Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 722 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 January 2012 (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Richard Bennett
3 Alison Clayton
4 Rob Needham (C)
5 Alan K Barsby
6 John E Hearn
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
for evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 January 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
Celebrating New Year's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 January 2012
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Brown
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Catherine Fitsell
4 J Martin Rice
5 David Thorpe
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
For New Year

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 January 2012 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Edward Martin
1 Angela Brown
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Cath Fitsell
4 J Martin Rice
5 David Thorpe
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
For the New Years Day Candlelit Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2012
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 Josie Martin
3 Ann Davies
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton
6 Charles Botting
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 January 2012 in 2h 54 (13)
5040 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 572)
1 William Butler
2 Brian Bladon
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Alan D Flood
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Peter G Giles
7 John C Sheppard
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Peter Bridle
Rung as a birthday compliment to Brian Bladon and in memory of Audrey Butler, 1931 - 1969
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0114

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 4 January 2012 in 2h 36 (size 16)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by David G Hull (London S R 5040 No 5a)
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Wednesday, 4 January 2012 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox and P W J Sheppard
1 Ryan S Noble
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Jonathan H Potter
7 Alan D Flood
8 Edgar T Skipsey
9 Ian G Campbell
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0114

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Derek Brayne
A birthday compliment to Robert Packer (tower captain), rung on his 70th birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ducklington, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 January 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Targett
2 Richard Ford
3 Jeannie Tognola
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 T J Hester
6 Roger Barnes (C)
Rung to wish Doreen Merryweather (4's mother) a very happy 85th birthday today. 1st minor QP: 1,2,3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 48m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Paul C Lucas
6 John Hearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 43m (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Natalie Burton
2 Richard Bennett
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Richard Hamilton
First away from cover: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
SMV
Sunday, 8 January 2012 (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Natalie Burton
2 Richard Bennett
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Simon Farrar (C)
6 Richard Hamilton
1st away from cover at 1st attempt: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 48m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Jennifer Foakes
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Joanne P Druce
5 Chris J Johnson
6 David R Bardwell
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 Martin Foakes
For Epiphany

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Peter Kemm
4 Alison Clayton
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Simon Farrar (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong.
1st in m: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 January 2012 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Michael Haynes
5 Hugh Deam (J/C)
6 Jonathan Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Monday, 9 January 2012 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Lincoln & Coldstream (2) London, Wells & Cunecastre (3) Carlisle, Chester & Munden (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale & Stamford (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet & Hexham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich & Bourne (7) Westminster & Allendale)
1 E John Wells
2 William Butler
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Rung in fond memory of Harry E Wells of Harwell.
Most Minor Methods: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
Monday, 9 January 2012
1300 Doubles (3 Methods)
1 Sarah Jones
2 Cathy Hughes
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 John Witham
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung for the festival of the Epiphany

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 January 2012 in 3h 4 (13cwt)
5088 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 John C Sheppard
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler
5 Peter Bridle
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Martin J Turner
In thanksgiving for the life of Harry E Wells.
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 11 January 2012 in 2h 57 (16)
5136 Spliced Surprise Maximus
3 methods; 2496 Bristol, 1344 Cambridge, 1296 Yorkshire; 20 com, atw
Composed by P W J Sheppard
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0139

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 2h 58 (16–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor (3 Methods)
2 extents each: Beverley, Surfleet; 3 extents Cambridge
1 John B Marchbank
2 Nick Read
3 Simon Read
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 Richard S Stanworth (C)
6 A John Stanworth
Rung as a compliment to Reverend Peter Balantine, Rector of St Andrews, who will be installed as an Honorary Canon of Oxford Cathedral later this day
In celebration of the life of Peggy Newman
First Surprise Minor - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Fox
2 Steve Wells (C)
3 Ann Martin
4 Barbara Wells
5 John Manley
6 Andrew Moss
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Fred Reece

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 2h 58 (10 cwt)
5152 Nettleden Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John H Napper
2 Edward J W Manley
3 Darran Ricks
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Christopher Tuckett
6 John G Pusey
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Stuart F Gibson
250th peal 8
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0187

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 14 January 2012
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Sarah Andrews
2 Christopher Hoare
3 Heather Bletchly
4 David Cornwall
5 Michael Smedley
6 David Thorpe
7 Ron Burgess
8 Roy Woodruff
9 Robert Newton (C)
10 Stephen Wooler
First Grandsire Caters: 3, 5, 6, 7, 10. A follow-up to the Guild ten bell training day. £3.00

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 45m (4–3–17 in C)
1440 Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Single Canterbury Pleasure Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Judith Kirby
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Hurst
2 Angela Brown
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Jenny Jones
6 David Thorpe
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Amanda Birch
For the life of Evelyn Hall, died December 19th, mother of Cath Fitsell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2012
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Josie Martin
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Ann Davies
4 Alan Bain
5 Patricia Newton
6 George Whiteside
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Charles Botting
Rung for Evensong and as a farewell compliment to Cathy and Revd. Canon David Picken.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 January 2012 in 2h 59 (17)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe & R Baldwin
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Peter Bridle
3 Alan D Flood
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacob Pennington (representing John O' Gaunt Community College)
2 Melanie Pennington
3 Cath Fitsell
4 David Thorpe
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Kathy Bossom (representing The Town & Manor of Hungerford)
Rung by the Hungerford Band to celebrate the life of Robin Tubb, Hungerford's Town Crier and Bellman of the Town and Manor. Rung immediately prior to the memorial service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 2h 40 (11)
5056 Womans's Hour Celebration Surprise Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter Bridle
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Helen J Piper
7 Lee Pinnington
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Wedding compliment to Daniel Groves & Jo O'Shea to be married on Saturday.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 2h 56 (9)
5120 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by P Muchlinski
1 Josie Martin
2 June D Wells
3 Peter H Mackie
4 Timothy R Forster
5 Kenneth J Darvill
6 Graham G Firman
7 L Roy Wodruff
8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blewbury, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 2h 59 (19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Alan D Flood
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Susan L Apter
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Peter Bridle
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2012
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Rosemary Evans
2 William Butler
3 Mrs A D Smith
4 Joanne A Pocock
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Michael Hurst
7 Ben Waller (C)
8 Roy Pratley
For the Healing Service and in thanksgiving for the life of Harry Edward Wells of Harwell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 45m
1260 Doubles (5M 1V)
300 of Winchendon Place 240 of St Nicholas, 360 of St Martins, 120 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob and April Day
1 Karen Dobie
2 Angela Brown
3 Chris Pack
4 J Martin Rice
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Steve Lowman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 23 January 2012 in 2h 23 (13)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Christopher P Cole
400th handbell peal: 5-6; First in the method in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 January 2012
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Rosemary Evans
2 William Butler
3 Adrian J Moon
4 Anthony D Smith
5 Joanne A Pocock
6 Ben Waller
7 Michael Hurst (C)
8 Roy Pratley
To mark the major reduction today of the facility at Opperman Mastergear Limited of Newbury and also of 50 years 325 days service of Roy Pratley at Opperman Mastergear Limited.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 25 January 2012 in 2h 28 (size 16)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
(5m: 1040 each London No.3, Yffenni; 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 106 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox, arr R A Pearce
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0187

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
1, Kingsley Crescent
Wednesday, 25 January 2012
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Sheila Bruce
3–4 Angela Darvill
5–6 Robert Newton (C)
7–8 Vivien Bloundele
Dedicated to Alastair Karl Bloundele, son of Vivien, who died 24/11/11, aged 41. £2.00

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 25 January 2012 in 2h 34 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter D Niblett
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Robert H Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Colin M Lee (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 2h 52 (15–2–11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Stephen R Smith
2 Alan K Barsby
3 Neil G Curnow
4 Ellis N Thomas
5 Jon P Tutcher
6 Christopher P Cole
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 John A Harrison (C)
Rung on Tower Dinner Day.
Birthday compliment to Helen R Barsby
50th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0187

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 42m (8–2–0)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles.
1 Neil Ephgrave
2 Jonathan Tallis
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Michael Haynes
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Ferguson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
47 Brookside
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Elizabeth J Davenport (C)
3–4 Christopher P Cole
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 John A Harrison
9–10 Neil G Curnow
First as conductor. Birthday compliment to treble ringer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 January 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Clayton
2 Rob Needham
3 Simon Milford
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Alan K Barsby
6 Peter Kemm (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Michael Haynes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Brian Gray
2 Michael Haynes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 30 January 2012 in 2h 34 (size 15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by W Holmes
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Christopher P Cole
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0188

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 1 February 2012 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 E John Wells
50th handbell peal: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 1 February 2012 in 2h 55 (size 17)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
(4m: 1344 Newgate; 1248 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1200 Bristol; 12 com, atw)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Peter C Randall (C)
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 2 February 2012
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Martin Dibble (1st inside)
3 Peter Bridle
4 Joanne A Pocock
5 Ben Waller (C)
6 Roy Pratley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 2 February 2012
1296 Little Bob Royal
1–2 Hilarie Rogers
3–4 Edward Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 Robert Newton (C)
7–8 John S White
9–10 Cathy Hughes-D'Aeth
£2.00

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael AA
Thursday, 2 February 2012 in 46m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by R W D
1 Andrew Haseldine
2 Susan Powell
3 Heather Dobson
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Julie Haseldine
6 David Cornwall
7 Roger Powell
8 Frederick Ellis
9 Brian Watson
10 Roy Woodruff (C)
First Royal 2.
Rung prior to the Service of Dedication of Organ and Lights by the Right Reverend John Pritchard Bishop of Oxford

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winslow, Buckinghamshire
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 48m (17–1–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Alison Varney
3 Chris Cox
4 Martin Saunders
5 Harry Gibson
6 Ian Rodrick
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Alan Griffin
Rung in memory of Reginald Saunders, father of (4) who was a Winslow ringer in the 1950s

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langley Marish, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 2h 57 (15)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading (5024 No 8)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Katharine J Firman
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Graham G Firman
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner
Remembering Andrew Brown, father of the conductor, long time resident of Langley and worshipper at this church, who died on Feb 5, 2007.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0210

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 3h 3 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Henry J Tucker
1 Susan E M Read
2 Keith D Anderson
3 Martin V Crick
4 Katherine E Young
5 Peter J Heritage
6 Brian J Read
7 Kevin V Beer
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
9 Christopher M Tuckett
10 Stuart F Gibson
Rung to mark the 60th anniversary, on Feb 6th, of the Queen's Accession.
First peal of Royal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 48m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geoffrey K Cook
2 Susan E Davenport
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Elizabeth J Davenport
5 Roger Lewiston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Peter J Davenport
Rung for the Diamond Jubilee of the accession to the throne of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2012
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John W Collins
2 Rosemary Evans
3 William Butler (C)
4 Ben Waller
5 Joanne A Pocock
6 Michael Hurst
For All Age Worship Service. ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
Sunday, 5 February 2012
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Pratley
2 Rosemary Evans
3 William Butler (C)
4 Margaret Robinson
5 Richard J Marshall
6 John Robinson
For Evensong. ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, April Day
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
Rung for evening service and to remember the death of H.M. George VI who died 60 years ago, bringing our Queen to the throne. Rung on the original five which were rung half muffled in 1952 on the death of the King.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Great Linford, St Andrew
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 3h 2 (16cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Carlisle (2) Bourne (3) London (4) Wells (5) Beverley (6) Surfleet (7) Cambridge)
1 Christopher C Stokes
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Ruth Stokes
5 Andrew Haseldine
6 Simon Read (C)
Rung on the eve of the Diamond Jubilee anniversary of the Queen's accession to the Throne.
Simon is now the youngest person to ring a peal of Surprise Minor on the tenor, aged 16 years, 6 months and 11 days.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0214

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2012
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Josie Martin
2 Charles Botting
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Robert Newton
5 David Cornwall
6 George Whiteside
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 David Sullivan
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Accession of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II to the throne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Adderbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 45m (24–0–14)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 Jonathan White
2 Trevor Trivett
3 Zoe Lee
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Charlotte Holmes
6 Chris Roberts
7 Christopher Holmes
8 Colin Lee (C)
First treble-dodging: 1.
On the eve of the diamond jubilee of the accession of Queen Elizabeth II to the throne.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Collins
2 Kathy Bossom
3 Rod Brown
4 Michael Hurst
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mike Clark
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal and sponsored ringing week
Also commemorating the 60th anniversary of HM the Queen's accession to the throne
Congratulations to Kathy on her first QP inside

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Michael Haynes
Rung on the original five bells.
Rung for the 60th Anniversary of the accession to the throne of Queen Elizabeth II, to wish her many more years as our Queen.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury , Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 49m
1296 Erin Caters
Composed by Richard I Alton
1 Ken Waller
2 Carol Waller
3 Angela Brown
4 Adrian Moon
5 Rebecca Browning
6 Joanne Pocock
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Ben Waller
9 J Martin Rice
10 Mike Clark
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal and sponsored ringing week
Also commemorating the 60th anniversary of HM the Queen's accession to the throne
First Erin Caters for all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Monday, 6 February 2012
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Claire Malone Lees
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Jonathan Jones
Rung to commemorate the 60th Anniversary of our gracious Queen, Elizabeth II, accession to the throne.
£BD

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Berkshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Pack
2 Mike Clark
3 Anthony D Smith
4 Michael Hurst (C)
5 Mark Robins
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal and sponsored ringing week
Also commemorating the 60th anniversary of HM the Queen's accession to the throne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chaddleworth, Berkshire
St Chad
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 41m
1272 Minimus (2m)
648 Double Bob, 624 Plain Bob
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Mike Clark
3 Mark Robins
4 Michael Hurst (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal and sponsored ringing week
Also commemorating the 60th anniversary of HM the Queen's accession to the throne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwalton, Berkshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 44m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 John Collins
2 Michael Hurst (C)
3 Chris Pack
4 Mark Robins
5 Mike Clark
6 Steve Lowman
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal and sponsored ringing week
Also commemorating the 60th anniversary of HM the Queen's accession to the throne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Marys
Tuesday, 7 February 2012
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Moira Johnson
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Rebecca Browning (C)
4 Graham Green
5 Mark Robins
6 Dave Thorpe
1st Quarter Peal - Treble
Part of the Newbury Branch Qaurter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 45m (9–2–23 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Lucy Lubbar
2 Angela Brown
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Chris Pack
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 Tessa Allum
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 February 2012
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Angela Brown
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Maureen Tarbox
6 Rebecca Browning
7 Gemma Hurst (C)
8 Eleanor Rice
9 Diana M Bridle
10 Joanne A Pocock
First of Caters as (C) 7.
First Ladies QP 6,8.
Believed to be the first ladies QP on the ten bells at Thatcham and for the branch. ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Collins
2 Peter Bridle
3 Heather Allen
4 Diana Bridle
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Roy Pratley
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 in 43m
1280 Single Oxford Bob Major
1 J Martin Rice
2 Adrian Moon
3 William Butler
4 Ken Waller
5 Carol Waller
6 Mark Robins
7 Joanne Waller
8 Ben Waller (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 42m
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Anthony D Smith
2 William Butler
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Michael Hurst
5 Ben Waller
6 Mark Robins (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 9 February 2012
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mark D Robins
2 Angela Brown
3 Joanne A Pocock
4 Anthony D Smith
5 Michael Hurst
6 Ben Waller (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 46m (20–2–0)
1260 Grandside Doubles
1 Steve Lowman
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Katherine Young
4 Tony Crabtree (C)
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First quarter-peal away from cover: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Compton, Berkshire
SS Mary and Nicholas
Thursday, 9 February 2012
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martins and St Simons.
1 Michael Hurst
2 Anthony D Smith
3 Ben Waller
4 Joanne A Pocock (C)
5 Mark D Robins
6 Fred Simmons
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 44m (13)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne E Ryder
2 Angela Brown
3 Cyril E Lewingon
4 Adrian Moon
5 Graham M Brown
6 John J Durham (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary V
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 41m
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Evans
2 William Butler
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Ben Waller
6 Mark Robins
7 John Durham
8 Michael Hurst (C)
For Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
500th Quarter: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
All Saints
Friday, 10 February 2012 in 47m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephen Lowman
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 J Rebecca Gay
4 Mark Brock
5 Nigel Gay (C)
6 Christopher Vaughan
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 10 February 2012 in 2h 48 (6cwt)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox (23 cse block
1 Julie A Haseldine
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Simon Read
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Andrew Haseldine
7 Christopher C Stokes
8 John P Loveless (C)
First in method: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0212

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ange Harbour
2 Angela Brown
3 Julia Hawkins
4 Chris Pack
5 Ian Park
6 Mark Robins
7 J Martin Rice
8 Zoe Cleal
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First away from cover - treble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Brickhill, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 45m (14–0–07)
1260 Grandsire Triples
In memory of Sir Philip Digby Pauncefort-Duncombe, 4th Baronet of Great Brickhill; died 22nd Dec. 2011
1 Andy Howell
2 Lyndsey Brett
3 David Middleton
4 Peter Tribble
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Nicholas Brett
7 Simon Head (C)
8 Butch Baker
Ist qtr for Tenor ringer (Barron Knights)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Monday, 13 February 2012 in 2h 51 (size 17)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (No 55)
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the first peal of Yorkshire Maximus on handbells.
Also remembering Peter Staniforth the conductor who died last week.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0324

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 February 2012 in 3h 5 (21cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Andrew Haseldine
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 J Anthony Ellis
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Edward J W Manley
6 John G Pusey
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0212

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 2h 55 (13)
5040 Myluv Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Brian Bladon
3 William Butler
4 W John Couperthwaite (C)
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Diana M Bridle
8 John C Sheppard
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Martin J Turner
Rung by a band of (mostly) aging romantics to celebrate St Valentine's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 46m (13–0–2)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Pete Tombs
2 Liz Woodhouse
3 Ann Stevens
4 Julian Stevens
5 David Endacott
6 Deb Vining
7 Joe Norton
8 Lucy Laird
9 Tony Crabtree (C)
10 Alan Avery
First on 10: 2
For St Valentine's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 15 February 2012 in 2h 52 (size 16)
5040 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 57 (9)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Samantha J Martin
2 Peter H Mackie
3 Josie Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 Alan F R Bain
6 David Sullivan
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 Robert H Newton
First peal attempt: 1
Last peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 49m (17)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Joanna Shepherd
3 Martin Foakes
4 Joanne P Druce
5 Robert P Sherwood
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Colin R Cairns
8 D Giles Winter (C)
For Evensong on the feast of the Transfiguration
1st quarter since 1981 - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 2012 (10½ cwt)
1260 1p/3m Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 720 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Alison Clayton (J/C)
3 Rob Needham (J/C)
4 Alan K Barsby (J/C)
5 John Hearn (J/C)
6 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 2h 18 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com; atw.
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 E John Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Christopher P Cole
First Spliced Surprise in hand: 7-8; 900th handbell peal 5-6.
Rung in memory of Harold W Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 2h 15 (14)
5088 Kent TB Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Robert H Newton
7–8 E John Wells (C)
First peal in hand 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0299

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 2h 30 (size 16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
(6m: 880 London No.3; 840 each Bristol, Cambridge, Henleaze, Yorkshire; 800 Yffenni; 111 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox arr R A Pearce
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 3h 2 (14)
5056 Buckland Delight Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Robert A Partridge
4 Alan D Flood
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Edward J W Manley
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Edgar T Skipsey
First peal in the method.
Buckland Delight. b, -3-4-2-3.4-34.1.34-34.7
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 February 2012
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs A D Smith (C)
3 William Butler
4 Joanne A Pocock
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Ben Waller
7 Diana M Bridle
8 Mark D Robins
Rung to celebrate the conductors 50th anniversary of becoming a member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild on the 10 February 1962.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 25 February 2012 (8½ in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Peter Coveney, former captain of Cumnor & longtime friend of Roy’s; also of Peter Burden, tower keeper of Freeland & member of the newly formed band. 1st Grandsire inside: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 25 February 2012 in 3h (14–0–01)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Dermot J Roaf
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Andrew R Freer
5 Andrew Haseldine
6 John G Pusey
7 James A Haseldine (C)
8 Jonathan Cresshull
First peal : 4
First on the bells since retuning and rehanging.
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Michael Haynes
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
Rung for service and as an 80th birthday compliment to Rosemary Green, wishing her a happy birthday, and as a thank you for all she does for St Nicholas church and parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 February 2012
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 John Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Maureen Bosley
3 Sue Dyke
4 John S White
5 Hilarie Rogers (C)
6 Amy Herlihy
Sponsored for the ODG Bell Fund

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 40m
1260 4m, 7v Doubles
St Simon's, RCPD, Clifford's Pleasure, PBD, April Day, Pinks, Grandsire
1 Neil Ephgrave
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Brian Gray
6 Gordon Smith
50th QP: 4. Rung to celebrate the birth yesterday of Lucy Christine, granddaughter to Chris and Ernie Putt, and to thank Chris for 10 years of encouragement since organising 4's 1st QP.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 February 2012 (11–1–10)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Young
2 Sue Powell
3 Kath Bentley
4 Steve Wooler
5 Paul Andrews
6 Roger Powell (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 February 2012 in 51m (26)
1280 Zinc Surprise Major
Composed by P.R. Ellis
1 Ruth Hine
2 June Wells
3 Kelvin Britton
4 Chris Tuckett
5 Tim Forster
6 John Wells
7 Peter Ellis (C)
8 John Manley
First in method for all.
Completes the 3d transition series to quarter peals: 2,3,4,6 and 8.
Rung to celebrate the life of Archdeacon David Griffiths, former Archdeacon of Berkshire and a good friend of Reading Minster.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 February 2012 in 2h 39 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31 Methods)
P A B Saddleton's 2160 in 16 Methods (Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster & Allendale), 4: Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose & Bourne, 5: Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet & Hexham, 6: York & Durham, 7: Carlisle, Chester & Munden
1 Catherine MA Lane
2 Michael Hatchett
3 William Butler
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Christopher M Tuckett
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Bobbie May and the conductor.
Most minor methods: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 2h 32 (size 16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
(3m: 1840 Lincolnshire; 1760 Cambridge; 1440 Yorkshire; 12 com, atw)
Composed by Roger Bailey
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0323

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 D Kay Chamberlain
2 Darran Ricks
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Simon L Edwards
5 John G Pusey
6 Christopher P Cole
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Stuart F Gibson
150th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 44m (10)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barry J Davis
2 Jean Davis
3 Heather Bletchly
4 Robin B Green
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Graham J Clifton (C)
First of Surprise for 3.
Last quarter peal on the old tenor.
Sponsored for Guild Bell Fund.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 3h 1 (13cwt)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 John C Sheppard
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Diane M Bridle
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 Robert H Newton
9 Alan D Flood
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 March 2012 in 41m (8)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
300 Grandsire 960 PB Doubles
1 Ruth Cooper
2 Tony Crabtree
3 Clare Knock
4 Lucy Laird
5 Joe Norton (C)
6 Sam Cooper
For ODG sponsored ringing week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warwick, Warwickshire
Collegiate Church of St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 3h 30 (24–3–20)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Alan D Flood
2 Susan L Apter
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Edward J W Manley
6 James W Belshaw
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Edgar T Skipsey
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 2h 47 (12cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ruth Simon
2 Peter J Blight
3 Simon L Edwards
4 John G Pusey
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 David R Cox
7 Ian W Blake
8 Kenneth R Davenport
In memory of Brian Price.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Islip, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 4 March 2012
1260 Doubles
2m
1 Sally Wale
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Kathryn Grant
5 Teresa Carter
6 Johanna Stephenson
Rung for service and in thanksgiving for the life of Kenneth Malin, uncle of Teresa Carter, Tower Captain, who died on the 21st of January 2012 aged 85.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 43m (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Vernon
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Peter Kemm
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby (C)
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for evening communion service and as a birthday compliment to Dorothy Roberts with gratitude for her sterling support for the church of St Nicholas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 45m
1300 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Kathy Bossom
2 Angela Brown
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Chris Pack
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Steve Lowman
For Evensong
First in method - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 5 March 2012 in 2h 58 (size 15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Christopher P Cole
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
11–12 Kenneth R Davenport
First on 12: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0323

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 7 March 2012 in 2h 58 (size 15)
5040 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 7 March 2012 in 47m (10–0–5)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicola King
2 Nick Read
3 Michael Nimmo
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Charles Knight
6 Simon Read (C)
Rung after meeting short for practice night.
In celebration for Charlotte Boggis Clarke's 100th birthday today. Also, to commemorate Michael Nimmo receiving his 'Silver Acorn' award for services to scouting.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 2h 39 (8)
5088 Stratfield Mortimer Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 2047)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Robert A Partridge
4 John C Sheppard
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 March 2012 in 2h 47 (6cwt)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin (No 37)
1 John H Napper
2 Anthony H Smith
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 John W T Hibbert
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Holmer Green, Buckinghamshire
3 Copners Way
Saturday, 10 March 2012 (11)
1312 Kent TB Major
1–2 Sheila Bruce
3–4 Angela Darvill
5–6 Kenneth Darvill (C)
7–8 Alan Bain
1st of Kent on handbells 1-2, 7-8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mary Magdalene, Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
Sunday, 11 March 2012
1300 Doubles
3m 1v
1 Robert Patterson
2 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Paul Smith
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung after service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Alan K Barsby
6 John E Hearn
7 Peter Kemm (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Michael Haynes
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Arranged and rung for service and in thanksgiving for the life of David Brown, who was born in Church Farm, attended our sister church at Elsfield and whose funeral will take place here tomorrow.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 52m (21–2–16)
1376 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Nick Read
2 Catherine Stanworth
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Michael Tinsley
5 A John Stanworth
6 B Douglas Hird
7 Christopher C Stokes
8 Simon Read (C)
In celebration for Charlotte Boggis Clarke's 100th birthday, a long standing parishioner of this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Monday, 12 March 2012 in 45m
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June Wells
5–6 John Wells (C)
7–8 Jenny Page
First Yorkshire in hand 1-2 and 7-8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 12 March 2012 in 2h 38 (11)
5120 Kent TB Royal
Composed by J Catworthy
1–2 MartinJ Turner
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 W John Couperthwaite
7–8 E John Wells (C)
9–10 William Butler
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 March 2012 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Avery
2 Ann Stevens
3 Julian Stevens
4 Joe Norton
5 Lucy Laird (C)
6 Steve Lowman
In memory of Charlie Bright, grandfather of local ringer Darran Ricks.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Chris J Johnson
4 Christopher S Wells
5 Joanne P Druce (C)
6 D Giles Winter
7 Colin R Cairns
8 Martin Foakes
In celebration of the life of Gordon R Runham, ringer at this tower since 1939.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Colin M Lee
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Bernard F L Groves
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 2h 36 (size 16)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Holdsworth
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Robert H Newton
First Bristol Royal in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0374

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 March 2012 in 43m
1260 Spliced Triples (6m)
210 Grandsire, Double Grandsire, St Clements, Single Oxford, Single Court, Union
Composed by MH
1 Angela Brown
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Joanne A Pocock
4 Ben Waller
5 J Martin Rice
6 Mark Robins
7 Michael Hurst (C)
8 David Thorpe
First Spliced Triples: 5
Most Spliced Triples: 2, 3, 4, 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
Trafalgar Square, Liberties of St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 3h 33 (29cwt)
5088 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison (3202)
1 David Dearnley
2 June D Wells
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Graham G Firman
5 Graham A C John
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 E John Wells
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Colin M Lee
11 Edward P D Colliss
12 Roger S Riley
First in the method: 2,7,8,9.
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Leonard's Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
Saturday, 17 March 2012
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
5 Gordon Smith
6 Robert Patterson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 50m
1300 Plain Bob Doubles (768 Cover)
1 Roy Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Melanie McGregor
4 Michael Probert
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Nathaniel Miles
7 Neil Ephgrave
8 Les Curwood
Rung on St Patrick's Day to wish Rev Andrew Sweeney (former vicar of the Benefice of Cogges with South Leigh held in Plurality with North Leigh, and a great encourager of the bell ringers) well in his new post as rector of Ballymoney, Finvoy & Rasharkin. 6: First QP; 3,7,8: First on 8 bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 17 March 2012
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Sue Norbury
2 Wendy Middleton
3 Ian G Judd
4 Andrea N Gilbert
5 John Harland*
6 Josie S Irving
7 Robin P D Middleton
8 Nick J Clarke (C)
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to the ringer of the 5th
* 1st Spliced Surprise Major

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wootton-by-Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 March 2012 (9–2–20)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
1 Roy Jones
2 Michael Haynes
3 Mel Leggett
4 Jonathan Tallis
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Rupert Boulting
Rung for Mothering Sunday, remembering mothers everywhere (especially our own), and all they do for their children.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Michael's Tilehurst, Berkshire
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 47m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ann K Osbourne
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Joanne P Druce
4 June D Wells
5 Colin R Cairns
6 E John Wells
7 D Giles Winter (C)
8 David R Bardwell
In celebration of the life of Gordon R. Runham, ringer at this tower since 1939.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Roy H Jones
2 Michael Haynes
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for family communion service and for Mothering Sunday, remembering mothers everywhere and what they do for children.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arranged - MR
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Angela Brown
4 Michael Hurst
5 David Thorpe
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Steve Lowman
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 21 March 2012 in 2h 55 (size 17)
5024 Spliced Surprise Maximus (6m)
(6m: 912 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 816 Bristol; 768 Newgate; 704 Littleport L; 19 com, atw)
Composed by R I Allton (No 2049)
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
700th peal together: 3-4, 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0373

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 44m
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 David Thorpe
2 Chris Pack
3 Angela Brown
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Steven Lowman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 41m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane McCutchan
2 Nicola Roberts
3 David Endacott
4 Jonathan Norton
5 Tony Crabtree
6 Joe Norton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2012
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin Dibble
2 Rosemary Evans
3 William Butler (C)
4 Anthony D Smith
5 John J Durham
6 Richard J Marshall
1: First QP Minor.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Giles', Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 25 March 2012
1300 Doubles
3m 1v
1 Roy Jones
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Jonathan Tallis
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung for Passion Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 March 2012 (20 cwt)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Clayton
2 Rob Needham
3 David Willis
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Charles MS Botting (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For evensong, and to celebrate the life of Mrs Nita Needham, mother of 2 (26/4/1919-24/3/2012)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Southreppe, Plain Bob, Kennington, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Judith Kirby
Rung for service on Passion Sunday and also to commemorate the annunciation od the Blessed Virgin Mary (Lady Day).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 45m
1260 Erin Triples
1 Angela Brown
2 Katherine Young
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Jenny Jones
5 J Martin Rice
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Stephen Lowman
First Erin Triples - 1, 2, 3, 5 & 7
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 March 2012
1260 Doubles (3m 1v)
April Day, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury PB, Grandsire
1 Roy Jones
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Jonathan Tallis
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson
Most methods/variations : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 March 2012 (11–1–10)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roy Woodruff
2 Sue Powell
3 Chris Hoare
4 Heather Dobson
5 Fred Ellis
6 Steve Wooler
7 Paul Andrews
8 Roger Powell (C)
Rung for Evensong and to mark a significant birthday this day for Kath Bentley.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 28 March 2012 in 52m (23)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Edward JW Manley
2 Susan E Davenport
3 Elizabeth J Davenport
4 Barbara E Wells
5 Geoffrey K Cook
6 Edward W Martin (C)
7 Graham E Slade
8 Kenneth R Davenport
9 John A Harrison
10 Richard Bennett
Rung by members of the Sonning Deanery Branch in memory of Val Grossmith, vice-president and founder member of the Zimbabwe Guild of Ringers.
First on 10 tower bells for 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 28 March 2012 in 2h 54 (16)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robin O Hall
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Richard A Pearce
11–12 Graham A C John
Commemorating the 40th anniversary of the first peal of Bristol Surprise Maximus in hand (29/3/1972)
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0398

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 45m
1260 Doubles (2M/V)
720 April Day, 540 Grandsire
1 Steve Lowman
2 Angela Brown
3 Katherine Young
4 Rebecca Cox
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Maureen Tarbox
First tenor to doubles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
Strand, St Clement Danes
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 3h 16 (21cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading (No.2)
1 Phaedra Sawbridge
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Timothy R Forster
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Ian W Blake
8 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
9 Richard A Pearce
10 David R Cox
Birthday compliment to the ringers of 4 and 6.
To welcome Sam born today, during the peal, nephew of the ringer of 7.
1st Royal 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0397

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 46 (8)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Hannah R Martin
3 Fiona L Rock-Evans
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Patricia M Newton
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Robert H Newton
First peal : 2
First inside : 3
Specially arranged and rung as an 18th birthday compliment to Hannah Martin (9th April).
Also remembering Cathy Martin, 10 years after her death.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0384

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 52 (11–0–6)
5152 Medbourne Surprise Major
Arranged by B D Constant
1 Adam S Greenley
2 June D Wells
3 Heather M Forster
4 Angela M Athawes
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Michael R Crockett
7 E John Wells
8 Benjamin D Constant (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1260 Doubles
3m 2v
1 Roy Jones
2 *Neil Ephgrave
3 Alison Merryweather-Clarke
4 Jonathan Tullis
5 Hugh Deam (C)
*First QP on 5 Bells
Rung after service on Palm Sunday. Believed to be the first Quarter Peal to be rung on the bells on a Sunday for nearly 2 years, because of repairs and closure of the church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 1 April 2012 (18–03–26)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mary Friskney
2 Robert Partridge
3 Daryl Dixon
4 Nuala Clements
5 Keith Anderson
6 Roy Thorpe
7 Chris Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
Rung for Palm Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 50m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosa Bardwell
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Eunice A Wark
4 David R Bardwell
5 Chris J Johnson
6 Colin R Cairns (C)
7 D Giles Winter
8 Martin Foakes
For Evensong on Palm Sunday in celebration of the re-opening of the Chucrh following restoration.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1280 Single Oxford Bob Major
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Angela Brown
4 Joanne A Pocock
5 Adrian J Moon
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark D Robins
8 Ben Waller (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Nicholas, Islip, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1260 Doubles
2m
1 Kathryn Grant
2 Judy Kirby
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Donna Murphy
5 Teresa Carter
6 Johanna Stephenson
Rung for service on Palm Sunday and in thanksgiving for the lives of Jane Delafield and Ken Clarke, both Islip residents and supporters of the bellringers

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 39m
1260 Doubles (11m 1p)
60 Stedman, 80 St Martin's, 40 Plain Bob, 120 each Grandsire, St Simon's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse Canterbury
1 Erica Crabtree
2 Lucy Laird
3 Darran Ricks
4 Joe Norton
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Margaret Andrews
For Palm Sunday service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Judith Kirby
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for evening communion service on Palm Sunday and to remember Captain Robert Falcon Scott and his colleagues of the British Antarctic Expedition 1910 - 13, especially those who died with him at about this time 100 years ago.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 in 2h 18 (13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 E John Wells (C)
First Surprise in hand 1/2
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0398

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 4 April 2012 in 2h 35 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P D Niblett
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Robert H Newton
7–8 Colin M Lee
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5286.0880

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Friday, 6 April 2012 in 49m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Rosa Bardwell
3 Martin Foakes
4 Colin R Cairns
5 David R Bardwell (C)
6 Chris J Johnson
Half-muffled for Liturgy on Good Friday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Friday, 6 April 2012 in 2h 52 (18)
5120 Kent TB Royal
Composed by J Catworthy
1–2 Jack Page
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 June D Wells
7–8 E John Wells (C)
9–10 Stephen A Rossiter
First peal of Royal 1/2
First peal of Kent Rotal 3/4 and 9/10
Ringing World page reference: 5270.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 April 2012 in 49m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Harry Gibson
3 Alison Varney
4 Chris Cox
5 Elizabeth Smith (C)
6 Ian Rodrick
7 Lionel Smith
8 Martin Saunders
Rung half muffled for Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Friday, 6 April 2012 in 2h 57 (size 17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
(4m: 1296 each Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 each Barford, Lincolnshire; 84 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Robert Newton's first peal.
In memory of Joyce Cornwall.
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0600

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Sunday, 8 April 2012 (12cwt)
1260 Doubles
480 St Simon's Bob Doubles 780 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Simon D Smith
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline S Andrew (C)
6 Derek G Brayne
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday. Also a belated birthday compliment to the Treble Ringer on his 60th Birthday and Retirement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mary Magdalene, Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
Sunday, 8 April 2012
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 *Jennifer Willis
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Paul Smith
5 Gordon Smith
6 +Erica Ashton
* First QP away from Tenor
+ First QP first attempt
Rung after service for the festival of Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy H Jones
2 Michael Haynes
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes
Rung for the Festival of Easter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 45m
1260 April Day Triples
1 Imogen Sculthorp
2 Chris Pack
3 Angela Brown
4 Jenny Jones
5 David Thorpe
6 Michael Hurst
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Stephen Lowman
For Evensong on Easter Sunday
First April Day Triples - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung as a dedication to the life of Peter Coveney who served in the Oxford Diocesan Guild of bellringers for nearly 70 years before his death in February 2012. In recent years Peter had been an active member of Witney and Woodstock Branch and supporter of Stonesfield tower practices so the band members, representing Stonesfield tower and the Branch, wished to dedicate this QP to his memory.
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Louise Brown
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Edward Johnson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
All Saints' Chilton, Oxfordshire
Monday, 9 April 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 *Neil Ephgrave
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy Jones
4 Donna Murphy
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Paul Lucas
*First of Minor first attempt
Rung for the Festival of Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 April 2012 in 2h 54 (13cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 William Butler
2 Brian Bladon
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Peter G Giles
7 John C Sheppard
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Peter Bridle
10 W John Couperthwaite
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael & Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 11 April 2012 in 2h 56 (6cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett arr J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Rueff
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Karen M White
4 June D Wells
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 E John Wells
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Anne L Rueff
Ringing World page reference: 5270.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Wednesday, 11 April 2012 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 White Ram Surprise Royal
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Bernard F L Groves
3–4 Thomas J Hinks (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Robert H Newton
First peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 3h 3 (16cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr John Pladdys (No 7)
1 Roger Barnes
2 Lorna Curtis
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John W T Hibbert
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 John G Pusey
7 John H Napper
8 Richard E White
A compliment to Terry Hester on completing 50 years as a ringer at this tower, 20 years as Ringing Master.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Lawrence church, North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
Saturday, 14 April 2012
1260 Doubles
3m
1 Neil Ephgrave
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Ray Rook
Rung in memoriam for those who died when the Titanic sank 100 years ago. In particular we thank God for the example of an Oxford resident, John Wesley Woodward (Wes), a cellist in the orchestra which played as the Titanic sank.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Giles' Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 15 April 2012
1260 Doubles
3m 4v
1 Jonathan Tullis
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Hugh Deam (J/C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Ray Fergusson
Rung in memoriam for those who died when the Titanic sank one hundred years ago and remembering those whose bravery save many lives.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Single Canterbury Pleasure Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for family service and in memoriam for those who died when the Titanic sank and remembering those whose bravery helped to save many lives.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 2012 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Claire Malone-Lee
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Brian Todd
Rung for Songs of Praise service; also in memoriam those who died when the Titanic sank and remembering the bravery of those who saved lived, particularly the musicians.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Angela Brown
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Walter Newton
7 J Martin Rice
8 Steve Lowman
On the centenary of the Titanic tragedy.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cropredy, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andries Bosland
2 Keith Abbot
3 Stuart Gross
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Stephen Day
6 John Temple
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Jon Beer
Rung in honour of Les Underdown, for his 70 years of ringing and past Tower Captain at Cropredy for many years

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 15 April 2012 (8–0–1)
1260 Doubles (3m, 4v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury PBD, April Day, Kennington, Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Grandsire
1 Jonathan Tallis
2 Neil Ephgrave
3 Roy Jones
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Monday, 16 April 2012 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 John C Davidge
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Robert H Newton
6 David Burbidge
7 David A Cornwall
8 L Roy Woodruff
In memory of Joyce I Cornwall, a staunch member of this church and tower for 60 years, who died on 30 March 2012, aged 70.
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0600

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bressingham, Norfolk
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 2h 46 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Carlisle, London, York, Beverley, Westminster, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 William Butler (C)
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Timothy G Pett
6 David G Salter
750th peal for the Guild: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 2h 14 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland; 800 Cambridge, Lincolnshire (N), Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 104 com.
Composed by Philip G K Davies / Stephen D Chandler
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Christopher P Cole
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0503

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 2h 54 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Alnwick, Wells, Durham, Beverley, Allendale, Norwich, Ipswich)
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 William Butler
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Stuart F Gibson (C)
Dedicated to the re-opening of Blythburgh village shop.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Friday, 20 April 2012 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by George Lewis
1 Michael I Edwards
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 William Butler
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Timothy G Pett
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Stuart F Gibson
Rung for her Majesty the Queen's birthday, continuing a long-established tradition in this tower.
1,000th peal of Major: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 April 2012 (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan K Barsby
2 Derek Barrett
3 Alison Clayton
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Rob Needham (C)
6 Peter Kemm
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford's, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Judith Kirby
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman
Rung for service, the 60th anniversary of the St Nicholas Society and as a 70th birthday compliment to John S Walker of St Neots, formerly of Stanton St John and Marston.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 23 April 2012
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Anthony D Smith
3 Carol Waller
4 Angela Brown
5 William Butler
6 Adrian J Moon
7 Ben Waller (C)
8 Ken Waller
9 Joanne A Pocock
10 Roy Pratley
Rung for St George's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 44m (12½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katerina Vernicos
2 Graham J Clifton (C)
3 Claire Tarrant
4 Lawrence White
5 Mick Journeaux
6 Nick Powell
First quarter peal for Katerina Vernicos and for her election to the ODG.
First quarter peal using the new tenor.
For St Georges Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mary's church, Iffley, Oxfordshire
Monday, 23 April 2012
1260 Doubles
3m 2v
1 Mary Carroll
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Steve Davies (J/C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Jonathan Jones
Rung for St George's Day