Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 794 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 1 January 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daniel Rogers (C)
2 Kay Tuckwell
3 Ann Mayou
4 Hilarie Rogers
5 Christopher Rogers
6 Fiona Giles
For New Year, and in memory of David Dixon.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
Celebrating New Year's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ewell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5088 Lutterworth Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.4)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 2 January 2008 in 2h 27 (size 16)
5040 London No. 4 Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull and D F Morrison
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 3 January 2008 in 2h 45 (7)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
16m: 448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London. Superlative, Yorkshire; 224 each Bristol, Double Dublin, Ealing, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley; 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by T G Pett
1 Timothy G Pett
2 D Kay Chamberlain
3 Noel J Diserens
4 Christopher Tuckett
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 Robin P D Middleton
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Robert H Newton (C)
Rung to welcome Toryn Devon Morlan Pett, first grandchild of Gill and Tim.
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0140

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 4 January 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 4 January 2008 in 44m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Selina J Harris
2 Clare E Tarrant
3 Sally A Austin
4 Michael J Austin
5 Mark D Tarrant
6 Jonathan E Muller
7 Barry J Davis
8 Graham J Clifton (C)
800th Quarter Peal - 3
First Quarter Peal of Surprise Major - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Putney
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 January 2008 in 2h 56 (12 cwt)
5056 Putney Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Ruth Simon
2 N David Lane
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 David K Barrington
8 David Sullivan
1st in method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0140

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ewelme, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 January 2008 in 2h 57 (18)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m, 1 extent each: London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Robert H Newton
5 Robert A Partridge (C)
6 David A Cornwall
Rung to mark the award of a Knighthood in the New Year Honours List to Professor John Bell, Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford University and Master of the Ewelme Almshouse, and as a 'Special' Birthday compliment to Susan Partridge.
First in more than one S Minor method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0139

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 47m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Halisi Drysdale
2 Roy H Jones
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Christian Burrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
whaddon, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2008 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gary Reading
2 Ann Birch
3 Anne McIntyre
4 Derek Stainsby (C)
5 Bob Winstanley
6 Hugh Butler
Rung in memory of Fred Green, long time organist and PCC member at Whaddon.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 48m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mrs AD Smith
2 Rosemary Evans
3 William Butler
4 Margaret Robinson
5 Anthony D Smith
6 Lucy PA Walpole
7 Michael Till (C)
8 John Robinson
Rung for Choral Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Sunday, 6 January 2008
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1–2 Angela Darvill
3–4 Patricia Newton
5–6 Kenneth Darvill
7–8 Katharine Firman
9–10 Graham Firman
11–12 Robert Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 47m (12 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Chris Pack
4 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
5 J Martin Rice
6 Dave Thorpe
7 Walter Newton
8 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong. First for the New Year

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2008
1376 Ospringe Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Sheila Bruce
3 George Whiteside
4 Ann Davies
5 David Sullivan
6 Patricia Newton
7 Peter Mackie
8 Robert Newton (C)
For Epiphany Carol Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 6 January 2008 (8–0–21 in A)
1280 Herefordshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Judd
2 Antoinette Jackson
3 Robin Middleton
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Josie Irving
6 June Wells
7 Timothy Pett (C)
8 John Wells
First in method for all except conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 January 2008
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire
1 Debbie Greenfield
2 Helen Diserens
3 Gill Loyd
4 Andrea Gilbert
5 Josie Irving
6 Wendy Middleton
7 Hilarie Rogers (C)
8 Lorna Smale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Monday, 7 January 2008 in 42m
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jill Garlick
2 Gill Loyd (C)
3 Cyril Lewington
4 Kay Chamberlain
5 Hilarie Rogers
6 David Endacott
7 Roy Thorpe
8 Brian Read
First in method 6,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 9 January 2008 in 2h 55 (16)
5042 Prittlewell Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 January 2008 in 2h 53 (13cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1472 each Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow; 63 com; atw)
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Benjamin D Constant
4 Diana M Bridle
5 John J Durham
6 Graham A C John
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2008 in 44m (15–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Smith
2 Mary Spence
3 Nigel Mellor
4 Neil Curnow
5 Andy Smith (C)
6 Stephen Smith
Rung half-muffled in memory of Rex Baldry before his funeral service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 49m (20 cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Simon Milford
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Graham Slade (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong, and in thanksgiving for the life of Eva Eele, former ringer at Hurst and Sonning

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 January 2008 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith
Rung for Family Communion Service and in thanksgiving for the life of Walter A Lee, Captain of Holy Cross, Quainton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 43m (8 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Minor
1 Chris Pack
2 Angela Brown
3 Rebecca Payne
4 Cyril Lewington
5 J Martin Rice
6 Mark Robins (C)
For Evensong and a belated 60th birthday compliment to Chris Pack.
Rung on the front six, an excellent quarter peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 14 January 2008 in 52m (23–0–20)
1294 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Jennifer Herriott
2 Sarah Barrett
3 Jillian Galloway
4 Gill Carlill
5 Colin Parker
6 Christopher Tuckett
7 Hilarie Rogers
8 Kelvin Britton
9 Peter Ellis
10 John Manley
11 Andrew Smith
12 Nigel Herriott (C)
First of Maximus: 6,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 14 January 2008 in 3h 2 (9cwt)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major (25m)
(25m: 224 Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 174 com; atw)
Composed by adapted by R Baldwin & J S N Porter from N Smith
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alex F Byrne
4 June D Wells
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
7 Graham A C John
8 E John Wells
Most methods to a peal 2, 5, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wargrave, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 January 2008 in 2h 42 (18)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 William Butler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Alan D Flood
6 Noel J Diserens
7 John C Sheppard
8 J Alan Ainsworth
With thanks to Jim Diserens for standing-in at literally two hours notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 2h 20 (size 15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 122 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 17 January 2008 in 3h 19 (23cwt)
5042 Highclere Church Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1 Peter G Giles
2 June D Wells
3 William Butler
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Colin M Turner
6 Adam R Crocker
7 E John Wells
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Mark Edwards
10 Edward J W Manley
11 Bernard F L Groves (C)
12 Robert J Crocker
First of Maximus: 6.
First in the method.
Highclere Church Surprise Maximus:
-3T-14-5T-16-7T-1238-149T-50-16-7T-1890.56.ET b
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 18 January 2008 in 45m (8)
1408 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard 8. 43com
Composed by Don Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Jonathan H Potter
3 `Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 David A Cornwall
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 David Burbidge
8 Edgar T Skipsey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ryhall, Rutland
St John the Evanglist
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 44 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Chester. 2) London. 3) Durham. 4) Westminster. 5) Surfleet.6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Colin M Turner
4 Adam R Crocker
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 3h 20 (23cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Beryl R Norris
2 June D Wells
3 Graham G Firman
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 David Sullivan
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 E John Wells
9 Robert H Newton
10 David R Cox
11 Claire F Roulstone
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 44m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judith Kirby
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Raymond Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of the Rev Martin Garner and Walter A Lee.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Milton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 44m (15–3–19 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 June Steele
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Raymond Fergusson
Our thanks to Great Milton ringers for allowing this QP at short notice. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Rev Martin Garner, Vicar at Brightwell Baldwin and Ewelme.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Edith Weston, Rutland
St Mary
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 21 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Carlisle. 3) Wells. 4) Ipswich. 5) York. 6) Beverley.7) Bourne.
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton On Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally Wale
2 Mick Journeaux
3 Peter Nicholas
4 Louise Brown
5 Keith Thomas (C)
6 Steve Cameron *
Rung as a 70th Birthday compliment to Willie Haynes, tower captain at Charlton and the President of the Bicester Branch of the ODG.
* 1st Quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 49m (20 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Pam Elliston
2 Peter Kemm
3 Judith Bowler
4 Simon Milford
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Robert Partridge (C)
8 Edward JW Manley
For evensong, and a get well compliment to Virginia Coulson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Janice Beale
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 45m (12 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Dave Thorpe
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
5 J Martin Rice
6 Mike Clark
7 Walter Newton
8 Mark Robins (C)
A birthday compliment to Cath
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 42m (8–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Halisi Drysdale
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Richard Jeffery
4 Hugh Deam
5 Mark Hunter
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Janice Beale
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Donna Bennett
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 21 January 2008 in 2h 12 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 21 January 2008 in 54m (26)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: London, Bristol, Belfast and Glasgow
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Ian Judd
2 June Wells
3 Bob Partridge
4 Hilarie Rogers
5 Chris Tuckett
6 John Wells
7 Peter Ellis (C)
8 Nigel Herriott
First 'LBFG': 4,5 and as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburgs
Monday, 21 January 2008 in 41m (15–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Smith
2 Jeremy Adams
3 Rosemary Henson
4 Graham Frogley
5 Steve Walker
6 Anthony Cole (C)
For institution and induction of Rev. Cannon. Theresa Scott as Team Rector of St Edburgs, Bicester

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 January 2008
1260 Doubles (eynesbury, St Osmund, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob)
1 Shirley Smith
2 Sue Dyke
3 Kay Bartholomew (C)
4 Hilarie Rogers
5 Christopher Rogers
6 Nathalie Wing
Annual quarter in memory of John Aspley, former Tower Captain, on his birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 January 2008 in 2h 51 (10)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 William Butler (C)
2 Peter Bridle
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 John C Sheppard
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 23 January 2008 in 2h 17 (size 15)
5088 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Richard A Pearce
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0291

Oxford Diocesan Guild
London,
Cornhill, St Michael's Church
Wednesday, 23 January 2008 in 2h 53 (size 17)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Paul N Mounsey (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Philip A B Saddleton
11–12 Michael P Moreton
1800th peal: 11-12.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 January 2008 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5120 Irlams o'th'Height Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Friday, 25 January 2008
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6 Methods)
Bristol, Cray, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, Watford, all the work
1 Helen Diserens
2 Kay Chamberlain
3 Jim Diserens
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Chris Tuckett
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 Tim Pett (C)
8 Robert Partridge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 56 (15cwt)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A. J. Cox
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
3 N David Lane
4 Lucy P A Walpole
5 Michael K Till
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Christopher P Cole
8 John A Harrison
1st in method 6
Rung for the Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul and to mark Wokingham All Saint's Bellringers Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 51 (9cwt)
5088 Quatermass Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 John C Sheppard
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
First in the method on tower bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 31 (6cwt)
5088 X-ray Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Brian Bladon
4 John C Sheppard
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
First in the method.
X-ray Surprise Major:
-38-14-1256-36-12-1458-12-58 le 12 f
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 27 January 2008
1312 Wallingford Little Surprise Royal
1 Jim Diserens (C)
2 Ron Diserens
3 Helen Diserens
4 June Wells
5 Keith Anderson
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 Chris Tuckett
8 John Wells
9 Peter Ellis
10 Robert Partridge
First Quarter in the method
First blows in the method for all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 50m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Rosemary Evans
2 William Butler
3 Mrs AD Smith
4 Angela Brown
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Helen J Piper
7 Anthony D Smith
8 Adrian Moon
9 Michael K Till
10 Lucy PA Walpole (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 2008 (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Alison Clayton
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Charles Smith (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 January 2008 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Ian Davey-Wilson
5 Christian Burrell (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 43m
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
Rung for the Banbury Branch sponsored quarter peal week
1 Alison Saunders
2 Sally A Austin
3 Chris Cox
4 Alison Varney
5 Ian Rodrick
6 Martin Saunders
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Hugh Matthews
First in method for all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 2h 37 (size 15)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 2h 40 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, Carlisle, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Barrie Hendry
With thanks to Barrie for making the 210 mile round trip and standing-in at 12 hours notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 January 2008 in 2h 58 (13)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 William Butler (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David A Cornwall
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Diana M Bridle
8 David Burbidge
9 John G Pusey
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0242

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 2h 29 (size 16)
5002 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Philip A B Saddleton
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Thursday, 31 January 2008 in 2h 12 (size 13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 John S Croft
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 31 January 2008 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Charles Smith
6 Libby Chase
Rung as a farewell to the Rev Richard Cowles, Team vicar of Horspath, Garsington and Cuddesdon which is part of the Wheatley Group.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
St S Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Catherine Cooper
2 Diana Gardner
3 Malcolm Hensher
4 Jane Broardbent
5 Lawrence White
6 Mick Journeaux
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Nick Powell
First triples inside 5.
Sponsored for the Guild Bell Fund as part of the Banbury Branch quarter peal day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mollington, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 44m (4)
1260 Doubles
Gransire, Plain Bob & Reverse Canterbury
1 Diana Reeves
2 Ann Cubitt
3 John Temple
4 Barrie Salter
5 Robert A Reeves (C)
6 Edward Stear
First in three methods, Ann Cubitt
Sponsored for the Guild Bell Fund on the Banbury Branch quarter peal day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 43m (8)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Graham J Clifton
2 Lindsey Smith
3 Jane Broadbent
4 Christine Cox
5 Sue Burchell
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Chris Holmes
8 Barry J Davis (C)
First Lincolnshire, Lindsey smith.
Sponsored for the Guild Bell Fund on the Banbury Branch quarter peal day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Marys
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 42m (17)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jean Davis
2 Catherine Stanworth
3 Barry J Davis
4 Robert A Reeves
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Michael Tinsley
7 Robin Green
8 Graham J Clifton (C)
For Banbury Branch quarter peal day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 42m (6)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Barrie Salter
2 Robin Green
3 Jean Davis
4 Richard Bentley
5 Barry J Davis (C)
6 Robert A Reeves
First of Stedman, Barrie Salter.
Sponsored for the Guild Bell Fund as part of the Banbury Branch quarter peal day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 39m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
'Old Windsor' composition
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Graham Slade
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shalbourne, Wiltshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Mike Clark
3 Dave Thorpe
4 Walter Newton
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
Rung to commemorate the one hundredth birthday on February 4th of Mrs Hilda Box, formerly of Oxenwood. Mrs Box contributed to the casting of the treble bell in 1983 and is mentioned in the inscription

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Douglas Wilks
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 2h 30 (6cwt)
5088 Yaffle Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Peter Bridle
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Diana M Bridle
Yaffle S Major -3-4-256-236-4-25-234-5 LH2
Completes circle : 8
For the patronal festival and a compliment
to Nicola on her recent appointment.
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0242

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2008
1280 Framley Surprise Major
1 Ann Davies
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Robert Newton
4 Patricia Newton
5 George Whiteside
6 David Sullivan
7 Peter Mackie
8 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (8–0–21 in A)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Ian Judd
2 Timothy Middleton
3 Antoinette Jackson
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Robin Middleton
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 June Wells
8 John Wells (C)
For Candlemas Evensong
First in method: 2,4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 44m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Halisi Drysdale
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Christian Burrell
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 42m (15–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Smith
2 Jeremy Adams
3 Rosemary Henson
4 Graham Frogley
5 Steve Walker
6 Anthony Cole (C)
To mark the return home of the 23rd Pioneer Regiment from active service in Afghanistan, Iraq and Bosnia.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 4 February 2008 in 43m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Carl Griffin
2 Judith Kirby
3 Paul Morley (C)
4 Heather Dobson
5 Hugh Deam
6 Halisi Drysdale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 February 2008 in 44m (12)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
480 Rutland, 320 Cambridge, 320 Lincolnshire & 160 Yorkshire.
1 Roy Thorpe
2 Hilarie Rogers
3 Gill Loyd
4 Kay Chamberlain
5 David Endacott
6 Brian Reed
7 Stuart Gibson (C)
8 Jon Chamberlain
5: 1st of 4 Spliced

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clanfield, Oxfordshire
St Stephen
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 in 2h 52 (13)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 William Butler (C)
2 John C Sheppard
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Roger Baldwin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0242

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Judith Bowler
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Chris J Brown
For Ash Wednesday service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 in 2h 52 (size 15)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R J Angrave
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 43m (8–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith,
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Halisi Drysdale
4 Hugh Deam
5 Mark Hunter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 2h 36 (10cwt)
5088 Pioneer Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 John C Sheppard
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0266

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 2h 32 (8cwt)
5088 Iota Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John C Sheppard
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 David G Salter
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 3h 2 (10–1–11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
In 4 methods; 1472 Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow. 63 c.o.m and a.t.w.
Composed by J Goldthorpe
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Bobbie May
3 June D Wells
4 Graham G Firman
5 E John Wells
6 John J Durham
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
1st in these methods 2 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0266

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2008 (20 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Rob Needham
2 Ken G Baker
3 Brian Snell
4 Peter Kemm
5 Robert Partridge
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Simon Milford
8 Chris J Brown (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 40m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Halisi Drysdale
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 2h 33 (15)
5040 Evesham Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (Yorkshire No 30)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Bernard F L Groves
9–10 E John Wells
First peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 2h 37 (16)
5040 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Alex F Byrne (C)
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 15 February 2008 in 2h 47 (8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
In 8 methods, 1152 each of Cambridge, Rutland & Yorkshire, 960 Lincolnshire and 192 each of Bristol, London, Pudsey & Superlative. 161 com
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 136)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Jonathan H Potter
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Robert H Newton
5 Katharine J Firman
6 John C Davidge
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 David Burbidge
First of 8 Spliced, 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 45m (15½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Goodchild
2 Emily Mellor
3 Jane Mellor
4 Jonathan Goodchild
5 Nigel Mellor
6 Mike Pidd (C)
First inside - 2
Birthday Compliments - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rothersthorpe, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 45m (11–3–14 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Christian Burrell
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 3h 23 (23cwt)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M B Davies
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Jonathan Cresshull
4 Graham G Firman
5 Kenneth J Darvill
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 Peter H Mackie
10 Peter J Munday
11 Bernard F L Groves
12 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Malsor, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 44m (11–0–18 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Christian Burrell
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Durham. 4) Westminster. 5) Beverley.6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cold Aston, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 18 (5cwt)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire,Elliott's 240. 7,8) New Bob. 9,10) Huntspill Bob. 11,12)St Vedast Bob. 13,14) Blaisdon Bob. 15,16) Plain Bob. 17,18) St Simon's Bob. 19,20)St Martin's Bob . 21,22)St Osmund Bob. 23,24)Eynesbury Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert J Crocker
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blisworth, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 44m (12–2–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 47m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barrie Salter
2 Rosemary Hemmings
3 Jean Davis
4 Alan Griffin
5 Richard Bentley
6 Robin Green
7 Barry Davis (C)
8 David Wetherall
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of the Rev. Janet Chapman vicar of Banbury.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Ken G Baker
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Judith Bowler
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Judith Kirby
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Charles Smith
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2008
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David Twissell
2 David Cornwall
3 Joyce Cornwall
4 Margaret Forrest
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Charles Botting
For Evensong and to welcome Isla Grace Britten, grand daughter of the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
St Mary & Holy Cross
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 3h 5 (17cwt)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 David A Cornwall
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Robert H Newton
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 L Roy Woodruff
Arranged and rung in thanksgiving for the life of Walter A. 'Dick' Lee who died on 11th January 2008, ten days short of his 91st birthday and was Tower Captain here. He was President of the Central Bucks Branch and a member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild for 72 years.
Circled tower: 1.
500th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0596

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 2h 52 (11cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4m: 1360 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1200 each Bristol, London No.3; 103 com, atw)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Edgar T Skipsey
2 Beryl R Norris
3 John C Sheppard
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Andrew N Stubbs
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Robert H Newton
9 Alan D Flood
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 2h 57 (17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(4m: 1344 Bristol, 1248 each Barford, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 91 com, atw)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0317

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 2h 48 (13cwt)
5040 Wadworth 6X Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Helen J Piper
3 Graham A C John
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Mark Edwards
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Bernard F L Groves (C)
10 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Wadworth 6X Surprise Royal:
-30-14-50-16-1470-1258-36-70-18.56.90 lh 12
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 40m (8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ian Judd
2 Susan Norbury
3 Antoinette Jackson
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Andrea Gilbert
6 William Harwin
7 Stuart Gibson (C)
8 Robin Middleton
First of Stedman: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 49m (17–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul C Lucas
2 Brian W Hall
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Simon D G Webb (C)
5 Nigel G P Harrison
6 Christian K Burrell
7 Nicola J Aubrey
8 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 46m (13 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen J Piper
2 John Collins
3 Richard J Marshall
4 Adrian Moon
5 Lucy PA Walpole
6 Michael K Till (C)
Rung for Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Ken G Baker
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Judith Bowler (C)
7 Simon Milford
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong, and a birthday compliment to the treble, 65 yesterday; 1st Triples as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Judith Kirby
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Charles Smith
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 February 2008 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Ian Davey-Wilson
5 Christian Burrell (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
2 Angela Brown
3 Andrea Marulli de Barletta
4 Cath Fitsell
5 Walter Newton
6 Geoff Dodd
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Dave Thorpe
First in method 2 & 4
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 2h 24 (size 15)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nigel J Newton
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 25 February 2008
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Jim Diserens
2 Helen Diserens
3 Chris Tuckett
4 Stuart Gibson
5 John Whitham
6 John Wells
7 Robert Partridge
8 Hilarie Rogers (C)
First London as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 in 2h 41 (10)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 William Butler (C)
2 John C Sheppard
3 Alan D Flood
4 David Burbidge
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Robert H Newton
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 27 February 2008 in 2h 57 (size 16)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David R Finch
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 February 2008 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5088 Jacob Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter Bridle
3 Brian Bladon
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Charles Smith
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 2h 33 (6cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 John J Durham
6 Graham A C John
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 44m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 S Jones
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Raymond Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell Baldwin, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 29 February 2008
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Sue Dyke
2 Helen Diserens
3 Hilarie Rogers
4 Kay Bartholomew
5 Robert Newton
6 Jim Diserens (C)
For Jim and Helen's Golden Wedding Anniversary on 1st March

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marcham, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 43m (8–1–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clair Wright
2 Janice Beale
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 2h 51 (14–3–9)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Christopher Tuckett
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 John J Durham
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
1st in method: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 1 March 2008
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Hilarie Rogers
2 Antoinette Jackson
3 Chris Tuckett
4 Wendy Middleton
5 Keith Anderson
6 Ian Judd
7 Robert Partridge (C)
8 Robin Middleton
For the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Helen and Jim Diserens

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 3h 9 (19)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alex F Byrne
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 W Nigel G Herriott
4 Katharine J Firman
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Jillian E Galloway
7 Colin M Parker
8 E John Wells
9 Edward J W Manley
10 Andrew L Smith
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
Rung to celebrate and on the occasion of Jim and Helen Diserens' golden wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 41m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
New Bob, Huntspill
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Christian Burrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 March 2008 (20 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alison Clayton
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker
6 David Willis
7 Robert Partridge (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
For evensong. 1st in m: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 3h 10 (25–2–26)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D. W. Beard
1 Hilarie Rogers
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Antony P Diserens
4 Edward John Manley
5 Noel J Diserens
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Brian P Diserens
For the Golden Wedding Aniversary of Helen and Jim Diserens
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Ian Davey-Wilson
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 3h (21½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Canon J Anthony Ellis
3 N David Lane
4 Richard W Yates
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Paul N Harden
7 Ian Butters
8 Richard I Allton (C)
First London, completing Standard 8: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2008
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 David Sullivan
3 George Whiteside
4 Patricia Newton
5 Margaret Forrest
6 Josie Martin
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 David Twissell
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Christian Burrell (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 3 March 2008 in 2h 20 (10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve Part (6th obs)
1–2 Noel J Diserens
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
In memory of Graham Thompson (1974-2008), a young member of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5099.0061

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 3 March 2008 in 50m (26)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by P.R. Ellis
1 Gill Carlill
2 Kate Davis
3 Ruth Hine
4 Helen Bennett
5 June Wells
6 Chris Barrett
7 Peter Ellis (C)
8 John Wells
First in Method: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 3 March 2008
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Cliff Garlick
2 Jill Garlick
3 Gill Loyd
4 Kay Chamberlain
5 Jon Chamberlain
6 Brian Read
7 Stuart Gibson
8 Hilarie Rogers (C)
To welcome Ryan Kamminga Chamberlain.
First Rutland as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 2h 43 (11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 52)
1 William Butler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 John C Sheppard
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Mark Edwards
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 3h 21 (28cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 ext each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Christopher C Stokes
2 Richard Haseldine
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Richard A Horne
5 Andrew Haseldine (C)
6 Barry R Eglesfield
Rung in celebration of the life of Walter "Dick" Lee of Quainton, who died on 11th January 2008.
Also on the 42nd anniversary of Ed Houghton's first peal.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0546

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 2h 55 (size 15)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 2h 44 (12cwt)
5088 Old Peculier Delight Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Peter Bridle
2 Helen J Piper
3 William Butler
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ratby, Leicestershire
Saints Philip and James
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 2h 51 (9cwt)
5184 Newent Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Knighton, Leicestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 2h 36 (10cwt)
5088 Knoyle Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 David G Salter
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 9 March 2008
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Daryl Dixon
2 Jim Diserens
3 Helen Diserens
4 John Money
5 Cyril Lewington
6 Nuala Clements
7 Roy Thorpe
8 Hilarie Rogers
9 Chris Tuckett (C)
10 Philip Mills
For the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Helen and Jim Diserens.
First on 10 (10)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ruth Hine
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Joyce Vernon
6 Ken G Baker
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 March 2008 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Robert Bruce
Rung for Family Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 2h 39 (6–3–26)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Colin M Turner
2 Peter Bridle
3 Brian Bladon
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Diana M Bridle
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Remembering Christopher J N Dalton on the eve of his memorial service. Chris played a part in the restoration of these bells by writing a report on the old installation.
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0444

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 10 March 2008 in 56m (23–0–20)
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 W Nigel G Herriott
4 Sarah E Barrett
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Jillian E Galloway
7 Noel J Diserens
8 E John Wells
9 Edward J W Manley
10 Andrew L Smith
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Alex F Byrne (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barton Stacey, Hampshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 March 2008
1440 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Bobbie May
3 Stuart Gibson
4 John Sheppard
5 William Butler (C)
6 Tim Pett

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 2h 57 (16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler (3 part No 5)
1 Harold W Rogers
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 William Butler (C)
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Stuart F Gibson
7 David A Cornwall
8 L Roy Woodruff
9 David Burbidge
10 Jeffrey Knipe
Rung to mark the golden wedding anniversary of Vic and Doreen Murphy, stalwarts of this church for seventy years, for some of which Doreen was a ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Thursday, 13 March 2008 in 2h 14 (size 13)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 John S Croft
7–8 E John Wells (C)
400th peal together: 3-4 & 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 March 2008 in 2h 52 (10cwt)
5056 Xepri Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Desmond L Jones
6 John C Sheppard
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 38m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Charles Smith
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com; atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Christopher Tuckett
2 Peter Bridle
3 Beryl R Norris
4 John J Durham
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Graham A C John
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wombourn, Staffordshire
St Benedict Biscop
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 2h 45 (9cwt)
5088 Zurbaran Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
In memory of Arthur M Elliot, former tower captain of this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 15 March 2008
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia Newton
2 Ann Davies
3 Graham Firman
4 June Wells
5 Kenneth Darvill
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside
8 Peter Mackie
9 Peter Munday
10 David Cox
11 John Wells
12 Robert Newton (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Margaret Hilling

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 42m (7–2–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Christian Burrell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5088 Old Moore's Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 John C Sheppard
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Old Moore's S Major : x3x456x2x6x34x25x2x5 Le 12
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0498

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 March 2008 (10½ cwt)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Cyril Crouch
5 Graham Slade
6 Robert Partridge (C)
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bertnard Masterman (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 2h 25 (6cwt)
5088 Quicklime Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Colin M Turner
8 David G Salter (C)
Quicklime S Major : x3x4x56x36x4x5x234x5 LH 12
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2008
1280 Maidenhead Surprise Major
1 Ann Davies
2 Patricia Newton
3 George Whiteside
4 Margaret Forrest
5 Sheila Bruce
6 David Sullivan
7 Charles Botting
8 Robert Newton (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 16 March 2008
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (standard 8)
1 Ian Judd
2 Antoinette Jackson
3 Stuart Gibson
4 Andrea Gilbert
5 Josie Irving
6 Robin Middleton
7 Hilarie Rogers (C)
8 Chris Tuckett
First Quarter of 8-spliced (4) and as Conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 17 March 2008 in 2h 44 (7)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Noel J Diserens
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 19 March 2008 in 2h 17 (size 13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Jillian E Galloway
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Patricia M Newton
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0392

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 19 March 2008 in 2h 13 (size 14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 March 2008 (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham (C)
5 Alison Clayton
6 Judith Bowler
7 Chris J Brown
8 Keith Vernon
For Maundy Thursday service. 1st Triples as C.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 50m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Chris J Brown (C)
6 Judith Bowler
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
Half muffled for Good Friday Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 2h 55 (size 17)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J Uphill (No 4)
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth J Darvill
9–10 Noel J Diserens
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1296 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Pat Newton
3–4 Jim Diserens
5–6 Graham Firman
7–8 Alex Byrne (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods; Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire. Rutland
1–2 James Croft
3–4 Katharine Firman
5–6 Bernard Groves (C)
7–8 Bill Butler
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 Jenny Page
5–6 Tom Hinks (C)
7–8 Robert Newton
9–10 John Harrison
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 June Wells
3–4 Katharine Firman
5–6 Bernard Groves (C)
7–8 John Wells
9–10 Neville Parkin
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Lucy Bailey
3–4 Helen McGregor
5–6 Bernard Groves (C)
7–8 Neil Curnow
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Marcia Dieppe
3–4 Jim Diserens
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Graham Firman
9–10 Tim Pett (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Jill Galloway
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Tom Hinks (C)
7–8 Helen McGregor
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter Bevis
3–4 Helen Diserens
5–6 Bernard Groves (C)
7–8 Neil Curnow
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1–2 Pat Newton
3–4 Tom Hinks
5–6 Alex Byrne (C)
7–8 Graham Firman
9–10 Robert Newton
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Bobbie May
3–4 Angela Darvill
5–6 Ken Darvill (C)
7–8 Neville Parkin
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Colin Parker
3–4 Jim Diserens
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Bill Butler (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Jill Galloway
3–4 James Croft
5–6 June Wells
7–8 John Wells (C)
900th quarter peal as Conductor and 250th quarter peal in hand - 7-8
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Chris Tuckett
3–4 Jenny Page
5–6 Tim Pett (C)
7–8 Paul Wells
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Helen Diserens
3–4 June Wells
5–6 John Wells (C)
7–8 Paul Wells
First major in hand - 7-8
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Pat Newton
3–4 Jill Galloway
5–6 Bernard Groves (C)
7–8 Bill Butler
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Bobbie May
3–4 Helen Diserens
5–6 Alex Byrne
7–8 Ralph Elmes (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1296 Little Bob Royal
1–2 Chris Tuckett
3–4 Jim Diserens
5–6 Alex Byrne (C)
7–8 Tim Pett
9–10 Marcia Dieppe
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Bobbie May
3–4 Margaret Chapman
5–6 Chris Cole
7–8 Bill Butler (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Chris Tuckett
3–4 June Wells
5–6 John Wells (C)
7–8 Neville Parkin
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Lucy Bailey
3–4 Jenny Page
5–6 John Wells (C)
7–8 John Harrison
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Peter Bevis
3–4 John Harrison
5–6 Pat Newton
7–8 Ralph Elmes
9–10 Robert Newton (C)
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
5 Methods; Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland
1–2 June Wells
3–4 Alex Byrne
5–6 Tom Hinks (C)
7–8 Neville Parkin
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 Katharine Firman
5–6 Tom Hinks (C)
7–8 Chris Cole
First Surprise in hand - 7-8
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 Ralph Elmes
5–6 Graham Firman (C)
7–8 Neil Curnow
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 22 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Jill Galloway
3–4 Helen McGregor
5–6 Tim Pett
7–8 Pat Newton (C)
9–10 Colin Parker
Rung as part of the ODG 2008 Handbell day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 48m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Margaret Robinson
3 William Butler
4 Michael Till (C)
5 Lucy PA Walpole
6 John Robinson
For Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Chris J Brown
5 Brian Snell
6 Rob Needham
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Keith Vernon
For Easter evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 3h 4 (26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T. Thurstans, arr F.H. Dexter
1 June D Wells
2 Kelvin R Britton
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Colin M Parker
5 Peter R Ellis
6 Matthew S Turner
7 E John Wells (C)
8 Paul J Wells
First Stedman Triples: 4,5.
Circled Tower: 2,6.
Rung to celebrate the Feast of Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390