Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 884 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Kate Crosby
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For New Year's Day
1st QP on inside bell - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 January 2010
1260 Doubles (st Nicholas, Grandsire, Plain Bob)
1 Amy Herlihy
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Hilarie Rogers (C)
4 Christopher Rogers
5 John S White
6 Ray Fergusson
For Christmas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chenies, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 32 (9–1–25)
5040 Minor (2m)
2x 1440 & 1 x 720 Cambridge Surprise, 2 x 720 Plain Bob
Composed by Glenn A A Tyler & Trad.
1 Christopher J Potter
2 Halisi Drysdale
3 Ryan S Noble
4 Alan F R Bain
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Jonathan H Potter (C)
First Minor, 3 & 4
First including Surprise, 3
Rung in memory of Gerald Johnson, a former ringer of Chenies tower who died 14th November 2009.
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0067

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 59 (14–2–21)
5040 Wingrave Alliance Major
Composed by Andrew Haseldine
1 Carol A Bracey
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Halisi Drysdale
4 Jonathan H Potter
5 Alan J Frost
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 James A Haseldine
First on 8 - 1.
Rung for the Festival of Christmas
First peal in the method.
Wingrave A Major:
x38x14x58x16x12x38x1456x56x78 le12 b.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke St Milborough, Shropshire
St Milburga
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 41 (16–2–21)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. Peter G C Ellis
1 Colin M Turner
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 David G Salter
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0067

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 January 2010 (13–0–2)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Weaver
2 Lucy Laird
3 Cynthia Howell
4 Deb Vining
5 Brian Harris
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Pete Tombs
8 Tony Crabtree
9 Mark Edwards
10 Daniel Knight

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 3h (23–2–15)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David W Camm
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Alexandra J Marchbank
5 Alan J Marchbank
6 David Phillipson
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Richard A Horne
First in the Method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 3h 3 (18)
5088 Sari Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Adam R Crocker
5 David G Salter
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 51 (19cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge & Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland. 74com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Jonathan H Potter (C)
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Thomas F M Luxford
4 Halisi Drysdale
5 Nicholas A M MacMahon
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 David A Cornwall
8 L Roy Woodruff
First spliced: 3 & as C
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0067

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 2 January 2010
1440 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Lorna Smale
2 Chris Tuckett
3 Tim Pett
4 Robert Partridge
5 Josie Irving
6 Wendy Middleton
7 Robin Middleton
8 Nick Clarke
9 Hilarie Rogers (C)
10 John S White
First London Royal 5,6
First as conductor on 10

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 42m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Hugh Deam
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela Brown
3 Gemma Hurst
4 William Butler (C)
5 Mrs A D Smith
6 Cyril Lewington
7 Richard J Marshall
8 Anthony D Smith
9 Diana M Bridle
10 Michael Hurst
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 49m (20 cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RW Willans
1 Lavinia Sullivan (C)
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Graham Slade
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 2h 21 (2–0–9)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 55)
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0067

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dorothy Blythe
2 Chris Pack
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Jenny Jones
5 Mark Robins
6 Geoffrey Dodd
7 Walter Newton (C)
8 Matthew Kemble
For Evensong
Happy New Year

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Ann Davies
3 Charles Botting
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia Newton
6 Josie Martin
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 45m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Simon Edwards
2 D Kay Chamberlain
3 Jon Chamberlain
4 Josie Irving
5 J Paul Coad*
6 Julian Watson
7 Mark Edwards
8 Tim Pett (C)
*First of 8-spliced.
Rung to welcome Charlie Darvill, born today, and to celebrate Julian Watson's nth birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Brian Gray
5 Gordon Smith
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 4 January 2010 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
In seven methods: one extent each of Carlisle, London, Westminster, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Bobbie May
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Christopher M Tuckett
In-memoriam Audrey Butler, died 41 years ago today, aged 37.
First of Surprise Minor: 6. Circled tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 3h 10 (23)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Adam J Carlill
2 June D Wells
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 Jillian E Galloway
6 Colin M Parker
7 Lee Pinnington
8 Graham G Firman
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 E John Wells
11 Edward J W Manley
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Four extents and one 2160
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Mary E Holden
3 Brian W Hall
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Simon R Holden
6 Peter G Holden (C)
Rung to celebrate Geoff Holden’s 90th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Ercall, Shropshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 38 (11)
5010 Yorkshire Alliance Major
Composed by P G C Ellis
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 John C Sheppard
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Edgmond, Shropshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5024 Valerian Delight Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgley No 21
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 John C Sheppard
6 Adam R Crocker
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
An 80th birthday compliment to Rita Turner, mother of Colin.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 42m
1260 Doubles (2m/3v)
240 each of April Day, May Day, Seighford & Plain Bob. 300 of Grandsire
1 Kathy Bossom
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Mike Hurst
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Matthew Kemble
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 January 2010 in 2h 50 (13)
5040 Ashmansworth Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Martin J Turner
6 Diana M Bridle
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 John C Sheppard
10 Peter Bridle
500th peal as conductor.
First peal in the method.
Ashmansworth Surprise Royal: x30x14x50x16x70x18x56x70x58x50 LH12.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
5 St Aubyn's Court
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 2h 30 (15)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 1451)
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 Graham A C John (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0120

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Gtr London
St Andrew
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 2h 47 (13–1–25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Pitstow's Variation
1 Michael J Palmer
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Michael J Uphill
4 John Stephenson
5 Alan J Frost
6 John H Napper
7 Christopher H Rogers
8 Clive Holloway
On the 100th anniversary of Rev. F E Robinson's last peal,rung in this tower on 15th January,1910,the same composition.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
One 2160, one 1440 and two 720s
1 Geoffrey K Dodd (77)
2 Eric Sutton (80)
3 Canon David H Sansum (78)
4 N David Lane (75)
5 William Butler (79) (C)
6 Michael Hatchett (75)
Possibly the first peal to be rung by an over 75 band. The conductor's 1000 different tower for a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 2h 54 (17 cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Jonathan D Chamberlain
2 D Kay Chamberlain
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul S Fox
2 Barbara Wells
3 Rachel Moss
4 Janet Menhennick
5 Ann G Martin
6 Steve Wells
7 Eddie Martin (C)
8 Andrew P Moss
Rung to celebrate the birth of Hannah Jean Bowler on 12th January. First child for Judith (former Tower Captain of Easthampstead) and Jonathan Bowler.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 38 (6)
5088 Kilburn Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 2787)
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Mark Edwards
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 58 (21 cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F.H. Dexter (No. 2)
1 Richard W Yates
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Simon L Edwards
5 James A Haseldine
6 Christopher C Stokes
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 J Anthony Ellis
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of T. Peter Franklin a ringer at this tower since 1943 who died on January 6th 2010
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Andrews Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (21)
1260 Erin Triples
1 C Garlick
2 J Garlick
3 S GOSS--first in method
4 L Makin
5 J Napper
6 J Powell (C)
7 S Gibson
8 I Gillingham
IN MEMORY OF ETHEL NAPPER--LONG TIME WORSHIPPER AT HAGBOURNE.DIED OCT 2009

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 47m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Alan K Barsby
3 Alison Clayton
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong, with congratulations to Judith & Jonathan Bowler on the birth of a daughter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 45m
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Catherine Fitsell
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Michael Hurst
4 Geoffrey Dodd
5 Gemma Hurst
6 David Thorpe
7 J Martin Rice
8 Mark Robins (C)
First in method: 6
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 44m (16cwt)
1260 Doubles
2 methods, 480 Plain Bob; 780 Grandsire
1 Helen Stanworth
2 Simon Read
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Brian Newman
5 Richard Stanworth (C)
6 Ros Tyrrell
Birthday compliments to:
Freddie Wright, 80 on 13 January; Andrew Balantine, 34 on 18th January and Charlotte Balantine 32 on 20 January
Most methods - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (21½ CWT)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Cliff Garlick
2 Jill Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Laura Makin
5 John W Napper
6 Jeff Powell (C)
7 Stuart Gibson
8 Ian Gillingham
Rung for evensong in memory of Ethel Napper. Long time worshipper at Hagbourne. Died October 2009.
3 First in method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 2h 38 (size 15)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by A P Sweeting
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Codford St Peter, Wiltshire
St Peter
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 2h 44 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7 methods: One extent each of London, Beverley, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge
1 William Butler (C)
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Robert D S Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 2h 53 (size 17)
5120 Littleport Little Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Sheppard
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maureen Bosley
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Hilarie Rogers (C)
4 John Tchighianoff
5 John S White
6 Ann Mayou
The annual quarter in memory of John Aspley, Tower Captain. Also to mark the 30th anniversary of the conductor's first lesson which was on the same bell that was rung in the quarter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 22 January 2010 in 2h 41 (6–3–26)
5088 Llanfeugan Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Bobbie May
2 Peter Bridle
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 John C Sheppard
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
500th peal together 1 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 3h (15)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
2 David Sullivan
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Jon P Tutcher
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Neil G Curnow
7 Christopher P Cole
8 Edward J W Manley
For the Feast of the Conversion of St Paul
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 44m (20 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Alison Clayton
5 Simon Milford
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Leake, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 23 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) London. 3) Carlisle. 4) Cambridge. 5) Westminster. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert J Crocker
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 46 (7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Jenny M Page
2 Antionette Jackson
3 James M Champion
4 Julie A Champion
5 Ian G Judd
6 Alex F Byrne (C)
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Keith D Anderson
First of Stedman: 4.
Rung in celebration of the lives of Colin (17.1.1931-29.9.1991) and Myrtle (12.12.1933-27.6.2009) Champion, parents of James.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bunny, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 53 (14)
5040 Clarence Delight Minor
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Remembering all cross-eyed lions.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles (768 Covering)
1 Mrs A D Smith
2 Rosemary Evans
3 William Butler
4 Margaret Robinson
5 Anthony D Smith (C)
6 Howard McCarthy (First on 8)
7 Roy Pratley
8 John Robinson
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Charles Smith
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 45m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael Hurst
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Angela Brown
4 Mark Robins
5 Adrian Moon
6 David Thorpe
7 J Martin Rice (C)
8 Matthew Kemble
For Evensong.
Circled the tower to quarters - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 24 January 2010 (13¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janette Swaine
2 Ged Ledger
3 Frances Buchan
4 Guy Matthews
5 Steve Smith (C)
6 Matthew Hall
Rung for Evensong
First quarter inside 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 2h 39 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 William Butler (C)
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Peter Bridle
7 Martin J Turner
8 Alan D Flood
A welcome to David Vince, returning to the Oxford Diocese after his sojourn in Devon.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 2h 34 (9cwt)
5088 Alpine Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Desmond L Jones
3 William Butler
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 50m
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David Ellery
1 Rosemary Evans
2 David Thorpe
3 Christopher Pack
4 J Martin Rice
5 Ian Park
6 Christopher Maslin
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Matthew Kemble
ODG Newbury Branch January "Quarter & Curry" night

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 2h 32 (6–3–26)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 250)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Clive Holloway
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 52 (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Mhairi C Miller
2 John A Harrison
3 Stephen R Smith
4 Christopher P Cole
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
7 Graham Slade
8 Jon P Tutcher
First peal 1
For Wokingham All Saints Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 3h 18 (23)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2647)
1 N David Lane
2 June D Wells
3 Edward J W Manley
4 E John Wells
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Kelvin R Britton
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Richard I Allton
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Theo Williams-Britton, a grandson to Kelvin.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thurgarton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 30 (7–2–9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
(1-3) York, Durham, Lincoln, Coldstream, Westminster, Allendale (4-5) Carlisle, Sandiacre, Cambridge, Bourne (6-7) London, Wells, Lightfoot, Wearmouth 360 changes of each method, atw.
Composed by Peter G C Ellis from Rev E Bankes James
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Helen J Piper
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0170

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 46m (13–0–2)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Erica Crabtree
2 David White
3 Ann Stevens
4 Julian Stevens
5 Clare Knock
6 Julian Watson
7 Rob Garratt
8 Lucy Laird (C)
9 Tony Crabtree
10 Alan Avery
First on ten as conductor.
Congratulations to Marc Avery and Kate Silsbury on their engagement on 30th December.
A farewell compliment to Mike and Jane Binyon, landlords of the Prince of Wales.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farndon, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 35 (9–0–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
London, York, Durham, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Diserens
2 Jo Gamester
3 Cyril Lewington
4 Jim Diserens
5 Daryl Dixon
6 Roy Thorpe
7 Christopher Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Jo for her 60th birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 45m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 J Martin Rice
2 Christopher Pack
3 Tim Pink
4 Jenny Jones
5 Gemma Hurst
6 Mike Clark
7 Michael Hurst
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Josie Martin
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Ann Davies
4 George Whiteside
5 Peter Mackie
6 David Sullivan
7 Christopher Parkinson
8 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 42m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Paling
2 Alison Saunders
3 Rosemary Hemmings
4 Alan Griffin
5 Martin Saunders (C)
6 Martin Warner
First quarter on treble for 1
Rung as part of 'Firsts Week' in the Banbury Branch

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 31 January 2010 (11–1–10)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Roy Woodruff
2 Janet Stiles
3 Kath Bently
4 Colin Walter
5 Alan Bentley
6 Chris Hoare
7 Paul Andrews
8 Roger Powell (C)
For the Christingle Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 38m (14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsey Barker
2 Helen Bennett
3 James Milford
4 Joyce Vernon (C)
5 Nick MacMahon
6 Keith Vernon
For Candlemas Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 42m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Coyne
2 Alison Saunders
3 Ian Rodrick
4 Alan Griffin
5 Martin Saunders (C)
6 Toby Franks
First quarter on treble for 1
Rung as part of 'Firsts Week' in Banbury Branch

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 58 (16)
5040 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#3204)
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Alex F Byrne (C)
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0196

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 44m (10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mick Journeaux
2 Diana Reeves
3 Claire Tarrant
4 Malcolm Hensher
5 Sue Burchell
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Ann Cubitt
1st eight bell quarter 8.
For the Banbury Branch First's Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Somerton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 47m (12)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jean Davis
2 Rosemary Hemmings
3 Catherine Stanworth
4 Alan J Griffin
5 Robin Green
6 Michael J Tinsley
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Barry J Davis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 49m (22)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jean Davis
2 Catherine Stanworth
3 Claire Tarrant
4 Robert A Reeves
5 Barry J Davis
6 Michael J Tinsley
7 Graham J Clifton
8 Alan J Griffin (C)
First of Superlative 3.
Rung for the Banbury Branch "Firsts" Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Wells
2 Ann Martin
3 Andrew Moss
4 Steve Wells
5 Rachel Moss (C)
6 Eddie Martin
1st inside to Grandsire - 3. Rung to congratulate Ant Perry and Maki Asami on their marriage on 7th January 2010 in Japan.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 42m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (31m/v)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Rosamund Durham
3 Mrs A D Smith
4 William Butler
5 Gemma Hurst
6 Diana Bridle
7 Richard J Marshall
8 John J Durham
9 Peter Bridle
10 Michael Hurst
For Evensong
3: First of Royal as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Lavinia Sullivan
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Alan K Barsby
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Peter Kemm
7 Simon C Farrar (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Newton (C)
2 Josie Martin
3 George Whiteside
4 David Twissell
5 Patricia Newton
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 David Sullivan
8 Charles Botting
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 44m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, St Simon's, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Liz Lawrence
3 Roy H Jones
4 Christian Burrell
5 Louise Brown (C)
6 Alan Hillsden

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 3h 12 (19–1–6)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Colin M Turner
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 David J Dearnley
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Philip A B Saddleton
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Hilary A Beresford
9 Anthony J Cox
10 Donald B Carter
11 Rebecca J Cox
12 Paul N Mounsey
500th peal together 2 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 8 February 2010 in 54m (23)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 June Wells
2 Sarah Barrett
3 Katherine Firman
4 Jill Galloway
5 Jennifer Herriott
6 Colin Parker
7 John Wells
8 John Manley
9 Nigel Herriott (C)
10 Andy Smith
11 Doug Beaumont
12 Alex Byrne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Marston, St Nicholas
Monday, 8 February 2010 in 2h 29 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 E John Wells
2 Michael Hatchett
3 N David Lane
4 William Butler (C)
5 James S Croft
6 Stuart F Gibson
For the 58th anniversary of the accession.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 2h 47 (13–0–23)
5040 Dalton-In-Furness Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 William Butler
2 John C Sheppard
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Alan D Flood
5 W John Couperthwaite
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 Diana M Bridle
8 Robert H Newton
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 55 (15)
5042 Belvoir Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0221

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 56 (14–3–9)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A.J. Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Alan D Flood
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Peter Bridle
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Claire F Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Oxfordshire
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 42m (7–10–0)
1260 Double Oxford Minor
1 Alison Saunders
2 Chris Cox
3 Ian Rodrick
4 Martin Saunders
5 Keith Abbott
6 Alan Griffin (C)
First quarter peal in method for all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chieveley, Berkshire
SMV
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 2h 50 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 4)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Peter Bridle
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Robert H Newton (C)
Rung in memory of Peter G Davies
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0667

Oxford Diocesan Guild
3 Furzemoors Easthampstead, Berkshire
Friday, 12 February 2010 in 43m
1344 Little Bob Major
Composed by E.M. Atkins
1–2 Ann G Martin
3–4 Janet Menhinick
5–6 Steven Wells
7–8 Edward W Martin (C)
Wedding compliment to Anthony Perry and Maki Asami

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 48 (13–0–2)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Peter Tombs
2 Robert H Newton
3 Peter G Giles
4 Deborah N Vining
5 Brian Harris
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Anthony J Crabtree
9 Mark Edwards
10 John C Sheppard
First peal as conductor
2250th peal: 2
Specially arranged and rung to commemorate the centenary of the passing (16/2) of Revd. F. E. Robinson, first Master of the ODG and the first ringer to achieve 1000 peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 37 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: London, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Jon D Chamberlain
2 William Butler (C)
3 Patricia M Newton
4 E John Wells
5 Graham J Clifton
6 Robert H Newton
Rung by the current and five past Masters to mark the centenary of the passing of the Revd. F E Robinson, founding Master of the ODG. Also in fond memory of Peter G Davies.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John W Collins
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Rosemary Evans
4 Margaret Robinson
5 William Butler
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Richard J Marshall (C)
8 John Robinson
For Morning Service. ODG Newbury Branch QP Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanford Dingley, Berkshire
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 36m
1272 Mixed Minimus (6m)
216 Reverse Bob, Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Double Bob, 192 Plain Bob
1 John Hearn
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Michael Hurst (C)
4 Mark Robins
For Newbury branch QP week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 43m (20 cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Lavinia Sullivan
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Alan K Barsby
5 David C Willis
6 Robert Partridge
7 David Sullivan
8 Charles MS Botting (C)
For evensong, and to commemorate the centenary of Rev FE Robinson's death.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 14 February 2010
1296 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Angela Darvill
2 Katharine Firman
3 Graham Firman
4 June Wells
5 Patricia Newton
6 John Wells
7 Kenneth Darvill
8 David Sullivan
9 Peter Mackie
10 David Cox
11 Charles Botting
12 Robert Newton (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Revd R.E. Robinson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2010 (21)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Elly Cooper
2 Loretta Ramsey
3 Simon Read
4 Mike Lowndes
5 Charles Knight
6 Nick Read
7 Alan Marchbank
8 B Douglas Hird (C)
1st quarter on 8: 1
1st blows in method: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 34 (6–3–26)
5088 Nictheroy Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Bobbie May
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Daina M Bridle
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
To mark the Centenary of the death of the Rev Francis E Robinson, first Master of this Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 44m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Patterson
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Raymond Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 45m (21 cwt 1qr 27lb)
1260 Grandsire Doubles (7-6-8 Covering)
1 Rachel Woodforde
2 Lynn Fidler
3 Anthony Ellis
4 Eleanor Williamson
5 Ron Burgess "" (C)
6 Elliott Daley *
7 Phil Sampson
8 Tony Stewart
Rung in Memory of T.Peter Franklin, a ringer of more than 60 years in this tower.
First quarter on 6 * Grandson of T.P.Franklin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Claydon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 41m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Shrimpton
2 Heather A Dobson
3 Hal Drysdale
4 Ryan S Noble (C)
5 Simon J O Head
6 John J Benson
Rung for John Benson's 70th birthday.
1st QP for John Benson.
2nd as Conductor, Ryan Noble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 46m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
600 Reverse Canterbury 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martha Hazell
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon Shaw
5 David Court (C)
6 Derek Titford
Martha's 1st Quarter in this tower.
1st Quarter on the new ropes.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles and (4 variations)
240 each of April Day, Dedworth, Seighford & Violet. 300 of Plain Bob
1 Angela Brown
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Mike Hurst
4 Mike Clark
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Howard McCarthy
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Silton, Dorset
St Nicholas
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 2h 51 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
In eleven methods: one 720 of Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose and Bourne; one 720 each of London, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William Butler (C)
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Stuart F Gibson
To mark the centenary of the death of the Revd Francis E Robinson, first Master of this Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0134

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shalbourne, Wiltshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 36m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy Pratley
2 John Collins
3 Mike Clark
4 Ian Park
5 Dave Thorpe (C)
6 Matthew Kemble
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
5 - First as (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 2h 20 (size 15)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 E John Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Christopher P Cole
First in the method on handbells: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 50m
1283 Stedman Caters
1 Angela Brown
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Jane Johnston
4 Michael Hurst
5 Gemma Hurst
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins
8 Barry Pointer
9 Martin Hough (C)
10 Ian Park
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First Stedman Caters - 1, 2 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 45m (6)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela Brown
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Rosamund M Durham
5 Chris Maslen
6 John J Durham (C)
1st of Surprise - 5
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Rung on the centenary of the passing of the Revd. F E Robinson, founding Master of the ODG.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 45 (15–2–11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 1)
1 John W T Hibbert
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 L Roy Woodruff
4 John H Napper
5 John A Harrison
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Clive Holloway
Rung in memory of Rev F E Robinson on the centenary of his death. He is buried at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Berkshire
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 39m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Gemma Hurst
2 Mark Robins
3 Mike Clark
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Michael Hurst (C)
For Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.
Get well compliment to Chris Pack.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 33 (9–1–20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 14)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 John W T Hibbert
4 Timothy G Pett
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 John H Napper
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Clive Holloway
In memory of Rev F E Robinson, vicar of this parish 1878-1908, first person to ring a thousand peals. Rung on the centenary of his death, Feb 16th,1910.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham Valence, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 45m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lucy PA Walpole
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Marcus Allum
4 Chris Maslen
5 Michael K Till (C)
6 Tessa Allum
Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.
To commemorate the centenary of the death of Revd. FE Robinson, founding Master of the OxfordDiocesan Guild.
1st Stedman Doubles, 2,3,4.
1st on Tenor behind.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 16 February 2010
1260 Doubles (1p2m)
1 Shirley Smith
2 Robert Newton
3 Kay Bartholomew (C)
4 Paul Smith
5 Gordon Smith
6 Guy Cunningham
First quarter peal attempt: 6.
Rung on the centenary of the passing of Revd. F E Robinson, founding Master of the Oxford D G.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 50m
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Anthony D Smith
4 Ronald C Christopher
5 William Butler (C)
6 Rosamund Durham
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 J Martin Rice
9 John J Durham
10 Peter Bridle
Rung for ODG Newbury Branch QP Week. Also Congratulations to Martin and Eleanor Rice on the birth of their first grandchild Rosie.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 39 (size 15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 30)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 32 (16)
5000 Iddesleigh Surprise Royal
Composed by David C Brown
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Rung in memory of Peter Davies of Wantage.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0667

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 48m
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David Ellery
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Dorothy Blythe
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Rebecca Browning
5 Mike Clark
6 Peter Payne
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Matthew Kemble
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
For the Ash Wednesday evening service.
Also in memory of Peter Davies, helper and supporter of this tower for many years.
200th Quarter - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 48m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tessa Allum
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 J Rebecca Gay
4 Mark Brock
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 Christopher Vaughan
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal - Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton St Leonard, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St Catherine
Wednesday, 17 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Amy Herlihy
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Christopher Rogers
4 David Parker
5 John S White (C)
6 Hilarie Rogers
To commemorate the centenary of the death of Revd F E Robinson, first Master of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Compton Parva, Berkshire
SS Mary and Nicolas
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 45m (9 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bonnie Hildred
2 Michael K Till (C)
3 Lucy PA Walpole
4 Lin Rogers
5 Kevin Rogers
6 Aston Piper
Rung as part of Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week.
To commemorate the centenary of the death of Revd FE Robinson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
Thursday, 18 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Graham Greene
3 Rebecca Browning (C)
4 Gemma Hurst
5 Mike Hurst
6 Mark Robbins
First Quarter Peal as Conductor,
Part of the ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shaw, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gemma Hurst
2 Angela Brown
3 Sarah Chatters
4 Michael Hurst
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 David Thorpe
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 43m
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
480 St Simons, St Martins. 300 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Mark Robins
4 Anthony D Smith
5 Michael Hurst (C)
6 Matthew Kemble
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chieveley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 49m
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 J Martin Rice
2 Michael Hurst
3 Michael Till
4 Gemma Hurst
5 Lucy Walpole
6 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Matthew Kemble
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chaddleworth, Berkshire
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 38m
1272 Mixed Minimus (6m)
240 Reverse Court, Single Court, Double Court, St Nicholas, Reverse St Nicholas. 72 Double Bob
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Gemma Hurst
3 Michael Hurst (C)
4 Mark Robins
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham (St Marys), Berkshire
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 43m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lucy Knight
2 Rosemary Maslen
3 Tessa Allum
4 Chris Maslen
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 Mark Brock
First Inside 3rd
Part of the ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 44m
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Evans
2 William Butler (C)
3 Gemma Hurst
4 Diana Bridle
5 Philip Miles
6 Mark Robins
7 Michael Hurst
8 Peter Bridle
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
6 - First in method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 44m
1260 Doubles
(300 Stedman; 360 Grandsire; 240 RCPB; 360 Plain Bob)
1 Roger Barnes
2 Anthony Williamson
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Jean Richards
For the centenary of the death of the Guild's first Master, the Rev'd F E Robinson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 47m (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
(160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire)
1 Angela Brown
2 Rosamund M Durham
3 Gemma Hurst
4 Diana M Bridle
5 William Butler
6 Peter Bridle
7 John J Durham (C)
8 Michael Hurst
For ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 2 Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Kathy Bossom
2 Angela Brown
3 Rosemary Evans
4 David Thorpe
5 Michael K Till (C)
6 Ian Park
Rung as part of the Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week.
A thanksgiving for the life of Sue Whiddett.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Adrian J Moon
4 Rosamund Durham
5 William Butler (C)
6 Maureen Tarbox (1st inside on 10)
7 Gemma Hurst
8 Michael Hurst
9 Richard J Marshall
10 Anthony D Smith
Rung for ODG Newbury Branch QP Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 3h 2 (19–2–21)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David G Salter
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 38 (6–0–10)
5026 Peterstone Wentloog Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (Bristol No.1)
1 Trevor W Marchbank
2 Ben Hockenhull
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Alexandra J Marchbank
6 Alan J Marchbank
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 James C Marchbank
100th different bell to a Peal - 8.
Rung in celebration of the life of the Rev. F E Robinson, founding member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild on the 100th anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 39m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Pratley
2 John Durham
3 Heather Allen
4 Peter Bridle
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Diana Bridle
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
To the memory of Charles Jager, stalwart of the church and long time friend of the ringers.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 45m (20 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gemma Hurst
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Jane Johnston
4 Michael Hurst
5 Mark Robins
6 Martin Hough (C)
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Also rung in thanksgiving for the life of Phyl Maxwell
First in method - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 47m
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David Ellery
1 Heather Allen
2 Geoffrey Dodd
3 Angela Brown
4 Peter Payne
5 Rebecca Browning
6 Colin Mynett
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Also to congratulate former ringing master Adam Rae-Smith on his forthcoming marriage at St Mary's on July 17th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 55 (9)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter
1 Ann Davies
2 Graham G Firman
3 Patricia M Newton
4 David Sullivan
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert H Newton
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 Josie Martin
Rung to mark the centenary of the death of Revd. F E Robinson, founding Master of the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 3h 14 (18 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 John C Sheppard
7 James W Belshaw
8 Ian G Campbell
9 David G Salter (C)
10 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1472 each Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow; 63 com, atw)
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Lee Pinnington
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Also in thanksgiving for the life of Peter G Davies of Charney Bassett.
First of BFLG: 5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 46m (13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
(160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire)
1 Angela Brown
2 Rosamund M Durham
3 Peter Bridle
4 William Butler
5 Gemma Hurst
6 Michael Hurst
7 Graham M Brown
8 John J Durham (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bladon, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 43m (6–1–18 in B)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Michael Haynes
3 Roy H Jones
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Rupert Boulting

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shaw, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Pratley
2 William Butler
3 Julia Hawkins
4 Zoe Cleal
5 Geoffrey Dodd (C)
6 Mike Cock
ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Rung for the christening at Highclere today, of Harry Jack George, granson of Roy and Jo Pratley.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 2h 42 (6–3–26)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner (C)
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Colin M Turner
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John R Ridley
8 Philip A B Saddleton
Remembering Stephen J Ivin on the eve of his memorial service. Steve played a part in the restoration of these bells by preparing a tonal analysis of the former ring of six bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Charles Botting
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 George Whiteside
5 David Sullivan
6 Robert Newton
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 Meryl Kennedy
Rung for Evensong and to mark the centenary of the passing of Revd F.E.Robinson, first Master of the Guild. Also 30th birthday compliment to Susie Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 45m (21½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janet Corderoy
2 Jill Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Cliff Garlick
5 Alan Foster
6 John W Napper
7 Nick Balshaw (C)
8 Duncan Webb
Rung for evensong in memory of Peter G Davies and Andrea Mitchell who died on February 8th 2010, both of whom will be sorely missed.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 42m (16 cwt)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Angela Smith
2 Susan Read
3 Brian Read
4 John Dowling
5 Kevin Beer (C)
6 Reg Sidlow
For Choral Evensong and to mark the centenary of the death of the Guild’s first Master, Revd F E Robinson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 43m (13–0–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Darran Ricks (No. 3)
1 Teresa Sugden
2 Ann Stevens
3 Deb Vining
4 Lucy Laird
5 Julian Stevens
6 Sarah Crabtree
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Alan Avery
Specially arranged, composed and rung to celebrate the birthday today of Pete Tombs, who should have rung but was obliged to work! Also a birthday compliment to Vic Day of Shrivenham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wooburn, Buckinghamshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 2h 57 (17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 John C Sheppard
2 William Butler (C)
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 2h 49 (size 17)
5008 Spliced Surprise Maximus (6m)
(6m: 1056 Bristol; 960 each Superlative, Yorkshire; 768 Cambridge; 720 Lincolnshire; 544 Littleport L; 30 com, atw)
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 2h 36 (8–1–13)
5088 Yetholm Delight Major
Composed by Gen:BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Lee Pinnington
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Colin M Turner
7 John C Sheppard
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winford, Somerset
BVM and St Peter
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 57 (13–3–26)
5056 Zummerzet Delight Major
Composed by Gen:BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 3h 41 (27 cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 John C Sheppard
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 3h 1 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
(5m: 1200 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1080 Cambridge; 840 London No.3; 720 Rutland; 107 com)
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 E John Wells
9 Robert H Newton
10 Lee Pinnington
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 February 2010
1260 Spliced Triples (630 Grandsire and 630 Single Oxford Bob)
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Michael Hurst (C)
4 William Butler
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Gemma Hurst
7 Mark D Robins (1st spliced Triples)
8 Ronald C Christopher
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mary-le-More Wallingford, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 28 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Heather Ancill
2 Helen Diserens
3 Jo Gamester
4 Nuala Clements
5 Jim Diserens
6 Roy Thorpe
7 Christopher Tuckett (C)
8 Philip Mills
Rung to celebrate the rededication of the church by the Bishop of Reading, following re-ordering.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Judith Kirby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2010 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Claire Malone-Lee
3 Roy Jones
4 Stephen Davies
5 Christian Burrell (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Monday, 1 March 2010 in 2h 34 (7 cwt)
5040 Bicentennial Alliance Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Lee Pinnington
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 3h 1 (17–1–15)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 John C Sheppard
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Peter Bridle
8 Claire F Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 2h 37 (size 15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
(6m: 880 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No.3; 800 each Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 113 com; atw)
Composed by C Adams
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 E John Wells
50th birthday compliment to Philip Saddleton.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 2h 43 (13)
5088 Trimillennial Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Robert H Newton
4 Edgar T Skipsey
5 John C Sheppard
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Alan D Flood
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Tim Pett's 3000th peal.
First peal in the method.
Trimillennial S Major
-5-4.5-2.3.4-4.5.34-34.5 le 12 (f)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 57 (19)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Wells
1 June D Wells (C)
2 Noel J Diserens
3 Hilarie Rogers
4 Antoinette J R Jackson
5 Ian G Judd
6 Robin P D Middleton
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Keith D Anderson
9 E John Wells
10 Christopher Tuckett
Rung to celebrate the completion of the reordering of the church.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 55 (12 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14m: 360 each Canterbury, Morpeth, Primrose, Hull, Stamford, Annable's London, Lincoln, Coldstream, Carlisle, Sandiacre, Wearmouth, Netherseale, York, Durham. ATW.
Composed by Peter G C Ellis, from Rev E Bankes James
1 Helen J Piper
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingswood, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 3h 5 (17 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 ext each London, Chester, Bourne, Westminster, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Anthony D Smith
2 Rosamund Durham
3 Mrs A D Smith (1st in m)
4 William Butler
5 Diana Bridle
6 Peter Bridle
7 Gemma Hurst
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Michael Hurst
10 John J Durham (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 March 2010 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Douglas Wilks
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
The Far Corfe Campanile
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 45m (10lbs 15ozs)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert Perry
7 Alex Hunt
8 Andrew J Dodd
9 Martin B Hough
10 Robert E Beck
11 Colin M Turner
12 Adrian P Beck

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 Sheila Bruce
3 George Whiteside
4 Patricia Newton
5 Ann Davies
6 Robert Newton
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 David Leonard
For Evensong and with get well wishes from the band to Jennifer Firman.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Christian Burrell
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 8 March 2010 in 2h 14 (7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 in 2h 52 (13–0–23)
5040 Thames Valley Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 William Butler
2 Martin J Turner
3 Alan D Flood
4 John C Sheppard
5 Beryl R Norris
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 Diana M Bridle
8 W John Couperthwaite
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Thames Valley Surprise Royal
C1 x3x4x5x6x2x38x4x567x56x9
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nether Wallop, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 2h 53 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
Carlisle, London, Bourne, York, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 William Butler
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 2h 37 (16)
5000 Kinross Surprise Royal
Composed by David C Brown
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Richard A Pearce
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
With the band's best wishes to Jennifer Firman for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0320

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 3h 4 (16)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding
1 John C Sheppard
2 Alan D Flood
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Peter G Giles
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Peter Bridle
9 Robert H Newton
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 44m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Maureen Owens
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Raymond Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h 42 (9–2–0)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 David Sullivan
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 John G Pusey
7 Paul N Harden (C)
8 Christopher M Mundy
Rung to mark World Kidney Day on March 11th 2010.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mrs A D Smith (100th QP at Thatcham)
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Angela Brown
4 Margaret Robinson
5 William Butler (C)
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Adrian J Moon
8 John Robinson
For Mothering Sunday and also remembering Kathleen Sharpe, Mother of Margaret Robinson, who died 15 years ago today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Wells
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Patricia M Newton
4 June D Wells
5 Keith D Anderson
6 Robin P D Middleton
7 Robert A Partridge
8 E John Wells (C)
9 Lee Pinnington
10 Robert H Newton
Rung for Mothering Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 32 (6–3–26)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Nicola J Turner (C)
3 Anita D Sherriff
4 Brian Bladon
5 John C Sheppard
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner
A 90th Birthday compliment to Margaret Glazebrook, longstanding parishioner.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 45m
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Gemma Hurst
2 Mike Hurst
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Geoff Dodd
5 J Martin Rice
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mike Holt
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harwell, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Hartley
2 Katherine Young
3 Elizabeth Gill
4 Paul Hartley
5 Philip Roberts
6 Stuart Gibson
7 Nick Clarke (C)
8 Keith Tyler
Rung in memory of Sandra (Sandy) Tyler beloved wife of Keith, blissfully married for over forty seven years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thame, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 49m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Halisi Drysdale
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Hugh Deam
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Christian Burrell (C)
7 Paul C Lucas
8 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Darran Ricks (C)
2 Margaret Andrews
3 Ann Stevens
4 Alan Avery
5 Lucy Laird
6 Julian Stevens
Rung by The Breakfast Band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 2h 19 (size 15)
5026 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Tom Chapman
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 2h 39 (12)
5088 Odyssey Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 William Butler (C)
2 Edgar T Skipsey
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Mark D Robins
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Peter Bridle
8 John C Sheppard
Circled tower: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 2h 54 (17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Philip A B Saddleton
11–12 Robert H Newton
50th of Bristol Maximus in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0344

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
Bitterne Park, The Ascension
Thursday, 18 March 2010 in 3h 4 (8cwt)
5042 Ocean Village Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1 William Butler
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Helen J Piper
4 Timothy G Pett
5 John P Colliss
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 Edward P D Colliss
8 David J Forder
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Bernard F L Groves (C)
11 Barry J Fry
12 Robert J Crocker
First peal in the mehod.
Ocean Village S Maximus:
x3Tx14x5Tx16x127Tx38x149Tx50x16x7Tx18.34.ET lh2 B
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 3h 14 (24)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Martin J Whiteley (C)
2 David Phillipson
3 D Kay Chamberlain
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Jonathan D Chamberlain
6 Jonathon Griggs
7 Alan J Marchbank
8 Richard Horne
9 Jonathan R Pawley
10 Charles J Knight
With best wishes to David Phillipson who will leave for Australia shortly
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 51 (14–3–19)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald Morrison
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Kate J Desbottes *
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 Paul N Harden (C)
8 Stephen H Stanford
* 1st in method
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 57 (9)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Josie Martin
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Alan F R Bain
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 John C Davidge
7 John E Hearn
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First of Lincolnshire: 4, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 37 (10cwt)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker Six-part
1 William Butler (C)
2 Stuart F Gibson
3 Adrian Moon
4 Michael Hurst
5 Michael A Haynes
6 Mark D Robins
7 J Martin Rice
8 James Trewin
First in the method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Rob Needham
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Alison Clayton
5 Peter Kemm
6 Robert Partridge (C)
7 Alan K Barsby
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 45m (4–3–17 in C)
1440 Minor (2m)
|Single Canterbury Pleasure Minor, Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 44m
1260 Union Triples
Composed by J Bines
1 Ian Park
2 Angela Brown
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Geoff Dodd
5 Jenny Jones
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
A well rung quarter.
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2010
1284 Stedman Triples
1 Patricia Newton
2 Robert Newton
3 Ann Davies
4 David Sullivan
5 Josie Martin
6 George Whiteside
7 Charles Botting (C)
8 David Twissell
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 2h 57 (13)
5040 Foula Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Robert H Newton
2 James Clatworthy
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Peter Bridle
6 Diana M Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 2h 18 (size 15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(5m: 1056 Lincolnshire; 1024 Yorkshire, 952 each Cambridge, Superlative; 960 Rutland; 119 com, atw)
Composed by Robert W Lee
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathy Bossom
2 Mark Robins
3 Heather Allen
4 Ian Park
5 Tony Smith (C)
6 Roy Pratley
ODG Quarter & Curry Night