Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 783 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Tuesday, 1 January 2013
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Roy Peach
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Judy Kirby
Rung to welcome 2013, in the hope that 2013 will see the end of all conflicts, especially those involving personnel from Oxfordshire

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy Peach
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ellesborough, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 50m (8cwt)
1320 april day and plain bob
1 Len Newman
2 Julie Hares
3 David Argue
4 Les Floyd c
5 Mike Hewitt
6 Rex Norris
rung to celebrate the New Year and as a 70th birthday compliment to Mrs Le Newman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 3 January 2013 in 2h 16 (14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0111

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
Friday, 4 January 2013
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Jennifer Willis
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Christopher Rogers
4 John Whitham (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson
Rung to celebrate Jennifer's recent 21st birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 2h 56 (13)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Ruth Simon
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Peter J Blight
6 Peter H Mackie
7 Peter W Emery (C)
8 David R Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0088

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St. Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 46m (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Rung during a Young ringers day at Shiplake
1 Ella Wiles (13)
2 D Giles Winter
3 Victoria Alexander
4 Jack Page
5 Brian Read
6 Colin G Newman (C)
7 Joanna Knight
8 Joanne P Druce
First Quarter 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 45m (9 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Rung during a Young ringers day
1 Joanna Knight
2 Isaac O'Shea (13)
3 Joyce Vernon
4 David Thomas (15)
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Josie S Irvine
7 John E Wells (C)
8 Colin G Newman
First of Plain Bob Major 2 and 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 45m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
rung during a young ringers day
1 Anna E Sherwood (12)
2 Brian Read
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Robert Sherwood
5 James Champion
6 Ken Baker
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Keith Vernon
First Quarter 1 (at first attempt)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2013
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Susan E Smith II
2 Angela Brown
3 William Butler
4 Anthony D Smith
5 Mark D Robins (C)
6 Adrian J Moon
7 Richard J Marshall
8 Michael Hurst
For Choral Evensong. Also Congratulations to Mike and Gemma Hurst on the birth of their second son James Benjamin, a brother for Daniel, born on 23 December 2012.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 6 January 2013
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Roy Peach
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for service and to wish the reunion of the Marston Ramblers a successful walk to raise money for the disabled.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 45m (20 cwt)
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
60 Stedman + 1200 Grandsire
1 Peter Kemm
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Simon C Farrar (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For Evensong, on the back six.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pangbourne, Berkshire
St James the Less
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Doubles (8 methods/variations)
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard's, Eynesbury & St Osmund's
1 Len Palfrey
2 Susan Norbury
3 John Harland
4 Rosaland Palfrey
5 M J Palfrey (C)
6 Amanda Morris
Rung for Epiphany and to celebrate the 70th birthday of Tower Captain Len Palfrey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy Peach
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 January 2013 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury
1 Sarah Wheeler
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Hugh Deam (J/C)
5 Brian Todd
6 Judy Kirby
First inside: 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2013
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Ann Davies
2 Josie Martin
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Charles Botting
5 David Sullivan
6 Alan Bain
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Roger Powell
9 Patricia Newton
10 Robert Newton
For Epiphany Eucharist

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rode, Somerset
St Laurence
Monday, 7 January 2013 in 2h 54 (15)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, York, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 William Butler (C)
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0182

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Monday, 7 January 2013 in 2h 20 (15)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0111

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 in 2h 20 (size 14)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0111

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 9 January 2013 in 2h 55 (15)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Colin M Lee
First in the method on handbells: 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0135

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Thursday, 10 January 2013 in 2h 54 (8 cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1472 Bristol & London, 1088 Belfast, 1024 Glasgow; 63 com & atw)
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Kenneth R Davenport
2 June D Wells
3 E John Wells
4 Christopher M Tuckett
5 Josie S Irving
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
1st peal in these 4 methods - 4,5,6.
900th peal for the Guild - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0110

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 2h 57 (18 cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Keith D Anderson
2 June D Wells
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Mary C Friskney
6 Richard Loyd
7 Christopher M Tuckett (C)
8 Robert A Partridge
9 Kelvin R Britton
10 E John Wells
First on ten bells - 6
Rung to celebrate the life of Jack Berry (died 23 Oct. 2012), tower captain and steeple keeper at Wallingford for many years,
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0110

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 37m (5)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 PB
1 Anne E Jones
2 Jackie O'Hagan
3 Isobelle O 'Hagan
4 Emma Brooks
5 Stephen R Munday (C)
6 Rebecca Brooks
In Memoriam Dennis Leslie of Hinton Waldrist, a frequent visitor to this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 January 2013 (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Derek Barrett
4 Peter Kemm
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane McCutchan
2 Ann Stevens
3 Lucy Laird
4 Erica Crabtree
5 Pete Tombs
6 Julian Stevens
7 Tony Crabtree (C)
8 Alan Avery
In thanksgiving for the lives of Dennis Leslie, former Branch Ringing Master, and Gerry Moss, former Shrivenham Tower Captain.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m (13–0–2)
1282 Stedman Caters
1 Lucy Laird
2 D Kay Chamberlain
3 Katherine Young
4 Erica Crabtree
5 Darran Ricks (C)
6 Catherine Lane
7 David Endacott
8 Jon Chamberlain
9 Tony Crabtree
10 Julie Miles
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dennis Leslie who died Jan 3rd aged 82 - the number of changes being specially selected.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Bennett
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for Morning Service (Farm Sunday) and in thanksgiving for the lives of Phyllis East of Ludgershall, Dennis Leslie of Hinton Waldrist and John Fuller.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Michael Hurst
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Jenny Jones
6 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 14 January 2013
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
1: Lightfoot & Wearmouth 2: Chester & Munden
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Remembering Den Leslie of Hinton Waldrist on the day of his funeral

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 15 January 2013 in 2h 44 (8 cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 458)
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 William Butler
3 Beryl R Norris
4 John C Sheppard
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Peter Bridle
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0134

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 in 50m
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Graham Slade
2 Geoffrey K Cook
3 Susan E Davenport
4 Barbara Wells
5 Elizabeth J Davenport
6 Steve C Wells
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
9 Jon P Tutcher
10 Stephen R Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 18 January 2013 in 46m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Saunders
2 Tom Coyne
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Ian Rodrick
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Martin Saunders
First inside for 2
Rung for the start of the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 45m (14–0–1)
1293 Stedman Triples
Composed by David E House
1 Michele Winter
2 Michael A Williams
3 John G Pusey
4 Andrew Freer
5 Simon A Bond
6 Leon G Thompson (C)
7 Robin O Hall
8 Andrew Dunn
Rung open in celebration of the life of Conaire Lee of Newcastle-under-Lyme. Requiescat in pace.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 45m
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Paul Fox
2 Barbara Wells
3 Judith Bowler
4 Stephen Wells
5 John Tchighianoff
6 Edward Martin
7 Rachel Moss (C)
8 Andrew Moss
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of D. Roy Fuller, Grandfather of the conductor, who passed away on 2nd January 2013.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 2h 47 (9–2–03)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Caroline B Stonham
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Edgar T Skipsey
4 Christopher M Mundy
5 Jeremy R Pratt
6 James M Stonham
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 James A Haseldine
With the best wishes of the band to James Stonham, on his 60th birthday.
First Bristol - 6.
400th peal together - 2 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0134

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 45m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Single Canterbury Pleasure Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for Parish Communion and to congratulate Alice and Christian Burrell on the birth of their first child.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
Monday, 21 January 2013 (7–2–17)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
Composed by trad
1 Charles Knight
2 Alan J Marchbank
3 Liz Sheaf
4 B Douglas Hird

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Monday, 21 January 2013 in 2h 38 (5–0–9)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, Durham, Beverley,Westminster,Norwich, Ipwich and Cambridge.
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 William Butler (C)
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson
Circled the tower, 4
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0134

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Wolverton, Milton Keynes
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 22 January 2013 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Woodcock
2 Wendy Price
3 Malcolm Hooton
4 James Woodcock
5 Michael Nimmo (C)
In memory of Robert Nimmo, father of (5) who died 16/1/2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 2h 52 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(8m: 672 each Newgate, Zanussi; 624 each Ariel, Bristol, Cambridge, Phobos, Strathclyde, Superlative; 20 com, atw)
Composed by R A Pearce
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey (25/06/1946-22/01/2013).
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 47m (17–0–9)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jean Davis
2 Robin B Green
3 Robert A Reeves
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Matthew D Franklin
6 Barry J Davis
7 Alan J Griffin
8 A John Stanworth (C)
A 90th birthday compliment to Ellen Parsons.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 2h 42 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 Methods)
1520 London No. 3, 1120 Cambridge, 1040 Yorkshire, 720 each Bristol and Lincolnshire; 39 com, atw.
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3564b)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Robert H Newton
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Benson, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Friday, 25 January 2013
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Maureen Bosley
2 Sue Dyke
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Wendy Middleton
5 John Tchighianoff
6 Hilarie Rogers (C)
7 Geoff Riglar
8 Robert Partridge
First treble bob major (1)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 2h 48 (15–2–11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Stephen R Smith 1
2 Nigel AL Mellor (C)
3 Mhairi C Miller
4 Timothy R Forster
5 James M Champion
6 John A Harrison
7 Jon P Tutcher
8 Stephen R Smith 2
Rung on Tower Dinner Day. 1st Surprise inside 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 47m
1250 Doubles
850 Grandsire, 400 Plain Bob
1 John Benson
2 Janice Robinson
3 Nicola Kimber
4 Richard Goldson
5 Simon Head (C)
6 Ernie Weight
Treble: First Quarter on his Home Tower bells.
Service Quarter Peal prior to Holy Communion.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor (covered)
1 Rob Needham
2 Jenny Page
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Jack Page (C)
6 Simon Milford
7 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles and Minor (3m)
Plain Bob Minor, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
1st QP of Minor & Doubles - 2 & 4
Rung in memoriam for all those who died in concentration camps, in the hope that nobody ever suffers from such atrocities ever again.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 44m
1280 Vale Of White Horse Surprise Major
1 Katherine Young
2 Lucy Laird
3 Julie Miles
4 D Kay Chamberlain
5 Joe Norton
6 Jon Chamberlain
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Tony Crabtree
First quarter in the method by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 January 2013
1260 Doubles (1p, 4m, 12v)
1 Mike Probart
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
Rung in memoriam for all those who were killed by the Nazis in concentration camps.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Monday, 28 January 2013 (6–2–19)
1440 Surprise Minor
1: Ipswich, 2: Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William Butler
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Specially arranged in memory of Dennis Leslie, tower captain, at his own tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 3h 2 (15 cwt)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 June D Wells
4 John G Pusey
5 E John Wells
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 L Roy Woodruff
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Magdalen Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 in 2h 33 (15)
5040 Jericho Surprise Royal
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Thomas J Hinks (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
First peal in the method on handbells.
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 2h 15 (13)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 E John Wells
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Christopher P Cole
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 40m (6–0–17)
1260 Spliced Doubles
Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas
1 Erica Crabtree
2 Sarah Meaden
3 Daniel Knight
4 Lucy Laird
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Alan Avery
Rung for Candlemas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Claydon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 44m (7–0–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joanna Poole
2 Jane Vowels
3 Jeremy Gilliland
4 David Moore
5 Richard Samways (C)
6 Kate Edgar
Quarter Peal rung in memory of Jane Shrimpton, bellringer and friend, who died on 9th January 2013.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1260 Doubles (1p, 4m)
Hugh Deam
1 Roy Jones
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Mike Probert
5 Paul Lucas
6 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
Rung after Morning Service to welcome the New Year (2013). The QP was postponed from January due to bad weather.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 J Martin Rice
2 Susan E Smith II (150th QP at Thatcham)
3 Rosemary Evans
4 William Butler
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Rebecca Browning
7 Joanne A Waller (1st Royal as C)
8 Michael Hurst
9 Diana M Bridle
10 Ben Waller
For Choral Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1260 Doubles
6m
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Susan King (J/C)
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung on Sexagesima Sunday for Holy Communion service and to welcome the former Bishop of Durham Justin Welby as Archbishop of Canterbury.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Michael's Tilehurst, Berkshire
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 47m (Yes)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Chris J Johnson
5 David R Bardwell
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Martin Foakes
For Candlemass.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 50m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RW Willans
1 Derek Barrett
2 Rob Needham
3 Alison Clayton
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Peter Kemm
7 Graham E Slade (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 46m
1289 Erin Caters
1 Julie Miles
2 Daniel Knight
3 Siân E Austin
4 Katherine Young
5 Lucy Laird
6 David Endacott
7 Samuel M Austin
8 Joe Norton
9 Tony Crabtree (C)
10 Steve Lowman
Rung before Compline and Benediction, in thanksgiving for the life of Roger Bailey.
First in method: 2,5,6,8
First Erin Caters: 9

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
1 Teresa Carter
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones
4 Donna Murphy
5 Kathryn Grant
6 Ricky Shaw
Rung for service and to congratulate the Rev Charles Masheder Area Dean and Rector of Ray Valley benefice on becoming an honorary canon of Christ Church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 44m
1260 Union Triples
1 Karen Dobie
2 Helen Piper
3 Angela Brown
4 Andrew Clark Maxwell
5 Jenny Jones
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mike Holt
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Josie Martin
2 David Sullivan
3 Robert Partridge
4 Sheila Bruce
5 Christopher Mundy
6 Patricia Newton (C)
7 Alan Bain
8 Charles Botting
9 Robert Newton
10 George Whiteside
For Candlemas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Trister, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 4 February 2013 in 2h 50 (7–1–13)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 William Butler (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
1,200th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0182

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 2h 22 (15)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
To celebrate the birth of Noah James Gregory grandson to June & John Wells.
900th for the guild 7/8
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 6 February 2013 in 2h 23 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m. 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com., atw.
Composed by P.G.K. Davies
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 Colin M Lee
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 8 February 2013 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane McCutchan
2 Ann Stevens
3 Lucy Laird
4 Julian Stevens
5 Darran Ricks (C)
6 David Endacott
7 Joe Norton
8 Alan Avery
In thanksgiving for the life of Dorothy Arnold.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 37m
1260 Doubles (3m/12v)
Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, Grandsire, plus 10 variations of Grandsire (incl. Bluebell, Newborough, and Daffodil)
Composed by Roy Jones
1 Rick Taylor
2 Neil Ephgrave (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Matthew S Malek
5 Michael Probert
6 Rupert Boulting
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to Cyril and Carole Hawkins, formerly of Bucknell.
1: First QP for 10 years. (Thank you for standing in at short notice)
4: Most variations rung to a QP

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dordrecht, Netherlands
't Klockhuys
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 2h 33 (1–2–7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 Methods 640 each of Bristol,Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey,Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire with 144 com)
Composed by D F Morrison (no141)
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Jack Page
5 E John Wells
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Brian P Diserens
First of spliced 4
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dordrecht, Netherlands
't Klockhuys
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 2h 27 (1–2–7)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 June D Wells
2 Harm Jan A de Kok
3 Jack Page
4 Jenny Page
5 Janet M Menhinick
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 2h 53 (14–2–7)
5056 Vale of the White Horse Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Lorna Curtis
2 D Kay Chamberlain
3 Robert H Newton
4 Jonathan D Chamberlain
5 Joe D R Norton
6 Anthony J Crabtree
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Mark A Boylan
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the centenary of the Vale of the White Horse Branch of the ODG - originally formed at this church. Rung by six branch members, the Branch Steward and the Guild Master.
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2013
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela Brown
3 Susan E Smith II
4 William Butler
5 Joanne A Waller
6 Ronald C Christopher
7 Richard J Marshall
8 Anthony D Smith
9 Ben Waller (C)
10 Roy Pratley
Rung for Parish Communion and to mark the 50th Anniversary of Anthony D Smith becoming a member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild yesterday. ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 10 February 2013
1260 Doubles
6m
1 Judy Kirby
2 Hugh Deam (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Murphy
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung on Quinquagesima Sunday for Parish Communion and as a 100th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Ivy Tubb (nee Jones), Roy's aunt, wishing her a very happy and enjoyable birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Hugh Dempster
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Simon Milford
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Robert Partridge
7 Peter Kemm (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong. 1st in m as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
Sunday, 10 February 2013
1260 Doubles (3m; 6v)
1 Maureen Owen
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Mike Probert
5 Gordon Smith
6 Erica Ashton
Rung after pre Ash Wednesday service, to herald the beginning of Lent.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 49m (26)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Wendy Middleton
2 Ann Osborne
3 Peter Bennett
4 Emma Cole
5 Chris Tuckett
6 James Champion
7 Kelvin Britton (C)
8 Peter Ellis
Rung for Choral Evensong. Also to mark the 70th anniversary of the bombing of Reading during WWII.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Martin's,St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Bennett
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 44m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 William Butler
3 Angela Brown
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Michael Hurst
6 J Martin Rice
7 Lewis Cobb
8 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013
First in method - 4
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dordrecht, Netherlands
't Klockhuys
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 2h 23 (1–2–7)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Jenny Page
2 Brian P Diserens
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Paul de Kok
5 Harm Jan A de Kok
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Jack Page
8 Berrnard F L Groves (C)
First in the method 7
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 49m
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Angela Brown
3 Rosamund Durham
4 Katherine Young
5 Lucy Hopkins Till
6 Michael Hopkins Till
7 John Durham (C)
8 Mark Robins
9 Michael Hurst
10 J Martin Rice
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013
First in method for most of the band
A Happy Birthday to Daniel Hurst, 2 today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton
Monday, 11 February 2013
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Robert Paterson
2 Catherine Hughes D'Aeth
3 Raymond Fergusson
4 Brian Gray
5 John Whitham (C)
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 February 2013
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Jane Hibbert
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Rosemary Evans
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Angela Brown
6 Rebecca Browning (200th QP)
7 Joanne A Waller (C)
8 Eleanor Rice
9 Gemma Hurst
10 Diana M Bridle
Rung for Service of Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes.
First QP of Royal by a Ladies Band of the Newbury Branch of the ODG.
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 2h 55 (15)
5090 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0256

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Veronica Warner
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Alison Varney
5 Martin Saunders
6 Ian Rodrick
First in the method for 2
Rung for the Ash Wednesday Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 14 February 2013 in 45m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Angela Brown
4 William Butler
5 Rosamund Durham
6 J Martin Rice
7 Anthony D Smith
8 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Thursday, 14 February 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Vekony
2 David Thorpe
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Chris Pack
5 Mike Clark
6 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013
First Minor - treble (aged 12)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 15 February 2013
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Angela Brown
4 William Butler (C)
5 Michael Hurst
6 Mark D Robins
7 Joanne A Waller
8 Ben Waller
9 John J Durham
10 J Martin Rice
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 15 February 2013 in 45m (20–2–13)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Claire E Tarrant
2 Sue Burchell
3 Sally A Austin
4 Barry J Davis
5 Mick J Austin
6 Graham J Clifton
7 Mark D Tarrant (C)
8 Daniel J Austin
A Belated 60th Birthday Compliment to Claire Tarrant.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2013
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John W Collins
2 Imogen Sculthorp
3 Rebecca Browning
4 William Butler (C)
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Richard J Marshall
In memory of Ken Mee, a former ringer at this Church.
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2013
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 John W Collins
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Margaret Robinson
4 Angela Brown
5 William Butler (C)
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Richard J Marshall
8 John Robinson
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 February 2013 (9–3–16)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Siân Haseldine
2 Janet Haseldine
3 Andrew Haseldine
4 Kevin Haseldine
5 Richard Haseldine (C)
Rung in memory of Phyllis East; mother of #2, grandmother of #1 and #4, mother-in-law of #5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Andrew Clark Maxwell
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Michael Hurst (C)
6 David Thorpe
7 Mark Robins
8 J Martin Rice
ODG Newbury Branch Ringing Week 2013

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 3h 17 (11)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 David Sullivan
2 Ann Davies
3 George Whiteside
4 David A Cornwall
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Alan F R Bain
7 Robert H Newton
8 Graham J Clifton
9 Charles M S Botting (C)
10 Josie Martin
First on 10 - 6
2500th peal - 7
First peal on the light 10
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0230

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 2h 49 (11–0–6)
5024 Ullenhall Surprise Major
Composed by B D Constant
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Timothy R Forster
4 Angela M Athawes
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Martin J Turner
7 Graham A Duke
8 Benjamin D Constant (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0255

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 46m (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by G Hayward
1 Jillian E Galloway
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Janet Galloway
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Katharine J Firman
6 Colin M Parker
7 Peter H Mackie (C)
8 Stuart J V Galloway
To celebrate the births of Emilia Mahiout Poole, 20/12/2012;
Serena Joy Plane, 05/01/2013; Daniel Oliver Wise 04/02/2013. Great Niece, Granddaughter and Great Nephew of 3 & 8 respectively.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford St Mary-le-More, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 17 February 2013
1296 Cambridge Minor
1 Nuala Clements
2 Jo Gamester
3 Helen Diserens
4 Josie Irving
5 Mary Friskney
6 Chris Tuckett (C)
First in method for Jo.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 17 February 2013
1260 Doubles
6m 1p
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
Rung after meeting short for minor on Quinquagesima Sunday before Parish Communion

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 49m (27 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alison Varney
2 Lionel Smith
3 Rosemary Hemmings
4 Laurence Gibson
5 Harry Gibson
6 Michael Haynes
7 Martin Saunders
8 Alan Griffin (C)
Rung before "Songs of Praise" at the Bloxham Festival of Faith and Literature.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 18 February 2013
1260 Doubles (3m Inc 240 Grandsire)
1 Mike Probert
2 David Parks
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Gordon Smith
6 Robert Paterson
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to James Merry.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
S. Michael & All Angels
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 in 3h 1 (14 cwt)
5056 Kinver Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard arr B V Mountjoy
1 David A Cornwall
2 June D Wells
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Simon L Edwards
6 E John Wells
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 L Roy Woodruff
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0230

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 in 2h 49 (9cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 David A Cornwall
2 Alan D Flood
3 Robert A Partridge
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Peter H Mackie
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0255

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Buckinghamshire
The White House
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 in 3h (17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (NO3)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Robert H Newton
In memory of Howard Egglestone
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0337

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 2h 15 (13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Graham A C John (C)
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Christopher P Cole
7–8 E John Wells
First Surprise on an inside pair: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0256

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 2h 35 (size 12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 E John Wells (C)
1st of S Royal: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0256

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janette Swaine
2 Ged Ledger
3 Andrew J Dyer (C)
4 Jenny A Dyer
5 Guy Matthews
6 Matthew Hall

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
Friday, 22 February 2013 (11–1–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kay Bartholomew
2 Maureen Bosley
3 Mary Friskney
4 John Tchighianoff
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Robert Newton (C)
First of Surprise inside: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 February 2013
1260 Doubles (1m, 6v)
1 Susan King
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Robert Paterson
5 Darren Washington*
6 Brian Thomas**
*First QP for 8 years
** First QP for 'a very long time'.
Rung for the festival of St Mildburga, one of three sisters who became nuns, who founded Wenlock Abbey.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 2h 24 (15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 Methods 640 each of Bristol,Cambridge,Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland.Superlative and Yorkshire with 144 com)
Composed by D F Morrison (no141)
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
First of spliced on handbells 1/2
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0256

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 2h 53 (12 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(360 each Abingdon, Albanian, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Prittlewell, Oakham, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No 2, York, Yorkshire & Wembley; 125com, atw)
Composed by Colin G Wright
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 June D Wells
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Robert H Newton
7 Richard H Youdale
8 Graham A C John
9 E John Wells
10 Robin O Hall
100th peal - 2.
Most S Royal - 2,4,5,6,7,9.
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0286

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 47m (28cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Jeffries
2 Natalie Brett
3 Ed Houghton
4 John Lomas
5 Alan Frost (C)
6 Ernie Weight
Rung for 1600 Holy Communion Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 24 February 2013
1260 Doubles
6m 2v
1 Robert Bruce
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Judy Kirby
Run for service and the festival of St Lucius, a martyr who died at Carthage. This festival was adopted as the 'birthday' of Lucy Mary Smith, who was born on 29th February and is 90 years old this year.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 45m
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Martin Rice
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Steve Lowman
4 David Thorpe
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mike Holt
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 February 2013
1260 Doubles (1p; 5m)
1 Mike Probert
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (JC)
4 Hugh Deam (JC)
5 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
6 Gordon Smith
Rung as a farewell to Paul Tubb, a second cousin of Roy's, who lived in the area for some years as he leaves for Mali.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 24 February 2013 (11–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 David Cornwall
2 Linda Rothera
3 Sue Powell
4 Sue Haines
5 Kath Bentley
6 Janet Stiles
7 Colin Walter
8 Paul Andrews
9 Roger Powell
10 Roy Woodruff (C)
For Evensong and a get well message for Alan Bentley in Hospital.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longparish, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 25 February 2013 in 2h 45 (7–2–1)
5040 Surprise Minor
1: Coldstream, 2: Lightfoot, 3: Cunecastre, 4: Lincoln, 5: Carlisle, 6: London, 7: Cambridge
1 William Butler
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Bobbie May.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0255

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 in 2h 45 (13–0–23)
5040 Cherwell Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 William Butler (C)
2 Alan D Flood
3 Robert H Newton
4 John C Sheppard
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Martin J Turner
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Peter Bridle
10 Ian G Campbell
In memory of Howard W Egglestone, who was resident in the adjacent town of Newbury from 1978 to 1992 and an active participant in local ringing.
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0336

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 February 2013
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Ronald C Christopher
4 Angela Brown
5 Joanne A Waller
6 John J Durham
7 Ben Waller (C)
8 Roy Pratley
In thanksgiving for the life of Howard W Egglestone.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 in 2h 18 (15)
5024 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (504)
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0287

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 in 2h 55 (17)
5054 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (2m/p)
2688 Bristol Surprise Maximus; 2366 Stedman Cinques; 5 com/p
Composed by M R Eccleston
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0287

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 2h 16 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 Cambridge, London, Yorkshire; 156 com; atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Graham A C John (C)
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0287

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 28 February 2013
1344 Little Bob Major
1–2 Hilarie Rogers
3–4 Robert Newton (C)
5–6 John S White
7–8 Cathy Hughes-D'Aeth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
Friday, 1 March 2013 in 46m
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 plain Bob 780 Grandsire (468 behind)
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Philip G Brown
5 Jonathan E Muller
6 Daniel J Austin
7 Michael J Austin
8 Andrew W Kenyon
Rung as a birthday compliment to Gayle & Philip (65th), also to mark the 20th wedding anniversary of Sally & Mick and to celebrate the life of Rosina Budden, mum of Gayle.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
St Mary's
Friday, 1 March 2013 in 51m (27 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Davis
2 Rosemary Hemmings
3 Barry Davis
4 Michael Haynes
5 Mike Jasper
6 Peter Jasper (C)
7 Angie Jasper
8 Alan Griffin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 2 March 2013
1260 (2m; 2v)
1 Robert Paterson
2 Neil Ephgrave (JC)
3 Roy Jones (JC)
4 Mike Probert
5 Gordon Smith
Rung for the festival of St David, and to congratulate Christian Burrell on his Doctorate, conferred this day in Oxford, with fond memories of the 'half lead calls' in QPs rung here.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 3h 42 (27)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R H Newton
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Patricia M Newton
4 David Sullivan
5 Ann Davies
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 George Whiteside
8 Robert A Partridge
9 James A Haseldine
10 Charles M S Botting
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Robert C Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0286

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 2h 42 (9 cwt)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Katherine E Young
2 Bobbie May
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Lorna Curtis
5 Josie S Irving
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Stuart F Gibson
1st peal in the method - 3,5
Arranged and rung specially to celebrate Lorna's 50th birthday last Wednesday.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1296 St Simon's Bob Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Susan E Smith II
3 Joanne A Waller
4 Carol Waller
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Ken Waller
7 Mark D Robins
8 J Martin Rice
9 Ben Waller
10 Roy Pratley
First in m 2, 5, 7, 8.
Rung for Choral Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Page
2 Rob Needham
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Jack Page (C)
5 Peter Kemm
6 Derek Barrett
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong, & belated 70th birthday compliment to 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, St Simon's, ST Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Darren Washington
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Douglas Wilks
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 George Whiteside
3 David Cornwall
4 Josie Martin
5 Ann Davies
6 David Sullivan
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Patricia Newton
For Evensong. Congratulations to Alastair and Deborah Bruce on the birth of Gabriella Rose, first granddaughter for Sheila.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1260 Doubles (6m; 2v)
1 Mel McGregor
2 Neil Ephgrave (JC)
3 Roy Jones (JC)
4 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
5 Hugh Deam (JC)
6 Mike Probert
Rung for the festival of St David and as a compliment to Christian Burrell on receiving a Doctore conferred on him by Oxford University.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 4 March 2013 in 49m
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Angela Brown
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Andrew Clark Maxwell
6 Mark Robins (C)
7 David Thorpe
8 J Martin Rice
9 John Durham
10 Steve Lowman
First Caters - 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Durnford, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Monday, 4 March 2013 in 48m (13–3–6)
1320 Mixed Doubles
360 Stedman, 240 Grandsire and 120 each of Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas & Winchendon Place
1 William Butler (C)
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Jeffrey Knipe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 4 March 2013 in 44m (9–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carole Sidwell
2 Beryl Yeats
3 Claire Ward
4 Nick Clarke (C)
5 Frank Cullen
6 Reg Sidlow
1st quarter: 1, 1st inside 2. Birthday compliments to Carole.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 6 March 2013 in 2h 54 (15)
5088 Spliced Maximus
9m: 672 Strathclyde S; 576 each Avon D, Cambridge, Newgate, Phobos S; 528 each Ariel, Bristol, Superlative, Zanussi S; 12 com, atw
Composed by R A Pearce
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Thomas J Hinks
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Richard A Pearce (C)
A compliment to Colin Turner on becoming the first person to ring 6000 peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 6 March 2013 in 2h 39 (14)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Oliver D Cross
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 7 March 2013 in 2h 46 (10 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(11m: 448 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, 672 Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Timothy G Pett
1 Joanna E Knight
2 Josie S Irving
3 E John Wells
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 June D Wells
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Robert H Newton
Most methods to a peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
Friday, 8 March 2013
1280 Spliced Yorkshire and Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andrew Clarke-Maxwell
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Angela Brown (1st spliced S Major)
4 William Butler (C)
5 Ronald C Christopher
6 Anthony D Smith
7 John J Durham
8 Mark D Robins

Oxford Diocesan Guild
kingham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 8 March 2013 in 2h 54 (12cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Anthony R Marsden
3 Anthony D Sansom
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 Anthony J Rowan
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Anthony P Cotton
Celebrating Tony Fortin's 70th Birthday. First all Anthony peal, first peal on the bells for 23 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 March 2013
1260 Doubles (3m, 6v)
Composed by Roy Jones
1 Melanie McGregor
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Matthew Malek
5 Mike Probert
Rung for Mothering Sunday, remembering mothers everywhere, and their role in their children's lives. The band wish to associate Erica Ashton with this Quarter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton-on-Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 2h 57 (14 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: (1) London; (2) Wells; (3) Norwich; (4) Ipswich; (5) Beverly; (6) Surfleet; (7) Cambridge
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Peter Bridle
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
6 Stuart F Gibson
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 10 March 2013
1260 Doubles
5m
1 Roy Jones
2 Anthony Hughes (J/C)
3 Hugh Deam (J/C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Murphy
6 Judy Kirby
Rung for Mothering Sunday service, remembering mothers everywhere and what we owe our mums.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
Sunday, 10 March 2013
1260 Doubles (3m, 3v)
1 Maureen Owen
2 Robert Patterson
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Mike Probert
5 Gordon Smith
6 John Witham*
First Quarter. Rung after Mothering Sunday service, with gratitude to mothers everywhere and the debts we owe them.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Donna Bennett
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 10 March 2013 (21–2–1)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 William Butler (C)
2 Michael Hurst
3 Rosamund Durham
4 John W T Hibbert
5 Katherine Grover
6 John J Durham
7 Mark Robins
8 Philip R Grover
9 J Martin Rice
10 David F Thorpe
For evensong; in memory of Howard Egglestone, tower captain at St Nicolas' 1979-1992

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maids Moreton, Buckinghamshire
St Edmund
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 45m (10–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hannah Smart
2 Amy Wilson
3 Margaret Vince
4 Ray Vickers
5 Andrew Spencer (C)
6 Ann Fletcher
For Mothering Sunday.
1st Quarter Peal 1 & 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Monday, 11 March 2013 in 2h 37 (size 14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells (C)
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 E John Wells
9–10 Brian P Diserens
First S Royal in hand 9-10.
First of Royal as conductor in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 11 March 2013 in 2h 40 (8–0–1)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (19 Methods)
1: Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick & Hexham, 2: London, Wells & Cunecastre, 3: Carlisle, Chester & Munden, 4: Lightfoot & Wearmouth, 5: Westminster & Allendale, 6: York & Durham, 7: Cambridge, Ipswich & Bourne
1 William Butler
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
1b Kings Grove
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 in 2h 21 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W. Hudson
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
7–8 E John Wells (C)
First peal in the house
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0312

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 in 2h 40 (8 cwt)
5056 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 William Butler
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Robert H Newton
4 John C Sheppard
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Peter Bridle
7 Martin J Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 2h 51 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0335

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Deb Vining
2 Julian Stevens
3 Alan Avery
4 Joe Norton
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Ann Stevens
For Red Nose Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 15 March 2013
1260 Doubles (1p/6m)
1 Darren Washington
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Douglas Wilks
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for Evening Communion Service, and in thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Ivy Tubb, Roy's aunt, who died 1st March, so soon after celebrating her 100th birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 38m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane McCutchan
2 Lucy Laird
3 Steve Lowman
4 Joe Norton
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Andrew Rainbow-Ockwell
Sponsored for Red Nose Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 2013
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Susan E Smith II
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Michael Hurst
4 William Butler
5 Joanne A Waller
6 Rosamund Durham
7 Ronald C Christopher
8 John J Durham
9 Ben Waller (C)
10 Anthony D Smith
Specially arranged to mark the 50th Anniversary of the treble ringer's first peal at Pangbourne, Berkshire.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford
St Mary-le-More
Sunday, 17 March 2013
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally Worsley
2 Helen Diserens
3 Jo Gamester
4 Mary Friskney
5 Roy Thorpe
6 Keith Anderson
7 Christopher Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones
4 Matthew Malek
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for Parish Communion service on Passion Sunday and to celebrate St Patrick's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 50m
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Diary
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Angela Brown
4 Katherine Young
5 William Butler
6 Adrian Moon
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Jenny Jones
9 J Martin Rice
10 Steve Lowman
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2013
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Twissell
2 Robert Newton
3 John Hearn
4 George Whiteside
5 Charles Botting
6 Patricia Newton
7 Alan Bain (C)
8 David Sullivan
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 18 March 2013 in 2h 34 (7–2–16)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, York, Surfleet, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 William Butler (C)
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson
Rung half-muffled for Lent.
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 18 March 2013 in 2h 58 (14 cwt)
5056 Xantippe Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Robert H Newton
4 June D Wells
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 in 2h 53 (13–0–23)
5040 Maol Chean-Dearg Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 William Butler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Robert H Newton
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Diana M Bridle
8 W John Couperthwaite
9 John C Sheppard
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Tuesday, 19 March 2013
1260 Doubles
2m in Morris' and Price's 240s)
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Matthew Malek
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung to welcome the Most Reverend Justin Welby (former Bishop of Durham) as Archbishop of Canterbury on his enthronement at Canterbury Cathedral this day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 2h 18 (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Christopher P Cole
7–8 E John Wells
First in the method on an inside pair: 5-6.
A birthday compliment to Sarah Cole.
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0361

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 36m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Matthew S Malek
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung to celebrate the enthronement of Justin Welby as Archbishop of Canterbury.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 48m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Angela Elliott
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Chris Cox
5 Alison Varney
6 Lindsey C Smith
7 Lionel D Smith
8 Ian Rodrick
Rung to celebrate the enthronement of Justin Welby as the 105th Archbishop of Canterbury
First of Triples for 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 48m (28 cwt)
1260 Grandsire
1 Sue Houghton
2 Ian Greenley
3 Ed Houghton
4 Richard Goldson
5 Simon Head (C)
6 John Lomas
Rung to mark the departure of Ian Greenley from Wing and to wish him well for his new life in Melbourne Australia

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 2h 54 (15–0–3)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 7)
1 Janet E Menhinick
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Christopher M Tuckett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Andrew Haseldine
8 David A Cornwall
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Downs Barn, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 39m (6–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sophie Reading
2 Alexandra J Marchbank
3 Gary Reading
4 Graham Bartholomew
5 Alan J Marchbank (C)
6 Alice Reading
First Quarter -1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 46m (13–0–2)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Tony Crabtree
2 Erica Crabtree
3 Liz Woodhouse
4 Ann Stevens
5 David Endacott
6 Lucy Laird
7 Julian Stevens
8 Joe Norton
9 Darran Ricks (C)
10 Alan Avery
For Palm Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
Sunday, 24 March 2013
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Mike Probert
2 John Witham
3 Roy Jones
4 Brian Gray
5 Ray Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith
Rung for the Festival of Palm Sunday after morning service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 48m (26)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 June Saint
2 Ruth Hine
3 Emma Cole
4 Joanna Knight
5 James Champion
6 Steve Rossiter (C)
7 Steve Smith
8 Peter Ellis
First in method: 2
2nd birthday compliment to Dominic Ellis.
Rung before Choral Evensong on Palm Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford
St Mary Magd
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 2h 58 (7)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Kenneth R Davenport
2 Simon L Edwards
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 John H Napper
7 John G Pusey
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Darran Ricks
10 David A Cornwall
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0360

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for Palm Sunday morning communion service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way Calcot
Tuesday, 26 March 2013 in 2h 23 (15)
5184 Thanet Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0361

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 in 2h 16 (size 15)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
First in the method 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0361

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 in 2h 55 (15)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Lee (no 7)
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Thomas J Hinks (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 5322.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 in 2h 39 (14)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 Robert H Newton
1000th peal together 5/6 &9/10.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0386

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 49m (17–1–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Joanna Shepherd
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Colin G Newman
5 Joanne P Druce
6 Colin R Cairns
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 David R Bardwell
Half-muffled for Good Friday Liturgy.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 48m (8 cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Martin Saunders
3 Alison Varney
4 Chris Cox
5 Ian Rodrick
6 Harry Gibson
7 Alan Griffin (C)
8 Lionel D Smith
Rung half muffled for Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Saturday, 30 March 2013 in 2h 30 (8)
5040 Minor
2M: 4 extents Plain Bob, 3 extents Cambridge S.
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Michael A Haynes
3 Alan J Griffin
4 John E Hearn
5 Jonathon R Chester
6 Michael Chester (C)
For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0384

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Marston, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1260 Doubles
5m
1 Judy Kirby
2 Hugh Deam (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for the Festival of Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 March 2013 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor covering
1 Andrew Dugdale
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Richard Bennett
6 Robert Partridge (C)
7 Keith Vernon
For Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 44m (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Brian Todd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 45m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Mark Robins
2 Mike Clark
3 Angela Brown
4 Jenny Jones
5 Michael Hurst (C)
6 Dave Thorpe
7 J Martin Rice
8 Steve Lowman
For Evensong on Easter Sunday
Also congratulating the Oxford Crew on their decisive win in the boat race today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Patricia Newton
2 Josie Martin
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Ann Davies
5 George Whiteside
6 Alan Bain
7 Robert Newton
8 David Sullivan (C)
For Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1260 Doubles (3m, 6v)
1 Melanie McGregor
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Mike Probert
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung for the Festival of Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Hazell
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell (C)
4 Derek Smith
5 John Payne
6 Derek Titford
A 21st Birthday compliment to Martha Hazell.
First as conductor (3).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
15 Lytham End Tilehurst
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 2h 22 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P R King
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Jack Page
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
First of surprise inside on handbells 3/4
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0386

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Oxfordshire
Wednesday, 3 April 2013
1260 Doubles (4m)
120 Grandsire Doubles 660 Plain Bob Doubles 240 St Martin's Bob Doubles 240 Saint Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Heather Bletchly
2 Stuart Gross
3 Keith Abbott
4 Jon Beer
5 Andries Bosland (C)
6 John Temple
Rung in celebration of Maisie becoming a Gross!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Oxfordshire
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 43m
1260 4 Doubles
120 Grandsire Doubles 660 Plain Bob Doubles 240 St Martin's Bob Doubles 240 Saint Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Heather Bletchly
2 Stuart Gross
3 Keith Abbott
4 Jon Beer
5 Andries Bosland (C)
6 John Temple
Rung in celebration of Maisie becoming a Gross!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 April 2013 in 2h 54 (13–0–23)
5000 Copper Dragon Surprise Royal
Composed by G.H. Campling (No. 26)
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Alan D Flood
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Susan L Apter
5 Graham A C John
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Lee Pinnington
8 Benjamin D Constant
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Rung with panache.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0463

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martha Hazell
2 Rob Needham
3 Jacqueline Hazell (C)
4 Richard Hazell
5 John Payne
6 Robert Packer
A 60th birthday compliment to David Hazell (husband to Jacqueline, father of Richard and Martha)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 6 April 2013
1260 April Day Triples
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Dot Mason
3 J Martin Rice
4 Rebecca Browning
5 David Thorpe
6 Phil Mason
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
To celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Harry and Mary Fradgley, one time ringers at this tower.
Also a birthday compliment to the conductor.