Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 731 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wanstead, Gtr London
Christ Church
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 2h 23 (8)
5056 Wells Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Robert J Crocker
6 David G Salter
7 Colin M Turner
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jo Pocock
2 Pam Elliston
3 Peter Kemm
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Adam Kilgour (C)
For evensong, on the back six

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 January 2006 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/4v)
1 June Steele
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Hugh Deam
For evensong and for Simon Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodford, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5120 Barrow Gurney Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 David Dearnley
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 2h 57 (20cwt)
5056 Inglesham Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 David J Dearnley
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shiplake, Oxfordshire
SS Peter & Paul
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 in 2h 40 (10)
5088 Zabini Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Roger Baldwin
6 John C Sheppard
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 2h 29 (6cwt)
5152 Zany Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block reduced
1 Peter Bridle
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Brian Bladon
5 Nicola J Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 2h 50 (size 16)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 John S Croft
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 6 January 2006 in 2h 52 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
In 3 methods: 1920 Cambridge, 1440 Yorkshire and 1760 of Lincolnshire
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Michael K Till
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Adrian Moon
4 William Butler (C)
5 Mark D Robins
6 J Martin Rice
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Claire F Edwards
First of spliced surprise: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Joan Warren
3 Bobbie May
4 Lorna Smale
5 John Lindsay
6 Roger Barnes
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Michael Tinsley
For the ODG's 125th anniversary year.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Meon, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 3h 14 (18cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 June D Wells
2 Kenneth R Davenport
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Helen J Piper
5 E John Wells
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Bernard F L Groves (C)
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Alison Clayton
2 Ken G Baker
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 January 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugh Deam
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 January 2006 (14–2–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 John Hearn
2 John S White
3 Hugh Deam
4 ?
5 Colin Meakes (C)
6 William Stungo
Rung in memory of Jonathan P Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 9 January 2006 in 2h 48 (13cwt)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Ian G Judd
2 June D Wells
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Christopher Tuckett
5 E John Wells
6 Michael K Till
7 Robin P D Middleton (C)
8 Timothy G Pett
First of Cassiobury for all except 6 and 8.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 9 January 2006 in 2h 42 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1–2 Noel J Diserens
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 N David Lane
9–10 William Butler (C)
In memory of George Evenden
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0209

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 10 January 2006 in 48m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(468 behind)
1 Jill M Roberts
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Philip G Brown
5 Martin J Saunders
6 Pat Stratford
7 Michael J Austin
8 Nick J Faulkner
Rung to celebrate the life of Joyce Windeyer, whose funeral took place here earlier today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 January 2006 in 2h 53 (13)
5088 Fairfax Delight Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler (C)
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Peter Bridle
6 Alan D Flood
7 John C Sheppard
8 D John Hunt
For the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Oxford Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers in January 1881.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 in 3h 3 (size 15)
5042 Pudsey Surprise Maximus
Composed by J E Cawser
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 January 2006 in 2h 51 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
In four methods: 1280 of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 1120 of Rutland and 1440 of Yorkshire. atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Lucy P A Walpole
4 William Butler (C)
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Michael K Till
First of spliced Surprise: 5. To mark the 125th anniversary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 3h 7 (19cwt)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Noel J Diserens
2 June D Wells
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Ian G Judd
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Antoinette J R Jackson
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Christopher Tuckett
9 Keith D Anderson
10 E John Wells (C)
Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
First of Stedman: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Great Linford, St Andrew
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 2h 52 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Alexandra J Marchbank
3 Scott P Ayers
4 John Stanworth
5 James R Maltby
6 Edith M Robinson (C)
For the 125th Anniversary of the ODG.
In the 250th year of the casting of these bells by Joseph Eayre of St Neots.
First plain bob minor 2,4,5.
First on bells called by a woman.
First time tenor turned in by a woman.
£5.40
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 2h 50 (14cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 N David Lane
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 David A Cornwall
7 Paul N Harden
8 David Sullivan
For the 125th anniversary of the Oxford D.G.
650th peal in the tower.
£1
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 2h 54 (14cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Westminster. 5) Durham. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert D S Brown
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 3h 1 (10–01–11)
5376 Spliced Surprise Major
In 12 Methods: 768 Cambridge & London; 384 Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge & Yorkshire. 167 com
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Lorna Smale
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Graham A C John
5 John J Durham
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
A Guild 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 3h 9 (11)
5040 Aston Clinton Surprise Royal
Composed by A Haseldine
1 L Roy Woodruff
2 Roger W Powell
3 Richard E White
4 Julie A Haseldine
5 Alan R Bentley
6 James Haseldine
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 David Ralls
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 John S White
Rung in the Bicentenary year of the back six bells and to mark the 125th Anniversary of the foundation of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
First peal in the method.
Aston Clinton Surprise Royal
x30x14x50x16x1270x18x14x30x5678x90lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Susan King
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob< Grandsire
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Janice Beale
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Charles Smith
6 John Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 3h 44 (8)
7200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (147m)
147m: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow Thirds Place Delight; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby Fourths Place Delight; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York Surprise; Berwyn, British Scholars' Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton le Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory Treble Bob
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
Rung at the first attempt (as usual!).
With the compliments of the conductor to Tony Peake and Brian Bladon, who were the first to expound to him the wonders of the 1965 CC Collection of Minor Methods.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken G Baker
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong and a 90th birthday compliment to Miss Amelia Hussey, aunt of the treble ringer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 January 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
125th anniversary of the founding of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 January 2006 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally Wale
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Keith Thomas
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Peter Lloyd
For 125th anniversary of ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 R Taylor
2 Phyllis Pimm
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 42m (8)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Alison Saunders
2 Christine Cox
3 Alison Varney
4 Ian Rodrick
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Martin J Saunders
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Lindsey Smith
For the 125th anniversary of the Oxford Guild.
First in method for all except conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 16 January 2006 in 2h 47 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
1440 Lincoln, and 720 each of Canterbury, Sandiacre, Bacup, Wearmouth and Surfleet.
1 Bobbie May
2 John C Sheppard
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0108

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 2h 52 (13)
5040 Adelachestone Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Roger Baldwin
5 M Ann Bethell
6 William Butler (C)
7 Alan D Flood
8 John C Sheppard
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Peter Bridle
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the meeting that founded the Oxford Diocesan Guild. The conductor also called peals for the 75th and 100th anniversaries.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Jonathan Beale
6 Anthony Hughes
125th anniversary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 2h 23 (6cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Lorna Smale
4 Peter Bridle
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 William Butler
7 Nicholas J Clarke
8 Claire F Edwards
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the ODG, formed on January 17th 1881.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 42m (17)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Caroline Phillips
2 Kay Chamberlain
3 Norman Leslie
4 Jon Chamberlain
5 Julian Watson (C)
6 Edwin Monk
1st of stedman - 1
Rung for the 125th anniversary today of the founding of the Oxford Diocesan Guild. Happy Birthday !

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 42m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dawn McInulty
2 Roy H Jones
3 E Dolehampton
4 Douglas Wilks
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 January 2006 in 2h 45 (13cwt)
5040 London Pride Delight Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Lucy P A Walpole
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
London Pride Delight Royal:
-30-14-50-36-70-38-36-10-18-90 l.e. 12 b
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 45m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 3h 3 (9cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 June D Wells
2 Kay Bartholomew
3 Josie Martin
4 John S White
5 E John Wells
6 David Sullivan
7 Graham G Firman
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First Yorkshire: 2,3.
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 39m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
180 Stedman, 360 each St Simons, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Nicholas L Brown
2 Eileen Stevenson
3 Patrick P McDermott
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
For the 125th anniversary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 January 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Sue Davenport
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon
To celebrate the life of Doris Mortimer who died on New Year's Eve aged 91, widow of Bill Mortimer, long time ringer at this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Saint Andrew
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 2h 45 (7–3–6cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Nicholas J Hartley
2 N David Lane
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Jonathon Cresshull
6 Clive Holloway
7 Paul N Harden (C)
8 Richard H Youdale
First on 8 - Treble.
Rung by members of the Oxford City Branch for the 125th anniversary of the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 3h 28 (8)
7200 Spliced Surprise Minor (Standard 41, ATW)
(41m: Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Warkworth, Annable's London, Stamford, Rossendale, Bacup, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough. ATW, no 65's at backstroke)
Composed by J S Warboys, Arr PGCE
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford
10 Queen's Avenue
Monday, 23 January 2006 in 2h 17 (size 13)
5056 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
(2m. 4160 Kent; 896 Oxford; 56 com (Ilkeston var.))
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 Noel J Diserens
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Rung in celebration of the 125th Anniversary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 in 2h 44 (14)
5088 Colombo Delight Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler (C)
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Robert H Newton
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Peter Bridle
To mark the one hundred and twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0157

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 in 2h 57 (size 15)
5044 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 in 2h 21 (6cwt)
5088 Kettleburn Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Colin M Turner
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Brian Bladon
5 John C Sheppard
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 January 2006 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5088 Gamlingay Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 January 2006 in 2h 54 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Helen J Piper
2 Bobbie May
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Lucy PA Walpole
5 Graham J Wright
6 William Butler
7 Adrian Moon
8 J Martin Rice
9 Michael K Till (C)
10 Barry D Pointer
Rung for the 250th anniversary of the birth of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
650th peal - 2
900th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0156

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Trellech, Monmouthshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 30 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Allendale. 2) Wells. 3) Beverley. 4) Bourne. 5) York. 6) Surfleet. 7) Westminster.
1 Brian Bladon
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Barrie Hendry
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 46m (15 cwt)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy H Jones
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 N David Lane
5 Hugh M Deam
6 Leon G Thompson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mathern, Monmouthshire
St Tewdric
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) Netherseale. 3) London. 4) Durham. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Barrie Hendry
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
S. Peter
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 45m (20)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jill Roberts
2 Diana Reeves
3 Claire Tarrant
4 Sally A Austin
5 Mark D Tarrant
6 Robert A Reeves
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Michael Austin
First Stedman for 5
For 125th anniversary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 42m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles (468 Cover)
1 Lawrence White
2 Dorothy Clifton
3 Malcolm Hensher
4 Diana Gardner
5 Mick Journeaux
6 Sally Cooper
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Nick Powell
For confirmation service.
Also for 125th anniversary of the Oxford Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Alison Clayton
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 January 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 30 January 2006 in 2h 39 (size 15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by F B Lufkin
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2006 in 2h 49 (16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by William Butler
1 Harold W Rogers
2 William Butler (C)
3 Roger Baldwin
4 John E Davidge
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Peter Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 Edgar T Skipsey
9 Robert H Newton
10 Alan D Flood
To mark the silver wedding of Tricia and Eric Hitchins, Harold's daughter and son-in-law, which took place twenty-five years ago today in this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 1 February 2006 in 2h 24 (size 14)
5058 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Alex F Byrne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0260

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Thursday, 2 February 2006 (14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Phillips
2 Frances Milford
3 Joyce Vernon
4 James Milford
5 Stephen Bennett (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For Candlemass Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 3 February 2006 in 2h 52 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by William Butler
1 J Martin Rice
2 Adrian Moon
3 Helen J Piper
4 Lucy P A Walpole
5 Stuart F Gibson
6 William Butler (C)
7 John C Davidge
8 Claire F Edwards
9 Barry D Pointer
10 Michael K Till
First of Cambridge S Royal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 45m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles and Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
1st QP in Minor and Doubles 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary & All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Brian Bladon
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Robert H Newton
Rung on the middle eight.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 February 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blower
2 David Sullivan
3 Charles Botting
4 George Whiteside
5 Josie Martin
6 David Leonard
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Stephen Wood
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 46m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 June Steele
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sparsholt, Hampshire
St Stephen
Monday, 6 February 2006 in 2h 37 (7)
5040 Seven Surprise Minor
One extent each of Cunecastre, Newcastle, Northumberland, Rossendale, Allendale, Norfolk and Durham.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Brian Bladon
4 Timothy G Pett
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 6 February 2006 in 54m (24–0–9 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 David Moore
2 Michael Haynes
3 Hugh Deam
4 Brian Hunnisett
5 Charles Knight
6 Jim Blond
7 Colin Meakes
8 John Hearn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bagshot, Surrey
St Anne
Tuesday, 7 February 2006 in 2h 57 (17)
5088 Tahiche Delight Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Edgar T Skipsey
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 M Ann Bethell
5 William Butler (C)
6 Alan D Flood
7 Peter Bridle
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 8 February 2006 in 2h 22 (size 15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Thomas
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 February 2006 in 2h 50 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
In three methods: 1920 Cambridge, 1440 Lincolnshire and 1760 Yorkshire.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Lorna Smale
4 William Butler (C)
5 Lucy P A Walpole
6 Mark D Robins
7 Michael K Till
8 Barry D Pointer
First of spliced surprise major: 3. A thanksgiving for the life of Judith Gildersleeves, a valued member of the congregation, who died on February 4, 2006.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 February 2006 in 49m (21–1–27 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy H Jones
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Hugh Deam
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Nicholas Hartley
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Rev Anthony Ellis
8 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 February 2006 in 2h 44 (12cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Noel J Diserens
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
7 Colin M Turner
8 Nicholas J Clarke
First peal on the bells since augmentation.
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 43m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Jonathan Beale (C)
6 John Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Ken G Baker
3 Brian Snell
4 Alison Clayton
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Robert Partridge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 February 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 43m (12 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Cath Fitsell
3 Andrea Barletta
4 Amanda Rodger
5 Mike Clark
6 Maurice Barletta
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Mark Brock
First Quarter Peal - Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longparish, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 2h 41 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
In seven methods: Alnwick, Wells, Redbourn, Annable's London, Netherseale, Bourne and York.
1 John C Sheppard
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 2h 54 (14cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Philip A F Chalk
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 June D Wells
4 Michael P Moreton
5 N David Lane
6 E John Wells
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 in 2h 53 (15)
5088 Butt Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Peter Bridle
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
7 David A Cornwall
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 44m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phillip Wellesley-Davies
2 Sue Mathews
3 Michael J Palfrey (C)
4 Jim R Reed
5 Ken G Baker (C)
6 John Chambers
Most Doubles inside 2.
Jointly Conducted by 3 & 5 (First as joint conductors)
For the 125th Anniversary of The Oxford Diocesan Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 2h 59 (size 15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D E Rothera
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 John S Croft
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 2h 19 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
In seven methods: London, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 N David Lane
3 William Butler (C)
4 Peter Bridle
5 Robert J Crocker
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael & All Angels
Thursday, 16 February 2006 in 2h 47 (11cwt)
5088 Vache Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Timothy G Pett
2 William Butler
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Bridle
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Rung in memory of David Evans, a fellow churchwarden to Geoff Dodd at this church, whose funeral was on Sat 4th Feb. Churchwarden for 21 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Great Linford, St Andrew
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 45 (16cwt)
5040 Doubles (12m)
(11m/1p: 120 changes each Stedman, Grandsire; 480 each Huntley Pl, St Remigius B, Winchendon Pl, St Nicholas B, Rev Canterbury Pl, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain B)
1 Scott P Ayers
2 Alexandra J Marchbank
3 James R Maltby
4 Simon Head
5 Alan J Marchbank (C)
6 Barry R Eglesfield
In memmory of Ronald J Snack.
In the 250th anniversary year of the casting of these bells.
Most nethods for all except 4.
£5.40
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 53 (14)
5088 Uffington Castle Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Paul M Mason
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 44m (9–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Bernard Masterman
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roger Masterman
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 47 (10)
5152 Up Hatherley Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David G Salter
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 47m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Ken G Baker
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 David C Willis (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 February 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roger Masterman
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 20 February 2006 in 2h 43 (12)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0235

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 20 February 2006 in 2h 39 (8cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (14m)
(14m: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Alex F Byrne
4 June D Wells
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Graham A C John
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 E John Wells
Most methods to a peal: 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 22 February 2006 in 2h 26 (6–3–26)
5152 Hwange Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Peter Bridle
3 Nicola J Turner (C)
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Brian Bladon
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Colin M Turner
8 John C Sheppard
A Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 22 February 2006 in 44m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Sands
2 Alison Saunders
3 Chris Cox
4 Alison Varney
5 Martin Saunders
6 Bob Reeves
7 Alan Griffin (C)
8 Isabel Hands
To celebrate the marriage of Ian & Liz.
All at Bodicote tower wish them every happiness!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 February 2006 in 2h 31 (9cwt)
5088 Rosenlaui Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
First peal in the method.
Rosenlaui S Major:
-56-4-56-23-4-45-34-5 le18
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Barton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 47m (9–3–1 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Roy H Jones
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards
For the 125th anniversary of ODG
Circled tower to QPs 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Evenley, Northamptonshire
St George
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 43m (6–3–26 in A)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2006
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Evan Kozakiewicz
2 Sue Davenport
3 Katie Tutcher
4 Jonathan Goodchild
5 Ken Davenport
6 Stephen R Smith
7 John A Harrison
8 Jon Tutcher (C)
For Evensong
(£2.40 donation)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 February 2006 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Andrew Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 February 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Andrew Dunn
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 42m (12 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 J Martin Rice
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Chris Pack
5 Amanda Rodger
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Dave Thorpe
On the retirement of Mike Clark, 65 yesterday, quarter peal followed by champagne toast.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 2h 40 (13.2.3)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Edgar T Skipsey
3 Peter Bridle
4 M Ann Bethell
5 John C Sheppard
6 Alan D Flood
7 Robert H Newton
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor covering
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Alison Clayton
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 2h 57 (size 17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R Dennis
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Patricia M Newton
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Bernard F L Groves (C)
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 3 March 2006 in 2h 57 (13)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Robert H Newton
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Lucy P A Walpole
4 William Butler (C)
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Adrian Moon
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Michael K Till
First in method: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 3 March 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Judith Kirby
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd
1st QP - 1
For Women's World of Prayer Day service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxon.
St Blaise
Friday, 3 March 2006 in 2h 26 (6–3–26)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (#1)
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Peter Bridle
5 Robin O Hall
6 Clive Holloway
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llandaff, Cardiff
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 3h 22 (24)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alex F Byrne
1 Dinah E Reed
2 David J Llewellyn
3 Debbie J Turner
4 Alison E Leach
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Christopher H Barrett
7 Alex F Byrne (C)
8 June D Wells
9 E John Wells
10 Robert C Hawtree
11 Peter R Ellis
12 Stephen A Rossiter
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 51m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh M Deam
3 Nicholas J Hartley
4 Claire Fairbairn
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Malcolm Fairbairn
7 Leon G Thompson (C)
8 Andrew Dunn
1st in method - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clanfield, Oxfordshire
St Stephen
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 58
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bobbie May
2 Joan Warren
3 Roger Barnes
4 Lorna Smale
5 John Lindsay
6 Richard E White
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 L Roy Woodruff
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 March 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 5 March 2006 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sally Wale
2 Teresa Carter
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Kathryn Grant
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Peter Lloyd
For Family Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
(12m: 416 each Ashtead, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Uxbridge; 480 Rutland; 146 com, atw)
Composed by G A C John
1 Michael K Till
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Ian G Judd
5 Robin P Middleton
6 Graham A C John
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 45m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles and Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 March 2006
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Katie Tutcher
2 Jane Mellor
3 Stephen Smith
4 Graham Slade
5 Richard Woodward
6 Christopher Brown
7 Nigel Mellor
8 John Harrison (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Balliol College Historic Collections Centre
Monday, 6 March 2006 (9–2–22 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Meakes
2 William Jones
3 John Hearn
4 Hugh Deam
5 Michael Haynes
6 William Stungo (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 6 March 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ducklington, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 6 March 2006 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of Carlisle, Beverley, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Roger Barnes
2 Timothy G Pett
3 John C Sheppard
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 8 March 2006 in 2h 58 (size 17)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5m)
(5m: 1248 Newgate, 1104 Bristol, 960 Cambridge & Yorkshire, 912 Lincolnshire 85com atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Abbots, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 9 March 2006 in 2h 29 (7cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Wearmouth, Netherseale (2) London, Wells, Cunecastre (3) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (4) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (5) York, Durham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich (7) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Peter Bridle
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Edgar T Skipsey
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0306

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5152 Netherfield Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Katharine J Salter
5 John C Sheppard
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 2h 27 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 Lorna Smale
2 Bobbie May
3 June D Wells
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 E John Wells (C)
Rung by members of the Guild General Committee to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5024 Feckenham Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 5)
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 3h 21 (23.0.20)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Carter
1 William Butler (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Kenneth J Darvill
4 N David Lane
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Graham G Firman
7 Jon Chamberlain
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 Kenneth R Davenport
10 Michael K Till
11 Graham J Clifton
12 Robert H Newton
A Guild 125th Anniversary Peal rung by past and present officers of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.
First of Stedman Cinques 7 and 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0355

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 March 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Charles Smith
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 2h 22 (6–3–26)
5088 Hawaii Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Janet M Coles
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Colin M Turner
7 John C Sheppard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
A compliment to David G Salter of Ipswich on a significant birthday.
The first peal in the method.
Hawaii S Major b -3-4-5-6-2-5.34-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0306

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 13 March 2006 in 2h 48 (14)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 March 2006 in 2h 51 (18)
5040 Ibstock Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Michael Hatchett
6 William Butler (C)
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Alan D Flood
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 15 March 2006 in 2h 36 (size 15)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by B M Pattison
1–2 Bernard F L Groves (C)
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0427

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 16 March 2006 in 2h 39 (12 cwt)
5088 Shamrock Delight Major
Composed by Comp G A C John
1 Mark D Robins
2 William Butler
3 Robert Crocker
4 Peter Bridle
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Helen J Piper
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First in the method
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 2h 54 (13)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
In four methods: 1440 of Superlative, 1152 of Pudsey and 1248 each of Yorkshire and Cambridge. atw
Composed by E A Barnett
1 William Butler (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 Lucy P A Walpole
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 N David Lane
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Michael K Till
8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 53 (16cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (10-part)
1 Alison Clayton
2 Susan E Davenport
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Christopher P Cole
5 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
6 Geoffrey K Cook
7 Graham J Clifton
8 Jon P Tutcher
The first peal on the new bells. Rung for the 125th anniversary of the Guild and the 80th anniversary of the granting of the Charter to the University of Reading.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0348

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles and Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor, Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 March 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 47m (14–3–19)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Godfrey Reynolds
2 Angela Darvill
3 Joyce Cornwall
4 David Cornwall
5 Trevor Scott
6 Ken Darvill (C)
7 Geoff Hopkinson
8 Martin Whitaker
First of Cambridge Major: 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Monday, 20 March 2006 in 2h 38 (6–3–26)
5024 Xylene Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Marc Hart
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Murray A Coleman (C)
The first peal in the method.
Xylene S Major l -56-1456-56-38-12-38.14-14.58
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheriton, Hampshire
St Michael
Monday, 20 March 2006 in 2h 41 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7 methods: London, Carlisle, York, Allendale, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Tuesday, 21 March 2006 in 3h 8 (23)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler (C)
4 Claire F Edwards
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Cynthia E Howell
7 Diana M Bridle
8 Desmond L Jones
9 E John Wells
10 Peter Bridle
11 Robert H Newton
12 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 March 2006 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5152 Quill Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Brian Bladon
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
500th peal: 4.
First peal in the method.
Quill S Major:
-3-4-2-6-4-25-2-3 le12
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0353

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 44m (11–0–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Paul Bayes
5 Andrew King
6 Joan Badger

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 42m (6–0–18 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Hugh Deam
2 Paul Bayes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew King
5 Vince Emery
6 Joan Badger

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 45m (11–0–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Joan Badger
2 Andrew King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul Bayes
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Penhow, Monmouthshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 2h 33 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Durham. 5) Westminster. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Brian Bladon
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llantarnam, Monmouthshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 2h 12 (4cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Wells. 3) Bourne. 4) York. 5) Surfleet. 6) Allendale. 7) Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Brian Bladon
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 44m (12–0–9)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Richard Hazell
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon Smith (C)
6 Roger Martin
To celebrate Mothering Sunday.
To celebrate the engagement of Simon Smith and Emma Wells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 27 March 2006 in 2h 42 (size 15)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by R P Graves
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0427

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Malling, Kent
St Mary Virgin
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 2h 54 (10)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Michael Hatchett
6 David D Smith
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 2h 51 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, Carlisle, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Peter Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Boughton under Blean, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 2h 38 (11)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 2h 31 (size 14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0427

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Thursday, 30 March 2006 in 2h 40 (7)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Diana M Bridle
3 M Ann Bethell
4 William Butler (C)
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael & All Angels
Thursday, 30 March 2006 in 2h 24 (6)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Peter Bridle
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 William Butler (C)
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan D Flood
A 102nd birthday compliment to Mrs Dolly Weller, resident of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary Virgin
Friday, 31 March 2006 in 2h 40 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of London, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
The first peal on the augmented ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 41m (6–1–17 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Jill M Roberts
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Helen C Burchell
5 Michael J Austin
6 Sue M Checkley
Rung before the wedding of Edward Caldecott & Emily Langdale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 21 (9)
5056 Ufford Surprise Major
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Paul M Mason
5 Timothy G Pett
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0504

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 33 (9cwt)
5088 Jacksondale Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Paul M Mason
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0501

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 50 (22cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 Joan Warren
2 Peter J F Quinn
3 John Lindsay
4 Michael W Coleman
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Mark W Sayers
7 Christopher F Mew (C)
8 Robert A Reeves
First of Stedman Triples: 1.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Judith Burbidge
3 Brian Snell
4 Alison Clayton
5 Rob Needham
6 Adam Kilgour
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 41m
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Chris Phillips
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Catherine Hill
4 Adrian Grant
5 Chris Barrett (C)
6 Keith Vernon
Rung to mark the christening, on this day, of Michael Andrew Bennett and Jennifer Claire Ellis.
First inside to mixed methods: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Susan King
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 2h 16 (6cwt)
5152 Old Holborn Surprise Major
Composed by Anonymous
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 David G Salter
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Colin M Turner
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0402

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 Brenda Abrahams
2 Mike Clark
3 Cath Fitsell
4 Amanda Rodger
5 Dave Thorpe
6 Walter Newton
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Alan Cooke
For Evensong. Based on JJ Parkers 12 part peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 2h 22 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Westminster. 5) Cambridge. 6) Bourne. 7) Norwich.
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0501

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Alresford, Hampshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 April 2006 in 2h 49 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
In seven methods, with seven different backworks and seven different frontworks, viz: Kelso, Whitley, Munden, Warkworth, Lightfoot, Hull and Beverley.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
In Memory of Geoff Hebden, of Banwell, Somerset
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0528

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 4 April 2006 in 2h 44 (14)
5088 Xoros Delight Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Diana M Bridle
2 William Butler (C)
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Peter Bridle
5 Beryl R Norris
6 John C Sheppard
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Alan D Flood
Circled tower: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 2h (size 15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R B Shallcross
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0427

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 April 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Spence
2 Julie Goodchild
3 Katie Tutcher
4 Susan Davenport
5 Richard Woodward
6 Jon Tutcher
7 Andrew Smith (C)
8 Stephen Smith
Rung to congratulate John Harrison on his Civic Award for services to bellringing. £2.40

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 April 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Charles Smith
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 47m (19–2–14)
1250 Vancouver Surprise Major
1 Carole Harmer
2 Alan Cozens
3 Jonathan Griggs
4 Nick Gray
5 Ian Thompson
6 Tony Gray
7 Roy Keeves
8 Richard Haseldine (C)
First in method by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 10 April 2006 in 2h 18 (size 15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1152 Rutland; 1248 Cambridge; 1344 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 86 com, atw)
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0427

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 12 April 2006 in 2h 56 (size 17)
5042 Southdown Delight Maximus
Composed by A W R Wilby
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Robert H Newton
11–12 E John Wells
Rung in memory of Jack Prior.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0504

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 13 April 2006 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Pam Elliston
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor covering
1 Joanne Pocock
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Ken G Baker
Half Muffled for Good Friday
800th quarter 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 42m (12–0–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Derek Brayne
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor covering
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Ken G Baker
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Rob Needham
For Easter Sunday Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 47m (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Packer
2 Roger Martin
3 Joanne Pocock
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Derek R Smith (C)
6 Derek Brayne
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ross on Wye, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 3h 2 (20–1–4)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Janet M Coles
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Peter Bridle
7 Donald B Carter
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0472

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 April 2006 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith
2 Bernard Masterman
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce
For Easter Sunday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Andrea Barletta
2 J Martin Rice
3 Maurice Barletta
4 Amanda Rodger
5 Walter Newton
6 Mike Clark
7 Mark Robins (C)
8 Dave Thorpe
For Easter. First in method - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 April 2006
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Patricia Newton
3 Ann Davies
4 David Sullivan
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Josie Martin
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Robert Newton
First in method:6. For Easter and to celebrate the 30th anniversary of Josie's election to the Oxford Diocesan Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 2h 37 (9–2–2 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Carlisle, Allendale, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
Composed by Standard callings
1 Bobbie May
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
With many thanks to the Earl Stonham ringers for allowing us the privilege of ringing the first peal on the restored and augmented bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 2h 38 (7–2–25)
5040 Surprise Minor
Cunecastre, Wells, Warkworth, Netherseale, Chester, Ipswich, Norfolk
Composed by Standard callings
1 John C Sheppard
2 Bobbie May
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 William Butler
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
In memory of Peter Brown of Stanford Dingley whose committal took place during the ringing of this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 43m (8–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles, 4 6 8 Cover
1 Michael Sands
2 Chris Cox
3 Lindsey Smith
4 Alison Saunders
5 David Morgan
6 Martin Warner
7 Martin Saunders (C)
8 John Locke
To mark the 80th birthday of Queen Elizabeth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 2h 56 (size 17)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5m)
(5m: 1200 Newgate; 1056 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1008 Superlative; 864 Bristol; 93 com, atw)
Composed by R I Allton
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Philip A B Saddleton
11–12 Robert H Newton
600th handbell peal: 1-2, 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0502

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 2h 33 (7–3–13)
5040 Surprise Minor
Coldstream, Munden, Lightfoot, Hexham, Rossendale, York, Surfleet
Composed by Standard callings
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Bobbie May
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 William Butler (C)
5 John C Sheppard
6 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Basingstoke, Hampshire
St Michael
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 2h 56 (14cwt)
5152 Gleneagles Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Helen J Piper
3 Robert H Newton
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Keith J Walpole
7 Colin M Turner
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Farewell to Robin Walker, organist and ringer at this church.
Also in memory of Peter Brown.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0501

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 42m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Evans
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek Titford
5 Michael Dane (C)
To celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, on this day.
Rung on the back five.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 2h 35 (7–2–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
Lincoln, Northumberland, Wearmouth, Bamborough, Annable's London, Durham, Primrose
Composed by Standard callings
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Bobbie May
3 John C Sheppard
4 William Butler
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
In celebration of Her Majesty the Queen's 80th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0476

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thame, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 2h 56 (11cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 com)
Composed by N Smith
1 John C Davidge
2 Edgar T Skipsey
3 Alan D Flood
4 Brian Bladon
5 Peter Bridle
6 Stephen Ivin
7 Robert H Newton (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0476

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Ken G Baker
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For the 80th birthday of HM the Queen