Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 822 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Kathy Xu
2 Susan King (C)
3 Judith Kirby
4 Colin Taylor
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charlotte Furneaux
For New Year's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 1 January 2016
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Kathy Xu
2 Susan King (C)
3 Judy Kirby
4 Colin Taylor
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 January 2016 (9–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob
1 Valerie Evans
2 Janet Haseldine
3 Siân Moorhouse
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Kevin Haseldine (C)
Rung to celebrate New Year 2016
1, 3 - Most methods

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 70m (12–1–8 in G)
2016 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Richard B Pullin
1 David Thorpe
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Eleanor Rice
4 Andrew Clark Maxwell
5 Chris Pack
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
To herald the arrival of 2016
800th quarter - 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 2h 41 (14)
5053 Stedman Caters
Composed by D Barton
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Kenneth J Darvill
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 January 2016 in 2h 51 (13)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Wells
1 June D Wells (C)
2 E John Wells
3 Joanna E Knight
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 D Giles Winter
7 Kelvin R Britton
8 Stephen R Smith II
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Douglas J Beaumont
First peal on 10 - 4
First peal of Lincolnshire Royal - 3,6,8
A birthday compliment to Kelvin
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0084

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Thomas Sherwood
2 Robert P Sherwood
3 Martin Foakes
4 Colin G Newman
5 David R Bardwell
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Anna E Sherwood
For Evensong
1st on 8 - Treble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Margaret of Antioch, Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
Dennis Leslie Quarter Peal
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 41m (6–2–19)
1260 Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Norman Leslie
2 Michele Winter (C)
3 Diane Clarke
4 Valia Battat
5 Jon Chamberlain
6 Doreen Leslie
Rung in memory of DENNIS LESLIE (d.3.1.13) on his beloved bells by a band of his family and close friends. We are very proud that twin brother Norman continues to ring this Quarter Peal with us at the age of 85, particularly as today he and wife Doreen also celebrate their 40th Wedding Anniversary! This year's QP is dedicated to them also. Many Congratulations!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 Andrew CP Gunstone
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 January 2016
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 Peter Jasper
4 George Whiteside
5 David Sullivan
6 Patricia Newton
7 Alan Bain
8 John Hearn
9 Charles Botting
10 Robert Newton (C)
First spliced surprise royal: 8
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 43m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Veronica Warner
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Rosemary Hemmings (C)
5 Martin Saunders
6 Clive Strong
Rung for the Epiphany Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Berrick Salome, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 43m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alice Derbyshire
2 Mary Riglar
3 Wendy Simon
4 Andrew Davis (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Geoffrey Riglar
Dedicated to all those in the community who gave so generously towards the refurbishment of the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 2h 15 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E J Wells
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Vivien Bloundele. R.I.P
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Stephen M Jones
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
First Surprise Royal in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 40m (6–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Erica Crabtree
2 Clare Knock
3 Ann Stevens
4 Tony Crabtree
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Joe Norton
On the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Richard and Margaret Barltrop (parents of the conductor). Congratulations!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 2h 23 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Hilarie Rogers
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Christopher M Tuckett
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 2h 50 (9–0–15 in A♭)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 June D Wells
2 E John Wells
3 Douglas J Beaumont
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Robert A Partridge (C)
7 Joanna E Knight
8 Stephen R Smith II
200th peal - 8, circled tower - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 43m (15–2–11 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Barbara E Wells
2 Jane A Mellor
3 Susan E Davenport
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Thomas Helyer
6 Stephen R Smith
7 Stephen C Wells (C)
8 Nigel AL Mellor
Congratulations to the ringer of the 5th on his 18th birthday and his first quarter of major.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 55m (21–2–16 in E♭)
1288 Little Bob Major
Composed by Andrew D Ingham
1 Adam Hird
2 Nick Read
3 Peter Tribble
4 Brian Baldwin
5 Charles J Knight
6 Mick Nimmo
7 B Doug Hird
8 Simon J O Head (C)
Rung for evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew Clark Maxwell
2 Eleanor Rice
3 Angela Brown
4 Imogen Sculthorp
5 Tim Pink
6 Mark Robins (C)
7 Michael Hurst
8 J Martin Rice
A First Birthday compliment to Alexander Browning.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Monday, 11 January 2016 in 2h 23 (15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard E Price
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 41m (6–3–26 in B)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Nick Clarke
2 Keith Abbott
3 Susan Read
4 Richard H Youdale
5 Brian Read
6 Mary Friskney (C)
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Robert Partridge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 42m (9–1–20 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(C, S, N, Y, R)
1 Keith Abbott
2 Robert Partridge
3 Susan Read
4 Mary Friskney
5 Brian Read
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Richard H Youdale
8 Nick Clarke (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 2h 57 (16–0–0 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1440 Bristol, Cambridge; 1080 London No 3, Superlative No 2; 125 com, atw)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 1760)
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Beryl R Norris
3 June D Wells
4 Martin J Turner
5 E John Wells
6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7 Colin M Turner
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Peter Bridle
10 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 47m (15–1–20 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Roy Keeves
2 Alan Cozens
3 Brian Berry
4 Nick Gray
5 Tony Gray (C)
6 Gary Reading
7 Ian Thomson
8 Phil Haslam
Ist Quarter in Yorkshire Surprise Major No 6 Gary Reading

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 55 (15)
5136 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
1440 Avon D; 1248 each Bristol S, Strathclyde S; 1200 Rigel S; 82 com, atw
Composed by Mark B Davies (No.10)
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 59 (10 cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 each Bristol, Cambridge, London & Superlative, 736 Rutland, 416 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey & Yorkshire)
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 37 (14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A F Scholfield
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John S Croft
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 50m (19–0–6 in E)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Alison M Bayley
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Janet Galloway
7 David A Cornwall
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Brian C Watson
10 Peter J Sippitt
11 Charles M S Botting (C)
12 Patricia M Newton
Welcome to Alice Rosina Partridge, Daughter of Ian and Claire Partridge, born Tuesday 12th January 2016

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 January 2016 in 3h 24 (27)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 2991)
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Ann Davies
3 June D Wells
4 E John Wells
5 David Sullivan
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 George Whiteside
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 Charles M S Botting
10 David R Cox
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 17 January 2016
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Gamester
2 John Hutchinson
3 Mary Friskney
4 Chris Tuckett (C)
5 Roy Thorpe
6 Philip Mills
First quarter inside: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 David R Bardwell
5 Joanna E Knight
6 D Giles Winter
7 Colin R Cairns
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Rung immediately following the tower AGM.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Kemm
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Andrew CP Gunstone
4 Geoffrey M Harvey
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Alan K Barsby (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Charlotte Furneaux
2 Lindsay Powell
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Keith Godfrey
5 Brian Todd
6 Jonathan Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Tim Pink
2 Helen Piper
3 Chris Caryer
4 Liz Thornton
5 Mike Winterbourne
6 Michael Hurst
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Arthur Forster, father of (4), who passed away peacefully after a long illness, whilst this QP was being rung.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (26–3–15 in D)
1335 Stedman Caters
1 Sheila Bruce
2 David Cornwall
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Peter Jasper
5 David Sullivan
6 Kenneth Darvill (C)
7 George Whiteside
8 Patricia Newton
9 Robert Newton
10 Ann Davies
A farewell compliment to Ven. Karen Gorham, Archdeacon of Buckingham, leaving to become Bishop of Sherborne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles
540 RCPD, 360 PBD, 360 Grandsire
1 Michael Probert
2 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Colin P Taylor
5 Gordon Smith
6 Neil R Ephgrave
Rung to wish Richard Lewis-Skeath a very happy birthday, hopefully as he was tucking into a slap-up lunch!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 46m (17–0–9 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
View composition
1 Rosemary Hemmings
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Barry J Davis
4 Charlotte A Holmes
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Robin B Green
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Colin M Lee (C)
Rung in memory of Ellen Parsons, aunt of 3, and to congratulate Tricia Campbell, Banbury Civic Officer, on the award of a BEM in the New Year Honours.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Monday, 18 January 2016 in 2h 18 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 Kenneth R Davenport
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 2h 57 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 King's Norton Surprise Royal
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Colin M Turner
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Martin J Turner
6 Peter Bridle
7 E John Wells
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0154

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
Banksia, Station Rd
Friday, 22 January 2016
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Jenny Page
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Viviene Bloundele, ringer at Henley on the day of her funeral. Rung on Viv's handbells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 January 2016 in 49m (21–2–0 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 June D Wells
3 Joan M Bennett
4 Robert A Partridge (C)
5 Jenny Page
6 E John Wells
7 Joanna E Knight
8 Keith Vernon
Rung to celebrate the life of Viviene Bloundele ringer at Henley on the day of her funeral

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary BVM
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 41m (7 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Baldwin
2 Christina Tribble
3 Peter Tribble
4 Paul Crombleholme
5 Martin R Petchey
6 Simon J O Head (C)
First in method 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 48m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Becky Fawcett
2 Hilary Reading
3 Anne McIntyre
4 Graham Bartholomew
5 Simon J O Head
6 Gary Reading (C)
1st in method inside - 2.
Birthday compliments to Derek Stainsby (86) Tower Captain, and also Katie McIntyre (25) daughter of 3. Also a welcome to German exchange student Maite, a guest of 2 & 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2016
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Amanda Miles
2 Rosamund Durham
3 Susan E Smith II
4 John Kape
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Adrian J Moon
7 Anthony D Smith
8 John J Durham (C)
1: First Treble Bob.
3: 200th QP at Thatcham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 73m (20–1–4 in E♭)
2016 Plain Bob Major
Composed by arr David Willis
1 Simon Farrar
2 Rob Needham
3 Geoffrey M Harvey
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 David Sullivan
8 David C Willis (C)
Longest date touch and first as conductor.
First date touch 2,3,5 and 7
79th birthday compliment to Geoff for 22nd Jan.
Happy new year to the residents of Sonning

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 42m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Neil Merryweather-Clarke
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Neil R Ephgrave
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Robert W Walton
Rung to the glory of God before the morning service to celebrate the baptism of Peter Stephen John Morgan.
20th QP: 1.
25th QP: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 St Clements College Bob Major
Composed by Michael F Schulte
1 Steve Lowman
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Eleanor Rice
4 Angela Brown
5 Andrew Clark Maxwell
6 Ruth Beavin
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 J Martin Rice
First in method for all.
Wishing Julian Hemper a speedy recovery.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 45m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Minch
2 Andrew W Kenyon
3 Michael Probert
4 Anthony Williamson (C)
5 Neil R Ephgrave
6 Robert W Walton
Rung before Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 47m (17–0–9 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John M Goldthorpe (QPC ID: 1699)
1 Harry Gibson
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Jean Davis
4 Barry J Davis
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Graham J Clifton (C)
9 Robin B Green
10 John Temple

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 2h 40 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1680 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire. 17 com. atw
Composed by R D S Brown
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 2h 59 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 David C Brown (C)
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 John P Loveless
First peal of this sort of thing on handbells for a long time - 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 42m (6–0–17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Deb Tiltman
2 Jane McCutchan
3 Alan Avery
4 Ann Stevens
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Julian Stevens
A compliment to Jane's daughter on her promotion.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 42m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Berice Large
2 Norman Leslie
3 Anne E Jones
4 Valia Battat
5 Steve Smith (C)
6 Doreen Leslie
Dedicated to the memories of two relatives of Doreen & Norman Leslie who passed away unexpectedly, within a week of each other - Ada Belcher of Morcombelake, Dorset (d. 28 December 2015), and Karen Bulson of Faringdon, Oxfordshire who died suddenly aged 40 (d. 6 January 2016).
Sadly remembered. May they rest in peace.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 2h 42 (8 cwt)
5088 Burton Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Peter Bridle
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Ashley C Fortey
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Darran Ricks
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes
Cross and Stable
Friday, 29 January 2016 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hilary Reading
2 Gary Reading
3 Graham Bartholomew
4 John Brookman
5 B Douglas Hird
6 Charles Knight
7 Alan J Marchbank (C)
8 Steve Thomason
The Band wish to associate Martin Petchey with this Quarter and wish his father a speedy recovery to full health.
Congratulation to Simon Read on his election to the St Paul's Cathedral Guild.
First on 8 for 1 and 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 2h 53 (15–2–11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Kristin L Fitch
2 Geoffrey K Cook
3 John A Harrison
4 Alan K Barsby
5 Stephen R Smith 1
6 Jon P Tutcher
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 Stephen R Smith 2
Rung on tower dinner day. First peal 1. Circled the tower since the restoration 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 45m (17–2–14 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Sheppard
2 Anne Pratt
3 Sue Belgrove
4 Sue Haines
5 Andrew Haseldine
6 Duncan Purchase
7 Jeremy Pratt (C)
8 Darren Washington
1st on 8 - 1
A CBB training quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 44m (9–2–3 in G)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Pratt
2 Caroline Stonham
3 Heather Dobson
4 Sue Haines
5 Julie Haseldine
6 John Whitham
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 James Stonham
1st in method - 2
A CBB training quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Streatley, Berkshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 31 January 2016 (8–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ian G Judd
2 Rosie Brown
3 Andrea Gilbert
4 William Harwin
5 Antoinette J R Jackson (C)
6 Alison Brazenor
First Quarter of Grandsire: 2. Rung for the Christingle Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Judith Kirby
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2016
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 George Whiteside
2 Francoise Allen
3 Ann Davies
4 Charles Botting
5 Peter Jasper
6 Alan Bain
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 John Hearn
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 31 January 2016 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Julie Haseldine
2 Linda Rothera
3 Sue Powell
4 Duncan Purchase
5 David Cornwall
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Stephen Wooler
9 Roger Powell
10 Sue Haines
First of Grandsire Caters, 3
Rung for the feast of Candlemas and as a birthday complement to Charles Wooler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tyringham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 48m (13 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roy Keeves
2 Alan Cozens
3 Nick Gray
4 Ian Thompson
5 Tony Gray (C)
hanslope retired band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 in 2h 40 (6–3–26 in B)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 2400 Bristol; 1120 London; 800 Belfast, Glasgow; 84 com)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 7046)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Peter Bridle
8 Martin J Turner
With best wishes to Bill Butler for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 47m (18–3–26 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mary Friskney
2 Susan Read
3 Gillian Loyd
4 Chris Tuckett
5 Brian Read
6 Stuart Gibson
7 Kevin Beer
8 Tony Crabtree
9 Timothy Pett
10 Isaac O'Shea (C)
First quarter peal as conductor in royal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 2h 57 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading (No. 4)
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Oliver D Cross (C)
First maximus in hand: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0204

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 2h 36 (14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 February 2016 in 40m (3–3–3 in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Michael Probert
2 Anthony Williamson
3 Billy Clarke
4 Richard Lewis-Skeath
5 Neil R Ephgrave
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
1st surprise, and 75th QP, as conductor, celebrating Alison's first 20 years of ringing.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 2h 59 (14–2–7 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexters (No 2)
1 June D Wells
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Mary C Friskney
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Joanna E Knight
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 E John Wells
200th together 2&8. 1200th for the Guild 8.
Rung in memory of Julie Champion.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Peter Kemm
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Alan K Barsby (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evening communion.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Rosanna Cretney
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Judith Kirby
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Lindsay Powell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2016 (26–3–15 in D)
1584 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Ann Davies
3 Katharine Firman
4 Graham Firman
5 Kenneth Darvill
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside
8 Christopher Mundy
9 Charles Botting
10 David Cox
11 John Hearn
12 Robert Newton (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 51m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Martin Saunders
5 Martin Warner
6 Tom Coyne
7 Clive Strong
8 Philip Paling
7,6,8 covering. Rung for Evensong and to congratulate Tricia Campbell, Churchwarden, on the award of a BEM in the New Year Honours.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 8 February 2016 in 2h 17 (15)
5056 St Clement's Cb Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
First in method 1-2, 3-4, 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 2h 58 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull arr D F Morrison
1 Timothy G Pett
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 Martin J Turner
7 E John Wells
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter Bridle
1000th peal of Royal: 10
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 45m (12–0–17 in F)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major
(P,Y,S,R,N,C atw)
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 102)
1 Keith Abbott
2 Susan Read
3 Richard H Youdale
4 Robert Partridge
5 Brian Read
6 Mary Friskney
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Nick Clarke (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 46m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Matthew Stone
3 Rosa Bardwell
4 Robert P Sherwood
5 Colin G Newman
6 Anna E Sherwood
7 David R Bardwell (C)
8 Colin R Cairns
For Ash Wednesday Eucharist. 1st inside on 8 - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 2h 52 (15)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
1296 each Bristol S, Strathclyde S; 1248 each Avon D, Rigel S; 82 com, atw
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 2h 36 (14)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Michael E C Mears
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Peter C Randall
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 Grandsire Major
Composed by Owen T Northwood
1 Steve Lowman
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Helen Piper
4 Tim Pink
5 Andrew Clark Maxwell
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 J Martin Rice

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 2h 36 (7–2–3)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 Methods)
41 Methods: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0309 and SU0403)
1 Kenneth R Davenport
2 June D Wells
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 E John Wells
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
1st 41 spliced: 2, 4 & 5
Most methods as conductor
Rung in memory of Alec Samler, long standing member and tower captain of Chilton
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Friday, 12 February 2016 in 2h 17 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland; 1056 Cambridge; 864 Lincolnshire (N), Yorkshire; 576 Pudsey, Superlative; 140 com.
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Most methods on handbells: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 12 February 2016 in 2h 17 (14½)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Milton Keynes
St Mary
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian Baldwin
2 Peter Tribble
3 Paul Crombleholme
4 Martin Petchey
5 Simon J O Head (C)
6 Christina Tribble
Rung half-muffled, in memory of Ron Petchey (1922-2016), ringer at Barking, Essex, for over 60 years, and father of the ringer of 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 3h 1 (15–1–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D. F Morrison No. 2392
1 Christopher E Bulleid
2 Lesley J Belcher
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 A John Stanworth
6 B Douglas Hird
7 Stephen H Stanford
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
Specially arranged as a late 60th birthday compliment for the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eava Allen
2 Angela Brown
3 Diana Bridle
4 Michael Hurst
5 Mike Clark
6 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 3h 4 (17–2–14 in E)
5184 Xennapod Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robert W Jones
2 Robert Tregillus
3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
4 Raymon A Sheasby
5 Nicholas K Allsopp
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Ian N Robinson
8 Michael Chester (C)
Completes the Surprise Major Alphabet: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 43m (17–1–15 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
480 Cambridge, 352 Yorkshire, 488 Lincolshire. 32 com.
View composition
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Martin Foakes
4 Colin R Cairns
5 David R Bardwell
6 Joanna E Knight
7 D Giles Winter
8 Colin G Newman (C)
For Evensong.
First Spliced - 3
Rung as a compliment to Audrey & Jed, parents of 1 on their 67th wedding anniversary on 15th February.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 41m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daphne Pollard (C)
2 Oliver Hyde
3 Ann Belcher
4 Edward Walker
5 M Ian Minns
6 Maurice Belcher
First Quarter on the bells after refurbishment. Rung after the Confirmation Service. Also to mark the centenary of the death of Pte Gibbens of this parish, died 21 November 1915.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Bruce
2 Toby Goss
3 Judith Kirby
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 47m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Robert W Walton
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Neil R Ephgrave
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Caz Woodruff
Rung to the glory of God on St Valentine's Day to celebrate 20 romantic years of living in North Leigh for Alison and Neil Merryweather-Clarke.
1st 1260 in method as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 48m (21–2–1 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Julia Deady
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Andrew Clark Maxwell
4 Chris Pack
5 Ian Park
6 Zoe Cleal
7 Tony Skilton (C)
8 Mark Robins
9 Martin Rice
10 Roy Pratley
First on 10 - 1
For evensong in ODG Newbury District Quarter Peal week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 44m (12–3–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arr MR
1 Gemma Hurst
2 Eava Allen
3 Tony Skilton
4 Angela Brown
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mike Clark
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton Parslow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 15 February 2016 (9–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
Stedman(60), St Simons(240), St Martins(240), Plain Bob(480), Grandsire(240)
1 Viv Suttie
2 Chris Hoare
3 Sue Haines
4 Stephen Wooler
5 Roy Woodruff (C)
6 Derek Peters
Rung to celebrate the safe and joyous arrival in this world of Joshua, son to Julia Peters and Shane Young and first grandchild for 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 39m (6–3–14 in B♭)
1260 Call Changes
1 Marcus Allum (C)
2 Sue Rice
3 Mike Spencer
4 Bruce Lousley
5 Stephen Ebner
6 Stephen Vale
For ODG Newbury District Quarter Peal week. First Quarter 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 2h 53 (11–2–6 in G)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3013)
1 E John Wells
2 Beryl R Norris
3 June D Wells
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Timothy G Pett
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 David R Cox
10 Peter Bridle
750th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warborough, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 2h 51 (10 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 896 Rutland, 672 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire, 448 London and Pudsey; 125 com, atw)
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Robert H Newton
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 2h 38 (14)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Royal
2m. 4640 Kent, 400 Oxford. 20 com all at the half-lead
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 2215)
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 John S Croft
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0254

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
16 College Road
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 2h 43 (15)
5120 Titan Delight Royal
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Bernard F L Groves
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Oliver D Cross
First peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0254

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 45m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Steve Lowman
2 Angela Brown
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Mike Winterbourne
5 Rebecca Browning
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 David Thorpe
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 47m (17 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Lowman
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 J Rebecca Gay
4 Mark Brock
5 Nigel Gay (C)
6 George Rabbitts
For Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
47 Brookside
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 45m (15)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 Elizabeth J O'Brien
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
7–8 John A Harrison
9–10 Neil G Curnow
Remembering Julie Champion on the eve of her funeral. RIP

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 40m (13–0–23 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Thomas M Perrins
1 Susan E Smith II
2 Janet E John
3 Amanda Miles
4 John Kape
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Graham A C John (C)
8 Howard McCarthy
First Grandsire Triples as conductor!
A birthday compliment to Janet.
For Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2016
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Becky Fawcett
2 Emily Banks
3 Ann Birch
4 Edward Fawcett
5 John Brookman
6 Simon J O Head (C)
First in Surprise - 2
Rung to celebrate the 20th Wedding Anniversary of Paul and Ann Birch (17/2/1996)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 3h 27 (26–3–15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David R Finch
1 Katharine J Firman
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Graham G Firman
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Martin J Turner
6 David Sullivan
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Kenneth J Darvill
9 Benjamin J Carey (C)
10 Michael J Palmer
11 David R Cox
12 Stephen S Russ
100th peal together: 9 & 12.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 2h 49 (7–3–13 in A)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Stephen R Smith II
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 D Giles Winter
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Joanna E Knight
7 Colin R Cairns
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Arranged by the conductor to mark the 30th anniversary of his first peal.
First in method - 3 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anna E Sherwood
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Colin G Newman
5 Robert P Sherwood
6 David R Bardwell
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Matthew Stone
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Stephen R Smith
2 Jane Mellor
3 Geoffrey M Harvey
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Andrew CP Gunstone
6 Alan K Barsby
7 John A Harrison
8 David C Willis (C)
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2016 (26–3–15 in D)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 James Vockins
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Josie Martin
4 Ann Davies
5 Charles Botting (C)
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside
8 Patricia Newton
9 Robert Newton
10 John Hearn
First Caters: 1
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cookham, Berkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 48m (13–3–27 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1,2,3,4 leading and tenor covering
1 Karen L Townsend
2 Timmy Mallett
3 Jo Baetke
4 Roger A Webb
5 Ruth J Daniel
6 Shirley A Gostling
7 Mandy R Salter (C)
8 Freddie Daniel
9 Marcia L Dieppe
10 Martin H Gostling
Rung to welcome Felix Leon Barrett, first grandchild for Martin and Shirley. First Quarter Peal (3), First as Conductor. Sponsored Guild Quarter Peal. £5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Calverton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 45m (10–1–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Reading
2 Ann Birch
3 Anne McIntyre
4 Gary Reading
5 Graham Bartholomew (C)
6 Edward Fawcett
Birthday Compliment to 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 51m (27cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alison Varney
2 Elizabeth Smith
3 Lionel Smith
4 Sue Burchell
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Harry Gibson
7 Graham Clifton
8 Alan Griffin (C)
Rung before the "Songs of Praise" Service at the Bloxham Festival of Faith & Literature.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 2h 19 (15)
5184 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Darran Ricks
1–2 Kenneth R Davenport
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 2h 40 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P M Mason(No 71)
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
First on 10 handbells 1/2
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Penn, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 50m (10 in G♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Francoise Allen
3 Alison Bayley
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton (C)
6 Robert Newton
First Minor: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 2h 53 (15)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Elizabeth C Frye
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 48m (13–0–23 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Angela Brown
3 Amanda Miles
4 Anthony D Smith
5 Susan E Smith II
6 John Kape
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Graham A C John
9 Adrian J Moon
10 Steve Lowman
Rung in memory of Pamela Hazelden, 7.5.1932~25.2.2016
Mother of former ringer at Thatcham, Sally Moon
Mother-in law and friend of Adrian Moon
First Caters inside - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 43m (6–2–19)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valia Battat
2 Berice Large
3 Steve Smith
4 Kevin Musty
5 Tom Edgeworth (C)
6 Joe Norton
Rung half-muffled in tribute to the victims of the Didcot Power Station collapse on Tuesday 23 February. One fatality - Mike Collings, three still missing, five injured. Our thoughts and prayers are with their families and colleagues at this time. Part of the ODG Vale of White Horse Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 2h 44 (8 cwt)
5184 Broadley Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Peter Bridle
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 46m (9–0–1 in G)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Bartholomew
2 Anne Pratt
3 Sue Haines
4 Andrew Haseldine
5 Jeremy Pratt (C)
6 Edgar Skipsey
In thanksgiving for the life of Steve Lock, a ringer at this church. Rung half muffled immediately prior to his funeral

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 36m (14)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Hilarie Rogers
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Robert Newton (C)
7–8 Christopher Tuckett

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 27 February 2016 (12–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally Nettleton
2 Jan Robinson
3 Carole Wagstaff
4 Terry Wagstaff (C)
5 Chris Jackson
6 Darren Washington
1 and 5 first quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 27 February 2016 in 3h 13 (21)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D.F. Morrison (496)
1 Christopher M Tuckett
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Joanna E Knight
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Janet E John
7 Martyn L J Jordan
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Peter R Ellis (C)
10 Stephen R Smith II
11 Graham A C John
12 Colin G Newman
First on 12: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints,Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 28 February 2016 (8–0–21 in A)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Josie S Irving
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 William S Harwin
7 E John Wells
8 Nick J Clarke (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Rémy Gorgé, father of 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 43m (17–1–7 in E)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Kay Chamberlain
2 Lucy Laird
3 Peter Holden
4 Sarah Ewbank
5 Joe Norton
6 Jon Chamberlain
7 Tom Edgeworth (C)
8 Tony Crabtree
A quarter of one of Tom's favourite methods, rung as a celebraration ahead of his 21st birthday on the 15th of March.
Also for the ODG's sponsored quarter peal week.
First quarter, and touch, in method: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 February 2016 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 David Cornwall
2 Jenny Crummack
3 Viv Suttie
4 Sue Haines
5 Colin Walter
6 Steve Wooler
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Roger Powell (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 49m (21–2–1 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Julia Deady
2 Mike Winterbourne
3 Angela Brown
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Imogen Sculthorp
6 Ian Park
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Andrew Clark Maxwell
9 J Martin Rice
10 Steve Lowman
In celebration of the life of Sarah Kirwan a ringer at Burghfield and Mortimer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 3h 2 (10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m. 864 each Bristol, London, Rutland. 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire. 144 com.
Composed by N. Smith
1 Joanna E Knight (C)
2 June D Wells
3 Joanne P Druce
4 D Giles Winter
5 E John Wells
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Colin G Newman
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Don Wark who died yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0299

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 3h 5 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Timothy G Pett
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Peter Bridle
6 Robert H Newton
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
A farewell compliment to Rev Kevin V Beer, leaving this parish to take up an appointment at Wallingford. Also to mark Geoffrey Hopkinson’s 40 years as a ringer at Beaconsfield.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 2h 15 (14)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by S A Bond
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0300

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 2h 42 (6–2–19 in B♭)
5040 Minor
In 4 methods; 1 & 5, Beverley, 2 & 6, Surfleet, 3 & 7, Cambridge, 4, Plain Bob.
1 Valia E Battat
2 Kenneth R Davenport
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
6 David A Cornwall
First of minor, 1. Rung with the clappers muffled at back stroke.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cropredy, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 3h 1 (16–1–16 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 3705)
1 Robert A Reeves
2 Jean Davis
3 Robin B Green
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Andries Bosland
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Graham J Clifton
8 Colin M Lee (C)
First peal on the bells since augmentation to 8. First on 8: 5
Rung by a Banbury branch band, as a belated golden wedding anniversary compliment to Brenda and Stephen Day, with thanks for their patience. The band would like to associate this peal with Michael Uphill, with get well wishes.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 6 March 2016
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Monika Jurgens
2 Katherine Parker
3 Jo Gamester
4 Mary Friskney
5 Keith Anderson
6 Roy Thorpe
7 Chris Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 43m (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Derek J Barrett
3 Peter Kemm
4 Andrew CP Gunstone
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
For evening communion.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arranged - MR
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Andrew Clark Maxwell
4 Mike Clark
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 David Thorpe
7 J Martin Rice
8 Steve Lowman
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2016 (11–0–09 in G)
1312 Spliced Major (2m)
Bristol/Double Norwich
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 George Whiteside
4 Peter Jasper
5 David Sullivan
6 Patricia Newton
7 Robert Newton
8 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Calverton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 43m (10–1–24 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 each of St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and 180 of Grandsire
1 Linda Maycroft
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Simon J O Head (C)
4 Graham Bartholomew
5 Gary Reading
6 Hilary Reading
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 7 March 2016 in 2h 37 (7–2–3)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(41m: (1-3) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Wooler, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Whitley, Morpeth, Canterbury, Sandiacre, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre & Wells (4-7) Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham & Surfleet (SU0309 & SU0403))
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 E John Wells
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 3h 4 (16)
5040 Vermuyden Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1 John C Sheppard
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 E John Wells
5 Martin J Turner
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
9 Colin M Turner
10 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 in 3h 6 (17)
5138 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3 Methods)
1728 each Cambridge and Yorkshire, 1682 Bristol; 18 com, atw
Composed by A G Reading
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Elizabeth C Frye
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Stephen M Jones
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary BVM
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hannah Crombleholme
2 Peter Tribble
3 Martin R Petchey
4 Paul Crombleholme
5 Simon J O Head (C)
6 Martin Smith
Rung half muffled in memory of Jayne Crombleholme 1973-2016, Sister in Law of Paul Crombleholme and Auntie of Hannah Crombleholme. Rest in Peace.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 March 2016 in 42m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Walton
2 Anthony Williamson
3 Michael Probert
4 Melanie McGregor
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Andrew Smith
Rung to wish a very happy birthday to Katie Walton, Rob's wife.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Calverton, Buckinghamshire
Saturday, 12 March 2016
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roy Keeves
2 Nicholas Gray
3 Philip M Haslam
4 Harvey Welch
5 Anthony Gray (C)
6 Ian Thompson
First in method 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Toby Goss
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Bennett (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 42m (9–3–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fiona A Methley (Age 13)
2 Julie Minch
3 Anthony Williamson
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Robert W Walton
First quarter peal at first attempt: Treble.
Rung to the glory of God before the evening service with the band's best wishes to Claire Chant and Paul Kearns following their marriage here yesterday, to Claire and Jonathan Legg (erstwhile ringer in this tower) on imminent parenthood, and to Alison, Harry, Dave, Charlotte, Megan, Jasper, Reece and Zach now collecting sponsorship (currently £1260 and counting!) after abseiling down Oxford's St Mary Magdalen Church tower for Christian Aid.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 43m (12–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MR
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Irene E Rich
4 Dawn L Franklin
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Ashley R Gray
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Steve Lowman
Rung on the eve of the inauguration of Reverend Michael Saunders at St Lawrence, Hungerford, by a joint band of ringers from his old and new parishes:
Eversley: 3,4,6 and 7
Hungerford: 1,2,5 and 8
First in method - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton St Leonard, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and Catherine
Sunday, 13 March 2016 (7–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Blansjaar
2 Daniel Rogers
3 Hilarie Rogers (C)
4 Christopher Rogers
5 John S White
6 Amy Herlihy
First quarter for treble ringer.
Last quarter on the bells before re-casting and re-hanging.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 50m (17–0–9 in E)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Robin B Green
3 Rosemary Hemmings
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Colin M Lee (C)
6 Sue Burchell
7 Harry Gibson
8 Alan J Griffin
9 Robert A Reeves
10 Barry J Davis
Rung in memory of Alice Stretton wife of the late Joe Stretton a former tower captain at Banbury.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 in 2h 57 (11–2–6 in G)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Colin M Turner
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Nicola J Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 W John Couperthwaite
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 in 2h 42 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7 methods, Surfleet, London, Wells, Beverley, Durham, York & Cambridge.
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Christopher M Tuckett
Remembering David Lane, 15th March 2011.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 in 2h 17 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 768 Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 141 com; atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Rung to welcome Harriet Elizabeth Wheeler, born 13th March, third grandchild for Janet and Graham.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 16 March 2016 in 2h 58 (15)
5136 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(3 methods: 2496 Bristol, 1344 Cambridge, 1296 Yorkshire, 20 com, atw)
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bierton, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 16 March 2016 in 45m (12–0–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Sheppard
2 Heather Dobson
3 Peter Fay
4 Gianetta Purchase
5 Duncan Purchase (C)
6 Sue Haines
To celebrate the 70th Birthday of Peter Fay on the 3 and the 18th Birthday of Andrew Sheppard (son of Rachel Sheppard on the treble).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Thursday, 17 March 2016 in 47m (17–1–15 in E)
1284 Stedman Triples
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 June D Wells
4 John Manley
5 Colin G Newman
6 Colin R Cairns
7 E John Wells (C)
8 D Giles Winter
Rung open prior to the funeral of Donald Hulme Wark, a former member of the band, in celebration of his life.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 March 2016 in 42m (6–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deb Tiltman
2 Ann Stevens
3 Alan Avery
4 Julian Stevens
5 Lucy Laird
6 Joe Norton
On St Patrick's Day.
An engagement compliment to Rachel Stevens and Paul Sanders.
Jointly conducted by 5 & 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Thursday, 17 March 2016 in 2h 38 (15)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3), 101 com, atw)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 20 March 2016 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Matthew Stone
3 Eunice A Wark
4 David R Bardwell
5 Colin R Cairns (C)
6 Thomas Sherwood
For Palm Sunday Evensong. Also remembering Don Walk.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 March 2016
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Birch
2 Becky Fawcett
3 John Brookman
4 Gary Reading
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 Claire Reading
To celebrate the life of Frank Daniels MBE, long-time ringer at Shenley and Loughton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 March 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, ST Martin's, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Matthew Jordan
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Sunday, 20 March 2016 in 3h 2 (14–3–19 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
864 each Bristol, London, Rutland. 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire. 144 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Robert P Sherwood
2 June D Wells (C)
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 D Giles Winter
6 Joanna E Knight
7 E John Wells
8 Colin G Newman
Arranged by Anna Sherwood to mark her upcoming 16th birthday on 23rd March.
First 8 Spliced and most methods (age 15) - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (26–3–15 in D)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 George Whiteside
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Peter Jasper
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 Robert Newton
8 John Hearn
For Evensong. 65th birthday and retirement compliment to the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 120 each RCPD and Grandsire, 960 PBD
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Melanie McGregor
3 Colin P Taylor
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Gordon Smith
Rung on Palm Sunday celebrating the spring equinox, the 100th anniversary of publication of Einstein's theory of relativity, and the birth of Theo James Legg earlier this week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 22 March 2016 in 45m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 St Simons, 600 St Martins, 180 Plain Bob
1 Anne McIntyre
2 Gary Reading
3 Becky Fawcett
4 Graham Bartholomew
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 Claire Reading
Rang half-muffled.
In memory of Frank Daniels MBE, bellringer at this tower, on the day of his funeral.
Derek Stainsby would like to be associated with this quarter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Awbridge, Hampshire
Clock House Bells
Tuesday, 22 March 2016 in 2h 42 (3–1–2 in E)
5040 Woodspring Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 21)
1 Raymond Haines
2 Beryl R Norris
3 June D Wells
4 E John Wells
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Colin M Turner
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Peter Bridle
10 Martin J Turner
Rung in memory of Andrew D Barnsdale.
Ringing World page reference: 5483.0547

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Friday, 25 March 2016 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1260 Middlesex Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Martin Foakes
4 David R Bardwell
5 Joanne P Druce
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Joanna E Knight
Rung half muffled for Good Friday Liturgy
200th Quarter - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 27 March 2016
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Mills
2 Nuala Clements
3 Jo Gamester
4 Katherine Parker
5 Tony Diserens
6 Chris Tuckett (C)
Rung for Easter Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 44m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew Stone
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Colin G Newman
5 Anna E Sherwood
6 Joanna E Knight (C)
7 Colin R Cairns
8 D Giles Winter
Rung on Easter Sunday for 'Songs of Praise'
1st Treble Bob - 1
1st Surprise as Conductor - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geoffrey M Harvey
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
7 John A Harrison
8 Keith Vernon
For Easter evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Lindsay Powell
2 Matthew Jordan
3 Judith Kirby
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 45m (8–1–4 in A)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jean Davis
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Rosemary Hemmings
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Sue Burchell
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Barry J Davis (C)
Rung for the Easter Songs of Praise

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Monday, 28 March 2016 in 2h 56 (17–1–15 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12 Part (2nd Observation)
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Joanne P Druce (C)
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 D Giles Winter
5 Joanna E Knight
6 Colin R Cairns
7 Colin G Newman
8 David R Bardwell
Rung by the Tilehurst Sunday Service Band as part of the Easter celebrations.
1st Gransdire Triples as conductor
1st Grandsire Triples - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 March 2016 in 47m (11–0–8 in G)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Page
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Gary Reading
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Barry Eglesfield
6 Claire Reading (C)
First as conductor - 6
First of surprise minor - 6
In memory of Frank Daniels MBE, bellringer at this tower

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Solihull, West Midlands
St Alphege
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 in 3h 30 (21–1–11 in E♭)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 June D Wells
2 David J Dearnley
3 Paul N Mounsey (C)
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Christopher M Tuckett
7 Simon L Edwards
8 Richard H Youdale
9 Kenneth R Davenport
10 Bernard F L Groves
11 Graham G Firman
12 E John Wells
Rung in memory of N David Lane (17/04/1934 - 15/03/2011) who learnt to ring at this church with Edgar C Shepherd. This band of his friends rang a combined total of 1524 peals with him.
The band send their good wishes to J Alan Ainsworth who arranged the peal, but was unable to ring due to illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 in 2h 58 (15)
5008 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(6 methods: 1056 Bristol, 960 Superlative, Yorkshire, 768 Cambridge, 720 Lincolnshire, 544 Littleport Little; 30 com, atw)
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Jack Page
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 in 2h 22 (14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Colin M Lee
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
100th handbell peal together: 1-2, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 31 March 2016 in 2h 18 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W. Hudson
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Jack E Page
5–6 E John Wells (C)
7–8 Colin G Newman
First peal on handbells 7-8
Rung to celebrate the birth of Edward Neil McGregor Wilson.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Friday, 1 April 2016 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Jack E Page
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horley, Oxfordshire
St Etheldreda
Friday, 1 April 2016 in 45m (6–3–17 in A♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Ann Cubitt
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Sue McCouaig
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Michael Haynes
6 Barrie Salter
First in the variation for 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rob Needham
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Barbara Wells
4 Caroline Andrew
5 Stephen Wells (C)
6 Simon M Graves
A 50th birthday compliment on this day to Lesley Graves (2) and her twin brother Christopher Palmer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 3h 8 (19–2–7 in E♭)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by GH Campling (No. 24)
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Adam A Brady
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Katharine J Firman
5 Graham G Firman
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Geraldine R Forster
8 Benjamin D Constant
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 43m (3–3–3 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Walton
2 Neil R Ephgrave
3 Julie Minch
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Katie Walton
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: Tenor.
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Marguerite and Austin Jennings, Katie's parents, on Monday 4th April 2016.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 3h 6 (24–0–14 in D)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Robin B Green
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Colin M Lee (C)
4 Patricia M Newton
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Thomas F Lawrance
7 Gordon R Birks
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 45m (17–1–15 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce
5 Colin G Newman
6 David R Bardwell
7 Colin R Cairns
8 D Giles Winter (C)
Sponsored Quarter Peal for the occasion of Teifion and Sylvia Jones' Golden Wedding Anniversary.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 47m (23–0–20 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 June Wells (C)
2 June Saint
3 Douglas Beaumont
4 Robert Partridge
5 John Harrison
6 Jack Page
7 Peter Ellis
8 John Wells
Rung during the Reading Half Marathon whilst the runners passed the foot of the tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 45m (12–1–8 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Steve Lowman
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Angela Brown
4 Di Bridle
5 Jenny Jones
6 Mike Winterbourne
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
First in method - 5
First Treble Bob - 1
In memory of Derek Payne - Uncle of 2
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 2016 (26–3–15 in D)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Sullivan
2 Patricia Newton
3 David Cornwall
4 Josie Martin
5 Ann Davies
6 Robert Newton
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 John Hearn
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 April 2016 in 3h 1 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John arr. Donald F Morrison
1 June D Wells
2 E John Wells
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 Jenny M Page
5 Daniel J Page
6 Joanna E Knight
7 Robert P Sherwood
8 David L Thomas
9 Jack E Page
10 Colin G Newman (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Maureen and Philip Sherwood on 31st March.
First Yorkshire Royal - 3
First Surprise Royal and 50th Peal - 4
First on 10 - 5 (age 13)
First on 10 - 7 (age not disclosed)
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Tuesday, 5 April 2016 in 2h 15 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
300th peal in the house
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Coltishall, Norfolk
St John Baptist
Tuesday, 5 April 2016 in 2h 51 (10–0–25)
5040 Surprise Minor
1. London, 2. York, 3. Beverley, 4. Bourne, 5. Ipswich, 6. Norwich, 7. Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0420

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 April 2016 in 2h 55 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 21)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Robert H Newton
6 Martin J Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0418

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whissonsett, Norfolk
St M V
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 2h 46 (6–3–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
1. Westminster 2. Berwick, 3. Wells, 4. Durham 5. Surfleet 6. Norwich 7. Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0420

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (4045)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
16 College Road
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 2h 39 (12)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 4045)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jack Page
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 41m (6–0–12 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bradley Herrington
2 Simon Chapman
3 Barbara Wells
4 Anna Barker
5 Stephen Wells (C)
6 Chris Otim
Rung to celebrate the birth of Mia-Rose Chapman on January 15th 2016, daughter of 2.
First inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Francoise Allen
2 Angela Darvill
3 Robert Newton
4 Kenneth Darvill
5 John Hearn
6 Roger Powell
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 Roy Woodruff
First of Major: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 7 April 2016 in 2h 14 (11)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Christopher P Cole
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Saxthorpe, Norfolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 April 2016 in 2h 40 (2–3–10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
One part
Composed by R D Bailey
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Catherine M A Lane
6 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0420