Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 608 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 47m (17)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce
4 David R Bardwell
5 Colin R Cairns
6 Colin G Newman
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Chris Johnson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Wednesday, 1 January 2014
1260 Doubles
4m
1 Susan King
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
Rung to herald 2014 and in the hope that 2014 will be a better time for all and peace will come to areas of conflict.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 2h 30 (15)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0084

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 2 January 2014 in 2h 57 (13cwt)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Stephen R Smith
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Peter R Ellis
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Kelvin R Britton
9 Robert H Newton
10 Stephen A Rossiter
First of Royal in the method 8
60th birthday compliment to 8
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon
Assumption BVM
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 42m (8–3–5)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Baldwin
2 Christina Tribble
3 Martin Smith
4 Martin Petchey
5 Peter Tribble
6 Simon J O Head (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 45m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Martin Foakes
4 Colin G Newman
5 Colin R Cairns
6 Joanna E Knight
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 David R Bardwell
For Evensong on Epiphany

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Ruth Hine
3 Jenny M Page
4 Luise Ellis
5 Robert Partridge
6 Joanne Knight
7 Stephen R Smith 11 (C)
8 Keith Vernon
A Belated 75th Birthday compliment to Keith also to Congratulate him for Ringing for 50 years at St Giles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 44m (12 Cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Arranged: MR
Composed by Frederick A Holden
1 Steve Lowman
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Angela Brown
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Jenny Jones
6 John Kape
7 Michael Hurst
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 January 2014
1250 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
1 Sheila Bruce
2 June Wells
3 Katharine Firman
4 Graham Firman
5 Patricia Newton
6 Peter Mackie
7 George Whiteside
8 David Cox
9 John Wells
10 David Sullivan
11 Charles Botting
12 Robert Newton (C)
First in method: 7 and 11

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 January 2014
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Newton
2 Patricia Newton
3 John Hearn
4 George Whiteside
5 Ann Davies
6 Alan Bain
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Francoise Allen
First on eight: 8
For Epiphany evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 46m (22 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Philip M Haslam
2 Brian D D Berry
3 Roy Keeves
4 Ian Thompson
5 Nicholas Gray
6 Lesley J Belcher
7 Jonathan Griggs [C]
8 Anthony Gray
For Sunday service. Also as a farewell and thank you to Richard Haseldine from all the ringers at Hanslope

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 5 January 2014
1250 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Ian G Judd
2 Wendy J Middleton
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Andrea Gilbert
5 Josie S Irving
6 William Harwin
7 Robin P D Middleton
8 Nick J Clarke (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chesham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 44m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Groves
2 Kate Yerby
3 Godfrey C Reynolds
4 Timothy J Yates
5 Martin Whitaker (C)
6 Neil Lynch
For Samantha and Lee Bright on the birth of their daughter Molly May and
lovely sister for Jack John.
First quarter inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 January 2014 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Antelope, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire.
1 Mary Carroll
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Jonathan Jones
Rung for Evensong and to welcome 2014, which the parish hopes will see the end of conflict throughout the world.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Tuesday, 7 January 2014 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John Fielden
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5609.1037

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 8 January 2014 in 3h 4 (17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison ( No 1069)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 8 January 2014 in 2h 56 (15)
5088 Spliced TD Maximus (4m)
1344 Zanussi S; 1248 each Avon D, Bristol S, Rigel S; 88 com, atw
Composed by M B Davies (No.6)
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Thomas J Hinks
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
A birthday compliment to Maurice Edwards, 70 today.
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0141

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and Holy Cross
Friday, 10 January 2014 in 3h 7 (17–1–26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 7)
1 Peter H Mackie
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 John H Napper
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 David A Cornwall
Remembering Walter (Dick) Lee (1917-2008), tower captain for over 30 years,and instrumental in the augmentation of the bells from 5 to 8.The recently installed glass screen was dedicated to his memory in December.
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0114

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Moreton, Oxfordshire
All Saint's
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 48m (12)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
240 Plain Bob, 480 Stedman & 540 Grandsire
1 Matthew J Napper
2 Richard A Loyd
3 Nicholas J Clarke
4 John E Hearn
5 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Rung for Helen & Richard Andrews and Sarah & Chris Ing, and to celebrate Polly Vasher's milestone birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 43m (5–3–22)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place 480 Plain Bob 300 Grandsire
1 Erica Ashton
2 Jennifer C Willis
3 John Whittam (C)
4 P Smith
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson
First in multiple methods: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Judith Kirby
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Bennett
6 Toby Goss
Rung for Service and in thanksgiving for the life of Joan, wife of John Beale, Captain of Wolvercote ringers. Joan was the daughter of FJB Morton, choirmaster at ST Nicholas and Margaret Morton, teacher at the church school in the 1940s and 50s.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 St Martins Bob Triples
Composed by MR
1 Rebecca Browning
2 J Martin Rice
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Mark Robins (C)
5 Jenny Jones
6 Michael Hurst
7 Andrew Clark Maxwell
8 Steve Lowman
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
6 Fairlawn Park
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison(No 1452)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 J Neville Parkin
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0141

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 in 2h 56 (15)
5090 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(2 methods: 2784 Zanussi, 2306 Bristol; 54 com, atw)
Composed by Alan G Reading
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Thomas J Hinks
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0141

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 17 January 2014 in 2h 45 (8)
5080 Spliced Surprise Major
In 2 methods, 24 Capey Little S, and 5056 Yorkshire S, with one change of method.
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 6644)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 David A Cornwall
4 Brian C Watson
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 John C Davidge
7 James W S Crawley
8 Stephen J Crawley
In loving memory of Marion Stella Ainsworth (nee Capey), wife of the conductor, who died on 11th January 2014, aged 80.
Capey Little Surprise
f, -3-4-56-3-47-56
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0211

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Marys
Saturday, 18 January 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Probert
2 Melanie McGregor
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Roy Jones (C)
6 Lucy McGregor
In celebration of the life of Robin Ian Hunter, died 4th January 2014, grandson, son and brother of ringers, father of the ringer of the #2 and grandfather of the tenor ringer.
1st QP 6
Associating Julie Minch.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1260 Doubles
6m
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for service and to congratulate Sylvia Ritchie, mother of Charlotte, on her 100th birthday anniversary, wishing Sylvia every happiness. The band wishes to associate Charlotte Ritchie, a local ringer, with this Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Giles, Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1260 Doubles
3m inc 240 Grandsire
1 Mike Probert
2 Neil Ephgrave (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Gordon Smith
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung after service to congratulate Michael and Amy Ward on the occasion of their Golden Wedding Anniversary, wishing them every future happiness.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 45m
1260 St Andrew Bob Triples
Composed by MR
1 Steve Lowman
2 Angela Brown
3 Michael Hurst
4 Jenny Jones
5 John Kape
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Andrew Clark Maxwell
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1277 Stedman Caters
1 Alison Bayley
2 John Hearn
3 Ann Davies
4 George Whiteside
5 Josie Martin
6 Alan Bain
7 Charles Botting (C)
8 Patricia Newton
9 Robert Newton
10 David Sullivan
Rung for Choral Evensong and in memory of Marion Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas
Monday, 20 January 2014 in 2h 50 (11–2–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 David A Cornwall
2 Brian Bladon
3 Katherine E Young
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Josie S Irving
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 John G Pusey
9 Leon G Thompson
10 Darran Ricks (C)
Rung in memory of Marion S Ainsworth.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0211

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Chatters
2 Cath Fitsell
3 David Thorpe
4 Steve Lowman
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Melanie Pennington
In memory of Peter Mortimer, fellow ringer at this tower, who passed away 5th January 2014

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 in 2h 46 (10 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge & Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Diana M Bridle
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 E John Wells
5 Martin J Turner
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Circled the tower to peals - 1.
Rung in memory of Marion Ainsworth on the day of her funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0211

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 in 2h 59 (19–0–6)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J H Potter
1 Maryanne Roach
2 Christine M Nunn
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Janet Galloway
5 Godfrey C Reynolds
6 Christopher J Potter
7 Brian C Watson
8 Jonathan H Potter (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Marion S Ainsworth (1933 - 2014), ringer at this tower for many years, on the day of her funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0211

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
Rung to celebrate the birth of Henry John McGregor Wilson
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 2543)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 2h 14 (14)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
In memory of Marion Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0211

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 2h 17 (13)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Christopher P Cole
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Calverton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 2h 45 (11–1–15)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: (1)Chester (2)Canterbury (3)Beverley (4)York (5)London (6)Wells (7)Cambridge
1 Raymond A Vickers
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the first peal of Surprise Minor for The Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0212

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 2h 56 (15 cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Geoffrey K Cook
2 Christopher P Cole
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Alan K Barsby
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Peter H Mackie
For the Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul.
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 39m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Hamilton
2 Owen Slade
3 Joshua Slade
4 Graham Slade
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Julian Pettifer
First quarter: 2. First Grandsire: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1m, 3v
1 Julie Minch
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Michael Probert
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Group Captain Ronnie Churcher, dam buster and 2nd in command to Guy Gibson. Also administration officer, RAF Abingdon circa 1966. A well known fund raiser in education, his charity work continues to benefits many schools.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 26 January 2014
1260 Doubles
6m 1v
1 Toby Goss
2 Ailsa Reid (J/C)
3 Roy Jones
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Judy Kirby
Rung for service and in thanksgiving for the life of Doris Purritt, formerly of Marston, who died on this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Toby Goss
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alderney, Channel Islands
Wells House
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 41m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 E John Wells (C)
7–8 Stephen A Rossiter
In memory of Paul Arditti

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Stevens
2 Joe Norton
3 Alan Avery
4 Julian Stevens
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Jon Norton
In celebration of the life of Mervyn James Penny,
10th November 1923 - 14th January 2014.
A truly inspirational man, who gave so much to the village he loved.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 2h 54 (15)
5029 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (2m/p)
2677 Stedman Cinques; 2352 Bristol Surprise Maximus; 6 com/p, atw.
Composed by M R Eccleston
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0210

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 3h 2 (17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Colin M Lee
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Bernard F L Groves
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 2h 44 (15)
5016 Spliced P Royal
2m: 1316 Little, 3400 Plain. 148 com. atw.
Composed by E J Wells
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 Timothy G Pett
9–10 E John Wells (C)
First Spliced Plain Royal for all
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 2h 25 (4)
5040 Doubles (7m)
720 each: Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 David A Cornwall
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Circled the tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 2h 55 (13 cwt)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Colin G Newman
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 E John Wells
10 Peter Bridle
1000th peal for the Guild - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0209

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Jones
2 Andy Dunn
3 Simon Edwards
4 Paul Lucas
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Mike Probert
Rung, after original tenor ringer had to withdraw, for the festival of Candlemas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor Backhouse
2 Jo Gamester
3 Helen Diserens
4 Mary Friskney
5 Chris Tuckett (C)
6 Philip Mills
For Candlemas and a birthday compliment to 2
First quarter peal away from cover: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan E Smith II
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Angela Brown
4 Anthony D Smith
5 William Butler (C)
6 Richard J Marshall
Rung for Candlemass Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1260 Doubles
3m
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Hugh Deam (J/C)
5 Toby Goss*
6 Judy Kirby
*First QP in 3 methods
Rung before service of the Candlemass Procession and Eucharist

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 50m (13–0–2)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1 Kay Chamberlain
2 Cheryl Watson
3 Jon Chamberlain
4 Liz Woodhouse
5 Lucy Laird
6 Paul Coad
7 David Endacott
8 Tom Edgeworth
9 Joe Norton
10 Tony Crabtree (C)
First Royal: 4
First in method: 5
First Kent TB Royal: 2, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10.
Rung before Compline and Benediction.
With best wishes to Darran Ricks, who learnt to ring at this tower and is moving to Worcestershire.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 50m (26)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Ruth Hine
2 June A Saint
3 June D Wells
4 Kelvin Britton
5 Colin Newman
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 E John Wells
8 Stephen A Rossiter (C)
1000th Q; 8
For Candlemass.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Toby Goss
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 45m
1260 St Peter Bob Triples
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Steve Lowman
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Andrew Clark Maxwell
5 J Martin Rice
6 David Thorpe
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mike Clark
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 45m (8cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: Uxbridge, Cambridge, Ashtead, Yorkshire
1 Ian G Judd
2 Christopher Tuckett
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Andrea N Gilbert
6 William S Harwin
7 Robin P D Middleton
8 Robert A Partridge (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrews
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 48m (14.2.25)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frank Blagrove (C)
2 Jacquie Hazell
3 Jane Cockman
4 Victor Mitchell
5 Vikki E M Bulbeck
6 Matthew Bulbeck
Rung in celebration of the Service of Installation of Rev. Rosie. First quarter for tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 47m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Coyne
2 Chris Cox
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Ian Rodrick
5 Martin Saunders (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
Rung for the Candlemas Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Monday, 3 February 2014 in 45m (13–0–2)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Helen Pepler
2 Erica Crabtree
3 Lucy Laird
4 Ann Stevens
5 Nicola Roberts
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Julian Stevens
8 Joe Norton
9 Tony Crabtree
10 Alan Avery
Farewell to Darran who conducted his favourite method from the bell on which he learnt to ring.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 February 2014 in 2h 59 (13cwt)
5040 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison(no2550)
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 John C Sheppard
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Diane M Bridle
6 Martin J Turner
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 Robert H Newton
10 Peter Bridle
Wedding compliment to Swaz and Alan form the Tuesday band.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 5 February 2014 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Isleworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0210

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 5 February 2014 in 2h 55 (17)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5 Methods)
1394 Bristol, 1200 each Cambridge and Yorkshire, 720 Newgate, 528 Zanussi; 23 com, atw
Composed by R I Allton (no. 2103)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0210

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 5 February 2014 in 3h 6 (14 cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1344 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1152 Rutland; 1248 Yorkshire; 128 com, atw)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 David A Cornwall
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Christopher M Tuckett
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Peter H Mackie
150th for the Guild; 2
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 February 2014 in 2h 52 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
14 m. 448 Ashstead, Bristol, Cambridge, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 224 Lindum, Pudsey, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley. 160 com. atw.
Composed by T.G.Pett
1 June D Wells (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Robert A Partridge
4 Joanna Knight
5 Robert H Newton
6 E John Wells
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 Timothy G Pett
Most methods 4
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0209

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julian Pettifer
2 Andrew Elliston
3 Owen Slade
4 Rob Needham
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Richard Hamilton
1st away from cover: 1
1st Plain Bob: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles (1m,3v)
1 Susan King
2 Julie Minch
3 Roy Jones
4 Michael Probert
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Paul and Pauline Jackson who met at RAF Abingdon and married in Abingdon.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne McIntyre
2 Graham Batholomew
3 Ann Birch
4 Gary Reading
5 Ted Fawcett (C)
6 Terry Page
18th Birthday compliment to Jenny McIntyre, daughter of 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrews
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 46m (14.2.25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mai Bell
2 Vikki EM Bulbeck
3 Fred Reynolds
4 John Davidge
5 Martin Whitaker (C)
6 Andy Bell
First quarters for treble and tenor. Father and daughter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 9 February 2014
1260 Plain Bob + Grandsire Doubles
1 Erica Ashton
2 John Whitham (C)
3 Paul Smith
4 Robert Paterson
5 Gordon Smith
6 Jenny Johns

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
The Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 3h 15 (25–2–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 Belfast, Bristol. 113 com, atw.
Composed by R R Horton
1 E John Wells
2 Thomas J Hinks (C)
3 June D Wells
4 Jack Page
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Brian P Diserens
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Brian.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0209

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for service and to congratulate Roy on at least 70 years as a ringer and 50 years as captain of this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 2h 53 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(10m: 720 Cambridge, London No 3, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 360 Anglia, Bristol, Clyde, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland; 125 com, atw)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 4068)
1 Robert H Newton
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Martin J Turner
5 E John Wells
6 Diana M Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Peter Bridle
With best wishes to Bill Butler for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0233

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John Fielden
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Jack Page
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
200th together 1/2 and 9/0.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0235

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Freeland, Oxfordshire
St Marys
Friday, 14 February 2014
1260 Grandsire
1 Melanie McGregor
2 Julie Minch
3 Michael Probert
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Neil R Ephgrave (C)
6 Margaret Hewitt
Rung to commemorate the life of Peter Burden, ringer in this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 2h 55 (9)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
960 Superlative, 768 Cambridge and 576 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland & Yorkshire; 150 com
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 156)
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Jack E Page
5 D Giles Winter
6 Joanna E Knight
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 Colin G Newman (C)
1000th for the Guild: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0260

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 3h 17 (27)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Robert H Newton
3 David Sullivan
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 W Nigel G Herriott
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Kenneth J Darvill
8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
9 Christopher C Stokes
10 John E Hearn
11 David R Cox
12 R Mark Esbester
First of S Maximus 'inside': 10
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0233

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 John W Collins
3 Anthony D Smith
4 Susan E Smith II
5 John Kape
6 Joanne A Waller
7 Rebecca Browning
8 Adrian J Moon
9 Ben Waller (C)
10 Roy Pratley
For Morning Service.
With best wishes of the band to Bill Butler who is in hospital recovering from a knee operation.
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 46m (7–0–23)
1260 660 Grandsire Double and 600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynn Murphy
2 Jean Clark-Maxwell
3 Alan K Barsby (C)
4 Stephen Jenkins
5 Tom Blomley
6 Beverley Bannister
Run in memory of Celia Jupp a ringer at Swallowfield

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 45m (4–3–17 in C)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Matthew S Malek
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Hugh Deam (C)
1st in method - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Peter Blower
2 Robert Newton
3 Charles Botting
4 Samantha Martin
5 Josie Martin
6 Patricia Newton (C)
7 Ann Davies
8 David Sullivan
9 George Whiteside
10 John Hearn
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 47m (22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley Belcher
2 Phil Haslam
3 Brian Berry
4 Ian Thompson
5 Jonathan Griggs
6 Nick Gray
7 Tony Gray [C]
8 Roy Keeves
First of Triples as conductor. First of Grandsire Triples - 3
Rung for Sunday Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1260 Doubles (grandsire and Variations)
1 Mike Probert
2 Neil R Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Ferguson
Rung for the festival of St Valentine.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 17 February 2014 in 49m (21 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Chris Pack
2 Tony Skilton
3 Edwin Carter
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Ian Park
6 Zoe Cleal
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Andrew Clark Maxwell
9 J Martin Rice
10 David Thorpe
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 in 2h 59 (15–2–07)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(18m: 672 Rutland, 448 each Cambridge, Cray & Lincolnshire, 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge & Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 June D Wells
4 Peter Bridle
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0260

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Pratley
2 Margaret Robinson
3 John W Collins
4 John Kape
5 Anthony D Smith (C)
6 John Robinson
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 February 2014
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy Pratley
2 Joanne A Waller
3 Angela Brown
4 John Kape
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Ben Waller (C)
1: First of Minor.
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Marks
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 in 43m (8–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Eastlake
2 Janine Alston
3 Mandy Morris
4 Len Palfrey
5 Michael Palfrey (C)
6 Geoff Eastlake
First quarter peak inside - 2. Rung on practice night for the sake of it!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 2h 58 (17)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David R Finch
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 David C Brown (C)
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0519

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 February 2014
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Jane Hibbert
2 Katherine Young
3 Angela Brown
4 Susan E Smith II
5 Maureen Tarbox
6 Joanne A Waller (C)
7 Rebecca Browning
8 Rosamund Durham
9 Diana M Bridle
10 Imogen Sculthorp
First touch as Conductor of Grandsire Caters 6.
Rung by Ladies of the Newbury Branch.
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 44m (12 cwt)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Paul Myers
2 Andrew Clark Maxwell
3 Tim Pink
4 Ben Waller
5 Michael Hurst
6 David Thorpe
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
The Men's Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 2h 55 (13)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 987)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 David A Cornwall
5 Simon L Edwards
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Peter J Blight
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0895

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 47m (21 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Clark Maxwell
2 Chris Pack
3 Rebecca Browning
4 J Martin Rice
5 Andrew Collinson
6 Mark Robins (C)
7 Mike Holt
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Minor with a cover rung after meeting short for Grandsire Triples

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwalton, Berkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 44m (8 cwt)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Angela Brown
3 Michael Hurst
4 Andrew Clark Maxwell
5 J Martin Rice
6 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deb Vining
2 Julian Stevens
3 Ann Stevens
4 Alan Avery
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Joe Norton
An 80th birthday compliment to Richard Barltrop, the conductor's father, who was listening outside.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 45m
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Chris Pack
2 Angela Brown
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Imogen Sculthorp
5 Michael Hurst
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 David Thorpe
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 2h 47 (8–1–06)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
19m: (1)Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (2)Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3)London, Wells (4)Westminster, Allendale (5)York, Durham (6)Lightfoot, Wearmouth (7)Beverley, Surfleet
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Basil Townsend, former Tower Captain of Garsington.
First peal on the bells since rehanging.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0316

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2014 (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Wilcox-Davies
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Marcus Allum
4 David Thorpe
5 David Wilcox (C)
6 Andrew Slater
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.
First QP Amy Wilcox-Davies
First QP Andrew Slater

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 45m (17)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Anna E Sherwood
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Colin R Cairns
5 Chris J Johnson
6 Robert P Sherwood
7 Colin G Newman
8 D Giles Winter (C)
For Evensong
First in Method - 5, 1st Treble Bob - 1 (Age 13)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 23 February 2014
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 Roy Jones
2 Ailsa Reid (J/C)
3 Hugh Deam (J/C)
4 Toby Goss
5 Donna Murphy
6 Judy Kirby
Rung for service; also as a 90th birthday compliment to Basil J Townsend, former captain of the Garsington ringers and to congratulate the Revd Richard Cowles (formely vicar of Garsington, now vicar of Bray) on becoming assistant Area Dean of Maidenhead and Windsor and a surrogate.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 February 2014 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Toby Goss
5 Donna Bennett
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and AA
Sunday, 23 February 2014 (11)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Colin Walter
2 Sue Powell
3 Sue Haines
4 Alan Bentley
5 David Cornwall
6 Steve Wooler
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Roger Powell (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 2h 54 (13 cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Peter H Mackie
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Diana M Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 W John Couperthwaite
10 Peter Bridle
With best wishes to Alan Flood from the Tuesday band.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0261

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 2h 51 (15)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P W J Sheppard (no.8)
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Thomas J Hinks (C)
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0315

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
Friday, 28 February 2014 in 46m
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Plain Bob & 720 Grandsire (468 behind)
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Daniel J Austin
5 Michael J Austin
6 Andrew W Kenyon
7 Jonathan E Muller
8 Nicholas J Burchell
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Wedding anniversary of Frank and Ann Faulkner
Also the wedding anniversary of Sally and Mick, and for Gayle's birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warborough, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 2h 51 (10–0–14)
5024 Giotto Surprise Major
Composed by J.W. Holdsworth
1 Brian Bladon
2 Lee Pinnington
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clanfield, Oxfordshire
St Stephen
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 2h 47 (12–3–16)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by S.J. Ivin (No. 21)
1 David Sullivan
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Peter Bridle
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Claire F Roulstone
310th peal of London S. Major: 4, thereby exceeding Stephen Ivin's record.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 3h (19)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N.J.Pitstow
1 David A Cornwall
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Janet Galloway
5 John C Davidge
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
On occasion of the tower dinner and birthday compliment to ringer of 6th.
Ringing World page reference: 5398.1043

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 3h 4 (16 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
(5m: 1520 London No 3, 1120 Cambridge, 1040 Yorkshire, 720 each Bristol and Lincolnshire; 39 com, atw)
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Josie S Irving
2 June D Wells
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Jack Page
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Robert H Newton
9 Peter H Mackie
10 E John Wells
Most S Royal to a peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2014
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Josie Martin
2 Charles Botting
3 David Sullivan
4 George Whiteside
5 Ann Davies
6 Patricia Newton (C)
7 Alan Bain
8 John Hearn
9 Robert Newton
10 Peter Mackie
First in method: 8
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 43m (10–0–05)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Taylor
2 Oli James
3 Mary Spence
4 Jane A Mellor
5 Jon P Tutcher
6 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
2 - First Plain Bob Minor inside
For Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Stevens
2 Julian Stevens
3 Alan Avery
4 Joe Norton
5 Lucy Laird (C)
For Ash Wednesday Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 2h 36 (13)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 Bristol; 1240 each Cambridge, London No.3, Yorkshire. 104 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 2h 33 (14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(6m: 960 London No 3, 880 Bristol, 800 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 109 com, atw)
Composed by Maurice J Thurmott
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0315

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 2h 50 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans 5 Part (the Sleeping Beauty)
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Roger Baldwin
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert H Newton
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 James W Belshaw
Rung on the 60th anniversary of treble ringer`s first peal, same tower, same bell, same method and same composer.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 45m (6–1–26)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rupert Boulting
2 Anne Boulting
3 Roy Jones
4 Toby Goss
5 Matthew S Malek (C)
6 Chris Drake
First as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Helen Diserens
2 Robert Partridge
3 Mary Friskney
4 Daryl Dixon
5 Roy Thorpe
6 Keith Anderson
7 Chris Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 56m (17)
1504 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce (C)
4 Colin R Cairns
5 Chris J Johnson
6 David R Bardwell
7 D Giles Winter
8 Colin G Newman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Judith Kirby
2 Toby Goss
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 46m (10–0–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Wagstaff
2 Nick Read
3 Scott Ayers
4 Charles Knight
5 Alan Marchbank (C)
6 Keith Wagstaff
1st quarter peal - 1 & 6.
Rung to celebrate Gerald Stratton's 85th Birthday, Charlotte Clarkes's 102nd birthday and to wish Brian Riddy a speedy recovery.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 44m (12 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by MR
1 Jenny Jones
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Angela Brown
4 Rosamund Durham
5 J Martin Rice
6 Tim Pink
7 John Durham
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong
First Rutland - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (std 8)
1 Samantha Martin
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Patricia Newton
4 Alan Bain
5 David Sullivan
6 George Whiteside
7 Josie Martin
8 Robert Newton (C)
First 8-spliced for Josie, and rung to celebrate her 60th birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 12 March 2014 in 2h 39 (12)
5040 Thames Valley Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (no.1652)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Elizabeth C Frye
9–10 E John Wells
First peal in the method on handbells.
500th peal in hand: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 12 March 2014 in 2h 54 (17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
1000th peal on handbells: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary V
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 38m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire Tarrant
2 Heather Bletchly
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Jonathan D White
5 Harry Gibson (C)
6 Colin M Lee
First as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 2h 48 (10)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (6108)
1 David R Bardwell
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Jack E Page
4 D Giles Winter
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Kelvin R Britton
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Rung as a diamond wedding anniversary compliment to Molly and Joe Druce.
99th Peal - 2 & 6
Completes Standard 8 Surprise Major to peals - 2
First Pudsey - 2, 3, 6 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 March 2014 (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geoff Harvey
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joanna Shepherd
4 Derek Barrett
5 Rob Needham
6 Peter Kemm
7 David C Willis (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Eynesbury Bob Triples
Composed by E Martin
1 Tim Pink
2 Michael Hurst
3 Angela Brown
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Rebecca Browning
6 Jenny Jones
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Lewis Cobb
100th on the bells: 2.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2014
1280 London Surprise Royal
1 Christopher Parkinson
2 Sheila Bruce
3 David Sullivan
4 Ann Davies
5 David Cornwall
6 Alan Bain
7 Charles Botting
8 Patricia Newton
9 George Whiteside (C)
10 Robert Newton
First in method: 6
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 16 March 2014
1260 Doubles
Including 240's
1 Julie Minch
2 Neil R Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 *Ray Fegusson
6 Gordon Smith
*First of Grandsire with 3 parts and 240's.
Rung for the festival of St Julian of Antioch.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 17 March 2014 in 2h 20 (14)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Christopher P Cole
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Monday, 17 March 2014 (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Abbott
2 Michael Haynes
3 Hugh Deam
4 Leonard Morley
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Colin Meaks (C)
This quarter peal was rung for St Patrick's Day (NI) on Monday 17th March 2014.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Wednesday, 19 March 2014 in 2h 41 (15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 methods (1520 London No 3 1120 Cambridge 1040 Yorkshire and 720each of Bristol and LIncolnshire with 39 com and ALW)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no3564b)
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
700th together on handbells 5/6 &7/8
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 19 March 2014 in 2h 50 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D R Finch
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0471

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green
St Mary's BVM
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 42m (7cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian Baldwin (C)
2 Hazel Dallen
3 Peter Tribble (C)
4 Martin Petchey
5 Simon J O Head (C)
6 Paul Crumblehome

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 40m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Davidge
2 Tamara Douthwaite
3 Janet Galloway
4 Godfrey C Reynolds
5 Martin Whitaker (C)
6 Stuart J V Galloway
Congratulations to Tamara on ringing her first quarter peal at the first attempt.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 2h 22 (size 14)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Katherine J Firman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 March 2014
1260 Doubles (300 Stedman, 960 Grandsire)
1 Angela Brown
2 John Kape
3 Adrian J Moon
4 Richard J Marshall
5 Anthony D Smith (C)
6 Roy Pratley
Rung for Choral Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Michael's Tilehurst, Berkshire
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 47m (yes)
1260 Middlesex Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce
5 David R Bardwell
6 Joanna Knight
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Chris J Johnson
For Evensong. 1st in method - 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 47m (20 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Pam Elliston
2 Joanna Shepherd
3 Rob Needham
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Charles MS Botting
8 David C Willis (C)
For evening service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Toby Goss
5 Donna Bennett (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2014
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 June Wells
2 David Sullivan
3 Susan Read
4 Kenneth Darvill
5 John Wells
6 George Whiteside
7 Brian Read
8 David Thomas
9 Isaac O'Shea
10 Kelvin Britton
11 Robert Newton (C)
12 Patricia Newton
First on 12: 8 and 9
First Plain Bob Maximus: 2,3 and 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 24 March 2014
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
1: Carlisle, Chester & Munden, 2: Cambridge & Primrose
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 2h 29 (15)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1280 Superlative (No.2), 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London (No.3); 101 com, atw)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Thomas J Hinks
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 3h (17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1–2 Patrica m Newton
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Colin M Lee
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 27 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Rogers
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 Robert Newton
4 Daniel Rogers
5 John S White (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Richard Barnett, a ringer at this tower, on the day of his funeral.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford St Mary le More
Sunday, 30 March 2014
1260 St Clements Minor and Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Mills
2 Nuala Clements
3 Helen Diserens
4 Mary Friskney
5 Keith Anderson
6 Chris Tuckett (C)
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 45m (17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanna Shepherd
4 June Saint
5 Joanna E Knight
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Colin G Newman
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford
St Giles
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 2h 51 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 7)
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John G Pusey
5 John H Napper
6 Andrew R Freer
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Robert J Crocker
Completes the calendar as conductor.
For the reopening of the church following the installation of new heating.
Ringing World page reference: 5400.1090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Erica Ashton
2 Roy H Jones
3 Matthew Malek
4 Donna Bennett (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2014
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Francoise Allen
2 Robert Newton
3 Ann Davies
4 George Whiteside
5 Alan Bain
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 Patricia Newton
8 John Hearn
First away from cover: 1
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckland, Oxfordshire
St Mary V
Monday, 31 March 2014 in 3h 10 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 20)
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John R Ridley
7 Peter H Mackie
8 Stuart F Gibson
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 1 April 2014 in 2h 55 (13)
5056 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 John C Sheppard
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Peter H Mackie
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Peter Bridle
8 Martin J Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 in 2h 18 (15)
5088 Zelah Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 992)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0411

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
'Brambles'
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 in 2h 41 (15)
5002 Spliced Surprise Royal
(8m: 720 London (No 3), Rutland, 680 Bristol, 600 Cambridge, Pudsey, 562 Yorkshire, 560 Lincolnshire, Superlative (No 2); 30 com, atw)
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1–2 Thomas J Hinks
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0411

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Thursday, 3 April 2014 in 49m
1288 St Clements College Bob Triples
Composed: Beltower Arranged: MR
1 David Thorpe
2 Angela Brown
3 Andrew Clark Maxwell
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Jenny Jones
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS. Peter & Paul
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Daniel J Page (11)*
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce
4 David R Bardwell
5 Jenny M Page
6 James M Champion
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Keith Vernon
* 1St. on Triples
Rung on a Young ringers Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Kester R Jacob (11)*
3 D Giles Winter
4 Anna E Sherwood
5 Ralph A Elmes
6 Robert P Sherwood
7 Joanne P Druce (C)
8 Peter Robson *
*1St inside and Triples
* 1St. Cover on 8
Rung on a Young Ringers Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Wells
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Katherine E Young
6 Jack Page
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 E John Wells (C)
9 Robert A Partridge
10 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 April 2014
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by CMSB
1 Alison Bayley
2 Angela Darvill
3 George Whiteside
4 Josie Martin
5 Ann Davies
6 David Sullivan
7 Kenneth Darvill
8 Charles Botting (C)
Rung immediately prior to the inauguration of the 2014 Mayoral Arch in the town.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Geoff M Harvey
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Peter Kemm
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For Holy Communion and in celebration of the life of Anthony Stephen Moore (1936-2014), father-in-law of 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 40m (14–0–1)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kathy Xu
2 Dermot J Roaf
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Alex C Sharpe
5 John G Pusey
6 Andrew R Freer (C)
First of minor: 1
First as conductor: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Douglas Wilks
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Samantha Martin
5 Charles Botting (C)
6 Josie Martin
7 George Whiteside
8 David Leonard
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
St Michael and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 43m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Connor Bannister
2 Anna Barker
3 Barbara Wells
4 Ali Wood
5 Rachel Moss
6 Stephen Wells (C)
A farewell to Revd La Stacey, Curate, and best wishes for her appointment as Vicar of Dorney and Eton with Eton Wick and Boveney.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Monday, 7 April 2014 in 2h 48 (7)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Robert A Partridge
2 Jack Page
3 June D Wells
4 E John Wells
5 Duncan Loweth
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Kelvin R Britton
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First in the method 5
100th peal 7
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 April 2014 in 2h 54 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C.K. Lewis
1 June D Wells (C)
2 Peter Bridle
3 John C Sheppard
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Jack Page
6 Duncan Loweth
7 Diana M Bridle
8 E John Wells
9 W John Couperthwaite
10 Timothy G Pett
First peal on 10 - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 2h 55 (15)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No 4)
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 Elizabeth C Frye
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John (C)
First handbell peal of Bristol Maximus and at age 16, the youngest to do so: 1-2.
50th of Bristol Maximus in hand: 7-8 & 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0471

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 2h 59 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
17m. 448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire. 224 each Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley. 153 com. atw.
Composed by N. Smith
1 June D Wells (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Peter Bridle
4 Jack Page
5 Robert A Partridge
6 E John Wells
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 W John Couperthwaite
Most methods - 4.
2000th peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0410

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 2h 48 (8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (21 M)
21 methods. 448 each Rutland, Yorkshire. 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley
Composed by T.G.Pett
1 June D Wells (C)
2 Josie S Irving
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 E John Wells
8 Robert H Newton
Most S Major to a peal: 2, 6 and as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0470

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alderney, Channel Islands
St Anne
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 3h 22 (13 cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1 June D Wells
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Jack Page
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Stuart F Gibson
8 Peter J R Bevis
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Kelvin R Britton
11 Bernard F L Groves
12 E John Wells (C)
Rung open in celebration of the life of Ann Wheeler late of this tower
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0470

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Michael's Tilehurst, Berkshire
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 46m (Y)
1274 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Joanna Knight
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce
5 David R Bardwell
6 Colin R Cairns
7 Colin G Newman (C)
8 D Giles Winter
For Palm Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (no.5a)
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0495

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 17 April 2014 in 2h 17 (14½)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Katherine J Firman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0495

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cassington, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 April 2014
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Claire Want
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Toby Goss
5 P Butler
6 Pat

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Micheal's Tilehurst, Berkshire
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 46m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce (C)
5 Chris J Johnson
6 David R Bardwell
7 Colin G Newman
8 D Giles Winter
For Songs of Praise on Easter Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 28m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Matthew S Malek
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Donna Bennett (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For Easter Day service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 April Day Triples
1 Steve Lowman
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Angela Brown
4 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
5 Michael Hurst
6 Ruth Bevin
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Julian Hemper
For Evensong on Easter Sunday
1st in variation - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 David Sullivan
2 Ann Davies
3 George Whiteside
4 Samantha Martin
5 Josie Martin
6 Patricia Newton
7 Kenneth Darvill
8 Alan Bain
9 Robert Newton (C)
10 John Hearn
First Royal: 4.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 April 2014
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia Newton
2 Ann Davies
3 June Wells
4 John Wells
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Bernard Groves
7 David Sullivan
8 David Cox
9 Ian Campbell
10 Robert Newton
11 Robin Hall
12 Ian Roulstone (C)
Rung in celebration of the 88th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary's
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 3h 6 (19–0–6)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Jonathan H Potter (C)
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Janet Galloway
5 David A Cornwall
6 Janet E Menhinick
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 James W S Crawley
9 L Roy Woodruff
10 Stephen J Crawley
First Grandsire: 8
Rung for Easter on the occasion of the 88th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0544

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Tuesday, 22 April 2014 in 2h 41 (14)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Kettingham(no98)
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0495

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 47m
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer King
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Richard Hazell
4 Vikki Bulbeck
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Benjamin King
1st Quarter 1
1st Quarter 6
To celebrate (belatedly) the first wedding anniversary of Jennie and Ben, married 23rd March 2013 in this church.
To celebrate St George's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Angela Brown
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Adrian J Moon
5 Ronald C Christopher
6 John Kape
7 Mark D Robins (C)
8 J Martin Rice
9 Anthony D Smith
10 Roy Pratley
Rung to celebrate St George's Day. Also as a 70th birthday compliment to Roy Pratley and a 13th birthday compliment to Cameron D Smith, Grandson of 2 and 9.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Gt Linford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 44m (16cwt)
1260 Doubles
660 Grandsire Doubles, 600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Thomason
2 Graham Bartholomew
3 Gary Reading
4 John Marchbank
5 Alan Marchbank (C)
6 Carole Thomason
For St George's Day
First Quarter Peal 1 and 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Tony Laurence
2 Ian G Judd
3 Sue Norbury
4 Wendy J Middleton
5 Andrea Gilbert
6 Josie S Irving
7 Nick J Clarke
8 Robin P D Middleton (C)
For St George's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chesham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 45m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart J V Galloway
2 Kate Yerby
3 Godfrey C Reynolds
4 John Davidge
5 Martin Whitaker (C)
6 Neil Lynch
For St. George's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 3h 2 (17)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison(No 1618)
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Robert H Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Colin M Lee
11–12 E John Wells
Rung for St Georges Day
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0519

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wendy Hawkins
2 Adam Lockwood
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Michael Smedley
5 Robert Newton (C)
6 Paul Smith
First inside: 2.
Rung to celebrate St George's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Moreton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 24 April 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Loyd
2 Mary Friskney
3 Stuart Gibson
4 Robert Partridge (C)
5 Robert Newton
Rung in memory of John Culley, a local North Moreton ringer during the 1950's and 1960's. Last ringing on the bells before re hanging and augmentation to six.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 3h 8 (18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G F Williams
1 Brian P Diserens
2 June D Wells
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Mary C Friskney
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Antony P Diserens
7 Robert A Partridge (C)
8 Christopher M Tuckett
9 Kenneth R Davenport
10 E John Wells
Rung to celebrate Helen Diseren's 80th Birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0518

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Cross and St Mary
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 47m (17–1–26)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans
1 Jane Vowles
2 Heather Dobson
3 Sue Haines
4 Caroline Stonham
5 Anne Pratt
6 Jeremy Pratt (C)
7 James Stonham
8 Grant Edney
1st of Stedman - 1
A Central Bucks Branch training quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Amanda Miles
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Angela Brown
4 John Kape
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Ben Waller (C)
8 Joanne A Waller
First QP 1.
Rung for the Service of Prayer for Healing and Wholeness. Also to celebrate the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Richard J Marshall (5) and Tricia Marshall today (27 Apr) and John and Ros Durham of Bucklebury on 6 Apr.