Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 754 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stroud, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 3h 6 (20–1–20)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (2A)
1 Rev David H Sansum
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Brian Bladon
5 Bernard FL Groves
6 David Sullivan
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
9 Peter Bridle
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 1 January 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Judith Kirby
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chepstow, Gwent
St Mary
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 2h 59 (16–1–24)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Brian Bladon
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 David J Llewellyn
7 David Sullivan
8 Stuart P B Talbott
9 Bernard FL Groves
10 Peter Bridle
Peter Bridle's 2,000th peal on a tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wooburn, Buckinghamshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 3h 5 (19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 John C Sheppard
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 M Ann Bethell
5 William Butler (C)
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Peter Bridle
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 2h 18 (6cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey & C Starbuck
1 Colin M Turner
2 Lorna Smale
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Nicola J Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0090
Peal reference number: T2007/0057
Coppied in by Rod Bickerton.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 2h 53 (size 16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
(4m: 1584 Cambridge; 1344 Bristol; 1050 each Newgate, Superlative; 9 com, atw)
Composed by W T Perrins
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 5 January 2007 in 3h 3 (19)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 William Butler (C)
2 Susan L Apter
3 Beryl R Norris
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Robert H Newton
9 Barry D Pointer
10 Alan D Flood
To mark the funeral today of Ian Charles Brice from Barnstaple, son-in-law of Edgar T Skipsey. The latter organised this peal and orginally would have rung in it.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beachampton, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of BVM
Friday, 5 January 2007 in 2h 35 (8 cwt)
5040 Doubles ( 5 Methods)
10 extents Grandsire, 8 Extents each, Stedman; St Simon's Bob; St Martin's Bob; Plain Bob.
1 Barry R Eglesfield
2 Ruth Stokes
3 Richard Yates
4 Christopher C Stokes
5 Alan J Marchbank (C)
In celebration of the life of Jo Nevill.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 6 January 2007
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Barrett
2 Ruth Hine
3 Gus Gray
4 Louise Ellis
5 Steve Bennett (C)
6 Keith Vernon
First inside 2. Rung for Epiphany and also to celebrate the rehanging of the Peal Boards. Also in celebration of the life of Dorothy Ellen Blackmore.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Paul N Harden
2 Revd David H Sansum
3 N David Lane
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Keith D Anderson
8 David Sullivan
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 29 (7–2–3cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each London, Wells, York, Durham, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Helen J Piper
4 N David Lane
5 Paul N Harden (C)
6 Peter Bridle
To celebrate 1000 years of Oxfordshire
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 34m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/8m/2v)
1 each of Stedman, St Martin's, St Simon's, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, April Day, Shipway Place and 60 Plain Bob
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Adam Kilgour
6 Peter Kemm
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 42m (6–1–26 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Mark Wastie
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 2h 30 (7cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 704 each Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey. Yorkshire; 576 each Bristol, London; 139 com, atw)
Composed by A N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 45m (12 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Catherine Fitsell
3 Chris Pack
4 Sue Gore
5 Mike Clark
6 Dave Thorpe
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Maurice C Marulli de Barletta
For Evensong. Also in honour of Neale Marney, local paramedic and ex bellringer, on his award of the MBE in the New Years Honours list.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2007
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Josie Martin
2 George Whiteside
3 Joyce Cornwall
4 Sheila Bruce
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Patricia Newton
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 David Cornwall
9 Peter Mackie
10 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 46m (14cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Sue Davenport
3 Louise Marshall
4 Pam Elliston
5 Daniel Chafen
6 Graham Slade
7 Michael Dane
8 Chris J Brown (C)
Rung for practice night.
First in method 5, first of surprise major as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Caversham, St Peter
Tuesday, 9 January 2007 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler (C)
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Diana M Bridle
6 M Ann Bethell
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
6 Fairlawn Park
Wednesday, 10 January 2007 in 2h 20 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1344 Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 98 com, atw)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 J Neville Parkin
First Spliced Surprise in hand - 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Wednesday, 10 January 2007 in 1h 56 (11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven extents
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 January 2007 in 2h 47 (13)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Beryl R Norris
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 D John Hunt
9 John C Sheppard
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Friday, 12 January 2007 in 1h 46 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 E John Wells
5–6 William Butler (C)
2,999th peal: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 5 (18cwt)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Alan J Frost
2 Noel J Diserens
3 Helen M Diserens
4 June D Wells
5 Keith D Anderson
6 Hilarie Rogers
7 Robert A Partridge (C)
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 E John Wells
10 Christopher Tuckett
Rung to celebrate the recent birthdays of Jim Diserens (75th) and Hilarie Rogers (50th).
First peal on 10 bells: 6.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 William Butler (C)
7 John J Durham
8 Michael Hatchett
9 Richard W Butler
10 Michael K Till
3,000th peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0168

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cottesmore, Rutland
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 43 (14cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) London. 3) Durham. 4) Allendale. 5) Surfleet.6) Bourne. 7) Cambridge.
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Desmond L Jones
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0167

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Braunston, Rutland
All Saints
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) Wells. 3) York. 4) Westminster. 5) Ipswich. 6) Beverley.7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0167

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 48m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Roy H Jones
3 Bernard Masterman
4 Mark Wastie
5 Hugh Deam
6 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 43m (15–2–11)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Barbara Smith
2 John Harrison
3 Richard Woodward
4 Stephen Smith
5 Nigel Mellor
6 Ken Davenport
7 Andy Smith (C)
8 Colin Parker
Rung to mark the 10th anniversary of the Rector's arrival in the Parish.
500th quarter: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 2h 56 (18cwt)
5040 Double Bob Major
Composed by Arr F T Blagrove
1 Frank T Blagrove (C)
2 L Roy Woodruff
3 Robert A Partridge
4 Christopher Hill
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Richard Blagrove
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Michael R Spencer
Dedicated to the memory of Rev Jeffrey Whale, Hon Canon of Oxford Cathedral, sometime bell ringer at St Matthews, Ashford, Middlesex (c.1950) and former Rector of New Windsor Team of Churches.
First peal in the method: 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 44m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Ken G Baker
4 Rob Needham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon
Celebrating the 91st birthday of Miss Amelia Hussey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 January 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 January 2007 (17–3–17 in E)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Richard Haseldine (C)
2 Alan Cozens
3 Stuart Grout
4 jonathen griggs
5 Tony Gray
6 Ian Thompson
7 Nick Gray
8 Andrew Haseldine
9 George E Green
10 Roy Keeves
First Stedman Caters 3 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2007 (35 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alex Marchbank
2 Richard W Yates
3 Edgar Skipsey
4 James Maltby
5 Roger Powell
6 Simon Lockwood
7 Alan Marchbank
8 Philip Dunn
9 Jonathon Pawley
10 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
First Royal - 1
First Yorkshire Royal 4 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
(19m: 448 each Ashtead, London, Rutland, Uxbridge; 224 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 160 com; atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Nicholas J Clarke
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alex F Byrne
4 June D Wells
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Graham A C John
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal: 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 15 January 2007 in 2h 41 (size 15)
5040 Goldsborough Surprise Royal
Composed by G J Audley
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
350th peal together: 1-2, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 15 January 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 17 January 2007 in 2h 38 (size 15)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch, Hampshire
All Hallows
Thursday, 18 January 2007 in 3h 5 (26cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Roger J Knight
2 Helen J Piper
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Colin M Turner
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Bernard F L Groves (C)
10 Robert J Crocker
7th ringer has now rung London No.3 on all the mainland Hampshire 10s.
32nd anniversary of 3rd Thursday Band. First peal was also at Whitchurch in which were ringers 7, 9 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 18 January 2007 (23–0–20)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Dinah E Reed
2 June D Wells
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 Peter R Ellis
6 Colin M Parker
7 E John Wells
8 Robert C Hawtree
9 Edward JW Manley
10 Simon Farrer
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
A compliment to Debbie and Matthew Turner on the birth of their son Adam Michael

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael & All Angels & St Felix
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 2h 25 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David R McLean
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 3h 35 (30 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Patricia M Newton
2 June D Wells
3 Kenneth J Darvill
4 Graham G Firman
5 David Sullivan
6 George Whiteside
7 Peter J Munday
8 Peter H Mackie
9 Charles M S Botting
10 E John Wells
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Claire F Roulstone
Rung with the best wishes of the band to John Cox for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0165

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 2h 27 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Beverley. 3) Westminister. 4) Ipswich. 5) Allendale. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David R McLean
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 2h 50 (12 cwt)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Lorna Smale
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 John J Durham
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 John C Sheppard
1st of Pudsey - 4.
Rung in memory of Basil Titchenor, sole ringer at Sparsholt and Bert Rowland who, along with his family, provided funding for one of the new Childrey bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Streatley, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 January 2007 (8–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrea Gilbert
2 Ian Judd
3 Jackie Brookes
4 Josie Irving
5 Antoinette Jackson (C)
6 Wendy Middleton
First inside: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
St Mary & Holy Cross
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 3h 9 (18cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12 part, 7th obs
1 Jane Vowles
2 David A Cornwall
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Julie A Haseldine
5 Andrew Haseldine
6 James A Haseldine
7 L Roy Woodruff (C)
8 Anthony K Fortin
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Walter A “Dick’ Lee, for whom he conducted ringers of 2 & 7’s first peal of Bob Major in 1956.
Circled tower: 2.
£5
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0323

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 January 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Janice Beale
3 Charles Smith
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 48m (21–2–1)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 J Martin Rice
2 Rebecca Payne
3 Ian Park
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Zoe Cleal
6 Chris Maslen
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Chris Pack
For the united service of Christians Together in the Newbury Area

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 2h 32 (6cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Colin M Turner
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Martin B Hough
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0164

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wantage, Oxfordshire
SS Peter & Paul
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 in 3h 20 (22)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 William Butler (C)
2 Stuart F Gibson
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 John Lindsay
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter Bridle
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shaw, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 January 2007 in 2h 39 (7cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m in 7 exts: (1) Double Oxford (2,5) Cambridge (3,6) Kent T B (4,7) Plain B)
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Noel J Diserens
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Mark Robbins
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Thursday, 25 January 2007 in 2h 48 (9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
Three part in 9 methods: London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
Composed by arr by W Butler
1 Robert H Newton
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Peter Bridle
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
First of 9 spliced surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 2007 in 2h 35 (9cwt)
5088 Fifty Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 26 January 2007 in 2h 40 (8)
5024 Burwood Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 7)
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 David A Cornwall
6 David Burbidge
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Mark Ainsworth and Catherine Harman for their engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 2h 45 (15cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Susan E Davenport
2 June D Wells
3 Geoffrey K Cook
4 David Sullivan
5 N David Lane
6 E John Wells
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 Christopher P Cole
For the Feast of the Conversion of St Paul.
80th birthday compliment to Beryl Cole mother of 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Somerton, Oxfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 2h 50 (12)
5088 Frascati Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Paul N Mounsey
7 John R Martin (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shalstone, Buckinghamshire
St Edward Conf and the King
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 42m (7–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 David Moore
2 Roy H Jones
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
St Peter & St Paul
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 50m (24)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Erica P Sage
2 Marion S Ainsworth
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Lucy C J Wilson
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Jonathan H Potter (C)
7 Christopher J Potter
8 David A Cornwall
First of major, 4
Rung in fond memory of Ronald Potter, uncle of the conductor and brother of the seven ringer, who died a year and a day ago today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Croughton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 43m (9–3–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 David Moore
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 3h 3 (16–0–5)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by DG Hull (2A - arr DF Morrison)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Peter G Giles
5 John R Martin
6 Marc Hart
7 Bernard FL Groves
8 David G Salter
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 43m (15–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lucy Bricheno
2 Sue Davenport
3 Julie Goodchild
4 Nigel Mellor
5 Andy Smith (C)
6 Graham Slade
7 John Harrison
8 Jon Tutcher
Rung to celebrate the arrival of Joshua Thomas Smith, born 12 hours before this quarter started! First child for Paul and Amy Smith, grandchild for Stephen and Barbara Smith and nephew of the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2007 (28½ cwt)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Edith M Robinson
2 Alex Marchbank
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 James Maltby
5 Ed Houghton
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
For the 50th Wedding Anniversary of Mr & Mrs Haywood.
First London Minor inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 2h 26 (6–3–26)
5152 Pednathise Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Lorna Smale
2 Peter Bridle
3 Nicola J Turner (C)
4 Brian Bladon
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 John C Sheppard
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2007 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Judy Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones (C)
4 Hilary Nex
5 Keith Godfrey
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Sunday, 28 January 2007 (23½ cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Alex Marchbank
3 Peter Tribble
4 Jonathon Pawley
5 James Maltby
6 Edith Robinson
7 Alan Shepherd
8 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
First Lincolnshire - 2 & 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 29 January 2007 in 2h 43 (11)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G J Hawkins
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
A wedding compliment to David L Wilcox and Lynne P Salt, both ringers at Aldermaston, married the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 29 January 2007 in 2h 46 (9cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (21m)
(21m: 448 Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alex F Byrne
4 June D Wells
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Graham A C John
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal: 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 37 (size 15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4m: 1440 Rutland; 1280 Yorkshire; 1200 Cambridge; 1120 Lincolnshire; 116 com, atw)
Composed by J H Fielden
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Owslebury, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 40 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 11 methods: London and Wells; York and Durham; Cambridge and Primrose; Beverley and Surfleet; Bourne; Norwich; Ipswich.
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Stuart F Gibson
3 Helen J Piper
4 David M Goss
5 William Butler (C)
6 Keith J Walpole
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
40 St Peters Avenue
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 33 (15)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Don Morrison (No 7)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Alex F Byrne (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 1 February 2007 (19–2–14 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Tony Gray
2 Jonathan Griggs
3 Alan Cozens
4 Stuart Grout
5 Ian Thompson
6 Nick Gray
7 Richard Haseldine (C)
8 Roy Keeves
Rung for candlemass and as a celebration of the life of James Thompson father of Ian Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tysoe, Warwickshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 49 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Westminster. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Victoria Samson
3 Paul M Mason
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 46 (13)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Hodgson
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 N David Lane
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Keith D Anderson
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 John G Pusey
8 David Sullivan
1,100th Peal 2
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane
7 Peter Kemm (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 February 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Stedman, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Daffodil, Bluebell, Newborough
1 Susan King
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 2h 25 (6cwt)
5024 Lammas Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Mark Edwards
6 Diana M Bridle
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 45m (12 cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 J Martin Rice
2 Andrea Marulli de Barletta
3 Helen Piper
4 Lucy Walpole
5 Mike Till
6 Mark Robins
7 Adrian Moon
8 Phil Miles (C)
for Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2007
1280 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 Josie Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton (C)
6 Charles Botting
7 David Sullivan
8 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2007
1280 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 Josie Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton (C)
6 Charles Botting
7 David Sullivan
8 Robert Newton
For Choral Eucharist

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 4 February 2007 (8–0–21 in A)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ian Judd
2 Josie Irving
3 Wendy Middleton
4 Andrea Gilbert
5 Stuart Gibson
6 William Harwin
7 Chris Tuckett
8 Robin Middleton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 45m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Mark Wastie
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 2h 48 (13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Adrian Moon
2 J Martin Rice
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Graham A C John
5 Benjamin D Constant
6 Peter Bridle
7 John J Durham
8 Claire F Roulstone
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the 40th anniversary of John Durham's first peal: Grandsire Triples at Netherton, Worcs. on February 4th, 1968.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 2h 19 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Surfleet. 5) Westminster. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 John C Sheppard
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 February 2007 in 2h 23 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 12 methods: London and Wells; York and Durham; Berwick and Hexham; Cambridge and Primrose; Beverley and Surfleet; Bourne; Ipswich.
1 John C Sheppard
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Rung for the Queen's Accession.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 2h 50 (12)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 William Butler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 John Lindsay
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John G Pusey
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 2h 35 (16)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Alex F Byrne
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
First peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 2h 53 (14–3–19)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 William Butler
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Alan D Flood
4 John C Sheppard
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Peter Bridle
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
1st in method:2
Circled tower:3
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2007 in 2h 49 (13)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Stuart F Gibson
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 William Butler (C)
5 Barry D Pointer
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Peter Bridle
8 Desmond L Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 2h 46 (12cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 John A Harrison
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Lorna Smale
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Andrew L Smith
6 Michael Dane
7 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
8 David Sullivan
Rung as a thank you to Mike Dane for his contribution to Twyford (Tower Captain for 34 years) and surrounding towers.
First S inside: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0218

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Donyatt, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles
14 methods: 1-3) Grandsire, 1 x 120 Elliott's 240. 4-6) New Bob. 7-9) Huntspill Bob. 10-12) St Vedast Bob. 13-15) Blaisdon Bob. 16-18) St Simon's Bob. 19-21) St Martin's Bob. 22-24) St Osmund Bob. 25-27) Eynesbury Bob. 28-30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 31-33) St Nicjolas Bob. 34-36) Winchendon Place Bob. 37-39) St Remigus Bob. 40-42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert J Crocker
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
(21m: 2 exts each Twineham, Bampton, Westminster II, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob)
1 Helen J Piper
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 February 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 59 (size 15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (no.10)
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 24 (6cwt)
5088 Valentine's Day Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Desmond L Jones
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 49 (15cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 E John Wells
2 Timothy G Pett (C)
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Diana M Bridle
5 June D Wells
6 N David Lane
7 Robert H Newton
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 February 2007 in 2h 51 (13cwt)
5040 Hampstead Heath Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Lucy P A Walpole
2 Michael K Till
3 Helen J Piper
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Colin M Turner
6 William Butler
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Bernard F L Groves (C)
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Jonathan Beale (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 2h 45 (12cwt)
5088 Zwirgi Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
First peal in the method.
Zwirgi Surprise Major:
-38-1456-12-1236-14-1258-12-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 3h 31 (30cwt)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Patricia M Newton
3 June D Wells
4 Graham G Firman
5 Peter H Mackie
6 David Sullivan
7 Jonathan Cresshull
8 E John Wells (C)
9 David R Cox
10 Clive Holloway
11 Barry R Eglesfield
12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0243

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 2h 35 (7cwt)
5088 Pilsworth Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 February 2007 (20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
2x out , 3x in , 4ths 2x out , 3x in , 56down , 4ths . 3 part
1 Ken Baker
2 Pamela Elliston
3 Robert Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Robert Partridge
6 Andrew Elliston
7 David Willis (C)
8 Kieth Vernon
For Evensong and to celebrate the birth of
Matilda Rae , 1st grandchild of the
conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 February 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2007
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Josie Martin
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Patricia Newton
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Charles Botting
9 David Sullivan
10 Robert Newton
For Evensong. 500th quarter peal on the bells: 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 45m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Mark Wastie
3 Gordon Smith
4 Donna Bennett
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Bernard Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 19 February 2007 in 2h 41 (size 15)
5040 Goldsborough Surprise Royal
Composed by J W Smith
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 in 2h 53 (14cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Barry W M Cowper
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Julie A Haseldine
4 David A Cornwall
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
100th peal together: 2 and 5.
Originally arranged for Walter "Dick" Lee, who rang his first peal here on 20th February 1936 and wished to ring the treble, to enable him to circle the tower. Sadly he was unable to take part.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor covering
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Keith Vernon
For Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 in 2h 56 (size 16)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Richard A Pearce
9–10 Thomas J Hinks
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 February 2007 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5088 Kimpton Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter Bridle
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 42m (15–2–11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emily Mellor
2 Jane Mellor
3 Julie Goodchild
4 Jonathan Goodchild
5 Nigel Mellor
6 Mike Pidd (C)
1st quarter - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
SMV
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 2h 49 (8–2–24)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
In 6 methods: 1152 Rutland,960 Yorkshire, 768 each of Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Lincolnshire.
Composed by Marcus Sherwood
1 Bobbie May
2 June D Wells
3 Lorna Smale
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
1st of 6-spliced 3 & 5.
Birthday compliment to Nicola Turner, Lorna Smale, Bobbie May, Stuart Gibson and Finlay Buxton - 1st birthday, grandson of the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 45m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Raymond Fergusson
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 2h 52 (12 cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Rebecca Payne
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin R Hares
5 Lucy P A Walpole
6 J Martin Rice
7 Michael K Till
8 Mark D Robins (C)
First in method as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 48m (20)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Ken Baker
3 Pamela Elliston
4 Peter Kemm
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Chris Brown
7 David Willis
8 Michael Dane (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 25 February 2007 (23)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pamela Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Ken Baker
5 Judith Bowler
6 Chris Brown
7 John Harrison
8 Robert Partridge (C)
9 David Willis (1st LB royal)
10 Adam Kilgour
Rung by a Sonning Deanery Band .
A get well compliment to Stan Scott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 February 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 2h 28 (6–3–26)
5152 Clifford Delight Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Brian Bladon
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Nicola J Turner (C)
4 John C Sheppard
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Colin M Turner
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 36m
1260 Doubles (5m/1p)
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Roy H Jones
3 Leon G Thompson (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 47m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary Evans
2 Mrs AD Smith
3 Adrian Moon
4 Margaret Robinson
5 Tony Smith
6 Lucy Walpole
7 Michael Till (C)
8 John Collins
1st on 8 - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Streatley, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2007 (8–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Judd
2 Rebecca Harwin
3 Wendy Middleton
4 Sue Norbury
5 William Harwin
6 Antoinette Jackson (C)
First inside and first of minor: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Claire Hodnett
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st in the method 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 March 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 51m (21–2–1)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Robins (C)
2 Helen Piper
3 Catherine Fitsell
4 Angela Brown
5 Rebecca Payne
6 Ian Park
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Chris Pack
9 J Martin Rice
10 David Thorpe
For St Nicolas' festival of art & music. First of caters as conductor; first of caters for 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Ann Davies
2 David Sullivan
3 Josie Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Patricia Newton
7 Robert Newton
8 Charles Botting (C)
For Evensong and 70th birthday compliment to John Simmons

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Susan King
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wraysbury, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 2h 40 (10)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 William Butler (C)
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Diana M Bridle
5 M Ann Bethell
6 John C Sheppard
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cropredy, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 46m (16 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Saunders
2 Ian Rodrick
3 Lindsey Smith
4 Chris Cox
5 Martin Saunders
6 Alan Griffin (C)
In memory of Spencer Townsend

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 2h 31 (size 17)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R I Allton
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 9 March 2007 in 3h 8 (13cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1360 each Cambridge, Superlative No. 2; 1200 each Bristol, London No. 3. 95 changes of method, all the work
Composed by RI Allton
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Graham AC John
5 Adam S Greenley
6 William Butler
7 Benjamin D Constant
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Peter Bridle
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 9 March 2007 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Richard Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Robert Packer
Rung half-muffled, following the funeral of Sir John Smith, our friend and fellow ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitley Bay, Northumberland
St Paul
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 45 (17cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 John C Sheppard
7 Martin B Hough
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 25 (5.0.9)
5040 Surprise Minor
9 Methods 1. London 2. Wells 3. York 4. Durham 5. Norwich 6. Beverley/Surfleet 7. Cambridge/Ipswich
Composed by Standard callings
1 N David Lane
2 Bobbie May
3 Helen J Piper
4 Michael K Till
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung prior to the Guild Spring Committee Meeting
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0313

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 48 (10cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Ian G Judd
2 Jo Gamester
3 Hilarie Rogers
4 Roy Thorpe
5 Daryl Dixon
6 Noel J Diserens
7 Christopher Tuckett (C)
8 Robert A Partridge
First peal: 2.
First peal at first attempt: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Allendale, Northumberland
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Jane D Johnson
4 John C Sheppard
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Martin B Hough
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Rob Needham
3 Claire Hodnett
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
100th quarter 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 March 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newcastle, Northumberland
St Stephens
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 3h 28 (27cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Jane D Johnson
3 Colin M Turner
4 John C Sheppard
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 David G Salter
8 Martin B Hough
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 45m (12 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Cath Fitsell
2 Chris Pack
3 Rebecca Payne
4 Peter Payne
5 Dave Thorpe
6 J Martin Rice
7 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
8 Mark Robins (C)
First in method - 7. For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 2h 49 (9cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ickleton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by T G Pett
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alex F Byrne
4 June D Wells
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Graham A C John
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
To mark the engagement of Paul Henderson to Bryony Jackson, Antoinette's daughter, who are to be married in this church on 7th July 2007.
Most methods to a peal: 2,5,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 12 March 2007 in 2h 17 (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part (6th obs)
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 2h 43 (8)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 William Butler (C)
2 John C Sheppard
3 Roger Baldwin
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Beryl R Norris
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Robert H Newton
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 14 March 2007 in 3h 2 (size 15)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 March 2007 in 2h 56 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Bobbie May
3 Lucy P A Walpole
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Adrian Moon
6 William Butler (C)
7 N David Lane
8 John G Pusey
9 Michael K Till
10 Robert H Newton
In memory of Elsie Posnett, sister of the conductor, who died March 14, 2007, aged 84.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0366

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Friday, 16 March 2007 (19–2–14 in E♭)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Stuart Grout
2 Alan Cozens
3 George Green
4 Tony Gray
5 Ian Thompson
6 Nick Gray
7 Richard Haseldine (C)
8 Roy Keeves

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2007 (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander J Tracy
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Simon D Smith
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline S Andrew
6 Roger C Martin
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Sir John Lindsay Eric Smith. A good friend to these bells.
First Quarter First attempt Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 52 (15 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4M: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland; 144 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David A Cornwall
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 N David Lane
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Paul N Harden
8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Closworth, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1-2) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Regimus Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert D S Brown
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chiselborough, Somerset
Saints Peter & Paul
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles
14 methods: 1-3) Grandsire, Pitman's 240 + 120. 4-6) New Bob. 7-9) Huntspill Bob. 10-12) St Vedast Bob. 13-15) Blaisdon Bob. 16-18) St Simon's Bob. 19-21) St Martin's Bob. 22-24) St Osmund Bob. 25-27) Eynesbury Bob. 28-30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 31-33) St Nicholas Bob. 34-36) Winchendon Place. 37-39) St Remigius Bob. 40-42) Huntley Place.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robert D S Brown
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 43m (7–2–3 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Louise Marshall
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston (C)
5 Rob Needham
6 Daniel Chafen
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Eric Bowes
for Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 March 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Janice Beale
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Charles Smith
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 47m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Gordon Smith
6 Raymond Fergusson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2007
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Charles Botting
2 Meryl Kennedy
3 David Sullivan
4 Josie Martin
5 Ann Davies
6 George Whiteside
7 Patricia Newton
8 Robert Newton (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 2h 47 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
In 23 methods: 1. Grantham, Upshire, Orsett, Sleaford. 2. Morpeth, Jacobstow. 3. Westminster, Allendale, Luton, Rhyl, Fryerning, Thorne. 4. Ipswich, Bourne, King Edward, Cambridge, Queen Mary, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull. 5. Eastwood, Durham, York. 6 and 7. 1440 of King Edward and Queen Mary.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
In memory of the sister of the conductor, Elsie Posnett, 1922-2007. RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0366

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 2h 16 (size 13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 E John Wells (C)
500th for the Guild: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 March 2007 in 2h 55 (12)
5120 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by P S Muchlinski
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Peter Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 Claire F Roulstone
2,250th peal:1
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0366

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 23 March 2007 in 2h 37 (6–3–26)
5088 Breamore Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner (C)
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Cynthia E Howell
7 Colin M Turner
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0366

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westwood, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 7 (4cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) Wells. 3) Beverley. 4) York. 5) Westminster. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Brian Bladon
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warborough, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 45 (10.0.14)
5088 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Lorna Smale
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler
5 John C Sheppard
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Nicholas J Clarke
700th peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0590

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stapleford, Wiltshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) London. 3) Durham. 4) Surfleet. 5) Bourne. 6) Allendale. 7) Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by 7 exts, called differently
1 Timothy J Eyles
2 Deborah Greenfield
3 Paul E Hartley
4 Robin P Middleton
5 David J White
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the foundation of the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory by past and present employees.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0366

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigan, Lancashire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 3h 19 (29cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Jane D Johnson
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Ian D Roulstone
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 David G Salter
9 Claire F Roulstone
10 Martin B Hough
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 March 2007 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Tony Evans
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Michael Dane (C)
To celebrate the passing of the Act to Abolish the Slave Trade, 200 years ago today.
Tony's 1st Quarter inside, at 1st attempt.
Rung on the back five bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 44m
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Dane
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Robert Partridge
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Peter Kemm (C)
1st in the method as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 March 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Janice Beale
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Charles Smith
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 March 2007
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 David Cornwall
2 Joyce Cornwall
3 Josie Martin
4 Angela Darvill
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Patricia Newton
7 Kenneth Darvill (C)
8 David Sullivan
9 Robert Newton
10 George Whiteside
Rung prior to an act of worship to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Act to abolish the slave trade.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 March 2007
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Wendy Roberts
2 Cliff Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Laura Makin
5 Ian Gillingham
6 Jeff Powell
7 Alan Foster (C)
8 Phyllis Brooks
For Evensong, and to mark the 200th year since the abolition of the slave trade in Britain.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 26 March 2007 in 2h 18 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Micheldever, Hampshire
37 Northbrook
Monday, 26 March 2007 in 2h 38 (17)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 E John Wells
Rung as a 17th Birthday compliment to Amy Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Monday, 26 March 2007 in 47m (13–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Frances Buchan
2 Janette M Swaine
3 Andrew J Dyer (C)
4 Guy Matthews
5 Steve Smith
6 Brenda Rockall
To welcome the Reverend Geoff Maughan as Priest-in-Charge of the Parish of Cumnor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 2h 51 (13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler (C)
4 Nicola J Aubrey
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Alan D Flood
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Alex F Byrne
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Richard A Pearce
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton (C)
1000th handbell peal: 11-12
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
St Michael & All Angels
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 2h 42 (12)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Peter Bridle
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 William Butler
7 John C Sheppard
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 2h 53 (10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
In 8 methods: 768 each of Pudsey, Rutland and Superlative, and 576 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London and Yorkshire, with 126 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Michael Hatchett
2 William Butler
3 Alan D Flood
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Frederick Shallcross (C)
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hallow, Worcestershire
SS Philip & James
Thursday, 29 March 2007 in 3h 17 (22)
5088 Crewkerne Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 29 March 2007 in 3h 5 (15)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 William Butler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Peter Bridle
6 Nicola J Aubrey
7 Alan D Flood
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Church of Our Lady
Thursday, 29 March 2007 in 50m (27 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Barrie Salter
2 Diana Reeves
3 Rosemary Hemmings
4 John Temple
5 Martin Saunders
6 Robert Reeves
7 Alan Griffin (C)
8 Terry Cowell
Rung for the Induction of Sarah Tillett as Priest-in-Charge at Bloxham, Milcombe & South Newington

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Droitwich, Worcestershire
Dodderhill, St Augustine of Canterbury
Friday, 30 March 2007 in 3h 16 (19cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John C Sheppard
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 William Butler
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 3h 5 (13)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Stephen J Rossiter
2 Michael K Till
3 Helen J Piper
4 Angela Brown
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 William Butler (C)
7 Lucy P A Walpole
8 John J Durham
9 Colin R Hares
10 Mark D Robins
In memory of Peter M Brown, former ringer and deputy tower captain of this tower, on the first anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Gordon Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2007 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Double Bob Minor
1 Andrew Bolton
2 Irene Rich
3 Gillian Leale
4 Paul Flavell
5 James Ingham
6 Robin Leale (C)
Rung by the Kingston-upon-Thames Society of Ringers.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Lincoln College
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 37 (7–3–10)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Janet Menhinick
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Christopher Tuckett
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Robin P D Middleton
7 Philip A L Rioch
8 Paul N Harden (C)
75th Peal together 1 and 4
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Tenor covering
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Alison Clayton
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker
6 Robert Partridge (C)
7 Michael Dane
1st in the method 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Maureen Tarbox
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Dave Thorpe
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
For Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2007
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Joyce Cornwall
3 Peter Mackie
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 Patricia Newton
6 Josie Martin
7 David Twissell
8 Robert Newton (C)
First of major: 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Tony Laurence
2 Josie Irving
3 Antoinette Jackson
4 Jill Garlick
5 Cliff Garlick
6 Andrea Gilbert
7 Ian Judd (C)
8 Wendy Middleton
For Palm Sunday
First of Stedman inside:1
Birthday compliments to 4
Circled the tower: 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Gordon Smith
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 4 April 2007 in 2h 34 (size 16)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No.4)
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Thomas J Hinks
9–10 J Neville Parkin
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 5 April 2007 in 44m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Clayton
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane (C)
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris J Brown
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Ken G Baker
Half Muffled for Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 7 April 2007 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by GAC John
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Keith D Anderson
6 James Clatworthy
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Peter G Giles
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 43m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Derek R Smith
2 Simon Smith (C)
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Lesley Graves
5 Caroline Andrew
6 Derek Brayne
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Elliston
2 Rob Needham
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Chris J Brown
50th quarter 3.
For Easter Sunday Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Roger Martin
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert Packer
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 April 2007 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Donna Bennett
5 Charles Smith (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 April Day
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Maurice Marulli de Barletta
3 Maureen Tarbox
4 Dave Thorpe
5 Mark Robins (C)
6 Mark Brock
For Easter Sunday and
Mark Robins' 50th Birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 42m (21½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Wendy Roberts
2 Jill Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Phyllis Brook
5 Cliff Garlick
6 Chris Bennett (C)
7 Alan Foster
8 Jeff Powell
For 8am Eucharist.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 2h 58 (9 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 E John Wells
2 June D Wells
3 Kay Bartholomew
4 Robert H Newton
5 Kenneth J Darvill
6 Patricia M Newton
7 L Roy Woodruff (C)
8 David J Twissell
First peal: 8
First of Grandsire Triples: 3
Specially arranged as a 70th birthday compliment to David.
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421