Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 868 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 3h 14 (23–0–20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Colin M Parker
2 June D Wells
3 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
4 Jillian E Galloway
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Edward J Manley
8 Ian Roulstone
9 E John Wells
10 Kelvin R Britton
11 Douglas J Beaumont
12 Claire F Roulstone
First of Bristol Maximus - 10
Birthday compliment for 2nd January - 10
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Charles Smith
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Roy H Jones
For New Year's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 54 (28)
5040 Doubles (11m)
(1-4) St. Nicholas, (5-8) Winchendon, (9-12) St. Remigius, (13-16) Huntley, (17-20) Reverse Canterbury, (21,22) Grandsire, (23-26) St. Simons, (27-30) St. Martins, (31-34) St. Osmond, (35-38) Eynesbury, (39-42) Plain Bob.
1 Edward W Houghton
2 David A Cornwall
3 Adam R Crocker
4 David G Salter
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 L Roy Woodruff
Circled the Tower: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 38 (8)
5088 Xenocrates Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3573)
1 David Burbidge
2 Katharine J Firman
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Jonathan H Potter
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 John C Davidge
7 Graham G Firman
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Circled tower,1.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Southampton, Hampshire
Bitterne Park, The Ascension
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 3h 8 (8cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter G Ellis
1 Colin M Turner
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Ian Roulstone
9 R Mark Esbester
10 Bernard F L Groves (C)
11 Robert J Crocker
12 David C Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 40m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones
4 Douglas Wilks
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Ray Rook

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hursley, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 3h 5 (13–3–26)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No 21)
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Richard J Tibbetts
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Colin M Turner
5 David C Brown (C)
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Adam R Crocker
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Philip A B Saddleton
11 Ian Roulstone
12 Claire F Roulstone
A 75th Birthday complimet to Brian Bladon.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Ian Davey-Wilson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 45m (13¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janette M Swaine
2 Jenny A Dyer
3 Matthew Hall
4 Guy Matthews
5 Andrew J Dyer (C)
6 Ged Ledger
50th Birthday compliment to 3 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 2h 52 (10 cwt)
5056 Superlative Suprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Tim Joiner
2 Heather M Forster
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 N David Lane
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 David Sullivan
7 John G Pusey
8 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 42m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (31m/v)
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Christian Burrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 49m (20 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Cyril Crouch
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Alison Clayton
5 Alan Barsby
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Robert Partridge (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 January 2009 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judy Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Richard Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Mark Hunter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 45m (12 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Catherine Fitsell
3 Chris Pack
4 David Thorpe
5 J Martin Rice
6 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
7 Walter Newton
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 January 2009
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 George Whiteside
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Ann Davies
4 Peter Mackie
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 Charles Botting
8 Robert Newton (C)
First in method: 3
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 47m (16cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Angela Smith
2 Hugh Bishop
3 John Dowling
4 Brian Read
5 Kevin Beer
6 Martin Crick
7 Norman Bailey
8 Tim Pett (C)
With the best wishes of the band to Martin Crick for his move to Houston.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 7 January 2009 in 2h 33 (size 14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1200 London No.3; 100 com, atw)
Composed by D W Beard
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 7 January 2009
1344 Spliced Surprise Major
Ealing, Ospringe, Ashtead, Watford, Wembley, Ickleton atw
1 Stuart Gibson
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 Wendy Middleton
4 D Kay Chamberlain
5 Robert Partridge
6 Jim Diserens
7 Christopher Tuckett
8 Robert Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 55 (18cwt)
5088 Isenthal Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Desmond L Jones
8 David G Salter (C)
Isenthal S Major: -3-4-256-6-4-45-234-5 LH 12
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5056 Mr Rusty Surprise Major
Composed by H Johnson
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Helen J Piper
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Adam R Crocker
6 David G Salter
7 Colin M Turner
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 38m (13–0–2)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Darran Ricks
2 Lucy Laird
3 Jenny Crabtree
4 Erica Crabtree
5 Julian Watson
6 Tony Crabtree (C)
First in method: 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 3h 27 (30)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 2850)
1 W Nigel G Herriott
2 June D Wells
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Colin M Parker
7 E John Wells
8 Edward J W Manley
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Stephen A Rossiter
11 Alex F Byrne (C)
12 Andrew L Smith
By a Reading band.
First of Cinques: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 56 (16cwt)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Jim Clatworthy
1 Jim Diserens
2 Stuart Gibson
3 Chris Tuckett
4 Lorna Smale
5 Brian Read
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 Tim Pett (C)
8 Kevin Beer
9 John Dowling
10 Nick Clarke
First of Royal: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 46m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Hugh Deam
5 Christian Burrell (C)
6 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 46m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Kemm
2 Alison Clayton
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Alan Barsby
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 January 2009 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 45m (21–2–12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Chris Pack
2 Gemma Weston
3 Angela Brown
4 Michael Hirst
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Mark Robins
7 Ian Park
8 J Martin Rice
9 Martin Hough (C)
10 Mike Cock
For evensong. 200th quarter: 6. First of caters: 10

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 2h 38 (6–3–26)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Peter Bridle
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 3h 5 (11cwt)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3735)
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Keith D Anderson
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Patricia M Newton
7 Noel J Diserens
8 E John Wells
9 Robert H Newton
10 Timothy G Pett (C)
1st of Pudsey Royal: 2.
Circled the tower to peals: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 12 January 2009 in 2h 43 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
In 20 methods, viz: 2160 by PAB Saddleton: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale; 1440 Warkworth and Annable's London; Two 720s Ipswich and Cambridge.
1 John C Davidge
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 12 January 2009 in 45m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mary Elliott
2 Pam Elliston
3 Graham Slade (C)
4 Brian Snell
5 Chris J Brown
6 Andrew Elliston
1,4 First Stedman Doubles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 January 2009 in 2h 49 (13)
5088 Tonelessness Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 William Butler (C)
2 Alan D Flood
3 Edgar T Skipsey
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Peter Bridle
7 John J Durham
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
The Church of Our Lady
Tuesday, 13 January 2009 in 50m (27 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith Abbott
2 Chris Cox
3 Alan Griffin
4 Jean Davis
5 Chris Holmes
6 Martin Saunders
7 Barry Davis (C)
8 Roger Jones
Rung in memory of Doug Todd, an active member of Bloxham Church, and a long-time resident in the village.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 14 January 2009 in 2h 38 (size 15)
5002 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 14 January 2009 in 2h 30 (16)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 15 January 2009 in 2h 56 (15cwt)
5056 Kirkby-in-Ashfield Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Peter Bridle
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Helen J Piper
4 Timothy G Pett
5 William Butler
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Colin M Turner
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 43m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Keele, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 2h 15 (103lbs)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E Bennett
1 Philip W Gay
2 Michael Wilshaw
3 Raymond J Ballard
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Keele, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 2h 31 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Surfleet. 5) Westminster. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Colin M Turner
4 Philip W Gay
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 3h 13 (23–2–15)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Richard W Yates
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Richard A Horne
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Alan J Marchbank
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2009 (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Judith Bowler
2 Pam Elliston
3 Chris J Brown
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Richard Bennett
7 Simon Milford (C)
8 Peter Kemm
For evensong; 1st in m as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2009 (13–0–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elaine Baber
2 Erica Crabtree
3 Cheryl Watson
4 Pete Tombs
5 Helen Weaver
6 Hugh Baxter
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Clare Knock
For the Healing Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 3h 5 (23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler (6 part No 7)
1 William Butler (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Colin M Turner
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Michael E C Mears
Believed to be the first peal of Royal by a band, all of whom have rung over three thousand peals. The band would also like to associate Brian Bladon and John Loveless with this peal. The attempt was planned to be for Maximus, but Brian's incipient operation came up, and John kindly offered to stand down.
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 January 2009 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2009
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Ann Davies
3 Josie Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 David Sullivan
6 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 43m
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire
1 D Kay Chamberlain
2 Lucy Laird*
3 Susan Read
4 Josie Irving
5 Stuart Gibson
6 Paul Coad
7 Brian Read
8 Tony Crabtree (C)
* First of Spliced Surprise

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Williamson
2 Judith Kirby
3 Ian Davey-Wilson
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broadway, Somerset
SS Aldhelm and Eadburga
Monday, 19 January 2009 in 2h 48 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7 methods; One extent each of London, Westminster, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 William Butler (C)
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Paul J Pascoe
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 21 January 2009 in 2h 35 (14)
5040 Kinross Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 22 January 2009
1260 Doubles (stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob)
1 Helen Diserens
2 Jim Diserens
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Hilarie Rogers
5 Robert Newton (C)
6 Ray Fergusson
Annual quarter in memory of John Aspley, former Tower Captain

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 January 2009 in 2h 35 (8–1–13)
5088 Venn Ottery Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method. f -3-456-2-6-2-5-234-5
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary's
Friday, 23 January 2009 in 45m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the first peal (23/01/1909 Grandsire) on the bells following their re-hanging and augmentation the previous year.
1 Anne McIntyre
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Derek Stainsby (C)
4 Ann Birch
5 John Brookman
6 Gary Reading

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 2h 37 (6–0–10)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Jonathan D Chamberlain
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 Richard W Yates
4 Alexandra J Marchbank
5 D Kay Chamberlain
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Alan J Marchbank
First in the Method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 40m (7)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Ledger
2 John Temple
3 Keith Abbott
4 Robert A Reeves
5 Graham J Clifton (C)
6 Stephen Day
First quarter on the bells since augmentation and rehanging by Whites of Appleton Ltd.
Rung for the retirement of Rev. Jeff Chard vicar of the Ironstone Benefice in North Oxfordshire on the day before his last service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 42m
1260 Doubles
180 Stedman, 360 each St Simons, Plain, Grandsire
1 Nicholas L Brown
2 Patrick P McDermott
3 Eileen Stevenson
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Margaret Way
Specially arranged and rung as a birthday compliment to the Tenor ringer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 January 2009 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (17m/V)
1 June Steele
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Christian Burrell (J/C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Most methods: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 43m (12 cwt)
1280 Hungerford Surprise Major
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Gemma Weston
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Michael Hurst
6 J Martin Rice
7 Martin D Hough
8 Mark D Robins (C)
First blows in method: 2,3,5,6 & 7
First surprise major as (C): 8
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 25 January 2009 (8–0–21 in A)
800 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jill Kirby
2 Chris Tuckett
3 Andrea Gilbert
4 Rebecca Harwin
5 William Harwin
6 Josie Irving
7 Wendy Middleton
8 Robin Middleton (C)
Rung to celebrate the 800th anniversary of Cambridge University.
The majority of the band have connections with the university

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 2h 26 (6–2–10)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Richard J Tibbetts
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey (C)
5 Robert J Crocker
6 David G Salter
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0155

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Benson, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marion Cherry
2 Wendy Simon
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Kay Tuckwell
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Brian Gray
7 John Tchighianoff (C)
8 Dave Perry
The last (anticlockwise) quarter on the bells before re-hanging. With best wishes to Revd Andrew Hawken on becoming an Honorary Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 26 January 2009 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Elliott
2 Graham Slade
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Chris J Brown (C)
For practice night

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 2h 29 (6–3–26)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each: London, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner (C)
3 Brian Bladon
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Colin M Turner
6 Richard L Thumwood
The first peal of Minor on the bells. Rung after meeting short for Major, Pete Bridle being stuck on the A34, Tim Pett adjourning for tennis!
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 30 January 2009 in 2h 31 (8)
5024 LX Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3801)
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 David A Cornwall
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Jonathan H Potter
6 John C Davidge
7 David Burbidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Specially arranged and method selected as a birthday compliment to Janet Menhinick.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 3h 18 (26)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R. Baldwin
1 E John Wells
2 Jillian E Galloway (C)
3 June D Wells
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 Colin M Parker
6 Andrew L Smith
7 W Nigel G Herriott
8 Martin J Bright
First as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marcham, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 43m (8–1–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2009 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Page
2 Anne McIntyre
3 Ann Birch
4 Bob Winstanley
5 Gary Reading
6 Derek Stainsby (C)
First Minor inside - 5
Rung to celebrate on January 22nd the 79th birthday of Derek Stainsby and the 18th birthday of Katie McIntyre

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 3h 12 (18cwt)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Morris J Morris
1 Peter J Nicholas
2 Anne S Pratt
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Marika Haseldine
5 Julie A Haseldine
6 James A Haseldine (C)
7 Andrew Haseldine
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 Jeremy R Pratt
10 Richard Haseldine
150th peal in the tower, the peal included 9 members of the local band. Bells 5, 6, and 7 having rung in all 150 peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 2h 55 (17cwt)
5056 Old Kea Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 John C Sheppard
7 Desmond L Jones
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5088 Lifton Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3659)
1 John C Sheppard
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Nicola J Turner
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 3h 8 (19–0–7)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 Anne L Rueff
8 Michael H D O'Callaghan
9 Robert H Newton
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Stephen H Stanford
12 J Alan Ainsworth
60th birthday compliment to Janet Menhinick.
100th peal of Maximus on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (20m/v)
1 Judith Kirby
2 Roy H Jones
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Heather Ancil
2 Jo Gamester
3 Daryl Dixon
4 Helen Diserens
5 Nuala Clements
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 Keith Anderson
8 Roy Thorpe
9 Jim Diserens
10 Christopher Tuckett (C)
First of Royal: 1, 2 and 3
300th quarter: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Alison Clayton
3 Rob Needham
4 Alan Barsby
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Peter Kemm
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 3h 10 (10–3–16)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 June D Wells
2 Jennifer M Herriott
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Alex F Byrne (C)
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Colin M Parker
7 Pauline Champion
8 Paul J Pascoe
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Claire F Roulstone
11 Andrew L Smith
12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne Gingell
2 Judith Kirby
3 Peter Lloyd
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Gill Loyd
3 Kay Chamberlain
4 Helen Diserens
5 Josie Irving
6 Andrea Gilbert
7 Patricia Newton
8 Hilarie Rogers (C)
By a ladies band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1280 Xavier Surprise Major
1 Josie Martin
2 Ann Davies
3 Robert Newton
4 Patricia Newton
5 Charles Botting
6 David Sullivan
7 Peter Mackie
8 George Whiteside (C)
For Evensong.
Completes the surprise major alphabet in the tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 45m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Anthony Williamson
4 Hugh Deam
5 Louise Brown (C)
6 Alan Hillsden

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 3 February 2009 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Cox
2 Helen Raine
3 Martin Saunders
4 Keith Abbott
5 Alan Griffin (C)
6 Roger Stranks
First quarter: Helen Raine
A birthday compliment to Helen Raine, rung on her birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tadmarton, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 3 February 2009 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Abbott
2 Lorna Smale
3 Brian Curtis
4 Martin Warner
5 Martin Saunders
6 Alan Griffin (C)
First Quarter-Peal of Minor: Martin Warner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 4 February 2009 in 2h 14 (13)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
First in the method on handbells: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0204

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 5 February 2009 in 2h 31 (6–3–26)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 David C Brown
5 Peter Bridle
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 David J Dearnley
8 Alan Regin
Each member of the band has rung over 4,000 peals. We should like to associate John R Mayne with this peal. He was the first ringer to attain this total but was unable to participate today.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0180

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 2h 21 (6–3–26)
5088 Bedwardine Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 David G Salter
3 Peter Bridle
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Nicola J Turner
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 44m (8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Varney
2 Alison Saunders
3 Michael J Austin
4 Sally A Austin
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Martin J Saunders
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Christine Cox
First of Grandsire Triples 2.
Part of Banbury Branch Firsts Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 46m (17 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Barry Davis (C)
2 Jean Davis
3 Robin Green
4 Catherine Stanworth
5 Robert Reeves
6 Alan Griffin
7 Michael Tinsley
8 Graham Clifton
First quarter of Yorkshire Surprise Major inside 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Alison Clayton
4 Bob Partridge
5 Alan Barsby
6 Kelvin Britton
7 Simon Milford (C)
8 Keith Vernon
First of Grandsire Triples as conductor. For evensong and birthday compliments to 3 and 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Charles Smith
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Lucas
2 Jenny A Dyer
3 Andrew J Dyer
4 Luke O Camden
5 Richard J Verrall
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Christian K Burrell (C)
8 Andy Dunn
1st of Stedman Triples: 1,5,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 9 February 2009 in 51m (23–0–20)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 John Wells (C)
2 Sarah Barrett
3 June Wells
4 Jenny Herriott
5 Jill Galloway
6 Chris Tuckett
7 Colin Parker
8 Simon Farrar
9 Andy Smith
10 John Manley
11 Nigel Herriott
12 Alex Byrne
First of Superlative Maximus: 2,5,6,7,8,9

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 February 2009 in 2h 51 (13–0–23)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Peter J Munday
2 William Butler
3 John C Sheppard
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Peter G Giles
6 Alan D Flood
7 John J Durham
8 James Clatworthy (C)
9 Peter Bridle
10 Ian G Campbell
On the exact 75th anniversary of the first peal of Bristol Surprise Royal, rung at Beddington on 10 February 1934, conducted by Charles H Kippin.
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 2h 37 (16)
5160 Spliced Surprise Royal
(14 methods: 400 each Cambridge, London No 3, Rutland; 360 each Anglia, Bristol, Eardleigh, Irvine, Kegworth, Kinross, Lincolnshire, Nideggen, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 128 com, atw)
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Richard A Pearce
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10m: 672 each Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 160 com, atw)
Composed by Timothy G Pett
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Alan D Flood
3 John C Sheppard
4 Edgar T Skipsey
5 Robert H Newton
6 Diana M Bridle
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Circled the tower to peals: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Scarrington, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 2h 30 (8cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14 methods: 1) London & Wells. 2) Chester & Munden. 3) Berwick & Hexham. 4) York & Durham. 5) Beverley & Surfleet. 6) Westminster & Allendale. 7) Cambridge & Ipswich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Collingham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41m: Chester, Carlisle, Morpeth, Wooler, Whitley, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Canterbury, Newcastle, Alnwick, Munden, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Berwick, Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York, Norwich, Warkworth, Annable's London, Rossendale, Bacup, Stamford, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale
Composed by JSW (SU0713)
1 Helen J Piper
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 David G Salter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 2h 57 (9cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Josie Martin
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 David Sullivan
4 David R Cox
5 David A Cornwall
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Robert H Newton
To welcome William Donal Kinrade, 2nd great nephew of Robert.
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 2009 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Clayton
2 Cyril Crouch
3 Chris J Brown
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Joyce Vernon
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Judith Kirby
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 15 February 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eric Griffiths
2 John Collins
3 Julia Hawkins
4 Ian Park
5 Chris Pack
6 Zoe Cleal
7 J Martin Rice (C)
8 Mike Cock
For Evensong; also for the ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 2h 30 (7)
5152 Half-Century Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Brian Bladon
2 George Unsworth
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Timothy G Pett
5 David G Salter
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Compliment to Nicola on her forthcoming significant birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2009
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 David Twissell
2 Patricia Newton
3 George Whiteside
4 David Cornwall
5 Robert Newton
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 Josie Martin
8 Peter Burns
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 45m (9–2–23 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Tessa Allum
2 Rosemary Maslin
3 Reg Allum
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Marcus Allum (C)
6 Michael Barham
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 16 February 2009
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mike Hurst
1 Chris Pack
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Ian Park
4 Andrea Marulli de Barletta
5 Mike Hurst (C)
6 Gemma Weston
7 David Wilcox
8 J Martin Rice
9 Simon Lipscombe
10 Mike Clark
For the ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week. First of Grandsire Caters as conductor. First of caters:10

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 35m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy Pratley
2 John Collins
3 John J Durham
4 Peter Bridle
5 William Butler (C)
6 Diana M Bridle
First Minor - 1.
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 41m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathy Bossom
2 Chris Pack
3 Ian Park
4 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Roy Pratley
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Treble - first quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 3h 36 (34–2–10)
5100 Spliced Cinques and Maximus
2m: 2460 Stedman Cinques, 2640 Yorkshire S. Maximus
Composed by Alex F Byrne
1 June D Wells
2 Jillian E Galloway
3 Jennifer M Herriott
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 W Nigel G Herriott
6 Colin M Parker
7 John A Harrison
8 E John Wells
9 Edward J W Manley
10 Peter R Ellis
11 Douglas J Beaumont
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chaddleworth, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 16 February 2009 (6 cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Jane Johnston
3 Marcus Allum
4 Martin Hough (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yattendon, Berkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Allen
2 John Collins
3 Chris Pack
4 Mike Clark
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 David Bearman
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal - treble
First cover - tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanford Dingley, Berkshire
St Denys
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 38m (6 cwt)
1272 Minimus (five Methods)
Plain, Reverse & Double Bob, St Nicholas & Reverse Canterbury
1 Angela Brown
2 Gemma Weston
3 Mark Robins
4 Mike Hurst (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Also to welcome the new priest to the Benefice, Rev Julian Gadsby.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shaw, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 50m (7 cwt)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
2 Gemma Weston
3 Andrea Marulli de Barletta
4 Michael Hurst
5 William Butler (C)
6 J Martin Rice
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First London - 3 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 42m (8 cwt)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 J Martin Rice
2 Angela Brown
3 Gemma Weston
4 Jane Hibbert
5 Mike Hurst
6 Mark Robins
7 Cyril Lewington
8 John Hibbert (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.
First in method - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Chatters
2 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Dave Thorpe
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Kathy Bossom
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First covering Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 2h 55 (size 17)
5042 Isleworth Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
11–12 E John Wells
First peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0254

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Garston, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 48m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tessa Allum
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 J Rebecca Gay
4 Marcus Allum
5 Martin Hough (C)
6 Mark Brock
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwalton, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 43m (8cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tessa Allum
2 J Rebecca Gay
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Marcus Allum
5 Martin Hough (C)
6 Mark Brock
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 2h 35 (6–3–26)
5184 Edithmead Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 William Butler
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Helen J Piper
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 45m (20cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Maureen Tarbox
2 Jane Johnston
3 Gemma Weston
4 Mark Walker
5 Michael Hurst
6 Mark Robins
7 Martin Hough (C)
8 Mark Brock
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
1st Stedman Triples - 1
700th Quarter Peal - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 46m (13)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 William Butler
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Rosamund M Durham
4 Angela M Brown
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Ronald C Christopher
7 John J Durham (C)
8 Mark Robins
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
Also to welcome the new priest to the Benefice, Rev Julian Gadsby.
1st of Lincolnshire - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 41m (6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Kirwan
2 Margaret Robinson
3 Gin Marchant
4 Frances Allison
5 David Wilcox (C)
6 John Robinson
For the ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week.
1st quarter peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 20 February 2009
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Angela Brown
3 Mrs A D Smith
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Gemma Weston
6 William Butler
7 Anthony D Smith
8 June D Wells
9 E John Wells
10 Michael Hurst (C)
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rebecca Browning
2 Gemma Weston
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Mike Hurst (C)
5 Walter Newton
6 Barry Pointer
7 Mark Robins
8 Dave Thorpe
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 2h 45 (8–0–11)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (no.41)
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Diana M Bridle
4 John J Durham
5 James S Croft
6 Arthur J Reeves
7 Benjamin D Constant (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First in the method: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 2h 38 (8)
5088 Chorley Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison(No 2701)
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 David A Cornwall
3 Jonathan H Potter
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Peter J Munday
6 John C Davidge
7 David Burbidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 44m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Bearman
2 Ronald C Christopher
3 Angela M Brown
4 Rosamund M Durham
5 John J Durham (C)
6 Roy Pratley
1st away from cover - 1
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 2h 47 (15cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Hodgson
1 Timothy M Joiner
2 Ruth Simon
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 N David Lane
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 David Sullivan
8 Paul N Harden
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hampstead Norreys, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 41m (10)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Collins
2 Diana M Bridle
3 William Butler (C)
4 Peter Bridle
5 John J Durham
6 Roy Pratley
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Compton Parva, Berkshire
SS Mary and Nicholas
Saturday, 21 February 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Pack
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Marcus Allum
4 Mark Brock
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Rebecca Gay
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week
First inside - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beedon, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 February 2009
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Dave Thorpe
3 Chris Pack
4 Maureen Tarbox
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mark Brock
For ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 42m (6)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janice Crawford
2 Chris Chapman
3 Gin Marchant
4 Frances Allison
5 David Wilcox (C)
6 Adrian Thomas
For the ODG Newbury Branch quarter peal week.
1st inside - 2
1st quarter Peal - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Frances Allison
2 Gin Marchant
3 Mark D Robins
4 Helen J Piper
5 David Wilcox
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Lucy PA Walpole
8 Michael K Till (C)
For the ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal week.
1st on the treble to Surprise - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 February 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Heather H Allen (1st Triples)
2 Rosemary Evans
3 Adrian J Moon
4 William Butler
5 Ronald C Christopher
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Richard J Marshall (C)
8 John W Collins
Rung for Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Cyril Crouch
3 Pam Elliston
4 Simon Milford
5 Chris J Brown (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
(5m: 1080 each Pudsey, Rutland; 960 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 112 com, atw)
Composed by S Jenner
1 Keith D Anderson
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Ian G Judd
4 June D Wells
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Robin P D Middleton
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Robert A Partridge
9 E John Wells
10 Robert H Newton
Most Royal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 46m (13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(7, 6, 8 covering)
1 Rosamund M Durham
2 Marcus Allum
3 Anne Ryder
4 Angela M Brown
5 Graham M Brown (C)
6 Tessa Allum
7 John J Durham
8 Alastair McOran-Campbell
Rung as a welcome to Rev Julian Gadsby immediately after his first Communion at Bucklebury.
Also for ODG Newbury Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 2h 12 (7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0254

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 56m (26)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Ruth Hine
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Ian G Judd
5 Wendy J Middleton
6 James R Milford
7 Edward J W Manley
8 Colin M Parker (C)
1st in method: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 2h 38 (size 15)
5040 Xartica Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard H Edwards
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 February 2009 in 2h 55 (17cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Deborah N Vining
2 Timothy G Pett (C)
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler
5 Alan D Flood
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter Bridle
8 Ian G Campbell
Circled the tower to peals: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Judith Bowler
4 Alison Clayton
5 Chris J Brown (C)
6 Eric Bowes
For Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 in 45m (14)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ruth Hine
2 Joyce Vernon
3 James R Milford
4 Kelvin R Britton
5 Jillian E Galloway
6 Christopher N Phillips
7 Colin M Parker (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st inside: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 in 2h 58 (size 15)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
(3m: 1682 Cambridge; 1660 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 11 com, atw)
Composed by David W Beard
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 February 2009 in 2h 29 (9cwt)
5088 Ickleton Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Desmond L Jones
4 John C Sheppard
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
650th together: 2 & 5, 4 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 27 February 2009
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Whitham
2 Jon Chamberlain
3 Kay Chamberlain
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Stuart Gibson
6 Hilarie Rogers (C)
7 Robert Partridge
8 Robert Newton
First Bristol as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Stoke, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 42m (9 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nettlebed, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 41m (5–3–17 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Louise Brown
5 Paul C Lucas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 March 2009
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 William Butler
2 Mrs A D Smith (C)
3 Ronald C Christopher
4 Angela Brown
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Richard J Marshall
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Peter Bridle
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Judith Bowler
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Peter Kemm
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Robert Partridge (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 March 2009 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Douglas Wilks
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 41m (12 cwt)
1250 Dougal Surprise Major
1 David Thorpe
2 Gemma Weston
3 Helen Piper
4 J Martin Rice
5 Lucy Walpole
6 Michael Hurst (C)
7 Mark Robins
8 Mike Till
First in method for all except 3
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 March 2009
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Charles Botting
2 Sheila Bruce
3 George Whiteside
4 Josie Martin
5 David Sullivan
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 Patricia Newton (C)
8 Robert Newton
For Evensong and to celebrate the birth of William Donal Kinrade, second Grandson of Meryl.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Monday, 2 March 2009 in 47m (14)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 each of Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Rutland.
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Helen Bennett
3 June D Wells
4 James R Milford
5 Colin M Parker
6 E J Wells
7 Peter R Ellis
8 Chris Barrett (C)
Most spliced: 2
Most spliced as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 3 March 2009 in 2h 42 (12)
5088 Mororlessness Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Mark D Robins
5 William Butler (C)
6 Alan D Flood
7 Michael Hatchett
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 4 March 2009 in 2h 50 (size 16)
5090 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
(4m: 1536 Bristol; 1250 Cambridge; 1152 each Newgate, Yorkshire; 20 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 5 March 2009 in 41m (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hugh Deam
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 R Henderson
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Mike MacArthur

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 6 March 2009 in 41m (5–3–22 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katrina Bromwich
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Ann Mayou
4 Hugh Deam
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 6 March 2009 in 45m
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Brian Curtis
3 Anthony Williamson (1st in method)
4 Lorna Smale (C)
5 David Thornton (1st in method)
6 Jean Richards
To welcome the Rev'd Roy Turner to the joint benefice of Combe and Stonesfield.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northfleet, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 2h 48 (16cwt)
5056 Etchilhampton Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 John C Sheppard
7 Robert J Crocker
8 David G Salter (C)
Remembering G A W Salter, who would have been 79 today.
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hoo St Werburgh, Kent
St Werburgh
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 2h 55 (15cwt)
5152 Yeo’s Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 47m (16–2–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Heather Dobson
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Stephen Davies
6 Paul C Lucas
7 Christian Burrell (C)
8 Ryan Noble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cookham, Berkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 March 2009 (14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Mandy R Salter
3 Martin T Whitaker
4 Angela M Darvill
5 Katharine J Firman
6 John E Hearn
7 John C Davidge
8 A Rex Agg
9 Ken J Darvill (C)
10 Graham G Firman
Rung by an EBSB Branch Band.
Dedicated to Ronald George Moore, Ringer at Chalfont St Giles, who died on 23rd February.
Also to mark the 150th Anniverary of the village church school.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 March 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Stephen R Smith
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan K Barsby
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's. All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 2h 30 (6–3–26)
5152 Zonza Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Desmond L Jones
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Brian Bladon
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
700th Peal of Surprise - 5
850th Peal of Major - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 44m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maureen Owens
2 Judith Kirby
3 Raymond Fergusson
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne,, Oxfordshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 45m (21½ cwt)
1280 Plain Bob
1 Philip Roberts
2 Jill Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Cliff Garlick
5 Laura Makin
6 Brian Hunnisett
7 Peter Butler
8 Nick Balshaw (C)
Rung for Confirmation & Eucharist service taken by the Bishop of Reading

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 9 March 2009 in 46m (23)
1306 Stedman Cinques
Composed by A F Byrne
1 June Wells
2 Jill Galloway
3 Jenny Herriott
4 Bernard Groves
5 Nigel Herriott
6 Colin Parker
7 John Wells
8 John Manley
9 Doug Beaumont
10 Steve Rossiter
11 Alex Byrne (C)
12 Andy Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul's
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 44m (15cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Sargeant
2 Bobbie May
3 Barbara Wells
4 Judith Bowler
5 Louise Marshall
6 John Harrison
7 John Manley
8 Simon Feather (C)
In memoriam David Carpenter, for many years treasurer of St Paul's. Rung during his funeral service, held at Bovey Tracey, Devon. The tenor was tolled afterwards.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 2h 47 (13–0–23)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 William Butler
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter J Munday
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 James Clatworthy (C)
8 Peter G Giles
9 Alan D Flood
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0305

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 11 March 2009 in 2h 20 (size 15)
5086 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Robin E H Woolley (No 32b)
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 11 March 2009 in 2h 44 (16)
5160 Spliced Surprise Royal
(14m: 400 each Cambridge, London No 3, Rutland; 360 each Anglia, Bristol, Eardleigh, Irvine, Kegworth, Kinross, Lincolnshire, Nideggen, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 128 com, atw)
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Alex F Byrne
9–10 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0332

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 March 2009 in 3h (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23m: 224 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by T G Pett
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 D Kay Chamberlain
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Christopher M Tuckett
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First of 23-spliced: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 2h 37 (10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
24m: (1-4) Blunsdon, Brentford, Langleybury, Offley, Redbourne, Caithness, Cranford, Flamstead, Sedlescombe, Hathern, Fryerning; (5) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London; (6) Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk. All the work, no 65's at backstroke.
Composed by 1-4 Comp. PGCE
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David G Salter
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 2h 52 (9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 David A Cornwall
2 Josie Martin
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Graham G Firman
5 Kenneth J Darvill
6 Patricia M Newton
7 David Sullivan
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First of Bristol: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
(17m: 448 Cambridge, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley; 160 com; atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 John J Durham
5 June D Wells
6 E John Wells
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversfield, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 39m (4–3–16 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Judith Kirby
3 Peter Lloyd
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Christian Burrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broadway, Worcestershire
St Eadburgh
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 3h 10 (18cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Chester, Munden (2) London, Wells (3) York, Durham (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 John C Sheppard
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal on the bells for nearly 40 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 48m (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy H Jones
2 Rev Anthony Ellis
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Christian Burrell (C)
8 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Marys
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 3h 10 (17)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Barry J Davis
2 Catherine M Stanworth
3 Robin B Green
4 William Butler (C)
5 Mark W Sayers
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Alan J Griffin
8 Michael W Coleman
9 Michael J Tinsley
10 Graham J Clifton
First of Royal 9, First of Royal inside 2, First in the method 7
To welcome Rev. Linda Green our new vicar
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 40m (7–3–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Amanda Millard
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Edward Johnson (1st in method)
4 Lindsey Thornton
5 David Thornton (C)
6 Jenny Haviland
To celebrate the arrival of the Rev'd Roy Turner as Priest-in-Charge for Stonesfield and Combe.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Judith Kirby
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 2h 44 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 Peter Bridle
8 Claire F Roulstone
200th peal of Bristol: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Diary
1 Andrea Marulli de Barletta
2 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
3 Rebecca Browning
4 Gemma Weston
5 Michael Hurst
6 J Martin Rice
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 David Thorpe
First in Method - 3
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1250 Orkney Surprise Major
1 Josie Martin
2 Robert Newton
3 Ann Davies
4 David Cornwall
5 Patricia Newton
6 George Whiteside
7 David Sullivan
8 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Rutland, Cambridge, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire
1 Susan E M Read
2 Cheryl Watson
3 D Kay Chamberlain
4 Josie Irving
5 Stuart Gibson (C)
6 Paul Coad*
7 Brian Read
8 Jon Chamberlain
First of 5 Spliced as Conductor
* First of 5 Spliced Surprise Major

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Monday, 16 March 2009 in 2h 39 (size 15)
5040 Zouche Surprise Royal
Composed by Oliver M Austin
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Completes Royal alphabet: 3-4, 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 18 March 2009 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0359

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 18 March 2009 (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Laurence
2 Sue Norbury
3 Antoinette Jackson
4 Rebecca Harwin
5 Andrea Gilbert
6 Stuart Gibson
7 Ian Judd (C)
8 Josie Irving
Rung to celebrate the life of John Hiscock, a faithful ringer at the churches of Goring and Streatley and a member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild for over 60 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 March 2009 in 2h 37 (10cwt)
5024 Hobgoblin Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Colin M Turner
6 Helen J Piper
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
In memory of Colin Inman, former local ringer and district officer.
1300th peal together: 4 & 6.
First peal of Major in the method.
Hobgoblin Surprise Major:
-34-14-12-1238-14-58-16-78 lh 12 d
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 48m (22)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Mick Journeaux
2 Sarah Conway
3 Jean Davis
4 Barry J Davis
5 Sue Burchell
6 Keith Abbott
7 Malcolm Hensher
8 Graham J Clifton (C)
First treble bob 2. Belated Banbury Branch First Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 2h 46 (8)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison(No 3716)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Jonathan H Potter
3 Kathy J G Jackman
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 John C Davidge
7 David A Cornwall
8 Valerie J Simmonds
First peal on an "inside" bell, 3.
Circled tower, 8.
Rung in memory of Ronald G Moore, for many years Steeplekeeper and ringer at this tower, who died on 23rd February, 2009.
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nash, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 2h 44 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Durham. 3) Beverley. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)
1000th together : 4,5
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Magor, Monmouthshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 2h 36 (7 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
17 methods: 1) Chester, Munden. 2) Netherseale, Bourne. 3) London, Wells. 4) Beverley, Hexham, Berwick, Hexham. 5) York, Durham. 6) Cambridge, Ipswich. 7) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0357

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 2h 56 (11cwt)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Keith D Anderson
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Robert A Partridge
9 Robert H Newton
10 E John Wells
1st of Superlative Royal: 2,5,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0382

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 March 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John W Collins
2 Angela Brown
3 Michael Hurst
4 Margaret Robinson
5 Gemma Weston
6 Adrian J Moon
7 Richard J Marshall (C)
8 John Robinson
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 46m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Alan K Barsby
6 Robert Partridge (C)