert W Lee
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5525.0253

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Bucks, Buckinghamshire
All Saints, Loughton
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Robin Starr
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Ann Birch
4 Terry Page
5 Gary Reading
6 Simon J O Head (C)
Rung to commemorate the death 100 years ago today, of Pte William George Jones of 2nd Bn Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, the fourth Loughton man to die in the Great War, who died of wounds aged 34 in Pas de Calais, France leaving a widow and 4 young children.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 in 43m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Veronica Warner
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Alan J Griffin (C)
6 Martin Warner
Rung for the Ash Wednesday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Friday, 3 March 2017 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 E John Wells
2 Joanne P Druce
3 June D Wells
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 David R Bardwell
6 James M Champion
7 D Giles Winter
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Happy Birthday to Jane Humphries, sister of 5.
First Bristol - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 3 March 2017 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Julie Hasledine
2 Susan Powell
3 Andrew Haseldine
4 Roger Powell
5 David Cornwall
6 Janet Stiles
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 George Whiteside
9 Jeremy Pratt
10 Robert Newton
First Surprise Royal: 2, first Yorkshire Royal: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 2h 33 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: London, 2: York, 3: Beverley, 4: Bourne, 5: Ipswich, 6: Westminster, 7: Cambridge
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thornborough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 48m (11–3–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Keith Abbot (C)
2 Rosemary Hemmings
3 John Hearn
4 Charles Knight
5 Darren Washington
Rung to mark the start of Lent 2017.
With a Jackdaw watching from under the pue.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 45m (10–1–26 in G)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael Probert
2 Lucy Laird
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
4 Billy Clarke
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Joe Norton
7 Andrew R Freer
8 Tony Crabtree (C)
Rung to wish a very happy birthday to David Smith of South Leigh, a local ringer for over 50 years.
1st in m: 3 & 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 2h 50 (14–0–1 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Colin M Turner
2 John G Pusey
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Paul R Smith
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Adam R Crocker
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Leon G Thompson
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 2h 58 (15–0–22 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London, 2) Ipswich, 3) Bourne, 4) York, 5) Surfleet, 6) Norwich, 7) Cambridge
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Paul R Smith
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Darran Ricks (C)
6 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 38m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tertia Softley
2 Lindsay Powell
3 Katy A Routh
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Rosanna Cretney (C)
6 James Scott-Brown
First quarter peal: 1.
25th together: 2 and 5.
With the band's best wishes to Clare Fairbairn, who would have conducted this quarter but for a broken hand.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 in 3h (13–0–2 in F)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 21)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Janet E John
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Graham A C John
Wishing Martin Turner's leg a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 in 2h 56 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Colin M Lee
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 in 3h 2 (17)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(5 methods: 1394 Bristol, 1200 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 720 Newgate, 528 Zanussi; 23 com, atw)
Composed by Richard I Allton (No 2103)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 (13–1–4 in F)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Jenny A Dyer
2 Clare E F Dyer
3 Michele Winter
4 Sylvia M Harrison
5 James W A Dyer
6 Michael J Harrison (C)
7 Andrew J Dyer
8 Matthew Hall
Rung in fond and affectionate memory of Barry John Blake long time member of the Cumnor Band, by his friends and fellow ringers on the day of his funeral.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 9 March 2017 in 2h 13 (13)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Christopher P Cole
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Friday, 10 March 2017 in 2h 41 (9)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
9–10 William Butler
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
4 St Denys Close, Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire
Friday, 10 March 2017 in 1m 20s
8 Original Minimus
Plain course of Original Minimus.
1–2 Pebbles Williams
3–4 Joe Norton
First in paw: 1-2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Cassiobury Surprise Major
View composition
1 David R Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Joanna E Knight
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 Colin R Cairns
7 Colin G Newman
8 D Giles Winter (C)
For Evensong
First in method for all except 4 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 52m (23–0–20 in D)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
View composition
1 Anna E Sherwood
2 June A Saint
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Joanna E Knight
5 Janet E John
6 J Martin Rice
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Graham A C John
9 D Giles Winter
10 Stephen R Smith II
11 Colin G Newman (C)
12 Stephen A Rossiter
Birthday compliment to Pete Ellis
First Surprise Maximus - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 37m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Judith Kirby
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For Commonwealth Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 March 2017 (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Julie Minch
2 Fiona A Methley
3 Sue Rhodes
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
5 Michael Probert
6 Neil R Ephgrave
Completes LTR Level 5, 52 weeks to the day after her first QP: 2.
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Chris Seers, and our congratulations to The Abingdon Society of Bell Ringers for winning the ART Sarah Beacham Youth Group Award.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 2h 46 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard B Pullin (No.2)
1 John G Pusey
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Simon L Edwards
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Catherine M A Lane
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 John R Ridley
4700th Peal 5
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 45m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MR
1 Maurice Barletta
2 Angela Brown
3 Andrea Barletta
4 John Kape
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Andrew Clark Maxwell
8 J Martin Rice
1 and 3 - first quarter for 7 years
A Silk wedding anniversary compliment to Mark & Denise Robins

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 13 March 2017 in 2h 29 (4–3–17 in C)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
1: London & Wells, 2: Lightfoot & Wearmouth, 3: York & Durham, 4: Westminster & Allendale, 5: Beverley & Surfleet, 6: Berwick & Hexham, 7: Cambridge & Ipswich
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Catherine MA Lane
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
For Commonwealth Day
Circled Tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5536.0556

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 13 March 2017 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judy Kirby
2 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Michael Probert
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Hugh Deam (C)
Rung on Commonwealth Day to celebrate respect and understanding for one another, the cornerstones on which peace is founded.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 in 2h 56 (10–1–11 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley & Yorkshire, 160 com & atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Eunice A Wark
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Andrea N Gilbert
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 16 March 2017 in 47m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen C Burchell
2 Mick J Austin
3 Sally A Austin
4 Keith Abbott
5 Rosalind M French
6 Selina J Harris
7 Jonathan E Muller (C)
8 Daniel J Austin
Rung Half muffled in memory of Thomas Hone on the 100th anniversary of his death buried near Arras in France WW1
20/33

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 17 March 2017 (11–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Verity Nicholls
3 David Cornwall
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 David Sullivan
6 Robert Newton
7 Peter Jasper (C)
8 Josie Godfrey
Rung by a band that includes present and former staff, students and parents of Wycombe High School as part of the commemorations of the centenary of the death of Mary Christie, the first headteacher of the school.
First quarter at first attempt - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 17 March 2017 in 43m (3–3–3)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Andrew Smith
2 Anthony Williamson
3 Toby Goss
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
First treble to minor method. First in method 3. First in method as c.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Friday, 17 March 2017 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Read
2 Brian Read
3 Hugh Bishop
4 Edward Walker
5 Isaac O'Shea (C)
6 Abi Gibson
First quarter: 6.
Rung half-muffled in memory of Debbie Pimm, grandmother of the sixth.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2017 in 47m (12–0–10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Matthew Cadman
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Dave Sullivan
6 Lavinia Sullivan
7 Simon Farrar (C)
8 Clive Cadman
Rung in memory of Laurence Cadman, brother of the tenor ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2017 (26–3–15 in D)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Angela Darvill
2 Patricia Newton
3 June Wells
4 John Wells
5 Peter Jasper
6 George Whiteside
7 Hilarie Rogers
8 Kenneth Darvill
9 John S White
10 David Cox
11 Charles Botting
12 Robert Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 March 2017 in 46m (14–2–7 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 Jenny M Page
2 June Saint
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Daniel J Page
5 Helen Bennett
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Tim Hayward
8 Steve Bennett (C)
First S. Major, 7. First S. Major as conductor, 8. Rung to celebrate the wedding of Tim Hayward (7) to Hannah Senel-Walp on 17th Feb. Also for the safe arrival of Emma Valerie, a Granddaughter to Father David and Valerie Harris.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 March 2017 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Charlotte Furneaux
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Judy Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 19 March 2017 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Angela Brown
2 Liz Thornton
3 Helen Piper
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Tim Pink
6 J Martin Rice
7 Chris Caryer
8 Mark Robins (C)
Wishing Ivy Piper a speedy recovery.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2017 (26–3–15 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Josie Martin
2 Ann Davies
3 Patricia Newton
4 Hilarie Rogers
5 John S White
6 Kenneth Darvill
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 John Hearn
9 Robert Newton
10 Charles Botting
For Civic Choral Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 19 March 2017 in 48m (17½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Caroline Stonham
2 Sue Belgrove
3 Emma Rouse
4 John Whitham
5 James Stonham
6 Melvyn Rose
7 Phillip Rose (C)
8 Mick Harrison
Rung on the occasion of the confirmation of Louis Cumberbatch and Poppy Winnicott, ringers in this benefice

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 March 2017 (8–0–1 in A)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Judy Kirby
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Steve Vickars
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Gordon Smith
In memory of Michael Austin Vickars (1931-2017), Steve's father.
1st in method: 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 March 2017 in 49m (17–0–9 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by A J Cox
1 Harry Gibson
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Barry J Davis
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Christopher Holmes
7 Colin M Lee (C)
8 Robert A Reeves
Rung to celebrate the life of Beryl Davis who died March 5th aged 97, mother of the ringer of the 3rd.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Trister, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 20 March 2017 in 2h 52 (7–1–13 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1: Carlisle, 2: Durham, 3: Allendale, 4: Surfleet, 5: Ipswich, 6: Norwich, 7: Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
100th peal for the Guild: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5536.0556

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Monday, 20 March 2017 in 2h 18 (10)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Kenneth J Darvill
5–6 Robert H Newton (C)
7–8 Christopher M Tuckett
A compliment to Dame Vera Lynn on her 100th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Moreton Pinkney, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 in 45m (6–2–26 in A)
1320 March Doubles
1 Sue McCouaig
2 Lindsey C Smith
3 Chris Cox
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Barrie Salter
First in variation for 2 and 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 in 47m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen C Burchell
2 Mick J Austin
3 John Collett
4 Sally A Austin
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Selina J Harris
7 Jonathan E Muller (C)
8 Daniel J Austin
Rung half muffled in memory of George Painting on the 100th Anniversary of his death WW1 21/33

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 in 3h (17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Richard J Angrave (No 340)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Mark Regan
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 March 2017 in 2h 48 (8–1–13 in G)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter Bridle
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Charles E J Morrish
6 Colin M Turner
7 Isaac J O'Shea
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
1st peal of Surprise inside - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0373

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 24 March 2017 in 2h 16 (13)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 55)
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 24 March 2017
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Joanne Druce
3–4 June Wells (C)
5–6 John Wells
7–8 Giles Winter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 March 2017 in 43m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Doubles
Eynesbury, Huntley, St Osmunds, St Simons, St Martins, PBD, Grandsire
1 Jane Morrison
2 Julie Minch
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Michael Probert
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Andrew Goldthorpe
Wishing Alison a speedy recovery and also Andy after his fall. Both were missed this evening.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2017 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew Steele
2 Martha Hazell
3 David Sullivan
4 Jacquie Hazell
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Rob Needham
First quarter aged 12: 1.
25th quarter and a 25th birthday compliment to 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 25 March 2017 in 53m (16–0–0 in F)
1440 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Janet E John
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Josie S Irving
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Joanna E Knight
8 D Giles Winter
9 Graham A C John
10 Colin G Newman (C)
A very slightly belated 17th birthday complement to Anna Sherwood.
First in method - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 26 March 2017 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Martin Foakes
4 David R Bardwell
5 Robert P Sherwood
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Colin R Cairns
8 D Giles Winter (C)
On Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 March 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Kathy Xu
2 Judith Kirby
3 Michael Haynes
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman
In memory of Roger Stranks, a long time ringer at St Mary Magdalene, Duns Tew. Also to mark the visit of the Bishop of Oxford, Dr Stephen Croft on this morning to preach at St Nicholas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 26 March 2017 (8–0–21 in A)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Ian G Judd
2 Steve Smith
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Josie S Irving
5 William S Harwin
6 Andrea Gilbert
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Robin P D Middleton (C)
First in method 2
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 March 2017 in 42m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Harry Gibson
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Barry J Davis
6 Graham J Clifton (C)
First in the method for 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 March 2017 in 47m (24–0–14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trish Fennel
2 David Stansfield
3 Charlotte A Holmes
4 Trevor E Trivett
5 Christopher Holmes (C)
6 Colin M Lee
16/30 Rung by a local sunday service band, half muffled to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of Private Harry Summers, 1st/4th division, The Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, killed in action on 26th Match 1917 aged 29, as the Germans retreated to the Hindenburg line.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 in 2h 58 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Goldsborough Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 21)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Vernon B Bedford
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Janet E John
7 Robert A Partridge
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0344

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wotton Underwood, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 in 2h 50 (10 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of, Bourne, London, York, Wells, Cambridge, Norwich and Beverley.
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Edgar T Skipsey
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Jeremy R Pratt
6 Kenneth R Davenport
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0373

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 in 3h (17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No. 1)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sandford St Martin, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Thursday, 30 March 2017 in 45m (9 in A)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
600 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Lawrence White
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Keith Thomas
5 Graham J Clifton (C)
6 Ian Smart
In celebration of the life of Roger Stranks, for many years a ringer in this Benefice.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 31 March 2017 in 2h 39 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by William Pye
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Colin G Newman
9–10 E John Wells
First Surprise Royal in hand: 7-8. 700th in hand: 3-4. Rung for the 70th anniversary of the first peal of Surprise Royal on handbells using the same composition and method.
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 31 March 2017 in 44m (9–0–15 in A♭)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Cyril Crouch
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 James Champion
6 Robert Partridge (C)
Rung in memory of Michael Bland, ringer at Shiplake for many years, and Hilary Penrose of Shiplake, whose funerals took place this week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Friday, 31 March 2017 in 45m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Sue Burchell
4 Martin Saunders
5 Keith Abbott
6 Alan J Griffin (C)
First in the method for 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Penn, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 31 March 2017 (10 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Francoise Allen
2 Alison Bayley
3 Ann Davies
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton (C)
6 Robert Newton
First treble bob: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 1 April 2017 in 36m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Oliver Hyde
2 David Thomas
3 Anna Sherwood
4 Edward Walker (C)
5–6 Isaac O'Shea
First double handed quarter peal: 5-6.
Rung by a band of ODG young ringers aged 19 or under.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Saturday, 1 April 2017 in 2h 19 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C James Hustler
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Colin G Newman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horley, Oxfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 1 April 2017 in 46m (6–3–17 in A♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Alison Tite
2 Alison Varney
3 Chris Cox
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Lionel D Smith
6 John Tite
First in the variation for 2 and 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 April 2017 in 49m (25–2–26 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Composed by Richard C Offen
1 June A Saint
2 June D Wells
3 Rose-Anne Kimber
4 E John Wells
5 James M Champion
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Rung for the AB Walker Memorial Service
Most Spliced Surprise Major - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 April 2017 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Furneaux
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Lindsay Powell
4 Steve Davies
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Hugh Deam (C)
1st trebling to Minor - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 2017 (6–0–10)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James Vockins
2 David Cornwall
3 George Whiteside
4 Charles Botting
5 Alan Bain
6 David Sullivan (C)
First treble bob: 1. For Evensong